Catalog 165
Section #8

Thomas-Zysk


800. [Inscribed by Both Authors] Thomas, Dorothy Swaine and Richard S. Nishimoto. The Spoilage: Japanese American Evacuation and Resettlement. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1946. 1st ed. 3 photos, charts, xx, 388p. Red cloth. 24cm. Backstrip worn at end. Other cover wear and soiling. Good. INSCRIBED on endpaper by both authors to Sydnor Walker. 60.00


801. Thomas, Henry S. Rubber: Process of Manufacture. Colombo: Associated Newspapers of Ceylon, (1962). 1st ed. frontis, ills, xii, 92p. Thin red cloth. dj. 21cm. 75.00


802. Thomson, John, 1837-1921. The Straits of Malacca, Indo-China and China; or, Ten Years Travels, Adventures and Residence Abroad. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1875. 1st Amer. ed. frontis, 4 maps and plans, ills, xv, 546p. plus (4)p. publisher's advertisements. Green cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt. 24cm. Backstrip worn at ends. Ex lib. Partially detached at front hinge. Fair. 125.00


803. Thomson, John, 1837-1921. Through China with a Camera. Westminster: Constable ["Dodd, Mead & Company" on backstrip], 1898. 1st Amer. ed. frontis, photos, xiv, 284p. Maroon cloth. 22cm. Edges rubbed. Covers rather scuffed. Contents sound and clean. Thomson traveled and photographed in China for four years (1868-1872) producing some of the best early photographs of China. Thomson returned to England and never visited China again. This book is based on those four years of travel and is illustrated with some of the photos taken by Thomson. 775.00


804. Thomson, John Stuart, 1869-1950. The Chinese. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1909). 1st ed. frontis, photos, map, index, 441p. Green cloth. 22cm. Minor rubbing. 125.00


805. Thomson, John Stuart, 1869-1950. China Revolutionized. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (c. 1913). 1st ed. frontis, photos, index, 590p. Blue cloth. 22cm. Extremities lightly rubbed. Mostly light foxing. An attractive copy. 150.00


806. Thomson, Lieut.-Col. S. J. The Real Indian People: Being More Tales and Sketches of the Masses. Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1914. 1st ed. frontis, photos, index, xiii, 345p. Green cloth. 22cm. Extremities lightly rubbed. Thomson had served in the Indian Medical Service and viewed the people of India as quite content to be ruled by the British. 50.00


807. Thornton, Thomas Henry, 1832-1913. Colonel Sir Robert Sandeman; His Life and Work on Our Indian Frontier. Karachi: Oxford University Press, 1979. frontis, photos, index, folding map, xxxvii, 392p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Reprint of the 1895 London edition with a new Introduction by Sir Ronald Wingate. 45.00


808. Three Bibliographic Items on the Philippine Islands. [our title]. Bound volume containing: (1) Bibliography of the Philippine Islands. Taihoku: Southern Asia Economic Research Association, Taihoku College of Commerce, n.d. [1930s?]. 37p.; (2) Elmer, Emma Osterman. Checklist of Publications of the Government of the Philippine Islands, September 1, 1900, to December 31, 1917. Manila: Bureau of Publications, 1918. 288p.; and (3) Houston, Jr., Charles O. Philippine Bibliography. I. An Annotated Preliminary Bibliography of Philippine Bibliographies (Since 1900). Manila: University of Manila, 1960. 69, 21p. Modern brown cloth. 23cm. Bookplate. Blank lower right corner missing on last several text leaves of the second item. Good. 100.00


809. Tillotson, G. H. The Rajput Palaces: The Development of an Architectural Style, 1450-1750. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1987. 1st ed. photos (some color), index, vii, 224p. Red cloth. dj. 29cm. 275.00


810. Tobimatsu, Jingo. Hannah Riddell, Known in Japan as "The Mother of Lepers." Translated from the Japanese of Jingo Tobimatsu. [Japan]: 1937. frontis (portrait), photos, xii, 134p. Cloth. 19cm. Translation prepared by two missionary couples (named at page ix). 95.00


811. Trinkler, Emil, 1896-1931. The Stormswept Roof of Asia; by Yak, Camel & Sheep Caravan in Tibet Chinese Turkistan & over the Kara-Koram. London: Seeley, Service, n.d. [1931]. 1st ed. in English. Translated by B. K. Featherstone. frontis, photos, folding map, index, 312p. Mustard yellow cloth. 22cm. LC "duplicate" rubber stamped on endpaper as is "Forschungsstatte fur Innerasien u. Expeditionen." Moderate cover soil. Hinge paper discreetly cracked. Good. The original German edition was titled: "Im Land der Sturme." 100.00


812. _____ SAME. Philadelphia: Lippincott, n.d. [1931?]. 1st Amer. ed. Mustard yellow cloth. 22cm. Moderate cover soil. Short tear at head of backstrip. Good. 100.00


