Catalog 156
Section #3

Hayyim - McLeod


201. Hayyim, Sulaiman. New Persian-English Dictionary: Complete and Modern, Designed to give the English meanings of over 50,000 words, terms, idioms, and proverbs in the Persian language, as well as the transliteration of the words in English characters. Together with a sufficient treatment of all the grammatical features of the Persian language by S. Haim. Teheran: Librarie-imprimerie Beroukhim, 1934-1936. 2 vols. Later buckram. 21cm. Leaves browning and becoming fragile at edges. Some edge tears on leaves. A few leaves neatly repaired or reinforced with cellophane tape. Good. Our title taken from the added title-pages in English at end. 150.00


202. Hayyim, Sulayman. Haim's One-Volume English-Persian Dictionary: Designed to Give the Persian Equivalents of the Most Important and the Most Common English Words and Phrases about 60,000 in Number. Teheran: Y. Beroukhim & Sons, 1960. 1465p. Leather. 21cm. Covers scuffed & quite worn. Backstrip partially detached. Fair. First published in 1952. 28.00


203. Hekmat, A. A. A Discussion on "Iranian Education". London: 1945. 8p. Wr. 25cm. Proceedings of The Iran Society, Vol. II, Part 7. 45.00


204. Henry, James Dodds, 1864-. Baku: An Eventful History. London: A. Constable, [1905?]. xvi, 239p. Cloth (spotted and heavily soiled). Top edge gilt. 23cm. Lacks map and all ills. Fair. Armenian massacres, etc. at pp. 149-214. 85.00


205. Herodotus. The Tale of the Great Persian War from the Histories of Herodotus, by the Rev. George W. Cox. London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1861. frontis, ills, index, xxxi, 423p. Hardcover (green cloth). 17cm. Some marks on backstrip and a short tear at top of backstrip. 50.00


206. Heuser, Fritz and Ilhami Sevket. Turkisch-Deutsches worterbuch. Wiesbaden: 1953. 3. auflage. xvi, 618p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Backstrip faded. Text browned. Good. 25.00


207. Hibben, Paxton. Constantine I and the Greek People. NY: Century, 1920. 1st ed. frontis, photos, xvi, (6), 592p. Hardcover. 21cm. Lettering on backstrip faded. Name on endpaper. Scattered foxing (heaviest on first few leaves). 125.00


208. Hitti, Philip K. The Syrians in America. NY: G. Doran, (c. 1924). photos, 2 maps, index, 139p. Cloth. 19cm. Extremities frayed. Front hinge cracking. Good. 75.00


209. Hoffmann, Karl, 1915-, et al. Iranistik. Erster Abschnitt. Linguistik. Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1958. index, vii, 244p. Wr. 25cm. Name on half-title. German text. At least two additional volumes were published. 25.00


210. Hogarth, David George, 1862-1927. A Wandering Scholar in the Levant. London: John Murray, 1896. 2nd ed. frontis, ills, folding map, xiii, 206p. Hardcover. 19cm. Moderate wear at extremities (short tear at head of backstrip). Bookplates (Theodore Roosevelt & a later one). SIGNED by Hogarth on first blank leaf. The Roosevelt bookplate has the correct coat of arms but has III in lower left corner, suggesting that this belonged to the similarly-named son or grandson. 150.00


211. Hogarth, David George, 1862-1927. The Nearer East. NY: Appleton, 1902. 1st Amer. ed. 6 maps (including frontis), index, xv, 296p. Hardcover. 22cm. Extremities frayed. Name stamp on endpaper. Good. 75.00


212. Holland, Thomas Erskine, Sir, 1835-1926. The European Concert in the Eastern Question: A Collection of Treaties and Other Public Acts. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1885. index, xii, 366p. plus 9p. publisher's adverts. Cloth. 22cm. Ex lib. Backstrip faded. Extremities frayed. Text browning at edges. Good. 50.00


213. Hopwood, Derek, editor. The Arabian Peninsula: Society and Politics. London: Allen & Unwin, (c. 1972). 1st ed. maps, index, 320p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. 25.00


214. Hubschmann, Heinrich, 1848-1908. Persische studien. Strassburg: K. J. Trubner, 1895. 287p. Later cloth. 22cm. Backstrip split along joints and glued down. Small gouge at fore-edge of front cover. Name on endpaper. A few annotations. Good. German text. 75.00


