
Mehutan - Riley
301. [Inscribed by Artist] Mehutan, Hava. Hava Mehutan. Hakibbutz Hameuchad Publishing House, n.d. [ca. 1979]. decorative color ills, photos, 12, 124 (plates), 11p. Wr. Oblong 20cm. Cover lightly worn & foxed. INSCRIBED by Mehutan on title-page. Text (by Gil Goldfine) in English and Hebrew. U.S.-born Israeli sculptor. 25.00
302. [Bulgaria] Mémoire sur les événements du sandjak de Philippopoli. Constantinople: Lithographie Centrales, 1877. 45p. Pamphlet. No separate wrapper present. 27cm. Backstrip reinforced with brown paper tape. Outer leaves chipped and worn. Creased. Some spotting. Fair. French text. Serviceable copy of a scarce pamphlet. 75.00
303. Metropolitan Museum of Art. A Handbook of the Egyptian Rooms. NY: 1911. frontis, photos, (xxii), 176p. Wr. 23cm. 25.00
304. Meulen, Daniel van der. Aden to the Hadhramaut: A Journey in South Arabia. London: Murray, (1947). 2nd printing. frontis, photos, double-page map, index, xvi, 254p. plus (94)p. plates. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket bright but has various chips & tears. 30.00
305. Meulen, Daniel van der. The Wells of Ibn Sa`ud. NY: Praeger, (c. 1957). 1st Amer. ed. photos, index, ix, 270p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket lightly worn & faded. 25.00
306. [Travel Guide] Meynier, Octave Frederic François and A. F. Nabal. Guide pratique du tourisme au Sahara. Paris: Société d'Éditions Géographiques, Maritimes et Coloniales, 1931. photos, 2 folding maps (1 in back pocket), 112p. Hardcover. 16cm. Cover soil. Institutional stamp embossed on title-leaf. French text. 40.00
307. Michalowski, Kazimierz. Art of Ancient Egypt. NY: Abrams, n.d. [1969?]. Trans. by N. Guterman. ills (145 color), index, 600p. Hardcover. dj. 31cm. Contains 904 ills, 135 plans, elevations, sites, and diagrams, plus 15 maps and charts. 50.00
308. Mieville, Walter Frederick, Sir. Under Queen and Khedive: The Autobiography of an Anglo-Egyptian Official. London: William Heinemann, 1899. viii, 306p. Hardcover (purple cloth). 19cm. Backstrip frayed at ends. 75.00
309. Miller, Boris Vsevolodovich, 1877-. Persidsko-russkii slovar': okolo 35,000 slov. Moskva: Gos. izd-vo inostrannykh i natsional'nykh slovarei, 1960. viii, 668p. Cloth. 26cm. Good. Added title-page in Persian. Persian-Russian dictionary. 9000 copies printed. 35.00
310. Mills, Arthur E. Private Enterprise in Lebanon. Beirut: American University of Beirut, 1959. index, xiii, 154p. Hardcover. 21cm. INSCRIBED by Mills. 25.00
311. Moltke, Helmuth, graf von, 1800-1891. Briefe über zustände und begebenheiten in der Türkei aus den jahren 1835 bis 1839. Berlin: 1876. 2. auflage. vi, 431p. Hardcover (contemporary boards). 20cm. Covers worn. Handwritten title-label on backstrip. Lacks the map. Fair. German text. 35.00
312. Monteil, Vincent. Le Persan contemporain: textes et vocabulaires. Paris: Klincksieck, 1954. 163p. Wr. 25cm. Browning. Wear at ends of backstrip. Hinges reinforced with cellophane tape. Name on half-title. Good. French text. Date on cover is 1955. 30.00
313. Moore, Benjamin Burges, 1878-1934. From Moscow to the Persian Gulf: Being the Journal of a Disenchanted Traveller in Turkestan and Persia. NY: Putnam's, 1915. frontis, ills, folding map, index, xx, 450p. Cloth. 21cm. Name on endpaper. Extremities worn. Hinges cracked. Fair-Good. 150.00
314. Morier, Sir James Justinian, 1780?-1849. Journey through Persia, Armenia, and Asia Minor, to Constantinople in the Years 1808 and 1809; in which Is Included, Some Account of the Proceedings of His Majesty's Mission, under Sir Harford Jones, Bart. K. C. to the Court of the King of Persia. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1812. 1st ed. 3 folding maps, 15 aquatints, 9 engraved plates, xvi, 438p. [and] A Second Journey through Persia, Armenia, and Asia Minor, to Constantinople, between the Years 1810 and 1816. With a Journal of the Voyage by the Brazils and Bombay to the Persian Gulf. Together with an Account of the Proceedings of His Majesty's Embassy under His Excellency Sir Gore Ouseley, Bart. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1818. 1st ed. 2 maps, 15 aquatints (including 4 color, 2 folding and 1 double-page), 2 engraved plates (1 folding), xix, 435p. Both volumes bound in matching contemporary leather, which was rebacked at some later point (with most of original backstrips mounted). The first volume lacks the half-title leaf. All edges marbled. Large but not heavy stain in lower right corner of both volumes. Light to moderate foxing on many plates. Good. Armorial bookplate in first volume. Spine titling identifies these two separate works as Vols. 1 & 2 of Morier's Travels in Persia. 2750.00
315. Morgenstierne, Georg, 1892-1978. Indo-Iranica: melanges presentes a Georg Morgenstierne, a l'occasion de son soixante-dixieme anniversaire. Wiesbaden: O. Harrassowitz, 1964. frontis (portrait), map, 195p. Cloth. 25cm. Name embossed on endpaper. Contributions variously in French, English, German, or Russian. 50.00
316. Morocco. Wizarat al-Awqaf wa-al-Shu'un al-Islamiyah. The Hassanian Lectures: Lectures on Topics Related to the Exegesis of the Quran and the Tradition and Delivered before H.M. King Hassan II Over the Holy Month of Ramadan of 1407 A.H. (1987). [Rabat]: 1988. color photos, 332p. Wr. 27cm. Scattered underlinings. Good. 40.00
