Catalog 157
Section #1

A Nos - Ben


1. A Nos Heros Coloniaux Morts pour la Civilisation (1876-1908). Bruxelles: Ligue du Souvenir Congolais, (1931). photos, index, 291p. Wr. 29cm. Cover browned around edges. Moderate edge-wear. Good. French text. 30.00


2. Abah, Oga Steve. Performing Life: Case Studies in the Practice of Theatre for Development. Zaria: Shekut Books, (1997). xv, 115p. Wr. 21cm. Spotting on the back cover. 25.00


3. Abalogu, Uchegbulam N., [and others], editors. Oral Poetry in Nigeria: Selections from the Papers Presented at the Seminar on Traditional Oral Poetry in Some Nigerian Communities. Lagos: Nigeria Magazine, (c. 1981). 326p. Wr. 22cm. 25.00


4. Abbs, Akosua. Ashanti Boy: A Story for Young People of All Ages. London: Collins, 1959. 1st ed. 256p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Edge-wear & minor soiling on jacket. 40.00


5. Abdallah, Yohanna B., compiler. The Yaos: Chiikala cha Wayao. London: Frank Cass, 1973. (Second edition]. xvi, 60, 60p. Hardcover. 22cm. Backstrip slightly faded. Reprint of the 1919 edition (which was published in Zomba and differently titled) with a new Introduction by Edward A. Alpers. 45.00


6. Abdul-Hai, Muhammad. Conflict and Identity: The Cultural Poetics of Contemporary Sudanese Poetry. Khartoum: (1976). 73p. Wr. 22cm. Cover scuffing & light soil. Title-page thinned where a name stamp has been removed. Good. University of Khartoum. Institute of African & Asian Studies. African Seminar Series No. 26. 25.00


7. Abercrombie, H. R. African's Peril: The Colour Problem. London: Simpkin Marshall, n.d. frontis, index, 269p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Pictorial jacket has several small chips along edges. Gift inscription. Minor staining on page edges. 25.00


8. Abraham, Roy Clive and Malam Mai Kano. Dictionary of the Hausa Language. [London]: Published on behalf of the Government of Nigeria by the Crown Agents for the Colonies, 1949. First edition. xxvii, 992p. Hardcover. 22cm. Covers scuffed and rubbed. Corners frayed. Name on endpaper. Good. 30.00


9. Abrahams, Lionel. Lionel Abrahams A Reader. Craighall: Ad. Donker, (1988). 333p. Wr. 23cm. Text lightly browned. Edited by Patrick Cullinan. 25.00


10. Achebe, Chinua & Dubem Okafor, editors. Don't Let Him Die: An Anthology of Memorial Poems for Christopher Okigbo (1932-1967). Enufu: Fourth Dimension Publishers, 1978. ix, 54p. Wr. 21cm. Minor foxing. Light stain on fore-edge. Good. 25.00


11. Achebe, Chinua (poems) & Obiora Udechukwu (illustrations). Zwolf Gedichte. Bayreuth: Iwalewa-Haus, 1990. illustrations, [28] unnumbered pages. Wr. 36cm. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies, of which only the first 50 were signed by Achebe & Udechukwu. This copy not signed. Contains 12 poems translated into German by Ulli Beier. 75.00


12. Adams, John, 1735-1826. Remarks on the Country Extending from Cape Palmas to the River Congo with an Appendix Containing an Account of the European Trade with the West Coast of Africa. London: Cass, (1966). maps (1 folding), ix, 265p. Hardcover. 21cm. Backstrip faded. Reprint of the 1823 edition. 40.00


13. Adamson, Joy. The Peoples of Kenya. NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, (c. 1967). 1st American ed. ills (by the author; some color), photos, map (on endpapers), index, 400p. Hardcover (decorated boards). dj. 28cm. 45.00


14. Adedeji, J. A. Nigerian Theatre: Dynamics of a Movement. Vol. I: The Theatre in Yoruba. Ibadan: Caltop Publications (Nigeria) Limited, (1998). vi, 178p. Wr. 22cm. A few printer's smudges & trim marks. Good. 25.00


15. Adewale-Nduka, Toyin & Segun Omowinmi Segun, editors. Breaking the Silence: An Anthology of Short Stories by the Women Writers of Nigeria. Lagos: Women Writers of Nigeria, (c. 1996). ix, 142p. Wr. 21cm. 25.00


