Mailing Address
: PO Box 185062, Hamden, CT 06518 Phone: 203/281-0400 Fax: 203/230-1629

Literary Criticism and Other Miscellaneous Books

from the

Library of Thomas and Liliane Greene


Section #1

TO ORDER OR INQUIRE PLEASE CALL, FAX OR EMAIL

1. Agrippa, Henri Corneille. Magie Ceremonielle: Traduit, Presente et Annote par Jean Servier. Paris: Berg International, (1982). 254p. Softcover. 24cm. Scattered ink markings. Very Good. French text. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene with his name written in the book. (77887) 25.00


2. Alliston, April. Virtue's Faults: Correspondences in Eighteenth-Century British and French Women's Fiction. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1966. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. (77645) 25.00


3. Anderson, Judith H. Words That Matter: Linguistic Perception in Renaissance English. Stanford: Stanford University Press, (c. 1996). Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77547) 60.00


4. Angress, Werner T. Stillborn Revolution: The Communist Bid for Power in Germany, 1921-1923. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1963. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. (77648) 45.00


5. Antonio Loschi and Gregorio Correr. Il Teatro Umanistico Veneto: La Tragedia. Antonio Loschi Achilles [e] Gregorio Correr Progne. Ravenna: Longo, (1981). 236p. Softcover. 21cm. Text lightly browned. Near Fine. Testi e studi umanistici, 2. Latin text of the two plays; Italian translation of the plays, as well as notes, introductory material, etc. (77889) 25.00


6. Armstrong, A. H., translator and editor. Plotinus ... With an English Translation by A. H. Armstrong. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, (c. 1966-1988). Various printings. 7 volumes. Hardcovers. djs. 17cm. All volumes Fine/Fine. Loeb Classical Library. (77584) 85.00


7. Ascham, Roger. English Works: Toxophilus, Report of the Affaires and State of the Affaires and State of Germany, the Scholemaster. London: Cambridge University Press, 1970. Hardcover. dj (price-clipped). 22cm. Jacket has a small tape mark and the backstrip is slightly sunned. Fine/Near Fine. Edited by W. A. Wright. This edition was first published in 1904. (77659) 25.00


8. [Inscribed by author] Ascoli, Albert Russell. Ariosto's Bitter Harmony: Crisis and Evasion in the Italian Renaissance. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1987. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. INSCRIBED by Ascoli. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77642) 45.00


9. [Inscribed by author] Avni, Ora. The Resistance of Reference: Linguistics, Philosophy, and the Literary Text. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, (c. 1990). 1st. ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Avni (as "Ora"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77600) 25.00


10. Bakhtin, M. M. The Dialogic Imaginatioin: Four Essays. Austin: University of Texas Press, (c. 1981). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Ink underlinings in first essay. Near Fine/Near Fine. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77647)25.00


11. Barish, Jonas. The Antitheatrical Prejudice. Berkeley: University of California Press, (c. 1981). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Ink underlinings in some portions of the book. Very Good/Very Good. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77593)40.00


12. [Inscribed by author] Barkan, Leonard. The Gods Made Flesh: Metomorphosis & the Pursuit of Paganism. New Haven: Yale University Press, (c. 1986). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Ink markings in some chapters. Very Good/Fine. INSCRIBED by Barkan (as "L"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77781) 50.00


13. Barkan, Leonard. Nature's Work of Art: The Human Body as Image of the World. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1975. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. INSCRIBED on title-page by Barkan (as "Leonard"). Minor dent in a few page edges. Very Good/Very Good. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77549) 75.00


14. Barkan, Leonard. Transuming Passion: Ganymede and the Erotics of Humanism. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1991. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77631) 25.00


15. Beaujoyeulx, Balthazar de. Le Balet Comique by Balthazar de Beaujoyeulx, 1581: A Facsimile with an Introduction by Margaret M. McGowan. Binghamton: Medieval & Renaissance texts & studies, 1982. Hardcover. 24cm. Numerous ink underlnings. Very Good/No Jacket. Text in English and French. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77755) 30.00


16. Becker, Lucille Frackman. Georges Simenon. Boston: Twayne Publishers, (c. 1977). frontis, index, 171p. Hardcover. 21cm. Review slip taped in. Light wear. Very Good/No Jacket. (77839) 25.00


