101. Carruthers, Alexander Douglas Mitchell, 1881-. Arabian Adventure to the Great Nafud in Quest of the Oryx. London: Witherby, 1935. 1st ed. frontis, photos, folding map, index, xii, 208p. Cloth. 23cm. Spine lettering chipped. Ex library. Good. An interesting account which is surprisingly uncommon. 125.00


102. Chamich, Michael, 1738-1823. History of Armenia by Father Michael Chamich; From B. C. 2247 to the Year of Christ 1780, or 1229 of the Armenian Era, Translated from the Original Armenian by Johannes Advall ... To Which is Appended a Continuation of the History by the Translator from the Year 1780 to the Present Date. Calcutta: Printed at Bishop's College Press, by H. Townsend, 1827. 1st ed. 2 vols. folding map, 2 folding plates, xli, 414, xiv, 565p. Modern 1/2 leather. 21cm. Text moderately browned. This work by Michael Chamich (or Mik`ayel Ch`amch`yants) is regarded as the first critical study of Armenian history. It was originally published in Armenian as "Patmut`iwn Hayots" (1784-1786). This scarce set is a translation of the abridgment ("Khrakhchan patmut`ean hayots`") which was published in Armenian in 1811. 4500.00


103. Chardin, John, 1643-1713. Travels in Persia. Amsterdam & NY: Israel/Da Capo, (1971). ills, xxx, 287p. Hardcover (simulated leather). 25cm. Fine. No Jacket (as issued). Introduction by Percy Sykes. Reprint of the 1927 Argonaut Press edition. 25.00


104. Chatterji, Nikshoy C. Muddle of the Middle East. New Delhi: Abhinav, 1973. 1st ed. 2 vols. maps, indexes (each volume indexed separately), viii, 466, (6), viii, 442p. Hardcover. djs. 22cm. Covers spotted. Good. Slipcase (moderately soiled & worn). "For Review" stamped on half-titles and title-pages. A history of the Middle East from the early 19th century to 1972. 35.00


105. Chavaillon, Jean. Étude stratigraphique des formations quaternaires du sahara nord-occidental (Colomb-Béchar à Reggane). Paris: Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, 1964. ills, maps (some folding), 393p. plus 32 plates and folding map. Hardcover (contemporary library binding, with original wrappers bound in). 27cm. Good. Publications du Centre de Recherches sur les Zones Arides. Série: Géologie. No. 5. French text. 25.00


106. Cheesman, Robert Ernest. In Unknown Arabia. London: Macmillan, 1926. 1st ed. frontis, photos, folding map, index, xxi, 447p. Hardcover. 25cm. Covers lightly scuffed. Extremities rubbed (minor fraying). 550.00


107. Christensen, Arthur, 1875-1945. Contributions a la dialectologie iranienne: dialecte guilaki de recht, dialectes de farizand, de yaran et de natanz, avec un supplement contenant quelques textes dans le persan vulgaire de teheran. Kobenhavn: Hovedkommissionaer, Andr. Fred. Host & Son, 1930. 300p. Later Middle Eatern leather. 23cm. Covers scuffed. Name on title-page. A few pencil annotations. Good. At head of title: Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab., Historisk-filologiske Meddelelser XVII, 2. French text. 35.00


108. Christensen, Arthur, 1875-1945. Le Premier chapitre du Vendidad et l'histoire primitive des tribus iraniennes. Kobenhavn: I kommission hos E. Munksgaard, 1943. 92p. Later Middle Eastern leather. 23cm. Extremities rubbed. Det Kgl. Danske videnskabernes selskab. Historisk-filologiske meddelelser, Bd 29, Nr. 4. French text. 50.00


109. Cigar, Norman, editor. Muhammad al-Qadiri's Nashr al Mathani: The Chronicles. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1981. index, lxxi, 320p. Wr. 24cm. Name on endpaper. Union Academique Internationale Fontes Historiae Africanae. Series Arabica VI. 25.00


110. Citron, Samuel J. Ost-Yude: A Play for Adults in One Act. [Cover title]. NY: Zionist Organization of America, 1937. 16p. Pamphlet. No separate wrapper. 23cm. Pro-zionist play set in Palestine. 35.00


111. Clapp, Frederick G. Recent Explorations in Eastern Iran. London: 1938. [18]-29p. Wr. 25cm. Proceedings of The Iran Society, Vol. II, Part 2. 45.00


112. Clari, Robert de. The Conquest of Constantinople. Translated from the Old French of Robert of Clari by Edgar Holmes McNeal. NY: Columbia University Press, 1936. index, 150p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket price-clipped. Records of Civilization, sources and studies, No. 23. 45.00


113. Clark, Edson L. The Races of European Turkey: Their History, Condition, and Prospects In Three Parts. Part I. The Byzantine Empire. Part II. The Modern Greeks and the Albanians. Part III. The Turkish Slavonians, The Wallachians, and the Gypsies. NY: Dodd, Mead, (c. 1878). index, vi, 532p. Hardcover. 21cm. Cover scuffed. Foxing on endpapers and adjacent pages. Good. 50.00