16. Adewoye, Sam A. The Concept of Land in the African Novel. Ibadan: Evans Brothers ((Nigeria Publishers) Limited, (1989). xiv, 131p. Wr. 22cm. Minor stain on fore-edge. Lightly scuffed. Good. 25.00


17. Adu, Rauf. The Rise & Rise of General Gun. London: Karnak House, (c. 1981). illustrations (by Barbara Reid), photos (by Alison Gilmore), 39p. Wr. 21cm. Pan Afrikan Literature Series. Poetry by a Ghanaian poet. 35.00


18. Aescoly, Aaron Ze'ev, editor & translator. Recueil de Textes Falachas ... Paris: 1951. index, 285p. Wr. 29cm. Corner chipped on front cover. Moderately browned. Good. Travaux et Mémoires de L'Institut D'Ethnologie, 55. French text. 40.00


19. African Education Commission, 1923-1924. Education in East Africa: A Study of East, Central and South Africa by the Second African Education Commission under the Auspices of the Phelps-Stokes Fund, in Cooperation with the International Education Board. NY & London: n.d. [1925]. maps (1 folding), photos, index, xxviii, 416p. Hardcover. 25cm. Report prepared by Thomas Jesse Jones. 25.00


20. Africana Journal: A Bibliographic Library Journal and Review Quarterly, Volume XIII (1982). NY: Africana Publishing Company, (1982). 278p. Hardcover. 23cm. 35.00


21. Aglioney, John Orfeur, Bishop of Accra. A Gleam From The Golden Shore. Gold Coast: Achimota Press, 1948. portraits, ix, 79p. Cloth. dj. 22cm. Jacket unevenly faded & price-clipped. INSCRIBED (by "John Accra"). Anglican Church in West Africa. 100.00


22. Ahmed, Jamal Mohamed. Stories of Sierra East. Khartoum: Printed by Khartoum University Press, ills, 89p. Wr. 22cm. Short tales from Nubian culture. 25.00


23. Akesson, Birgit. Kallvattnets Mask. Stockholm: Atlantis, (c. 1983). photos (a few color), 323p. Hardcover. 23cm. Corners rubbed. Swedish text. 65.00


24. Akporobaro, F. B. O. and J. A. Emovon. Nigerian Proverbs: Meanings and Relevance Today. Lagos: Dept. of Culture, Fed. Ministry of Information & Culture, (c. 1994). vii, 202p. Wr. 23cm. Minor scuffing & wear. "A Nigeria Magazine Publication." 25.00


25. Alagoa, E. J. Noin Nengia, Bere Nengia: Nembe N'Akabu = More Days, More Wisdom: Nembe Proverbs. Port Harcourt: University of Port Harcourt, 1986. (8), 137p. Wr. 25cm. Foxing on wrapper. 25.00


26. Alagoa, E. J., editor. Oral Tradition and Oral History in Africa and the Diaspora. Lagos: Centre for Black and African Arts and Civilization, (c. 1990). index, xx, 335p. Wr. 23cm. Light trim marks along fore-edge. Compiled from papers presented at the "International Workshop on Oral Tradition and Oral History: Theory an Practice" held in Lagos in 1987. 25.00


27. Alegi, Peter. Laduma! Soccer, Politics and Society in South Africa. Scottsville: University of KwaZulu-Natal Press, (c. 2004). index, xv, 221p. Wr. 25cm. 25.00


28. Alexander, Boyd. From the Niger to the Nile. NY: Longmans, Green, 1907. 1st Amer. ed. 2 volumes. frontises, photos, 3 folding maps, index, xv, 358, xi, 395p. Hardcover (red cloth). 24cm. Cover scuffed. Extremities rubbed. Bottom edge of front cover worn on second volume. Bookplate. Short tapemarks on frontis in second volume. Alexander was awarded a Founder's Medal in 1908 by the Royal Geographical Society for this journey which lasted three years. Alexander was murdered in Chad in 1910. 250.00


29. Alpers, Edward A. Ivory and Slaves: Changing Pattern of International Trade in East Central Africa to the Later Nineteenth Century. Berkeley: U. of California, 1975. frontis, maps, index, xviii, 296p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 40.00


30. Aluko, T. M. One Man, One Wife. Lagos: Nigerian Printing & Publishing Co., Ltd., (1959). 1st ed. 200p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Jacket has foxing on back cover & light wear. Edge bumped. A novel. 35.00