813. Trocki, Carl A. Opium and Empire: Chinese Society in Colonial Singapore, 1800-1910. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (1990). 1st ed. index, xiv, 260p. Cloth. dj. 23cm. 150.00


814. Tsai, Chien and Yu-Kwei Cheng. Statistics of Foreign Trade of Different Chinese Ports with Various Countries (1919, 1927-1931). Shanghai: Commercial Press, Limited, 1936. xii, 627p. 1/4 leather over paper-covered boards. dj. Oblong (31 x 23cm.). Romanized version of Chinese title which precedes English title: Zhongguo ge tong shang gou an dui ge guo jin chu kou mao yi tong ji, Min guo 8 nian, 16 nian zhi 20 nian. 200.00


815. Tsuchida, Hiromi. Hiroshima korekushon: Hiroshima Heiwa Kinen Shirokan zo. Tokyo: Nihon Hoso Shuppan Kyokai, 1995. consists almost entirely of photographs with captions. 123p. Off-white boards. 26cm. Library stamp on verso of title-leaf. Introductory text and captions in Japanese and English. Also on title-page: Hiroshima Collection. 65.00


816. Tu, Kuo-Ch'ing. Li Ho. Boston: Twayne Publishers, (1979). 1st ed. index, 165p. Green cloth. 21cm. Twayne's World Author Series. Tang dynasty poet. 40.00


817. Tucci, Giuseppe. Tibetan Folk Songs from Gyantes and Western Tibet. Ascona: Artibus Asiae Publishers, 1966. Second, Revised and Enlarged edition. 17 plates & facsimiles, 200p. Hardcover. dj. 31cm. Card slipcase present. 50.00


818. Tudev, Batyn. Formirovanie i razvitie rabocego klassa Mongol'skoj Narodnoj Respobliki. Moskva: "Nauka," 1968. 145p. Wr. 22cm. Browned. Russian text. 40.00


819. Tyndale, Walter. Japan & the Japanese. NY: MacMillan, 1910. 1st Amer. ed. color frontis & ills, xii, 317p. Light blue cloth, with an illustration mounted on front cover. 23cm. Light to moderate foxing. 60.00


820. [Odd Volume] Uchida, Takeshi. Shizuoka-ken Hogenshi: Bunpu Chosa. [Tokyo: Achikku Myuzeamu, 1941 [Showa 16]. Volume III Only (of 3). Wr. 22cm. Still in original thin card slipcase. Also in the slipcase is a separate printed envelope containing three folding maps. Ex lib. (discarded by Harvard's Yenching Library). Good. Japanese text. 65.00


821. Uhlenbeck, E. M. A Critical Survey on the Languages of Java and Madura. s'Gravenhage: Nijhoff, 1964. ills photo (portrait), 2 maps (on 1 folding leaf), index, viii, 207p. Wr. 23cm. Koninklijk Instituut voor Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Bibliographical Series, No. 7. 40.00


822. Underwood, Edna Worthley & Chi Hwang Chu, translators. Tu Fu: Wanderer and Minstrel under Moons of Cathay. Portland: Mosher Press, 1929. ills, liv, 246p. Black boards backed in red cloth. Gilt illustration of the poet on the front cover. 19cm. Minor wear only. Matching card slipcase present but rather worn. Edition limited to 1000 copies. Tu Fu, 712-770, was an important Tang Dynasty poet. 85.00





823. U.S. Army. 701st Military Police Battalion. 701st M.P. Bn. 6th Anniversary Peiping China 1947. [cover title]. [Peiping: 1947]. photos, unpaginated [approx. 41 pages]. Wr. (with a colorful front cover). 23cm. Grainy reproduction of photos. Tear (6cm.) at bottom of front cover; otherwise sound and clean. First printed interior page in the form of a memo with "A History of the 701st Military Police Battalion" as the subject and with M/Sgt Reuben Miller and Mrs. Collins Wight credited as editors of this publication. According to this pamphlet history, the 701st was activated at Fort Snelling, Minn., in Feb., 1941 and was sent abroad to Shanghai early in 1946 and then shifted to Peiping later in 1946. 250.00


824. U.S. Bureau of Insular Affairs. Description of the Philippines. Part I. Manila: Bureau of Public Printing, 1903. photos, folding wind chart, index, 449p. Wr. 24cm. Cover soiled and has some chipping. "Philippines" inked on otherwise blank backstrip. Some light foxing and staining on page edges. Good. "Official Handbook" at head of title. Title on cover: Official Handbook of the Philippines and Catalogue of the Philippine Exhibit. Prepared for the 1904 Louisiana Purchase Exposition in St. Louis. No further Parts were published. 150.00


