Catalog 157
Section #9

Randall-South



800. Randall-Maciver, David, 1873-1945. Mediaeval Rhodesia. London: Cass, 1971. frontis, 36 plates, index, xv, 106p. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. Reprint of 1906 edition with a new Introductory Note by Brian Fagan (1p.). 50.00


801. Rangel, Pierre. Moliere en Afrique Noire ou le Journal de 4 Comediens. Paris: 1951. frontis (map), 124p. Wr. 19cm. Unopened. French text. 25.00


802. Raphael, John R. Through Unknown Nigeria. London: Laurie, n.d. [1914]. 1st ed. frontis, photos, index, xxiii, 361p. Hardcover. 22cm. Extremities frayed. Lacks front f.e.p. Minimal library markings (call number on backstrip & title-page). Good. 45.00


803. _____ SAME. Moderate cover soil. Ends of backstrip worn. Gouge in backstrip cloth. Corner of front cover creased (cloth split). Fair-Good. 35.00


804. Rattray, Robert Sutherland, 1881-1938. Hausa Folk-Lore, Customs, Proverbs, etc.: Collected and Transliterated with English Translation and Notes. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1913. 1st ed. 2 vols. frontises, ills, photos, xxiv, 327, 315p. Hardcover (red cloth). 23cm. Covers slightly swaybacked. Text in Hausa (in both Arabic-based script and Roman transliteration) and English. An uncommon collection of stories and proverbs from the Hausa people of northern Nigeria. 350.00


805. _____ SAME. NY: Negro Universities Press, (1969). 2 vols. frontises, ills, photos, xxiv, 327, 315p. Hardcover (brown cloth). 22cm. Text in Hausa (in both Arabic-based script and Roman transliteration) and English. Reprint of item 804. 75.00


806. Rebman, John. Dictionary of the Kiniassa Language. Farnborough: Gregg, (1967). viii, 184p. Hardcover. 19cm. Reprint of the 1877 edition. 30.00


807. Remond, Georges. La Route de L'Abbai Noir: Souvenirs d'Abyssinie. Paris: Cres, 1924. 331p. Hardcover (a contemporary quarterbinding). 19cm. Original wrapper bound in. French text. At head of title: Voyages. 40.00


808. Renaudeau, Michel. Musee de Dakar: Temoin de l'Art Negre. Paris: Delroisse, n.d. color illustrations, viii, 144p. Hardcover. dj. 27cm. Jacket moderately worn. Minor paper adherence on front cover. Name on title-page. Good. French text. 30.00


809. Rey-Hulman, Diana. Les Bilinguismes Litteraires: Signification Sociale de la Litterature Orale Tyokossi (Togo). Paris: Societe d'Etudes Linguistiques et Anthropologiques de France, 1981. 295p. Wr. 24cm. Bibliotheque de la SELAF, 83-84. French text. 40.00


810. Rhino Review Souvenir Number: Burma 1944. Calcutta: Statesman Press, n.d. [ca. 1945]. folding map, ills, 43p. Flexible cloth (original wrapper bound in). 36cm. Unevenly faded cover has some black ring marks. Good. Story of the campaign of 11 East African Division, King's African Rifles in Burma, July - Dec., 1944. Laid in is a corporal's thumb-print signed affidavit concerning events while on guard duty on Aug. 31, 1946. 125.00


811. Ribas, Oscar. Ecos da Minha Terra: Dramas Angolanos. Lisboa: n.d. xix, 183p. Wr. 20cm. Partially unopened. Portuguese text. 25.00


812. Ricard, Alain. Ebrahim Hussein: Theatre Swahili et Nationalisme Tanzanien. Paris: Karthala, (c. 1998). 186p. Wr. 22cm. French text. 25.00


813. Ricard, Alain. Theatre and Nationalism: Wole Soyinka and LeRoi Jones. Ile-Ife: Univ. of Ife Press, (c. 1983). Translated by Femi Osofisan. 205p. Wr. 23cm. 35.00