17. Bekemans, Leone, Dieter Mahncke and Robert Picht, editors. The College of Europe = Le College d'Europe: Fifty Years of Service = Cinquante Annees au Service de l'Europe. Brugge: College of Europe, (c. 1999). photos, 213p. Hardcover. Square 23cm. Near Fine/No Jacket. English and French text. (77804) 40.00


18. Belting, Hans. Likeness and Presence: A History of the Image before the Era of Art. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (c. 1994). 1st ed. illustrations, xxiv, 651p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. (77855) 75.00


19. Benichou, Paul. L'Ecole du Desenchantement: Sainte-Beuve, Nodier, Musset, Nerval, Gautier. [Paris]: Gallimard, (1992). index, 615p. Softcover. 23cm. Near Fine. French text. (77896) 25.00


20. Benichou, Paul. Les mages romantiques. [Paris]: Gallimard, (1988). 553p. Softcover. 23cm. Light uneven browning on cover. Very Good. French text. (77894) 25.00


21. Berger, Jr, Harry. The Absence of Grace: Sprezzatura and Suspicion in Two Renaissance Courtesy Books. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 2000. 1st ed. index, xiv, 267p. 1st ed. Hardcover. 23cm. Fine/No jacket. (77831) 35.00


22. [Inscribed by Author] Berger, Jr., Harry. Imaginary Audition: Shakespeare on Stage and Page. Berkeley: University of California Press, (c. 1989). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Ink markings here and there in the text and a critical comment at the end of Chapter Four. Near Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Berger (as "Harry"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77778) 25.00


23. Berger, Jr., Harry. Making Trifles of Terror: Redistributing Complicities in Shakespeare. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1997. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. Edited by Peter Erickson. (77675) 25.00


24. Bergeron, David M., editor. Pageants and Entertainments of Anthony Munday: A Critical Edition. NY: Garland Publishing, 1985. 1st ed. xix, 142p. Hardcover. 22cm. Fine/No jacket. (77837) 65.00


25. [Inscribed by author] Bernstein, Carol L. The Celebration of Scandal: Toward the Sublime in Victorian Urban Fiction. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, (c. 1991). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. INSCRIBED by Bernstein (as "Carol"). Fine/Fine. From the library of professor Thomas M. Greene. (77812) 20.00


26. Bersani, Leo and Ulysse Dutoit. The Forms of Violence: Narrative in Assyrian Art and Modern Culture. NY: Schocken Books, (c. 1985). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Fine/Near Fine. (77599) 25.00


27. Boiardo, Matteo Mario. Orlando Innamorato: Translated with an Introduction and Notes by Charles Stanley Ross. Berkeley: University of California Press, (c. 1989). index, 891p. 28cm. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. Fine/Fine. (77567) 100.00


28. Bolzoni, Lina. The Gallery of Memory: Literary and Iconographic Models in the Age of the Printing Press. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (2001). Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. Translated from the italian by Jeremy Parzen. (77563) 40.00


29. Bresc-Bautier, Genevieve, Dennis Caget and Emmanuel Jacquin. Jardins du Carrousel et des Tuileries. n.p: Reunion des Musees Natinaux, (1996). illustrations, 163p. Hardcover. dj. Oblong 24cm. Fine/Fine. French text. (77589) 50.00


30. Brisman, Leslie. Milton's Poetry of Choice and Its Romantic Heirs. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (c. 1973). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Fine/Fine. (77673) 60.00


31. [Inscribed by author] Brombert, Victor. THe Novels of Flaubert: A Study of Themes and Techniques. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1966. 1st ed. index, 301p. Hardcover. 22cm. Light wear. Near Fine/No jacket. INSCRIBED by Brombert (as "Victor"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77842) 15.00


32. Brombert, Victor. Stendhal et la Voie Oblique: L'Auteur devant Son Monde Romanesque. New Haven: Yale; Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1954. 173p. Softcover. 23cm. Cover unevenly browned. Spine sloped. Good. At head of title: Institut d'Etudes Francaises de Yale University. French text. (77897) 20.00


33. Brooks, Peter. Henry James Goes to Paris. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 2007). 1st ed. illustrations, index, 255p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. (77820) 20.00


34. Brooks, Peter. The Melodramatic Imagination: Balzac, Henry James, Melodrama, and the Mode of Excess. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1976. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Underlinings on a couple of pages. Very Good/Very Good. (77596) 25.00


