
Sahib-Wilson
500. Sahib. Daftar-i Dilkusha. Musku: Idarah-i Intisharat-i anish, Shu`bah-i Adabiyyat-i Khavar, 1965. 285, 31p. Black cloth. 26cm. Silsilah-i athar-i adabi-i milal-i Khavar, 5. Facsimile reproduction of Persian manuscript; introduction in Persian and Russian; two-page summary in English. 65.00
501. Said, Edward W. Orientalism. NY: Pantheon Books, (c. 1978). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Cover slightly faded along edges. Extensive underlinings and some marginal comments. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper and who does not appear to have found himself in agreement with Professor Said. 75.00
502. Sami, Ali. Persepolis (Takht-i-Jamshie). Shiraz: Musavi Printing Office, March 14, 1954. photos, folding plan (laid in), 74p. [plus some unnumbered pages/plates at beginning and end]. Cloth. 23cm. Light cover soil. Some fraying at ends of backstrip. Bookplate. Good. Translated by Reverend R. N. Sharp. Publication No. 2 of the Learned Society of Pars. A description of Persepolis and its archeological remains. 40.00
503. Sanjian, Avedis K., editor. Colophons of Armenian Manuscripts, 1301-1480: A Source for Middle Eastern History. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1969. 1st ed. map, index, xv, 459p. Blue cloth. dj (price-clipped). 24cm. 40.00
504. Saporta, Albert Daniel, 1898-1979. My Life in Retrospect. NY: 1980. vi, 241p. Softcover. 23cm. Some green steaks on cover. INSCRIBED in 1980 by the wife of the author. Saporta, a Jew, was born in Salonica and eventually emigrated with his wife to the United States in the 1920s, spent several years in the 1930s living in Palestine, and then returned to the United States. His account ends in 1948. 85.00
505. Saudi Arabia. Mission to the United Nations. Statements Made during the 16th Session of the General Assembly by His Excellency Mr. Ahmad Shukairy.... NY: 1962. 185p. Softcover. 23cm. Light but extensive cover foxing. 40.00
506. Sayce, Archibald Henry, 1845-1933. An Elementary Grammar; with Full Syllabary and Progressive Reading Book, of the Assyrian Language, in the Cuneiform Type. London: Samuel Bagster; Paris: Maisonneuve, n.d. [Preface dated 1875]. vi, 129p. Gilt-decorated blue cloth. 24cm. Moderate cover spotting/stains and wear. Scattered light foxing. 50.00
507. Sayili, Aydin. Ulug Bey ve Semerkkanddeki Ilim Faaliyeti Hakkinda Giyasuddin-i Kasi'nin Mektubu (Ghiyah al Din al Kashi's Letter on Ulugh Bey and the Scientific Activity in Samarquand. Ankara: Turk Tarih Kurumu Basimevi, 1960. 115p. Softcover. 25cm. Cover browned around edges. Turk Tarih Kurumu Yayinlarindan. VII. Seri, No. 39. First item/letter in Turkish, English and Persian; second item/letter in Turkish and English. 85.00
508. Schefer, Charles, editor and translator. Quelques Chapitres de l'Abrege du Seldjouq Nameh compose par l'Emir Nassir Eddin Yahia. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1889. 2 facsimiles, 102p. Later quarter cloth (marbled boards backed in cloth). 26cm. Covers dull. Endpapers browned. French text followed by Persian text. Reprinted from "Recueil de Textes et de Traductions" published by l'Ecole des Langues Orientales Vivantes. 85.00
509. Schliemann, Heinrich, 1822-1890. Mycenae: A Narrative of Researches and Discoveries at Mycenae and Tiryns. London: John Murray, 1878. 1st ed. frontis, ills, 25 plates (4 colored), 7 plans (3 folding), lxviii, 384p. plus 12p. publisher's advertisements dated December 1877. Reddish brown cloth. Gilt design in center of front cover. 23cm. Edges rubbed (some fraying). Armorial bookplate (a baronet). Substantial foxing on pages preceding title-page. Archeological site in Greece. 285.00
510. Schmidt, John D. Ramesses II: A Chronological Structure for His Reign. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, (c. 1973). index, vii, 216p. Cloth. 26cm. 70.00
511. Schopfer, Jean, 1868-1931. Through Persia in a Motor-Car by Russia and Caucasus. By Claude Anet [pseud.]. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1907. 1st ed. in English. Translated from the French by M. Ryley. frontis, photos, xvi, 281p. Later inexpensive cloth binding. 22cm. Shabby and quite worn copy, lacking two of the photos. Lending library bookplates and other library markings. Poor/No Jacket. Scarce account of Schopfer's travel overland by automobile from Bucharest to Yalta, from there by boat to Batum, and then overland to and around pre-WWI Iran by car, train, etc. 75.00
512. Schwarz, Rabbi Joseph. A Descriptive Geography and Brief Historical Sketch of Palestine. Translated by Isaac Leeser. Philadelphia: A. Hart, 5610-1850. 1st ed. in English. frontis (portrait), 2 folding maps, 22 ills on 12 plates. Mid-20th century brown buckram. 22cm. Tape marks on endpaper. Old price (20.00) inked on half-title. Small stain on fore-edge of first dozen pages. Minor foxing. Tissue guards still present. Sound and solid in a utilitarian binding. Rabbi Schwarz, the author of this interesting and most uncommon work, is identified on the title-page as having lived for sixteen years in the "Holy Land." 1200.00