814. Richardson, James, 1806-1851. Narrative of a Mission to Central Africa Performed in the Years 1850-51, under the Orders and at the Expense of her Majesty's Government. London: Frank Cass, 1970. 2 vols. map, xxviii, 343, viii, 359p. Hardcover. 22cm. A few ink marks on back cover of Vol. 2. Reprint of the 1853 edition. 85.00


815. Richardson, James, 1806-1851. Travels in the Great Desert of Sahara, in the Years of 1845 and 1846. Containing a Narrative of Personal Adventures, during a Tour of Nine Months Through the Desert, Amongst the Touaricks and Other Tribes of Saharan People; including a Description of the Oases and Cities of Ghat, Ghadames, and Mourzuk. London: Frank Cass, 1970. 2 vols. frontises, plate, folding map, xxxi, 440, xii, 482p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the 1848 edition. 175.00


816. _____ SAME. Small snag in cloth on Vol. 2. 150.00


817. Riley, James, 1777-1840. Sufferings in Africa: Captain Riley's Narrative: An Authentic Narrative of the Loss of the American Brig Commerce Wrecked on the Western Coast of Africa, in the Month of August, 1815 with an Account of the Sufferings of her surviving Officers and Crew, Who Were Enslaved by the Wandering Arabs on the Great African Desart, or Zahahrah: and Observations Historical, Geographical, & c. Made During the Travels of the Author While a Slave to the Arabs, and in the Empire of Morocco. NY: Potter, (c. 1965). xviii, 316p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket price-clipped and has a small tape repair. 22cm. Reprint of 1817 edition. This new edition was edited by Gordon H. Evans who also contributed a short Introduction. 25.00


818. Robb, Frank. Cape to Rio: The Longest Ocean Race in the World. [Cape Town?]: Baird Clark Advertising (Pty) Ltd, c. 1971. photos in text, [48] unnumbered pages. Wr. 28cm. Pictorial cover scuffed and has a corner creased. Good. 35.00


819. Robert, Maurice. Le Katanga Physique. Bruxelles: Lamertin, 1927. photos, 6 folding maps, 282p. Later hardcover binding. 22cm. Text lightly browned. French text. 30.00


820. Robertson, Ian and Phillip Whitten, editors. Race and Politics in South Africa. New Brunswick: Transaction Books, (c. 1978). ill, xx, 273p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. 25.00


821. Robinson, Charles Henry, 1861-1925. Specimens of Hausa Literature. Cambridge: University Press, 1896. 1st ed. xix, 112, (52)p. Hardcover. 25cm. Fraying along top of slightly faded backstrip. Unopened. Manuscripts reproduced with Romanized Hausa transliteration and English translation. 45.00


822. Robinson, David. Chiefs and Clerics: The History of Abdul Bokar Kan and Futa Toro, 1853-1891. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1975. index, xi, 239p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Front cover slightly warped. INSCRIBED (by "Dave"). 40.00


823. Rolin, Henri Alberic. Rolin's Rhodesia. Bulawayo: Books of Rhodesia, 1978. Translated by D. Kirkwood. frontis, photos, maps, ills, index, (26), 304p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. First publication of an English translation of Rolin's 1913 work titled "Les Lois et l'Administration de la Rhodésie." 25.00


824. Romer, L. F. Le Golfe de Guinee, 1700-1750: Recit de L. F. Romer, Marchand d'Esclaves sur la Cote Ouest-Africaine. Paris: L'Harmattan, (c. 1989). index, 236p. Wr. 22cm. Trans. from the Danish and edited by Mette Dige-Hess. French text. 25.00


825. Rop, A. de. Versions et Fragments de l'Eopoee Mongo, Nsong'a Lianja. Partie II, Versions 7 a 56. Mbandaka: [Annales Aequatoria], 1983. 517p. Wr. 28cm. Moderate foxing on wrapper & page edges. Etudes Aequatoria, I. Text in Mongo & French translation. The "o"s in Mongo are printed as backward "c"s. 40.00


