
Catalog
157
Section #5
400. Hamilton, Robert. The English Involvement in Ashanti around 1900. [Ghana]: Institute of African Studies, University of Ghana; [Evanston]: Program of African Studies, Northwestern University, 1968. 2 vols. pages unnumbered. Wr. 25cm. Text printed on one side. Field Notes: Kumasi Project, Reports No. 1 & 2. Interdisciplinary Seminar in Field Methods, Summer 1968. 50.00
401. Hammond, Dorothy & Alta Jablow. The Africa That Never Was: Four Centuries of British Writing about Africa. NY: Twayne, (c. 1970). 1st ed. index, Cloth. dj. 21cm. Anthropology's Africa contrasted popular literature's mythological Africa. 75.00
402. Hamutyinei, Mordikai A. & Albert B. Plangger, editors & translators. Tsumo-Shumo: Shona Proverbial Lore and Wisdom. Gwelo:Mambo Press, (c. 1974). index, 500p. Wr. (dj pasted down at spine over plain wrapper). 22cm. Jacket has moderate wear. Shona Heritage Series: Volume 2. 45.00
403. Hanekom, Christof. Krisis en Kultus: Geloofsopvattinge en Seremonies Binne 'n Swart Kerk. Kaapstad en Pretoria: Academica, (c. 1975). photos, 119p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Afrikaans text. Zion Christian Church. 40.00
404. Hanf, Irmgard. Leopold Sedar Senghor: Ein Afrikanischer Dichter Franzosischer Pragung. Munchen: Fink, (1972). 196p. Hardcover. 23cm. German text. 30.00
405. Haring, Lee, editor & translator. Ibonia: Epic of Madagascar. Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press, (c. 1994). index, 169p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Jacket has minor chipping at ends of backstrip. 25.00
406. Harriman, Leslie O. Tributes to Mahatma Gandhi, Dr. William E. B. DoBois, the Reverend Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Paul Robeson. n.p.: United Nations Centre against Apartheid, n.d. [1978]. 28p. Wr. Harriman (from Nigeria) was Chairman of the UN Special Committee against Apartheid. 28.00
407. Harris, John Hobbis. Dawn in Darkest Africa. London: Frank Cass, 1968. frontis (portrait), photos, folding map, index, xxxvi, 308p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Reprint of the 1912 edition. The Belgian Congo and Portuguese colonies in West Africa. 25.00
408. Harris, William Cornwallis, 1807-1848. The Highlands of Ethiopia. NY: Winchester, n.d. [Introduction dated 1843]. 1st Amer. ed. 4 plates (including hand colored frontis), vignette on title-page, 392p. Hardcover. 22cm. Substantial foxing throughout. 275.00
409. _____ SAME. Moderate chipping at ends of backstrip. Two small gouges in cover. Front joint worn at top. Moderate foxing. Good. 250.00
410. Hasani bin Ismail. The Medicine Man: Swifa Ya Nguvumali. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1968. vi, 208p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Edited and translated by Peter Lienhardt. 25.00
411. Hately, Thomas Legerwood, and R. A. Howieson. Essays in Exile: Scottish Memories and Reflections in Kenya. Nairobi: East African Standard, 1945. 1st ed. 188p. Cloth (some soiling & wear). 19cm. Backstrip Good. According to the Preface, some of the essays first appeared in St. Andrew's Journal (Nairobi). 50.00
412. Hattersley, Charles W. The Baganda at Home. London: Cass, (1968). frontis, photos, xvi, 227p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket scuffed. Reprint of the 1908 edition. 40.00
413. Haugerud, Angelique. The Culture of Politics in Modern Kenya. Cambridge: University Press, (1995). 1st ed. index, xvi, 266p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. INSCRIBED (by "Angelique"). 30.00
414. Hayford, Joseph Ephraim Casely, 1866-1930. Ethiopia Unbound: Studies in Race Emancipation. London: Frank Cass, 1969. 2nd ed. xxxvi, 215p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Reprint of the first edition of 1911 with a New Introduction (at pages v-xxxvi) by F. Nnabuenyi Ugonna. Primarily a work of fiction. 65.00
