
Catalog
157
Section #2
100. Bennett, Mark and Deborah Quin, Research Co-ordinators. Political Conflict in South Africa: Data Trends 1984-1988. Durban: Indicator Project South Africa, December 1988. 233p. Wr. 30cm. Text lightly browned. 25.00
101. Bent, James Theodore. The Ruined Cities of Mashonaland being a Record of Excavation and Exploration in 1891 Being a Record of Excavation and Exploration in 1891. London: Longmans, Green, 1892. 1st ed. Frontis (folding map), illustrations, index, xi, 376p. plus 24p. advertisements dated 8/92. Hardcover. 23cm. Backstrip worn at ends and lacquered. Rear free endpaper partially pasted down. Ex library. Fair. 45.00
102. Benton, P. A. The Languages and Peoples of Bornu: Being a Collection of the Writings of P. A. Benton. London: Frank Cass, 1968. 2 vols. 34, [v]-viii, 304, 110, viii, 130, 119p. Hardcover. djs. 22cm. Reprints four of Benton's works with a new Introduction by A. H. M. Kirk-Greene. 150.00
103. Bernberg Museum of Costume. Bernberg-Museum vir Kleredrag = Bernberg Museum of Costume. Johannesburg: 1974. photos, 46p. Wr. 21cm. Text in English and Afrikaans. Consists of a brief introduction, 34 pages of photos, and a five-page list of donors to the museum. 25.00
104. Berry, Abe. Abe Berry's South Africa and How It Works. Johannesburg: Jonathan Ball Publishers, (1980). [95] unnumbered pages (almost all cartoons). Wr. Oblong (25 x 21cm.). Minor cover stain. 35.00
105. Bethell, Alfred J. Notes on South African Hunting and Notes on a Ride to the Victoria Falls of the Zambesi. Bulawayo: Books of Rhodesia, 1976. frontis, folding map, [12], 94p. plus an index (1p.), 20p. publisher's advertisements and (10)p. advertisements for other establishments. Hardcover. dj. Former owner's stamp lightly embossed on title-leaf. Reprint of the 1887 edition with the addition of a new Foreword, an index, and the illustrations. 35.00
106. Beveridge, Andrew A. and Anthony R. Oberschall. African Businessmen and Development in Zambia. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 1979). index, xv, 382p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 25.00
107. Beyala, Calixthe. Loukoum: The 'Little Prince' of Belleville. London: Heinemann, (1995). 1st ed. in English. Translated by Marjolijn de Jager. 177p. Wr. 20cm. A novel about the African immigrant life in Paris. The French edition was titled "Le Petit Prince de Belleville." 25.00
108. Birmingham, David. Central Africa to 1870: Zambezia, Zaire and the South Atlantic. Cambridge: University Press, (1981). index, vii, 177p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. 25.00
109. Blachere, Jean-Claude. Le Modele Negre: Aspects Litteraires du Mythe Primitiviste au XXe Siecle chez Apollinaire -- Cendrars -- Tzara. Dakar: Nouvelles Editions Africaines, (c. 1981). index, 234p. Wr. 25cm. Scuffed. French text. 25.00
110. _____ SAME. Hardcover in a contemporary library buckram. 24cm. Original wrapper bound in. Library stamp on top edge of pages. 25.00
111. Black Aesthetics: Papers from a Colloquium Held at the University of Nairobi, June 1971. Nairobi: East African Literature Bureau, (c. 1973). 1st ed. 216p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Jacket scuffed and has some ink markings on the front panel. Edited by Andrew Gurr and Pio Zirimu. Held as part of the Festival of East African Writing. 65.00
112. _____ SAME. Jacket chipped & more worn. 50.00
113. Black Orpheus, No. 9 (June 1961). 72p. Wr. 27cm. Moderate wrinkling & creasing. Good. Includes "Langston Hughes" by Ezekiel Mphahlele (pp. 16-21). 25.00
114. Blay, J. Benibengor. Thoughts of Youth. Aboso: Benibengor Book Agency, 1961. 130p. Wr. 19cm. Moderate general wear. Good. Poetry. 25.00
