
Mailing Address
Literary Criticism and Other Miscellaneous Books
from the Library of Thomas and Liliane Greene
TO ORDER OR INQUIRE PLEASE CALL, FAX OR EMAIL
1. Agrippa, Henri Corneille. Magie Ceremonielle: Traduit, Presente et Annote
par Jean Servier. Paris: Berg International, (1982). 254p. Softcover.
24cm. Scattered ink markings. Very Good. French text. From the library
of Professor Thomas M. Greene with his name written in the book.
(77887) 25.00 2. Alliston, April. Virtue's Faults: Correspondences in Eighteenth-Century
British and French Women's Fiction. Stanford: Stanford University
Press, 1966. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. (77645) 25.00 3. Anderson, Judith H. Words That Matter: Linguistic Perception in Renaissance
English. Stanford: Stanford University Press, (c. 1996). Hardcover.
dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene
whose name is written on the endpaper. (77547) 60.00 4. Angress, Werner T. Stillborn Revolution: The Communist Bid for Power in
Germany, 1921-1923. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1963. 1st
ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. (77648) 45.00 5. Antonio Loschi and Gregorio Correr. Il Teatro Umanistico Veneto: La
Tragedia. Antonio Loschi Achilles [e] Gregorio Correr Progne. Ravenna:
Longo, (1981). 236p. Softcover. 21cm. Text lightly browned. Near Fine.
Testi e studi umanistici, 2. Latin text of the two plays; Italian
translation of the plays, as well as notes, introductory material, etc. (77889) 25.00 6. Armstrong, A. H., translator and editor. Plotinus ... With an English
Translation by A. H. Armstrong. Cambridge: Harvard University Press,
(c. 1966-1988). Various printings. 7 volumes. Hardcovers. djs. 17cm.
All volumes Fine/Fine. Loeb Classical Library. (77584) 85.00 7. Ascham, Roger. English Works: Toxophilus, Report of the Affaires and State
of the Affaires and State of Germany, the Scholemaster. London:
Cambridge University Press, 1970. Hardcover. dj (price-clipped). 22cm.
Jacket has a small tape mark and the backstrip is slightly sunned.
Fine/Near Fine. Edited by W. A. Wright. This edition was first
published in 1904. (77659) 25.00 8. [Inscribed by author] Ascoli, Albert Russell. Ariosto's Bitter Harmony:
Crisis and Evasion in the Italian Renaissance. Princeton: Princeton
University Press, 1987. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. INSCRIBED by
Ascoli. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77642) 45.00 9. [Inscribed by author] Avni, Ora. The Resistance of Reference: Linguistics,
Philosophy, and the Literary Text. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins
University Press, (c. 1990). 1st. ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine.
INSCRIBED by Avni (as "Ora"). From the library of Professor Thomas M.
Greene. (77600) 25.00 10. Bakhtin, M. M. The Dialogic Imaginatioin: Four Essays. Austin: University
of Texas Press, (c. 1981). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Ink
underlinings in first essay. Near Fine/Near Fine. From the library of
Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77647)25.00 11. Barish, Jonas. The Antitheatrical Prejudice. Berkeley: University of
California Press, (c. 1981). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Ink
underlinings in some portions of the book. Very Good/Very Good. From
the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the
endpaper. (77593)40.00 12. [Inscribed by author] Barkan, Leonard. The Gods Made Flesh: Metomorphosis
& the Pursuit of Paganism. New Haven: Yale University Press, (c.
1986). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Ink markings in some chapters.
Very Good/Fine. INSCRIBED by Barkan (as "L"). From the library of
Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77781) 50.00 13. Barkan, Leonard. Nature's Work of Art: The Human Body as Image of the World.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1975. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. INSCRIBED
on title-page by Barkan (as "Leonard"). Minor dent in a few page edges.
Very Good/Very Good. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene.
(77549) 75.00 14. Barkan, Leonard. Transuming Passion: Ganymede and the Erotics of Humanism.
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1991. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm.
Fine/Fine. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name
is written on the endpaper. (77631) 25.00 15. Beaujoyeulx, Balthazar de. Le Balet Comique by Balthazar de Beaujoyeulx,
1581: A Facsimile with an Introduction by Margaret M. McGowan.
Binghamton: Medieval & Renaissance texts & studies, 1982. Hardcover.