826. Rose, Brian and Bryan Chilvers. The Broken Link: Nasionale Boekhandel Bpk. Cape Town: Nasionale Boekhandel Bpk, (1969). 1st ed, 176p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Youth revolt among some "with it" young people in Johannesburg. 25.00


827. Rotimi, Ola. Holding Talks; An Absurdist Drama. Ibadan: University Press Limited, 1979. 42p. Wr. 19cm. An important Nigerian playwright. 25.00


828. Routledge, William Scoresby, 1859-1939, and Katherine Pease Routledge, 1866-. With a Prehistoric People: The Akikuyu of British East Africa: Being Some Account of the Method of Life and Mode of Thought Found Existent Amongst a Nation on Its First Contact With European Civilisation. London: Cass, 1968. frontis, many ills, folding map, index, xxxii, 392p. Cloth. 22cm. Light stain on center portion of backstrip and adjacent areas. Good. Reprint of the 1910 edition. 50.00


829. Royal Society of London. Sleeping Sickness Bureau. Bulletin, Vol. 3, No. 26 (April 10th, 1911). 46p. [155-200]. Wr. 25cm. Includes: "Sleeping Sickness Investigations in German East Africa," by F. K. Kleine and M. Taute on pages 165-175. 30.00


830. Rupert, Anton. Leaders on Leadership. n.p.: n.d. index, 243p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket edge-worn. INSCRIBED by Rupert (to James Michener). 25.00


831. Russell, W. A. European versus Bantu in the Union of South Africa. [caption title]. Cape Town: Maskew Miller, n.d. [1920s?]. 18p. Wr. 22cm. Name stamp on wrapper. Moderate general soiling & wear. Good. 25.00


832. Rytz, O., editor. Gonja Proverbs Collected by C. S. Kponkpogori, Rev. C. J. Natomah, Rev. O. Rytz. Legon: Institute of African Studies, University of Ghana, 1966. ii, 64p. Wr. 20cm. Local Studies Series No. 3. 25.00


833. Saayman, Willem, editor. Embracing the Baobab Tree: The African Proverb in the 21st Century. Pretoria: Unisa Press, (c. 1997). xiv, 269p. Wr. 21cm. Proceedings of the Interdisciplinary Symposium on The African Proverb in the 21st Century, University of South Africa, Pretoria, 2-7 October 1996. 25.00


834. Sainville, Leonard, editor. Anthologie de la Litterature Negro-Africaine. Paris: Club Africain du Livre, (1972). 2 vols. 445, 643p. Hardcover. 22cm. Backstrip on Vol. 1 has a few small chips. Minor foxing. French text. 65.00


835. Saitoti, Tepilit Ole (text) and Carol Beckwith (photos). Maasai. NY: Abradale Press, (1993). color photos, 276p. Hardcover. dj. 33cm. 30.00


836. Salien, Francois. Melanges d'Articles Critiques sur le Roman Africain. Bandundu: 1985. 216p. Wr. 27cm. Publications (Ceeba). Serie II. Vol. 94. French text. 25.00


837. Salmon, Pierre. Le Voyage de Van Kerckhoven aux Stanley Falls et au Camp du Yambuya (1888). Brussel: Koninklijke Academie voor Overzeese Wetenschappen, 1978. portrait, folding map, 93p. Wr. 25cm. Moderate backstrip wear. Scattered ink underlinings. "Review copy" stamp on cover & title-page. Good. Academie royale des Sciences d'Outre-Mer. Classe des Sciences Morales et Politiques, N.S. XLVI-2. French text. 28.00


838. Salute to a Great South African: Jan Christiaan Smuts, May 24, 1870-September 11, 1950. [Cape Town]: Central News Agency, 1950. 64p. Wr. 28cm. Cover scuffed and moderately edge-worn. Good. Consists almost entirely of captioned photos. 28.00


839. Samkange, Stanlake. The Mourned One. London: Heinemann, (1975). 150p. Wr. 19cm. Some corners creased. Historical novel. Author from Zimbabwe. 25.00