115. Blayechettai, Joseph Emanuel, Prince. The Hidden Mystery of Ethiopia. n.p. [United States]: n.d. [mid 1920s?]. 54p. Wr. 22cm. The author claimed that he was a nephew of King Menelik, was educated at Oxford and was in the United States raising money for his missionary efforts among the Ethiopians. 75.00
116. _____ SAME. n.p.: California Eagle Press, n.d. [ca. 1925]. 49p. Wr. 24cm. In addition to these two formats, we've also had this as a 52-page pamphlet. There are substantial textual variations between the pamphlets 75.00
117. Blok, H. P. A Swahili Anthology with Notes and Glossaries. Volume I: Klunguja Texts (Dialect of Zanzibar). Leiden: A. W. Sijthoff's, 1948. frontis, xiii, 268p. Hardcover. 25cm. Name & address written in red marker inside front cover. Swahili text. 30.00
118. Bloomhill, Greta. Sacred Drum: A Collection of Stories Based on Folklore of Central Africa. Cape Town: Howard Timmins, (1960). illustrations, 168p. Hardcover. 24cm. Joints splitting at ends and slightly sprung. Good. SIGNED by Bloomhill. Folktales of Southern and Northern Rhodesia. 25.00
119. Böeseken, A. J. Slaves and Free Blacks at the Cape, 1658-1700. Cape Town: Tafelberg, (c. 1977). maps on endpapers, index, 208p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket has some edge-wear & browning. 35.00
120. The Book Fair Book: Book-in-a-Day. Harare: Zimbabwe International Book Fair, 1993. 94p. Wr. 21cm. 25.00
121. Booker, Keith. The African Novel in English: An Introduction. Portsmouth: Heinemann; Oxford: Currey, (c. 1998). index, xi, 227p. Wr. 23cm. 25.00
122. Boone, Clinton Caldwell. Congo as I Saw It. n.p.: (c. 1927). 1st ed. frontis (portrait of his wife), viii, 96p. Hardcover. 19cm. Endpapers browned. Minor foxing. The author, an African American, served as a Baptist missionary in the Congo, 1901-1906. 150.00
123. Boone, Clinton Caldwell. Liberia as I Know It. Richmond: 1929. 1st ed. frontis, photos, map, 152p.Cloth. 20cm. Minor cover soil. Black American missionary. 60.00
124. Boshier, Adrian & Darby Costello. Witchdoctor = Toordokter. Johannesburg: Museum of Man and Science, (1975). photos, 32p. Wr. Square 29cm. Pictorial wrapper split at fold and chipped & worn. Contents sound. Good. An uncommon publication. 35.00
125. Bosman, William. A New and Accurate Description of the Coast of Guinea, Divided into the Gold, the Slave, and the Ivory Coasts. London: Frank Cass, 1967. Translated from the Dutch. plates, 2 folding maps, index, xxi, 577p. Hardcover. 22cm. Cover quite faded along fore-edges. Reprint of the 1907 facsimile of the 1705 edition with a new Introduction by J. R. Willis and Notes by J. D. Fage and R. E. Bradbury. 100.00
126. Boudriot, Jean. Traite et Navire Negrier. Paris: Editions Ancre, 1984. illustrations, 144p. Wr. and 47 unbound folding plates. Folding cloth portfolio (with dj). Yellow highlighting on a couple of text pages. All 144 pages of the text are now unbound (although it appears that they were bound when published). Good. French text. 200.00
127. Bowen, J. W. E., editor. Africa & the American Negro: Addresses & Proceedings of the Congress on Africa Held under the Auspices of the Stewart Missionary Foundation for Africa of Gammon Theological Seminary in Connection with The Cotton States and International Exposition, December 13-15, 1895. Atlanta: Gammon Theological Seminary, 1896. 1st ed. frontis, photos, 242p. Hardcover (green cloth). 23cm. A few minor cover spots. There were several African and African American speakers, including Alexander Crummell, Bishop H. M. Turner and T. Thomas Fortune. 400.00
128. Boydell, Thomas. "My Luck's Still In:" With More Spotlights in General Smuts. Cape Town: Stewart, (1948). photos, folding chart, index, 368p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket has moderate soiling and a few tears and chips. INSCRIBED by Boydell on half-title and SIGNED on title-page. South African politician. 25.00