317. Musil, Alois. The Manners and Customs of the Rwala Bedouins. NY: 1928. 1st ed. frontis, photos, index, xiv, 712p. Hardcover (rebound in modern maroon cloth). 25cm. Small tear at top of title-leaf repaired with archival tape. American Geographical Society. Oriental Explorations and Studies No. 6. 200.00
318. Musil, Alois. The Middle Euphrates: a Topographical Itinerary. NY: 1927. 1st ed. frontis, photos, index, 1 (of 2) folding map in pocket, xv, 426p. Hardcover (recently rebound in cloth). 25cm. Lacks the Index Map which should be in the cover pocket. Edge slightly chipped on frontis. American Geographical Society. Oriental Explorations and Studies, No. 3. 175.00
319. Musil, Alois. Northern Negd: A Topographical Itinerary. NY: 1928. 1st ed. frontis (map), photos, folding map and genealogical chart in cover pocket, index, xiii, 368p. Hardcover (rebound in modern maroon cloth). 26cm. American Geographical Society. Oriental Explorations and Studies, No. 2. 200.00
320. Nasr, Seyyed Hossein. Islamic Science; An Illustrated Study. Westerham: World of Islam Festival Pub., (c. 1976). 1st ed. photos (by Roland Michaud), index, xiv, 273p. Hardcover. dj. 30cm. Jacket worn (also has several tears). 25.00
321. National Council on US-Arab Relations. Gulf Cooperation Council Reports Series, Nos. 1-6 (1986-1989). Six pamphlets. (17-70 pages per pamphlet). 23cm. The six member states of the GCC were Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Bahrain, Qatar, United Arab Emirates, and Oman. 25.00
322. National Council on US-Arab Relations. Occasional Paper Series, Nos. 1-3 & 5-7 (1984-1986). Six pamphlets. 22cm. Each pamphlet by a different author and examines a different aspect of Arab-American Relations. 25.00
323. The Near East from Within. London: Cassell, 1915. frontis, index, viii, 256p. Blue cloth. 24cm. Fine. An unusually attractive copy of this book whose author appears to have remained anonymous. 75.00
324. Neil, C. Lang, compiler and editor. Pictorial Palestine, Ancient and Modern: Being a Popular Account of the Holy land and Its People. London: Miles & Miles, n.d. [probably about 1900]. frontis, photos, 319p. Hardcover (pictorial greenish blue cloth). 24cm. Backstrip faded. Hinges partly cracked. Page-margins browned. Sunday school prize label inside front cover. Fair-Good. 25.00
325. Neil, James, M. A. Palestine Explored: With a View to its Present Natural Features, and to the Prevailing Manners, Customs, Rites, and Colloquial Expressions of its People, Which Throw Light on the Figurative Language of the Bible. NY: Randolph, 1882. 1st Amer. ed. frontis, ills, map, index, xii, 319p. Hardcover (green cloth). 19cm. One signature trimmed a little shorter than the rest. 75.00
326. Nerses IV, 1102-1173, Catholicos Armenian Church. Preces Sancto Nersetis Clajensis Armeniorum Patriarchae Viginti Quatuor Linguis Editae. Venetiis in Insula S. Lazari, 1837. frontis (portrait), 434p. Contemporary morocco. Gilt stamping. 16cm. Joints and extremities rubbed. Gift inscription. Twenty-four prayers of this Saint are printed in 24 different languages. 150.00
327. Newcomb, Harvey. The False Prophet; or, an Account of the Rise and Progress of the Mohammedan Religion: Comprising the History of the Church, from the Close of the Fifth to the Beginning of the Seventh Century; Together with a Concise Vies of the Prophecies Relating to Mohammed and His Followers. Being a Series of Supposed Conversations between a Mother and Her Children. Boston: Massachusetts Sabbath School Society, 1844. 2nd ed. frontis, xi, (2), [14]-216p. Hardcover. 16cm. Cover has a couple of small holes in joints and moderate spotting & wear. Lacks both free endpapers. Good. 75.00
328. Newman, John Philip, bp., 1826-1899. "From Dan to Beersheba;" or, The Land of Promise as It Now Appears. Including a Description of the Boundaries, Topography, Agriculture, Antiquities, Cities, and Present Inhabitants of That Wonderful Land ... NY: Harpers, 1864. 1st ed. frontis, 2 folding maps, ills, xii, 485p. Hardcover. 20cm. Head of backstrip chipped. Rear joint splitting at top. Good. Methodist bishop. 35.00
329. Newman, John Philip, bp., 1826-1899. "From Dan to Beersheba;" A Description of the Wonderful Land with Maps and Engravings and a Prologue by the Author containing the Latest Explorations and Discoveries. NY: Hunt & Eaton; Cincinnati: Cranston & Curts, (c. 1892). Revised edition. frontis, 2 folding maps, ills, xv, 485p. Hardcover. 20cm. Rear hinge weak. Good. A later, retitled, edition of item 328. 25.00
330. Newton, Richard, 1813-1887. Illustrated Rambles in Bible Lands. London: Gall & Inglis, n.d. [19-?]. frontis, photos & ills, index, viii, 254p. Hardcover (pictorial green cloth). 21cm. Foxing. Prize label on endpaper. Attractive edition of a work first published in 1875. This edition has a different set of photos & ills. 40.00
331. Nicholson, Reynold Alleyne, 1863-1945. Mysticism in Persian Poetry. London: 1938. [60]-69p. Wr. 25cm. Proceedings of The Iran Society, Vol. I, Part 6. 45.00
332. Niemeyer, Wolfgang. Ägypten zur zeit der mamluken: eine Kultur-Landeskundliche Skizze. Berlin: Reimer, 1936. folding maps, 196, (8)p. Wr. 24cm. Cover spotting. German text. 30.00