513. Schweinfurth, Georg August. Translations from Schweinfurth: The Eastern Desert: Wadi Jasus: Geology between Cairo and Suez; and the Fayum Depression. [cover title]. A bound volume containing what appear to be original, probably unpublished, translations of four works/journal articles/papers by Schweinfurth. Bookplate of Ernest Ayscoghe Floyer. Also bound in: (1) an Autograph Letter, signed by Schweinfurth, addressed to "My Dear Sir" and dated 19 March 1888; (2) (a few printed maps and ills which may have appeared in the original German-language publications, as well as one tracing; and (3) "Lake Moeris: From Recent Explorations in the Moeris Basin and the Wadi Fadhi," by F. Cope Whitehouse [32p. plus one map] which appears to be an extract or offprint from Vol. 14 of the Journal of the American Geographical Society. Condition of items varies but overall Very Good. Floyer was for many years Chief of the Telegraphic Department in Cairo. The first two translations are typed on both sides of legal sized stationery with Government Telegraphs, Cairo at top. The first item is titled "The Unknown Land of Egypt Properly So Called. Translated for Mr. Floyer 1888." [101p. followed by a printed map ("Deserto Orientale Egiziano (Arabico)") and purple inked sketch map with some red ink markings. Schweinfurth's letter is bound in next and refers to enclosing some corrections that the unnamed recipient (Floyer?) wanted. The second translation is bound in next and titled: Ancient Remains of Buildings and Hieroglyphical Inscriptions in the Wadi Gasus...." [34p. plus a printed map and a printed illustration which probably appeared in the original German publication, as well as a tracing and an illustration on a small brown slip]. The third translation is titled: "On Geognostical Observations of G. Schweinfurth in the Desert between Cairo and Suez, by E. Beyrich, with 2 Tables. From the Protocols of the Royal Academy of Sciences in Berlin of the Year 1882" [handwritten original or copy on one side of 30 legal-sized sheets, signed at end by A. Dagefaerde, and dated Cairo March 10th 1888, with two printed maps bound in]. The fourth translation, in purple longhand (some sort of a copy, not original), is titled: From the 'Zeitschrift der Gesellschaft fur Erdkunde zu Berlin' 1886 No. 2: Journey in the Depression of the Fayum January 1886: Letter to Paul Ascherson by G. Schweinfurth. With a map table II" [printed on the right half of 114 pages, with a few notes/annotations on left side plus one printed map from the German publication]. The Whitehouse item is bound in at the end. 900.00
514. Scott-Stevenson, Mary Esme Gwendolyn Grogan. Our Ride through Asia Minor. map (double-page), xix, 400p. Green cloth. 23cm. Extremities rather heavily rubbed (with considerable fraying and wear). Covers discolored, mostly along right side. Spine slightly sloped. Moderate foxing on map. Good. An account of three months of travel in 1880 with her husband, who was then Civil Commissioner at Kyrenia, Cyprus. 375.00
515. Segal, J. B. The Hebrew Passover from the Earliest Times to A.D. 70. London: Oxford Univ. Press, 1963. 1st ed. index, xiv, 294p. Green cloth. dj (price-clipped). 25cm. 45.00
516. Serjeant, R. B. and R. L. Bidwell, editors. Arabian Studies I. London: C. Hurst & Company; Totowa, N. J.: Rowman and Littlefield, 1974. 1st ed. xi, 181p. Green boards. 24cm. Minor cover scuffing and fading. 45.00
517. Sesiano, Jacques, editor and translator. Books IV to VII of Diophantus' Arithmetica in the Arabic Translation attributed to Qusta ibn Luqa. NY [etc.]: Springer-Verlag, (1982). 1st ed. index, xii, 502p. Yellow boards. 24cm. Sources in the History of Mathematics and Physical Sciences, 3. An outgrowth of his doctoral dissertation at Brown University in 1975. 300.00
518. Shah, Ikbal Ali, sirdar. Westward to Mecca: A Journey through Afghanistan, Bolshevik Asia, Persia, Iraq & Hijaz to the Cradle of Islam. London: H. F. & G. Witherby, 1928. 1st ed. frontis, photos, index, 224p. Later hardcover binding. 22cm. Library name imprinted at base of backstrip. Other general wear. Sound copy. Good. After traversing a lot of territory and writing about some unusual customs encountered along the way, Shah took a ship back to India and then sailed on another ship from Bombay to Jeddah, from whence he traveled by a "large Ford car" to Mecca. 150.00
519. Shaw, Brent D. Rulers, Nomads, and Christians in Roman North Africa. Aldershot: Variorum, 1995. Each of the studies is separately numbered. Blue cloth. 23cm. Consists of eleven studies/articles by Shaw on North African culture and society. 90.00
520. Sheil, Mary Leonora (Woulfe), lady. Glimpses of Life and Manners in Persia. With Notes on Russia, Koords, Toorkomans, Nestorians, Khiva, and Persia. NY: Arno Press, 1973. frontis, ills. xi, 402p. 22cm. Purple cloth. 22cm. Backstrip faded. Minor foxing. The Middle East Collection (Arno series of reprints). Reprint of the 1856 London edition. Sheil's husband, Sir Justin Sheil, served as Secretary to the British Legation in Persia, 1836-1844, and as British envoy and minister to the court of the Shah, 1844-1854. Sir Justin apparently was the author of some of the "notes" which appear at the end of this volume. 60.00
521. Shitov, G. V. Persiia pod vlast'iu poslednikh kadzharov. Leningrad: Izd-vo Akademiia nauk SSSR, 1933. folding map, index, 229p. Later boards, with most of original front wrapper mounted on cover. 24cm. Ex lib. General wear. Good. Russian text. 85.00
522. Shoberl, Frederic, 1775-1853. The World in Miniature; Persia, containing a Description of the Country; and an Account of Its Government, Laws, and Religion, and of the Character, Manners and Customs, Arts, Amusements, &c. of Its Inhabitants. Tehran: Islamic Revolution Publications and Educational Organization, 1976. 3 vols. in 1. 2 folding maps, color ills, xviii, 240, 236, 233p. Boards. 13cm. Post-Revolution (1979 or later) publisher's name on labels pasted over pre-revolution publication information. Reprint of the original London edition of the 1820s (which was titled: "The World in Miniature: Persia; Containing a Brief Description of the Country..."). Added title-page in Persia at end. 65.00
523. Sikari, Ahmad Beg. Sikari nin Karaman ogullari tarihi. Konya: Yeni Kitab Basimevi, 1946. 208, 64p, plus 2 folding facsimiles followed by maps and photos numbered 9-66. Contemporary, but probably not original, green binding. Moderately browned. Good. Edited by Mahmut Mesut Koman. Konya Tarih ve Muze Komitesi yayinlari, Seri 1, Sayi 2. Turkish text. History of the Qaramanids. 50.00