129. Brantley, Cynthia. The Giriama and Colonial Resistance in Kenya, 1800-1920. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, (1981). 1st ed. index, xiii, 196p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. 30.00
130. Brink, Andre P. Dessert Wine in South Africa. Cape Town: Buren, (c. 1974). photos, 136p. Hardcover. dj. 30cm. Jacket taped and worn. Extremities frayed. Name stamp on endpaper. Good/Fair. 30.00
131. Brito, Bernardo Gomes de, 1688-1760? Further Selections from the Tragic History of the Sea, 1559-1565. Narratives of the Shipwrecks of the Portuguese East Indiamen Aquia and Garça (1559) São Paulo (1561) and the misadventures of the Brazil-ship Santo António (1565). Cambridge: Hakluyt Society, 1968. frontis, ills, maps, index, x, 170p. Hardcover. dj (corner clipped). 22cm. Translated and edited by C. R. Boxer. Second Series, No. CXXXII. 35.00
132. Brown, J. Tom. Among the Bantu Nomads: A Record of Forty Years among the Bechuana ... Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1926. 1st Amer. ed. frontis, photos, folding map, index, 272p. Hardcover. 22cm. Moderate fraying & wear at extremities. 50.00
133. Brown, Robert H. After Long Silence ... and Other Liberian Stories. NY: Vantage Press, (c. 1979). 1st ed. 105p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. 25.00
134. Brown, Stewart, editor. The Pressures of the Text: Orality, Texts and the Telling of Tales. Birmingham: Centre of West African Studies, University of Birmingham, 1995. 145p. Wr. 23cm. Birmingham University African Studies Series No. 4. 25.00
135. Brutus, Dennis. China Poems. Austin: African and Afro-American Studies & Research Center at the University of Texas, (1975). 1st ed. 36p. Wr. Oblong 16cm. South African writer who was exiled in 1970. 75.00
136. Brutus, Dennis. Salutes and Censures. Enugu: Fourth Dimension Publishing, (1984). 39p. Wr. 18cm. Poetry. 35.00
137. Brutus, Dennis. Sirens Knuckles Boots. Ibadan: Mbari Press, (1963). 1st ed. [36]p. Wr. Square 20cm. Minor browning & wear. INSCRIBED (by "Dennis" who also inserted a word in one of the poems). Poetry. Label inside front cover: Distributed in the United States and its territories by Northwestern University Press Evanston. 300.00
138. _____ SAME as 137. Not inscribed. Minor browning & wear. 125.00
139. Brutus, Dennis. Strains. Austin: Troubadour Press, (c. 1975). 1st ed. 44p. Wr. 22cm. Cover lightly browned near fold. Poetry. 50.00
140. Brutus, Dennis. Stubborn Hope: New Poems and Selections from China Poems and Strains Washington: Three Continents Press, (c. 1978). 1st ed. portrait, 98p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 25.00
141. Brutus, Dennis. Thoughts Abroad, by John Bruin [pseud.]. Del Valle, Texas: Troubadour Press, (c. 1970). 1st ed. 28p. Wr. 22cm. Poetry. 50.00
142. Bryant, Kenneth James, 1903-. A Guide to Kaduna: The Capital of Northern Nigeria. [Cover title]. Zaria, Nigeria: Gaskiya Corp., n.d. [1959?]. ills, folding map, xvii, 38p. Wr. Oblong 18cm. Center leaf detached. Good. 25.00
143. Bryant, Kenneth James, 1903-. Kano: Gateway to Northern Nigeria: A Guide-Book. [Cover title]. Zaria, Nigeria: Gaskiya Corp., n.d. [1959]. ills, folding map, xiii, 38p. Wr. Oblong 18cm. Name stamped on cover and first page. 25.00
144. Bryden, Henry Anderson, 1854-1937. Kloof and Karroo: Sport, Legend, and Natural History in Cape Colony, with a Notice of the Game Birds, and of the Present Distribution of the Antelopes and Larger Game. London: Longmans, Green, 1889. 1st ed. frontis, photos, xiii, 435p. Hardcover. Gilt head of a Klipspringer ram on front cover. 21cm. Ends of backstrip frayed. Joints rubbed. Internal library markings. Tissue-guard for frontis quite browned. Bookplate. 250.00