31. Amadi, Elechi. Sunset in Biafra: A Civil War Diary. London: Heinemann, (c. 1973). 1st paper ed. 184p. Wr. 19cm. 25.00


32. Amali, Samson O. O. Onugbo Mloko; a Play. [Ibadan?]: (c. 1968). (4), 2, 56, iii(p.). Wr. 33cm. Corners curling. Minor foxing & soil. Good. A play in the Oturkpo dialect of Idoma on one side and an English translation (by R. G. Armstrong & the author) on the facing pages. 30.00


33. Amaral, Manuel Gomes da Gama. O povo Yao (Mtundu Wayao): Subsidios para o Estudo de um Povo de Noroeste de Mocambique. Lisboa: Instituto de Investigacao Cientifica e Tropical, 1990. illustrations, 493p. Wr. 25cm. Library "discard" stamp embossed on title-leaf. Portuguese text. 25.00


34. Amarteifio, Victor. Bediako the Adventurer. Accra: Waterville Publishing House, n.d. [Preface dated 1964]. photos, x, 161p. Wr. 22cm. Backstrip faded. Minor rippling & wear. Good. A novel. 25.00


35. Ambler, Charles H. Central Kenya in the Late Nineteenth Century: Small Communities in a Regional System. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms. n.d. maps, viii, 470p. Wr. 21cm. Reprinted from a microfilm of his original 1983 Yale dissertation. INSCRIBED (by "Chuck"). 28.00


36. Ambler, Charles H. Kenyan Communities in the Age of Imperialism: The Central Region in the Late Nineteenth Century. New Haven: Yale University Press, (c. 1988). 1st ed. index, x, 181p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Front cover slightly warped. INSCRIBED by Ambler (as "Chuck"). 35.00


37. Amon d'Aby, F. J., [et al.] Le Theatre Populaire en Republique de Cote d'Ivoire (Oeuvres Choisies). Abidjan; Cercle Culturel et Folklorique de la Cote d'Ivoire, (1965). photos, 230p. Wr. 27cm. Backstrip moderately worn. Name on half-title. Errata slip tipped in. French text. 40.00


38. Andersson, Charles John, 1827-1867. Lake Ngami: or, Explorations and Discoveries During Four Years' Wanderings in the Wilds of South Western Africa. NY: Dix, Edwards, 1857. frontis, ills, xxiii, 433p. plus (4)p. publisher's advertisements. Hardcover (cloth). 23cm. Text slightly rippled. Scattered foxing. Gift inscription on first blank. Preface to the American edition by John C. Fremont. The American edition was first published in 1856 by Harper & Brothers. 150.00


39. _____ SAME. NY: Dix, Edwards, 1857. frontis, ills, xviii, [19]-521p. plus (2)p. publisher's advertisements. 19th century 1/2 leather. 20cm. Covers rubbed. Front joint splitting at top. Bookplate. Good. Complete but smaller format than item 38. 75.00


40. Andrzejewski, B. W. & I. M. Lewis. Somali Poetry; An Introduction. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1964. viii, 167p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 35.00


41. Anglo-Transvaal Consolidated Investment Company. Annual Report 1977. n.p.: n.d. color photos, 48p. Wr. 30cm. Slightly curled at bottom. South African financial, industrial & mining company. 25.00


42. Angmor, Charles. Contemporary Literature in Ghana 1911-1978: A Critical Evaluation. Accra: Woeli Pub. Services, 1996. index, xi, 239p. Wr. 22cm. Cover scuffed. 25.00


43. [French Slave Trade] Les Anneaux de la Memoire: Itineraires de l'Exposition: Chateau des Ducs de Bretagne - Nantes du 5 decembre 1992 au 29 mai 1994. [Nantes?]: Les Anneaux de la Memoire, (1994). Illustrated (mostly color). 44p. Wrapper. 28cm. French text. 25.00


44. Anoma Kanie, L. Quand les Betes Parlaient aux Hommes: Contes Africains suivi des Fables de La Fontaine Traduits en Creole Ivoirien. Abidjan: Nouvelles Editions Africaines, (1980). Deuxieme ed. illustrations, 63p. Wr. 25cm. French text. 25.00


45. Anozie, Sunday O., editor. Phenomenology in Modern African Studies. NY: Conch Magazine Limited, 1982. 1st ed. index, viii, 150p. Hardcover. 22cm. . 30.00