825. U.S. Bureau of Insular Affairs. Report of the Chief of the Bureau of Insular Affairs to the Secretary of War [for 1909 & 1910]. Washington, GPO, 1909 & 1910. 36 & 25p. Two separate softcover pamphlets. 23cm. Disbound (removed from a bound volume). Ex lib. (New Haven Public Library). Both pamphlets are mostly concerned with the Philippine Islands, with a lesser amount on Puerto Rico. At head of titles: Annual Reports, War Department. 40.00


826. U.S. Dept. of State. Claims of American Citizens, Apia, in the American Samoan Islands. Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting Report from the Secretary of State Concerning Claims of American Citizens Growing Out of Joint Naval Operations of the United States and Great Britain in and about the Town of Apia, in the Samoan Islands, March, April, and May, 1899. Washington: GPO, 1913. 200p. Tan buckram. 23cm. Moderate cover soil. Library loan stamp on endpaper but no other library markings. 62d Cong. 3d Sess. H.R. Doc. No. 1257 50.00


827. [Four Reports on the Philippine Islands] U.S. Philippine Commission (1900-1916). Reports of the Taft Philippine Commission. Message from the President of the United States Transmitting a Report of the Secretary of War.... Washington: GPO, 1901. photos (one folding), plan, 333p. [bound with] Taft, William H. and J. M. Dickinson. Special Reports on the Philippines to the President. Washington: GPO, 1919. 189p. [bound with] Condition in the Philippine Islands. Report of the Special Mission to the Philippine islands to the Secretary of War. Washington: GPO, 1922. 58p. 67th Cong. 2d Session. House Doc. 325. [bound with] Philippines. Congress. House. Committee on Un-Filipino Activities. General Report on Communism and the Communist Party. Manila: Bureau of Printing, 1949. 72p. The four reports have been bound together in a single modern hardcover binding. 23cm. Corners bumped. Bookplate. 375.00


828. U.S. Philippine Commission. Report of the Philippine Commission to the Secretary of War 1913. Washington: GPO, 1914. index, ix, 279p. Olive green cloth. 23cm. Extremities rubbed. Relatively light stain on fore-edge. 65.00


829. U.S. Treaties. A Treaty of Peace Between the United States and Spain. Message from the President of the United States Transmitting a Treaty of Peace Between the United States and Spain, Signed at the City of Paris, on December 10, 1898. Washington: GPO, 1899. This vol. only. 11, 677p. Cloth. 23cm. Minor cover spots. 55th Congress, 3d Session, Senate Doc. No. 62, Parts 1-2. The treaty ending the Spanish-American War, with accompanying papers. A 2nd volume containing a large folding map was also published 50.00


830. University of Calcutta. Journal of the Department of Letters, Vol. I. [Calcutta]: Calcutta University Press, 1920. 361, 56p. Cloth. 25cm. Minor cover wear and corner fraying. Contents: (1) Early Indian Buddhist Schools, by Masuda; (2) Shifting of the Centre of Buddhism in India, by Kimura; (3) Customs and Transit Duties in Bengal during the Early British Tenure, by Niyogi; (4) The Kushan Chronology, Part I, by Majumdar; (5) Prehistoric Cultures and Races in India; (6) International Law and Custom in Ancient India, by Banerjee; and (7) Ancient Romic Chronology, by Hannah. 45.00


831. Vaccari, Oreste and Enko Elisa Vaccari. Kanji Kado. Kanji Cards; a Practical Method to Study and Quickly Learn the 1900 Characters Now Used in Newspapers and Magazines. Tokyo: Vaccari's Language Institute, 1968. Third edition, revised and enlarged. Boxed set consisting of 1900 plastic kanji cards (4.8 x 6.5cm) contained in two drawer wooden box with a 25-page (and several pages of advertisements) booklet which gives general instructions for using the cards and an index to the 1900 characters. Some chipping and browning of booklet cover. Cards in mostly unopened packets, divided by the number of strokes required to make each character. Red wooden box splitting a bit at back but still quite sound. 250.00


832. [Signed by Author] Vambery, Armin, 1832-1913. Travels in Central Asia; being the Account of a Journey from Teheran across the Turkoman Desert on the Eastern Shore of the Caspian to Khiva, Bokhara, and Samarcand. Performed in the Year 1863. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1985. 1st Amer. ed. frontis, ills, xvi, [3], [20]-493p. Contemporary 1/2 leather. All edges marbled. 24cm. Cover quite worn. Backstrip covered over with many wide strips of cellophane tape. Lacks the folding map. Signature pulled. Minimal foxing and some age-toning. Poor. SIGNED by Vambery on the back side of the frontis in 1902. Vambery was one of those 19th century travelers whose exploits entertain while defying easy explanation. Signed copies are quite uncommon. 150.00