145. Buchanan, Angus, 1886-1954. Three Years of War in East Africa. London: Murray, 1920. 2nd printing. frontis, ills, 3 folding maps, index, xxii, 246p. Cloth. 22cm. Largest folding map misfolded and had a lengthy corner tear. Extremities frayed. Covers scuffed. Endpapers foxed. Good. Uncommon World War I item. 100.00
146. Budge, Ernest Alfred Wallis, Sir, 1857-1934, editor & translator. Baralam and Yewasef: Being the Christianized Recension of the Buddhist Legend of the Buddha and the Bodhisattva. Cambridge: University Press, 1923. 1st ed. 73 plates, index, cxxi, 351p. Hardcover. 22cm. Covers dull. Front hinge cracked. Good. 150.00
147. Buell, Raymond Leslie, 1896-1946. The Native Problem in Africa. London: Franck Cass, 1965. 2 Vols. index, xiii, 1045, x, 1101p. Hardcover. djs. Cloth. 24cm. Jackets have some edge-wear. Reprint of the text of the 1928 edition. 75.00
148. Burness, Donald. Shaka King of the Zulus in African Literature. Washington: Three Continents Press, (c. 1976). xiv, 192p. Wr. 23cm. Wrapper lightly browned around edges. Also published in hardcover. 28.00
149. Burnham, Frederick Russell. Taking Chances. Los Angeles: Haynes Corporation, 1944. 1st ed. photos, xxix, 293p. Hardcover. 23cm. Covers spotted and rather worn. Contents quite musty. Fair. INSCRIBED by Burnham (beneath a dictated inscription). Big game hunter, Boer War scout, and adventurer. 65.00
150. Cabral, Vasco. A Luta e a Minha Primavera; Poemas. Oeiras: Africa Editoria, 1981. illustrations, 106p. Wr. 21cm. Portuguese text. 25.00
151. Calder, Angus, et al., editors. Summer Fires: New Poetry of Africa. An Anthology of Entries from the BBC Arts and Africa Poetry Award. London: Heinemann, (1983). 1st ed. xii, 116p. Wr. 19cm.. Review slip laid in. 25.00
152. Calderwood, D. M. Native Housing in South Africa. Johannesburg: University of the Witwatersrand, 1953. photos, index, xx, 202p. Hardcover. dj. 25cm. Jacket quite chipped & worn. Extremities slightly rubbed. 200.00
153. Callaway, H. The Religious System of the Amazulu. Cape Town: Struik, 1970. frontis (portrait), illustrations, 448p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Ringmark and moderate soiling on jacket. Name on endpaper. This reprint was limited to 1000 numbered copies (ours is No. 126. 50.00
154. Cambridge History of Africa: Volume 4; From c. 1600 to c. 1790. Cambridge: University Press, (c. 1975). 1st ed. map, index, xiv, 738p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Edited by Richard Gray. 100.00
155. Cameron, N. E. The Evolution of the Negro. Westport, Ct: Negro Universities Press, (1970). 2 volumes in 1. index, xviii, 266, xi, 155p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the 1929-1934 edition. Cameron lived in British Guiana. 65.00
156. Cameron, Verney Lovett, 1844-1894. Across Africa. NY: Harpers & Brothers, 1877. frontis, ills, index, folding map (in pocket) (splitting at folds), xvi, (2), [17]-508p. plus 8p. adverts. Hardcover. 23cm. Top half of backstrip torn and tattered (and has been put back together and glued down unprofessionally). Hinges weak (and reglued). Internally clean and sound (tear on one text leaf repaired with archival tape). Fair. 85.00
157. Campbell, Dugald. Tuareg Trails. London: Printed for the Author by Pickering & Inglis, n.d. [late 1920s or early 1930s]. photos, 39p. Wr. 19cm. Flap on wrapper price-clipped. Name stamp on front cover. Missionary item. 45.00