46. Anthology of Liberian Literature. Monrovia: Society of Liberian Writers, 1974. 161p. Wr. 24cm. Cover & text gnawed along top. Good. Fiction, poetry & drama. 30.00


47. Anyidoho, Kofi. A Harvest of Our Dreams; With Elegy for the Revolution. London: Heinemann, (1984). 1st ed. 90p. Wr. 19cm. Review slip laid in. Poetry. Elegy for the Revolution had been published separately in 1978. 25.00


48. Appiah, Peggy. A Smell of Onions. London: Longman, (1971). 1st ed. 84p. Wr. 19cm. Fictional vignettes of life in an Ashanti village. 25.00


49. Arbousset, Thomas and François Daumas. Narrative of an Exploratory Tour to the North-East of the Colony of the Cape of Good Hope. Cape Town: Struik, 1968. folding map, index, xii, 330p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Copy No. 153 of an edition of 750 copies. This reprint combines the text from the 1846 Cape Town edition with plates from the French edition and the map from the Second English edition. 60.00


50. Archer, Francis Bisset. Gambia Colony and Protectorate: An Official Handbook. London: Frank Cass, 1967. frontis (portrait), 2 folding maps, folding table, xxii, 364p. Hardcover. 22cm. Cover lightly faded. Corners rubbed. 45.00


51. Arensdorff, L. Manuel pratique de langue peulh. Paris: Librairie Paul Geuthner, 1913. 1st ed. folding table, xxii, 424p. plus (1)p. folding map. Wr. 19cm. Old wrappers are worn, have unsightly brown paper remnants, and are now backed with white paper. Contents sound and serviceable (some pencil markings). Fair. French text. A language of Guinea, also known as Fulah or Fulani. 25.00


52. Armattoe, R. E. G. The Golden Age of West African Civilization. Londonderry: Published for the Lomeshie Research Centre by "The Londonderry Sentinel," 1946. First edition. frontis, illustrations, 96p. Wr. 25cm. Wrapper lightly soiled and has some minor edge-tears. Most of the illustrations are photos of objects of African Art. 50.00


53. Armstrong, R., et al., compilers & translators. Iyere Ifa: The Deep Chants of Ifa at the Ile Awo Osogibo. Text in Yoruba and English. Ibadan: n.d. 116p. Wr. 25cm. Cover lightly, but unevenly, faded. Crease on back cover. University of Ibadan, Institute of African Studies, Occasional Publication No. 12, 35.00


54. Asein, S. O. and A. O. Ashaolu, editors. Studies in the African Novel. Ibadan: Ibadan University Press, (1986). index, viii, 258p. Wr. 22cm. Moderate general scuffing and wear. Good. Modern Essays on African Literature, Volume 1. 25.00


55. Asemka: A Literary Journal of the University of Cape Coast, No. 6 (September 1989). 97p. Wr. 21cm. Labels removed from wrapper. Good. 25.00


56. Ashe, Robert Pickering. Two Kings of Uganda or, Life by the Shores of Victoria Nyanza; Being an Account of a Residence of Six Years in Eastern Equatorial Africa. London: Frank Cass, 1970. [Second edition]. illustrations, folding map, xxi, 354p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Reprint of the First edition with an Introduction to the Second Edition by John A. Rowe. 75.00


57. Atlas of the Tanganyika Territory. Dar Es Salaam: Survey Division Department of Lands & Mines, 1948. 2nd ed. 34 full page color maps with corresponding text on opposite pages, index, approx. 68p. Hardcover. Folio (45 x 45cm.). Backstrip worn at ends. Library call number at corner of front cover. Name removed (sanded) from title-page. Contents sound and clean. 250.00


58. Awoonor, Kofi. Guardians of the Sacred Word: Ewe Poetry. NY: Nok Publishers, (c. 1974). 104p. Wr. 23cm. Also published in hardcover. 25.00


59. Axelson, Eric Victor. Portuguese in South-East Africa, 1600-1700. Johannesburg: Witwatersrand, 1964. maps (1 folding), index, x, 226p. Hardcover. 25cm. Name on endpaper. Extensive ink underlinings in first and last chapters. Good. 25.00


60. Aye, E. O. Mmerehua: Twi Folk Tales. n.p.: n.d. 125p. Wr. 19cm. Cover faded at fold. Twi text (Foreword in English). 25.00