840. Saro-Wiwa, Ken. Basi and Company: Four Television Plays. Lagos: Saros International Publishers, (1990). 2nd printing. 82p. Wr. 20cm. Price sticker. Sl. browned. Items 840-851 are by a Nigerian author who was executed after a Nigerian military tribunal convicted him on what appears to have been a trumped-up charge of murder. 30.00


841. Saro-Wiwa, Ken. Basi and Company: A Modern African Folktale. Lagos: Saros, (1987). 216p. Wr. 20cm. Price sticker. Sl. browned. Short stories. 40.00


842. Saro-Wiwa, Ken. A Forest of Flowers. Port Harcourt: Saros, (1986). 1st ed. 150p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Moderately browned. Nineteen short stories. Price on jacket flap is £7.95. 50.00


843. Saro-Wiwa, Ken. Four Farcical Plays. Lagos: Saros, (1989). 95p. Wr. 21cm. Price sticker. Moderately browned. 35.00


844. Saro-Wiwa, Ken. Genocide in Nigeria: The Ogoni Tragedy. Lagos: Saros, (1992). 103p. Wr. 21cm. Price sticker. Sl. browned. 50.00


845. Saro-Wiwa, Ken. Nigeria: The Brink of Disaster. Lagos: Saros, (1991). 131p. Wr. 21cm. Price sticker.Sl. browned. Essays, letters to the editor, etc. 40.00


846. Saro-Wiwa, Ken. On a Darkling Plain: An Account of the Nigerian Civil War. Lagos: Saros, (1989). index, 268p. Wr. 20cm. Price sticker. Moderately browned. 35.00


847. Saro-Wiwa, Ken. Pita Dumbrok's Prison. Lagos: Saros, (1991). 280p. Wr. 21cm. Price sticker. Sl. browned. A novel. 40.00


848. Saro-Wiwa, Ken. Prisoners of Jebs. Port Harcourt: Saros, (1989). 2nd printing. 180p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Sl. browned. A novel. 25.00


849. Saro-Wiwa, Ken. Similia: Essays on Anomic Nigeria. Lagos: Saros, (1991). 200p. Wr. 20cm. Price sticker. Sl. browned. 45.00


850. Saro-Wiwa, Ken. Songs in a Time of War. Port Harcourt: Saros, (1985). 1st ed. 44p. Wr. 20cm. Price label. Moderately browned. Poetry. 40.00


851. Saro-Wiwa, Ken. Sozaboy. Port Harcourt: Saros, (1986). 2nd printing. 186p. Wr. 22cm. Minor dog-earing. Sl. browned. INSCRIBED (by "K"). A novel. According to the Author's Note, Sozaboy's language was "a mixture of Nigerian pidgin English, broken English and occasional flashes of good, even idiomatic English." 45.00


852. Schabowska, Henryka & Ulf Himmelstrand. Africa Reports on the Nigerian Crisis: News, Attitudes and Background Information: A Study of Press Performance, Government Attitude to Biafra and Ethno-Political Integration. Uppsala: Scandinavian Institute of African Studies, 1978. 161p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket lightly soiled. 25.00


853. Schapera, Isaac. The Khoisan Peoples of South Africa: Bushmen and Hottentots. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1951). photos, folding map, index, xi, 450p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Jacket reinforced by several pieces of yellowed cellophane tape. Light red pencil underlinings on a few text pages. Good/Good. First pub. in 1930. 40.00


854. Schapera, Isaac, translator & editor. Praise-Poems of Tswana Chiefs. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1965. frontis (map), index, vi, 255p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 30.00


855. Schapera, Isaac, editor. Western Civilization and the Natives of South Africa: Studies in Culture Contact. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1967. photos, maps, index, xiv, 312p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Jacket price-clipped. Small "U" inked on endpaper. 25.00


856. Schatzberg, Michael G. Political Legitimacy in Middle Africa: Father, Family, Food. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, (c. 2001). xi, 292p. Wr. 24cm. 30.00