24cm. Numerous ink underlnings. Very Good/No Jacket. Text in English
and French. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name
is written on the endpaper. (77755) 30.00 16. Becker, Lucille Frackman. Georges Simenon. Boston: Twayne Publishers, (c.
1977). frontis, index, 171p. Hardcover. 21cm. Review slip taped in.
Light wear. Very Good/No Jacket. (77839) 25.00 17. Bekemans, Leone, Dieter Mahncke and Robert Picht, editors. The College of
Europe = Le College d'Europe: Fifty Years of Service = Cinquante Annees
au Service de l'Europe. Brugge: College of Europe, (c. 1999). photos,
213p. Hardcover. Square 23cm. Near Fine/No Jacket. English and French
text. (77804) 40.00 18. Belting, Hans. Likeness and Presence: A History of the Image before the Era
of Art. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (c. 1994). 1st ed.
illustrations, xxiv, 651p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. (77855) 75.00 19. Benichou, Paul. L'Ecole du Desenchantement: Sainte-Beuve, Nodier, Musset,
Nerval, Gautier. [Paris]: Gallimard, (1992). index, 615p. Softcover.
23cm. Near Fine. French text. (77896) 25.00 20. Benichou, Paul. Les mages romantiques. [Paris]: Gallimard, (1988). 553p.
Softcover. 23cm. Light uneven browning on cover. Very Good. French
text. (77894) 25.00 21. Berger, Jr, Harry. The Absence of Grace: Sprezzatura and Suspicion in Two
Renaissance Courtesy Books. Stanford: Stanford University Press,
2000. 1st ed. index, xiv, 267p. 1st ed. Hardcover. 23cm. Fine/No
jacket. (77831) 35.00 22. [Inscribed by Author] Berger, Jr., Harry. Imaginary Audition: Shakespeare
on Stage and Page. Berkeley: University of California Press, (c.
1989). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Ink markings here and there in
the text and a critical comment at the end of Chapter Four. Near
Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Berger (as "Harry"). From the library of
Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77778) 25.00 23. Berger, Jr., Harry. Making Trifles of Terror: Redistributing Complicities
in Shakespeare. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1997. 1st ed.
Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. Edited by Peter Erickson. (77675) 25.00 24. Bergeron, David M., editor. Pageants and Entertainments of Anthony Munday:
A Critical Edition. NY: Garland Publishing, 1985. 1st ed. xix, 142p.
Hardcover. 22cm. Fine/No jacket. (77837) 65.00 25. [Inscribed by author] Bernstein, Carol L. The Celebration of Scandal:
Toward the Sublime in Victorian Urban Fiction. University Park:
Pennsylvania State University Press, (c. 1991). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj.
23cm. INSCRIBED by Bernstein (as "Carol"). Fine/Fine. From the
library of professor Thomas M. Greene. (77812) 20.00 26. Bersani, Leo and Ulysse Dutoit. The Forms of Violence: Narrative in Assyrian
Art and Modern Culture. NY: Schocken Books, (c. 1985). 1st ed.
Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Fine/Near Fine. (77599) 25.00 27. Boiardo, Matteo Mario. Orlando Innamorato: Translated with an Introduction
and Notes by Charles Stanley Ross. Berkeley: University of California
Press, (c. 1989). index, 891p. 28cm. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. Fine/Fine.
(77567) 100.00 28. Bolzoni, Lina. The Gallery of Memory: Literary and Iconographic Models in
the Age of the Printing Press. Toronto: University of Toronto Press,
(2001). Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. Translated from the italian
by Jeremy Parzen. (77563) 40.00 29. Bresc-Bautier, Genevieve, Dennis Caget and Emmanuel Jacquin. Jardins du
Carrousel et des Tuileries. n.p: Reunion des Musees Natinaux, (1996).
illustrations, 163p. Hardcover. dj. Oblong 24cm. Fine/Fine. French
text. (77589) 50.00 30. Brisman, Leslie. Milton's Poetry of Choice and Its Romantic Heirs. Ithaca:
Cornell University Press, (c. 1973). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 21cm.
Fine/Fine. (77673) 60.00 31. [Inscribed by author] Brombert, Victor. THe Novels of Flaubert: A Study of
Themes and Techniques. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1966.