215. Hughes, Cecil Eldred. Above and Beyond Palestine: An Account of the Work of the East Indies and Egypt Seaplane Squadron, 1916-1918. London: Ernest Benn, (1930). 1st ed. frontis, ills, maps (2 on folding leaf), 269p. Hardcover. 22cm. Covers soiled. Backstrip frayed at ends and darkened. Lacks front free end paper. Fair. World War I air operations in Palestine, Lebanon, and Syria. 40.00


216. Hussein, Ariza Shoukry. Women in the Moslem World. Washington: Egyptian Embassy, 1954. [1st edition]. photos in text, 29p. Softcover pamphlet. 23cm. Edge browned. Wife of the Egyptian Ambassador to the United States. Based on a lecture she gave at the University of Chicago. 40.00


217. Hussein, Mahmoud. L'Égypte: Lutte de Classes et Libération Nationale. Paris: François Maspero, 1975. 2 vols. 180, 150p. Wr. 18cm. Petite Collection Maspero, Nos. 140-141. French text. Vol. I subtitled "1945-1967"; Vol. II, "1967-1973". 25.00


218. Ibn Hazm, Ali ibn Ahmad, 994-1064. The Ring of the Dove: A Treatise on the Art and Practice of Arab Love. London: Luzac, 1953. Trans. by Arthur John Arberry. index, 288p. Cloth. dj. 22cm. Jacket in Poor condition (heavily chipped, torn and wrinkled). Gift inscription. 40.00


219. Ibn Sasr, Muhammad ibn Muhammad, fl. 1384-1397. A Chronicle of Damascus, 1389-1397: The Unique Bodleian Library Manuscript of al-Durra al-Mud'a f l-Dawla al-Zhirya. Berkeley: U of California, 1963. 1st Amer. ed. 2 vols. index, xxix, 344, xvii, 265p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jackets faded and somewhat worn. Vol. 1: English text, Vol. 2: Arabic text. Edited and translated by William M. Brinner. 70.00


220. Iranian Oil Operating Companies. The First Year of Activity of the Iranian Oil Operating Companies. n.p.: 1955. photos, 29p. Hardcover (jade green cloth). 33cm. Covers moderately stained & worn. Fair-Good. 45.00


221. Iranian Studies: Journal of the Society for Iranian Studies
, 25 issues: Vol. I, Nos. 2, 3, 4 (1968); Vol. II, Nos. 1, 2/3, 4 (1969); Vol. III, Nos. 1, 2, 3/4 (1970); Vol. IV, Nos. 1, 2/3, 4 (1971); Vol. V, Nos. 1, 2/3, 4 (1972); Vol. VI, Nos. 1, 2/3, 4 (1973); Vol. VII, Nos. 1/2, 3/4 (1974); Vol. VIII, Nos. 1/2, 3, 4 (1975); and Vol. IX, Nos. 1, 4 (1976). Wrs. 21-23cm. Name on several covers. A nice assemblage of issues from the first nine years of this journal. The first few issues were subtitled "Bulletin of The Society for Iranian Cultural and Social Studies." 150.00


222. [Signed Copy] Irwin, Pollock. A Tar Heel in Iran. Charlotte, N.C.: Heritage House, (c. 1957). 1st ed. ills (by Helen Ann Wall), xii, 104p. Red cloth. dj. 21cm. Jacket moderately worn. Gift inscription. SIGNED by Irwin. The author taught in a Presbyterian mission school in Tabriz during the period 1931-1934. 30.00


223. Israel. Misrad ha-huts. Lishkah le-Hasbarah. Desecration. Profanation. Profanación. Jerusalem: Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Information Division, 1967. photos, [55]p. Wr. 24cm. Text and captions in English, French, and Spanish. A photographic record (with textual commentary) of the destruction of Jewish houses of worship in East Jerusalem during 19 years of Jordanian occupation. 25.00


224. Issaverdens, James. Armenia and the Armenians: Being a Sketch of Its Geography, History, Church and Literature. Venice: Printed in the Armenian Monastery of St. Lazarus, 1874-1875. 2 vols. 410, 387p. Hardcover. 16cm. Original cloth, rebacked in leather. Neither the covers nor the leather backstrips match between the two volumes. Ends of backstrip chipped on second volume. Light to moderate foxing & browning. Good. Quite uncommon. At least one additional volume (on literature) was projected but apparently never published. 600.00


225. Jackson, Abraham Valentine Williams, 1862-1937. Persia Past and Present; A Book of Travel and Research. NY: Macmillan, 1909. 3rd printing. frontis, photos, folding map, index, xxxi, 471p. Hardcover (blue cloth). Gilt figure in center of front cover. 23cm. Name on front endpaper as is an old price (which has been blacked out). Near Fine. 100.00