857. Schlenker, Christian Frederick. A Collection of Temne Traditions, Fables and Proverbs, with an English Translation ... to which is appended A Temne-English Vocabulary. London: Printed for the Church Missionary Society, 1861. xxii, 298p. Cloth (heavily spotted and rather worn). 22cm. Some worming. Name on endpaper. Paperclip damage to front free endpaper and title-leaf. Good. 275.00


858. Schoeman, B. M. Vorster se 1000 Dae. Kaapstad en Pretoria: Human & Rousseau, (c. 1954). 282p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 25.00


859. Schoeman, Karel. Olive Schreiner: A Woman in South Africa, 1855-1881. Johannesburg: Jonathan Ball, (1991). illustrations, index, vii, 542p. Wr. 22cm. 35.00


860. Schreiner, Olive. Closer Union. Cape Town: Constitutional Reform Association, n.d. [ca. 1960]. 36p. Hardback. dj. 19cm. Reprints the 1909 edition. Foreword by Donald Molteno (3p.) added to this edition. 25.00


861. Schreiner, Olive. Dream Life and Real Life: A Little African Story. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1893. 1st Amer. ed. 91p. plus (4)p. publisher's adverts at end. Hardcover (half patterned cloth and half white cloth). 18cm. Covers scuffed. Extremities frayed. Name on endpaper. Good. 40.00


862. Schweitzer, Georg. Emin Pasha: His Life and Work: Compiled from His Journals, Letters, Scientific Notes and from Official Documents. London: Constable, 1898. 2 vols. 1st English ed. frontis (portrait), folding color map, index, xliv, 330, vii, 339p. Hardcover (blue cloth). 23cm. Backstrips darkened. Ends of backstrips chipped. Tear across backstrip of Vol. 1. Internally clean and sound. Extremities worn. Good. A biography of Edward Schnitzer (1840-1892), who, as Emin Pasha, served as governor of the Equatorial Province of Egypt (now Sudan). 120.00


863. Scott, Isaiah Benjamin, 1854-1931. Four Years in Liberia: The Quadrennial Report to the General Conference of 1908. NY: Africa Diamond Jubilee Commission, Board of Foreign Missions of the Methodist Episcopal Church, 1908. 13p. Wrapper (soil). 19cm. 40.00


864. Sellasie, Sahle. Warrior King. London: Heinemann, (1974). 1st ed. 150p. Wr. 19cm. Historical novel set in Ethiopia. 25.00


865. Selous, Frederick Courteney, 1851-1917. African Nature Notes and Reminiscences. London: MacMillan, 1908. 1st ed. frontis, ills, index, xxx, 356p. Hardcover. 22cm. Covers frayed & worn. Hinges weak. scuffed. Two bookplates and a small label with a typed call number on endpaper. "Presentation Copy" embossed on title-leaf. Fair. Has more about the natural history of big game animals than about hunting exploits. 40.00


866. Selous, Frederick Courteney, 1851-1917. A Hunter's Wanderings in Africa; being a Narrative of Nine Years spent amongst the Game of the Far Interior of South Africa ... London: Macmillan, 1928. Later printing of the 5th edition. frontis, ills, folding map, index, xix, 504p. Hardcover. Antelope head in gilt on front cover. 20cm. Two bookplates and a small label with a typed call number on endpaper. 75.00


867. Selous, Frederick Courteney, 1851-1917. Sunshine and Storm in Rhodesia: Being a Narrative of Events in Matabeleland both before and during the Recent Native Insurrection up to the Date of the Disbandment of the Bulawayo Field Force. London: Rowland Ward, 1896. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), illustrations & photos, folding map, index, xxvii, 290p. plus (9)p. publisher's advertisements. Hardcover. 23cm. Backstrip (chipped at ends & quite darkened) was detached along front joint and now glued down. Several bookplates and a small label with a typed call number on the Zebra endpapers (which are cracked at the hinges). Good. 150.00