1st ed. index, 301p. Hardcover. 22cm. Light wear. Near Fine/No jacket.
INSCRIBED by Brombert (as "Victor"). From the library of Professor
Thomas M. Greene. (77842) 15.00 32. Brombert, Victor. Stendhal et la Voie Oblique: L'Auteur devant Son Monde
Romanesque. New Haven: Yale; Paris: Presses Universitaires de France,
1954. 173p. Softcover. 23cm. Cover unevenly browned. Spine sloped.
Good. At head of title: Institut d'Etudes Francaises de Yale
University. French text. (77897) 20.00 33. Brooks, Peter. Henry James Goes to Paris. Princeton: Princeton University
Press, (c. 2007). 1st ed. illustrations, index, 255p. Hardcover. dj.
24cm. Fine/Fine. (77820) 20.00 34. Brooks, Peter. The Melodramatic Imagination: Balzac, Henry James, Melodrama,
and the Mode of Excess. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1976. 1st
ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Underlinings on a couple of pages. Very
Good/Very Good. (77596) 25.00 35. Busby, Keith and Erik Kooper, editors. Courtly Literature Culture and
Context: Selected papers from the 5th Triennial Congress of the
International Courtly Literature Society, Dalfsen, the Netherlands, 9-16 August, 1986. Amsterdam/Philadelphia: John Benjamins Publishing
Company, 1990. 1st ed. index, xvi, 621p. Hardcover. 22cm. Fine/No
jacket. (77833) 85.00 36. Calinescu, Matei and Douwe Fokkema, editors. Exploring Postmodernism:
Selected Papers Presented at a Workshop on Postmodernism at the XIth
International Comparative Literature Congress, Paris, 20-24 August
1985. Amsterdam/Philadelphia: John Benjamins Publishing Company, 1987.
Hardcover. 22cm. Fine/No jacket. (77775) 60.00 37. Calvin, Jean, 1509-1564. Institution de la Religion Chretienne. First three
volumes: Geneve: Labor et Fides, (1955-1957). Fourth volume: Paris:
Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1961. Softcovers in original
wrappers. 26cm. Covers has some browning; backstrip has tears at ends
on Vol. IV. Very Good. French text. A mixed set. The fourth volume was
edited by Jean-Daniel Benoit. From the library of Professor Thomas M.
Greene with his name written on the endsheet in each volume. (77885) 125.00 38. Cambon, Glauco. Eugenio Montale's Poetry: A Dream in Reason's Presence.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 1982). 1st ed. index, xi,
274p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. From the library of Professor
Thomas M. Greene with his name written on the endpaper. (77814) 45.00 39. Cambon, Glauco. Ugo Foscolo: Poet of Exile. Princeton: Princeton University
Press, (c. 1980). Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket has some minor scuffing.
Fine/Near Fine. (77556) 50.00 40. Canadian Slavonic Papers, Vol. XIII, No. 2 & 3 (Summer-Fall 1971). Softcover
in original wrapper. 23cm. Cover scuffed. Very Good. Double issue
devoted to articles about Alexander Solzhenitsyn. Published in Ottawa
by the Canadian Association of Slavists. (77925) 25.00 41. Carew, Thomas. The Poems of Thomas Carew with his Masque Coelum Britannicum.
London: Oxford University Press, (1964). 3rd printing. Hardcover.
dj. 23cm. Jacket backstrip browned. Gift inscription. Very Good/Very
Good. Edited, with an Introduction and Notes, by Rhodes Dunlap. First
published in 1949. (77779) 35.00 42. Carron, Jean-Claude. Discours de l'Errance Amoureuse: Une Lecture du
Canzione de Pontus de Tyard. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin,
1986. 189p. Softcover. 25cm. Small dent on fore-edge of front cover.
Near Fine. Unopened. French text. (77916) 30.00 43. Carron, Jean-Claude, editor. Francois Rabelais: Critical Assessments.
Baltimore: Johns Hokins University Press, (c. 1995). 1st ed. xxi,
227p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. (77870) 20.00 44. [Inscribed by author] Caruth, Cathy. Empirical Truths and Critical
Fictions: Locke, Wordsworth, Kant, Freud. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins
University, (c. 1991). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine.
