Catalog 156
Section #5


401. Rix, Herbert. Tent and Testament: A Camping Tour in Palestine with Some Notes on Scripture Sites. London: Williams and Norgate, 1907. frontis, photos, 2 maps, xiii, 312p. Hardcover. 21cm. Backstrip slightly mottled. 30.00


402. Robbins, Archibald, 1792-1865. A Journal, Comprising an Account of the Brig Commerce, of Hartford, (Con.) James Riley, Master, upon the "Western Coast of Africa, August 28th, 1815; also of the Slavery and Sufferings of the Author and the Rest of the Crew upon the Desert of Zahara, in the Years 1815, 1816, 1817 ... Hartford: Silas Andrus, 1821. 14th ed. folding map (corner torn off, losing some border), vii, 275p. Modern inexpensive quarterbinding. 18cm. Text browned. Good. First published in 1818. 50.00


403. Rodriguez, Aida. The Book of Palestine. n.p.: n.d. [latest copyright date appears to be 1990]. (4), 71p. plus three-page index. Photocopy in thin wrapper/binder (scuffed). 29cm. Text printed on one side. Each page has a copyright notice -- dates vary from about 1985 to 1990]. Pro-Palestinian, anti-Israeli poetry, political speculation, prophesies of future cataclysms, anti-imperialism, etc. 35.00


404. Roper, Geoffrey, general editor. World Survey of Islamic Manuscripts. Volume Four (Supplement), including Indexes of Languages, Names and Titles of Collections of Volumes I-IV. London: Al-Furqan Islamic Heritage Foundation, 1994. This volume only. vi, 489p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. 50.00


405. Ross, Edward Denison, Sir. Persian Prose. London: 1937. 8p. Wr. 25cm. Proceedings of The Iran Society, Vol. I, Part 4. 45.00


406. Rowhani, Mahmood. al-Mu`jam al-ihsa`i li-alfaz al-Qur`an al-karim = Farhang-i amari-i kalimat-i Quran-i karim. [Iran]: Astan-i Qudsi Razavi, 1987-1990. Three volumes. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Arabic text. Title on added title-page at end: "al-Mu`jam al-ihsa`i li-alfaz al-Qur`an al-karim = A statistical dictionary of Qur`anic Words." Introduction also in Persian and English. 85.00


407. Rubinchik, IUrii Aronovich. Persidsko-russkii slovar': svyshe 60,000 slov. Moskva: "Sov. entsiklopediia", 1970, 2 vols. 782, 847p. Cloth. 26cm. At head of title: Akademiia nauk SSSR. Institut vostokovedeniia. Added title-page in Persian. Russian text. Persian-Russian dictionary. 10,000 copies printed. 75.00


408. Rubinchik, IUrii Aronovich. Sovremennyi persidskii iazyk. Moskva: Izd-vo vostochnoi lit-ry, 1960. 139p. Wr. 22cm. Name inside cover. Gift inscription. Fair. Russian text. 2500 copies printed. 30.00


409. Ruschenberger, William Samuel Waithman, 1807-1895. A Voyage Round the World: Including an Embassy to Muscat and Siam in 1835, 1836, and 1837. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1838. First edition. index, 59p. plus 10p. publisher's adverts. Recent quarterbinding. 24cm. Stain about the size of a child's fist along the fore-edge of half-title, title, and the two following leaves. Widely scattered foxing. The English edition, also published in 1838, was titled: "Narrative of a Voyage Around the World, During the Years 1835, 36, and 37." 2500.00

410. Sa'di. Gulistan. Moskva: Izd-vo vostochnoi lit-ry, 1959. index, 226, 487p. Cloth. 26cm. Errata(?) sheet laid in. Covers scuffed. Good. Russian and Persian text. Pamiatniki literatury narodov Vostoka.; Teksty.; Bol'shaia seriia;;3. Critically edited text of Persian mss. from the collections of Akademiia nauk Tadzhikskoi SSR and Gosudarstvennaia publichnaia biblioteka im. M. E. Saltykova-Shchedrina with Russian translation. 45.00


411. Sadiq, Issa. Persian Cultural Relations with the West. London: 1947. 11p. Wr. 25cm. Cover splitting at fold and creased. 25cm. Good. Proceedings of The Iran Society, Vol. III, Part 1. 45.00


412. Saflund, Gosta. Excavations at Berbati, 1936-1937. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell, (1965). ills, photos, map, plans (1 folding), 162p. Wr. (with dj). 28cm. Jacket worn. Unopened. Acta Universitatis Stockholmiensis, Stockholm Studies in Classical Archaeology, No. IV. A study of ceramics and other artifacts and remains from Mycenaean tombs near Prosimna, Greece. 40.00