415. [Inscribed by Author] Hayford, Joseph Ephraim Casely, 1866-1930. The Truth about the West African Land Question. London: C.M. Phillips, 1913. 2nd edition. index, (6), 203, plus 8p. undated publisher's advertisements. Wr. 22cm. INSCRIBED. Back wrapper detached. Wrapper chipped & heavily soiled (both covers detached). Outer leaves heavily foxed at both ends. First several pages at both ends of book heavily foxed. Poor-Fair. INSCRIBED ("To R. R. Taylor with the author's best wishes for cooperation in the interest of our race and with sincere regards Casely Hayford Accra June 4th 1929"). Taylor was the first person of African descent to graduate from Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He later designed and supervised the construction of many of the buildings at Tuskegee Institute where he served for several years as Vice President. 375.00
416. Hazoume, Paul. Doguicimi. Paris: Larose, (c. 1938). 510p. Wr. 21cm. Text moderately browned. Former owner's name stamp on title-page and last page. Mostly unopened. French text. 125.00
417. Head, Bessie. Tales of Tenderness and Power. London: Heinemann, (1990). 1st UK ed. 144p. Wr. 20cm. 25.00
418. Hellmann, Ellen, editor. Handbook on Race Relations in South Africa. Cape Town: Oxford, 1949. folding map and charts, index, xii, 778p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. A couple of short pieces of cellophane tape on jacket. Bookplate removed. 50.00
419. Henderson, R. H. An Ulsterman in Africa. Cape Town: Unie-Volkspers Beperk, 1944. frontis, photo, 233p. Hardcover. 21cm. Backstrip faded. Extremities worn. Good. INSCRIBED by Henderson. 25.00
420. Henrichsen, Dag, compiler. A Glance at Our Africa: Facsimile Reprint of South West News Suidwes Nuus 1960. Basel: Basler Afrika Bibliographien, 1997. 120p. Wr. 38cm. Minor curling at corners. 28.00
421. Hepburn, James Davidson. Twenty Years in Khama's Country; and Pioneering among the Batauana of Lake Ngami. Told in the Letters of the Rev. J. D. Hepburn. Edited by C. H. Lyall. London: Frank Cass, 1970. frontis, map, xxi, xiii, 397p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket price-clipped. Reprint of the 1895 Second Edition, with a New Introduction by Cecil Northcott. 40.00
422. Hepple, Alex. Trade Unions in Travail: The Story of the Broederbond-Nationalist Plan to Control South African Trade Unions. Johannesburg: Unity Publications, 1954. index, 93p. Wr. 21cm. Wrapper browned (also some soiling). Good. 28.00
423. Herber, Avril. Conversations: Some People, Some Place, Some Time, South Africa. Johannesburg: Bateleur Press, (1979). photos, xi, 178p. Hardcover. dj. 26cm. Copy No. 188 of a limited edition of 200 numbered and signed copies. 75.00
424. Hermon-Hodge, Harry Baldwin, Hon., 1885-. Up Against It in Nigeria, by Langa Langa [pseud.]. London: Allen & Unwin, (1922). 2nd printing. photos, 244p. plus (4)p. publisher's advertisements. Hardcover. 22cm. 25.00
425. Herzog, George. Jabo Proverbs from Liberia: Maxims in the Life of a Native Tribe. London: Oxford University Press, 1936. 1st ed. index, xiii, 272p. Hardcover. 22cm. Backstrip slightly faded. A few cover bumps and wrinkles. 40.00
426. Hichens, W., editor. Diwani ya Muyaka bin Haji al-Ghassaniy. Johannesburg: University of Witwatersrand Press, 1940. 115p. Hardcover. 18cm. Covers dull & moderately worn. Light foxing. Good. Swahili text. Ghassaniy (1776-1840), a Kenyan, was the first Swahili language poet known by name. 40.00
427. Hinderer, Anna, 1827-1870. Seventeen Years in the Yoruba Country: Memorials of Anna Hinderer, Wife of the Rev. David Hinderer, C. M. S. Missionary in Western Africa. London: Seeley, Jackson and Halliday, 1872. 1st ed. frontis, folding map, illustrations, xi, 342p. plus (2)p. publisher's advertisements. Hardcover (brown cloth). 18cm. Hinge paper cracked. 125.00