INSCRIBED by Caruth (as "Cathy"). From the library of Professor Thomas
M. Greene. (77667) 35.00 45. Casagrande, Carla and Silvana Vecchio. Les Peches de la Langue: Discipline
et Ethique de la Parole dans la Culture Medievale. Paris: Les
Editions du Cerf, 1991. Translated from the Italian by Philippe
Baillet. index, 349p. Softcover. 24cm. Light wear. Very Good. French
text. (77941) 30.00 46. Casale, Ottavio M., editor & trnslator A Leopardi Reader. Urbana:
University of Illinois Press, (c. 1981). xv, 271p. Hardcover. 23cm.
Corners bumped. Near Fine/No jacket. From the library of Professor
Thomas M. Greene with his name written on the endpaper. (77841) 40.00 47. Caws, Mary Ann, editor. Textual Analysis: Some Readers Reading. NY: Modern
Language Association of American, (c. 1986). 1st ed. viii, 327p.
Hardcover. 23cm. Fine/No jacket. (77843) 25.00 48. Chapuis, Julien. Tilman Riemenschneider: Master Sculptor of the Late Middle
Ages. Washington: National Gallery of Art (in association with The
Metropolitan Museum of Art), (c. 1999). illustrations, index, 352p.
Hardcover. dj. 31cm. Fine/Fine. (77592) 50.00 49. Charpentier, Francoise, editor. Dix Etudes sur la Delie de Maurice Sceve.
Paris: 1987. 131p. Softcover. 24cm. A few red ink markings. Very Good.
Collection de l'Ecole Normale Superieure de Jeunes Filles, No. 40.
French text. (77921) 25.00 50. Cheney, Donald. Spenser's Image of Nature: Wild Man and Shepherd in "The
Faerie Queene." New Haven: Yale University Press, 1966. 1st ed. Jacket
has some browning and edge-wear. Near Fine/Very Good. From the library
of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper.
(77676) 24.00 51. Cherchi, Paolo. Enciclopedismo e Politica della Riscrittura: Tommaso
Garzoni. Pisa: Pacini Editore, (1980). index, 169p. Softcover. 23cm.
Near Fine. Italian text. (77942) 40.00 52. Cohn, Robert Greer. Mallarme's Prose Poems: A Critical Study. Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, (c. 1987). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm.
Jacket browning along edges. Fine/Near Fine. (77666) 75.00 53. Cole, Mary Hill. The Portable Queen: Elizabeth I and the Politics of
Ceremony. Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, (c. 1999). 1st
ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. (77652) 65.00 54. [Inscribed by author] Colie, Rosalie L. Paradoxia Epidemica: The Renaissance
Tradition of Paradox. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1966).
1st ed. Errata slip laid in. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket has some
fading and a couple of closed tears. Fine/Very Good. INSCRIBED by Colie
(as "Rosalie"). This came from the library of Professor Thomas M.
Greene. (77618) 125.00 55. Colie, Rosalie L. The Resources of Kind: Genre-Theory in the Renaissance.
Berkeley: University of California Press, (c. 1973). 1st ed. Hardcover.
dj (price-clipped). 22cm. Backstrip of jacket sunned. Numerous ink
markings. Very Good/Very Good. From the library of Professor Thomas M.
Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77602) 25.00 56. Colie, Rosalie L. Shakespeare's Living Art. Princeton: Princeton University
Press, (c. 1974). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj (price-clipped). 24cm. Jacket
scuffed. Several ink underlinings. Very Good/Very Good. From the
library of Professor Thomas M. Greene with his name written on the
endpaper. (77819) 50.00 57. Colonna, Francesco. Hypnerotomachia Poliphili: The Strife of Love in a
Dream. The Entire Text Translated for the First Time into English with
an Introduction by Joscelyn Godwin. NY: Thames & Hudson, (c. 1999).
illustrations, xix, 474p. Hardcover. dj. 31cm. Fine/Fine. (77752) 50.00 58. Copenhaver, Brian P. Hermetica: The Greek Corpus Hermeticum and the Latin
Asclepius in a new English translation, with Notes and Introduction.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, (c. 1992). 1st ed. Hardcover.
dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene
whose name is written on the endpaper. (77678) 35.00 59. Corse, Carita Doggett. Dr. Andrew Turnbull and the New Smyrna Colony of
Florid.a St. Petersburg: Great Outdoors Publishing Co., (1967). Third
printing. frontis, illustrations, 136p. Softcover. 22cm. Light wear.