413. Said, Edward W. The Question of Palestine. NY: Times Books, (1979). 1st ed. double-page map, index, xix, 265p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Palestinian-American member of the Palestine National Council. 35.00


414. Saint-Mars, Gabrielle Anne Cisterne de Courtiras, vicomtesse de, 1804-1872. Les Chateau en Afrique: par Mme la Comtesse Dash. Paris: M. Levy Freres, 1859. 317p. Cloth. 18cm. French text. Later printing of a novel set in Algeria. 50.00


415. Saladin, Henri and Gaston Migeon. Manuel d'Art Musulman. [Tome] II. Les Arts Plastiques et Industriels. Paris: Picard et Fils, 1907. This volume only (of 2). lxxxiii, 476p. Contemporary quarterbinding. Cover scuffed. Text browned. Sound copy. Good. French text. Saladin actually wrote the first volume ("L'Architecture"); Migeon wrote this second volume. 30.00


416. Sargent, Frederick Leroy, 1863-1928. Omar and the Rabbi: Fitzgerald's Translation of the Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, and Browning's Rabbi Ben Ezra, Arranged in Dramatic Form. Cambridge: Harvard Cooperative Society, 1911. 2nd ed. 30p. Softcover (plain stiff card with dj pasted down at backstrip). 16cm. Light soil & browning. Name on endsheet. 25.00


417. Sarre, Friedrich Paul Theodor, 1865-1945. L'Art de la Perse Ancienne. Paris: G. Crès, (1921). Trans. by Paul Budry. photos, plans, ix, 65p. plus 150 plates (on 75 leaves). Hardcover. 25cm. Moderate general wear. Name on endpaper. Good. L'Art de l'Orient (series). French text. Persian art and architecture from the 6th century BC to the 7th century AD. 30.00


418. Saudi Arabia. Memorial of the Government of Saudi Arabia: Arbitration for the Settlement of the Territorial Dispute Between Muscat and Abu Dhabi on One Side and Saudi Arabia on the Other. [Cairo]: 1955. Volumes 1 & 2 ONLY. photos, (9), 539, (17), 343p. Rather worn wrs. (which also have some yellowed tape repair on backstrips). 28cm. Good. Incomplete -- the complete set contained 3 volumes plus a separate map portfolio. Vol. I: Text; Vol. II: Annexes - Appendixes. The absent third volume contained Tax Records. 200.00


419. Sayce, A. H. An Assyrian Grammar, for Comparative Purposes. London: Trubner, 1872. 1st ed. xvi, 188p. Hardcover. 19cm. Extremities rubbed. Hinge-paper cracked (but hinges are tight and sound). Bookplate. 85.00


420. Schaeffer, Claude F.-A. La Huitième Campagne de Fouilles a Ras Shamra-Ugarit (Printemps 1936): Rapport Sommaire suivi d'Études sur les Textes et Inscriptions par E. Forrer - F. Thureau-Dangin - Ch. Virolleaud. [cover title] Paris: Librairie Orientaliste Paul Geuthner, 1937. photos, ills, plates, map, [125]-255p. Wr. 29cm. Cover somewhat worn. Former owner's name stamp. Good. French text. Offprint from Syria, 1937. A report on archeological investigations in Syria. Includes facsimiles and discussions of cuneiform texts in Hittite and Ugaritic. 40.00


421. Schneider, Alfons Maria. The Church of the Multiplying of the Loaves and Fishes at Tabgha on the Lake of Gennesaret and Its Mosaics. London: Alexander Ouseley, 1937. Trans. from the German by Ernest Graf. ills, photos, plans, 80p. plus (36)p. of plates. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Jacket worn & heavily chipped. 24cm. Ends of backstrip worn. Minor foxing. Former owner's name. Good. Edited by A. A. Gordon. 35.00


422. Schroeder, Eric. The Iranian Mosque Form as a Survival. London: 1938. ills, [82]-92p. Wr. 25cm. Proceedings of The Iran Society, Vol. I, Part 8. 45.00


423. [Exhibition Catalog] Scott, Gerry D. Ancient Egyptian Art at Yale. New Haven: Yale University Art Gallery, (c. 1986). Illustrated (a few color). index, 229p. Wr. 29cm. Corner creased on front cover and first few text leaves. 30.00


424. Scott, Hugh. In the High Yemen. London: Murray, (1947). 2nd ed. ["Second printing" on dj]. frontis, ills & photos, maps (1 folding), index, xx, 260p. Cloth. dj. 22cm. Jacket moderately soiled and lightly chipped. Foxing on top edge of pages. Scott added a few notes on agriculture and also made a few corrections in the text for this 2nd edition. [See page xx]. 75.00


425. Scott, Peter. A Wild Goose Chase to the Caspian Sea. London: 1938. photos, [72]-79p. Wr. 25cm. Proceedings of The Iran Society, Vol. I, Part 7. 45.00