226. Jahn, Johann, 1750-1816. Jahn's Biblical Archaeology. Andover: Mark Newman, 1832. 3rd ed. Trans. from the Latin by Thomas Cogswell Upham, 1799-1872. folding map, index, viii, 573p. Cloth-backed boards. Title label mounted on backstrip. 25cm. Covers are remarkably well preserves although there are some stains on the back cover and some of the corners are bumped & frayed. 150.00


227. Jastrow, Morris, 1861-1921. Die Religion Babyloniens und Assyriens. Giessen: Alfred Topelmann, 1905-1912. 2 vols. bound in 3. x, 552, xx, 576, [577]-1127. Hardcover (contemporary marbled boards backed in cloth). 24cm. German text. A fourth (atlas) volume, not present here, was also published. 75.00


228. [Sheet Music] Jefferys, Charles. The Persian Rose. Ballad, The Words by Charles Jefferys, The Music by S. Nelson. NY: E. Riley, n.d. [mid-19th century]. 5p. Disbound (removed from a bound volume). 34cm. Circular stain (10cm.) on fore-edge. Good. Portrait of "Persian" lady at top center of title-page. 50.00


229. Jelloun, Tahar Ben. This Blinding Absence of Light. NY: The New Press, (c. 2001). 1st Amer. ed. Trans. by Linda Coverdale. 195p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Fine. A novel set in Morocco. 40.00


230. Jensen, Hans. Neupersische grammatik: mit berucksichtigung der historischen entwicklung. Heidelberg: 1931. xvi, 320p. Cloth. 20cm. Name on endpaper. Scattered pencil annotations. Good. German text. 50.00


231. Jessup, Henry Harris, 1832-1910. Fifty-Three Years in Syria. NY: Revell, (c. 1910). 1st ed. 2 vols. frontis, photos, index, 404, [405]-832p. Hardcover (red cloth). 23cm. Ex lib. (includes white call numbers on backstrips). Fraying & short tears at tops of backstrips. Short tear on title-page in first volume repaired with archival tape. Good. American Presbyterian missionary in Lebanon. The original edition is quite scarce. 250.00


232. _____SAME. Volume I ONLY (of 2). Minor cover soil & spotting. Not ex library. American Presbyterian missionary in Lebanon. 75.00


233. Jessup, Henry Harris, 1832-1910. The Setting of the Crescent and the Rising of the Cross or Kamil Abdul Messiah, A Syrian Convert from Islam to Christianity. Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1899. photos, 156p. Hardcover (later library buckram). 18cm. Title-leaf detached. Ex library. Fair. Kamil Abdul lived only two years after his conversion; the book suggests that he was murdered as an apostate by Muslims but provides no strong evidence to support that suspicion. 125.00


234. Joinville, Jean, sire de, 1224?-1317?. Memoirs of John Lord de Joinville, Grand Seneschal of Champagne, Written by Himself; Containing A History of Part of the Life of Louis IX. King of France, Surnamed Saint Louis, including an Account of That King's Expedition to Egypt in the Year MCCXLVIII. To which are added, - the Notes and Dissertations of M. Du Cange on the Above; Together with the Dissertations of M. le Baron de la Bastie on the Life of St. Louis, M. L'Evesque de la Ravaliere and M. Falconet on the Assassins of Syria; From the 'Memoires de l'Academie de Belles Lettres of Inscriptions de France.' [Hafod]: At the Hafod Press by James Henderson, 1807. 1st English-language ed. 2 vols. Trans. by Thomas Johnes. 3 maps (2 folding), 3 plates (1 folding). 426, 328p. Recent quarterbindings. 29cm. Moderate foxing & browning (mainly in 2nd volume). Lacks frontis. Joinville accompanied Louis IX on the 7th crusade. One of the major Western sources for information on the 7th crusade 450.00


235. Jones, Meredith. Nineveh and Its Story. London: Nelson, 1869. frontis, ills, 128p. Green cloth. 17cm. Backstrip and upper portion of covers spotted. Good. 25.00


236. Jones, W. L. The Travel in Egypt and Scenes of Jerusalem. Atlanta: Converse & Wing, 1908. frontis (portrait), 158p. Hardcover. 21cm. General soiling & wear. Fair-Good. Georgia preacher's account based on his travels in Egypt and the Holy Land. 50.00