Very Good. (77946) 15.00 60. Crewe, Jonathan. Hidden Designs: The Critical Profession and Renaissance
Literature. NY & London: Methuen, (c. 1986). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj.
24cm. Fine/Fine. (77608) 25.00 61. Cusset, Catherine. La Blouse Roumaine; roman. Paris: Gallimard, (1990).
Softcover in original wrapper. 21cm. Near Fine. French text. (77878) 20.00 62. Davidenkoff, Anita, editor. Catherine II & l'Europe. Paris: Institut
d'etudes slaves, 1997. illustrations (2 color), 296p. Softcover. 24cm.
Near Fine. Collection historiques de l'Institut d'Etudes Slaves, 38.
French text. Includes papers from a conference on the bi-centenary of
Catherine's death and 24 unpublished letters from Catherine to the
Comte and Comtesse du Nord. (77905) 40.00 63. Davidenkoff, Anita, editor. Derjavine: Poete Russe dans l'Europe des
Lumieres. Paris Institut d'etudes slaves, 1994. 238p. Softcover.
24cm. Near Fine. Bibliotheque Russe de l'Institut d'Etudes Slaves, tome
XCVIII. French text. (77907) 40.00 64. Davidenkoff, Anita, editor. La Russie en Devenir: Melanges en l'Honneur de
Nikita Struve. Paris: Institut d'Etudes Slaves, 2002. 232p.
Softcover. 24cm. Near Fine. "Hommage de l'Institut d'Etudes Slaves"
stamped on title-page. Bibliotheque Russe de l'Institut d'Etudes
Slaves, tome CVI. French text. (77908) 25.00 65. Inscribed by One of the Authors] Davidenkoff, Emmanuel and Pascal Junghans.
Du Bizutage, des Grandes Ecoles et de l'Elite. Paris: Plon, (1993).
Softcover in original wrapper. 23cm. Near Fine. INSCRIBED by
Davidenkoff (as. "Emmanuel"). French text. From the library of
Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77879) 25.00 66. Davis, Natalie Zemon. Fiction in the Archives: Pardon Tales and Their
Tellers in Sixteenth-Centry France. Stanford: Stanford University
Press, 1987. Hardcover. dj. 2cm. Fine/Fine. (77553) 25.00 67. Davis, Walter R. and Richard A. Lanham. Sidney's Arcadia: A Map of Arcadia:
Sidney's Romance in Its Tradition, by Walter R. Davis. The Old Arcadia,
by Richard A. Lanham. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1965. 1st ed.
Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Edge-wear and scuffing on jacket. Glue marks along
hinges. Very Good/Very Good. From the library of Professor Thomas M.
Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77656) 25.00 68. De Lange, Margreet. The Muzzled Muse: Literature and Censorship in South
Africa. Amsterdam/Philadelphia: John Benjamins Publishing Co., (c.
1997). Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Backstrip slightly faded on jacket.
Fine/Near Fine. (77554) 25.00 69. De Mourgues, Odette. Metaphysical Baroque & Precieux Poetry. London: Oxford
University Press, 1953. index, vii, 184p. Hardcover. 22cm. Cloth
bubbled along joints. Very Good/No jacket. (77844) 15.00 70. [Inscribed by Author] Defaux, Gerard. Marot, Rabelais, Montaigne:
l'Ecriture comme Presence. Paris - Geneve: Champion-Slatkine, 1987.
225p. Softcover. 22cm. Minor wear. Ink underlinings in a couple of
early chapters. Very Good. INSCRIBED by Defaux (as "Gerard"). Etudes
Montaignistes, II. French text. From the library of Professor Thomas
M. Greene. (77917) 25.00 71. Detienne, Marcel and Jean-Pierre Vernant. La Cuisine du Sacrifice en Pays
Grec. [Paris]: Gallimard, (1979). 336p. Softcover. 23cm. A few ink
markings. Near Fine. French text. From the library of Professor Thomas
M. Greene with his name written on the first blank page. (77890) 20.00 72. D'Haen, Theo, Rainer Grubel and Helmut Lethen. Convention and Innovation in
Literature. Amsterdam/Philadelphia: John Benjamins Publishing Company,
1989. Hardcover. 22cm. Fine/No Jacket. (77756) 70.00 73. Donne, John. The Divine Poems: Edited with Introduction and Commentary by
Helen Gardner. London: Oxford, (1969). 5th printing. frontis, xcviii,
147p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Extensive pencil markings and notes in
some portions of text. Very Good/Very Good. From the library of
Professor Thomas M. Greene with his name written on the endpaper. (77858) 15.00 74. Donne, John. The Satires, Epigrams and Verse Letters. London: Oxford
University Press, 1967. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj (price-clipped). 22cm.