61. Ayoola, Hansen. She Died Yesterday. Enugu: Delta of Nigeria, (1984). 221p. Wr. 18cm. A novel set in Nigeria. 25.00


62. Babalola, S. A. The Content and Form of Yoruba Ijala. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1966. xiv, 395p. Hardcover dj. 22cm. Name & bookplate on front free endpaper. 40.00


63. Bachy, Victor. Le Cinema en Cote d'Ivoire. Bruxelles: OCIC/L'Harmattan, (c. 1983). photos, map, 82p. Wr. 21cm. Collection Cinemedia, Cinemas d'Afrique Noire. French text. 30.00


64. Baikie, William Balfour. Narrative of an Exploring Voyage Up the Rivers Kwora and Binue Commonly Known as the Niger and Tsadda. London: Frank Cass, 1966. frontis, folding maps, xvi, 456p. Hardcover. 22cm. Backstrip slightly faded. Reprint of the 1856 edition. 50.00


65. _____ SAME. Backstrip faded. Bookplate. 45.00


66. Baines, Thomas, 1820-1875. Explorations in South-West Africa. Being an Account of a Journey in the Years 1861 and 1862 from Walvisch Bay, on the Western Coast, to Lake Ngami and the Victoria Falls. Salisbury: Pioneer Head, 1973. colored frontis, 3 folding maps, illustrations, xii, xiv, 535p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket rather heavily scuffed. Minor foxing on bottom edge of pages. Very Good/Good. Copy No. 593 of this reprint, which was limited to 1000 copies. An Introduction by Frank R. Bradlow was added to this edition. The original edition was published in 1864. 140.00


67. Baines, Thomas, 1820-1875. The Northern Goldfields, Diaries of Thomas Baines: First Journey 1869-1870 (vol. I), 1870-1871 (vol. II), Second Journey 1871-1872 (vol. III). London: Chatto & Windus, 1946. 1st ed. 3 vols. frontises (2 portraits), ills (some color), 5 maps (4 folding), index, xxxviii, 277, vii, [279]-598, viii, [599]-855p. Red cloth. Gilt emblem on front covers. 26cm. Top edge gilt. Cover faded on Vol. 3. Cloth bubbled around backstrip on Vol. 2. Bookplate (in each volume). Edited by J. P. R. Wallis. Government Archives of Southern Rhodesia, Oppenheimer Series, No. 3. 150.00


68. Baker, Samuel White, 1821-1893. The Albert N'Yanza, Great Basin of the Nile, and Explorations of the Nile Sources. London: Macmillan, 1867. 2 vols. frontises (tinted in second volume), 2 maps (1 folding), index, xxx, 371, x, 372p, Green cloth. Small gilt illustration on front cover. 19cm. Spines sloped. Minor fraying at extremities. A few tears in folding map repaired with archival tape. First published in 1866. 160.00


69. Baker, Samuel White, 1821-1893. The Nile Tributaries of Abyssinia, and the Sword Hunters of the Hamran Arabs. NY: Johnson Reprint Corporation, (1967). frontis (portrait), illustrations (by Baker), 2 maps colored in outline (1 folding), index, xxii, 596p. Cloth. 22cm. Reprint of the London 1867 first edition. 25.00


70. Balmer, William Turnbull and F. C. F. Grant. A Grammar of the Fante-Akan Language. London: 1929. 224p. Hardcover. 20cm. Name on endpaper. 65.00


71. [African Art] Bamert, Arnold. Africa: Tribal Art of Forest and Savanna. NY: Thames & Hudson, (1980). color plates, index, xii, 332p. Hardcover. dj. 32cm. 100.00


72. Baratte, Therese & Eno Belinga. Ecrivains, Cineastes & Artistes Camerounais: Bio-Bibliographique. Yaounde: 1978. index, 217p. Red library buckram. Original wrapper bound in. 18cm. Ex lib. Good. French text. 25.00


73. Barber, Karin & P. F. de Moraes Farias, editors. Discourse and Its Disguises: The Interpretation of African Oral Texts. [Birmingham: Centre of West African Studies, 1989. 209p. Wr. 24cm. Birmingham University African Studies Series 1. 28.00


74. Bargery, George Percy. A Hausa-English Dictionary and English-Hausa Vocabulary: Compiled for The Government of Nigeria. London: Oxford University Press, 1934. 1st ed. liv, 1226p. Hardcover. 23cm. Relatively minor cover scuffing and wear. New endpapers. An important dictionary. 200.00