428. Hiskett, Mervyn. A History of Hausa Islamic Verse. London: School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London, 1975. index, xxv, 274p. Wr. 22cm. 35.00
429. Hodge, Merton. Story of an African Farm: A Play in Three Acts. London: Heinemann, (c. 1938). 1st ed. 146p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Moderate soil & a few spots on jacket. Light foxing in text and on page edges. Very Good/Good. Based on Olive Schreiner's famous novel. Playwright from New Zealand. 50.00
430. Hodza, Aaron C., compiler. Shona Praise Poetry. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1979. 1st ed. frontis, index, xiv, 401p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Edited by George Fortune. 65.00
431. Hogendorn, Jan. The Shell Money of the Slave Trade. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1986). index, xv, 230p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. "This study examines the role of cowrie-shell money in West African Trade, and in the slave trade in particular." [from jacket flap] 30.00
432. Holas, Bohumil, 1909-1979. Cultures Materielles de la Cote d'Ivoire. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1960. frontis, photos, 96p. Wr. 22cm. Author's card mounted on half-title with a holograph inscription ("autor's courtesy"). French text. 30.00
433. Holas, Bohumil, 1909-1979. Mission dans l'Est Liberien: (P.-L. Dekeyser, B. Holas, 1948) Resultats Demographiques, ethnologiques et anthropometriques. Dakar: Institut Francais d'Afrique Noire, 1952. frontis (color), ills, maps (1 folding), index, 566p. plus 39 plates. Wr. 28cm. Unopened. Moderate chipping & wrinkling on wrapper. Good. French text. Memoires de l'Institut Francais d'Afrique Noire, No. 14. 200.00
434. Holden, J. J. The Yendi Zabarimas. [Ghana]: Institute of African Studies, University of Ghana; [Evanston]: Program of African Studies, Northwestern University, 1968. 48, a-z(p.). Wr. 25cm. Text printed on one side. Field Notes: Yendi Project, Report No. 2. Interdisciplinary Seminar in Field Methods, Summer 1968. 30.00
435. Holden, William Clifford, 1814-1897. The Past and Future of the Kaffir Races. In Three Parts. I. Their History. II. Their Manners and Customs. III. The Means Needful for their Preservation and Improvement. Cape Town: Struik, 1963. frontis, 2 tables, folding map, index, xii, 516, 11p. Hardback. 22cm. Name on endpaper. First published in 1866. This reprint was limited to 750 numbered copies. 65.00
436. Hole, Hugh Marshall, 1865-1941. The Making of Rhodesia. London: Macmillan, 1926. First edition. frontis, photos, folding map, index, xi, 415p. Blue cloth. 22cm. Half-title page browned. Minor foxing on a few leaves. Tiny thinned spot in one page margin. Ends of backstrip slightly rubbed. An attractive copy. 125.00
437. Holub, Emil, 1847-1902. Seven Years in South Africa: Travels, Researches, and Hunting Adventures, between the Diamond-Fields and the Zambesi (1872-79). London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1881. 2nd ed. 2 vols. Translated by Ellen E. Frewer. frontises, folding map, ills, index, xi, 426, xi, 479p. plus 32p. publisher's advertisements (dated January, 1881) bound in at end of first volume. Recent quarterbinding. 23cm. Two repaired tears on map. Spine slightly sloped on second volume. 650.00
438. Holub, Emil, 1847-1902. Seven Years in South Africa: Travels, Researches, and Hunting Adventures, between the Diamond-Fields and the Zambesi (1872-79). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1881. 1st Amer. ed. 2 vols. Translated by Ellen E. Frewer. frontises, folding map, ills, index, xi, 426, xi, 479p. Hardcover (illustrated brown cloth). 22cm. Covers darkened. Ends of backstrip chipped. Backstrip glued down on first volume. Internal library markings. Text browned and quite brittle. Chips and tears on several leaves with loss of text. Several tears (including two shorter ones on folding map) repaired or reinforced with archival tape. Attractive appearance on shelf but only Fair condition. 225.00
