Catalog 157
Section #4

Ellen -Haliburton



300. Ellen, Maria M., editor. Across the Atlantic: An Anthology of Cape Verdean Literature. North Dartmouth: Center for the Portuguese Speaking World, Southeastern Massachusetts University, (c. 1988). 1st ed. xv, 204p. Wr. 23cm. 35.00


301. Ellenberger, Victor. Landmarks in the Story of the French Protestant Church in Basutoland During the First Hundred Years of Its Existence, 1833-1933. Morija: Sesuto Book Depot, 1933. 34p. Wr. 18cm. Name stamp on wrapper. 25.00


302. Ellis, William, 1794-1872. Three Visits to Madagascar during the Years 1853-1854-1856. Including a Journey to the Capital. With Notices of the Natural History of the Country and of the Present Civilization of the People. Philadelphia: Keystone Publishing, 1890. ills, xiv, 426p. Hardcover. Floral design on front cover & backstrip. 19cm. Spine slightly faded. Inexpensive edition of a book first published in 1858. 75.00


303. Elmslie, Walter Angu. Among the Wild Ngoni; Being Some Chapters in the History of the Livingstonia Mission in British Central Africa. NY: Fleming H. Revell, 1899. 1st Amer. ed. frontis (portrait), 13 photos, folding map, index, 320p. Hardcover (mustard yellow cloth). 20cm. Bookplate. 90.00


304. _____ SAME. Covers heavily soiled. Hinges cracked. Ex library (call number inked on backstrip and on title-page; library bookplates on endpaper). Fair. 25.00


305. _____ SAME. Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1901. 2nd ed. frontis (portrait), 13 photos, folding map, index, 319p. Hardcover. 19cm. Moderate soiling & wear. Contents sound & clean. Good. 50.00


306. _____ SAME. London: Frank Cass, 1970. frontis (portrait), photos, folding map, index, 319p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket price-clipped. Reprint of the London Second edition of 1901 (item 305). 30.00


307. Elolo, Bakoko, compiler. Anthologie de Poesie de Bandundu. Bandundu: Ceeba, 1983. 109p. Wr. 27cm. French text. Name removed from wrapper. Ceeba (Publications). Serie II. Vol. 85. French text. 25.00


308. Emenyonu, Ernest N., [and others], editors. Critical Theory and African Literature. Ibadan: Heinemann Educational Books (Nigeria), (1987). vii, 318p. Wr. 25cm. Cover scuffed. 35.00


309. Emenyonu, Ernest N. & Charles E. Nnolim, editors. Current Trends in Literature and Language Studies in West Africa. Ibadan: Kraft Books Limited, (1994). index, 156p. Wr. 22cm. 25.00


310. Emenyonu, Ernest N., general editor Literature and National Consciousness. Ibadan: Heinemann Educational Books (Nigeria) Limited, (1989). xix, 244p. Wr. 24cm. Text moderately browned. A selection of papers presented at the 1987 University of Calabar International Conference on African Literature and the English Language. 25.00


311. Enekwe, Ossie Onuora. Come Thunder. Enugu: Fourth Dimension Publishing, (1984). 116p. Wr. 18cm. A novel set in Biafra during the Nigerian Civil War. 25.00


312. English Studies in Africa, Volumes 3-8 (1960-1965). Johannesburg: Witwatersrand University Press, 1960-1965. Published semi-annually. Three bound volumes; each contains 4 issues. Hardcover. 21cm. 75.00


313. Eno Belinga, S.-M. Comprendre la Litterature Orale Africaine. Issy les Moulineaux: Les Classiques Africaines, (c. 1978). 143p. Wr. 21cm. Label remnant on title-page. French text. 25.00


314. Eriksson, L.-G., [et al.], editors. An Analysing Account of the Conference on the African Refugee Problem, Arusha, May 1979. Uppsala: Scandinavian Institute of African Studies, 1981. 233p. Hardcover. 22cm. Bottom edge dented. 30.00


315. Ethiopian Students Union in North America. Combat, Vol. VII, No. 3 (August 1978): Report on the 26th Congress of the Ethiopian Students Union in North America, August 5-August 10, 1978. Atlanta: 1978. 42p. Wr. 21cm. 45.00