Two short ink marks in text. Near Fine/Near Fine. Edited, with
Introduction and Commentary, by W. Milgate. From the library of
Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77650) 50.00 75. [Odd Volume] Du Bartas, Guillaume De Salluste, Sieur. The Works of Guillaume
De Salluste, Sieur Du Bartas: A Critical Edition with Introduction,
Commentary, and Varients in Three Volumes. Chapel HIll: University of
North Carolina Press, 1940. Vol. III Only (of 3). index, viii, 576p.
Hardcover. 26cm. Backstrip slightly fded. Very Good/No Jacket. Edited
by Urban Tigner Holmes, Jr., John Coriden Lyons, and Robert White
Linker. (77770) 30.00 76. Dunbar, John R. The Combat at the Barrier: An Account by John R. Dunbar with
Reproductions of Callot's Etchings. Pasadena: Grant Dahlstrom, 1967.
illustrations, 36p. Softcover. dj. 33cm. Jacket has small ink mark
and light soil. Fine/Near Fine. Edition limited to 300 copies. (77753) 30.00 77. Duncan, Ian. Modern Romance and Transformation of the Novel: The Gothic,
Scott, Dickens. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (c. 1992). 1st
ed. index, xii, 295p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. (77808) 75.00 78. [Inscribed by author] Dunn, Kevin. Pretexts of Authority: The Rhedtoric of
Authorship in the Renaissance Preface. Stanford: Stanford University
Press, (c. 1994). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED
by Dunn (as "Kevin"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77612)
25.00 79. [Inscribed by author] Duval, Edwin M. The Design of Rabelais's Pantagruel.
New Haven: Yale University Press, (c. 1991). xviii, 206p. Hardcover.
dj. 24cm. Jacket backstrip sunned. Fine/Near Fine. INSCRIBED by Duval
(as "Ned"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77857) 25.00 80. [Signed by Author] Edwards, Michael. To Kindle the Starling. Shirley
(U.K.): Aquila Publishing Company Limited, (c. 1972). 1st ed.
Softcover in original untitled white wrapper with red dj. 21cm. Jacket
lightly faded aling fold. Fine/Near Fine. Copy no. 25 of 25 numbered &
signed copies (out of a total edition of 500 copies). Poetry. (77764) 100.00 81. Eisenzweig, Uri. L'Espace Imaginaire d'un Recit: "Sylvie" de Gerard de
Nerval. Neuchatel: La Baconniere, (1976). 246p. Softcover. 21cm. Near
Fine. French text. (77912) 25.00 82. [Inscribed by author] Enterline, Lynn. The Tears of Narcissus: Melancholia
and Masculinity in Early Modern Writing. Stanford: Stanford University
Press, 1995. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by
Enterline (as "Lynn"). (77630) 50.00 83. Etienne, Marie-France. Gerard de Nerval: Janus Multiplie. NY [etc.]: Peter
Lang, (c. 1987). 195p. Hardcover in original laminated boards. 22cm.
Near Fine/No Jacket (presumably as issued). French text. (77882) 20.00 84. Fallon, Jean M. Voice and Vision in Ronsard's Les Sonnets pour Helene. NY
[etc.]: Peter Lang, (c. 1993). Hardcover. 23cm. Fine/No Jacket. (77799) 40.00 85. Feinman, Alvin. Preambles and Other Poems. NY: Oxford University Press,
1964. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Light browning. Very Good/Very
Good. (77588) 25.00 86. [Inscribed by One of the Authors] Felman, Shoshana and Dori Laub.
Testimony: Crises of Witnessing in Literature, Psychoanalysis and
History. NY: Routledge, (1992). index, xx, 294p. Softcover. 23cm.
Scattered ink underlinings and notes. Very Good. INSCRIBED by Felman.