439. Hore, Edward Coode. Missionary to Tanganyika, 1877-1888: The Writings of Edward Coode Hore, Master Mariner. London: Frank Cass, (1971). frontis (portrait), index, 193p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Selected and edited (with an introduction) by James B. Wolf. He represented the London Missionary Society at Lake Tanganyika. 50.00
440. Horrell, Muriel. The African Reserves of South Africa. Johannesburg: South African Institute of Race relations, 1969. 2 folding maps, 142p. Wr. 22cm. 25.00
441. Horrell, Muriel. Legislation and Race Relations: A Summary of the Main South African Laws Which Affect Race Relationships. Johannesburg: South African Institute of Race Relations, 1971. index, iii, 121p. Wr. 21cm. James A. Michener's copy with his last name inked on cover and his ownership stamp on title-page. 25.00
442. Horton, James Africanus Beale. Black Nationalism in Africa, 1867: Extracts From the Political, Educational, Scientific, and Medical Writings of Africanus Horton. NY: Africana Publishing, (1969). map (inside covers), ills, ix, 185p. Wr. 20cm. Backstrip area browned. Edited by Davidson Nicol. Horton was an early African nationalist. He was born in Sierra Leone and, after graduating from the University of Edinburgh, served for many years as a physician in the (British) Army Medical Services. This book provides an interesting selection of his writings on a variety of subjects. 25.00
443. Horton, James Africanus Beale. West African Countries and Peoples. Edinburgh: University Press, (c. 1969). photo, folding map, index, xxiv, x, 281p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket moderately soiled. Fine/Good. Reprint of the 1868 edition. 35.00
444. Huggins, Willis Nathaniel, 1886-1941, and John G. Jackson. An Introduction to African Civilizations, with Main Currents in Ethiopian History. NY: Avon House, 1937. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), ill, photos, index, 224p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket has moderate chipping along edges and moderate soiling. INSCRIBED (by Huggins). 250.00
445. [Wine in South Africa] Hughes, Dave. Wine Routes of the Cape. Cape Town: Struik, (c. 1991). color photos, 80p. Wr. 28cm. 25.00
446. Hughes, W. Dark Africa and the Way Out or A Scheme for Civilizing and Evangelizing the Dark Continent. NY: Negro Universities Press, (1969). ills, xiii, 155p. Hardcover. 22cm. Light glue mark along inner hinges. Reprint of the 1892 edition. 25.00
447. Hulstaert, G. Chants Mongo (Rep. du Zaire). Bandundu: Ceeba, 1982. 175p. Wr. 27cm. Name removed from cover. Light soiling. Good. Publications (Ceeba), Serie II, Vol. 76. French text. Both "O"s in Mongo are printed as backward "C"s. 25.00
448. Hutchinson, Thomas Joseph, 1820-1885. Narrative of the Niger, Tshadda, and Binue Exploration. London: Cass, 1966. folding map, index, (xi), 267p. Hardcover. 22cm. Cover faded around edges. Reprint of the 1855 edition. 50.00
449. Ibn Fartua, Ahmed. History of the First Twelve Years of the Reign of Mai Idris Alooma of Bornu (1571-1583), by His Imam, Ahmed Ibn Fartua. Together with the "Diwan of the Sultans of Bornu" and "Girgam" of the Magumi. London: Frank Cass, 1970. folding map, 121p. Hardcover. dj. 25cm. Translated from the Arabic, with an Introduction and Notes, by H. R. Palmer. Reprint of the 1926 edition. 75.00