75. _____SAME. Inner hinges cracked. More wear. Good. 125.00


76. Barnard, Lady Anne. The Cape Diaries of Lady Anne Barnard, 1799-1800. Cape Town: 1999. 2 vols. xxxv, 368, x, 328p. Hardcover. djs. 23cm. Van Riebeeck Society, Second Series Nos. 29-30. Previously unpublished diary of the wife of the Colonial Secretary of the Cape of Good Hope. 40.00


77. Barrow, John, bart., 1764-1848. An Account of Travels into the Interior of Southern Africa in the Years 1797 and 1798 ... NY: Hopkins, 1802. folding map, 386p. Later (20th century) buckram. 21cm. Bookplate. Text pages sound but quite browned. Good. The title-page contains the following: "First American edition. from the London quarto edition." There was also an 1802 Philadelphia edition which has the same statement on the title-page. "Significant evidence is afforded with regard to the alleged brutality of the Boers to their slaves and their Hottentot servants." [Mendelssohn's South African Bibliography] Theal conceded the general reliability of this important work except, of course, as to Boer cruelty and crudity. "As far as geographical, botanical, and zoological information, statistics, and descriptions of institutions are concerned, this work is thoroughly reliable. But the descriptions of the colonists are so deeply tinged by prejudice as to have deservedly drawn upon the author very severe criticism from later writers, especially from foreigners." [Theal's Catalogue of Books and Pamphlets relating to Africa]. 375.00


78. Barth, Heinrich, 1821-1865. Travels and Discoveries in North and Central Africa; being a Journal of an Expedition undertaken under the Auspices of H.B.M.'s Government, in the Years 1849-1855. NY: Drallop Publishing Company, 1896. 3 vols. folding map, ills, index, xxvii, [29]-657, xiii, [15]-709, xvi, [17]-800p. Hardcover. 23cm. Backstrips heavily spotted (as if splattered with black ink). Volume II re-hinged (preserving original endpapers). Endpapers and blanks at ends are browned and rather brittle. Contents otherwise sound and clean. Good. This Drallop edition is a reprint of the three-volume NY-published Harper edition (of 1857-1859). An important account of African exploration and discovery. 250.00


79. Barttelot, Walter George. The Life of Edmund Musgrave Barttelot: Captain and Brevet-Major Royal Fusiliers Commander of the Rear Column of the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition being an Account of his Services for the Relief of Kandahar, of Gordon, and of Emin From his Letters and Diary. London: Bentley, 1890. 2nd ed. frontis, 2 folding maps, xi, 413p. Hardcover. 23cm. Ends of backstrip chipped. Joint cloth split & torn at top of rear joint. Moderate spotting and discoloration cover (heaviest on backstrip). Good. Major Barttelot was shot and killed on July 19, 1888. When Stanley wrote a rather biased account of the ill-conceived and ill-managed Emin Pasha Relief Expedition, he deeply offended Barttelot's family. This book, by the Major's brother, was their attempt to defend the Major and his actions with the Rear Column. 75.00


80. _____ SAME as Item 79. London: Bentley, 1890. 3rd ed. Hardcover (red cloth). 23cm. Backstrip slightly faded. Several light cover spots and streaks. Gift inscription. 125.00


81. Basden, George Thomas. Niger Ibos; A Description of the Primitive Life, Customs and Animistic Beliefs, &c., of the Ibo People of Nigeria ... London: Frank Cass, 1966. frontis, photos, ills, map, index, 456p. Hardcover. 22cm. Backstrip quite faded. Covers moderately spotted & worn. Name on endpaper. Contents clean and sound. Fair-Good. Reprint of 1938 edition with a new "Bibliographical Note" (pp. 439-445). 50.00


82. Bateke: Peintres et Sculpteurs d'Afrique Centrale Paris, Musee National des Arts d'Afrique et d'Oceanie 30 Septembre 1998 - 4 Janvier 1999. Paris: Editions des la Reunion des Musees Nationaux, (c. 1998). color photos, index, 299p. Wr. 28cm. French text. 50.00


83. Baum, James E. Savage Abyssinia. NY: J. H. Sears, (c. 1927). 1st ed. frontis, photos, map (on endpapers), index, xxi, 332p. Hardcover. 24cm. Rear free endpaper partially pasted down. 25.00