114. Clark, Edward, 1739-1811. A View of Abraham's Covenant, and of Circumcision, and the Church under the Law, and the Church under the Gospel, in Several Letters to a Friend. Providence: Printed by Nathaniel Heaton, Jun., 1803. 1st ed. (vi), [7]-110, (1)p. Sewn pamphlet. Lacks wrapper. 24cm. Relatively minor spotting and waterstaining. Inked note on errata-page says that a few other errors have been corrected in ink (but doesn't say by whom). Clark identified on the title-page as a "Minister of the Gospel" in Framingham, Mass. 150.00


115. [Travel Booklet] Clark, Frank C. Clark's Nineteenth Cruise to the Mediterranean and the Orient by Specially Chartered Canadian Pacific Steamer "Empress of Scotland" ... Leaving New York, February 3rd, 1923. NY: (1922). 2nd ed. photos, 100p. Wr. 18cm. Backstrip worn. Good. "A Tour of 65 days spending 19 days in Palestine and Egypt, including Shore Excursions, Hotels, Drives, Fees, Etc." [from the cover]. 25.00


116. Clarke, Henry Wilberforce, 1840-1905. The Persian Manual: A Pocket Companion Intended to Facilitate the Essential Attainments of Conversing with Fluency and Composing with Accuracy, in the Most Graceful of all the Languages Spoken in the East. London: Crosby Lockwood & Son, n.d. [Foreword dated 1877]. xv, 439p. plus 20p. publisher's adverts. Later Middle Eastern leather. 16cm. Covers scuffed. Front joint split at bottom. A few leaves torn and repaired with old cellophane tape. Name embossed on endpaper. Library stamp on half-title. Good. 25.00


117. Coissac de Chavrebière. Histoire du Maroc. Paris: Payot, 1931. maps, index, 554p. Wr. 23cm. Cover slightly wrinkled. Partially unopened. French text. 50.00


118. Comyn-Platt, Thomas, Sir, 1875-. By Mail and Messenger. London: Constable, 1925. 296p. Cloth. dj. 21cm. Letters from Constantinople, Baghdad, Tiflis, Samarkand, Osh, Athens, Tripoli, Aden, Mombasa, Entebbe. 60.00


119. Conder, Claude Reignier, 1848-1910. Heth and Moab: Explorations in Syria in 1881 and 1882. London: Published for the Committee of the Palestine Exploration Fund by Alexander P. Watt, 1892. 3rd and revised ed. frontis, ills, index, vi, 397p. plus (3)p. publisher's advertisements. Hardcover (mustard yellow cloth). 20cm. Minor cover soil. Partially unopened. 125.00


120. [Conder, Josiah] Syria and Asia Minor. London: James Duncan, 1824. 2 vols. 6 plates, 2 folding maps, iv, 354, 356p. Original boards, recently rebacked in modern leather, 15cm. Moderate foxing. Internal library stamps. Conder's Modern Traveller series. 120.00


121. Co-ordinating Committee for the Welfare of H.B.M. Forces in Alexandria. Services Guide to Alexandria. [Alexandria]: n.d. [1945?]. 2nd ed. 52p. Wr. 14cm. Name inked on cover. Light foxing. Good. Uncommon WWII guide for British servicemen. 40.00


122. Cromer, Evelyn Baring, 1st Earl of, 1841-1916. Modern Egypt. London: Macmillan, 1909. 5th printing. 2 vols. frontis (portrait), folding map, index, xviii, 594, xiv, 600p. Hardcover. 22cm. Hingepaper cracked (and reglued) in Vol. 1. Frontis and tissue-guard foxed in Vol.1. Title-leaf creased in Vol. 1. Good-Very Good. 30.00


123. Curzon, Robert. Visits to Monasteries in the Levant by the Honorable Robert Curzon, Jun. With an Introduction by D. G. Hogarth. London: Humphrey Milford, 1916. xvi, 423p. Flexible hardcover. 17cm. Bookplate. Moderate general wear. Good. An appealing small format edition of Curzon's famous work. 45.00


124. Dalton, O. M. Byzantine Art and Archaeology. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1911. 1st ed. frontis, ills, index, xix, 727p. Hardcover. 26cm. Joints splitting. Ends of backstrip chipped. Portions of backstrip discolored. Contents sound and clean. Fair. 30.00


125. Darmon, Raoul. La situation des cultes en Tunisie. Paris: Rousseau, 1930. 2e Édition. viii, 160p. Wr. 25cm. Cover soiled. Good. Unopened. French text. 45.00


126. Daumas, Eugene, 1803-1871. The Ways of the Desert: Ninth Edition Revised and Augmented With Commentaries by The Emir Abd-el Kader. Austin: University of Texas Press, (1971). Trans. from the French by Sheila M. Ohlendorf. ills, index, xiii, 193p. Cloth. dj (price-clipped & moderately worn). 23cm. 30.00