868. Selous, Frederick Courteney, 1851-1917. Travel and Adventure in South-East Africa: Being the Narrative of the Last Eleven Years Spent by the Author on the Zambesi and Its Tributaries; with an Account of the Colonisation of Mashunaland and the Progress of the Gold Industry in That Country. London: Rowland Ward, 1893. 3rd ed. frontis (portrait), ills, photos, index, folding map, xviii, 503p. plus (4)p. publisher's adverts. Hardcover. Gilt illustrations on front cover and backstrip. 23cm. Extremities worn. Splitting along joints. Gilt mostly gone from illustration on backstrip. Bookplates and a label with a typed call number on front endpaper. Fair. Narrative of eleven years spent along the Zambesi and its tributaries. This is the author's longest and best book. Includes his final hunting years with memories and stories from his early days as well. 150.00


869. Senghor, Leopold Sedar. Selected Poems. NY: Atheneum, 1964. 1st American edition. xix, 99p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Light edge-wear along top of jacket. Translated & Introduced by John Reed and Clive Wake. 25.00


870. Serpa Pinto, Alexandre Alberto da Rocha de, 1846-1900. How I Crossed Africa: from the Atlantic to the Indian Ocean through Unknown Countries; Discovery of the Great Zambesi Affluents, &c. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1881. 1st ed. in English. 2 vols. Translated by Alfred Elwes. 9 full-page maps (2 folding) plus 3 facsimiles on 2 folding sheets. ills, index, xxx, 377, vii, 388p. Contemporary 1/2 leather over marbled boards. 22cm. Covers scuffed. Extremities rubbed. Moderate chipping at top of backstrips. Bookplate. Contents sound & clean (light foxing on page edges). There are also some less than full-page maps and plans which may account for the "15 maps and facsimiles" statement on the title page. 400.00


871. Serumaga, Robert. Majangwa A Promise of Rains and A Play. Nairobi: East African Publishing House, (1974). 100p. Wr. 19cm. Two plays. 25.00


872. Severn, Beth. Kikongo Language Manual. Leopoldville: American Baptist Foreign Mission Society, 1948. (8), 231p. Wr. (plain black wrapper). 28cm. Some corners creased. Good. Mimeographed at Kikongo sur Wamba. 125.00


873. Seyire, Augustine. Dagomba Traditional Religion. [Ghana]: Institute of African Studies, University of Ghana; [Evanston]: Program of African Studies, Northwestern University, 1968. ii, 32p. Wr. 25cm. Text printed on one side. Field Notes: Yendi Project, Report No. 9. Interdisciplinary Seminar in Field Methods, Summer 1968. 30.00


874. Shack, William A. Gods and Heroes: Oral Traditions of the Gurage of Ethiopia. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1974. 1st ed. frontis, folding map, index, xii, 158p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 50.00


875. Shaw, William, 1798-1872. The Journal of William Shaw. Cape Town: Balkema, 1972. photos, map, index, (5), 220p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Edited by W. D. Hammond-Tooke. The journal covers his ministry to British Settlers at in South Africa (1820-1821) and his missionary efforts among the Gqunukhwebe (1827-1829). 25.00


876. [Signed by Author] Sheldon, Mary (French), 1847-1936. Sultan to Sultan. Adventures Among the Masai and other Tribes of East Africa. Boston: Arena Publishing, 1892. frontis, photos, ills, 435p. Hardcover (red cloth with beveled edges). 24cm. Water spot on front cover. Backstrip moderately soiled and lightly streaked. Extremities frayed. Front hinge has been repaired with glue. Gift inscription. Contents sound. Good. SIGNED on leaf inserted after title-leaf (Certificate No. 692). 200.00


877. Shepherd, R. H. W. Bantu Literature and Life. Lovedale Press, 1955. frontis, photos, v, 198p. Wr. 19cm. Moderate general wear. Good. SIGNED by Shepherd. 25.00