316. [Exhibition Catalog] Etnografisch Museum (Antwerp, Belgium). Afrikaanse Beeldhouwkunst: Nieuw Zicht op een Erfgoed = Sculptures Africaines: Nouveau Regard sur un Heritage. Antwerpen: Marcel Peeters vzw, (1975). Illustrated, 85p. Wr. 22cm. Held Nov. 16-Dec. 2, 1975. 30.00


317. Evans-Pritchard, Edward Evan, 1902-1973, editor. The Zande Trickster. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1967. 1st ed. frontis, index, xi, 240p. Black cloth. dj. 22cm. Folktales from a people of Sudan. 25.00


318. Eyoh, Hansel Ndumbe. Beyond the Theatre: Interviews. Bonn: German Foundation for Int'l Development, (1991). photos, viii, 206p. Wr. 21cm. Light cover soil. 25.00


319. Eze, Ezenta E. The Cassava Ghost: A Play in Three Acts. Benin City: Ethiope Publishing Corporation, 1974. 147p. Wr. 19cm. Scuffed. Good. Based on the Aba women's riot in 1929. 25.00


320. Fabian, Johannes. Language and Colonial Power: The Appropriation of Swahili in the Belgian Congo, 1880-1938. Cambridge: University Press, (1986). index, viii, 206p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Scattered ink markings. Text pages browned around edges. 28.00


321. Fajar: A Forum for Creative Writing. n.p.: Bornu State Branch Association of Nigerian Writers, (1988). ii, 81p. Wr. 22cm. Corner wear. Good. We don't know whether additional issues were published. 25.00


322. Fall, Yoro K. L'Afrique a la Naissance de la Cartographie Moderne: les Cartes Majorquines, XIVe-XVe Siecles. Paris: Karthala [et] Centre de Recherches Africaines, (1982). 295p. Wr. 24cm. French text. 30.00


323. Farini, Gilarmi Antonio, 1839-1929. Through the Kalahari Desert; Narrative of a Journey with Gun, Camera, and Note-book to Lake N'Gami and Back. London: Sampson Low, 1886. 1st ed. frontis, ills, folding map, index, xx, 475p. Attractive recent quarterbinding. This copy has no publisher's adverts bound in at the end. An entertaining book by an entertaining figure, a Canadian named at birth William Hunt who became a circus performer, inventor and explorer. 500.00


324. Fehderau, Harold W. The Origin and Development of Kituba (Lingua Franca Kikongo). Kisangani: Universite Libre du Congo, 1967. xi, 124p. Wr. 21cm. Wrapper unevenly browned. Publications occasionnelles "NGOMA", Volume I (1967). His dissertation at Cornell University. 25.00


325. Feierman, Steven, compiler. Health and Society in Africa: A Working Bibliography. n.p.: Crossroads Press, (c. 1979). 210p. Wr. 28cm. Corner clipped on half-title. "Addendum to Second Printing" on an unnumbered page at the end. 25.00


326. Feinberg, Barry, editor. Poets to the People: South African Freedom Poems. London: Allen & Unwin, (c. 1974). 1st ed. 83p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Poems by ten South African poets. 25.00


327. Ferguson, John, editor. Nigeria and the Classics: Paper Read at a Conference on Classics Organised by the Department of Extra-Mural Studies and the Classics Department and Held at University College, Ibadan, December 16-20, 1957. Ibadan Univ. Pr., 1958. 91p. Wr. Stapled. 25cm. Label remnant on cover. Corners curled. Good. 25.00


328. Finnegan, Ruth H., compiler. Limba Stories and Story-Telling. London: Oxford Univ., 1967. xii, 352p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Small stain on fore-edge. 40.00


329. _____ SAME. Westport: Greenwood Press, (1981). xii, 352p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the 1967 Oxford edition. 30.00


330. Fitzsimons, F. W. Pythons and Their Ways. London: George Harrap, (1930). 1st edition. frontis, photos, 154p. Hardcover. 22cm. Light cover spotting. Foxing on page edges and on some text leaves. 60.00


331. [Souvenir Program] Fodeba, Keita. Luben Vichey Presents Les Ballets Africains de Keita Fodeba. NY: National Artists Corp., n.d. [1959]. photos, 16p. Wrapper (minor chipping along fold). 31cm. 25.00