127. Dawson, Miles Menander, 1863-1942. The Ethical Religion of Zoroaster: An Account of What Zoroaster Taught, as Perhaps the Very Oldest and Surely the Most Accurate Code of Ethics for Man, Accompanied by the Essentials of His Religion. NY: Macmillan, 1931. 1st ed. xxviii, 271p. Cloth. 19cm. Bookplate. Good. 35.00


128. Denon, Dominique Vivant, baron, 1747-1825. Travels in Upper and Lower Egypt, in Company with Several Divisions of the French Army, during the Campaigns of General Bonaparte in that Country; and Published under His Immediate Patronage. NY: 1803. 2 vols. Trans. by A. Aikin. folding map, 4 (of 11) plates, lxxiii, 208, 307p. Contemporary leather. 22cm. Worn ex library set. Covers detached (held on with strips of cellophane tape on the covers and/or strips of binder's tape along the hinges). Lacks all preliminary leaves prior to title-page in Vol. 2 (title-page lacks a large corner and is taped to the cover by a strip of binder's tape. Defective -- lacks 7 of 12 plates. Poor. 150.00


129. Dickson, Harold Richard Patrick. The Arab of the Desert: A Glimpse into Badawin Life in Kuwait and Sau'di Arabia. London: Allen & Unwin, (1949). 1st ed. frontis, photos, ills, index, 664p. 9 maps on 7 folding sheets & 6 folding genealogical charts in pocket strap inside back cover. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket chipped and rather worn. Moderate general cover spotting & wear. A few wormholes in joints. Good. An important book. 250.00


130. Diehl, Charles, 1859-1944. Manuel d'art Byzantin. Paris: Picard, 1925-26. 2 vols. 2nd edition. photos, index, xv, 480, [481]-946p. Hardcover (contemporary dark red l/2 leather). 22cm. Minor cover scuffing. French text. 75.00


131. Dodd, Anna Bowman. In the Palaces of the Sultan. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1903. 1st ed. frontis, photos, xiii, 492p. Hardcover. (decorated white cloth). 24cm. Moderate cover soiling. Ottoman Turkey. 150.00


132. Dodge, Bayard. Muslim Education in Medieval Times. Washington: Middle East Institute, 1962. index, 119p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Name on endpaper. 32.00


133. Dodge, Walter Phelps. The Real Sir Richard Burton. London: Unwin, 1907. Second edition. frontis, index, 240p. Red cloth. Gilt lettering and illustration on front cover. 20cm. Bright copy which has several light waterspots on front cover and a short tear at head of backstrip. 90.00


134. Donahey, James Harrison, 1875-1949. Abroad with Donahey: Cartoonist of The Cleveland Plain Dealer. Cleveland: Plain Dealer Publishing Company, 1914. chiefly cartoons, [59] leaves, Wr. Oblong 24cm. Backstrip chipped at ends. Copy No. 156 of 1200 copies printed for gift distribution only. Cartoonist's account of a trip to Egypt. 85.00


135. Doney, Charles Wesley. Diary of Our Trip to the Holy Land. The Battlefields of Palestine. Spiritual and Religious Conditions in Jerusalem. Cairo: The Sphinx Press, (1921). photos, 46p. Wr. 18cm. Wrapper lightly browned. Minor creasing. 35.00


136. Doumas, Christos G. The N.P. Goulandris Collection of Early Cycladic Art. Athens: 1968. photos (by Ino Ioannidou & Lenio Bartziotis), 184p. Hardcover. dj. 27cm. Jacket moderately worn. 29.00


137. Duchesne-Guillemin, Jacques. Ormazd et Ahriman: aventure dualiste dans l'antiquite. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1953. 153p. Wr. 19cm. Name on half-title. Leaves slightly browned. Mythes et religions, 31. French text. 35.00


138. Dufferin and Ava, Harriot Georgina Blackwood, Marchioness of, 1843?-1936. My Russian and Turkish Journals. NY: Scribner's, 1916. frontis, ills, index, ix, 350p. Cloth. 22cm. Scattered foxing. Good. 35.00


139. Duval, Jules, 1813-1870. L'Algerie et les colonies francaises. Paris: Guillaumin, 1877. xxx, 354p. Wr. 23cm. Cover slightly worn. Foxing. Good. French text. 35.00


140. Dwight, Harrison Gray Otis, 1803-1862. Christianity Revived in the East; or, A Narrative of the Work of God among the Armenians of Turkey. NY: Baker and Scribner, 1850. frontis (folding map), xii, 290p. Hardcover (green cloth). 19cm. Moderate cover spotting, fading and wear. Foxing (heavy on some leaves). Minor marginal staining. Ex library. Fair-Good. Missionary experiences during the 1830s and 1840s. 300.00