237. Jones, William, Sir, 1746-1794. A Grammar of the Persian Language. London: Printed by W. Nicol for Parbury, Allen, and Co. [and others], 1828. 9th ed. (with considerable additions and improvements, and some specimens of the finest Persian and Arabick hand writing, for the exercise of the student, by the Rev. Samuel Lee). 6 plates (1 folding), xxv, 283p. 19th century 1/2 leather. 26cm. Scattered foxing (mostly on first and last several leaves). Small stain and a gouge on front cover. Extremities scuffed & rather worn. Front joint beginning to split at bottom. Text sound. Good. 100.00


238. Journal of Palestine Studies: A Quarterly on Palestinian Affairs and the Arab-Israeli Conflict, 13 issues: Nos. 24-25 (1977); 54 (1985); 62-69 (1987-1988); 79 (1991); and 81 (1991). Published quarterly, mostly by the Institute for Palestine Studies and Kuwait University, although the last two issues are actually published by the University of California Press. Wrs. 23-25cm. 45.00


239. Jullien, Le P. M. L'Arbre de la Vierge s Matarieh. Souvenirs du Sejour de la Sainte Famille en Egypte. Le Caire: Imprimerie Nationale, 1904. 4e edition. frontis, 74p. Contemporary 1/2 leather (original front wr. bound in). 28cm. Backstrip faded. Bookplate. Foxing on blank leaves at both ends and on tissue-guard for frontis. French text. 75.00


240. Junker, Heinrich F. J., 1889-. Das Frahang i Pahlavik in zeichengemasser Anordnung. Leipzig: O. Harrassowitz, 1955. 37p. Wr. 21cm. Browned. German text. 35.00


241. Kahle, Paul. China as Described by Turkish Geographers from Iranian Sources. London: 1940. ills, [48]-59p. Wr. 25cm. Proceedings of The Iran Society, Vol. II, Part 4. 45.00


242. Kappey, Jacob Adam, 1826-1907, editor. Songs of Eastern Europe: A Collection of 100 Volkslieder of Austria, Bohemia, Hungary, Servia, Turkey, and Other Countries. London: Boosey; NY: W. A. Pond, n.d. [ca. 1880?]. Trans. by Clara Kappey. musical scores, 190p. Cloth. All edges gilt. 26cm. Backstrip slightly faded. Minor spotting on cover. An attractive copy. Gift inscription (from Walter Damrosch, the conductor and composer who served for many years as conductor of NBC's symphony orchestra). The songs include 32 Austrian, 23 Hungarian, 18 Bohemian, 7 Servian, 8 Swiss, 4 Turkish, and 5 Greek. The Turkish songs at pp. 165-177 are titled Modern patriotic war march; Turkish War Song; A song of sorrow; and Come to me. 90.00


243. Keddie, Nikki R. Historical Obstacles to Agrarian Change in Iran. Claremont: Society for Oriental Studies, Claremont Graduate School, 1960. 24p. Wr. 25cm. Name inked on top corner. Good. 28.00


244. Kelman, John (text) and John Fulleylove, 1847-1908 (illustrations). The Holy Land. London: A & C Black, 1912. color frontis, ills (many in color), index, xv, 301p. plus (2)p. adverts. Decorated blue cloth. 22cm. Backstrip faded. INSCRIBED (by Kelman). First published in 1902. Copies signed by Kelman are quite uncommon. 125.00


245. Kemal, Salim. The poetics of Alfarabi and Avicenna. Leiden: Brill, 1991. vi, 283p. Hardcover. 24cm. No Jacket (as issued). 75.00


246. Kent, Roland Grubb, 1877-1952. Old Persian; Grammar, Texts, Lexicon. New Haven: (1961). 3 plates, xi, 219p. Cloth. 27cm. Light cover spotting. Good. American Oriental Series, Vol. 33. Old Persian language. First published in 1950. 50.00


247. Kerr, Robert Pollok. The Land of Holy Light: A Book of Travel Through Bible Countries. Richmond: Presbyterian Committee of Publication, 1891. frontis, photos, index, 346p. Hardcover. 21cm. Endpapers browned & rather brittle. 40.00


248. Khodavandi, Mehraban. An Analysis of Teacher Training Programs in Iran. Madison, Wisconsin: 1980. xiii, 168 leaves of photocopied text. Printed on one side only. Buckram. 28cm. INSCRIBED (by "Mehraban"). Doctoral dissertation at the University of Wisconsin-Madison. 45.00


249. Kidder, Daniel Parish, 1815-1891, editor. The Arab. NY: Lane & Tippet, 1847. frontis, ills, 180p. plus (4)p. publisher's adverts. Hardcover. 15cm. Covers scuffed & rather worn. Substantial foxing & brown spotting. Fair. An uncommon little book. 65.00