332. [Folding Map] Anglo-Egyptian Sudan: Sketch Map: Illustrating Article 1 of the Treaty between Great Britain and Ethiopia Signed at Adis Ababa the 15th Day of May, 1902. Revised to Show the Frontier as Actually Demarcated by Major C. W. Gwynn, D.S.O., R.E. 1903. [London?]: Intell. Div., War Office, Revised October 1903. 66cm. x 109cm. Part color. Scale: 1:1,000,000. Folded. Moderate splitting along folds. Library discard stamp on back. Good. I.D.W.O. No. 1637. Title on reverse as folded is: No. 2. Soudan-Ethiopia... 50.00


333. Ford, John. Role of the Trypanosomiases in African Ecology: A Study of the Tsetse-Fly Problem. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1971. First edition. index, xiv, 568p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Corner clipped on jacket flap. 150.00


334. Forde, Daryl, editor. Efik Traders of Old Calabar. London: Oxford, 1956. 1st ed. index, xiii, 166p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Former owner's name stamp on endpaper and top edge of pages. 60.00


335. Fortes, Corsino. Avore & Tambor (Poema). n.p.: Instituto Caboverdiano do Livro Publicacoes Dom Quixote, 1986. 130p. Wr. 21cm. Portuguese text. 25.00


336. Fortune, G. Ngano. [Volume 1]. Salisbury: Mercury Press, (1980). This volume only. iii, 103p. Wr. 30cm. Text moderately browned. Shona folktales (in Shona); Foreword & Introduction (3p.) in English. 30.00


337. Fouche, Leo and A. J. Boeseken, editors. Diary of Adam Tas 1705-1706. Cape Town: Van Riebeeck Society, 1970. index, 403p. Hardcover. 23cm. Corners wrinkled on first few pages. Good. INSCRIBED to James Michener by Boeseken who had revised the edition edited by Foucheone of the editors (Boeseken). Text in English and Afrikaans. 25.00


338. Freeman, Richard Austin, 1862-1943. Travels and Life in Ashanti and Jaman. London: Cass, 1967. frontis, photos, ills, folding map, index, xx, 559p. Hardcover. 22cm. Bottom edge lightly rubbed. Reprint of the 1898 edition. Freeman later wrote a series of successful mysteries featuring Dr. John Thorndyke. 100.00


339. [Masonry in Liberia] Freemasons. Grand Lodge of the Republic of Liberia. Constitutions For the Government of the Antient [sic] Fraternity of Free and Accepted Masons, within The Republic of Liberia. Containing the Antient Charges, As Also the Bye-Laws of the Grand Lodge. London: Printed at the Office of the "Freemason", 1878. v, 111p. Cloth. 12cm. Moderate cover soil. Extremities frayed. Base of backstrip torn & neatly reglued. Bookplate removed from free f.e.p. Inscribed on front pastedown: "M. W. Grand Lodge of Tennessee from Grand Lodge of Liberia With fraternal greetings." 275.00


340. French, Gerald. Lord Chelmsford and the Zulu War. London: Bodley Head, (c. 1939). 1st ed. frontis, maps (1 folding), photos & illustrations, index, xvii, 436p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket missing several good-sized chipped and has a faded backstrip. Bookplates & name label (name removed) on endpaper. 250.00


341. Frobenius, Leo, 1873-1938. Ethnographische notizen aus den jahren 1905 und 1906: I. Volker am Kwilu und am unteren Kasai. Stuttgart: F. Steiner, 1985. ills, xxiv, 223p. Wr. 24cm. German text. Bearbeitet von Hildegard Klein. Studien zur Kulturkunde 80. Three additional volumes were published on other peoples of The Congo. 50.00


342. Froude, James Anthony, 1818-1894. Two Lectures on South Africa delivered before the Philosophical Institute Edinburgh, Jan. 6 & 9, 1880. London: Longmans, Green, 1880. 1st ed. 85p. plus 24p. adverts dated July, 1879. Hardcover. Chip at top of backstrip. Ex library but otherwise sound and clean. Good. 45.00


343. Fuja, Abayomi, compiler. Fourteen Hundred Cowries: Traditional Stories of the Yoruba. London & Ibadan: Oxford Univ., 1962. 1st ed. 164p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 35.00


344. Fula, Arthur Nuthall. The Golden Magnet. Washington: Three Continents, (c. 1984). 1st ed. in English. xviii, 118p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Light jacket soil. Translation by Carrol Lasker of "Johannie Giet die Beeld" (originally published in Afrikaans in 1954). 25.00