333. Nizami, 'Aruzi, fl. 1110-1161. The Chahar maqala (Four discourses). Tehran: Zawwar Bookshop, 1955-1957. 6, 88, 627p. Patterned binding. 25cm. Name on endpapers. Good. Persian title and text (added English title-page at ed). From the English title-page: Originally edited with introduction, notes and index in the "E. J. W. Gibb Memorial" Series by Mohammad Qazvini (Kazvini), now revised with a new introduction, additional notes and complete index by Mohammad Mo'in (Mu'in). 50.00
334. Northrop, Henry Davenport. Turko-Grecian War and Armenian Massacres: or The Sword of the Infidel Turk Against the Christian: Being a Thrilling Account of the Armenian Massacres and the War Between Turkey and Greece; Heroic Daring on the Field of Battle; Barbarous Atrocities and Crimes of the Bloodthirsty Turks; Connection of the European Powers with the Great Conflict, Etc. n.p.: (c. 1897). ills, 568p. Cloth. 19cm. Gift inscription. Extremities rubbed and frayed. Some soil on rear cover. Backstrip darkened. Line drawing of massacre partially erased from front cover. Front hinge cracked. Shabby but sound, Good. 85.00
335. Olmstead, Albert Ten Eyck. History of the Persian Empire (Achaemenid Period). Chicago: U of Chicago, (c. 1948). 1st ed. frontis, 70 plates, index, xix, 576p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Jacket chipped & somewhat worn. 35.00
336. Olmstead, Albert Ten Eyck, [et al]. Travels and Studies in the Near East, Vol. I, Part II. Hittite Inscriptions. Ithaca, NY: 1911. This Part ONLY. photos, ills (1 folding), (4), 49p. Hardcover. 32cm. Cover sprung, worn, stained, and spotted, with some insect-damage along backstrip. Long tears in two leaves. Fair-Good. The Cornell Expedition to Asia Minor and the Assyro-Babylonian Orient. 100.00
337. [Illustrated by Dulac] Omar Khayyam. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Rendered into English Verse by Edward Fitzgerald. With Illustrations by Edmund Dulac. London: Hodder and Stoughton, n.d. [1909?]. 20 tipped-in color plates (with captioned tissue guards). Text pages unnumbered. Hardcover (cream cloth, lettered & decorated in gilt). 28cm. Backstrip rubbed & darkened. Cover moderately soiled. Minor bubbling of cover cloth along fore-edge of front cover. Good. 200.00
338. [Illustrated by René Bull] Omar Khayyam. The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Rendered into English Verse by Edward Fitzgerald. Illustrated in Colour and in Line by René Bull. [London]: Hodder and Stoughton, n.d. [1913]. 10 tipped-in full-page color illustrations, 19 mounted color vignettes, 75p. Text printed on one side. Hardcover (brown cloth, decorated in gilt and blue). 28cm. Name on endpaper. Scattered foxing. Near Fine. An attractively illustrated Rubaiyat. 400.00
339. Omar Khayyam. Rubaiyat, Omar Khayyam: Rendered into English by Edward Fitzgerald, With Original Persian Verses, With Paintings - Drawings and Introduction By Falahi. Tehran: Bamdad Publishing, (c. 1976). ills (some color), 238p. Hardback. 22cm. Good. Persian text and English translation. An unusual edition. 50.00
340. Oranskii, Iosif Mikhailovich. Iranskie iazyki. Moskva: Izd-vo vostochnoi lit-ry, 1963. folding map, 201p. Wr. 22cm. Good. Russian text. 3200 copies printed. 40.00
341. Oranskii, Iosif Mikhailovich. Vvedenie v iranskuiu filologiiu. Moskva: Izd-vo vostochnoi lit-ry, 1960. ills, 4 folding maps, index, 489p. Cloth. 23cm. Name on endpaper. Good. Russian text. Iranian philology. 2000 copies printed. 40.00
342. Otto, Eberhard. Ancient Egyptian Art: The Cults of Osiris and Amon. NY: Harry N. Abrams, n.d. Trans. by Kate Bosse Griffiths. photos (some color), ills, maps, 147p. Hardcover. dj. 26cm. Name on endpaper. 65.00
343. Öz, Tahsin, 1887-. Turkish Ceramics. [Ankara]: Turkish Press, Broadcasting and Tourist Department, n.d. [1954?]. 49p. text plus 75 plates (many colored). Hardcover. 33cm. Moderate cover wear. Good. 25.00
344. Packard, Frederick Adolphus. The Union Bible Dictionary. Philadelphia: American Sunday School Union, 1838. 2nd ed. maps, 648p. Hardcover (quarterbinding). 15cm. Moderate cover wear. Minor foxing. Small hole in front blank leaf. Good. 25.00
345. Parfit, Joseph Thomas. Among the Druzes of Lebanon and Bashan. London: Hunter & Longhurst, 1917. frontis, photos, index, viii, 252p. Olive-green cloth. 19cm. Covers frayed & rather worn. Name on title-page. Good. 75.00
346. [Auction Catalog] Parke-Bernet Galleries. Notable Antique Oriental Rugs, Including among the XVII Century Examples, Five Notable Imperial Lahore Rugs, a North Persian Hunting Carpet ... Property of Quill Jones. NY: 1952. Illustrated, 52p. Wr. 26cm. Cover edges slightly browned & worn. Sale No. 1328 held Friday, March 21, 1952 at Parke Bernet Galleries, Inc. in New York. 25.00
347. Peebles, James Martin. Around the World: or, Travels in Polynesia, China, India, Arabia, Egypt, Syria, and Other "Heathen" Countries. Boston: Colby and Rich, 1880. iv, 414p. Hardcover. 23cm. Ink inscription on front endpaper. 75.00
348. [Persian Language] Peisikov, Lazar' Samoilovich. Tegeranskii dialekt. Moskva: 1960. 135p. Wr. 22cm. Author & title inked on backstrip. Name on title-page. Good. At head of title: Institut mezhdunarodnykh otnoshenii. Russian text. 1200 copies printed. 45.00
349. [Persian Language] Peisikov, Lazar' Samoilovich. Voprosy sintaksisa persidskogo iazyka. Moskva: Izd-vo instituta mezhdunarodnykh otnoshenii, 1959. 410p. Cloth-backed boards. 23cm. Name on endpaper. Good. Russian text. 1500 copies printed. 40.00