524. [Armenian Church] Simeon I, Catholicos of Armenia, ca. 1710-1780. Dzhanbr: Pamiatnaia Kniga, Zertsalo i Sbornik Vsekh Obstoiateliastv Sviatogo Prestola Echmiadzina i Okrestnykh Monastyrei. Moskva: Izd-vo Vostochnoi literatury, 1958, 398p. Hardcover. Corners bumped. Russian text. Edited by S. S. Malkhasiants. 65.00
525. Sladen, Douglas. Oriental Cairo: The City of the "Arabian Nights." London: Hurst & Blackett, n.d. [1911]. folding map, photos (including frontis), index, xvi, 391p. Light blue cloth. 22cm. Free endpapers rather brittle and partially detached at top. Light to moderate foxing (heaviest on page edges). 40.00
526. Smith, Grafton Elliot, 1871-1937, and Warren Royal Dawson. Egyptian Mummies. London: Allen & Unwin, (1924). 1st ed. frontis, photos, ills, index, 190p. Cloth. dj. 27xm. Jacket Fair (browned and missing top half of backstrip). An attractive work. 125.00
527. Spratt, T. A. B. Travels and Researches in Crete. Amsterdam: Adolf M. Hakkert, 1984. 2 vols. in 1. frontises, ills, 2 folding maps, xii, 387, ix, 435p. Hardcover. 22cm. Maps split at folds and with a couple of yellowed pieces of reinforcing cellophane tape on back. Reprint of the 1865 London edition. 75.00
528. [Six Volumes in All] Stanhope, Hester Lucy, 1776-1839. Memoirs of the Lady Hester Stanhope, as Related by Herself in Conversations with Her Physician; Comprising Her Opinions and Anecdotes of Some of the Most Remarkable Personages of Her Time. London: Henry Colburn, 1846. 2nd ed. 3 vols. frontises (colored in Vol. I), folding plan, xix, 344, vi, 342, vii, 319p. [uniformly bound with] Stanhope, Hester Lucy, 1776-1839. Travels of Lady Hester Stanhope; Forming the Completion of Her Memoirs. Narrated by Her Physician. London: Henry Colburn, 1846. 1st ed. 3 vols. frontises, ills in text, xix, 372, ix, 400, viii, 422, (1)p. Both sets uniformly bound by W. Roach Co. of New York in later 19th century 3/4 leather (marbled paper-covered boards with brown leather backstrip and corners). 20cm. Minor foxing. Attractive set in Fine condition. The set is titled "Memoirs and Travels of Lady Hester Stanhope; the three volumes of the second set are numbered 4, 5 and 6 as part of a single set. Lady Hester Stanhope, the eldest daughter of a British Earl and the niece of William Pitt the Younger for whom she served as his hostess at social occasions, achieved lasting fame as an intrepid, and also rather eccentric, early woman traveler in the Middle East and as a longtime resident in Ottoman-controlled Lebanon. 1400.00
529. Stanley, Arthur Penrhyn. Sinai and Palestine in Connection with Their History. London: John Murray, 1887. New Edition. 6 color maps, including frontis, index, xxxvi, 560p. Contemporary green prize leather (Weymouth College). Cover stamped in gilt. Red title label on backstrip. 22cm. Front joint tender. Gift inscription (Divinity Prize). Popular work on the Holy Land by an important liberal theologian. 50.00
530. Stark, Freya. Seen in the Hadhramaut. NY: 1939. lst Amer ed. photos, map, xxiii, 199p. Gray cloth. dj. 25cm. Smudge on front panel of jacket where a price label was removed. 175.00
531. Stephens, John Lloyd, 1805-1852. Incidents of Travel in Greece, Turkey, Russia, and Poland. NY: Harpers, 1838. 2 vols. 5th ed. folding map (as frontis in Vol. 1), xi, [2], [14]-268, v, [2], [8]-275p. Cloth. 19cm. Map torn at fold. Extensive foxing and browning. Good. Pages 1-240 in the first volume detail Stephens' adventures in Greece and Turkey. 75.00
532. Stirling, Edward Hamilton, 1797-1873. The Journals of Edward Stirling in Persia and Afghanistan, 1828-1829. Naples: Instituto Universitario Orientale, Dipartimento di Studi Asiatici & Instituto Italiano per il Medio ed Estremo Oriente, 1991. 4 maps, 8 plates, xxxii, 348p. Softcover. 24cm. First publication of these journals which were found in the archives of the Royal Geographical Society. 65.00
533. Stodart, Robert. The Journal of Robert Stodart: Being an Account of his Experiences as a Member of Sir Dodmore Cotton's Mission in Persia in 1628-29 ... London: Luzac & Co, 1935. 1st ed. frontis (map), index, 128p. Hardcover. 19cm. Backstrip faded. Cover has some soiling and wear. Edited from the manuscript in the Bodleian Library with an Introduction and Notes by Sir E. Denison Ross. 250.00
534. Strong, James. A New Harmony and Exposition of the Gospels: Consisting of a Parallel and Combined Arrangement, on a New Plan, of the Narratives of the Four Evangelists, According to the Authorized Translation; and a Continuous Commentary, with Brief Notes Subjoined.... NY: Lane & Scott, 1852. ills (some tinted), maps (some color), xxx, 388, 28, 42, 78, [1 which is numbered 569]p. plus [6]p. publisher's adverts. Blind-stamped cloth. 25cm. Front joint splitting at top. Bookplate. Several pages, including many of the plates and maps, have a good-sized and generally rather light stain on lower right corner. Good. Includes ills of topographical scenes in the Holy Land and maps of Ancient and Modern Jerusalem. 60.00
535. Stratos, Andreas N. Byzantium in the Seventh Century. [Volume] I: 602-634. Amsterdam: Adolf M. Hakkert, 1968. 1st ed. in English. This volume only. folding map, x, 430p. Red cloth. 25cm. Minor wear only. Translation into English of "To Byzantion ston Hebdomon Aiona." A total of five volumes were published between 1968 and 1980. 225.00
536. Studi Bizantini e Neoellenici, Volume Quarto (1935). Roma: Instituto per l'Europa Orientale, 1935. ills, 316p. Softcover. 26cm. Text browned. Unopened. Good. Most articles in Italian; some in Greek. 50.00