250. Kiernan, R. H. The Unveiling of Arabia: The Story of Arabian Travel and Discovery. London: Harrap, (1937). 1st ed. frontis, photos, maps, index, 360p. Hardcover. 22cm. A couple of minor cover spots. Name on endpaper. 125.00


251. King, Edwin James, Sir, 1877-1952. The Knights Hospitallers in the Holy Land. London: Methuen, (1931). 1st ed. frontis, ills, maps (1 folding), index, xv, 336p. Cloth. 23cm. Name on endpaper. Small promotional broadsheet tipped in on rear endpaper. Light crease in cover cloth. 75.00


252. Kinglake, Alexander William, 1809-1891. Eothen; or, Traces of Travel Brought Home from the East. NY: Wiley & Putnam, 1845. x, 232p. Contemporary 1/4 leather. 19cm. Covers heavily scuffed & rather worn. Contents sound but with moderate foxing & soiling. Fair-Good. Popular travel account first published in London (1844). 30.00


253. _____ SAME. NY: C. S. Francis, 1858. New edition. x, 232p. Hardcover. 20cm. Ends of backstrip and cover corners frayed. 30.00


254. Knox, D. Edward, 1940-. The Making Of a New Eastern Question: British Palestine Policy and the Origins of Israel, 1917-1925. Washington: Catholic U of America Press, (c. 1981). vi, 219p. Cloth. dj. 23cm. Relatively minor spotting on back cover. 30.00


255. Kor Olgy, Khalyk Guseinovich. Persidsko-russkii i russko-persidskii obshcheekon-omicheskii i vneshnotogovyi slovar'. Moskva: Vneshtorgizdat, 1957. 596p. Cloth. 17cm. Name on endpaper. 4100 copies published. Persian-Russian and Russian-Persian dictionary. 30.00


256. Koran. English. The Koran, Commonly called The Alcoran of Mohammed, Translated into English immediately from the Original Arabic; with Explanatory Notes, taken from the most Approved Commentators. To which is prefixed, A Preliminary Discourse. By George Sale. London: 1825. 2 vols. folding map, 4 plates (3 folding), index, xvii, 255, 213, iv, 535p. Hardcover (modern red buckram). 22cm. Moderate foxing. All edges marbled. 150.00


257. Korogly, Khalyk Guseinovich. Persidskie poslovitsy i pogovorki. Moskva: 1961. 361p. Hardcover. 20cm. Good. At head of title: Akademiia nauk SSSR, Institut narodov Azii. 10,000 copies printed. Russian text. Persian proverbs. 35.00


258. Kuronuma, Katsuzo and Yoshitaka Abe. Fishes of Kuwait. Kuwait City: Kuwait Institute for Scientific Research, 1972. photos and ills in text, xiv, 123p. plus 20 color plates with text on facing pages. Hardcover. dj. 26cm. Errata slip laid in. 30.00


259. Kurylowicz, Jerzy. L'accentuation des langues indo-europeennes. Wroclaw: 1958. Wyd. 2. 433p. Wr. (edges chipped). 26cm. Largely unopened. Name on half-title. French text. Has an appendix (pp. 369-380) on Iranian. 60.00


260. Kurylowicz, Jerzy. L'apophonie en indo-europeen. Wroclaw: Zaklad im. Ossolinskich, (1956). 430p. Wr. 25cm. Browning. Largely unopened. Name on half-title. Good. French text. 50.00


261. Kuwait Medical Association. The Journal of the Kuwait Medical Association. Twenty-nine issues: Vols. 1-3, Nos. 1-4 (1967-1969); Vol. 4, Nos. 1-2, 4 (1970); Vol. 7, No. 4 (December 1973); Vol. 8, Nos. 2-4 (1974); Vol. 9, Nos. 2-3 (June and September 1975); Vol. 11-12, Nos. 1-4 (1977-1978). ills, photos (some color), maps, various paginations (averaging about 75-80p. per issue) plus adverts. Wrs. 24cm. Good-Very good. Most articles include a summary in Arabic. 300.00


262. La-Cecilia, Giovanni. La Russia e l'Europa Occidentale nella Quistione d'Oriente: Storia Contemporanea, Continuata Fino alla Guerra dell'Indipendenza Italiana del 1859. Genova: 1860. 3rd ed., revised & enlarged. 2 vols. pictorial second title-page, 48 color plates, xxiv, 529, 724, (4)p. Contemporary quarterbinding. 23cm. Extremities quite rubbed. Foxing. Unfortunately Vol. I lacks pages 1-8. Fair-Good. Italian text. 200.00