345. Fuller, Francis. A Vanished Dynasty Ashanti. London: Frank Cass, 1968. [Second edition]. frontis, photos, folding map, index, lviii, 241p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Reprint of the 1921 edition with new introductory material by W. E. F. Ward. 65.00


346. Fulton, Anthony. The Dark Side of Mercy. Cape Town and Johannesburg: Purnell, (c. 1968). 231p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Numerous red ink underlinings in some portions of text. Good. Medical fiction by a South African doctor. 25.00


347. Furniss, Graham and Philip J. Jaggar, editors. Studies in Hausa Language and Linguistics: In Honour of F. W. Parsons. London: Kegan Paul, (1988). index, xxxi, 282p. Hardcover. 22cm. 35.00


348. Fyfe, Christopher. A History of Sierra Leone. London: Oxford, (c. 1962). 1st. 2 folding maps, index, vii, 773p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Minor soil & wear on jacket. 95.00


349. Gaba, Christian. Scriptures of an African People: The Sacred Utterances of the Anlo. NY: NOK, (c. 1973). xv, 154p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket scuffed & rather worn. Light stain on rear endpape. Oral texts of the Anlo people in Ghana. 50.00


350. Gabre-Medhin, Tsegaye. Collision of Altars: A Conflict of the Ancient Red Sea Gods. London: Collings, 1977. 80p. Wr. 21cm. "A play based on the fall of the third greatest power in the world: Emperor Kaleb's Axumite Ethiopia of sixth century." 25.00


351. Gaden, Henri, editor and translator. Proverbes et Maximes Peuls et Toucouleurs. Paris: Institut d'Ethnologie, 1931. index, xxxiii, 368p. Hardcover. 27cm. Small hole in blank leaf preceding half-title. Travaux et Memoires, 16. French text. 100.00


352. _____ SAME. Library bookplate. 75.00


353. Gambia. Report of the Commission of Inquiry into Public Disturbances of 10th and 11th April 2000. [Banjul?]: August 2000. 346p. Wr. 30cm. Justice Felix Larty was Chairman of this nine-member commission. 28.00


354. [Literary periodical] Gambia Writers Club. Ndaanan, Vol. 1, No. 1 (September, 1971). Bathurst, The Gambia. ii, 58p. Wr. 25cm. 25.00


355. Gbadamosi, Bakare A. and Ulli Beier. Not even God is ripe enough: Yoruba Stories. London: Heinemann, (1968). 1st ed. 58p. Wr. 19cm. 25.00


356. Gbadamosi, Bakare A. Oriki. Ibadan: Mbari, (1961). 1st ed. ills, 64p. Wr. 26cm. Light edge-wear and corner wrinkling. Yoruba text. Traditional Yoruba poetry. 50.00


357. Gbadamosi, Bakare & Ulli Beier, compilers & translators. Yoruba Poetry. Ibadan: General Publications Section, Ministry of Education, (1959). ills (by Susanne Wenger), 68p. Wr. 27cm. Corner creasing/bends. A special publication of "Black Orpheus." 50.00


358. Geyser, O., editor. Dr. H. F. Verwoerd die Republikein: Hoofartikels uit Die Transvaler 1937-1948. Johannesburg: Tafelberg-Uitgewers (c. 1972). 100p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Afrikaans text. 25.00


359. Gifford, Prosser and William Roger Louis, editors. France and Britain in Africa: Imperial Rivalry and Colonial Rule. New Haven: Yale, (1978). 2nd printing. index, xix, 989p. Hardcover. 24cm. 45.00


360. Githae-Mugo, Micere. Visions of Africa: The Fiction of Chinua Achebe, Margaret Laurence, Elspeth Huxley and Ngugi wa Thiongo. Nairobi; Kenya Literature Bureau, (1978). x, 198p. Wr. 22cm. 25.00


361. Gleichen, Count. With the Mission to Menelik 1897. London: Edward Arnold, 1898. 1st ed. frontis, photos, 2 folding maps, xi, 363p. plus 32p. publisher's advertisements dated November 1897. Hardcover. 23cm. Spine sloped. Extremities worn. Long jagged scratch on front cover. Subscription library (W. H. Smith & Sons) label on endpaper. Shabby but sound. Fair. 200.00