450. Iddi, D. The Ya Na of the Dagombas. [Ghana]: Institute of African Studies, University of Ghana; [Evanston]: Program of African Studies, Northwestern University, 1968. 81p. Wr. 25cm. Text printed on one side. Field Notes: Yendi Project, Report No. 12(a). Interdisciplinary Seminar in Field Methods, Summer 1968. 30.00
451. Ifie, Egbe. A Cultural Background to the Plays of J. P. Clark-Bekederemo. Ibadan: End-Times Publishing House, (c. 1994). vii, 195p. Wr. 21cm. 25.00
452. Ikime, Obaro. Merchant Prince of the Niger Delta: The Rise & Fall of Nana Olomu, Last Governor of the Benin River. NY: Africana Publishing Corp., (c. 1968). maps, photos, index, xiii, 218p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket price-clipped. 30.00
453. Ikonne, Chidi, [and others], editors. Children and Literature in Africa. Ibadan: Heinemann Educational Books (Nigeria) PLC, (c. 1992). index, 219p. Wr. 23cm. Corners wrinkled. 25.00
454. Ikwuemesi, C. Krydz & Onuora Okeke, editors. Songs for Idoto: Catalogue of an Exhibition held in Honour of Late Christopher Okigbo ... at the National Museum, Enugu in November 1996, and Didi Museum, Lagos in February/March 1997. n.p.: n.d. photos, x, 56p. Wr. 27cm. Corners bumped. Good. 35.00
455. Ilboudo, Patrick G. Nouvelles du Burkina. [cover title]. [Ouagadougou]: Ministere de l'Information et de la Culture, n.d. [1983]. 105p. Wr. 21cm. Price sticker. French text. 35.00
456. Imperato, Pascal James. Arthur Donaldson Smith and the Exploration of Lake Rudolf. Lake Success: Medical Society of the State of New York, 1987. maps & photos in text, 96p. Wr. 28cm. Text double-columned. Originally appeared as a 5 part series in the New York State Journal of Medicine. 25.00
457. Imperato, Pascal James. A Wind in Africa: A Story of Modern Medicine in Mali. St. Louis: Green, (c. 1975). 1st ed. frontis, photos in text, maps, index, xxiii, 363p. Hardcover. 23cm. SIGNED. An account of his 5 years (1966-1971) in Mali. 25.00
458. Inbal, Chimchon, translator. La Grande Ile: Poemes Malgache. Tel Aviv: Equed, n.d. text unnumbered. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Plain board covers chipped at ends of backstrip and creased. Significant chipping along top of jacket. Good/Good. French text & Hebrew translation. 25.00
459. Ingham, E. G. Sierra Leone after a Hundred Years. London: Frank Cass, 1968. frontis, illustrations, xi, 368p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Reprint of the 1894 edition. 30.00
460. Institut Culturel Africain. Quel Theatre pour le Developpement en Afrique? Dakar: Nouvelles Editions Africaines, (1985). 149p. Wr. 25cm. French text. 25.00
461. Iroh, Eddie. The Siren in the Night. London: Heinemann, (1982). 1st ed. 203p. Wr. 19cm. Fiction. Author from Nigeria. 25.00
462. Isert, Paul Erdman. Voyages en Guinee et dans les Iles Caraibes en Amerique. Paris: (c. 1989). 269p. Wr. 24cm. Yellow highlighting on one page. French text. 35.00
463. Ittmann, Johannes. Volkskundliche und Religiose Begriffe in Nordlichen Waldland von Kamerun. Berlin: Reimer, 1953. ii, 68p. Wr. 30cm. A few cover chips. Moderately browned. Good. German text. Afrika und Ubersee, beiheft 26. German text. 40.00
464. Jabavu, D. D. T. The Influence of English on Bantu Literature. Lovedale: Lovedale Press, n.d. 26p. Wr. 19cm. 25.00
465. Jackson, J. C. Behind the Modern Sudan. London: 1955. folding map, xv, 226p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket moderately worn. Ink markings on four pages. 25.00
466. Jacquemin, Jean-Pierre & Monkasa-Bitumba, editors. Forces Litteraires d'Afrique: Points de Reperes et Temoignages. Bruxelles: C. E. C.; Kinshasa: Afrique-Editions, (1987). 238p. Wr. 24cm. French text. 25.00
467. Jameson, James Sligo, 1856-1888. The Story of the Rear Column of the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition. NY: United States Book Company, n.d. [189-?]. frontis, ills, 2 folding maps, xxxii, 455p. Hardcover. 24cm. Corner chipped on several text leaves. Small piece missing in top margin of half a dozen leaves. Extremities rubbed & frayed. Bookplate. One folding map reinforced at folds with cellophane tape. Other map worn along edges & misfolded. Good. 120.00