141. Eckersley, Hampson S. Nine Months on the Nile. London: Walter Scott, 1886. viii, 229p. Hardcover. 17cm. Backstrip glued down along split in rear joint. Moderate soiling & wear. Good. An uncommon narrative. Rev. Eckersley, in Egypt as a convalescent rather than as a missionary, included a chapter on missionary work of American Presbyterians. 85.00


142. Edde, Jacques. Geographie de la Syrie et du Liban. Beyrouth: Imprimerie Catholique, 1931. Troisieme Édition. photos in text, maps (2 folding), 100p. Wr. 23cm. Wrapper moderately worn. Staples rusty. Good. French text. 25.00


143. [Folding Map] Edward Stanford, Ltd. A Map of the Countries Between Constantinople and Calcutta, Including Turkey in Asia, Persia, Afghanistan and Turkestan. London: 1923. Cloth-backed folding map (71cm. x 107cm.) in cloth portfolio covers (19cm.). Color. Scale: 1:6,969,600. Some staining on cloth backing. Backstrip torn. 90.00


144. [Folding Map] Edward Stanford, Ltd. The States of the Balkan Peninsula and Adjacent Countries. London: Edward Stanford, n.d. [ca. 1920s]. Cloth-backed folding map (68cm. x 57cm.) in cloth portfolio covers (18cm.). Color. Scale: 1:2,759,350. Cover wear along edges of backstrip. Bookseller's label covers publisher's name on front cover. 75.00


145. Edwards, Amelia Ann Blanford, 1831-1892. A Thousand Miles Up the Nile. London: Routledge, 1890. 2nd ed. (revised). frontis, ills (drawings by the author, engraved on wood by G. Pearson), xvii, 499p. Hardcover. Elaborate gilt & color designs on front cover and backstrip. 22cm. Ends of backstrip lightly frayed. Hingepaper cracked (but hinges are sound). Near Fine. One of the most appealing of the decorated bindings. The first edition was published in 1877; the second edition was first published in 1889. 100.00


146. [Egypt] 51 postcards, 11 stereo views. Most of the postcards in color; two are sepia-toned. Some of the color cards based on hand-tinted photos, the rest on watercolors. 5 postcards are postally-used; original Egyptian postage-stamps affixed; 1 postcard was previously glued in an album and bears residual paper & glue on the back. Includes 4 complete mint postcard series in original folders or envelope (36 cards) which depict Egyptian antiquities, including 2 series showing artifacts from Tutankhamen's tomb.Nine of the remaining cards depict views of Cairo; two are of the Sphinx at Gizeh; and four show Arabs and camels. Three stereo views in color, the rest in sepia tones. Their subjects are similar to those on the postcards. 75.00


147. Elfenbein, J. H. The Baluchi Language: A Dialectology with Texts. London: Royal Asiatic Society of Great Britain and Ireland, 1966. 2 maps (1 folding), 48p. Thin boards. 22cm. Name on pastedown. 40.00


148. Elliot, Robert, fl. 1822. Views in the East; comprising India, Canton, and the Shores of the Red Sea. With Historical and Descriptive Illustrations. London: Fisher, 1833. 2 vols. bound in 1. 59 (of 60) plates, Approx. (240)p. Contemporary maroon leather. 26cm. Extremities & joints rather heavily rubbed. Inner hinges reinforced. Light to moderate foxing on many plates. Waterstain of less than one centimeter in width along top edge of most plates. Second text leaf describing Shere Shah's Tomb bound out of order and reversed. Good. 500.00


149. [Autograph Letters Tipped In] Elliott, Charles Wyllys, 1817-1883. Remarkable Characters and Places of the Holy Land: Comprising an Account of Patriarchs, Judges, Prophets, Apostles, Women, Warriors, Poets, and Kings with Descriptions of Ancient Cities and Venerated Shrines ... Hartford: Burr, 1867. map, 10 (of 12) steel engravings (including frontis), xxiii, [25]-640p. Hardcover (reddish brown cloth). 22cm. Moderate cover wear. Foxing. Defective -- lacks two of the steel engravings. Two short Autograph Letters, Signed, from Elliott (recipient was probably a Russell Hitchcock) tipped in on the front free endpaper presenting this book and mentioning an unidentified novel. 35.00


150. The Encyclopaedia of Islam: New Edition. Volume III H-Iram. Leiden: Brill; London: Luzac, 1979. This Vol. ONLY. ills, folding maps, xvi, 1270p. Hardcover. 26cm. Numerous library markings (several obliterated or removed). Fair-Good. This volume edited by B. Lewis [and others]. 120.00


151. The Encyclopaedia of Islam: New Edition. Volume IV Iran-Kha. Leiden: Brill, 1978. This Vol. ONLY. folding maps and plates, xvi, 1188p. Hardcover (rebound in Kuwait). 26cm. Two folding plate bound in erroneously at both ends and then opened at fold. Numerous library stamps (several obliterated or removed). Fair-Good. This volume edited by E. van Donzel, B. Lewis, and Ch. Pellat. 100.00