537. The Suez Canal: 5 items. (1) "Fact Sheet: The Suez Canal, for Ready Reference". Dated December 1, 1953. 4p. leaflet. 28cm. Creased; (2) "The Suez Canal - Fact Sheet". Dated 5/1/56. 4p. leaflet (plus extra side panels). 28cm. Creased; (3) "The Suez: International Roadway" by Andre Siegfried. 16p. Wrapper. 26cm. Offprint from Foreign Affairs, July 1953; (4) "The Big Ditch: Suez Canal Company Continues To Pay Off". Broadside. 36cm. Creased. Reprint from Barron's, July 13, 1953; and (5) Le Canal De Suez: Bulletin De La Compagnie Universelle Du Canal Maritime De Suez. (15 Juin 1953). 24p. (pp. 9517-9531 plus charts). 30cm. Dog-eared and worn along fore-edge. French Text. All 5 items have some browning and 4 have a name inked at the top. 45.00
538. Sumer, Frank, Ahmet E. Uysal and Warren S. Walker, editors and translators. The Book of Dede Korkut: A Turkish Epic. Austin: University of Texas Press, (1972). folding map, xxiii, 212p. Orange cloth. dj. 23cm. Cover has light edge-wear and scuffing. 40.00
539. Swartz, Merlin L., translator and editor. Studies on Islam. NY: Oxford University Press, 1981. 1st ed. index, xi, 284p. Blue cloth. dj. 23cm. 75.00
540. Sykes, Ella C. Through Persia on a Side-Saddle. London: John MacQueen, 1901. New and revised edition. folding map (facing page 1 rather than as frontis), photos, xvi, 313p. Pictorial blue cloth. 22cm. Cover intact but rather worn. Lacks front free endpaper. Good. F. Goldsmid wrote an Introduction for this edition (pp. ix-xvi). 75.00
541. Sykes, Mark. The Caliphs' Last Heritage: A Short History of the Turkish Empire. London: Macmillan and Co., 1915. 1st ed. frontis, photos & ills, maps (many folding, including 3 in cover pocket), index, xii, 638p. Green cloth. 22cm. Hinge-paper split. Former owner's name and name stamp. 250.00
542. Sykes, Percy Molesworth, 1867-1945. Ten Thousand Miles in Persia or Eight Years in Iran. London: John Murray, 1902. 1st ed. frontis, photos & ills, maps (1 folding), index, xv, 481p. Recent quarterbinding (marbled boards backed in blue leather). 23cm. Minor soil and wear. Lightly age-toned. Sykes identified on title-page as "H.M. Consul, Kerman and Persian Baluchistan." 850.00
543. Symposium l'Epoque Phanariote, 21-25 octobre 1970: a la Memoire de de Cleobule Tsourkas. Thessaloniki: Institute for Balkan Studies, 1974. photos, 481p. Cloth. 25cm. French text. Added title-page in Greek: Symposion he Epoche ton Phanarioton. 80.00
544. Tabari, 838(?)-933. The Reign of al-Mu'tasim (833-842). Translated and Annotated by Elma Marin. New Haven: American Oriental Society, 1951. xvii, 142p. Dark green cloth. 26cm. American Oriental Series, Volume 35. 40.00
545. Taft, Robert F. Liturgy in Byzantium and Beyond. Aldershot: Variorum, 1995. index, oddly paginated (each article or section separately numbered). Light blue cloth. 23cm. 100.00
546. Taubenschlag, Raphael. The Law of Greco-Roman Egypt in the Light of the Papyri, 332 B. C.-640 A. D. NY: Herald Square Pr., 1944. 1st ed. xv, 488p. Green cloth. 24cm. 75.00
547. Tekin, Sinasi and Gonul Alpay Tekin, editors. In Memoriam Ali Nihad Tarlan Hatira Sayisi. Cambridge, Mass.: 1979. photos, facsimiles, 466p. Softcover. 28cm. Cover scuffed. Journal of Turkish Studies, Vol. 3 (1979). Most articles in Turkish; a few in English. 45.00
548. Testoin, Edouard. L'Egypte: ou le pays des Coptes: Diffusion de la langue Francaise en orient. Tours: Cattier, 1894. frontis (portrait), 256p. Later ½ cloth. 25cm. Corners rubbed. French text. 45.00
549. [Signed by Author] Thomson, Robert W. An Introduction to Classical Armenian. Delmar, N.Y.: Caravan Books, 1975. 1st ed. iii, 253p. Hardcover. 23cm. SIGNED on title-page by Thomson. 65.00
550. Tiflisi, Abu'l Fadl-Hubais Ibn-Ibrahim. Opisanie remesel: (Bajan as-sana `at). Moskva: Izd-vo "Nauka," 1976. 255p. Hardcover. 22cm. Pamiatniki pismennosti Vostoka, LI. Russian text (two-page summary in English at end). The Russian translation was based on the 1957 Tehran edition by Iraj Afshar. 60.00
551. Togan, Ahmed Zeki Velidi. Tarihde Usul. Istanbul: Ibrahim Horoz Basimevi, 1950. 1st ed. xxxi, 373p. Hardcover. 24cm. Black ink streaking on a couple of pages (probably a printing error). Turkish text. 40.00
552. Torossian, Sarkis. From Dardanelles to Palestine, a True Story of Five Battle Fronts of Turkey and her Allies and a Harem Romance. Boston: Meador, (c. 1947). 1st ed. frontis, folding map, 219p. Maroon cloth. 20cm. Armenian author writes of military exploits, slaughter, deception and horror during and after World War I in Turkey. 125.00
553. Tott, Francois, Baron de, 1733-1793. Memoirs of Baron de Tott. NY: Arno Press, 1973. xxxv, 238, 236, 204, 160p. plus (18)p. index. Purple cloth. 21cm. The Middle East Collection (Arno series of reprints). Reprint of the 1785 London edition. 50.00
554. Traill, H. D. From Cairo to the Soudan Frontier. London: John Lane, 1896. 1st ed. x, 256p. plus 16p. publisher's advertisements dated 1896. Decorated cloth. 20cm. Former owner's name and name stamp on endpapers and half-title. 60.00
555. Trapmann, Captain A. H. The Greeks Triumphant. London: Forster Groom, 1915. 1st ed. frontis, photos, 7 folding maps (3 in pocket), xv, 294p. Gray cloth. 22cm. Cover moderately soiled. Edges rubbed. Good. Uncommon account of the Balkan War of 1912-1913 in which Greece was allied with Bulgaria and Serbia against the Ottoman Empire (Turkey). 375.00
556. Travaux de l'Institut de Recherches Sahariennes, Tome I (1942). Alger: Universite d'Alger, 1942. 199p. Softcover. 26cm. Moderate cover soil. Minor creasing and wear. Unopened. Good. French text. 85.00
557. Treadgold, Warren. The Nature of the Bibliotheca of Photius. Washington: Dumbarton Oaks Center for Byzantine Studies, 1980. index, xv, 206p. Green cloth. dj. 23cm. 60.00
558. Tully, Richard. Narrative of a Ten Years Residence at Tripoli in Africa: From the Official Correspondence in the Possession of the Late Richard Tully, Esq., the British Consul, comprising Authentic Memoirs and Anecdotes of the Reigning Bashaw, His Family, and Other Persons of Distinction; also, an Account of the Domestic Manners of the Moors, Arabs, and Turks. London: Darf Pub., 1983. folding map, 7 color ills, index, xiii, 376p. Boards. dj. 28cm. Minor cover soil. Reprint of the London Second Edition of 1817. 55.00