350. Perron, Auguste. Lettre sur les poètes tarafah et al-moutalammis. 68p. Hardcover (later quartercloth binding). 21cm. Endpapers brittle. Good. Offprint from Journal Asiatique (1841). French text. 25.00
351. The Persian Flower: A Memoir of Judith Grant Perkins of Oroomiah, Persia. Boston: Amer. Tract Society, (c. 1853). 2 ills (including frontis), xiii, 204p. Hardcover. 17cm. Minor cover spotting. Contents lightly browned. Title-leaf almost entirely detached. Good. Missionary child who was only twelve when she died of cholera. 45.00
352. Petrie, William Matthew Flinders, [et al]. Meydum and Memphis (III). London: 1910. index, vii, 50p. plus (xlvii)p. photos and ills. Hardcover (quartercloth). 31cm. Covers slightly bowed. British School of Archaeology in Egypt and Egyptian Research Account, Sixteenth Year, 1910. 95.00
353. Pfister, R. Textiles de halabiyeh (Zenobia) découverts par le service des antiquités de la Syrie dans la nécropole de halabiyeh sur l'Euphrate. Paris: Geuthner, 1951. 28 black & white plates, index, 77p. Wr. 28cm. Institut Française d'Archéologie de Beyrouth. Bibliothèque Archéologique et Historique, tome XLVIII. French text. 85.00
354. Phelps, Sylvanus Dryden. Holy Land with Glimpses of Europe and Egypt; A Year's Tour. NY: Sheldon & Company, 1863. frontis, ills, index, viii, [9]-407p. Hardcover. 19cm. Small gilt scene on both covers. Covers scuffed. Extremities worn. Foxing throughout. Good. 25.00
355. Philby, Harry St. John Bridger. Arabian Jubilee. NY: John Day, (1953). 1st American ed. frontis (portrait), photos, index, xiv, 280p. Cloth. dj. 23cm. 175.00
356. Philby, Harry St. John Bridger. The Empty Quarter: Being a Description of the Great South Desert of Arabia Known as Rub` al Khali. NY: Henry Holt, (c. 1933). 1st American ed. frontis, photos, folding maps, index, xxiv, 433p. Hardcover. 22cm. Bookplate. Endpapers lightly browned. Near Fine. 150.00
357. Philby, Harry St. John Bridger. Harun Al Rashid. New York, Appleton-Century, 1934. 1st American ed. frontis, index, xv, 141p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Ends of dj backstrip slightly chipped. Name stamp on endpaper. Eighth Century Caliph. 125.00
358. Philip, George. Pilgrims in Palestine and the Near East. Edinburgh: Ballantyne, Hanson & Co., 1909. photos, 79p. Wr. 22cm. Account of a trip to the Holy Land. 65.00
359. Phillott, Douglas Craven, 1860-1930. Colloquial English-Persian Dictionary in the Roman Character Containing All English words in Common Use with Their Meanings in Modern Persian with Numerous Examples. Calcutta: 1914. vi, 361p. Later Middle Eastern leather. 23cm. Covers scuffed. Backstrip frayed at ends & faded. Good. 150.00
360. Phillott, Douglas Craven, 1860-1930. Higher Persian Grammar: For the Use of the Calcutta University Showing Differences Between Afghan and Modern Persian with Notes on Rhetoric. Calcutta: Printed at the Baptist Mission Press, Calcutta, and published by the University, 1919. index, xii, 937p. Cloth. 25cm. Some worming. Cover wear. Hinges cracked. Good. 100.00
361. [Photo Album] Algerian Photos taken by Someone Interested in Missionary Work. 78 photos. Size varies (most 8 x 5.5cm.). Photos sound & clean with good detail. Many photos mounted three to a page. Almost all are inserted in corner mounts; almost all have been captioned in white ink in the album (usually beneath photo). Album sound & clean. 23cm. Photos show a variety of subject including: children on a mule (Djora, Soloman, Abraham); doctoring a sick child; a Christian Kabyle School; the Bezzaz family; the Haroudj family; Il-Maten mission buildings and workers; Kabyle village; a Kabyle olive press; a cork tree; children ready for a sack race; a suspension bridge near Constantine; a couscous dinner; Monsieur Hocart; and Bishop Wade. The album has one real photo postcard laid in, on the back of which is written "Introducing Moses and your truly." The same woman appears in a few other photos identified in the captions as "M.E.R." 225.00
362. [Photo Album] Commercial Photos of Israel circa 1930. Album with olive wood covers, backed in cloth. Oblong 16cm. Picture of Mosque of Omar on front, word "Jerusalem" on rear. Contains over 110 small commercial photos (approximately 5.5cm. x 8cm.) in corner mounts. Brief inked identifying caption beneath each photo. Many photos identified on the back as a "Palphot" photo. There are also two larger photographs (8cm. x 12cm. and 10cm. x 15cm.). Photos are clear and unfaded. The photos show various sights in Jerusalem, Bethlehem, Jericho, Galilee, Tel-Aviv, and Haifa. A half dozen feature native Bedouins. About 10 photos show views of Ismailia in Egypt. The smaller of the two larger photos shows 2 British soldiers and the larger is of a group of 23 British soldier with Arab guide on the steps leading to the Mosque of Omar. 185.00
363. [Photo Album] Constantinople. Large oblong 1/2 leather Turkish Photo Album (36 x 44cm.). containing 40 albumen photos. Undated but probably circa 1880. Photos mounted one-to-a-page on both sides of heavy card leaves. All (or almost all) are commercial photos from the Turkish firm of Sebah & Joailler. Most have numbers and captions in French. Most photos are Very Good or better. 3500.00
List of the 40 Turkish photos (number in parentheses) if present & decipherable. Bracketed question mark indicates a word or number we couldn't decipher. Untitled photos are often also missing the photographer's name.