152. The Encyclopaedia of Islam: New Edition. Volume V Khe-Mahi. [Leiden: Brill, n.d.]. This Vol. ONLY. ills, xviii, 1263p. Hardcover (rebound in Kuwait). 26cm. Lacks title-page. Numerous library stamps (several obliterated or removed). Fair-Good. 100.00


153. Epheseus. Robber Council of, 449. Actes du brigandage d'éphèse. Traduction faite sur le texte syriaque, contenu dans le manuscrit 14530 du musée britannique par M. L'Abbé Martin. Amiens: 1874. 183p. Wr. 23cm. Offprint from Revue des Sciences Ecclésiastiques. French text. 40.00


154. Esfandiary, Hasan. Iran. London: 1937. [35]-38p. Wr. 25cm. Proceedings of The Iran Society, Vol. I, Part 3. 45.00


155. [Exhibition catalog] ...Exposition d'art koweitien, Paris, 1973. colored photos with captions in Arabic and French, (72)p. Wr. Oblong 16cm. Title & most text in Arabic & French. 30.00


156. Extract from a Journal of Travel in Egypt dated Dec. 2, 1872. 6p. handwritten. Author unknown. Illustrated with four mounted albumen photos (2 about 9cm. x 15cm, 2 about 18cm. x 22cm.). Old stitching along left side. 20cm. x 23cm. Creased. Some tears (especially where creased). Chipped. Writing is clear and legible. Photos browned but clear with good detail. In this extract the writer describes his party's arrival in Cairo, dealing with Arab transport and guides, public water fountains, Arab shops, and the view of the pyramids. 150.00


157. Far Seas, No. 30 (June 18, 1921). Constantinople: Published by the U.S. Naval Detachment in Turkish Waters. ills, photos, 8p. Newspaper. 38cm. Soiled, stained & wrinkled, with a few tears along page-edges. Markings (mostly pencil) on p. 1. Fair-Good. An uncommon U.S. Navy newspaper published on the U.S.S. Scorpion. Contains short articles, cartoons, jokes, poems, etc. Includes a list of Navy ships active in the Mediterranean area, as well as merchant ships currently in the eastern Mediterranean, and, on page 7, a list of "Business houses to deal with in Constantinople". 65.00


158. Farizov, Ivan Omarovich. Russko-kurdskii slovar'. Moskva: Gos. izd-vo inostrannykh i natsional'nykh slovarei, 1957. 781p. Cloth. 20cm. Hinge cracked. Good. Added title-page in Kurdish. Russian-Kurdish dictionary. 2000 copies printed. 100.00


159. Ferriman, Z. Duckett. East and West of Hellespont: Memories of Fifty Years. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, n.d. [1st Amer. ed.?]. frontis, ills, 320p. Cloth. 23cm. Partially unopened. Wanderings here and there in Greece and the Middle East. 40.00


160. Filian, George H., 1853-. Armenia and her People or the Story of Armenia by an Armenian ... Hartford: American Pub. Co., 1896. frontis, photos, ills, 376p. Hardcover. 21cm. Ex library ("Discard" stamp on title-page; most other library marking at least partially removed). Good. 175.00


161. Fitch, Florence Mary. The Daughter of Abd Salam: the Story of a Peasant Woman of Palestine. Boston: Badger, (c. 1930). 1st ed. color frontis, photos, 75p. Hardcover (cloth-backed boards). 20cm. Corners frayed. Good. Fiction. 45.00


162. Forder, Archibald. With the Arabs in Tent and Town; An Account of Pioneer Missionary Work, Life and Experiences in Moab and Edom and the First Missionary Journey into Arabia from the North. London: Marshall Brothers, n.d. 3rd ed. [Preface to 1st ed. dated 1902]. frontis, photos, folding map, xiv, 241p. Hardcover. 19cm. Covers faded. 25.00


163. Forster, Charles, d. 1871. The One Primeval Language: Traced Experimentally through Ancient Inscriptions in Alphabetic Characters of Lost Powers from the Four Continents. London: Richard Bentley, 1852. 2nd ed. Vol. I only (of 3). frontis, ills (some folding), folding map, xiv, 190p. Hardcover (green cloth). 22cm. Scattered foxing. Two tears along folds in one folding illustration repaired with archival tape. A study of ancient Semitic inscriptions. 75.00


164. Forsyth, J. Bell. A Few Months in the East; or, A Glimpse of the Red, the Dead, and the Black Sea. By a Canadian. Quebec: Printed by John Lovell, 1861. 4 tinted plates (including frontis), xiv, 181p. Hardcover (blind-stamped red cloth). 22cm. Cover darkened and ink spotted. Clean ex library copy. Good. An account of the author's travels through Egypt and the Holy Land. 50.00