426. Scott-Moncrieff, Philip David. Paganism and Christianity in Egypt. Cambridge: University Press, 1913. frontis, index, viii, 225p. Hardcover. 19cm. Fraying at head of backstrip. Church library stamp. Good. 29.00


427. Sebag, Paul, [and othersl. Un faubourg de Tunis. Saida Manoubia: Enquête sociale, par Paul Sebag ... Enquête nutritionnelle et médicale, par Dr. M. Ben Salem [et al]. Paris: 1960. maps, charts, 13p. photos, 92p. Wr. 27cm. Publications de la Faculté des Lettres de Tunis. Mémoires du Centre d'Études de Sciences Sociales, Vol. 6. French text. 25.00


428. [Travel brochure] Semeda, A. Meguid. Artistic and Inexpensive Tours in Egypt Conducted by A. Meguid Semeda. [Cairo?]: n.d. [ca. 1920?]. photos, 37p. Softcover (pamphlet). 16cm. 30.00


429. Shaki, Mansur. Moderni perska frazeologie konverzace: A Modern Persian Phrase-Book [by] Mansour Shaki. Praha: Statni pedagogicke nakladatelstvi, 1963. ills, index, 991p. Cloth. dj. 21cm. Jacket moderately worn. English, Czech, and Persian. 30.00


430. Shankland Cox Partnership (in association with Salem al-Marzouk and Sabah Abi-Hanna). Review and Updating of Physical Structure Plan for Kuwait State. Interim Report June 1977. n.p: 1977. folding maps, 114, 24p. Wr. Comb binding. 30cm. 40.00


431. Sharabi, Hisham, 1927-. Arab Intellectuals and the West: the Formative Years, 1875-1914. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, (c. 1970). index, x, 139p. Cloth. dj. 23cm. Name on endpaper. 30.00


432. Sharpe, Samuel. The History of Egypt from the Earliest Times till the Conquest by the Arabs A.D. 640. London: Moxon, 1846. New edition. index, xxviii, 600p. Hardcover. 23cm. 85.00


433. Sheean, Vincent, 1899-1975. An American among the Riffi. NY: Century, (c. 1926). 1st ed. frontis, photos, xxvii, 345p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Jacket has moderate chipping at ends of backstrip. Adventures in Morocco. 45.00


434. Shepheard's Hotel. Ph Zech. Cairo-Egypt. Munchen: Alberttypien von Jos. Albert, Hof-Kunstanstalt, n.d. 4 leaves. 4-7 small photos printed on one side of each leaf. Wr. 22cm. Wrapper splitting at fold. Contents sound & clean. Good. No text and no date but probably circa 1900. Photos are of the interior and exterior of the hotel and its grounds. 90.00


435. Sheppard, Roscoe Burton. Islamic Africa. Cincinnati: Methodist Book Concern, (c. 1914. frontis, photos, index, 127p. Hardcover. 19cm. 50.00


436. Simpson, Cyril Gordon. The Turkish Language of Soviet Azerbaijan: Selections from the Press and from Modern Authors with a Grammatical Introduction. London: Central Asian Research Centre, 1957. 124p. Wr. (unevenly browned). 26cm. Name on cover & title-page. Good. Grammar outline in English; selections in Azerbaijani. 25.00


437. Smith, Daniel. Cuneorum Clavis: The Primitive Alphabet and Language of the Ancient Ones of the Earth, by Means of Which Can Be Read the Cuneiform Inscriptions on the Stone Tablets, Obelisks, Cylinders, and Other Remains Discovered in Assyria. London: Published by the editor, 1875. ills, 20 plates, folding charts, xxiii, 160p. plus 10p. plates. Hardcover (purplish cloth). 22cm. Extremities worn. Signature pulled. Ex library. Fair. Edited from the author's papers by H. W. Hemsworth. A study of alphabetic and cuneiform writing. 35.00


438. Smith, Eli, 1801-1857. Researches of the Rev. E. Smith and Rev. H. G. O. Dwight in Armenia: Including a Journey through Asia Minor and into Georgia and Persia, with a Visit to the Nestorian and Chaldean Christians of Oormiah and Salmis. Boston: Crocker and Brewster; NY: Jonathan Leavitt, 1833. 1st ed. xvi, [13]-328, viii, [9]-348p. Contemporary 1/4 leather. Covers scuffed and worn. Joints split. Bookplates. Contents show substantial foxing & browning but are otherwise sound. DEFECTIVE -- lacks the folding map. Fair. 275.00