878. Sheppard, William Henry, 1865-1927. Presbyterian Pioneers in Congo. Richmond: Presby-terian Committee of Publication, n.d. [191-?]. frontis (portrait), ills, photos, map, index, 157p. Red cloth. 20cm. Moderate cover soiling & fading. Front endpaper cracked at hinge. Good. One of the first African American missionaries in the Congo; he accompanied S. N. Lapsley in 1890. Here Sheppard recounts his experiences from 1890 to 1893. 150.00


879. Sheriff, Bosoma & Wakil Aisami Wasaram. The Wisdom of Mai Derma. Maiduguri: 1996. vii, 31p. Wr. 30cm. Wrapper has clear plastic front cover. The "e" in Derma is actually printed facing left. 25.00


880. Shoki, Godwin & Egbe Ifie. A Library of Niger Delta Stories. Ibadan: Oputoru Books, 1999. (12), 147p. Hardcover. 21cm. 25.00


881. Short, Philip. Banda. London: Routledge & Kegan, (1974). 2nd printing. index, (2), 357p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket price-clipped. A biography of Malawi's post-colonial president. 50.00


882. Sibthorpe, A. B. C. The History of Sierra Leone. London: Frank Cass, 1970. 4th ed. xviii, 228p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Introduction by Robert W. July. A reprint of the 3rd ed. (1906) with a New Introduction by Robert W. July. 25.00


883. Simoko, Patu. Africa is Made of Clay. Lusaka: Nezcam, (1980). Revised edition. 77p. Wr. 22cm. Corner bumped. Price sticker on back. Text moderately browned. Good. Poetry. 25.00


884. Skinner, Neil. Hausa Readings: Selections from Edgar's Tatsuniyoyi. Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1968. xx, 278p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Jacket moderately worn. Name on endpaper. 25.00


885. Skinner, Robert Peet. Abyssinia of To-day; An Account of the First Mission Sent by the American Government to the Court of the King of Kings (1903-1904). NY: Longmans, Green, 1906. 1st Amer. ed. frontis, map, photos, xiv, 227p. Hardcover. 22cm. Ex lib. Lacks rear free endpaper. Fair. 35.00


886. Slatin, Rudolf Carl, freiherr von, 1857-1932. Fire and Sword in the Sudan: A Personal Narrative of Fighting and Serving the Dervishes, 1879-1895. London: Arnold, 1896. 4th ed. Translated by F. R. Wingate. frontis, ills, 2 folding maps, index, xviii, 636p. Hardcover. Gilt figures on front cover. 23cm. Ex library. Ends of backstrip frayed & lightly chipped. Hinges cracked. Good. 50.00


887. Smith, A. Donaldson. Through Unknown African Countries: The First Expedition From Somaliland to Lake Lamu. London: Edward Arnold, 1897. 1st ed. frontis, ills, 6 maps (5 folding), index, xvi, 471p. plus (4)p. publisher's advertisements. Hardcover (gray cloth lettered and decorated in gilt) 25cm. Two bookplates and a small label with a typed call number on endpapers. Also tipped to the front endpaper is a leaf of text (a biographical sketch about Smith) taken from some contemporary journal. Ends of backstrip and cover corners frayed. 500.00


888. Smith, Edwin W. The Christian Mission in Africa: A Study Based on the Proceedings of the International Conference at Le Zoute, Belgium, September 14th to 21st, 1926. London & NY: International Missionary Council, 1926. 1st ed. folding map, index, viii, 192p. Hardcover. 25cm. Head of backstrip chipped. Name stamp of a former missionary on endpaper & title-page. Good. Laid in is a twelve-page pre-conference brochure ("International Conference on The Christian Mission in Africa, Le Zoute, Belgium, September 14 to 21, 1926"). 40.00


889. Smith, Kenneth Wyndham. From Frontier to Midlands: A History of the Graaff-Reinet District, 1786-1910. Grahamstown: 1976. folding illustration, index, xix, 406p. Wr. 24cm. Wrapper moderately soiled & worn. Good. Rhodes University. Institute of Social and Economic Research. Occasional Paper No. 20. 40.00


