
Abbott - Campbell
1. Abbott, George Frederick. Under the Turk in Constantinople; A Record of Sir John Finch's Embassy 1674-1681. London: Macmillan, 1920. 1st ed. frontis, ills, index, xv, 418p. Hardcover. 23cm. Cover soiled. Backstrip chipped and worn (partially split at joints). Ex library; contents otherwise sound. Fair. 60.00
2. [Bahai] Abdul Baha, 1844-1921. On Industrial Justice, by 'Abdu'l-Baha: A Basis of World Economy. Wilmette, Ill.: Bahai Public Relations, 1946. Folded four-page leaflet with text printed on the two interior pages. Later vertical and horizontal folds. Reprints statements made in 1907 and 1912. 25.00
3. [Bahai] Abdul Baha, 1844-1921. The Promulgation of Universal Peace: Discourses by Abdul Baha Abbas During His Visit to the United States in 1912. Chicago: Executive Board of Bahai Temple Unity [Vol. 1]/Bahai Publishing Committee [Vol. 2], 1921-1925. 1st ed. vi, 30, 232, xiii, [233]-467, x(p.). Hardcover. 24cm. Bindings frayed & worn. Spines sloped. Contents shaken. Bookplates. Extensive underlinings and some annotations throughout (mostly in pencil). Fair. An uncommon set. The bookplates are: Florence Morton (the original owner and a member of the Bahai faith) and Walter Donald Kring (a prominent Unitarian minister). 150.00
4. Abkariyus, Iskandar ibn Ya'qub, d. 1885. The Lebanon in Turmoil, Syria and the Powers in 1860: Book of the Marvels of the Time Concerning the Massacres in the Arab Country. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1920. 1st edition in English. Trans. by Johann Friedrich Scheiltema. 203p. Cloth (extremities rubbed). 25cm. Translated from a manuscript belonging to Yale University. 150.00
5. Abu Hakima, Ahmad Mustafa. History of Eastern Arabia, 1720-1800; the Rise and Development of Bahrain and Kuwait. Beirut: Khayats, (c. 1965). lst ed. ills, index, xix, 213p. Hardcover. 22cm. Unobtrusive stain on corner of front cover. Good. 45.00
6. Adam, Paul Auguste Marie, 1862-1920. Notre Carthage. Paris: Fasquelle, 1922. frontis, photos, folding map, xii, 420p. Modern cloth. 19cm. French text. 29.00
7. Adams, Morley. Omar's Interpreter: A New Life of Edward Fitzgerald ... With an Essay on the Letters by Canon Ainger. London, Priory, 1909. 1st ed. frontis, ills, index, 174p. Cloth. 23cm. Partially unopened. Backstrip darkened (spine lettering chipped). Good. An uncommon biography of the eccentric translator of the Rubaiyat. 150.00
8. Afshar, Iraj. Index Iranicus: Repertoire methodique des articles persans concernant les etudes iranologiques, publies dans les periodiques et publications collectives ... Vol. I, 1910-1958. Tehran: 1961. Cloth. 24cm. Good. Added title-page in French (which we've used for our title). Persian text. 50.00
9. Ahsan, Abdushshakur. Modern Trends in the Persian Language by A. Shakoor Ahsan. Islamabad: Iran Pakistan Institute of Persian Studies, 1976. index, xxii, 210p. Wr. 25cm. Slightly wrinkled. Added title-page in Persian. 30.00
10. Al Madfai, Madiha Rashid. Jordan, the United States, and the Middle East Peace Process, 1974-1991. Cambridge: University Press, (c. 1993). 1st ed. index, xix, 279p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. 40.00
11. [Photos and Dried Flowers] Album: Souvenir from the Holy Land: Jerusalem. N.p.: n.d. photos, dried flowers, 52p. (with glassine interleaving). Inlaid & carved olive-wood covers; leather backstrip. Oblong 21cm. Backstrip worn & chipped at ends. Some cover inlay warping or chipped away. A few minor cover cracks. Good. Leaves of heavy, stiff paper; each has a brightly colored photo of a scene in the Holy Land on one side and a dried flower-arrangement glued on the other. Most of the latter are Very Good (a few have been slightly damaged). Photo-captions in French, English, German, Spanish, Arabic, Russian, & Greek. Cover title is "Jerusalem"; backstrip title is "Flowers of the Holyland". Laid in is a small card (also bearing a small dried flower-arrangement), which reads: "Jerusalem. Ex Olivis Gethsemani. Tetigit SS. Sep. D. N. J. C. Olive wood from Gethsemane. Placed on the Holy Sepulchre." 150.00
12. [Aladdin] Alaeddin and the Enchanted Lamp; Zein Ul Asnam and the King of the Jinn: Two Stories Done Into English From the Recently Discovered Arabic Text, by John Payne. London: Printed for Subscribers Only, 1889. xxxi, 250p. Hardcover (vellum). 23cm. Cover soil & minor warping. 50.00