165. Franzius, Enno. History of the Order of Assassins. NY: Funk & Wagnalls, (c. 1969). 1st ed. photos, index, xviii, 261p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket has moderate edgewear. Name on endpaper. 25.00


166. Fraser, David, fl. 1905. The Short Cut to India: The Record of a Journey along the Route of the Baghdad Railway. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1909. 2nd printing. frontis (portrait), photos, folding maps, xiii, 381p. plus 2p. publisher's advertisements (for another book by Fraser). Red cloth. Outline map on front cover. 22cm. Ex British military libraries (several purple stamps) and remnants of a label and call numbers on backstrip. Covers a bit shabby from general soiling & wear. Inner hinge-paper cracked. Contents sound. Fair-Good. 150.00


167. [Travel Brochure] French Line. France and the North African Coast. n.p.: n.d. [1920s]. ills, 2 maps, 64p. Wr. 21cm. Center two leaves detached. Stamp of New Haven, Connecticut travel agent on cover and title-page. Information on French Line ships at pp. 1-36. Sightseeing in France at pp. 37-57. Travel to the French Coast of North Africa at pp. 58-64. 28.00


168. Frey, Joseph Samuel Christian Frederick, 1771-1850. A Hebrew, Latin, and English, Dictionary: Containing All the Hebrew and Chaldee Words Used in the Old Testament, Including the Proper Names Arranged Under One Alphabet, the Derivatives Referred to Their Respective Roots, and the Signification, in Latin and English According to the Best Authorities: With Copious Vocabularies, Latin and Hebrew, and English and Hebrew. London: Gale and Fenner, 1815. 1st ed. 2 Vols. frontis (portrait), xxi, 760, [761]-1318, 60, 54p. Recent quarterbinding. 24cm. Scattered foxing (heaviest on frontis and other outer leaves). Name in old ink at top of title-pages. Frey appears to have dedicated his life to converting Jews to Christianity. He founded the London Society for Promoting Christianity amongst the Jews in 1809. A year after the publication of this dictionary, Frey emigrated to America. He established the American Society for Meliorating the Condition of the Jews in 1820. Frey later served as editor of a paper published by the Baptist Society for the Evangelization of the Jews. 600.00


169. Freytag, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich, 1788-1861. Georgii Wilhelmi Freytagii Lexicon arabico-latinum praesertim ex Djeuharii Firuzbadiique et aliorum Arabum operibus, adhibitis Golii quoque et aliorum libris confectum; accedit index vocum latinarum locupletissimus. Beirut: Librarie du Liban, 1975. Four volumes bound in two. xvi, 544, 538p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Title-pages thinned where institutional stamps appear to have been removed from copyright pages. Latin text. 75.00


170. Froembgen, Hanns. Kemal Ataturk; A Biography. NY: Hillman-Curl, 1937. 1st Amer. ed. Trans. by K. Kirkness. frontis, photos, index, 286p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket has browning & edgewear. Moderate foxing. Green sticker on front panel of jacket: "Recommended by The Book-of-the-Month Club". Ends of dj backstrip chipped. Review slip tipped in. 65.00


171. _____SAME. Less foxing. No Jacket. 30.00


172. Futterer, A. F. Palestine-Jerusalem Research News, No. 1 (1929 or 1930?). Los Angeles. ills, map, 24p. Wr. (minor soil). 29cm. Ex lib. Paper remnants and tiny perforations along spine. Paperclip mark at top of front cover. Futterer, also identified as the publisher of this periodical, was apparently president of the Holyland Bible-Knowledge Society which offered Bible courses. An uncommon periodical. 85.00


173. Gage, William Leonard. The Home of God's People. Hartford: Dustin, Gilman, 1874. frontis, ills, maps, facsimiles, xxii, [23]-557p. Hardcover (decorated reddish-brown cloth). 22cm. Lacks front free endpaper. Foxing on a few leaves. Gift inscription. A geographical and historical discussion of the Holy Land, correlated with biblical accounts. 30.00


174. Ganem, Halil. Les sultans ottomans. Paris: Chevalier-Marescq, 1901-1902. 2 vols. xi, 296, 300p. Wr. 23cm. Covers lightly soiled & worn. Foxing. French text. 125.00


175. Gardner, Ernest Arthur. Ancient Athens. NY: Macmillan, 1907. 2nd printing. frontis, ills, plans, maps (2 folding), index, xvi, 579p. Red prize leather. All edges gilt. 21cm. Backstrip darkened. Gilt school insignia on front cover and a prize bookplate on endpaper from Roxbury Latin from 1920. 45.00


176. Gaume, Myriam. Les Invites de la terre: Armenie, Karabagh, 1988-1992. Paris: Editions du Seuil, (c. 1993). map, 240p. Wr. 22cm. French text. 25.00


177. Gautier, Emile Felix. Le Sahara. Paris: Payot, 1923. maps, 174p. plus (4)p. adverts. Hardcover (thin flexible boards). 16cm. French text. 25.00