263. [Two Items on Arabic] Lakemacher, Johannes Godofredus. Elementa Lingvae Arabicae in qvibvs omnia ad solidam hvivs lingvae cognitionem necessaria paradigmata exhibentvr: accedvnt Textvs aliqvot Arabici et ivsta analyseos exemplvm. Helmstadii: Hamm, 1718. 88p. Latin text. [Bound with] Wittich, Johann Sigismund. Kur Unleitung zu Aussindung der Stammbuchstaben in der Arabischen Sprache. Wittenberg: Samuel Gottfried Zimmermann, n.d. 28p. German text. Old paper-covered boards (worn). 20cm. Foxing. Small bookplate. Some notes inked on endpaper. Pages numbered (1-118) in ink in upper corners. Contents Very Good. 275.00


264. Lambton, Ann K. S. Persia. [and] Shadman, S. F. A Review of Anglo-Persian Relations, 1798-1815. London: (1943). 32p. [8-39]. Wr. 25cm. Good. Proceedings of The Iran Society, Vol. II, Parts 5 & 6. 45.00


265. Lammens, Henri, 1862-1937. L'arabie occidentale avant l'hegire. Beyrouthe: Imprimerie Catholique, 1928. index, 343p. Wr. 26cm. Cover faded. Text browned. Unopened. French text. 150.00


266. Lane-Poole, Stanley, 1854-1931. Social Life in Egypt: a Description of the Country and its People. NY: P. F. Collier, n.d. [late 1800s]. vignette title, 5 steel engravings, numerous wood engravings throughout text, index, vi, 138p. Decorated blue cloth. 33cm. Moderate general wear. Good. All edges gilt. 70.00


267. Lansing, Gulian, 1825-1892. Egypt's Princes. A Narrative of Missionary Labor in the Valley of the Nile. NY: Carter, 1865. frontis, ills, vi, [7]-426p. plus 6p. adverts. Hardcover. 18cm. Foxing. Names on endpapers, blanks, and title-page. Good. Uncommon book by a Presbyterian missionary. First published in 1864. 50.00


268. Law, Henry Duncan Graves. A Persian Symposium. [and] G. W. Seager. Persian Carpets: Some Basic Principles. London: 1948. 25p. Wr. (browned). 25cm. Good. Proceedings of The Iran Society, Vol. III, Parts 2 & 3. 45.00


269. Lawrence, Arnold Walter, 1900-, editor. T. E. Lawrence by his Friends. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1937. 1st Amer. ed. frontis, ills, xiii, 538p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket moderately worn and has one long tear. 40.00


270. Lawrence, Margarette Oliver Woods, 1813-1901. Light on the Dark River; or, Memorials of Mrs. Henrietta A. L. Hamlin, Missionary in Turkey. Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1854. Third edition. frontis (portrait), 321p. Hardcover (dark cloth). 20cm. Substantial foxing. 125.00


271. Layard, Austen Henry, 1817-1894. Discoveries among the Ruins of Nineveh and Babylon; with Travels in Armenia, Kurdistan, and the Desert: Being the Result of a Second Expedition Undertaken for the Trustees of the British Museum. NY: Putnam, 1853. 1st Amer. ed. folding frontis, 2 folding maps, ills, index, xxii, 686p. plus (1)p. publisher's adverts. Hardcover. Gilt figure on front cover. 22cm. Ends of backstrip chipped. Bookplate and name stamp ("Malden Bicycle Club") on front pastedown. Contents sound except that Plan 1 facing page 67 lacks the bottom third (rough estimate). Fair. 100.00


272. Layard, Austen Henry, 1817-1894. Nineveh and Its Remains; with an Account of a Visit to the Chaldaean Christians of Kurdistan, and the Yezidis, or Devil-Worshippers; and an Enquiry into the Manners and Arts of the Ancient Assyrians. NY: Putnam, 1849. 1st American edition. 2 vols. tinted frontises, ills, 4 folding plans, folding map, index, viii, [3]-326, x, [9]-373p. Hardcover. Gilt figure on front covers. 24cm. Ex library. Ends of backstrips worn. Front hinge weak in second volume (held on by the cords). Substantial foxing throughout text. Fair-Good. 100.00


273. Lazard, Gilbert. Grammaire du persan contemporain. Paris: C. Klincksieck, 1957. x, 297p. Later Middle Eastern leather. 24cm. Covers scuffed and rather worn. The backstrip is especially worn. Name embossed on endpaper, 2nd blank, and title-page and inked on 1st blank. Fair. French text. 35.00