158. Campbell, John, 1766-1840. Travels in South Africa. Undertaken at the Request of the London Missionary Society; being the Narrative of a Second Journey in the Interior of That Country. NY: Johnson Reprint Corporation, (1967). 2 vols. bound in 1. folding map, 12 plates (reproduced in black & white), viii, xii, 322, 384p. Hardcover. 22cm. Light cover soil. A couple of long scratches on back cove. Reprint (in one volume) of the original 1822 edition. 85.00
159. Capello, Hermenegildo Carlos de Brito, 1841-1917, and Roberto Ivens, 1850-1898. From Benguella to the Territory of Yacca. Description of a Journey into Central and West Africa. Comprising Narratives, Adventures, and Important Surveys of the Sources of the Rivers Cunene, Cubango, Luando, Cuanza, and Cuango, and of Great Part of the Course of the Two Latter; Together with the Discovery of the Rivers Hamba, Cauali, Sussa, and Cugho, and a detailed Account of the Territories of Quiteca N'bungo, Sosso, Futa , and Yacca. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, Rivington, 1882. 1st edition in English. frontis, illustrations, folding map, index, lii, 395, xv, 350p. Original pictorial cloth. 23cm. This set, which is quite presentable, has actually been assembled from two odd volumes. Vol. 1 has frayed at the corner and has been rebacked, with almost all of the original backstrip mounted. Vol. 2, which is partially unopened, has a brighter backstrip than Vol. 1 and substantial but not awful spotting on the front and back covers. Vol. 1 has library stampings on copyright and dedication pages. Vol. 2 an armorial bookplate on the endpaper but no library markings. Scattered foxing in Vol. 1 (rather heavy on first several pages at both ends of the volume). 750.00
160. Cardinall, Allan Wolsey. Tales Told in Togoland ... To Which Is Added the Mythical & Traditional History of Dagomba by E. F. Tamakloe. London: Oxford, (1970). index, 290p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. First published in 1931. 50.00
161. Carlebach, Julius. Juvenile Prostitutes in Nairobi. Kampala, Uganda: Applied Research Unit, East African Institute of Social Research, 1962. iv, 50p. Wr. 25cm. Cover unevenly browned. Name stamped on front. East Africa Studies No. 16. 25.00
162. Carlin, Murray. The Thousand. Nairobi: Oxford University Press, (c. 1969). 82p. Wr. 19cm. A short play set in a fictional Congo-like country. 25.00
163. Carnegie, David, missionary. Among the Matabele. London: RTS, 1894. 1st ed. frontis, double-page map, illustrations, 128p. Hardcover (decorated red cloth). 18cm. Covers and contents rather worn. Fair. 25.00
164. Carp, Bernard. I Chose Africa. Cape Town: 1961. photos, index, 127p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Jacket chipped. Endpapers slightly browned. 30.00
165. Carreira, Antonio. Cabo Verde: Formacao e Extincao de uma Sociedade Escravocrata (1460-1878). Porto: Centro de Estudos da Guine Portuguesa, 1972. photos, 580p. Wr. 24cm. Light staining and rippling in bottom margin. Good. Portuguese text. 48.00
166. Carter, Douglas B. Climates of Africa and India According to Thornthwaite's 1948 Classification. Centerton, N.J.: Johns Hopkins University, Laboratory of Climatology, 1954. folding map (laid in), pp. 453-474. Wr. 28cm. Name stamp on wrapper and on map. Publications in Climatology, Vol. VII, No. 4. Incomplete -- has the folding map on Africa but lacks a similar one on India. 30.00
167. Carter, Gwendolen M., editor. National Unity and Regionalism in Eight African States: Nigeria, Niger, The Congo, Gabon, Central Africa Republic, Chad, Uganda, Ethiopia. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (c. 1966). 1st ed. frontis, index, xiii, 565p. Hardcover. 24cm. Clean ex library (library marking removed). Good. 25.00