559. Turkish Medical Co. Turkish Method: the Sultans and the Harems: A Common-Sense Treatise, Giving a Condensed History of Turkey, the Habits and Customs of the People, and Their Method of Curing Diseases of the Nervous and Genito-Urinary Tract by the Celebrated Turkish Wafers. NY: Turkish Medical Co., c. 1888. illustration, 16p. Softcover (gray wrapper, lettered in red). 18cm. Heavy vertical crease. Minor dog-earing of corner tips. Text moderately browned. Fair. Testimonials inside back cover dated 1888. At head of title: For Men Only. A fragile little pamphlet whose object was to inform only briefly about Turkish history and customs on the way to promoting purchase of their "Celebrated Turkish Wafers" described as a "small and compact mass of vegetable medicine" which were a "sure and prompt means of routing all sexual disorders." 85.00
560. Tusi, al-Muzaffar ibn Muhammad. Oeuvres Mathematiques: Algebre et Geometrie au XIIe Siecle [par] Sharaf al-Din al-Tusi. Paris: Societe d'Edition "Les Belles Lettres," 1986. 2 vols. oddly numbered, Blue cloth. 24cm. Collection Sciences et Philosophie Arabes. Textes et Etudes. French translation and Arabic on facing pages; extensive commentary in French. Added title-page at end in Arabic. 200.00
561. Ubicini, M. A. Letters on Turkey. NY: Arno Press, (1973). 2 volumes in 1. Translated from the French by Lady Eastwick. vii, 358, xxvi, 450p. Purple cloth. 21cm. The Middle East Collection (Arno series of reprints). Reprint of the 1856 London edition (which has a longer title) 50.00
562. Umarah ibn `Ali, al-Hakami, 1120 (or 21)-1174. Yaman, its early Mediaeval History ... Also the Abridged History of Its Dynasties by Ibn Khaldun. And an Account of the Karmathians of Yaman by Abu `Abd Allah Baha ad-Din al-Janadi. Westmead: Gregg International, 1968. index, folding map, xxiv, 358, 152p. Hardcover. 23cm. Arabic texts with English translation and Notes by Henry Cassels Kay. Reprint of the 1892 London edition. 75.00
563. United Arab Republic. Agrarian Reform, Decree-Law No. 178 of 1952. Cairo: Agrarian Reform Association, 1957. 107p. Softcover. 25cm. Some minor chips and short tears, mostly on wrapper edges. Land reform effort. Also includes various amendments, etc. to the 1952 decree issued up to 1957. 50.00
564. [Two uncommon Gov't Reports on Greece from the 1820s] United States. Department of State. Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting a Report of the Secretary of State upon the Subject of the Present Condition and Future Prospects of the Greeks. Washington: Printed by Gales & Seaton, 1824. 1st ed. 25p. Softcover. Disbound (removed from a bound volume, no wrapper present. 23cm. Substantial browning throughout. Good. 18th Cong., 1st Sess. House Doc. No. 14. [and] Willett, Marinus [and 36 others]. Memorial of a Committee Appointed at a Public Meeting of the Citizens of New York, to Take into Consideration the Situation of the Greeks. Washington: Printed at Gales & Seaton, 1823. 4p. Softcover. Disbound (removed from a bound volume, no wrapper present). 23cm. Heavily chipped along left side and, to a lesser extent, along the top. Fair. 18th Cong., 1st Sess., House Doc. No. 14. 125.00
565. Uqlidisi, Ahmad ibn Ibrahim. The Arithmetic of al-Uqlidisi: The Story of Hindu-Arabic Arithmetic as Told in Kitab al-fusul fi al-hisab al Hindi, by Abu al-Hasan, Ahmed ibn Ibrahim al-Uqlidisi, Written in Damascus in the Year 341 (A.D. 952/3). Dordrecht & Boston: D. Reidel Publishing Company, (c. 1978). 1st ed. xvii, 492p. Brown cloth. dj. 25cm. Translated and annotated by A. S. Saidan. 275.00
566. Urquhart, David, 1805-1877. The Spirit of the East, Illustrated in a Journal of Travels Through Roumeli During an Eventful Period. London: Henry Colburn, 1838, 1st ed. 2 vols. plan (as frontis in Vol. I), vii, 443, xxxi, 456p. Attractive new quarterbinding (marbled boards backed in dark brown cloth). 23cm. Previous owner's bookplate preserved and mounted on new endpaper. Light foxing on a few pages. Blank corner torn on a couple of pages. 750.00
567. Urquhart, David, 1805-1877. The Lebanon: (Mount Souria). A History and a Diary. Westmead: Gregg International, (1972). 2 vols. ix, 402, iv, 455p. Green cloth. 19cm. Reprint of the 1860 London edition. 100.00
568. Usamah ibn Munqidh, 1095-1188. Kitab al-Manazil va-d-Diiar = Kniga Stoianok i Zhilishch. Moskva: Izd-vo Vostochnoi Literatury, 1961. 6, 560p. Black cloth. 27cm. Pamiatniki Literatury Narodov Vostoka, Teksty, Bol'shaia seriia, 12. Brief Preface in Russian followed by facsimile reproduction of the Arabic manuscript. Added title-page in Arabic at end. Edited by A. B. Khalidov. 125.00
569. Ussher, Clarence D. An American Physician in Turkey: A Narrative of Adventures in Peace and War. Astoria: J. C. & A. L. Fawcett, (1990). frontis, photos, map, xiii, 338p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of 1917 Boston ed. Experiences in among the Armenians in Turkey. 65.00
570. Vahman, Fereydun. Arda Wiraz Namag: The Iranian 'Divina Commedia.' London: Curzon Press, (1986). 326p. Softcover. 24cm. Scandinavian Institute of Asian Studies Monograph Series, No. 53. The facsimile of the Persian manuscript is followed by a translation into English, commentary, glossary, index, etc. 85.00
571. [Crusades] Valenciennes, Henri de. Histoire de l'Empereur Henri de Constantinople. Paris: Paul Geuthner, 1948. index, folding map, 134p. Softcover. 26cm. Text lightly browned. French text. Edited by Jean Longnon. 45.00
572. Van Gelder, Jane. The Storehouses of the King; or, the Pyramids of Egypt: What They Are and Who Built Them. London: W. H. Allen, 1885. 1st ed. ix, 308p. plus a total of [48]p. publisher's advertisements dated March 1885 at end. Decorated blue cloth. 22cm. All edges gilt. Fraying at head of backstrip (and at cover corners). Spine slightly sloped. Lacks front free endpaper. Half-title and last page of advertisements browned. Quite a few pencil underlinings and marginal comments. Speculation (without a lot of persuasive evidence) that the pyramids were built to serve as granaries. 150.00