13. Alec-Tweedie, Mrs. Mainly East (in Prose-Perhaps Prosey). NY: Doran, n.d. [ca. 1923]. photos & ills, folding map, 320p. Hardcover. 22cm. Moderate foxing. Travels here and there, including Egypt, Holy Land, India, Turkey, Syria, Lebanon, and Sudan. 35.00
14. Alishan, Ghewond M, 1820-1901. Armenian Popular Songs Translated into English by the Rev. Leo M. Alishan DD. Venice/S. Lazarus, 1852. 1st ed. index, 85p. 1/4 leather. 22cm. Backstrip chipped & worn. Contents sound & clean. Good. Pencil note on endpaper indicates that this was purchased on the island of S. Lazare on March 29, 185[7?] by a Ms. Trailer (whose bookplate is mounted on the endpaper). 375.00
15. Allen, Harriet Trowbridge. Travels in Europe and the East: During the Years 1858-59 and 1866-64. New Haven: Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor, Printers, 1879. 1st ed. xv, 506p. Cloth. 26cm. Extremities rubbed and rather frayed. Bookplate partially removed. Her travels in Europe 1858-59 were made in the company of her parents. That trip included a visit to Constantinople and Smyrna (described at pages 77-120). This book was published after Allen's death in 1877. 100.00
16. American Committee for Armenian and Syrian Relief, New York. Reconstruction in Turkey: A Series of Reports Compiled for the American Committee of Armenian and Syrian Relief. NY: 1918. 3 maps (1 folding), 243p. CLoth. 23cm. Covers spotted. Contents sound. Good. Edited by William H. Hall. 90.00
17. American Expedition to Idalion (1971-1972: Cyprus). Cambridge: (c. 1974). frontis, photos, maps, xxx, 178p. Hardcover (simulated red leather). 28cm. Presumably issued without a jacket. Edited by Lawrence E. Stager [and others]. Supplement to the Bulletin of the American Schools of Oriental Research, No. 18. Archaeological excavations. 35.00
18. American Junior College for Women (Beirut, Lebanon). The Trireme, 1944. Beirut: 1944. photos (portraits), 94p. Hardback. Oblong 18cm. College yearbook. 125.00
19. _____. SAME for 1948. [cover title]. [Beirut: 1948.] photos (including portraits), 73p. plus (22) unnumbered pages (mostly adverts) and 15p. in arabic at end. Cloth. 25cm. Shaken. No separate title-page. Good. 125.00
20. _____. SAME for 1949. Beirut: 1949. photos (portraits), Unpaged. Cloth. 25cm. Name and address inked on title-page. Small red stain on back cover. 125.00
21. American Sunday School Union. Idumaea: with a Survey of Arabia and the Arabians. Philadelphia: American Sunday School Union, n.d. [ca. 1850]. 192p. Hardcover (quartercloth). 14cm. Covers somewhat worn. Foxing and browning of text (also some staining). Fair-Good. 40.00
22. Amir-Moez, Ali R. Penitence: Or, Kaleeleh and Demneh. Lafayette, Indiana: Lafayette Printing Co., (c. 1962). ills (mostly color), 43, 37p. Cloth. 26cm. English and Persian title-pages and text. English and Persian dramatic versions of an ancient story originally written in Sanskrit. 45.00
23. `Amiri, Muhammad ibn Yusuf, d. 992. al-Sa`adah wa-al-is`ad fi al-sirah al-insaniyah. Wiebaden: 1957. xxiv, 459p. Wr. 24cm. Backstrip browned and somewhat worn. Good. Edited by Mojtaba Minovi. University of Tehran Publications No. 435. Mahdavi Fund Series No. 5. Arabic text. Added title-page ("As-Sa`adah wa`l-is`ad on Seeking and Causing Happiness") and introduction in English at end. 35.00
24. Andersson, Hilda. Palestina varen 1948: Hilda Anderssons siste syn fra Oljeberget. Oslo: Karmel-Instituttet, 1948. photos, 127p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Norwegian text. Author's sojourn in the Holy Land on the eve of the founding of the State of Israel. 35.00
25. The Arab. Philadelphia: James Challen & Sons, 1859. frontis, viii, [9]-145p. plus 2p. publisher's adverts. Hardcover (brown cloth). 15cm. Fraying at extremities. Backstrip faded. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Light foxing and offsetting throughout. Good. Arabia, Arabs, and Islam. 95.00
26. Arabian Nights. English. The Book of the Thousand Nights and One Night: Now First Completely Done into English Prose and Verse, from the Original Arabic, by John Payne. London: Printed for Subscribers only, 1884. 9 vols. Gilt vellum. 23cm. A handsome set in good condition. Covers soiled and somewhat worn; splitting beginning at base of backstrip or joint on a few volumes. Dark foxing on endpapers. Scattered light foxing. Light offsetting here and there. Top edges gilt. Ffont covers bear title in Arabic and ornamental abstract designs, all gilt; backstrips bear English title and design with volume-number at center. 200.00