362. Global Coalition for Africa. Document on: Development, Democracy and Debt. The Hague: Netherlands Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Development Cooperation Information Department, n.d. [Preface dated 1992]. 304p. Wr. 30cm. 25.00


363. The Glorious Victories of 'Amda Seyon, King of Ethiopia. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1965. 1st ed. Translated and edited by G. W. B. Huntingford. frontis, ills, maps (1 folding), indexes, xii, 142, (1)p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. `Amda Seyon I was Negus of Ethiopia in the 14th century. 65.00


364. _____ SAME. Substantial brownspotting on fore-edge. Good. 50.00


365. Gobat, Samuel, 1799-1879. Journal of Three Years' Residence in Abyssinia. NY: Negro Universities Press, (1969). Translated by S. D. Clark. frontis (portrait), folding map, xviii, [19]-480p. Hardcover. 22cm. Glue mark along inner hinges. 50.00


366. Goch's Views of Johannesburg. [cover title]. n.p.: n.d. [1893?]. Album of 12 photographs mounted on boards. Oblong (22 x 15cm.). Substantial cover spotting & discoloration. Photos sound & clean. Good. No text other than brief captions in lower right or left portion of images. An uncommon photographic view book with mounted real photos. 200.00


367. Goddard, Thomas Nelson. The Handbook of Sierra Leone. London: Grant Richards, 1925. frontis, photos, 3 folding maps, index, xvi, 335p. plus (8)p. advertisements. Hardcover. 23cm. Extremities rubbed. Bookplate. 50.00


368. Goldthorpe, J. E. An African Elite: Makerere College Students 1922-1960. Nairobi: Published on behalf of the East African Institute of Social Research by Oxford University Press, 1965. ills, index, 109p. Wr. 24cm. Name stamped on front, top edge, and first blank. East African Studies 17. 35.00


369. Goncalves, Antonio C. La Symbolisation Politique: Le"Prophetisme" Kongo au XVIIIeme Siecle. Munchen: Weltforum, (c. 1980). vi, 137p. Hardcover. 21cm. Arnold-Bergstraesser-Institut. Materialien zu Entwicklung und Politik, 19. French text. 25.00


370. Goncalves, Jose Julio. O Mundo Arabo-Islamico eo Ultramar Portugues. Lisboa: Junta de Investigacoes do Ultramar, 1962. 2nd ed. 354p. Wr. 26cm. Mostly unopened. Estudos de Ciencias Politicas e Sociais, No. 10. Portuguese text. 25.00


371. Gordimer, Nadine. The Lying Days; a Novel. NY: S&S, 1953. 1st American ed. 340p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket edge-worn & scuffed. 25.00


372. Gordon, Charles George, 1833-1885. Journals of Major-Gen. C. G. Gordon, C.V., at Kartoum. Printed from the Original Mss. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1885. 1st Amer. ed. frontis, ills, maps (1 folding), index, lxiv, 479p. Hardcover. 20cm. Covers scuffed. Extremities worn. Remnant of large label on front cover. Bookplates & label with a typed call number on endpaper. Fair. 25.00


373. Gordon, Charles George, 1833-1885. Letters of General C. G. Gordon to His Sister M. A. Gordon. London: MacMillan and Co., 1888. 2nd printing. xvi, 404p. plus 32p. publisher's advertisements dated April, 1888. Hardcover (blue cloth). 19cm. Ends of backstrip worn. Joints rubbed. Bookplate. Last leaf of advertisements partially pasted down. Good. Compiled and edited by M. A. Gordon. 90.00


374. [Mismatched Set] Gordon-Cumming, Roualeyn George, 1820-1866. Five Years of a Hunter's Life in the Far Interior of South Africa with Notices of the Native Tribes, and Anecdotes of the Chase of the Lion, Elephant, Hippopotamus, Giraffe, Rhinoceros, & c. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1851-1864. 2 vols. frontises, vignette title-page, xvi, [17-326], viii, [9-370]p. 19cm. Hardcover. Vol. 1 bound in green cloth; Vol. 2 slightly shorter and bound in brown cloth. Matching bookplate in both volumes. Minor foxing (heavy on endpapers & a few adjacent pages in Vol. 1. Good. No maps or ills in this set. Popular mid-19th century account of big game hunting and adventure in South Africa. 75.00