(1-6) Untitled views of friezes on two marble sarcophagi.
(7) Cimetiere a Eyoub, et Corne d'Or (253)
(8) La Pointe du Serai (428)
(9) Vue Panoranique du Port (50)
(10) Vue du Bosphore. Cotes d'Asie et d'Europe (377)
(11) Bosphore -- Vue Beycos (Cote d'Asie) (621)
(12) Bosphore Chateaux d'Europe. Vue prise de la Mer (368)
(13) Mosquee Valide a Ortakeuy. Bosphore. (129)
(14) Bosphore. Chateaux d'Europe (881)
(15) Les Murs de [?] et les Septs-Tours (81)
(16) Vue Generale du Sept Tours (85)
(17) Sublime Porte (195)
(18) Palais Yildiz & Mosque Hamidie (543)
(19) Mosq. Hamidie [?] (544)
(20) Groupe d'ouvriers Turc et les chiens (241)
(21) Vue panoramique de Pera et Galata (52)
(22) Le Port de Galata (42)
(23) Tombeau du [?] [?] cimitiere de Scutari (573)
(24) Tour de Galata (186)
(25) Tour de Galata (187)
(26) Ste Sophie (98)
(27) Interieur de la Mosquee de Ste Sophie. Vue generale (501)
(28) Ste Sophie (484)
(29) Interieur de la Mosquee Ahmed (294)
(30) Mosquee de la Sultane Valide a Stamboul (112)
(31) Mosquee Valide . Faiences. Entree des Appartements du Sultan (313)
(32) L"arbre des Jannissaraires (189)
(33) Marchand de dattes (528)
(34) Untitled (caption faded out) Dervishes (number appears to be 3[?]2)
(35) Untitled. Four Turkish men. No number - captioned portion may have been trimmed off
(36) Gardien de la Banque [?] [?] (171)
(37) Groale (411)
(38) Untitled. Photo of a Turkish woman holding an open umbrella (801)
(39) Untitled. Photo of a Turkish woman holding an open umbrella (786)
[not the same as #801]
(40) Professeurs et eleves [?] (410)
364. [Photo Album] British Camel Battery and Related Photos from Aden, circa 1902-1904. 48 photos. Displayed two-to-a-page in the 9.5 x 7cm. windows in a small twelve-leaved album. Photos have good detail although most have yellowed and faded. Brief pencil captions beneath 36 of the photos. Three photos have brief captions in the image, Cloth covers of album partially discolored but still sound. Old handwritten note mounted on front pastedown: Views giving description of the villages and natives round about the British camp Aden Hinterlands also views of Camel Battery in action." A Boundary Commission was established in 1901 to establish the border between the British Protectorate of Aden and the Turkish-held Yemen. The process was contentious and Britain sent perhaps 2000 British and Indian troops to back diplomacy with force. By the time the Commission had completed its work in 1904, several British soldiers had been killed or wounded in various battles and skirmishes. Although we can find no date in the album, we have assumed that it comes from that period. This list of the pencil captions gives a fair idea of the contents: The British Camp Aden Hinterlands, Camel Battery on the march, Coming into action, Limbering Up, Camel Battery in action, Arab villages, Soldiers Cemetery, Arab Woman washing clothes, washing day, The emir of Dthalla & his bodyguards, on the march, Arab dancing girls, arab jews, arab jews, Turkish deserters, arab jews weaving, arab village, Field of camel grass, Market day in an arab village, arab girls, a waterfall, at the well, arab family, arab woman carrying water, arab woman gathering firewood, an arab house, arab village, a dead language, arab at plough, after a storm, sitting easy after breakfast, men of the Camel Battery at breakfast. Preparing to dig gun pits, arab dancing girls, Camel convoy on the way the Dthalla. 875.00
365. [Photo Album] Life in Jordan as Recorded by an American Employee, circa 1963. 107 photos. Largest are two 17 x 24cm. which are photos of the embassy staff -- one appears to be the entire staff, the other includes one man surrounded by 16 women (probably the secretarial staff). The other photos are smaller ranging from 17 x 12cm. down to several which are 5.5 x 5.5cm. All are clear and sharp. Quite competent but not artistic. Also included is a folded four-page program ("Beating Retreat Programme on the Occasions of the Visit of the American National War College in Jordan, Wednesday 20th March 1963"). Mounted in a brightly striped album with leaves that have horizontal sticky strips and clear plastic overlays. Three of the photos are of an unoccupied desk with name plate for "Tuborg." At least 27 of the photos are of the interiors and exterior of Palestine Hospital which was established in Amman in 1960 by Dr. Sami Khoury. 18 photos are of the interior of an apartment or house. 35 of the photos appear to have been taken at a costume party. The employee was a woman who worked at either the embassy or the hospital. 150.00
366. [Photo Album] Mediterranean Album from the 1930s. Worn leather album with embossed Egyptian-motif decorations on cover. Lacks backstrip. Oblong 23cm. Contains about 200 photos. 31 are approximately 5cm. square and the rest are 5.5cm. x 8.5cm. or slightly larger. A few of the photos appear to be amateur snapshots while the vast majority appear to be commercial photos for tourists. Margin captions in white ink. Photos in Very Good condition. The album appears to have been compiled by a merchant mariner who is seen in a couple of the amateur snapshots. The photos show scenes of Egypt (the most photos, 44), Lebanon, Israel, Italy, Gibraltar, Marseille, Morocco, Algiers, and a bull fight in Seville (the 31 small square photos). 200.00