468. Jannequin, Claude. Le Voyage de Lybie au Royaume de Senegal, le Long de Senegal. Geneve: Slatkine, 1980. (16), 228p. Hardcover. 22cm. French text. Reprint of the 1643 edition. 35.00
469. Japin, Arthur. The Two Hearts of Kwasi Boachi. London: (2000). 1st ed. in English. Translated by Ina Rilke. 342p. Wr. 24cm. SIGNED by Japin. A novel based loosely on the lives of two Ashanti princes who were brought to the Netherlands in 1837. 25.00
470. Jephson, Arthur Jeremy Mounteney. Emin Pasha and the Rebellion at the Equator; A Story of Nine Months' Experience in the Last of the Soudan Provinces. NY: Scribners, 1890. frontis, folding facsimile & folding map in cover pocket, illustrations, index, xxiv, 490p. Hardcover. 22cm. Old 1/2 leather binding with backstrip replaced with ugly green tape. Contents sound & clean. Fair. 35.00
471. Jeyifo, Biodun. The Yoruba Popular Travelling Theatre of Nigeria. Lagos: Dept. of Culture, Federal Ministry of Social Development, Youth, Sports & Culture, (1984). index, xi, 213p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Edge-wear along top edge of jacket. Moderate browning on page edges and several pages at both ends of book. A Nigeria Magazine publication. 40.00
472. _____ SAME. Softcover. Scuffed. Foxing on first few leaves. Good. 25.00
473. John, Harry B. A. Collected Poems. NY: Vantage Press, (c. 1976). 1st ed. 41p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Price-sticker and moderate soiling on jacket. Very Good/Good. Author from Sierra Leone. 25.00
474. Johnson, Frank. Great Days: The Autobiography of an Empire Pioneer. Bulawayo: Books of Rhodesia, 1972. index, xix, 366p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Light stain on fore-edge. Reprint of the 1940 edition with a new Publisher's Introduction (2p.). 25.00
475. Johnston, H. A. S., compiler & translator. A Selection of Hausa Stories. Oxford: Clarendon Press, (c. 1966). 1st ed. xlix, 241p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 25.00
476. Johnston, James, M. D., of Brown's Town, Jamaica. Reality Versus Romance in South Central Africa: An Account of a Journey across the Continent from Benguella on the West, through Bihe, Ganguella, Barotse, the Kalihari Desert, Mashonaland, Manica, Gorongoza, Nyasa, the Shire Highlands, to the Mouth of the Zambesi on the East Coast. London: Frank Cass, 1969. [Second edition]. frontis (portrait), 51 full page photos, folding map, xviii, 353p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the 1893 first edition with a new Introduction by James Hooker. 50.00
477. Jollie, Ethel Tawse. The Real Rhodesia. Bulawayo: Books of Rhodesia, 1971. ills, photos, folding map, xvi, 311p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Reprint of the 1924 edition. 28.00
478. Jolobe, James J. R. Poems of an African. n.p.: Lovedale Press, 1946. 34p. Wr. 19cm. Translations by the author of Xhosa poems which appeared in Umyezo previously published by the University of Witwatersrand Press. [See Preface]. 30.00
479. Jones, Eldred D. Othello's Countrymen; The African in English Renaissance Drama. London: Oxford, 1965. photos, index, ix, 158p. dj. 22cm. 50.00
480. Journal of the Historical Society of Sierra Leone. Three Issues: Vol. 2, No. 2 (July 1978); Vol. III, No. 1/2 (December 1979); and Vol. IV, No. 1/2 (December 1980). Wr. Size varies (20-23cm.). 30.00
481. Junod, Henri Philippe & Alexandre A. Jaques, editors and translators. Vutlhari Bya Vatonga. (Matshangana.): The Wisdom of the Tonga-Shangaan People. Pretoria: 1936. 285p. Hardcover. 19cm. Light cover soil & scuffing. Corners bumped. Good. Text in Tonga with English translation. 75.00