375. Gordon, Sue. Domestic Workers: A Handbook for Housewives. Johannesburg: South African Institute of Race Relations, November 1973. 2nd ed. 62p. Wr. 21cm. 25.00


376. Gorog, Veronika. Litterature Orale d'Afrique Noire: Bibliographie Analytique. Paris: 1981. index, 394p. Wr. 25cm. Foxing on page edges. French text. 28.00


377. Govender, Ronnie. The Lahnee's Pleasure. Johannesburg: Ravan Press, n.d. 42p. Wr. 18cm. South African play; a comedy. 25.00


378. Graham, Alistair (text) and Peter Beard (photos). Eyelids of Morning: The Mingled Destinies of Crocodiles and Men... Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, (c. 1973). First edition. frontis, photos, 260p. Hardcover. dj. 31cm. Jacket moderately worn. Graham, a zoologist, spent a year on the shores of Lake Rudolph studying crocodiles. Five hundred crocodiles were hunted and shot in the course of the study. 85.00


379. Granelli, Roger. Urban Black Housing: A Review of Existing Conditions in the Cape Peninsula with Some Guidelines for Change. Cape Town: Urban Problems Research Unit of the University of Cape Town, (c. 1977). photos (by Ronald Levitan), 79p. Wr. Oblong (27 x 22cm.). Short tear at head of backstrip. 30.00


380. Gray, John Milner. A History of the Gambia. NY: Barnes & Noble, (1966). folding map, index, x, 508p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Cover edges faded. Jacket has a few chips Very Good/Good. First published in 1940. 25.00


381. Gray, Mary W. Tyler. Stories of the Early American Missionaries in South Africa. [Johannesburg?]: P. C. Westwood, Printer, n.d. [ca. 1935?]. frontis (portrait), photos, 71p. Wr. 22cm. Name stamped on cover. 28.00


382. Gray, Stephen, editor. Modern South African Poetry: Revised and Expanded Edition of A World of Their Own. Craighall: (1984). 253p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. 30.00


383. Great Britain. Foreign Office. Historical Section. German African Possessions (Late). NY: Greenwood Press, (1969). index, iv, 55, 83, 114, 115, 50, 41p. Hardcover. 22cm. Glue marks along inner hinges. Peace Handbooks, Vol. XVIII. Reprint of the 1920 edition. Contains five handbooks: No. 110 - Togoland; No. 111 - Cameroon; No. 112 - South-West Africa; No. 113 - Tanganyika (German East Africa); and No. 114 - German Treatment of Natives. 50.00


384. Great Britain. Kenya Constituencies Delimitation Commission. Kenya: Report of the Constituencies Delimitation Commission. London: HMSO, (1963). folding map, 24p. Wr. 25cm. Minor wrinkling & browning. 35.00


385. Gregory, John Walter, 1864-1932. The Great Rift Valley: Being the Narrative of a Journey to Mount Kenya and Lake Baringo: With Some Account of the Geology, Natural History, Anthropology and Further Prospects of British East Africa. London: Murray, 1896. 1st ed. color frontis, ills, photos, maps, index, xxi, 422p. plus publisher's adverts (2p.). Recent quarterbinding. 23cm. Defective - lacks both folding maps that were originally contained in a cover pocket. Internal library stamps. 200.00


386. _____ SAME. London: Frank Cass, 1968. frontis, ills, photos, maps (2 folding), index, xxi, 422p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the 1896 edition. 75.00


387. Griaule, Marcel, 1898-1956. Masques Dogons. Paris: Institut d'Ethnologie, 1938. map, ills (a few with color), viii, 896p. plus 32 plates. Cloth. 27cm. Thin paper browning at edges. Cover ends sprung. Good. Includes phonograph record ("Danse gona du masque kanaga" and "Danse kagandige") in pocket at end. French text. An important and elusive work on Dogon Masks. 450.00


388. Grobbelaar, Pieter Willem. This was a Man. Cape Town: 1967. frontis, photos, 176p. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. Rear panel of jacket has substantial brown stains and a closed tear (jagged). About Hendrik Verwoerd. 30.00