274. Lazard, Gilbert. La Langue des plus anciens monuments de la prose persane. Paris: 1963. index, 535p. Wr. (browned). 24cm. Name on front. French text. 50.00


275. Leavitt, Leslie W. With Youth on Phoenician Shores. Wellesley: 1968. 1st ed. photos, 137p. Hardcover. Glassine dj. 22cm. Jacket moderately chipped & worn. INSCRIBED by Leavitt. Former Principal of the International College in Beirut. 30.00


276. Le Métayer-Masselin, Léon. L'égypte et l'industrie rubaniére. Paris: 1870. 51p. plus 5 plates. Wr. 28cm. Lacks most of cover (only the front panel remains). Binding broken. Poor-Fair. French text. Uncommon book about the ribbon trade in Egypt. 25.00


277. Lempriere, William, d. 1834. A Tour From Gibraltar to Tangier, Sallee, Mogodore, Santa Cruz, and Tarudant: And Thence Over Mount Atlas to Morocco, Including a Particular Account of the Royal Harem, &c. Philadelphia: Printed by T. Dobson, 1794. 3rd ed. with additions and corrections. xi, 330p. Recent quarterbinding. 17cm. Fore edge of title-leaf repaired. Scattered foxing. 275.00


278. Lenz, Oskar. Timbouctou: Voyage au Maroc, au Sahara et au Soudan. Paris: Hachette, 1886. 1st French ed. Tome I ONLY (of 2). Trans. from the German by Pierre Lehautcourt. ills (including one folding panorama), xii, 467p. Contemporary quarterbinding. Text browned. Good. French text. This volume covers his travels in Morocco. 85.00


279. Lepsius, Richard. Letters from Egypt, Ethiopia, and the Peninsula of Sinai ... With Extracts from His Chronology of the Egyptians, with Reference to the Exodus of the Israelites. Revised by the Author. London: Bohn, 1853. 1st Bohn edition. tinted frontis, folding map, index, xvi, 578p. Blue cloth. 19cm. Moderate chipping at ends of backstrip (which is also slightly faded). 125.00


280. [Exhibition Catalog] Lings, Martin and Yasin Hamid Safadi. The Qur'an: Catalogue of an Exhibition of Qur'an Manuscripts at the British Library, 3 April - 15 August 1976. London: World of Islam, for the British Library, (c. 1976). photos (some color), map, index, 98p. Wr. 25cm. 35.00


281. Lipsky, Louis. Zionism and Arab Fears: A Lecture Delivered before the Zionist Forum. [Cover title]. NY: Zionist Organization of America, 1937. 8p. Softcover (pamphlet). No separate wrapper. 23cm. Zionist Education Series, No. 2. 25.00


282. Live, Enya Harris. Cooperative Enterprise in Palestine. [Cover title]. NY: Zionist Organization of America, 1937. photos, graphs, [3]-31p. Softcover (pamphlet). 23cm. Zionist Education Series, No. 1. 25.00


283. Livingstone, William Pringle. A Galilee Doctor: being a Sketch of the Career of Dr. D. W. Torrance of Tiberias. NY: Doran, n.d. [ca. 1923?]. frontis, photos, x, 283p. Hardcover. 22cm. Red stain on edge of a few leaves. Frontis rippled. Top half of front free endpaper cut out. Good. Missionary doctor (Free Church). 25.00


284. Lockhart, Laurence. The Navy of Nadir Shah. London: 1936. 18p. Wr. 25cm. Proceedings of The Iran Society, Vol. I, Part 1. 45.00


285. Lommel, Herman, 1885-1968, translator. Die Yast's des Awesta. Gottingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht; Leipzig: J. C. Hinrichs, 1927. index, xii, 211p. Plain wr. (worn). 27cm. Name on front and on half-title. Largely unopened. Good. Quellen der religionsgeschichte [bd. 15. Gruppe 6: Iran]. German text. 45.00


286. Lorimer, D. L. R. The Phonology of the Bakhtiari, Badakhshani, and Madaglashti Dialects of Modern Persian: With Vocabularies. London: Royal Asiatic Society, 1922. xi, 205p. Later publisher's cloth. 22cm. Name on endpaper. Prize bookplate. Prize Publication Fund, Vol. VI. 45.00


287. Lowthian, John. A Narrative of a Recent Visit to Jerusalem and Several Parts of Palestine, in 1843-44. London: Houlston & Stoneman, n.d. 2nd ed. (also says "Third Thousand"). frontis, vii, 151p. Cloth. 17cm. Covers unevenly faded. Backstrip partially glued down and frayed at ends and along joints. Contents sound but somewhat browned. Name on endpaper. Good. Lowthian visited Beirut, Jerusalem, Bethlehem, Tyre, Alexandria and other places. 225.00