573. Van Lennep, Henry John, 1815-1889. The Oriental Album: Twenty Illustrations in Oil Colors, of the People and Scenery of Turkey, with Explanatory and Descriptive Text. NY: Anson D. F. Randolph, 1862. 1st ed. 48p. text plus 20 full-page color lithographs. Original pebbled brown cloth, rebacked simply in mid-20th century maroon buckram. Original cloth not lifted over rebacking. 46cm. Cover heavily rubbed and worn around edges and has some fading, scuffing and other wear. Contents sound with text leaves browned and plates bright and clean with only minimal foxing. Van Lennep spent two decades in Turkey as an American missionary. This folio-sized book is often regarded as the best 19th century American costume book. There are several plates of Armenians (mostly women), several of individuals identified as Turkish, two of Jews, one of a Druse girl, one of an Albanian guard, one of Gypsy Fortune-Telling and one of a Circassian warrior. 10,000.00
574. Van Lennep, Henry John, 1815-1889. Ten Days Among Greek Brigands. A True Story. Boston: Congregational Publishing Society, (c. 1874). frontis, 271p. Cloth. 17cm. Internal library markings. Slight spine sloping. Endpapers brittle with chipping along right edge. Good. Van Lennep says in the Preface that the events took place in 1868 near Smyrna (now in Turkey) and that he has only changed the names of the principal actors. 375.00
575. Van Lennep, Henry John, 1815-1889. Bible Lands: Their Modern Customs and Manners Illustrative of Scripture. NY: Harper, 1875. 1st ed. frontis, 2 folding maps, ills, 832p. plus 7p. publisher's adverts. Cloth. Gilt figure on front cover. 24cm. Extremities rubbed and frayed (including ends of backstrip. Former owner's name. Fraying along bottom of one map from misfolding. 85.00
576. Vogelsang-Eastwood, Gillian. Pharaonic Egyptian Clothing. Leiden: Brill, 1993. 1st ed. text ills, map, 44 plates (photos), xxii, 195p. Blue cloth. dj. 29cm. 150.00
577. Volney, Constantin-Francois, 1757-1820. Travels through Syria and Egypt, in the Years 1783, 1784, 1785.... London: C. G. J. and J. Robinson, 1788. 2nd ed. 2 vols. Translated from the French. 2 folding maps, folding plan, 2 folding ills, xii, 418, iv, 500p. plus (15)p. Index. Modern (but not recent) buckram. 21cm. Cover soil. Ex lib. (internal markings and bookplate). Mostly light to moderate foxing (heaviest on plates). Front hinge weak (attached only by cords) in Vol. II. 350.00
578. _____ SAME. Westmead: Gregg International, (1972). 2 vols. Translated from the French. map, folding illustration, index, xii, 418, iv, 500p. plus (15)p. index. Cloth. 21cm. Reprint of the 1787 London edition. 75.00
579. Wagner, Moritz. Travels in Persia, Georgia and Koordistan; with Sketches of the Cossacks and the Caucasus. Westmead: Gregg International, (1971). 3 vols. Translated from the German. 320, v, 319, v, 318p. Cloth. 19cm. Reprint of the 1856 London edition. 150.00
580. Walsh, Thomas. Journal of the Late Campaign in Egypt: including Descriptions of that Country, and of Gibraltar, Minorca, Malta, Marmorice and Macri; with an Appendix; containing Official Papers and Documents. Westmead: Gregg International, 1972. folding frontis (map), 47 other plates and maps (some folding), viii, (16), 261, (6), 145p. Hardcover. 27cm. Reprint of the 1803 London edition. 85.00
581. Walther, Wiebke. Woman in Islam. Montclair: Abner Schram; London: George Prior, (1981). Illustrated (many in color), unpaginated. Pictorial cloth. dj. 28cm. Original plain slipcase present. Translated from the German by C. S. V. Salt. 75.00
582. Wansleben, Johann Michael. The Present State of Egypt: or, A New Relation of a Late Voyage into the Kingdom, Performed in the Years 1672 and 1673. By F. Vansleb ... Englished by B. D. Westmead: Gregg International, (1972). 253p. Green cloth. 19cm. Reprint of the 1678 London edition which was the first edition in English and was translated from the French edition ("Nouvelle Relation en Forme de Journal, d'un Voyage fait en Egypte"). 75.00
583. [Signed by Author] Wasserstein, Bernard. The British in Palestine: The Mandatory Government and the Arab-Jewish Conflict, 1917-1929. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, (1991). 2nd ed. map, photos, index, xi, 273p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. SIGNED on title-page by Wasserstein (with an unreadable scrawl). Author's Univ. of Glasgow business card laid in. 125.00
584. Watson, Robert Grant. A History of Persia from the Beginning of the Nineteenth Century to the Year 1858. Tehran: Islamic Revolution Publications and Educational Organization, 1976. xii, 465p. Boards. 22cm. Post-Revolution (1979 or later) publisher's name on labels pasted over pre-revolution publication information. Reprint of the 1866 London edition (which has a longer title). 50.00
585. Wavell, Arthur John Byng. A Modern Pilgrim in Mecca and a Siege in Sanaa. London: Garnet Publishing, (2005). index, vii, 349p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Reprint of the London 1912 edition. The ills and folding map found in the original edition were not reproduced in this reprint. Wavell made the pilgrimage to Mecca and Medina in 1908-1909 disguised as a Zanzibari. His adventure in Yemen took place circa 1911. Wavell was killed in 1916 while involved in WWI military activities in East Africa. 40.00
586. Weber, Shirley Howard. Voyages and Travels in the Near East Made during the XIX Century: Being a Part of a Larger Catalogue of works on Geography, Cartography, Voyages and Travels, in the Gennadius Library in Athens. Mansfield Centre: Martino Publishing, (2002). Hardcover. 23cm. Reprint of the 1952 Princeton edition. 40.00