389. Grogan, Ewart Scott, 1874-, and Arthur Henry Sharp. From the Cape to Cairo: The First Traverse of Africa from South to North. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, n.d. frontis, ills, folding map, 379p. plus (5)p. publisher's adverts. Cloth. 16cm. Backstrip faded. Minor foxing. Good. A small and inexpensive "popular" edition. The first edition was published (in a much larger format) in 1900. Grogan wrote all but the chapter titled "Uganda to the Coast." He made this journey while a Cambridge undergraduate. His account includes hunting adventures. 25.00


390. Guernier, Eugene, editor. Afrique Equatoriale Francaise. Paris: Encyclopedie Coloniale et Maritime, 1950. ills, photos, maps, graphs, index, x, 590p. Hardcover (pressed green boards). 30cm. Backstrip chipped and worn at ends and along joints. Contents sound. Fair. Text double-columned. Encyclopedie Coloniale et Maritime (series). French text. French Equatorial Africa became the present-day nations of Chad, Central African Republic, Congo-Brazzaville, and Gabon. 35.00


391. Guggisberg, Decima (Moore), 1871-, and Frederick Gordon Guggisberg. We Two in West Africa. NY: Scribner's Sons, 1909. 1st Amer.ed. frontis, photos, index, folding map, xvi, 368p. Hardcover. 23cm. Ends of backstrip worn. Small water spot on back cover. Lacks front free endpaper. Good. Travels in Ghana by a couple; published under the wife's maiden name (Moore). Her husband later served as Governor of the Gold Coast Colony and was instrumental in the establishment of Achimoto College. 50.00


392. Guillaud, Dominique. L'Ombre du Mil: Un Systeme agropastoral en Aribinda (Burkina Faso). Paris: Editions de l'Orstom, 1993. 321p. Wr. 24cm. French text. 25.00


393. Guma, Samson Mbizo. Form, Content and Technique of Traditional Literature in Southern Sotho. n.p. 1964. 257p. Somewhat worn boards. 33cm. Printed on one side. Inked notes on endpaper and some underlinings by Professor Leonard Thompson, to whom this copy was INSCRIBED. Good. Dissertation in the Department of Bantu Languages in the University of South Africa. 30.00


394. Guthrie, Malcolm. Comparative Bantu. [Part I]: An Introduction to the Comparative Linguistics and Prehistory of the Bantu Languages. [Volume 1]. Farnborough: Gregg Press, (1967). This volume ONLY. 143p. Hardcover. dj. 33cm. Jacket had moderate soiling & wear. Very Good/Good. Part I consisted of two volumes (Volumes 1 & 2); Part II was "A Catalogue of Common Bantu with Commentary" and consists of two volumes (labeled as Volumes 3 & 4). 75.00


395. Guthrie, Malcolm. Comparative Bantu. [Part I]: An Introduction to the Comparative Linguistics and Prehistory of the Bantu Languages: [Volume] 2. Farnborough: Gregg Press, (1971). This volume ONLY. indices, 180p. Hardcover. 33cm. 45.00


396. Guthrie, Malcolm. Comparative Bantu: An Introduction to the Comparative Linguistics and Prehistory of the Bantu Languages: [Part II, Volume 4. Farnborough: Gregg Press, (1970). This volume ONLY. 248p. Hardcover. 33cm. 45.00


397. Haasbroek, J. Die rol van Cornelis Hermanus Wessels in die Oranje-Vrystaat 1885-1924. Bloemfontein: 1987. index, xiii, 406p. Wr. 26cm. Memoirs van die Nasionale Museum, Bloemfontein;; No. 23. Afrikaans text (summary in English at pages 385-386). 25.00


398. Hagher, Iyorwuese Harry. The Practice of Community Theatre in Nigeria. n.p.: Society of Nigerian Theatre Artists, (1990). 111p. Wr. 25cm. Minor cover spotting. 30.00


399. Haliburton, Gordon MacKay. The Prophet Harris: A Study of an African Prophet and His Mass-Movement in the Ivory Coast and the Gold Coast, 1913-1915. NY: Oxford University Press, (c. 1973). index, xv, 155p. Wr. 21cm. Text lightly browned. Abridged from the 1971 edition which had the same title. 30.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

A Nos-Ben Bennett-Clark Clark-Eliot Ellen-Haliburton Hamilton-Kietl Kingsley-Iguh Jilted-Noguiera Norberg-Rand Randall-South Soveral-Wagner Wai-Zimbabwe Ordering & Terms Index