178. [Armenians] Gayjikian, Krikor. Part I: A Modern Christian of Antioch. Part II: Twentieth Century Miracles. [Cincinnati]: (c. 1943). photos, 176p. Hardcover. 20cm. Gayjikian's name and address stamped at bottom of title page. Stamped blurb about an earlier book by Gayjikian crossed out on last text page. Part I is an autobiographical account by Gayjikian's wife Osanna (maiden name Gabooshian) who was born in Kessab, Syria. Osanna became a teacher and accepted a written proposal of marriage from Mr. Gayjikian whom she had never met and joined him in America. Later the Gayjikians returned to Syria as Protestant missionaries among the Armenians (1931-1939). According to the Introduction and Foreword, much of the book was written for the Gayjikians by E. S. Mueller. The cover title is : Twentieth Century Miracles. 75.00


179. Geiger, Wilhelm, 1856-, and Ernst Wilhelm Adalbert, Kuhn, 1846-1920, editors. Grundriss der iranischen Philologie. Strassburg: K. J. Trubner, 1895-1904. 2 vols. index, 535, 96, 790p. Later cloth (with scuffed leather title-labels. 25cm. Name on endpapers. German text. Sometimes found bound in 3 or 4 volumes. 300.00


180. Gibb, Hamilton Alexander Rosskeen, and Harold Bowen. Islamic Society and the West: A Study of the Impact of Western Civilization on Moslem Culture in the Near East. Volume 1. Islamic Society in the Eighteenth Century. Parts 1 & 2. London: Oxford, (1950-1957). 2 vols. 1st ed. index, xi, 386, 285p. Hardcover. djs. 22cm. Jackets chipped & taped & worn. Top edge of front cover worn on first volume. Name on endpapers. Numerous pencil underlinings and annotations. Good (Jackets Fair). 30.00


181. [Glass Slides] 112 Glass Slides on Egypt. Stamford & NY: The Publishers' Photo Service, Inc., n.d. [ca. 1930?]. The slides are contained in a small carrying case that appears to have been made for this purpose. The case is coming apart at one corner but is otherwise sound. The slides are black and white and measure approximately 8 x 10cm. (including margins and printed information). Slides are in Very Good condition - only one appears to be cracked. Laid in a ten-page typed list of the slides with each slide described in some detail. This list appears to have been prepared by someone at Publisher's Photo Service since a typed note at the end says: "I have tried to give you in this lecture the main historic points of interest in pictures. If however you can think of some others you would like to have, please let me know the subjects. If there are any in this set that you do not care for you may return them for credit." The slides split roughly 50/50 between antiquities and modern Egypt. 450.00


182. Glanville, Stephen Ranulph Kingdon. The Growth and Nature of Egyptology: An Inaugural Lecture. Cambridge: University Press, 1947. 37p. Pamphlet. 19cm. Cover lightly soiled & worn. A lecture presented on the occasion of the author's appointment as the first Professor of Egyptology at Cambridge University. 30.00


183. Goitein, Solomon Dob Fritz. A Mediterranean Society; The Jewish Communities of the Arab World as Portrayed in the Documents of the Cairo Geniza. Volume V. The Individual: Portrait of a Mediterranean Personality of the High Middle Ages as Reflected in the Cairo Geniza. Berkeley: University of California, 1988. This volume only. map, index, xxx, 657p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. 25.00


184. Goodell, William, 1792-1867. Forty Years in the Turkish Empire; or, Memoirs of Rev. William Goodwell, D. D., Late Missionary of the A. B. C. F. M. at Constantinople. By His Son-in-Law E. D. G. Prime. NY: Carter, 1891. 8th ed. xii, 489p. Hardcover. 21cm. Name on front blank. Lightly pencilled cross references in margins. A bright copy. Near Fine. 150.00


185. Goodman, Paul, 1875-1949, and Arthur D. Lewis, editors. Zionism: Problems and Views. London: T. Fisher Unwin, (1916). 286p. Purple cloth. 19cm. Backstrip faded. Cover spotting. Sound copy. Good. Introduction by Max Nordau. 50.00


186. Gordon, Cyrus Herzl. Ugaritic Handbook. Roma: 1947. 3 vols. vii, 283p. Wr. 29cm. Each volume with different subtitle. Analecta Orientalia 25. 95.00


187. Grammaire Francaise Elementaire. Beyrouth: Imprimerie Catholique, 1888. Huitieme Edition, Revue et Corrigee, par un Pere de la Compagnie de Jesus. 145p. Cloth-backed boards (worn). 17cm. Half-title detached. Browned. Good. French and Arabic text. A French grammar for Arabic speakers. 250.00


188. Gray, Basil. Iranian Painting of The 14th Century. London: 1938. ills, [50]-58p. Wr. 25cm. Proceedings of The Iran Society, Vol. I, Part 5. 45.00