439. Smith, George Adam. Atlas of the Historical Geography of the Holy Land. Designed and Edited by George Adam Smith and Prepared under the Direction of J. G. Bartholomew. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1915. 57 color maps (some double-page), index, xxxvi, 12, 60, 12p. Hardcover. 38cm. Front cover dampstained. Bookplate. Contents sound and clean. Good. 75.00


440. Smith, William Walter. Students' Historical Geography of the Holy Land. NY: G. H. Doran, (c. 1924). Revised and enlarged ed. photos, maps (1 folding), xxiv, 75p. plus index. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Jacket intact but has numerous chips and a couple of small stains. 25.00


441. Societe d'Archeologie Copte. Exposition d'art copte, Decembre 1944: Guide. Le Caire: 1944. photos, vii, 92, v, 25p. plus 13p. plates. Wr. 19cm. Two leaves (browned) of advertisements bound in near middle of text. Contains two separately paginated essays: "Egyptian Textiles: IIIrd-VIIIth Century" by Alan J. B. Wace (English text); and "La sculpture et les arts mineurs" by Etienne Drioton" (French text). 38.00


442. [Tajik Language] Societe de linguistique de Paris. Bulletin de la Societe de Linguistique de Paris, Vol. 52, No. 1 (1956). index, 343p. Wr. 26cm. Name on cover and half-title. Scattered ink annotations. Largely unopened. French text. Article titled, "Caracteres Distinctifs de la Langue Tadjik", on pages 111-186 by Gilbert Lazard. 35.00


443. Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Committee of General Literature and Education. The Mountains of Scripture. London: 1851. frontis, ills, v, 214p. Cloth. 17cm. A few small stains on an otherwise bright cover. Spine slightly sloped. Gift inscription. Scattered foxing. 35.00


444. [Bahai] Sohrab, Mirza Ahmad. Abdul Baha's Grandson: Story of a Twentieth Century Excommunication. NY: Universal Publishing Co., 1943. frontis, index, 178p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket chipped along top, faded and price-clipped. INSCRIBED by Sohrab. 35.00


445. Sonnini, Charles Nicolas. Travels in Upper and Lower Egypt: Undertaken by Order of the Old Government of France. London: John Stockdale, 1799. 3 vols. Trans. by H. Hunter. xix, 376, vii, 368, viii, 324p. Contemporary tree calf. 21cm. Bindings scuffed. About half of title-label missing on first volume. Joints tender but holding. Two bookplates in each volume (one old and one modern). Internally sound and clean. Defective -- lacks all of the plates and maps. 200.00


446. Southgate, Horatio, 1812-1894. Narrative of a Tour through Armenia, Kurdistan, Persia and Mesopotamia, with an Introduction, and Occasional Observations upon the Condition of Mohammedanism and Christianity in Those Countries. NY: Appleton, 1840. 2 vols. 1st ed. frontis, folding map, ills, xii, 334p. x, 356p. plus (4)p. advertisements. (dated January, 1839) at end of 2nd volume. Cloth. 20cm. Extremities frayed. Text slight browned. Pages 243-250 detached in second volume. Gift inscription ("Paul Fenimore Cooper from his sisters, Cooperstown Sep. 1840"). Paul Fenimore Cooper, who would have been 16 at the time of this gift, was the son of James Fenimore Cooper, the noted American author. 850.00


447. [WWI Photographic Item] Souvenir with the Australian and New Zealand Forces in Egypt and the Dardanelles. [Cover title]. n.p.:n.d. [1915?]. 20 printed photos, one to a page, with brief printed captions. No other text, except a poem which appears on the first text leaf. Worn wr. (tied). Oblong 13cm. Fair-Good. Statement printed on back cover: Copyright Chas. F. Laseron. The poem reads, in part:

'Tis better far to die thus, in the prime

Of mankinds power, than flicker out at last

Unmourned, dishonoured in a ripe old age.

The last photo shows dead soldiers in the trenches and is titled: Gallipoli -- The Havoc of War. 85.00


448. [Sixth Century Architecture] Soylemezoglu, H.K. Altinci Yüzyil Mimarisi Hakkinda Bir Deneme. Istanbul: 1950. ills, 32p. Wr. 31cm. Istanbul Tednik Üniversitesi. Mimarlik Fakültesi. Turkish text. 25.00


449. Stanhope, Leicester, 1784-1862. Greece, in 1823 and 1824; Being a Series of Letters and Other Documents, on the Greek Revolution, Written during a Visit to That Country. To Which is Added, The Life of Mustapha Ali. Philadelphia: John Grigg; Charleston, SC: Wm. P. Bason, 1825. x, 308p. Contemporary boards. 23cm. Chipped title-label. Substantial foxing. Unopened. Ali, whose father commanded a small district in the neighborhood of Argos, was brought to England by Stanhope. [see pp. 289-291]. Our last copy of the American ed. listed Philadelphia & New York (but not Charleston). 475.00