27. Arabian nights. English. The Book of the Thousand Nights and One Night: Rendered from the Literal and Complete Version of Dr. J. C. Mardrus; and Collated with other Sources; by E. Powys Mathers. London: Casanova Society, 1923. 16 vols. bound in 8. Green cloth. 23cm. Minor rubbing. Set No. 675 of 750 on Antique Paper. 1500 numbered sets on Bond Paper in 4 vols were also published. Color frontis in each volume. 200.00
28. Arabian Nights. English. Selections. Tales from the Arabic of the Breslau and Calcutta (1814-18) Editions of the Book of the Thousand Nights and One Night Not Occurring in the Other Printed Texts of the Work. London: Printed for Subscribers, 1884. 3 vols. Trans. from the Arabic by John Payne. index, viii, 303, vii, 301, viii, 301p. Gilt-decorated vellum. 23cm. Covers rather soiled and worn. Light waterstaining in upper margin and in gutter of a few leaves of Vols. II and III. Fair-Good. Top edges gilt. 60.00
29. Arabian Nights. French. Les Mille et une nuits: contes arabes. Paris: Compagnie des Libraires, 1786. Nouvelle edition corrigee. 6 volumes. Traduits par Antoine Galland. Contemporary leather. 17cm. Joints tender with several partially split (all covers still attached). Various degrees of chipping at ends of backstrips. Volume 6 lacks title label on backstrip -- some other labels chipped. Edges bumped and rubbed. French text. 400.00
30. [Arabic/Persian Manuscript] Medical Text Written in Arabic but in the Persian Nasta'liq Style. Untitled. 463 leaves. 9 lines of text per page. Main text in Arabic; some notes in Persian (Farsi) between the lines, such as on folio 1, recto. Difficult to date since no colophon is present. Old red leather binding (some pieces replaced at some time in the past and colored to match). Author unknown. The Introduction states that the treatise consists of four chapters: (1) On the basic principles of classification in medical sciences; (2) On medication and nutrition; (3) On diseases that infect certain body parts; and (4) on diseases that infect (other) body parts. Mounted on the last blank is a printed note, probably from an old catalog: "A very fine and unpublished Persian manuscript on medicine in red leather binding of 17th century." It is in nice condition, but we can't vouch for "unpublished" or "17th century," although we have no reason to doubt either statement. 4500.00
31. The Arabs under Israeli Occupation 1981. Washington: Institute for Palestine Studies, 1984. index, xi, 115p. plus errata leaf. Wr. 24cm. These reports were issued annually beginning with 1968. 25.00
32. Arberry, Arthur John, 1905-1969. 'Iraqi, Mystic Poet of Iran. London: 1939. [32]-45p. Wr. 25cm. Proceedings of The Iran Society, Vol. II, Part 3. 45.00
33. Arberry, Arthur John., 1905-1969. The Koran Interpreted. London: (1955). 1st ed. 2 vols. index, 350, 367p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jackets missing several small chips (and a large piece at top of rear panel on 2nd vol.). Name on endpapers. 75.00
34. Arik, Remzi Oguz. Fouilles d'Alaca Hoyuk entreprises par la Societe d'histoire turque. Rapport preliminaire sur les travaux en 1935. Ankara: 1937. ills, photos, maps (1 folding), index, iii, 119, cclxxxix(p.) plus 7 color plates. Cloth-backed boards. 30cm. Boards slightly warped. Corners worn. Ring mark on front cover. Name on endpaper. Contents Very Good. French text. 275.00
35. Arminjon, Pierre, 1869-. La situation économique et financière de l'Égypte, le Soudan Égyptien. Paris: 1911. 3 folding tables, 2 folding maps, ii, 708p. Contemporary quarterbinding. 21cm. Ex library. Good. French text. 35.00
36. Arnold, Thomas Walker, Sir, 1864-1930. The Caliphate. Oxford: 1924. 1st ed. index, 223p. Hardcover. 23cm. Moderate cover wear. Ex library. Good. Unopened. 25.00
37. Ars Orientalis: The Arts of Islam and the East, Vol. 4 (1961). [Washington]: Freer Gallery of Art & Dept of the History of Art [and] University of Michigan, 1961. photos and ills, vii, 462p. 30cm. Hardcover. "J" shaped tear (3cm.) at top of backstrip. Light cover soil. Good. Smithsonian Publication 4431. 40.00