84. Bebey, Francis. Embarras & Cie; Nouvelles et Poemes. Yaounde: Editions CLE, 1968. 115p. Wr. 18cm. French text. 25.00


85. Bebey, Francis. Le Fils d'Agatha Moudio. Yaounde: Editions CLE, 1967. 206p. Wr. 18cm. Lower corner wrinkled. French text. A novel set in Cameroon. 25.00


86. Becker-Donner, Etta. Hinterland Liberia. London: (c. 1939). 1st ed. Trans. by W. Deans. photos, xiv, 302p. Hardcover. 22cm. Binding sound but askew. Good. 25.00


87. Beckingham, Charles Fraser and G. W. B. Huntingford, editors and translators. Some Records of Ethiopia, 1593-1646. Being extracts from The History of High Ethiopia or Abassia by Manoel de Almeida, Together with Bahrey's History of the Galla. London, 1954. frontis, ills (in text), maps (4 folding), index, xcviii, 267p. Hardcover. 22cm. Hakluyt Society, Second Series, No. CVII. 35.00


88. [Numismatics] Becklake, J. T. From Real to Rand: The Story of Money, Medals and Mints in South Africa. South Africa: Central News Agency, n.d. [early 1960s]. ills, ix, 83p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket scuffed & somewhat worn. 25.00


89. Beckwith, Carol (photos) and Marion van Offelen (text). Nomads of Niger. NY: Abrams, (1983). color photos, 224p. Hardcover. dj. 33cm. 25.00


90. Beier, Ulli. The Stolen Images. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1976). illustrations, 55p. Wr. 22cm. Minor cover scuffing & edge-wear. Spot on one text leaf. Fiction. 30.00


91. Beier, Ulli, compiler. Yoruba Myths. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1980). xiv, 82p. Hardcover. 19cm. 45.00


92. _____SAME. Softcover edition. 25.00


93. Belgian Information Center, New York. News From Belgium and the Belgian Congo, 40 issues: Vol. III, Nos. 5, 12-16, 19-23, 27-28, 30, 34, 36-40, 42, 45-51 (1943) and Vol. IV, Nos. 1, 3-7, 18, 23, 26, 31, 36, 41 (1944). Published weekly in New York during World War II. Photos, 26cm. Largely about Belgium - most issues have only a small section (usually only part of a page) devoted to the Belgian Congo. 85.00


94. Bello, Sule & Abdullahi Augi, editors. Culture and the Book Industry in Nigeria: Proceedings of NAFEST "83 Seminar, Maiduguri, Borno State). Lagos: National Council for Arts and Culture, (1993). index, xli, 298p. Wr. 24cm. Spotting on a few pages. 25.00


95. Bello, Walin Katsina Alhaji. Gan'doki. Zaria: Gaskiya Corporation, (1965). 73p. Wr. 19cm. Wrapper faded along fold. Hausa text. 25.00


96. Bender, Gerald J. Portugal in Africa: A Bibliography of the UCLA Collection. Los Angeles: African Studies Center, University of California, August 1972. xxiii, 315p. Wr. 28cm. Paperclip mark. 40.00


97. Benezet, Anthony. Some Historical Account of Guinea: Its Situation, Produce and General Disposition of Its Inhabitants, with an Inquiry into the Rise and Progress of the Slave Trade, Its Nature and Lamentable Effects. London: Frank Cass, 1968. xv, 131p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Reprint of the Second Edition of 1788. 35.00


98. Ben-Jochannan, Yosef. Africa: Mother of Western Civilization. NY: Alkebu-Lan Books Associates, (1971). 1st ed. xxiv, 717p. Wr. (orange wrapper). 25cm. Cover lightly soiled. Bookplate. 50.00


99. Ben-Jochannan, Yosef. Black Man of the Nile and His Family (African Foundations of European Civilization and Thought). NY: Alkebu-Lan Books, (1973). 2nd printing of Student's and researcher's revised and enlarged edition. illustrations, xxv, 427p. Wr. 22cm. Wrapper has minor fading on backstrip and along edges. Glorious ancient African civilizations. 25.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

A Nos-Ben Bennett-Clark Clark-Eliot Ellen-Haliburton Hamilton-Kietl Kingsley-Iguh Jilted-Noguiera Norberg-Rand Randall-South Soveral-Wagner Wai-Zimbabwe Ordering & Terms Index