367. [Photo Album] Middle Eastern Photo Album, circa 1910. 27 photos, mounted one to a page in 8 x 8cm. windows in this small 12-leaved album (the other 3 photos are mounted on the endsheets). Photos are sharp and clear. No captions or photographer's marks. This album was identified as an Arabian Photo album when we purchased it. It seems more likely that the setting is North African. Two of the photos are of a European (probably English) man and woman standing by a palm tree. Most of the other photos are of local residents, mounted horsemen, market scenes, two men holding tennis racquets, baked mud buildings, three photos of camels (two with a woman riding sidesaddle), 150.00
368. [Photo Album]. Photos of the Suez Canal Area and British Soldiers at end of World War II. 65 photos. Size varies from 17 x 24cm. down to small photos. Most are 10. x 6cm. or smaller. Quality is Good. No captions or others identifying marks on the photos or in the album. Several photos have been removed from the album. Black album. Later twine tie. Egyptian motif on covers (camel, pyramid, palm trees). Has a menu for the 1944 Christmas Dinner of the 111 Maintenance Unit of the Royal Air Force. Several photos are on military personnel, probably from this unit, including one photo of what appears to be a whole unit standing at attention in front of one-story military buildings. There are also a number of photos of Egyptians. Since it is a military album, there are a few photos or Egyptian young women, including one of a topless beauty (probably a prostitute) sitting behind a barred window through which a young boy is staring. There is a photo of the top portion of the front page of the August 1945 issue of the "Egyptian Mail" which reported the Japanese Surrender to end World War II. 175.00
369. [Photo Album] Skopje, Macedonia. 1914-1918. Small tied cardboard album. Oblong 18cm. Contains 35 professional quality photos. Ranging in size from about 7cm. x 10cm. to about 14cm. x 19cm. Brief penciled captions (in Bulgarian?) in the margins. Numbers printed on about 8 photos and a brief caption printed in white on one. One photo has two tiny inked numerals. A few photos faded around the edges, but, except for 2 intentionally unfocused views of scenery, they are all clear with reasonable detail. Most of the photos show scenes of Skopje and the surrounding area. About ten of the photos show military including some German soldiers and two tanks. 225.00
370. [Photo Album] Souvenir of December 30, 1947 Visit of American Military Mission to Turkish War School. Padded red cloth tied album. Oblong 22cm. Contains over 150 professional quality photos. Most are 8cm. x 11cm. but one is 16cm. x 23cm. and about one-fifth are 7.5cm. x 12.5cm. 16 photo postcards are laid in. No captions. All of the photos are clear with good detail. This album was apparently compiled at the direction of the Commander of the War School and presented to one of the American officers who visited. About 1/3 of the photos (showing similar military visit(s) to other Turkish? locations) appear to have been added later. Most of the postcards (which are less sharply detailed than the other photos) show an al fresco military picnic with the participants using the hoods of jeeps as tables. 275.00
371. [Photo Album] Ten Commercial Photos of Smyrna and Ninety-Eight of Italy and Environs. Undated but late 19th century. Photographers not identified, except on one or two of the Italian photos. Eight of the Smyrna photos are approx. 9.5 x 13cm; the other two are approximately 26 x 21cm. Brief inked caption under the eight smaller photos: Costumes worn in Smyrna; Captions under the two larger photos: Cemetery near Smyrna [and] Polycarp's Tomb. Size varies on the Italian photos; most of which have a printed caption in the photo image or the margin. 32 of the Italian photos are of works of art (mainly in Rome & Florence). Many of the others are of buildings in Rome & Florence, as well as in and around Naples (1), Sorrento (1), Amalfi (1), Pompei (3), Pesto (2), Mentone (4), Monte Carlo & Monaco (2), Genoa (3), and Montanvert & Chamonix (11). Large oblong album (approximately 38 x 28cm.). Photos mounted on stiff card leaves. Light to moderate foxing on some album Leaves. Most of the Italian photos are rather standard photos of art, sculpture and architecture. The Alpine photos are more interesting as are the photos of the Riviera and of Smyrna. 450.00
372. [Photo Album] U.S. Military's Persian Gulf Command, Iran, ca. 1950s. Tied album, 32cm. On front cover: "Persian Gulf Command, Iran" and shield with 8-point star and cutlass. Contains, in corner mounts, over 230 photos and 9 unused photo-postcards. Album made by Universal Bookbindery, San Antonio, Texas. Photos appear to be about half commercial and half amateur snapshots. Sized between 5cm. x 7.5cm. and 7.5cm. x 11.5cm. No captions. A few identified on rear. Printed on the back of the postcards: "Grogan Photo Company, Danville, Ill."; "This is a Genuine Photograph"; "Persian Gulf Command"; and a brief identification of the Iranian scene on the front. Postcards Good to Very Good. Many of the amateur photos are slightly out of focus or taken from too great a distance. Otherwise, the photos are clear with good detail. Most of the photos show various views of Iran and Iranians. About one-fourth of the photos show individual U. S. servicemen or military transport. 350.00