38. Ashbee, Charles Robert, 1863-1942. A Palestine Notebook, 1918-1923. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1923. 1st Amer. ed. frontis, xiii, 278p. Hardcover. 23cm. Backstrip frayed at ends & faded. Minor cover spotting. Good. Ashbee was "Civic Advisor" to the City of Jerusalem. 28.00
39. [Salesman's Sample] Atheneum Publishers Co. Oriental Tales. London: Atheneum Publishers Co., 1901. ills, a sampling of pages. Limp leather binding. 23cm. Cover scuffed and missing a few chips. Contents sound. Good. Subscription sheet laid in. Salesman's Sample for the Alaeddin edition, ltd to 250 copies, of a set titled Oriental Tales to be published in 15 volumes at a subscription price of $7 per volume. The set included The Book of a Thousand Nights and One Night (9 vols.), Tales from the Arabic (3 vols.), Alaeddin and the Enchanted Lamp (1 vol.), The Persian Letters by Montesquieu (1 vol.), and The Thousand and One Quarters of an Hour (Tartarian Tales) (1 vol.). 40.00
40. Aucher, Paschal and John Brand. A Dictionary English and Armenian. Venice: Printed at the Press of the Armenian Academy, 1821-1825. 1st ed. 981, 640p. Later 1/2 morocco (red). 24cm. Light to moderate foxing. Father Aucher was the principal author of the first volume (English-Armenian) and Brand was the principal author of the second (Armenian-English). Lord Byron is identified in the Preface to the first volume as one of the Englishmen who offered "aid and encouragement" to this project. 2000.00
41. Avicenna, 980-1037. Arabic Phonetics: Ibn Sina's Risalah on the Points of Articulation of the Speech-sounds. Lahore: Sh. Muhammad Ashraf, (1977). 2nd ed. Trans. from Medieval Arabic by Khalil I. Semaan. xiv, 62p. Wr. 21cm. Browned. 25.00
42. Badi, Shamsadin Mamedovich. Karmannyi russko-persidskii slovar'. Moskva:1959. 796p. Cloth. 13cm. Name on endpaper. Russian text. Added title-page in Persian. 10,000 copies printed. Russian-Persian dictionary. 30.00
43. [Travel Guide] Baedeker, Karl, firm, Publisher, Leipzig. Egypt and the Sudan; Handbook for Travellers. Leipzig: 1914. 7th edition. numerous maps & plans (many folding or double-page), index, cxc, 458p. Red cloth. 16cm. Relatively minor cover wear and fading. Good. 150.00
44. [Travel Guide] Baedeker, Karl, firm, Publisher, Leipzig. Konstantinopel, Balkanstaaten, Kleinasien, Archipel, Cypern. Leipzig: 1914. Zweite auflage. maps & plans (many folding or double-page), index, lxxiv, 484p. Hardcover. 16cm. A bright copy showing only minor wear. Original red and green ribbon markers still present. German text. 275.00
45. Baker, G. P. Constantine the Great and the Christian Revolution. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1930. 1st Amer. ed. frontis, maps, index, xi, 351p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket worn and has some chipping. A few leaves unopened. 35.00
46. Bakr, Mohammed Yousif. Contribution to the Suitability of Egyptian Raw Materials for Ceramic Manufacture. n.p: 1953. folding map, tables, figures, 100p. Hardcover (odd contemporary 1/2 leather). No title on cover. 27cm. Library stamp. Good. There are a couple of gaps in the numbering of the figures (goes up to 60 but a few numbers are skipped and the folding map is listed as Figure 1). We think it is likely that these are just numbering errors. Printed on one side only. Alexandria University dissertation. 65.00
47. Barker, William Burckhardt. Lares and Penates: or, Cilicia and Its Governors; Being a Short Historical Account of That Province from the Earliest Times to the Present Day ... London: Ingram, Cooke and Co., 1853. frontis, ills (in text), folding map, index, xiv, 394p. Hardcover (original cloth which has been rebacked in leather). Small tape reinforcement at one fold of map. Light browning and moderate foxing (heavy on a few pages) throughout. Edited by William Francis Ainsworth. 125.00
48. [Old Persian] Bartholomae, Christian, 1855-1925. Altiranisches Worterbuch. Berlin: W. de Gruyter, 1961. Edition: 2 unveranderte Aufl. xxxii(p), 1980 columns (2 columns per page). Cloth. Protective card box. 24cm. Name on endpaper. German text. 85.00
49. Barton, William E. The Old World in the New Century, Being the Narrative of a Tour of the Mediterranean, Egypt and the Holy Land, with Some Information about the Voyage and Places Visited ... Boston: Pilgrim Press, 1902. 1st ed. frontis, photos, 487p. Hardcover. 23cm. Backstrip slightly worn. 30.00