833. Van Braam Houckgeest, Andre Everard, 1739-1801. An Authentic Account of the Embassy of the Dutch East-India Company to the Court of the Emperor of China in the Years 1794 and 1795.... London: Printed for R. Phillips, 1798. 1st ed. in English. 2 vols. Translated from the French by M. L. E. Moreau de Saint-Mery. folding map, lii, 288, 324p. Later quarterbinding (bluish green cloth backed in darker green leather. 22cm. Binding rather utilitarian. Old leather title labels worn. Smoke stains on covers, on top edge of pages and on endpapers suggest that this copy has been in or near a fire. Folding map stained and reinforced on portion of back with white paper. Contents generally sound and clean with an occasional stain or smoke smudge. Fair. Van Braam, who emigrated to America in 1784, was part of a Dutch delegation to China in 1795 during which he became the first American citizen to meet a Chinese emperor. His account was first published in French in Philadelphia in 1797. Van Braam dedicated this book to George Washington. 500.00


834. Vella, Walter F. Chaiyo! King Vajiravudh and the Development of Thai Nationalism. Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii, (c. 1978). 1st ed. frontis, ills, index, xvi, 347p. Cloth. dj. 24cm. 85.00


835. Vella, Walter F. Siam under Rama III, 1824-1851. NY: J. J. Augustin, (1957). frontis, index, ix, 180p. Cloth. 23cm. Backstrip faded. 45.00


836. Verma, Som Prakash. Art and Material Culture in the Paintings of Akbar's Court. New Delhi, Vikas Publishing, (1978). ills (black & white), index, xxxviii, 150p. Hardcover. dj (price-clipped). 25cm. Minor cover spotting. 40.00


837. Vermeer, Eduard B. Chinese Local History: Stone Inscriptions from Fukien in the Sung to Ch'ing Periods. Boulder: (c. 1991). 1st ed. map, 193p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm.. 50.00


838. Vidyakara. The Subhasitaratnakosa. Compiled by Vidyakara. Edited by D. D. Kosambi and V. V. Gokhale. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1957. 1st ed. cxix, 341p. Turquoise cloth. 26cm. Harvard Oriental Series, Vol. 42. 125.00


839. Vidyapati Thakura, 15th cent. The Test of a Man: Being the Purusha-Pariksha of Vidyapati Thakkura. Translated into English by Sir George A. Grierson. [London: Royal Asiatic Society, 1935]. errata slip, index, xx, 194p. Hardcover. 22cm. Corners bumped. Oriental Translation Fund, New Series, Vol. XXXIII. Appears to be an unidentified modern reprint -- just doesn't look old enough to be from 1935. 40.00


840. Vietnam: Viewpoints of I. F. Stone, Dean Rusk, Jean Lacouture ... [and thirteen others]. NY: Experimental Education Program, Center for War/Peace Studies, n.d. [1967?]. not consecutively paged. Wr. 28cm. Bound with three brass fasteners. Some soil and wear but still quite sound. Good. 50.00


841. Vijnanabhiksu. The Samkhya-Pravacana-Bhasya, or Commentary on the Exposition of the Sankhya Philosophy. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1943. 2nd printing. xiv, 196p. Cloth. 26cm. Former owner's name. Glue marks on endpapers from two now-absent price stickers. Unopened. Edited by Richard Garbe. Harvard Oriental Series, volume II. Romanized Sanskrit text (Preface in English). 45.00


842. Viraphol, Sarasin. Tribute and profit: Sino-Siamese Trade, 1652-1853. Cambridge: Council on East Asian Studies, Harvard U, 1977. map, index, xviii, 419p. Cloth. 23cm. 125.00


843. Viravong, Maha Sila. History of Laos. NY: Paragon Book Reprint Corp., 1964. 147p. Light blue cloth. 25cm. Minor soil and wear. Introductory note states that the original of this item exists only in microfilm at the Library of Congress and that this reprint was made from a (less-than-perfect) print-out that the Library of Congress furnished. 60.00


844. Vliet, Jeremias van. The Short History of the Kings of Thailand Bangkok: Siam Society, 1975. Translated by Leonard Andaya. iv, 97p. Wr. 25cm. Edited by David K. Wyatt. 40.00


845. Vreeland III, Herbert Harold. Mongol Community and Kinship Structure. New Haven: HRAF Press, (1962). 3rd ed. frontis (map), charts, x, 327p. Blue wr. 23cm. Some browning on front cover. 40.00


846. Wagner, Donald B. The Traditional Chinese Iron Industry and Its Modern Fate. Richmond: Curzon Press, (c. 1997). index, xii, 106p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 85.00


847. Wagner, Edward Willett. The Literati Purges: Political Conflict in Early Yi Korea. Cambridge: East Asian Research Center, Harvard University, 1974. viii, 238p. Blue cloth. 28cm. 95.00