168. Carvalho, Henrique Augusto Dias de, 1843-1909. Descripcao da Viagem a Mussumba do Muatianvua. Lisboa: Imprensa Nacional, 1890-1894. 4 vols. 1st ed. illustrations, maps, xxiii, [18], 628, xiii, [14], 908, xvii, [28], 949, xvii, [36], 821p. Contemporary Portuguese quarterbindings. 23cm. Backstrips worn at ends and wormed. Some text & plates browned. Light marginal stains in portions of the text. Many text pages rippled. Lacks 8 of the plates and one of the maps called for on the "Indice das Gravuras" which appears in each volume. One folding map split & detached. "Munger Africana Library" embossed lightly on title-leaves. Fair. Portuguese text. At head of title: Expedicao Portugueza ao Muatianvua. Uniformly bound with other volumes relating to this expedition. 650.00
169. Carvalho, Henrique Augusto Dias de, 1843-1909. Ethnographia e Historia Tradicional dos Povos da Lunda. Lisboa: Imprensa Nacional, 1890. 1st ed. illustrations, 2 maps (1 folding), xv, [20], 731p. Contemporary Portuguese quarterbinding. 23cm. Backstrip worn at top and wormed. Light marginal stains on last 40 (or so) leaves. Lacks chromo plate called for at page 664. "Munger Africana Library" embossed lightly on title-leaf. Good. Portuguese text. At head of title: Expedicao Portugueza ao Muatianvua. Uniformly bound with other volumes relating to this expedition. 250.00
170. Carvalho, Henrique Augusto Dias de, 1843-1909. A Lunda ou os Estados de Muatianvua, Dominios da Soberania de Portugal. Lisboa: Imprensa Nacional, 1890. 1st ed. 422p. Contemporary Portuguese quarterbinding. 23cm. Backstrip heavily chipped at top and wormed. Printed on high acid paper which is now quite brittle (first several leaves detached). "Munger Africana Library" embossed on title-leaf. Poor-Fair. Portuguese text. At head of title: Memoria. Uniformly bound with other volumes relating to the Expedicao Portugueza ao Muatianvua. 50.00
171. Carvalho, Henrique Augusto Dias de, 1843-1909. Meteorologia Climalogia e Colonisacao: Estudos sobre a Regiao Percorrida pela Expedicao Comparados com os dos Benemeritos Exploradoes Capello e Ivens e de otros Observadores naciones e estrangeiros: Modo Practico de Fazar Colonisar com Cantagem as Terras de Angola. Lisboa: Imprensa Nacional, 1892. 1st ed. illustrations, folding map & plans, viii, [24], 587p. Contemporary Portuguese quarterbinding. 23cm. Backstrip heavily chipped at ends and wormed. Text moderately browned. "Munger Africana Library" embossed on title-leaf. Good. Portuguese text. At head of title: Expedicao Portugueza ao Muatianvua. Uniformly bound with other volumes relating to this expedition. 150.00
172. Carvalho, Henrique Augusto Dias de, 1843-1909. Methodo Pratico para Fallar a Lingua de Lunda conendo Narracoes Historicas dos Diversos Povos. Lisboa: Imprensa Nacional, 1890. 1st ed. xv, [8], vii, 391p. Contemporary Portuguese quarterbinding. 23cm. Backstrip worn at ends and wormed. Light marginal stains on last 50 (or so) leaves. "Munger Africana Library" embossed lightly on title-leaf. Good. Portuguese text. At head of title: Expedicao Portugueza ao Muatianvua. Uniformly bound with other volumes relating to this expedition. 150.00
173. Casely-Hayford, Adelaide, 1868-1960, and Gladys Casely-Hayford. Mother and Daughter: Memoirs and Poems. [Freetown?]: Sierra Leone University Press, (1983). 1st ed. 2 portraits, 111p. Wr. 21cm. Edited by Lucilda Hunter. 50.00
174. Castelein, A . The Congo State: Its Origin, Rights, and Duties The charges of its Accusers. NY: Negro Universities Press, (1969). 272p. Hardcover. 22cm. Light glue mark along inner hinges. 25.00
175. Cauvin, Jean. L'Image, La Langue et la Pensee: II. Recueil de Proverbes de Karangasso. St. Augustin: Anthropos-Institut, 1980. This part only. index, 751p. Wr. 24cm. French text. 35.00