50. [Inscribed by Author] Barton, William E. The Old World in the New Century, Being the Narrative of a Tour of the Mediterranean, Egypt and the Holy Land, with Some Information about the Voyage and Places Visited ... Boston: Pilgrim Press, 1902. 1st ed. frontis, photos, 487p. Hardcover. 23cm. Small waterspot on front cover. INSCRIBED by Barton. 45.00
51. Bataillon, Claude, editor. Nomades et nomadisme au Sahara. Paris: Unesco, (1963). photos, maps, 195p. Wr. 24cm. Recherches sur la zone aride, No. XIX. French text. Fourteen chapters by various authors. 28.00
52. Batatu, Hanna. The Old Social Classes and the Revolutionary Movements of Iraq. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1989). Third paperback printing. index, xxiv, 1283p. Wr. 24cm. 45.00
53. Bausman, Benjamin, 1824-1909. Sinai and Zion; or, A Pilgrimage through the Wilderness to the Land of Promise. Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1861. 1st ed. frontis, ills, index, xii, [13]-543p. Cloth. 19cm. Backstrip faded. An account of the author's travels in Egypt, Arabia, Palestine, and Syria. 85.00
54. Beirut College for Women. Trireme 67. [Beirut: 1967]. photos (including portraits), [74]p. Cloth. dj. 30cm. Lower corner heavily creased. Minor cover fading. Good. College yearbook. 75.00
55. Beirut College for Women. Trireme, June, 1954. Beirut: 1954. photos (including portraits), 53p. Flexible cloth. 30cm. Upper right corner creased. A few red ink marks. Good. College yearbook. 125.00
56. Bell, Gertrude Lowthian. Amurath to Amurath. London: Macmillan, 1924. 2nd ed. [so stated]. frontis, photos, index, folding map, xvii, 370p. Hardcover. 22cm. Minor cover scuffing and a few spots. Bookplate & name on endpaper. Front hinge weak. Good. The first edition was published in 1911. 75.00
57. Bell, Gertrude Lowthian. Syria The Desert & the Sown. NY: Dutton, 1907. 1st Amer. ed. frontis, ills, xvi, folding map, index, 347p. 22cm. Hardcover (red cloth). Bookplate. An attractive copy of a classic work. 200.00
58. Bemont, Fredy. L'Iran devant le progres. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1964. maps, 243p. Contemporary Middle Eastern leather. 24cm. Covers scuffed and slightly warped. Occasional pencil annotations. Good. French text. 35.00
59. Benjamin, Mary Gladding (Wheeler), 1814-1871. The Missionary Sisters: A Memorial of Mrs. Seraphina Haynes Everett, and Mrs. Harriet Martha Hamlin, Late Missionaries of the A.B.C.F.M. at Constantinople. Boston: ATS, (c. 1860). frontis (portraits), 335p. Hardcover (dark green cloth). 20cm. Gift inscription. Ends of backstrip chipped. Moderate foxing on frontis and title-page. Good. 100.00
60. Benjamin, Samuel Greene Wheeler, 1837-1914. The Turk and the Greek: or, Creeds, Races, Society, and Scenery in Turkey, Greece, and the Isles of Greece. NY: Hurd and Houghton, 1867. First edition. 268p. Cloth. 18cm. Ex library (including large white call letters on backstrip). Ends of backstrip worn. Good. 165.00
61. Bennett, Arnold, 1867-1931. Mediterranean Scenes: Rome, Greece, Constantinople. London: Cassell, (1928). 40 photos (statuary, art works and views), 84p. Hardcover. dj. 25cm. Jacket chipped & moderately worn. Cover edges rubbed. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. 65.00
62. Bentinck, Lady Norah. My Wanderings and Memories. NY: Appleton, 1934. frontis, photos, index, 272p. Hardcover. 22cm. Includes chapters on Egypt (pp. 213-222) and Palestine (pp. 223-229). 30.00
63. Benton, Loanza Goulding, 1822-1899, and William Austin Benton, 1818-1874. The Diaries, Reminiscences and Letters of Loanza Goulding Benton (Mrs. William Austin Benton) and William Austin Benton, DD., Missionaries to Syria, 1847-1869. n.p.:n.d. [ca. 1970s?]. 3 pages of photos, 2 pages of ills, folding schedule, 267 leaves (photocopies of typed pages). Cloth. 27cm. Spotting on back cover. Stain in margin on photo leaves. The first missionaries sent to Lebanon by the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions; their work was done in the village of B'Hamdoun. An uncommon work apparently prepared for limited distribution by members of the Benton family, although there is no stated limitation. 350.00
64. Benveniste, Emile, 1902-1976. Les Infinitifs avestiques. Paris: Maisonneuve, 1935. index, 115p. Wr. 26cm. Partially unopened. Name on first blank. Good. French text. Avestan language. 60.00