848. Wallace, Harold Frank. Big Game of Central and Western China; Being an Account of a Journey from Shanghai to London Overland Across the Gobi Desert. Crosby Ravensworth: David A. H. Grayling, (1992). frontis, 2 maps, photos, index, xviii, 318p. Yellow cloth. 22cm. Reprint, limited to 300 numbered copies, of the 1913 edition. 65.00


849. Wang, Wen-hsien. Chinese Hunter [by] J. Wong-Quincey. NY: John Day, n.d. [1st Amer. ed.?]. frontis, map, photos, 383p. Maroon cloth. 23cm. Faint evidence of call number on backstrip. Company stamp ("Library William Hunt & Co.") on page edges and elsewhere. Good. Foreword by Lin Yutang. Big Game hunting in North China. 50.00


850. Warner, Langdon, 1881-1955. The Long Old Road in China. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1926. 1st ed. frontis, photos, maps, viii, 168p. Cloth-backed boards. Mounted title-labels. dj. 26cm. Good-sized tear at base of backstrip. Covers unevenly faded. Contents sound and clean. Good. Travel along China's ancient trade route. 45.00


851. Wat Phrachetuphon (Bangkok, Thailand). Historical Illustrations, Wat Phra Chetuphon Vimolmangklaram Rajvaramahaviharn (the Temple of the Reclining Buddha). [Bangkok]: Wat Phra Chetuphon Vimolmangklaram Rajvaramahaviharn, 1982. photos (almost all color), index, 179p. Hardcover. dj. 26cm. Front cover bubbled in a couple of places. 45.00


852. Wayman, Dorothy G. Edward Sylvester Morse: A Biography. Cambridge: Harvard, 1942. 1st ed. frontis (photo), index, xvi, 457p. Red cloth. dj. 22cm. Jacket Good (heavily scuffed and rather worn). Gift card and remnant of old newspaper review on front endpaper. Review cut from Saturday Review of Literature laid in. Perhaps of greatest interest are the six years, 1877-1883, which Morse spent in Japan and which are described at pages 234-304. 150.00


853. Weber, Victor Frederic. "Ko-Ji Ho-Ten": Dictionnaire a l'Usage des Amateurs et Collectionneurs d'Objets d'Art Japonais et Chinois. NY: Hacker Art Books, 1965. 2 vols. frontises, ills, 511, 509, 137p. plus (4)p. "Liste des Corrections Secondaire." Blue cloth. 38cm. Minor cover scuffing and wear. French text. Folio-sized reprint of the original 1923 edition of this massive and important reference work on Japanese and Chinese art and culture. 300.00


854. Weeks, Edwin Lord. From the Black Sea through Persia and India. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1896. 1st ed. frontis, ills, xii, 437p. Beige cloth. Front cover heavily decorated with gilt designed and lettering. 23cm. Light cover soil. Backstrip darkened. About 145 pages on Iran and elsewhere in the Middle East; the balance of this uncommon book is devoted to the author's experiences in British India. 125.00


855. Weintz, H. J. Appendix to Hossfeld's Japanese Grammar: Comprising a Graduated Series of Exercises on the Whole Work, Extracts from Leading Authors, Exercises in the Native Characters and Two Vocabularies. Philadelphia: Peter Reilly, 1915. index, 159p. Later library buckram. 19cm. Ex lib. (Harvard-Yenching Institute). Contents reasonably sound but showing wear. Substantial ink or pencil markings on several leaves. Fair. 50.00


856. Welsh, Herbert, 1851-1941. To Lincoln's Plain People: Facts Regarding "Benevolent Assimilation" in the Philippine Islands. Philadelphia: "City and State," May, 1903. 21p. Softcover pamphlet. 23cm. Disbound (removed from a bound volume. No separate wrapper present. Ex lib. (New Haven Public library). Good. 50.00


857. West China Union University Museum. An Introduction to the South-Western Peoples of China. Chengtu, China: 1945. folding map, 16p. Wr. 25cm. Minor cover browning and wear. Guidebook Series No. 7. 150.00


858. Weulersse, Georges, 1874-1950. Le Japon d'Aujourd'hui: Etudes Sociales. Paris: Armand Colin, 1904. Deuxieme ed. ix, 364p. Later cloth-backed boards. Original wrapper bound in. 19cm. Extremities rubbed. Some foxing and wear but still quite sound. French text. 50.00


859. Wheatley, Paul. Impressions of the Malay Peninsula in Ancient Times. Singapore: Donald Moore for Eastern Universities Press, 1964. 1st ed. maps, 8 plates, index, viii, 254p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. 75.00


860. Wickberg, Edgar. The Chinese in Philippine Life, 1850-1898. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1965. 1st ed. index, x, 280p. Red cloth. dj (price-clipped). 24cm. Backstrip faded on jacket which is somewhat soiled. 50.00