373. [Photo Album] World War II Album Compiled by an American Soldier in Iran. 196 photos. 172 are approximately 10 x 7cm. and are mounted four-to-a-page on both sides of album leaves. 17 are slightly larger. Finally there are six smaller, probably commercial photos measuring approximately 8 x 5.5cm. Most Photos in corner mounts (15 are pasted down). Photos sound and clean and generally unfaded -- Only a few are folded or creased or missing corner mounts. Decent detail. The album also includes a few mounted newspaper clippings about GI's in Iran. Album worn. Front cover made of cork (small sticker says: "Creations in Cork, Kerk-Craft Products, Inc. Baltimore, Md."). Lacks back cover. Album pages chipped around edges but still attached. Appears to have belonged to a GI whose first name was Leonard and who was a member of the 506th Ordnance Co. Most of the photos are of Leonard and his fellow soldiers, their tents, trucks, a few camels, and their physical surroundings (which appear in most of the photos to be stony and flat). A few photos are of local buildings (including a mosque) and residents. Four of the small commercial photos are of FDR in a Jeep and One is of FDR, Stalin & Churchill seated together with several military figures chatting behind them -- presumably from the Teheran meeting of the three in November, 1943. 300.00
374. [Photo Album] Young American Women Visiting Egypt in 1946. Scuffed leather loose-leaf 4-hole binder-album (24cm.). Contains about 230 photos in corner mounts. Most 5.5cm. x 8cm., but one-fourth larger and half a dozen smaller. Almost all photos appear to be amateur snapshots. A few (group portraits) appear to be professional. No captions except an occasional identification on the back of some photos. Many photos have browned and quite a few have faded at the edges, but even so, most are clear with good detail. This appears to be the album of a young American woman on a trip to Egypt. Included are views of visits to the beach and the pyramids. 135.00
375. [Photograph] Cairo. [so titled]. Undated (late 19th century?). Small cabinet photo (7.5 x 11.5cm.) mounted on slightly larger card stock (8.5 x 13cm.). Printed on back: O. Schoefft Photographe de la Cour au Caire. Egyptian man in traditional garb seated in front of a wall with elaborately carved panels or shutters. The man is holding the end of a hookah hose in his right hand. 40.00
376. ]Photograph] Cairo. [so titled]. Undated (late 19th century?). Small cabinet photo (7.5 x 11.5cm.) mounted on slight larger card stock (8.5 x 13cm.). Printed on back: O. Schoefft Photographe de la Cour au Caire. Egyptian man in traditional garb standing in front of a wall with elaborately carved panels or shutters. The man's right arm is bent at the elbow and his forearm is resting on a short pillar. 40.00
377. [Photograph] Nazareth. Commercial-quality photograph (black & white). Undated but probably turn of the century. Approximately 22cm. x 16cm. Uncaptioned (pencilled identification on back of photo). Photographer not identified. Clear & sharp. 30.00
378. [Photograph] Palestine Bethanie. Commercial photograph (colored). Undated. Approximately 22cm. x 16cm. Printed caption. Says: 15045 P.Z. Clear and sharp except for some chipping at corners and one short tear. Good. 25.00
379. [Photographs] Seven Photographs From Constantinople, ca. 1880?. 7 photos mounted on seven paper leaves (probably removed from an album or scrapbook). Photos slightly wrinkled where pasted down & slightly faded at edges. Good-Very Good. List of Photos: (1) Caption in white on photo: 163. Dame turque voilee, P. Sebah. 10 x 14cm. Several tiny white spots. Faded at right side; (2) Caption in white on photo: 99. Danse des Derviches tourneurs, P. Sebah. 18 x 25.5cm. Appears to be a photo of a painting; (3) Caption in white on photo: Tombeau du Sultan Mahmoud No. 158, G Berggren. 21 x 27cm.; (4) Caption in white on photo: Interieur de la Mosquee Ste. Sophie. 19 x 26cm.; (5) Uncaptioned. Photographer not identified. Exterior of the Mosque St. Sophia. 20.5 x 26.5cm. Some tiny white spots and a tiny chip at bottom right; (6) Uncaptioned. Photographer not identified. Packed camels gathered around a drinking trough, Smyrna. 20.5 x 26cm.; and (7) Uncaptioned. Photographer not identified. Mt. Pagus with Polycarp's tomb, Smyrna. 21 x 25.5cm. Pascal Sebah, 1823-1886, was a well known photographer in Constantinople. Berggren was a Swedish photographer active in 19th century Turkey. Last 3 photos have identifying information written in pencil below the photo. 200.00
380. [Photograph] Paysans des Environs de Bethlehem. Commercial photograph (colored) mounted on card stock. Undated. Approximately 22cm. x 16cm. Says: 15138 P.Z. Clear and sharp. Moderate soil & spotting on card stock. 35.00
381. [Photograph] Samarie La Colonnade. Commercial photograph (colored). Undated. Approximately 22cm x 16cm. Printed Caption. Says: P.Z. Can't read number (may be 1500). Clear and sharp. Minor chipping on two corners. 30.00
382. Planhol, Xavier de. Le Monde islamique: essai de geographie religieuse. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1957. 146p. Contemporary Middle Eastern leather. 18cm. Covers scuffed. Name embossed on first few leaves. Good. French text. 25.00
383. Platts, John Thompson, 1830-1904. A Grammar of the Persian Language, Part I. - Accidence. London: Williams & Norgate, 1894. 1st ed. xi, 343p. Later Middle Eastern leather. 18cm. Covers scuffed. Name embossed on front free endpaper. Good. 85.00
384. Porter, Josias Leslie, 1823-1889. The Giant Cities of Bashan; and Syria's Holy Places. London: Nelson, 1865. ills, index, v, 371p. Green cloth, recased (with original endpapers preserved). Gilt lettering and decorations. 20cm. Ends of backstrip frayed (reinforced when recased). "Syria" as used in the title includes modern-day Israel, Jordan, Lebanon and Syria. 200.00