65. Berard, Victor, 1864-. Revolutions de la Perse: les provinces, les peuples et le gouvernement du roi des rois. Paris: Colin, 1910. folding map (split at fold), 368p. Later Middle Eastern leather (extremities rubbed). 18cm. Good. French text. 85.00
66. Bertel's, Evgenii Eduardovich, 1890-1957. Istoriia persidsko-tadzhikskoi literatury. Moskva: Izd-vo Vostochnoi lit-ry, 1960. photo (portrait), index, 554p. Cloth. 26cm. General wear. Good. On leaf before title-page: Akademiia nauk SSSR. Institut vostokovedeniia. Russian text. Persian and Tajik literature. 2500 copies printed. 45.00
67. Besant, Walter and Edward Henry Palmer. Jerusalem: The City of Herod and Saladin. London: Chatto & Windus, 1899. 4th ed. frontis, photos, folding map, index, xiv, 532p. Hardcover. 20cm. Cover lightly spotted. Ends of backstrip frayed. Two small holes in cloth along front joint. One corner of cover worn. Good. Partially unopened. A history of Jerusalem from 30 A.D. to 1870. 25.00
68. Bikelas, Demetrios, 1835-1908. Loukis Laras; Reminiscences of a Chiote Merchant during the War of Independence. London: Macmillan, 1881. 1st Eng. ed. Trans. from the Greek by J. Gennadius (who also added a Preface). xxiv, 273p. Later 3/4 leather. 20cm. Library stamp embossed on title-page. Greek novel. 75.00
69. Binyon, Laurence, 1869-1943. Iranian Miniature Painting. London: 1937. [20]-32p. Wr. 25cm. Proceedings of The Iran Society, Vol. I, Part 2. 45.00
70. Bissell, Edwin Cone. Biblical Antiquities: A Handbook for Use in Seminaries, Sabbath-Schools, Families and by All Students of the Bible. Philadelphia: 1888. 1st ed. ills, index, 420p. Hardcover. 19cm. Minor fraying at head of backstrip. 25.00
71. Blau, Joyce, editor & translator. Contes kurdes. Paris: Conseil International de la Langue Francaise, (c. 1986). ills, 167p. Wr. 18cm. French text. 25.00
72. Blau, Joyce. Le Probleme kurde: essai sociologique et historique. Bruxelles: Centre pour l'Etude des Problemes du Monde Musulman Contemporain, 1963. folding map, 80p. Wr. 20cm. Name on title-page. French text. 30.00
73. Bliss, Daniel, 1823-1916. The Reminiscences of Daniel Bliss. NY: Revell, (c. 1920). frontis, photos, index, 259p. Brown cloth. 19cm. Covers scuffed. Several minor cover spots or discolorations. Stain in upper left corner on last several pages. Bookplate. Fair-Good. Edited and supplemented by Frederick Jones Bliss. Bliss, a missionary to Syria, helped to found the Syrian Protestant College in Beirut and was its first president. 125.00
74. Bliss, Edwin M. Turkey and the Armenian Atrocities... n.p.: (c. 1896). frontis, photos, folding map, index, 574p. Hardcover. 21cm. Minor cover scuffing & soil. Near Fine. An attractive copy. 125.00
75. Bliss, Edwin M., editor. Encyclopaedia of Missions. Descriptive, Historical, Biographical, Statistical. With a Full Assortment of Maps, a Complete Bibliography, and Lists of Bible Versions, Missionary Societies, Mission Stations, and a General Index. NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1891. Two volumes. 26 maps (several double-page), index, viii, 661, 679p. Hardcover. 26cm. Extremities rubbed. Minor fraying at corners. Cover spotting (especially front cover of first volume). 250.00
76. Blunt, Anne, Lady, 1837-1917. Bedouin Tribes of the Euphrates. NY: Harper, 1879. 1st Amer. ed. frontis, ills, folding map, folding chart, 440p. Blue cloth. Mounted Bedouin horseman in gilt on front cover. 21cm. Extremities moderately worn. Bookplate. Gift inscription. Good. 125.00
77. Bonar, Andrew Alexander, 1810-1892, and Robert Murray M'Cheyne. Narrative of a Mission of Inquiry to the Jews from the Church of Scotland in 1839. Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication, n.d. [184-? - Has preface to Third edition]. plan, plate, 2 folding maps, index, 555p. Cloth. 20cm. Extremities chipped or frayed. Spine slightly sloped. Maps and plates heavily browned. Europe, Egypt and Palestine. 100.00
78. [Travel Guide] Bonneval, Général de, 1860-. Circuits Sahariens: Laghouat, le M'Zab et Mettlili des Chambas ... n.p.: n.d. [1929?]. photos, 118p. plus (16)p. adverts preceding text and (8)p. adverts following (one folding advertisement/map). Wr. 24cm. French and English text. 45.00
79. Bordeaux, Henry, 1870-1963. The Inscrutable Sphinx: Notes Taken on a Trip to Egypt. Marseilles: F. Detaille, (c. 1939). Trans. from the French by Catherine Barker. photos, 8 color plates (tipped in), 155p. Wr. 25cm. 40.00