861. Wieger, L. Chinese Characters: Their Origin, Etymology, History, Classification and Signification. A Thorough Study from Chinese Documents. NY: Paragon Book Reprint Corp./Dover Publications, (1965). 820p. Green cloth. 23cm. Reprint of the Second Edition which was originally published by the Catholic Mission Press in 1927. 75.00


862. Wilkinson, R. J., editor. Papers on Malay Subjects. Selected and Introduced by P. L. Burns. Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1971. 1st ed. 468p. Lime green cloth. dj. 25cm. This volume reprints seven papers on Malaysian history from this highly regarded series (Papers on Malay Subjects) that had been edited by Wilkinson. 50.00


863. Williams, Joanna Gottfried. The Art of Gupta India: Empire and Province. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 1982). 1st ed. plates (black & white), index, xxvi, 209p. Cloth. dj. Oblong (25 x 21cm.). 100.00


864. [Inscribed by Author] Williams, Lea E. Overseas Chinese Nationalism: The Genesis of the Pan-Chinese Movement in Indonesia, 1900-1916. Glencoe: Free Press, (c. 1960). index, xiv, 235p. Gray boards. 23cm. Edges rubbed. INSCRIBED on endpaper by Williams. 50.00


865. Wilson, Andrew, 1831-1881. The Abode of Snow: Observations on a Tour from Chinese Tibet to the Indian Caucasus, through the Upper Valleys of the Himalaya. NY: Putnam's, 1875. folding map, xviii, 380p. Green cloth. 20cm. Light cover spotting. Spine sl. sloped. Penciled gift inscription on title-page. 100.00


866. Wilson, Constance M. and Chrystal S. Smith and George V. Smith. Royalty and Commoners: Essays in Thai Administrative, Economic and Social History. Leiden: Brill, 1980. 117p. Wr. 25cm. Contributions to Asian Studies, volume 15. 40.00


867. Wilson, Ernest Henry. A Naturalist in Western China: With Vasculum, Camera and Gun. Little Compton, R.I.: Theophrastus Publishers, 1977. frontises, photos, folding map, index, xxxvii,251, xi, 229p. Green buckram. 23cm. Minor foxing. Reprint of the Second edition which was originally published in London in 1913. 85.00


868. Wilson, Sadie Mai. What Do You Know about China? A Source Book of Materials. Nashville: Cokesbury Pr, 1929. 1st ed. 8 photos, 266p. Cloth. dj. 19cm. Moderate soil and wear on jacket. Small stain on lower right corner of front panel of jacket and front cover. An uncommon missionary-oriented item that contains biographies, stories, poems dramatizations, etc. 85.00


869. Winternitz, Moriz, 1863-1937. A History of Indian Literature. NY: Russell & Russell, (1972). 2 vols. index (separate for each volume), xix, 634, xx, 673p. Blue cloth. 24cm. Minor cover spotting. Reprint of the 1927-1933 edition (the first edition in English) which had been translated from the German by a translator identified in the Preface to the English Translation as the wife of Dr. S. V. Ketkar. 150.00


870. Wit, Augusta de. Java Facts and Fancies. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1906. photos, 298p. Gilt-decorated red cloth. 26cm. Ends of backstrip & corners frayed. Moderate cover soil. 65.00


871. Wittfogel, Karl August and Feng Chia-Sheng. History of Chinese Society: Liao, 907-1125. Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1949. photos, index, folding map, xv, 752p. Blue cloth. dj (price-clipped). 30cm. Jacket lightly browned. Transactions of the APS, New Series, Vol. 36 (1946). 150.00


872. Wolff, Joseph, 1795-1862. Researches and Missionary Labours among the Jews, Mohammedans and Other Sects ... during Hist Travels between the Years 1831 and 1834, from Malta to Egypt, Constantinople, Armenia, Persia, Khorossaun, Toorkestaun, Bokhara, Balkh, Cabool in Affghanistaun, the Himmalayah Mountains, Cashmeer, Hindoostaun, the Coast of Abyssinia, and Yemen. Philadelphia: Orrin Rogers, 1837. 1st Amer. ed. , rev. and cor. by the Author. frontis (portrait), viii, [13]-338p. Cloth. 20cm. Both covers and the frontis, title-leaf and a couple of following leaves have all been re-attached along inner margin using Japanese tissue (or something similar). Lacks free endpapers. Ex lib. (Mercantile Library stamp on title-page). Fair. 275.00