288. Lynch, Jeremiah. Egyptian Sketches. NY: Scribner and Welford, 1890. 1st Amer. ed. frontis, photos, 250p. Hardcover. 23cm. 45.00


289. Macalister, Robert Alexander Stewart. A Century of Excavation in Palestine. London: RTS, n.d. [Preface dated July, 1925]. frontis map, 35 photos & ills, index, 335p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket worn. 30.00


290. Macey, David. Frantz Fanon: A Biography. NY: Picador, (c. 2001) 1st. Amer. ed. maps, index, xvi, 640p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. 25.00



291. MacFarlane, Charles. Constantinople in 1828: A Residence of Sixteen Months in the Turkish Capital and Provinces: With an Account of the Present State of the Naval and Military Power, and of the Resources of the Ottoman Empire. Second Edition, to which is added an Appendix, Containing Remarks and Observations to the Autumn of 1829. London: Saunders and Otley, 1829. 2nd ed. 2 Vols. frontises (hand-colored), 2 folding ills, xxvii, 517, viii, 491p. Contemporary 1/4 leather. All edges marbled. 22cm. Covers rather dulled. Joints tender. Part of title label missing on first volume. Substantial foxing on folding plates and the title and other leaves adjacent to the plates. 1250.00


292. MacKenzie, D. N. A Concise Pahlavi Dictionary. London: Oxford University Press, 1971. xviii, 235p. Cloth. dj. 19cm. Name on endpaper. 45.00


293. MacKenzie, D. N. Kurdish Dialect Studies - I. London: Oxford University Press, 1961. map, xxi, 247p. Cloth. dj (price-clipped). 22cm. Name on endpaper. A second volume was published in 1962. 50.00


294. Macleod, Norman. Eastward. London and NY: Alexander Strahan, 1866. folding frontis, ills, plates, maps, vi, 304p. Hardcover (green cloth). 23cm. Extremities rubbed. Inner hinges cracked (additional tear repaired near front hinge). Good. All edges gilt. An account of the author's travels in Palestine, Egypt, and Syria. 40.00


295. Manoogian, [Archbishop] Sion. The Armenian Church and Her Teachings. [Detroit?: 1951?]. photos, 51p. Wr. 23cm. Cover lightly soiled. Gift stamp on title-page. 28.00


296. Mansfield-Meade, N. F. Latest pocket guide to Luxor (& Environs) Including Also Tut-ankh-amen. "A Great Improvement over the Usual Cheap Guide." Historically Accurate. Beautifully Illustrated. Lucid and Interesting. By an English Resident of Luxor. Luxor: Gaddis & Seif, (1931. 3 folding maps, photos, 114p. Wr. 20cm. Last leaf (advertisements) foxed. 25.00


297. [Folded Map] Missionary Travels of the Apostle Paul. David O. Cook Publishing Co., n.d. Cloth map with inexpensive tabs for hanging mounted at top. Unfolded it measures approx. 60cm. x 44cm. Shows the general routes of Paul's three journeys and his voyage to Rome. 50.00


298. Marcus, Nestorius. A Persian in Scotland; being the Story of the Life of Nestorius Marcus of Urumia, Persia, Student of Divinity at the University of Edinburgh. Written by Himself with some Account of Persian Life and Customs. Edited by Mr. P. Grant. Edinburgh: Printed for the Author by Morrison & Gibb Limited, n.d. [Preface dated 1898]. frontis, photos, 88p. Hardcover. 19cm. Light cover soil. Minor wrinkling of cover cloth. Former owner's name and an inscription in Persian on endpaper. 225.00


299. Mazaheri, Aly. La Famille Iranienne aux temps ante-islamiques. Paris: 1938. 301p. Wr. 25cm. Browning. Backstrip chipped & reglued. Good. French text. 60.00


300. McLeod, Walter. The Geography of Palestine or the Holy Land, Including Phoenicia and Philistia; with a Description of the Towns and Places in Asia Minor Visited by the Apostles. Specially Adapted to the Purposes of Tuition; with Introductory Remarks on the Method of Teaching Geography, and Questions for Examination Appended to Each Section. London: 1858. 11th edition. frontis (colored map), index, xii, 105p. Hardcover. 18cm. Small ink stains in margins of two leaves. 50.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

Abbott - Campbell Carruthers - Haupt Hayyim-McLeod Hava Mehutan-Riley Rix-Zorutuna Index Ordering & Terms