From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77901) 25.00 87. Felman, Shoshana. Writing and Madness (Literature/ Philosophy/
Psychoanalysis). Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (c. 1978). 1st ed.
Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. (77661) 25.00 88. [Inscribed by author] Fenoaltea, Doranne. Du Palais au Jardin:
L'Architecture des Odes de Ronsard. Geneve: Librairie Droz, 1990.
illustrations, 170p. Hardcover. 25cm. Fine/No jacket. INSCRIBED by
Fenoaltea (as "Doranne"). French text. From the library of Professor
Thomas M. Greene. (77826) 35.00 89. [Inscribed by Author] Fenoaltea, Doranne. "Si haulte Architecture:" The
Design of Sceve's Delie. Lexington: French Forum Publishers, (c.
1982). Softcover. 23cm. Fine. INSCRIBED by Fenoaltea. From the
library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77794) 28.00 90. [Inscribed by Author] Ferguson, Margaret W. Trials of Desire: Renaissance
Defenses of Poetry. New Haven: Yale University Press, (c. 1983).
Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Near Fine. INSCRIBED by Ferguson ("as
Margie"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77748) 75.00 91. Ficin, Marsile, 1433-1499. Theologie Platonicienne de l'Immortalite des
Ames. Paris: Societe d'edition "Les Belles Lettres," 1964-1970. 3
vols. Softcover. 23cm. A few pages wrinkled. Very Good. Almost
entirely unopened. Les Classiques de l'Humanisme (series). French text.
Edited by Raymond Marcel. (77923) 125.00 92. Fido, Franco, Rena A. Syska-Lamparska and Pamela D. Stewart, editors.
Studies for Dante: Essays in Honor of Dante Della Terza. Fiesole
(Firenze): Cadmo, 1998. Softcover. 24cm. Fine. Articles in English or
Italian. (77788) 35.00 93. Fincino, Marsilio. Three Books on Life: A Critical Edition and Translation
and Translation with Introduction and Notes by Carol V. Kaske and John
R. Clark. Binghamton: Medieval & Renaissance Texts & studies, 1989.
frontis, index, xiv, 507p. Hardcover. 24cm. Fine/No Jacket. From the
library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the
endpaper. (77754) 100.00 94. Fletcher, Angus. The Prophetic Moment: An Essay on Spenser. Chicago:
University of Chicago Press, (c. 1971). Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Very
Good/Very Good. (77575) 25.00 95. [Inscribed by Author] Foley, Stephen Merriam. Sir Thomas Wyatt. Boston:
Twayne Publishers, (c. 1990). Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED
by Foley. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77557) 50.00 96. [Inscribed by author] Fowlie, Wallace. Jacob's Night: The Religious
Renascence in France. NY: Sheed & Ward, 1947. 1st ed. frontis, index,
116p. Hardcover. 21cm. Cover and contents moderately browned. Very
Good/No Jacket. INSCRIBED by Fowlie. From the library of Professor
Thomas M. Greene. (77836) 25.00 97. Freedberg, David. The Power of Images: Studies in the History and Theory of
Response. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (c. 1989). 1st ed.
Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Scattered ink markings. Near Fine/Fine. From the
library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the
endpaper. (77745) 25.00 98. [Exhibition Catalog] Gahtan, Maia W. and Philip J. Jacks. Vasari's
Florence: Artists and Literati at the Medicean Court, Yale University
Art gallery, 14 April-15 May 1994. New Haven]: Yale University Art
Gallery, 1994. Illustrated (b & w), 63p. Softcover. 28cm. Minor wear
only. Near Fine. INSCRIBED by Gahtan. From the library of Professor
Thomas M. Greene. (77952) 18.00 99. [Inscribed by Author] Gambarota, Paola. Surrealismo in Germania: Risposte
e Contributo dei Contemporanei Tedeschi. Pasian di Prato: Campanotto
Editore, (c. 1997). 188p. Softcover. 24cm. Fine. INSCRIBED by
Gambarota (as "Paola"). Italian text. From the library of Professor
Thomas M. Greene. (77881) 25.00 Top of Page
Section #1
McBlain Books Home Page
Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.
Agrippa-Gambarota
Ganz-Mathieu
Mathieu-Stempel
Stendhal-Yovkov
Terms and Contact Information