35. Busby, Keith and Erik Kooper, editors. Courtly Literature Culture and Context: Selected papers from the 5th Triennial Congress of the International Courtly Literature Society, Dalfsen, the Netherlands, 9-16 August, 1986. Amsterdam/Philadelphia: John Benjamins Publishing Company, 1990. 1st ed. index, xvi, 621p. Hardcover. 22cm. Fine/No jacket. (77833) 85.00


36. Calinescu, Matei and Douwe Fokkema, editors. Exploring Postmodernism: Selected Papers Presented at a Workshop on Postmodernism at the XIth International Comparative Literature Congress, Paris, 20-24 August 1985. Amsterdam/Philadelphia: John Benjamins Publishing Company, 1987. Hardcover. 22cm. Fine/No jacket. (77775) 60.00


37. Calvin, Jean, 1509-1564. Institution de la Religion Chretienne. First three volumes: Geneve: Labor et Fides, (1955-1957). Fourth volume: Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1961. Softcovers in original wrappers. 26cm. Covers has some browning; backstrip has tears at ends on Vol. IV. Very Good. French text. A mixed set. The fourth volume was edited by Jean-Daniel Benoit. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene with his name written on the endsheet in each volume. (77885) 125.00


38. Cambon, Glauco. Eugenio Montale's Poetry: A Dream in Reason's Presence. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 1982). 1st ed. index, xi, 274p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene with his name written on the endpaper. (77814) 45.00


39. Cambon, Glauco. Ugo Foscolo: Poet of Exile. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 1980). Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket has some minor scuffing. Fine/Near Fine. (77556) 50.00


40. Canadian Slavonic Papers, Vol. XIII, No. 2 & 3 (Summer-Fall 1971). Softcover in original wrapper. 23cm. Cover scuffed. Very Good. Double issue devoted to articles about Alexander Solzhenitsyn. Published in Ottawa by the Canadian Association of Slavists. (77925) 25.00


41. Carew, Thomas. The Poems of Thomas Carew with his Masque Coelum Britannicum. London: Oxford University Press, (1964). 3rd printing. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket backstrip browned. Gift inscription. Very Good/Very Good. Edited, with an Introduction and Notes, by Rhodes Dunlap. First published in 1949. (77779) 35.00


42. Carron, Jean-Claude. Discours de l'Errance Amoureuse: Une Lecture du Canzione de Pontus de Tyard. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1986. 189p. Softcover. 25cm. Small dent on fore-edge of front cover. Near Fine. Unopened. French text. (77916) 30.00


43. Carron, Jean-Claude, editor. Francois Rabelais: Critical Assessments. Baltimore: Johns Hokins University Press, (c. 1995). 1st ed. xxi, 227p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. (77870) 20.00


44. [Inscribed by author] Caruth, Cathy. Empirical Truths and Critical Fictions: Locke, Wordsworth, Kant, Freud. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University, (c. 1991). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Caruth (as "Cathy"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77667) 35.00


45. Casagrande, Carla and Silvana Vecchio. Les Peches de la Langue: Discipline et Ethique de la Parole dans la Culture Medievale. Paris: Les Editions du Cerf, 1991. Translated from the Italian by Philippe Baillet. index, 349p. Softcover. 24cm. Light wear. Very Good. French text. (77941) 30.00


46. Casale, Ottavio M., editor & trnslator A Leopardi Reader. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, (c. 1981). xv, 271p. Hardcover. 23cm. Corners bumped. Near Fine/No jacket. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene with his name written on the endpaper. (77841) 40.00


47. Caws, Mary Ann, editor. Textual Analysis: Some Readers Reading. NY: Modern Language Association of American, (c. 1986). 1st ed. viii, 327p. Hardcover. 23cm. Fine/No jacket. (77843) 25.00


48. Chapuis, Julien. Tilman Riemenschneider: Master Sculptor of the Late Middle Ages. Washington: National Gallery of Art (in association with The Metropolitan Museum of Art), (c. 1999). illustrations, index, 352p. Hardcover. dj. 31cm. Fine/Fine. (77592) 50.00


49. Charpentier, Francoise, editor. Dix Etudes sur la Delie de Maurice Sceve. Paris: 1987. 131p. Softcover. 24cm. A few red ink markings. Very Good. Collection de l'Ecole Normale Superieure de Jeunes Filles, No. 40. French text. (77921) 25.00