80. Borel, Eugene. Repratition des annuites de la dette publique ottomance: [Article 47 du Traite de Lausanne]: Sentence arbitrale. Geneve: 1925. 114, (2)p. Hardcover (later binding). 31cm. Ex library. Good. French text. 35.00
81. Borhanian, Khosro. Die Gemeinde Hamidieh in Khuzistan: eine ethno-soziologische Dorfuntersuchung aus Sudwest-Iran. Kohn: Universitat zu Kohn, 1960. maps, 197p. Wr. (spotted). 21cm. Doctoral dissertation. German text. Khuzestan is a province in Southwestern Iran. 40.00
82. Boulger, Demetrius C. Life of Gordon: Major-General, R.E., C.B.; Turkish Field-Marshal, Grand Cordon Medjidieh, and Pasha; Chinese Titu (Field-Marshal), Yellow Jacket Order. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1896. 2 vols. frontises, photos, index, vii, 163, 184p. 22cm. Ends of backstrip rubbed. Corners of covers bumped. 175.00
83. Boustany, Wedi Faris. The Palestine Mandate Invalid and Impracticable: A Contribution of Arguments and Documents Towards the Solution of the Palestine Problem. Beirut: Printed at the American Press, 1936. 1st ed. (4), 168p. Green cloth-backed boards. 25cm. New endpapers. Moderate fading and wear. "Presented to His Excellency the High Commissioner for Palestine ... and transmitted to His Majesty's Principal Secretary of State for the Colonies ..." The author was Representative of the Arab Cultivators in the Mudawra Lands Agreement with the Palestine Government and a member of the Third Palestine Arab Delegation to London. 100.00
84. Breen, A. E. A Diary of My Life in the Holy Land. Rochester: (c. 1906). frontis, photos, maps, index, xiv, 637p. Hardcover (purple cloth). 25cm. Backstrip faded. Extremities rubbed. Former owner's name & an institutional stamp on endpaper. 25.00
85. Brewer, Josiah, 1791-1872. Patmos, and the Seven Churches of Asia: Together With Places in the Vicinity, From the Earliest Records to the Year 1850: Compiled Principally From the Ms. Journals of Rev. Josiah Brewer, Missionary to Asia Minor, by John W. BarberBridgeport: Bradley & Peck, 1851. 14 plates (including frontis), ills, index, 364p. Cloth. 22cm. Scattered foxing. Cover rubbed. Extremities frayed. Moderate-sized hole & tears in upper front joint. Contents Very Good. 200.00
86. British and Foreign Bible Society. Diata e Re e zotit ede selbuesit t'une lesu-Kristit. Konstantinopol: A. H. Boyagianit, 1872. Trans. by Constantine Christoforides. 491p. Cloth. 20cm. Backstrip faded. Albanian text. The New Testament in Albanian. 150.00
87. British Museum. The Sculptures and Inscription of Darius the Great on the Rock of Behistun in Persia. A New Collation of the Persian, Susian, and Babylonian Texts, with English Translations, Etc. London: 1907. 1st ed. 16 plates (including frontis), index, lxxix, 223p. Hardcover (beveled edges). 28cm. Backstrip and cover edges faded. Minor fraying at extremities. Compiled by L. W. King and R. C. Thompson [see Prefatory Note b E. A. Wallis Budge]. 450.00
88. Brockway, Lucile and George Brockway. Greece: A Classical Tour With Extras. London: Gollancz, 1967. 1st English ed. photos, 2 maps, index, 192p. Hardcover. 22cm. INSCRIBED (by George Brockway). 25.00
89. Browne, Edward Granville, 1862-1926. A Year Amongst the Persians; Impressions as to the Life, Character, & Thought of the People of Persia received during Twelve Months' Residence in that Country in the Years 1887-1888 ... with a Memoir by Sir E. Denison Ross. London: A & C Black, 1959. 2nd printing of 3rd ed. frontis, index, folding map, xxii, 650p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Classic travel account. 60.00
90. Budge, Ernest Alfred Thompson Wallis, Sir, 1857-1934. The History of Esarhaddon (Son of Sennacherib), King of Assyria, B.C. 681-668: Translated from the Cuneiform Inscriptions upon Cylinders and Tablets in the British Museum Collection, Together with Original Texts, a Grammatical Analysis of Each Word, Explanations of the Ideographs by Extracts from the Bi-lingual Syllabaries, and List of Eponyms, Etc. London: Trubner, 1880. index, xii, 163p. plus 87p. publisher's adverts. Cloth. 21cm. Backstrip darkened. 125.00
91. Budge, Ernest Alfred Thompson Wallis, Sir, 1857-1934. The Mummy; A Handbook of Egyptian Funerary Archaeology. Cambridge: 1925. 2nd ed., revised and enlarged. folding frontis, photos, index, xxiv, 513p. Maroon cloth. dj. 23cm. Jacket lightly spotted & worn. Foxing on page edges. An attractive copy in the original jacket. 225.00