450. Stanley, Henry Morton, 1841-1904. My Early Travels and Adventures in America and Asia. London: Sampson Low Marston, 1895. 2 vols. Colonial edition. 2 frontises, 2 folding maps, index (in each vol.), xxi, 301, 4, plus 32p. publisher's adverts dated 1894, ix, 424p. 19cm. Backstrip rather. Backstrips darkened. Hinges weak. Contents sound & clean. Fair-Good. Legend stamped on back cover of both volumes states "Issued for Circulation in the British Colonies and Dependencies Only". Volume I contains letters written in 1867 as a Special Correspondent during two Indian Campaigns in Nebraska, Western Kansas and Eastern Colorado. Vol. II prints letters written in the Middle East while reporting on the opening of the Suez Canal, the underground explorations in Jerusalem by Sir Charles Warren and on his travels through Persia to India, via the Caucasus. 150.00


451. Steingass, Francis Joseph, 1825-1903, compiler. A Comprehensive Persian-English Dictionary Including the Arabic Words and Phrases To Be Met With in Persian Literature: Being Johnson and Richardson's Persian, Arabic, and English Dictionary, Revised, Enlarged, and Entirely Reconstructed by F. Steingass. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Limited, (1957). 4th printing. viii, 1539p. Hardcover. 27cm. 100.00


452. Stephens, John L. Incidents of Travel in Egypt, Arabia Petraea, and the Holy Land. NY: Derby & Jackson, 1858. 2 volumes in 1. frontises, ills, 240, 286p. plus 2p. publisher's adverts. Cloth (a few tiny inks sports). 23cm. Minor fraying of extremities. Scattered foxing mostly on first and last dozen leaves. An attractive copy which unfortunately lacks the folding map. 50.00


453. [Stereo View Card] Couvent du mont Carmel. [so titled in ink on back of card]. Undated but early (1860s?]. Appears to utilize albumen photographs encased in a light orange card. No name on card. Photo clear but not sharp. Small tear in lefthand image. Two pieces missing from back panel on mounting. Good. View looks from a distance directly at one of the corners so that you see two sides of the building. 65.00


454. [Stereo View Card] Untitled View of a Middle Eastern Mosque. Undated but early -- appears to utilize albumen photographs encased in a light orange card. No name on card. Small tear in lefthand image. Arab figure seated on ground some distance from mosque, probably to add to three-dimensional effect. 25.00


455. Stetkevych, Jaroslav. The Modern Arabic Literary Language: Lexical and Stylistic Developments. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, (1970). index, xxi, 135p. Cloth. dj. 22cm. 35.00


456. Stevenson, William Barron, 1869-1954. The Crusaders in the East: A Brief History of the Wars of Islam with the Latins in Syria During the Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries. Cambridge: University Press, 1907. 1st ed. folding map, index, xi, 387p. Cloth. 22cm. Small bookplate. 38.00


457. Stillman, William James, 1828-1901. On the Track of Ulysses; together with: An Excursion in Quest of the Venus of Melos: Two Studies in Archeology, Made During a Cruise among the Greek Islands. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1888. frontis, ills, maps, x, 106p. Hardcover. 30cm. Cover scratching & wear. Extremities frayed. Contents sound (some minor staining). Good. Top edge gilt. 150.00


458. Stuart, Villiers, 1827-1895. The Funeral Tent of an Egyptian Queen. Printed in Colours, in Facsimile, from the Author's Drawings Taken at Boulak. Together with the Latest Information Regarding Other Monuments and Discoveries. With Translations of the Hieroglyphic Texts and Explanatory Notices of the Various Emblems. London: John Murray, 1882. fold-out frontis, ills, plates (some fold-out), xii, 163p. Hardcover (green cloth which has been recased, preserving original endpapers). 25cm. Moderate fraying along extremities but overall an attractive cover with gilt lettering and designs. One folding plate partly split along crease. Defective -- the colored folding facsimile referred to in the title is missing. Good. Top edge gilt. 100.00


459. [Iraq] Sunbeam Tours Ltd. Sunbeam Tours: Mesopotamia. London: n.d. [1920s?]. 36 sepia-toned images on stereo-view cards together with three narrow four-page folders containing descriptions of each of the images. Contained in the original flapped slipcase. Cards and folders. Slipcase moderately soiled and worn but sound. Produced within a few years of the end of World War I. The introductory description notes that Mesopotamia "...has a population of about three million (1923).". 375.00


460. Sutherland, L. W. Aces and Kings. London: J. Hamilton, n.d. [1930s?]. frontis, photos, xii, 276p. Cloth. 18cm. Backstrip darkened. Foxing. Spine sloped. Good. At bottom of backstrip: Aviation Book Club. The author served in the No. 1 Squadron of the Australian Flying Corps supporting Allenby's troops in Palestine during World War I. 30.00