873. Wolff, Joseph, 1795-1862. Narrative of a Mission to Bokhara, in the Years 1843-1845, to Ascertain the Fate of Colonel Stoddart and Captain Conolly. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1845. 1st Amer. ed. frontis, ills, index, xxi, [2], [24]-515p. Cloth. 24cm. Ends of backstrip rather heavily chipped. Corners worn. Institutional stamp on endpaper (Lincoln Philosophical Research Foundation in Cleveland). Contents sl. wavy but sound. Good. The British officers mentioned in the title had died in the Emir's prison. Wolff was fortunate to escape a similar fate. 125.00


874. Woodman, Dorothy. The Making of Burma. London: Cresset Press, 1962. 1st ed. 12 maps, index, viii, 594p. Black cloth. dj. 22cm. Jacket scuffed. 40.00


875. Woodward, Mark R. Islam in Java: Normative Piety and Mysticism in the Sultanate of Yogyakarta. Tucson: University of Arizona Press, (1989). 1st ed. index, ix, 311p. Hardcover. 23cm. 80.00


876. Workman, Fanny and William Hunter Workman. In the Ice World of Himalaya: Among the Peaks and Passes of Ladakh, Nubra, Suru, and Baltistan. NY: Cassell, n.d. [ca. 1901]. 2nd ed. [edition statement on verso of half-title]. frontis, photos, 2 folding maps, xvi, 204p. Red cloth. 21cm. Moderate cover soil. Corners bumped. White lettering on front cover mostly gone. Bookplate. Good. 150.00


877. World Consolidated Benevolent Association of the Li Family. She jie Li shi zong qin zong hui hui kan = The Publication of Season of World Consolidated Benevolent Association of the Li Family. Taibei: She jie Li shi zong qin zong hui, [1975]. [Volume 3]. photos, advertisements. Green cloth. 26cm. Some cover soil and bumping. Contents sound and clean. Chinese text. 40.00


878. Wortham, B. Hale, translator. The Enchanted Parrot: Being a Selection from the "Suka Saptati," or, The Seventy Tales of a Parrot, Translated from the Sanskrit Text.... London: Luzac, 1911. 1st ed. 127p. Hardcover. 18cm. Minor rubbing and fraying of extremities. Partial ring mark on back cover. "Some of the Tales have been omitted as unsuitable for translation into English." [from the Author's note by Rev. Wortham on page 8]. 75.00


879. Wu, Dingbo and Patrick D. Murphy [editors]. Handbook of Chinese Popular Culture. Westport: Greenwood Press, (c. 1994). 1st ed. index, ix, 409p. Hardcover. 24cm. 100.00


880. Wurtzburg, Charles Edward. Raffles of the Eastern Isles. London: Hodder & Stoughton, (1954). 1st ed. frontis, ills, index, 788p. Blue cloth. dj (price-clipped). 23cm. Edited for publication by Clifford Witting after the death of Wurtzburg in 1952. 45.00


881. Yasuda, Kenneth. Masterworks of the No Theater. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, (c. 1989). 1st ed. xv, 585p. Hardcover. dj. 26cm. Front joint lightly rubbed. 17 classical Japanese Noh plays were selected from those performed by the Kita No school for foreigners after WWII. Romanized Japanese text and English translation presented side by side for each play. The book also includes extensive introductory information about each play, musical terms for specific passages, style of chant, stage directions and comments from Japanese scholars and critics. All in all, the book is a serious attempt to enable the reader to understand and experience (as much as possible) through words alone the intent and visual effect of Noh theater. 125.00


882. Yate, C. E. Northern Afghanistan or Letters from the Afghan Boundary Commission. Lahore: Al-Biruni, (1976). plan, folding map (NW Frontier of Afghanistan) in pocket, index, viii, 430p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. The other folding map (Sketch map of Parts of Afghanistan) found in the pocket of the original edition was apparently not reproduced in the Al-Biruni edition. Reprint of the 1888 Edinburgh edition. 50.00


883. Yen, Ching-hwang. A Social History of the Chinese in Singapore and Malaya, 1800-1911. Singapore: Oxford University Press, 1986. 1st ed. photos, index, xiv, 433p. Laminated blue boards. 25cm. 285.00


884. Yi, Hye-gu. An Introduction to Korean Music and Dance, by Lee Hye-gu. [cover title]. n.p.: Royal Asiatic Society, Korea Branch, n.d. (Introduction dated May 1977). photos, 54p. Wr. 25cm. Minor scuffing. 40.00


885. Yi qian ji ben Zhongguo zi = Flash Cards; One Thousand Basic Chinese Character. [title printed in green on box lid]. Hong Kong: New Asia - Yale-in-China Chinese Language Center, n.d. [1970s?]. Small wooden box (with a removable top lid) which is divided into 10 sections, each of which contains a packet of 100 flash cards. All 10 packets unopened in original clear plastic wrap. Laid in the box is a small 94-page booklet titled: "Flash Cards: Comparative Tables of Romanization and Cross Reference Index. Cover of booklet browned around edges and chipped at one corner. 75.00