92. [Inscribed by Author] Bumgardner, Eugenia S. Undaunted Exiles. Staunton, Virginia: The McClure Company, 1925. 1st ed. frontis, photos, 230p. Hardcover. Gilt scene at top of front cover. 22cm. Extremities rubbed (with some fraying). Inner hinge partly cracked. Foxing on plates and adjacent pages. Good. INSCRIBED by Baumgardner. Russian refugees in Constantinople after the Bolshevik revolution. 45.00
93. Bureau of University Travel. The Problem of the East. [Boston]: Bureau of University Travel, n.d. [190?]. photos, 48p. Wr. Oblong (18 x 14cm.). Cover has a light corner crease. Despite the title, this is a brochure promoting lengthy cruises/tours to Greece, Egypt and the Holy Land. We looked in vain for a date but found none. Our guess as to date is based on the dating of other material issued by the Bureau of University Travel. 50.00
94. Burton, Isabel, Lady, 1831-1896, and William Henry Wilkins, 1860-1905. The Romance of Isabel, Lady Burton: The Story of Her Life. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1908. frontis (portrait), ills, index, 778p. Cloth (soiled & worn) Top edge gilt. 22cm. Name on endpaper. Good. Later printing of the 1904 edition. The first edition was published in 1897. 50.00
95. [Burton, Richard Francis, 1821-1890] Minor Writings of Sir Richard Burton. Part One. Writing to 'The Times.' Collected Together by Eric John Alston, B.Sc.(Hons.). [Clitheroe]: Privately Published, (1999). frontis, vi, 64p. Green wrapper. 21cm. Fine. Edition limited to 200 copies of which only 10 have a colored frontispiece. This is one of the 10 copies with a colored frontispiece. Alston collected the 21 Burton letters that are cited by either Penzer or Casada in their Burton bibliographies. He also reprints some interesting articles about Burton from various sources. Alston states in the Preface the he hopes to publish several more Parts on Burton's contributions to "The Academy", "The Atheneum", "The Mining World", and other miscellaneous publications. A worthy addition to any collection of Burtoniana. 150.00
96. Burton, Richard Francis, 1821-1890. Narrative of a Pilgrimage to Meccah and Medinah. London: William Mullan & Son, 1879. 3rd edition, revised. 2 folding maps (including a colored map as frontis), 2 folding plans, 518p. plus a total of (16)p. publisher's adverts. Reddish brown cloth. Gilt pictorial figure (Burton in pilgrim garb, with camel) on front cover. Four line black border at top and bottom of both covers. 20cm. Some fraying of extremities. A rare variant binding -- Penzer called for green cloth and didn't note any variants. 875.00
97. Burton, Richard Francis, 1821-1890. Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to Al-Madinah & Meccah. London: Tylston and Edwards, 1893. Memorial ed. 2 vols. frontises, ills (some color), folding maps (1 color), plans (2 folding), index, xxviii, 436, xii, 479p. Original cloth, rebacked (original chipped backstrips mounted). 21cm. Minor cover wear. Small tear in one folding map. Minor edge-tears in a few text-pages in Vol. I. Good. This "Memorial Edition" is the most definitive edition of Burton's classic work. It also includes a short Preface by Isabel Burton, the author's wife. 400.00
98. Camera Studies in Iraq. [Cover title]. n.p.: Copyright A. Kerim & Hasso, Bros., n.d. [ca. 1930]. 50 plates (photos). Printed on one side. Tied hardcover. Oblong 24cm. Plates browned (also some foxing & spotting). Three of the photos are aerial views and are labeled "RAF Official Photograph". Included is most of the worn cardboard mailer in which this item appears to have been sent from Iraq to the United States in 1932. 400.00
99. Campbell, Donald, 1883-. Arabian Medicine and its Influence on the Middle Ages. London: Kegan Paul, 1926. 1st ed. 2 volumes. frontis (maps), index, xv, 207, 235p. Cloth. djs. 20cm. Covers slightly warped. Scattered foxing on page edges. 325.00
100. Campbell, William W., 1806-1881. Memoir of Mrs. Judith S. Grant, Late Missionary to Persia. NY: Winchester, 1844. 200p. Wr. 19cm. Substantial staining throughout. Wrapper worn and stained and also missing a large piece in lower left corner of front cover. Fair. An uncommon missionary biography. 125.00
Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page
| Abbott - Campbell | Carruthers - Haupt | Hayyim-McLeod | Hava Mehutan-Riley | Rix-Zorutuna | Index | Ordering & Terms |