176. Chaille-Long, Charles, 1842-1917. Central Africa: Naked Truths of Naked People. An Account of Expeditions to the Lake Victoria Nyanza and the Makraka Niam-Niam, West of the Bahr-El-Abiad (White Nile). NY: Harper & Brothers, 1877. 1st Amer. ed. frontis, illustrations, xv, 330, plus 6p. undated publisher's advertisements. Hardcover. 22cm. Bookplate. Defective -- lacks the folding map. Good. 35.00
177. Chakela, Qalabane K. Soil Erosion and Reservoir Sedimentation in Lesotho. Uppsala: Scandinavian Institute of African Studies, (c. 1981). 150p. Hardcover. 25cm. UNGI Report Nr. 54. 25.00
178. Challenge: Journal of the Ethiopian Students Association in North America. 6 issues: Vol. V, No. 1 (March 1965); Vol. VI, No. 1 (August, 1966); Vol. VII, No. 1 (August, 1967); Vol. VIII, No. 1 (February, 1968); Vol. IX, No. 1 (December 1968); and Vol. X, No. 1 (February 1970). On the February, 1970 issue the title has changed to: Challenge: Journal of the World-Wide Union of Ethiopian Students. 28p. to 78p. Wrappers. 21cm. to 23cm. 100.00
179. Chamber of Mines of South Africa. Gold In South Africa. [South Africa]: Chamber of Mines of South Africa, n.d. [1970s]. photos, double-page map, 32p. Wr. 30cm. Moderate scuffing. 25.00
180. Chanler, William Astor, 1867-1934. Through Jungle and Desert: Travels in Eastern Africa. London: Macmillan, 1896. 1st English edition. frontis (portrait), ills, 1 (of 2) folding map in pocket, index, xiv, 535p. Recent quarterbinding. 25cm. Some internal soiling and scattered foxing (substantial on frontis). "Mudie's Select Library" label on the one folding map that is present. Very Good but lacking one of the folding pocket maps ("General View of East Africa"). Scarce account of adventure and exploration in Kenya. Chanler, an American physician, was accompanied on these travels by Ludwig von Hohnel. The English edition uses American sheets and appears to be identical to the American edition, other than a slight revision in the publisher's imprint on the title-page. 350.00
181. Chapman, William, missionary. Pathfinder in South-Central Africa; A Story of Pioneer Missionary Work and Adventure. London: Hammond, n.d. [Preface dated 1910]. frontis, photos, xv, 385p. Hardcover. 19cm. Lacks front f.e.p.. Former owner's name. Spine slightly sloped. Good. Baila-Balonga Mission (Primitive Methodist). 25.00
182. Chatelain, Heli. Contos Populaires de Angola: Cinquenta Contos de Quimbundo. Lisboa: Agencia-Geral do Ultramar, 1964. photos, 2 folding maps, 570p. Wr. 23cm. Spine moderately sloped. Portuguese text. Portuguese translation by Fernando de Castro Pires de Lima of Chatelain's "Folk-Tales of Angola" (1894). 35.00
183. Cheeseman, Thomas, 1868-1941. The Story of William Threlfall, Missionary Martyr of Namaqualand, with Some Account of Jacob Links and Johannes Jager Who Fell with Him. Cape Town: Methodist Publishing Office, 1910. 1st ed. frontis, photos, 164p. Hardcover. 24cm. Backstrip faded. A few small waterspots on front cover. 65.00
184. Cheney-Coker, Syl. The Last Harmattan of Alusine Dunbar. London: Heinemann, (1990). 1st ed. xvii, 398p. Wr. 20cm. A fantasy set in an imaginary West African country. 100.00
185. Chimombo, S. Bibliography of Oral Literature in Malawi 1860-1986. Zomba; Chancellor College, n.d. ii, 32p. Wr. 25.00
186. Chinweizu, [et al.]. Toward the Decolonization of African Literature. Volume I: African Fiction and Poetry and Their Critics. Washington: Howard University Press, 1983. 1st Amer. ed. index, xviii, 318p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. "Choice Magazine" award sticker on front. 25.00
187. _____ SAME. Enugu: Fourth Dimension Publishing, (1980). 1st ed. index, xx, 320p. Wr. 21cm. 25.00
188. Chinweizu. The West and the Rest of Us: White Predators, Black Slavers and the African Elite. NY: Vintage Books, (c. 1975). maps, index, xvi, 520p. Wr. 21cm. Corner crease on cover. Text moderately browned. Good. 40.00