886. Yin, Chiling. Reconstruction of Modern Educational Organizations in China. Shanghai: Commercial Press, 1924. xviii, 171p. plus (2)p. publisher's advertisements. Blue cloth. 19cm. Ends of backstrip worn. Page edges wrinkled/bent in upper right corner. Good. 40.00


887. Yixing Purple Clay Wares: the K. S. Lo Collection. [Hong Kong]: Hong Kong Museum of Art, (c. 1994). Illustrated (in color), 182p. Wr. 28cm. Exhibition of tea ware. 85.00


888. Yoshimura, Yoshiko, compiler. Censored Japanese Serials of the Pre-1946 Period: A Checklist of the Microfilm Collection.... Washington: Library of Congress, 1970. index, xxx, 367p. Blue cloth. 26cm. 150.00


889. Younghusband, Francis Edward. 1863-1942. The Heart of a Continent. Hong Kong: Oxford U Press, (1986). 2nd printing. frontis, ills, 4 folding maps (1 in pocket), index, xii, xvii, 409p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Reprint of the 1896 London edition with a new Introduction by Peter Hopkirk. 50.00


890. Younghusband, Francis. India and Tibet. Hong Kong:Oxford University Press, 1985. frontis, photos, 2 folding maps, xxxv, xvi, 455p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Joints rubbed. Reprint of the 1910 edition with the addition of a new Introduction and Bibliographical Note. 65.00


891. Yu, David C., compiler. Religion in Postwar China: A Critical Analysis and Annotated Bibliography. Westport: Greenwood Press, (1994). index, 365p. Red cloth. 23cm. 1005 items are listed in the bibliography. 100.00


892. [Inscribed by Author] Yu, Ping-kuen. Zhongguo Shi Xue Lun Wen Yin De = Chinese History: Index to Learned Articles. [Hong Kong]: Hong Kong East Asia Institute, 1963-1970. 2 vols. Wrs. (1st vol. light blue; 2nd vol. red). 27cm. Cover faded on first vol. & the backstrip has pulled away from the spine. First Vol. only Good. Yu inscribed the first volume on the half-title to Dr. E, O, Reischauer. The first volume covered 1902-1962 and was compiled from records at the Fung Ping Shan Library in Hong Kong; the second volume covers 1905-1964 and was based on records from American and European Libraries. Second volume identified as Harvard-Yenching Library Bibliographical Series I. 185.00


893. Yule, Sir Henry, 1820-1889, editor & translator. Cathay and the Way Thither Being a Collection of Medieval Notices of China. New Delhi: Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers, (1998). 4 vols. 2 frontises, 3 folding maps (1 in cover pocket), index, xxiii, 318, xii, 367, xv, 269, xii, 359p. Hardcover. djs. 21cm. Small oval stamp (Indian bookseller) on three of the title-pages. Hakluyt Society, 2nd Series, No. XXXVIII. Reprint of the Hakluyt Society's edition of 1913-1916. 60.00


894. Yung, Bell, [and two others], editors. Harmony and Counterpoint: Ritual Music in Chinese Context. Stanford: Stanford University Press, (c. 1996). 1st ed. index, xii, 323p. Green cloth. dj. 23cm. SIGNED by Evelyn S. Rawski (one of the editors) on the blank page facing the title-page. 65.00


895. Zudin, P. B. Russko-Afganskii Slovar: Okolo 21000 Slov. Moskva: 1955. 1176p. Hard cover. 20cm. Former owner's name stamp. Russian-Afghan dictionary. 125.00


896. Zurbuchen, Mary Sabina. The Language of Balinese Shadow Theater. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1987). index, ills (only a few), xv, 291p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 40.00


897. Zwalf, W. Buddhism: Art and Faith. NY: Macmillan, (1985). 1st. Illustrated (many color), maps, index, 300p. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. 50.00


898. Zwalf, W. Catalogue of the Gandhara Sculpture in the British Museum. London: British Museum Press, (1996). 1st ed. 2 vols [Vol. I: Text; Vol. II: Plates]. ills, 423, 355p. Black cloth. djs. 28cm. Jacket has minor wrinkling at head of backstrip on Vol. II. Corner bumped. Original cloth-covered card slipcase present. An important catalog. 850.00


899. Zysk, Kenneth G. Asceticism and Healing in Ancient India: Medicine in the Buddhist Monastery. NY: Oxford U Press, 1991. 1st ed. index, 200p. Gray cloth. dj. 21cm. 50.00

McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

tr>
Aalto-Caunter Ceadel-Flood Florenz-Herrmann Hertel-Kleiner Kobata-M'Leod Modern-Photo Album Photo Album-Sangermano Sankaracaarya-Thierfelder Thomas-Zysk Index Ordering & Terms