587. Webster, Daniel, 1782-1852. Mr. Webster's Speech on the Greek Revolution. Washington City: Printed and Published by John S. Meehan, 1824. 50p. Softcover. Stitched. No separate wrapper. Soiling and wear. Good. 150.00
588. Wehr, Hans. A Dictionary of Modern Written Arabic (Arabic-English). Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz, 1979. 4th ed. xvii, 1301p. Navy blue cloth. dj. 23cm. Edited by J. Milton Cowan. 110.00
589. Weitzmann, Kurt. The Joshua Roll: A Work of the Macedonian Renaissance. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1948. 1st ed. 32 black & white plates, index, vi, 119p. Black cloth. dj. 30cm. Jacket Fair (chipped and browned, lacking about a third of the backstrip).Book Good (cover has relatively minor staining along bottom; small brown stain on fore-edge of several pages). The Joshua Roll is a 10th century scroll now in the Vatican Library. 150.00
590. Wellsted, J. R. Travels in Arabia. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1995. 2 vols. xvi, 446, x, 472p. Hardcover. 24cm. Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts, Volumes 49-50. Added title-page in arabic at end. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the London edition of 1838. 200.00
591. Wellsted, J. R. Travels to the City of Caliphs, along the Shores of the Persian Gulf and the Mediterranean. Including a Visit to the Coast of Arabia, and a Tour on the Island of Socotra. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1995. 2 vols. frontises, folding map, xiii, 405, viii, 347p. Hardcover. 24cm. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts, volumes 51-52. Added title-page in Arabic at end. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the London edition of 1840. 200.00
592. Werfel, Franz. Die Vierzig Tage des Musa Dagh; Roman. Berlin-Wien-Leipzig: Paul Zsolnay, 1933. 1-10 Tausend. "Gesammelte Werke" on half-title. 2 vols. 556, 583p. Red cloth. 21cm. Some fading and wear to gilt lettering and decoration on backstrips. Former owner's name on endpapers. "Printed in Austria" stamped in purple at base of title-pages (which probably indicates that this copy was exported to the United States. Original card slipcase with printed label on side is browned and has a couple of small stains. German text. A novel about the suffering of Armenians in Turkey. 125.00
593. Westermarck, Edward A. Ritual and Belief in Morocco. London: Macmillan & Co., 1926. 1st ed. 2 vols. ills, photos, double-page map, index, xxxii, 608, xvii, 629p. Olive green cloth. Corners bumped and rubbed. Small split at head of front joint. Minor foxing. An attractive set. Foreword by Bronislaw Malinowski. 250.00
594. White, George E. Adventuring with Anatolia College. Grinnell, Ia: Herald-Register Publishing Company, (1940). 1st ed. double-page map and a few photos, 197p. Blue cloth. dj. 22cm. Jacket had some scuffing and soil. INSCRIBED inside front cover by White. White taught at the institution for decades and served as President for several years. 150.00
595. Widengren, Geo. Mani and Manichaeism. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (c. 1965). 1st Amer. ed. Trans. by Charles Kessler. ills, index, 167p. Cloth. dj (price-clipped). 24cm. 40.00
596. Wigram, William Ainger, 1872-1953. The Assyrians and their Neighbours. Piscataway, N.J.: Gorgias Press, 2002. frontis, photos, map, index, xvi, 247p. Hardcover. 23cm. Reprint of the 1929 London edition. 45.00
597. Wilbour, Charles Edwin. Travels in Egypt (December 1880 to May 1891): Letters of Charles Edwin Wilbour. Brooklyn: Brooklyn Museum, 1936. frontis (portrait), photos, index, xi, [5], 614p. Light blue cloth. 25cm. Backstrip faded; spine lettering dull. Edited by Jean Capart. Copy No. 34 of 900 hardcover copies (100 copies paper bound copies were also issued). 120.00
598. Wilkinson, John (with Joyce Hill and W. F. Ryan), editor. Jerusalem Pilgrimage, 1099-1185. London: Hakluyt Society, 1988. Hardcover. dj. Second Series, volume 167. 40.00
599. [Four Volumes Complete] Wilson, Charles William, 1836-1905. Picturesque Palestine, Sinai and Egypt. London: J. S. Virtue, n.d. [1880s?]. 4 vols. 4 steel-engraved title vignettes, 2 double-page maps, 38 steel-engraved plates (including 4 frontises), numerous wood engravings, x, vi, 240, vi, 240, vi, 240, vi, 236p. Older 20th century ½ leather (pebbled blue cloth with black leather corners and backstrip). 33cm. Vol. II has a shallow gouge on backstrip. A few signatures starting; backing visible between a few pages. Scattered, mostly light, foxing. A sound set. Good. 500.00
600. Wilson, Charles William, 1836-1905. Picturesque Palestine, Sinai and Egypt. Vol. I. NY: D. Appleton, n.d. [ca. 1881]. An incomplete volume which consists of a vignette title-page, followed by 6 steel engravings (with blank interleavings) and pages 1-16, 57-64, 81-88, 121-136 and 145-152. Reddish brown cloth. Gilt lettering and decorations on front cover. 33cm. Extremities worn. Corners bent. Two leaves have been cut out prior to the vignette title. Contents, such as they are, are sound and clean. Fair. We would like to believe that this was some kind of a salesman's sample but there are no blank leaves to enter subscriber's names and no evidence of removal of any leaves other than the two leaves at the beginning. 50.00
601. Winlock, H. E. Excavations at Deir El Bahri, 1911-1931. NY: Macmillan, 1942. index, x, 235p. plus 96 plates (photos). Hardcover. 24cm. Minor wear. 120.00
602. Wittman, William. Travels in Turkey, Asia-Minor, Syria, and Across the Desert into Egypt during the Years 1799, 1800, and 1801, in Company with the Turkish Army, and the British Military Mission.... Westmead: Gregg International, (1972). 2 folding maps, 20 plates (reproduced in black & white), xvi, 595p. Dark green cloth. 25cm. Cover slightly warped. Reprint of the 1803 London edition. 100.00