890. Smith, R. C. A Supplement to Rhodesia A Postal History Its Stamps Posts and Telegraphs. Salisbury: (ca. 1967). photos, 62p. Wr. 25cm. Cover sl. scuffed. 25.00


891. [Boer War Item] Smuts, Jan Christiaan, 1870-1950, et al. A Century of Injustice: Synopsis of a Message to the People of South-Africa, sent by the Government of the South-African Republic. An earnest Representation and Historical Reminder to Her Majesty Queen Victoria of Great Britain and Ireland, Empress of India, etc. In View of the Prevailing Crisis by P. J. Joubert ... A Proclamation to the Burghers of the Orange Free State by M. J. Stein ... Preceded by The Struggle of Our Brethren in South-Africa to Maintain Their Independence, A Communication to the American People by C. W. Van Der Hoogt. Baltimore: 1899. ills (portraits), 119p. Wrapper (darkened). 24cm. Splitting at bottom of front cover fold. First written in Dutch by Smuts and titled "Een eeuw van onrecht." 200.00


892. Solanke, Jimi & Dapo Adelugba. Jimi Solanke in Interview with Dapo Adelugba. Ibadan: Dept. of Theatre Arts, University of Ibadan, 1985. ii, 71p. Wr. Moderate cover wear & foxing. Good. Lace Occasional Publications, Volume 2, No. 7 (Aug. 4, 1985). 28.00


893. Soromenho, Castro. Terra Morta. Lisboa: Sa da Costa, n.d. [1970s?]. 261p. Wr. 21cm. Cover scuffed. Portuguese text. A novel; first published in 1949. 25.00


894. South Africa. Natives Resettlement Board. Annual Report 1954/55 = Raad vir die Hervestiging van Naturelle. Pretoria: Govt Printer, 1955. 14, 14p. Wr. 33cm. Label remnant on English-language cover. Afrikaans-language cover and first two leaves detached. Fair-Good. Text in English & Afrikaans. 25.00


895. South African Bureau of Racial Affairs. Die Jeug se Aandeel in Rasse- en Volksverhoudinge. Pretoria: Die Buro, 1970. 156p. Wr. 24cm. Wrapper scuffed. Jaarboek van die Suid Afrikaanse Buro vir Rasse-aangeleenthede;; nrs. 4-5 (1968-9). Afrikaans text. 35.00


896. South African Institute of Race Relations. Papers Given at the Forty-Fifth Annual Council Meeting: Intergroup Relations in the Common Area: East London, 22, 23, 24 January 1975. Johannesburg: 1975. 69p. (in various pagings). Wr. Stapled. 30cm. 25.00


897. South African Institute of Race Relations. Papers Given at the Forty-Seventh Annual Council Meeting: The Urgent Need for Fundamental Change in South Africa: Durban, 11-14 January, 1977. Johannesburg: 1977. 113p. (in various pagings). Wr. Stapled. 30cm. 25.00


898. South African Law Commission. Report on the Codification of the Common Law Relating to Crimes against the State. [Pretoria?]: The Commission, 1976. 12, 4, 12, 4p. Wr. 30cm. Text & title in English & Afrikaans. Title in Afrikaans: Verslag betreffende die kodofokasie van die gemene reg met betrekking tot die misdade teen die Staat. 25.00


899. The South and East African Year Book & Guide with Atlas and Diagrams. 1939 Edition. London: Sampson, Low, 1939. 45th Annual Edition. maps, (32), lxxvi, 1168p. plus 64 maps and 213p. adverts at end and others oddly-numbered at the beginning. Hardcover. 18cm. Moderate cover soil. Contents sound and clean. 25.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

A Nos-Ben Bennett-Clark Clark-Eliot Ellen-Haliburton Hamilton-Kietl Kingsley-Iguh Jilted-Noguiera Norberg-Rand Randall-South Soveral-Wagner Wai-Zimbabwe Ordering & Terms Index