482. Kabira, Wanjiku Mukabi & Karega Mutahi. Gikuyu Oral Literature. Nairobi: East African Educational Publishers, (1993). 2nd printing. vi, 167p. Wr. 21cm. 30.00
483. Kahari, George P. The Novels of Patrick Chakaipa. Salisbury: Longman Rhodesia, (1972). ix, 110p. Wr. 22cm. 25.00
484. Kahari, George. The Romances of Patrick Chakaipa: A Study of Thematic Techniques and Mythology. Gweru: Mambo Press, (c. 1994). 100p. Wr. 21cm. 25.00
485. Kainbacher, Paul, editor. Sammlung von Alten Afrika-Reisebeschreibungen Ostereich-ischer Forschungsreisender. Band I: Hansal's Briefe aus Chartum. Baden bei Wien: 2001. frontis, vi, 236p. Hardcover. 21cm. German text. Reprint of the original editions (1855 & 1856). 40.00
486. Kalimugogo, Godfrey. The Pulse of the Woods. Nairobi, etc.: East African Literature Bureau, (1974). 160p. Wr. 19cm. Cover scuffed. A novel set in Uganda. 25.00
487. Kalisizo, Sam. The Civil Servant. Kampala: Sama & Sons, (c. 1988). v, 77p. Wr. 20cm. Three short stories. 25.00
488. Kane, Mohamadou K. Roman Africain et Traditions. Dakar: Les Nouvelles Editions Africaines, (c. 1982). index, 519p. Hardcover (contemporary library binding with original wrapper laminated). 24cm. Ex lib. Good. French text. 25.00
489. Kanuri Oral Leterature [sic]: Kime Jirea. Lesson 1-27. n.p.: n.d. 52p. Wr. 29cm. Text consists of rather poorly reproduced photocopies. Kashim Ibrahim College of Education, Maiduguri. School of Languages, Department of Kanuri. N. C. E. Distance Education. Correspondence Lecture. 25.00
490. Karl, Emmanuel. Traditions Orales au Dahomey-Benin. Niamey: Centre regional de documentation pour la tradition orale, 1974. 420p. Wr. 27cm. French text. 50.00
491. Katzew, Henry. Apartheid and Survival. Cape Town: Simondium Publishers, 1965. 109p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Endpapers browned. 28.00
492. Kentridge, Morris. I Recall; Memoirs of Morris Kentridge. Johannesburg: Free Press Limited, 1959. frontis, photos, index, xi, 431p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket chipped at corners (cellophane tape repair). Contents bound in upside down. Kentridge was active in South African politics for half a century. 25.00
493. [Travel Brochure] Kenya and Uganda Railway. Kenya Colony. Nairobi: Printed by the East African Standard, (September, 1926). Folded six-page brochure for travelers. 26cm. Faint purple stamp on front indicating that further information could be obtained from Nairobi Office of the Trade Commissioner for the Union of South Africa. 25.00
494. Kenya Colony and Protectorate. Land Tenure and Control Outside the Native Lands. Nairobi: Government printer, 1959. 17p. Wr. 26cm. Name on front. Sessional Paper No. 10 of 1958/59. 28.00
495. Kenya Colony and Protectorate. Statistical Abstract 1972. Nairobi: Printed by the Government Printer, 1972. xxvii, 245p. Wr. 29cm. Corner clipped on front cover. Small scuff tear on back cover. Good. 25.00
496. Kesteloot, Lilyan. Negritude et Situation Coloniale. Yaounde: Editions CLE, 1968. 93p. Wr. 18cm. Light browning on wrapper. French text. 25.00
497. Khayelitsha: New Home -- Old Story. Cape Town: Surplus Peoples Project, n.d. 152p. Wr. 21cm. 25.00
498. Kiabara, Journal of the Humanities, Volume 1978, Rains Issue (June 1978). 96p. Wr. 23cm. Published twice yearly at the University of Port Harcourt. 25.00
499. Kietl, Mwikali & Peter Coughlin. Barking, You'll Be Eaten! The Wisdom of Kamba Oral Literature. Nairobi: Phoenix Publishers, (c. 1990). xii, 222p. Wr. 21cm. Light scuffing & wear. Proverbs, riddles & songs. 25.00
Top of Page
| A Nos-Ben | Bennett-Clark | Clark-Eliot | Ellen-Haliburton | Hamilton-Kietl | Kingsley-Iguh | Jilted-Noguiera | Norberg-Rand | Randall-South | Soveral-Wagner | Wai-Zimbabwe | Ordering & Terms | Index |