189. Chiwome, Emmanual M. A Critical History of Shona Poetry. Harare: University of Zimbabwe Publications, (c. 1996). index, xiii, 151p. Wr. 21cm. 25.00
190. Chretien, Jean-Pierre, editor. L'Invention Religieuse en Afrique: Histoire et Religion en Afrique Noire. Paris: (c. 1993). 487p. Wr. 24cm. French text. 25.00
191. Christy, Cuthbert, 1863-. Big Game and Pygmies Experiences of a Naturalist in Central African Forests in Quest of the Okapi. London: Macmillan, 1924. First edition. frontis, photos, folding map, index, xxxi, 325p. Hardcover. (blue cloth). Small gilt figure on lower right portion of front cover. 22cm. Cover clean and bright except for spotting along fore-edge on both front and back cover. Foxing on pages edges. 200.00
192. Churchill, Winston Leonard Spencer, 1874-1965. My African Journey. London: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. [Preface dated 1908]. maps, photos, xiii, 226p. Hardcover. 19cm. Ex library. Lacks illustration (two photos) facing page 110. Fair. Account of travel in East Africa and down the Nile. 35.00
193. Cilliers, A. C. Quo Vadis? Stellenbosch: Pro Ecclesia-Drukkery, (1939). 21p. Wr. 22cm. Cover tender at fold. Good. Afrikaans text. Probably a political pamphlet relating to Africaner unity. 25.00
194. Cissoko, Sekene-Mody and Kaoussou Sambou. Recueil des traditions orales des Mandigues de Gambia et de Casamance. Niamey: Centre Régional de Documentation pour la Tradition Orale, 1974. 8, 269p. Wr. Oblong 21cm. French text. 40.00
195. Clapperton, Hugh, 1788-1827. Journal of a Second Expedition into the Interior or Africa from the Bight of Benin to Soccatoo ... To Which is Added the Journal of Richard Lander from Kano to the Sea-Coast, Partly by a More Eastern Route. With a Map of the Route ... Philadelphia: Carey, Lea and Carey, 1829. 1st Amer. ed. 2 maps (1 folding, appearing as the frontis), xxiv, [25]-422p. plus (4)p. publisher's advertisements preceding the frontis and 2p. publisher's adverts at the end. Original cloth-backed boards. 23cm. The fragile cloth now pasted down on backstrip is chipped & worn. Visible evidence that several now absent strips of cellophane tape had been used to secure the backstrip. Title label on backstrip almost entirely gone. Spine concave. Substantial but generally moderate foxing throughout. Good. 150.00
196. Claridge, G. Cyril. Wild Bush Tribes of Tropical Africa: An Account of Adventure & Travel amongst Pagan People in Tropical Africa ... Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1922. 1st Amer. ed. frontis, photos, folding map, index, 314p. Hardcover. 22cm. Lower right corner stained on covers, endpapers & photos. Good. The Bacongo in Northern Angola. 75.00
197. Claridge, W. Walton. A History of the Gold Coast and Ashanti from the Earliest Times to the Commencement of the Twentieth Century. London: Frank Cass, 1964. 2 vols. 7 maps (including the two folding frontises), li, 649, xv, 638p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Good-sized piece at base of backstrip missing on the jacket on Vol. 2. A reprint of the 1915 First edition, with a New Introduction by W. E. F. Ward (pp. xxxvii-li). 100.00
198. Clark, John Pepper. Poems. Ibadan: Mbari Press, (1962). 1st ed. ills (by Susanne Wenger), 51p. Wr. 27cm. Light soil & minor wrinkling of wrapper. 50.00
199. _____ SAME. Wrapper very slightly browned. Label on copyright page: Distributed in the United States and its territories by Northwestern University Press Evanston. 50.00
Top of Page
| A Nos-Ben | Bennett-Clark | Clark-Eliot | Ellen-Haliburton | Hamilton-Kietl | Kingsley-Iguh | Jilted-Noguiera | Norberg-Rand | Randall-South | Soveral-Wagner | Wai-Zimbabwe | Ordering & Terms | Index |