189. [Inscribed by Author] Grube, Ernst J. The World of Islam. NY: McGraw-Hill, (c. 1966). photos (some color), ills, 176p. Hardcover. dj. 29cm. INSCRIBED by Grube. Landmarks of the World's Art (series). 25.00


190. Guarmani, Carlo Claudio Camillo, 1828-1884. Northern Najd: A Journey from Jerusalem to Anaiza in Qasim. Amsterdam & NY: Israel/Da Capo, (1971). Trans. by Capel-Cure. photos & ills, folding map, index, xliv, 134p. Hardcover (simulated leather). 25cm. Fine. Published without a jacket. Reprint of the 1938 Argonaut Press edition. 30.00


191. Guillaumet, Gustave, 1840-1887. Tableaux algeriens: ouvrage illustre de douze eaux-fortes par Guillaumet, Courtry, Le Rat, Gery-Bichard, Muller et Toussaint, de six heliogravures par Dujardin, et de cent vingt-huit gravures en relief d'apres les tableaux, les dessins et les croquis de l'artiste. Paris: E. Plon, Nourrit, 1888. ills, 322p. Wr. (partially split along front fold). Uncut and unbound. Cloth-backed tied portfolio (missing two of the ties). 31cm. Portfolio worn at extremities and along joints. Contents sound and clean. Good. French text. Includes "Une notice sur la vie et les oeuvres de Guillaumet" par Eugene Mouton (page 1-40). 350.00


192. Halassie, Sayid, [pseud].. Democracy on the Nile: How Britain Has "Protected" Egypt. Compiled from British Sources. Scotch Plains, New Jersey: Flanders Hall, (1940). Trans. from the German. plates, vii, 51p. Hardcover. 21cm. Moderate general wear. Good. The author's real name is Paul Schmitz. 35.00


193. Halil Halid. The Diary of a Turk. London: A. and C. Black, 1903. frontis, ills, vi, 269p. Cloth (soil & spotting). 20cm. Backstrip faded and heavily chipped at ends. Spine sloped. Fair-Good. An uncommon account. 150.00



194. Hall, Florence Howe. Memories Grave and Gay. NY: Harper & Brothers, (c. 1918). frontis (portrait), 341p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Jacket moderately worn (browned; a few chips and small holes). Includes material about efforts of Hall and her parents) on behalf of Cretan Christians in the late 1860s (see pages 188-200). 35.00


195. Hamilton, Archibald Milne. Road Through Kurdistan: The Narrative of an Engineer in Iraq. London: Faber & Faber, (c. 1958). frontis (color), photos, 2 folding maps, index, 256p. Cloth. dj. 22cm. Jacket moderately worn. 45.00


196. Hanway, Jonas, 1712-1786. An Historical Account of the British Trade Over the Caspian Sea: With the Author's Journal of Travels from England through Russia into Persia; and Back through Russia, Germany and Holland. To Which Are Added, the Revolutions of Persia during the Present Century, with the Particular History of the Great Usurper Nadir Kouli. London: 1762. 3rd ed., revised & corrected. 9 folding maps, 19 plates, several vignettes, xxvii, 460, xx, 460p. (plus unnumbered index at end of each volume, and, at end of 2nd volume, (2)p. Explanation of Foreign Words and (2)p. advertisements for books printed for A. Millar). Full contemporary leather. 27cm. Cover edges gilt-stamped. Joints tender. Internally sound and very clean. An attractive set. Near Fine. Hanway, a wealthy British traveler and philanthropist, founded The Marine Society in 1756. He was said to have been the first Englishman to carry an umbrella. 1250.00


197. Harding, Gerald Lankester. Archeology in the Aden Protectorates. London: HMSO, 1964. frontis, ills, photos, index, x, 61p. plus (57)p. plates. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. Name on front endpaper. 150.00


198. Hariri-Rifai, Wahbi Al- and Mokhless Al-Hariri-Rifai. The Heritage of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. Washington: GDG Publications, (c. 1990). 1st ed. color photos, color map, 310p. Hardcover (dark green leatherette). dj. 31cm. Slipcase. A largely pictorial work. 30.00


199. [Signed by Author] Harriz, Michel. Baalbek. [cover title]. n.p.: n.d. [ca. 1922?]. (8)p. introductory material plus 36p. photos and (2)p. adverts. Tied wr. Oblong 18cm. SIGNED by Harriz (signature dated Nov. 22, 1922). Souvenir Booklet. 65.00


200. Haupt-Heydemarck, Georg Wilhelm, 1891-. War Flying in Macedonia. London: J. Hamilton, n.d. [1935]. Trans. from the German by Claud W. Sykes. frontis (portrait), photos, folding map, 196p. Cloth (soil, bubbling). 22cm. Corners bumped. Scattered foxing. Good. German flyers in World War I. 75.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

Abbott - Campbell Carruthers - Haupt Hayyim-McLeod Hava Mehutan-Riley Rix-Zorutuna Index Ordering & Terms