603. Wolfson, Harry Austryn. The Philosophy of the Kalam. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1976. 1st ed. index, xxvi, 779p. Blue cloth. dj. 23cm. Minor scuffing and wear. 125.00
604. Wood, John Turtle. Discoveries at Ephesus Including the Site and Remains of the Great Temple of Diana. Hildesheim: George Olms, 1975. folding map, ills, xvii, 285, 42, 20, 12, 74, 20, 44p. Blue cloth. 21cm. Reprint of the 1877 London edition. 50.00
605. Woods, John E. Aqquyunlu: Clan Confederation, Empire. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, (c. 1999). Revised and expanded ed. index, xiv, 343p. Hardcover. 23cm. 100.00
606. Wordsworth, Christopher. Greece: Pictorial, Descriptive and Historical ... and a History of the Characteristics of Greek Art, by George Scharf, Junr., Esq. London: William S. Orr, 1840. frontis, vignette title, 2 maps, 24 steel engraved plates, woodcut ills in text, index, xxvii, 356p. Later 19th century ½ leather (marbled boards with leather backstrip and corners). 25cm. Cover scuffed (a couple of relatively small surface pieces scuffed off). Gift inscription (dated 1886). Stains along inner margin on first few pages (mostly on frontis and vignette title). Some age-toning and minor foxing. All edges marbled. Marbled endpapers. 165.00
607. Wright, Thomas, 1859-1936. The Life of Sir Richard Burton. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1906. 1st Amer. ed. 2 vols. frontis, photos and ills, index, xxix, [2], 32-291, x, [2], [14]-291p. Red cloth. 23cm. Backstrips frayed at ends. Light cover soiling. Several signatures completely detached. Lacks plate at page 35 in Vol. I. Fair. Penzer [and others] have attacked this biography, especially Wright's statement that Burton took three-fourth's of his Arabian Nights from John Payne's version. [See, for example, pp. 312-322 in Penzer's An Annotated Bibliography of Sir Richard Francis Burton]. 50.00
608. Wyse, Thomas, 1791-1862. An Excursion in the Peloponnesus in the Year 1858. London: Day & Son, Limited, 1865. 1st ed. 2 vols. frontises, double-page map, 22 plates (2 folding), xii, (2), 314, 343p. Blind-stamped cloth. 25cm. Extremities rubbed (some fraying). Backstrip frayed at ends and faded. Front joint of Vol. II splitting at bottom. Former owner's name crossed out on endpapers. Title-page in Vol. I partially detached at bottom. Wyse was an Irish Catholic landowner and politician who served as British Ambassador to Greece in 1849-1862. The tour described in this book was undertaken to gather information for a "Financial Commission to Inquire into the Resources of Greece." This book was edited after the author's death by his niece Winifrede M. Wyse. 1450.00
609. Xanthaky, Sokrates A. "The Greek's Companion." A General Guide for Greeks in the United States and Canada. NY: The "Atlantis," Greek Newspaper, 1903. 1st ed. double-page map, 282p. [rear endpaper included in pagination]. Red cloth. 22cm. Cover sound but rather shabby. Extremities and joints rubbed and frayed. Spine slightly sloped. Text moderately browned. Good. Added title-page in Greek; most text in Greek, some in (or also in) English. A very uncommon handbook for Greek immigrants to North America which contains an odd assemblage of information, some of which may have been useful. Pages 275-282 contain adverts. 275.00
610. Yahya ibn Adam. Yahya ben Adam's Kitab al-kharaj. Leiden: Brill, 1958. 1st ed. of this translation by A. Ben Shemesh. x, 172p. Lime green cloth. 25cm. Some cover fading and fraying. Ex lib. Good. Taxation in Islam (series), I. 65.00
611. Yate, Lieut.-Colonel C. E. Khurasan and Sistan. Nendeln/Lichtenstein: Kraus Reprint, 1977. frontis, ills, folding plan, folding map, xi, 442p. Red cloth. 24cm. Faux leather title label scuffed. Backstrip slightly faded. Reprint of the 1900 Edinburgh edition. 85.00
612. Yeats-Brown, Francis, 1886-1944. Caught By the Turks. NY: Macmillan Company, 1920. 1st Amer. ed. frontis, vii, 229p. Red decorative cloth. 19cm. Minor wear. As much about his subsequent escapes as his captivity. The two photos on the frontis are of the escaped author disguised as a German governess and a Hungarian mechanic. Author's note in a later book ("Golden Horn") notes that "Caught by the Turks" sold fewer than 1000 copies (probably referring to the British edition). 125.00
613. Yonan, Isaac Malek. Persian Women: A Sketch of Woman's Life from the Cradle to the Grave. Nashville: Cumberland Presbyterian Publishing House, 1898. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos, xii, 224p. Red cloth. 20cm. Contents lightly browned. Study by a Persian-born Presbyterian minister, with special emphasis on Nestorian women. 250.00
614. Young, George, bart., 1872-1952. Constantinople. London: Methuen: NY: Doran, n.d. (ca. 1926). frontis, photos, folding map, index, vii, 310p. Cloth. 22cm. 50.00
615. Youssef, Amine. Independent Egypt. London: (1940). 1st ed. frontis & ills (portraits), index, xxiv, 272p. Cloth. dj. 23cm. Name on endpaper. Jacket Good (soiling, some chips and edge tears). INSCRIBED by Youssef to Captain James Roosevelt (one of FDR's sons). 45.00
616. Zu'l-Fakar, Kiwam ul-Din Husain ibn Sadr ul-Din 'Ali, Shirwani, 13th century. A Facsimile of the Manuscript (Or. 9777) of Diwan i Zu'l-Fakar; the Collected Poems of Zu'l-Fakar Shirwani. Edited with an Introduction by Edward Edwards. London: Printed by Order of the Trustees, 1934. 1st ed. 466p. Cloth. 25cm. Joints scuffed. Backstrip faded. Contents sound and clean. Good. At head of title: British Museum. Department of Oriental Printed Books and Manuscripts. Persian text (introductory material in English). 60.00
Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page
| Abdul Baha-Burton | Burton-Friedman | Gafurov-Kammerer | Katalog-Nizami | Nizami-Sabi | Sahib-Zulalyan | Index | Ordering & Terms |