461. Sykes, Ella Constance. Persia and its People. London: Methuen, (1910). 1st ed. frontis, photos, folding map, index, xi, 356p. plus 32p. Publisher's advertisements dated April 1910. Hardcover. 22cm. Covers moderately worn. Lacks rear free end. Last leaf of advertisements partially pasted down on endpaper. News clipping about women in Tibet mounted on front endpaper. Good. 100.00


462. Tavadia, Jehangir C. Die Mittelpersische sprache und literatur der zarathustrier. Leipzig: O. Harrassowitz, 1956. 141p. Wr. 21cm. Iranische Texte und Hilfsbucher, Nr. 2. German text. 40.00


463. Taylor, Bayard, 1825-1883. A Journey to Central Africa; or, Life and Landscapes from Egypt to the Negro Kingdoms of the White Nile. NY: Putnam, 1854. frontis, ills, folding map, 522p. Hardcover. 19cm. Ends of backstrip frayed. 70.00


464. Tennant, John Edward. In the Clouds Above Baghdad: Being the Records of an Air Commander. London: C. Palmer, 1920. frontis, photos, maps (1 folding), x, 289p. Cloth (rubbed, with some minor wrinkling). 22cm. Backstrip darkened. Bookplate. Scattered foxing. Good. 85.00


465. Tennent, James Emerson, bart., 1804-1869. Letters from the Aegean. By James Emerson, Esq. NY: 1829. 1st Amer. ed. index, x, [25]-248p. plus (6)p. adverts preceding title-page. Hardcover (original cloth-backed boards). 24cm. Covers worn and detached. Lacks rear free endpaper. Contents sound and clean. Fair-Good. 200.00


466. Thompson, William McClure, 1806-1894. The Land and the Book ... [Vol. I] Southern Palestine and Jerusalem. NY: Harper, 1882. frontis, ills, 2 double-page maps, index, xx, 592p. Decorated green cloth. 23cm. Hinges weak. Free endpapers detached. Ends of backstrip frayed. Good. Three volumes were published in this edition of "The Land and the Book." The second volume covered "Central Palestine and Phoenicia;" and the third covered "Lebanon, Damascus and Beyond Jordan." 50.00


467. _____. SAME. NY: Harper, 1880. Hinges cracked. Fraying at ends of backstrip. Good-Very Good. 65.00


468. Tisdall, William St. Clair, 1859-1928. Modern Persian Conversation Grammar. NY: F. Ungar, (c. 1959). vii, 317, 90p. Cloth. dj. 21cm. Name on endpaper. 28.00


469. Toynbee, Arnold Joseph, 1889-, editor. The Treatment of Armenians in the Ottoman Empire, 1915-16: Documents Presented to Viscount Grey of Fallodon Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, by Viscount Bryce. London: HMSO, 1916. folding map, xlii, 684p. Cloth-backed stiff blue boards. 23cm. Backstrip chipped and partially glued down. Contents Very Good. Miscellaneous No. 31 (1916). 100.00


470. Tremearne, Arthur John Newman, 1877-1915. The Ban of the Bori; Demons and Demon-Dancing in West and North Africa. London: Heath, Cranton & Ouseley, n.d. [1914]. frontis, photos, ills, index, 504p. Cloth. 22cm. Backstrip unevenly lightened. Free endpapers and adjacent leaves partially pasted down. Good. About the Hausa of Tunis and Tunisia. 125.00


471. Le 3ème régiment de tirailleurs algériens pendant la campagne d'italie, Janvier - Août 1944. Paris: Éditions de la Nouvelle France, (c. 1945). frontis, photos, map, 183p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Jacket has minor chipping & soil. French text. 30.00


472. Türk kültürü el-kitabi: Cilt II, kisim ia: slamiyetten Önceki Türk san'ati hakkinda aratirmalar ... Istanbul: Milli Egitim Basimevi, 1972. This part ONLY. photos, ills, folding map, 532p. Wr. 28cm. Studies on Pre-Islamic Turkish Art, Vol. 2, pre-Islamic art, part a. Articles in Turkish and English. 45.00


473. Underwood, Paul Akins. Second [also Third] [also Fourth] Preliminary Report on the Restoration of the Frescoes in the Kariye Camii at Istanbul by the Byzantine Institute 1955 [and 1955-1956 and 1957-1958]. 26p. photos, pp. 175-220, 39 p. photos, pp. 237-287, 26p. photos, pp. 187-228. Wr. 30cm. Covers soiled. Good. Offprints from Dumbarton Oaks Papers, Nos. 11, 12 and 13. 30.00