385. Postcards & Stereo Cards of Israel and other the "Holy Land" Sites. Includes 178 Postcards and 7 Stereo Cards, as well as 10 Postcards of Flowers of the Holy Land. An interesting accumulation. Most appear to date 1920 to 1960 with a few later. Many are of religiously-significant sites. Condition varies but generally Very Good. 100.00
386. [Folding Map] Powell, George May. Powell's Radial Key Map of Sinai and Palestine. n.p.: Evangelical Press Association, (c. 1872). Partially colored folding map in narrow purple cloth-covered stiff wr. (22cm.). Map unfolds to approx. 38cm. x 43cm. Map split along some of the folds. Minor foxing. Good. 45.00
387. *Powell, Jacob W. Thrilling Moments on Palestine Tour. Malden: 1937. 1st ed. frontis, photos, maps, xvi, 135p. Cloth. 23cm. Small spot on back cover and moderate wear. Good. African American's uncommon account of his trip to the Holy Land in 1936. 150.00
388. Power, Frank. Letters from Khartoum Written During the Siege. London: Sampson Low, Marton, Searle & Rivington, 1885. 3rd ed. 119p. Hardcover. 18cm. Minor cover wear. 180.00
389. Quin, Michael J. A Steam Voyage down the Danube. With Sketches of Hungary, Wallachia, Servia, Turkey, &c. London: Richard Bentley, 1836. 3rd ed. 2 vols. 10 plates (including a frontis in each volume), map, xv, 344, vii, 340p. Contemporary polished leather. All edges marbled. 19cm. Armorial bookplate in both volumes. 400.00
390. Raboisson, (Abbé). Les maspeh: Étude de géographie exégétique touchant les différentes localités de ce nom. Mémoire présenté au congrès des orientalistes de 1897. Paris: Didot, (1897?). ill, 7 plates, 4 folding maps, xii, 44p. Hardcover (later quartercloth binding). 28cm. French text. 50.00
391. Ramsay, W.M. The Cities of St. Paul: Their Influence on his Life and Thought: Their Influence on his Life and Thought: The Cities of Eastern Asia Minor. NY: A.C. Armstrong and Son, 1908. frontis, 452p. Hardcover. 23cm. Frontis wrinkled; a few pencil notations and one ink notation in margins.
392. Ranking, George Speirs Alexander, 1852-1934. A Primer of Persian: Containing Selections for Reading and Composition with the Elements of Syntax. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1907. 92p. Cloth (bubbled). 19cm. Name on endpaper. Slightly sloped. Good. 30.00
393. Rast, N. A. Origin of Persian Personal Pronouns: A Comparative Account. Tehran: 1955. 164p. Wr. 22cm. Name on front cover. Good. "Compliments of the Author" written on title-page. Persian title & text (our title from added English title-page at end). 45.00
394. [Bahai] Remey, Charles Mason, 1874-1974. The Bahai Movement: A Series of Nineteen Papers. Washington: n. d. [ca. 1912]. 2nd. ed. 115p. Hardcover. 20cm. Cover quite spotten. Contents sound. Good. At head of title: 9. 40.00
395. [Bahai] Remey, Charles Mason. Through Warring Countries to the Mountain of God: An Account of Some of the Experiences of Two American Bahais in France, England, Germany, and Other Countries, on Their Way to Visit Abdul Baha in the Holy Land, in the Year 1914. n.p.:n.d. photos, 111p. Hardcover. 28cm. Ex library. Extremities worn. Good. Copy No. 322 of an unstated number signed by Remey. They visited Abdul Baha in Haifa after first spending a few days in Egypt en route from Europe. 225.00
396. [Scarce Egyptian Periodical] La Revue Egyptienne. Bound volume containing 37 issues including: Vols. 1, Nos. 1-17, 19; Vol. 2, Nos. 1-8, 12-15, 18-19, 21-25 (1922-1923). Most of the original unpaginated wrappers and advert-leaves bound in. Later red Egyptian quarterbinding. 23cm. Hinge cracked. Leaves of some issues browned. A few leaves chipped. Good. French text. A weekly magazine of political, economic, and social commentary published in Cairo. Edited by Georges Dumani. 200.00
397. Revue Militaire Française, Tome 56 (Nouvelle série)(Avril-Juin 1935). Nancy: Librairie Militaire Berger-Levrault, 1935. folding maps, 421p. Hardcover (quarterbound). 22cm. Cover scuffed. Backstrip split along front joint and reglued. Text browned. Good. French text. Includes "Une opération moderne en Afrique du Nord: La manoeuvre de l'Anti-Atlas par le Groupe d'opérations des confins algéro-marocains (Février-Mars 1934)" by Colonel Arlabosse (pp. 5-36, plus two folding maps). 35.00
398. Ricard, Prosper, 1874-1952. Les Merveilles de l'autre France: Algerie - Tunisie - Maroc, le pays, les monuments, les habitants. Paris: Hachette, (c. 1924). frontis (tipped color plate), ills (including many tipped color plates), maps, 439p. Quarterbound. 30cm. French text. 100.00
399. Rice, David Talbot. Iranian Influences in The Caucasus. London: 1938. ills, 16p. Wr. 25cm. Proceedings of The Iran Society, Vol. II, Part 1. 45.00
400. Riley, James, 1777-1840. Authentic Narrative of the Loss of the American Brig Commerce, Wrecked on the Western Coast of Africa, in the Month of August, 1815. With an Account of the Sufferings of her Surviving Officers and Crew, who Were Enslaved by the Wandering Arabs on the Great African Desert, or Zahahrah; and Observations Historical, Geographical, &c. Made during the Travels of the Author, while a Slave to the Arabs, and in the Empire of Morocco. NY: T. & W. Mercein, 1817. 1st edition. frontis (portrait), 7 plates, folding map (minor tear), xiv, 554p. plus xvi(p) - Arabic/English vocabulary. Contemporary leather. 22cm. Covers rehinged with what appears to be Japanese tissue. Front cover chipped along top. Significant foxing. Moderate stain at fore-edge on several leaves. Good. 175.00
Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page
| Abbott - Campbell | Carruthers - Haupt | Hayyim-McLeod | Hava Mehutan-Riley | Rix-Zorutuna | Index | Ordering & Terms |