474. Underwood, Paul Akins, editor. The Kariye Djami. NY: Pantheon Books, (c. 1966). 1st ed. 3 vols. plates, index, xiv, 321, xiii, 331, xi, [335]-553p. Hardcover (purple cloth). djs. 32cm. Slipcase. Thin strip of white paint at bottom of backstrip on first volume. Bollingen Series No. 70. Vol. 1 subtitled "Historical Introduction and Description of the Mosaics and Frescoes;" Vol. 2 subtitled "The Mosaics;" and Vol. 3 subtitled "The Frescoes." A fourth volume (subtitled: "Studies in the Art of Kariye Djami") was published later (1975) by Princeton University Press. 250.00


475. Vermeule, Cornelius Clarkson. Roman Imperial Art in Greece and Asia Minor. Cambridge: Harvard, 1968. 1st ed. frontis, maps, photos, index, xxiv, 548p. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. 39.00


476. Vidal, F. S. The Oasis of Al-Hasa. n.p: Arabian American Oil Co., 1955. photos, folding map in pocket. 216p. Cloth. 26cm. Ends of backstrip and cover corners frayed. Name on endpaper. No Jacket (probably as issued). An interesting and uncommon book. 150.00


477. Wahby, Taufiq and Cecil John Edmonds. A Kurdish-English Dictionary. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1966. 1st ed. xi, 179p. Cloth. dj. 24cm. Name on endpaper Jacket moderately worn. 125.00


478. Wainwright, J. M. The Land of Bondage; Its Ancient Monuments and Present Condition: Being the Journal of a Tour in Egypt. NY: Appleton, 1852. 1st ed. plates, maps, xix, 190p. plus (2)p. of adverts. Hardcover (blue cloth). 25cm. Moderate cover wear. Lacks front free endpaper. Minor foxing. Fold-out elevation facing p. 25 torn. Red-pencil underlining on a few pages. Good. 35.00


479. Walsh, C. W. and G. F. Holton. A Selection of Camera Studies of Native Types and Views around Southern Persia, including the Abadan Refinery of the Anglo-Persian Oil Co. Bristol, England: Vandyck Printers, n.d. [ca. 1930]. photos, 27 leaves (printed on one side). Wr. (with oval cut-out to show portion of first photo. Oblong 21cm. Cover wrinkled. Name on title-page. Good. 125.00


480. Watson, Charles Roger. In the Valley of the Nile; A Survey of the Missionary Movement in Egypt. NY: Revell, (c. 1908). frontis, photos, folding map, index, 249p. Hardcover. 20cm. Moderate soiling. Library gift bookplate inside front cover. Good. 30.00


481. The Way Forward: Co-operation & Unity in the Gulf. Muscat: Ministry of Information, 1985. color photos, 223p. Hardcover. dj. 31cm. Issued on the Occasion of the Sixth Session of the Supreme Council of the Co-operation Council of the Arab States of the Gulf in Muscat, Sultanate of Oman. 25.00


482. Weinthal, Leo, 1865-. "Fascinating Egypt", "L'Egypt Ravissante", "Egypten in Wort und Bild": A Trilingual Guide-book to Nile-land and Its Wonders From the Delta to Uganda. London: 1907. 1st ed. frontis, photos, maps, 256p. Wr. 17cm. Backstrip chipped at base. Mostly English text, some French and German. 75.00


483. [Inscribed by Author] Weninger, Josef. Armenier: Ein Beitrag zur Anthropologie der Kaukasusvölker. Wien: Österreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1951. photos, ills, (6), 64p. plus 6 plates. Wr. 31cm. Cover chipped & splitting along backstrip. Good. INSCRIBED by Weninger. On some of the text-pages, identical photos, possibly with better contrast, have been tipped in over the printed text photos. Rudolf Pöchs Nachlass, Serie A: Physische Anthropologie, 8. German text. A physical anthropological study of the Armenian people. Contains numerous statistical tables. 45.00


484. Wetzstein, Johann Gottfried. Reisebericht uber Hauran und die Trachonen, nebst einem anhangeuber die sabaischen denkmaler in Ostsyrien. Berlin: Dietrich Reimer, 1860. folding plate, folding map, vi, 150p. Wr. 23cm. Lacks most backstrip; front and back covers almost entirely detached. Contents sound and clean. Good. German text. 250.00


485. Wheeler, Crosby Howard, 1823-1896. Odds and Ends: or, Gleanings from Missionary Life. Boston and Chicago: Congregational Sunday-School and Publishing Society, (c. 1888). ills, double-page map, xii, 202p. Hardcover (dark green cloth). 19cm. Covers scuffed & rather worn. Ex library. Good. Uncommon book of about the author's experiences as a Congregational missionary in Turkey. 150.00


486. Wheeler, Crosby Howard, 1823-1896. Ten Years on the Euphrates; or, Primitive Missionary Policy Illustrated. Boston: American Tract Society, (c. 1868). 2 folding maps (including frontis), plates, xx, [15]-330p. Hardcover (green cloth). 17cm. Uncommon account by a missionary sent by the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions to Harput in eastern Turkey. 200.00


487. White, George Edward. Charles Chapin Tracy: Missionary, Philanthropist, Educator, First President of Anatolia College, Marsovan, Turkey. Boston: Pilgrim Press, (c. 1918). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos, map, 79p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Jacket chipped along top of rear panel and is soiled. Two small spots on front cover. 150.00


488. Williams-Thompson, Richard. The Palestine Problem. London: A. Melrose, n.d. [1946?]. frontis (map), maps (1 double-page), index, 127p. Cloth. dj. 22cm. Bookplate. 35.00


489. Wilson, Arnold T. Loyalties Mesopotamia: a Personal and Historical Record. London: Oxford, 1936. 2 vols. photos, index, 6 folding maps (4 in cover pocket of first volume). xl, 340, xvii, 420p. Hardcover. 23cm. Uneven fading on backstrips. Name on endpapers. Map pocket split at sides. Good. Volume 1 covered 1914-1917; Vol. 2 1917-1920. This 1936 Oxford Bookshelf edition (or "Third edition") appears to reprint the 1931 Second edition, although it does contain a new three and one-half page Preface. 125.00


490. Wilson, Charles W. From Korti to Khartum: A Journal of the Desert March from Korti to Gubat, and of the Ascent of the Nile in General Gordon's Steamers. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1886. 6th ed. folding map, 317p., plus 24p. adverts. 19cm. Some foxing of endpapers. Minor spotting on spine. 125.00


491. Wilson, David, Reverend. Sacred Fountains: or Observations, Historical and Practical, on the Streams, Lakes and Fountains of the Holy Land. Pittsburgh: Jno. T. Shyrock, 1853. 2nd ed. frontis, plates, 211p. Hardcover (dark green cloth). 19cm. Cover edges frayed. Ends of backstrip chipped. Substantial foxing & occasional waterspotting throughout. Small chip in margin of two leaves. Inscriptions on front endpaper and half-title. A trimmed illustration is glued inside the front cover. Fair. 85.00


492. Wingate, F. R. Mahdiism and the Egyptian Sudan: Being an Account of the Rise and Progress of Mahdiism, and of Subsequent Events in the Sudan to the Present Time. London: MacMillan, 1891. 30 maps & plans (1 folding map in cover pocket. index, xxviii, 617p. plus (2)p. advertisements. 23cm. Ex lib. Remnants of card pocket inside back cover. Short tears & fraying at ends of backstrip. Folding map is browned. Good. 375.00


493. Wolfe, Michael, 1945-. In Morocco. Berkeley: Sombre Reptiles, 1980. 39p. Wr. 24cm. American poet's account of experiences in Morocco in 1979. 400 copies printed. 25.00


494. Wylie, James Aitken. Modern Judea, Compared with Ancient Prophecy. With Notes Illustrative of Biblical Subjects. Glasgow: William Collins, 1860. frontis (folding map), 366p. Contemporary 1/2 leather. 18cm. Covers moderately worn. Tear in two text-leaves repaired with cellophane tape. Scattered foxing. Good. 35.00


495. [Exhibition Catalog] [Zeid, Fahrelnissa] Fahrelnissa Zeid. Paris: Galerie Katia Granoff, (1969). frontis (portrait), photos (some color), (56)p. Wr. 16cm. Cover spotting. Slight yellowing on page-margins. Good-Very Good. French text. Published on the occasion of an exhibition of the artist's paintings, sculpture, and assemblages at the Galerie Katia Granoff in Paris in October 1969. 35.00


496. Zervos, Christian. L'Art de la Mésopotamie de la fin du quatrième millénaire au XVe siècle avant notre ére. Paris: Éditions "Cahiers D'Art", (c. 1935). (244)p. Hardcover (folded paper jacket over white boards). 32cm. Some text but mostly captioned photos. French text. 65.00


497. Ziadeh, Farhat Jacob. A Reader in Modern Literary Arabic. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1964. 1st ed. index, xii, 426p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket has minor chipping. 35.00


498. Zorlutuna, Halide Nusret. Benim kicuk dostlarim: okul hatiralari. Istanbul: Ahmet Halit Kitabevi, 1948. 95p. Plain contemporary hardcover. Front cover of original wrapper bound in. 21cm. Covers moderately soiled & worn. Text browned. Fair-Good. Genclik Serisi: 10. Turkish text. 25.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

Abbott - Campbell Carruthers - Haupt Hayyim-McLeod Hava Mehutan-Riley Rix-Zorutuna Index Ordering & Terms