50. Cheney, Donald. Spenser's Image of Nature: Wild Man and Shepherd in "The Faerie Queene." New Haven: Yale University Press, 1966. 1st ed. Jacket has some browning and edge-wear. Near Fine/Very Good. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77676) 24.00


51. Cherchi, Paolo. Enciclopedismo e Politica della Riscrittura: Tommaso Garzoni. Pisa: Pacini Editore, (1980). index, 169p. Softcover. 23cm. Near Fine. Italian text. (77942) 40.00


52. Cohn, Robert Greer. Mallarme's Prose Poems: A Critical Study. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (c. 1987). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket browning along edges. Fine/Near Fine. (77666) 75.00


53. Cole, Mary Hill. The Portable Queen: Elizabeth I and the Politics of Ceremony. Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, (c. 1999). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. (77652) 65.00


54. [Inscribed by author] Colie, Rosalie L. Paradoxia Epidemica: The Renaissance Tradition of Paradox. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1966). 1st ed. Errata slip laid in. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket has some fading and a couple of closed tears. Fine/Very Good. INSCRIBED by Colie (as "Rosalie"). This came from the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77618) 125.00


55. Colie, Rosalie L. The Resources of Kind: Genre-Theory in the Renaissance. Berkeley: University of California Press, (c. 1973). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj (price-clipped). 22cm. Backstrip of jacket sunned. Numerous ink markings. Very Good/Very Good. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77602) 25.00


56. Colie, Rosalie L. Shakespeare's Living Art. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 1974). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj (price-clipped). 24cm. Jacket scuffed. Several ink underlinings. Very Good/Very Good. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene with his name written on the endpaper. (77819) 50.00


57. Colonna, Francesco. Hypnerotomachia Poliphili: The Strife of Love in a Dream. The Entire Text Translated for the First Time into English with an Introduction by Joscelyn Godwin. NY: Thames & Hudson, (c. 1999). illustrations, xix, 474p. Hardcover. dj. 31cm. Fine/Fine. (77752) 50.00


58. Copenhaver, Brian P. Hermetica: The Greek Corpus Hermeticum and the Latin Asclepius in a new English translation, with Notes and Introduction. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, (c. 1992). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77678) 35.00


59. Corse, Carita Doggett. Dr. Andrew Turnbull and the New Smyrna Colony of Florid.a St. Petersburg: Great Outdoors Publishing Co., (1967). Third printing. frontis, illustrations, 136p. Softcover. 22cm. Light wear. Very Good. (77946) 15.00


60. Crewe, Jonathan. Hidden Designs: The Critical Profession and Renaissance Literature. NY & London: Methuen, (c. 1986). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. (77608) 25.00


61. Cusset, Catherine. La Blouse Roumaine; roman. Paris: Gallimard, (1990). Softcover in original wrapper. 21cm. Near Fine. French text. (77878) 20.00


62. Davidenkoff, Anita, editor. Catherine II & l'Europe. Paris: Institut d'etudes slaves, 1997. illustrations (2 color), 296p. Softcover. 24cm. Near Fine. Collection historiques de l'Institut d'Etudes Slaves, 38. French text. Includes papers from a conference on the bi-centenary of Catherine's death and 24 unpublished letters from Catherine to the Comte and Comtesse du Nord. (77905) 40.00


63. Davidenkoff, Anita, editor. Derjavine: Poete Russe dans l'Europe des Lumieres. Paris Institut d'etudes slaves, 1994. 238p. Softcover. 24cm. Near Fine. Bibliotheque Russe de l'Institut d'Etudes Slaves, tome XCVIII. French text. (77907) 40.00


64. Davidenkoff, Anita, editor. La Russie en Devenir: Melanges en l'Honneur de Nikita Struve. Paris: Institut d'Etudes Slaves, 2002. 232p. Softcover. 24cm. Near Fine. "Hommage de l'Institut d'Etudes Slaves" stamped on title-page. Bibliotheque Russe de l'Institut d'Etudes Slaves, tome CVI. French text. (77908) 25.00


65. Inscribed by One of the Authors] Davidenkoff, Emmanuel and Pascal Junghans. Du Bizutage, des Grandes Ecoles et de l'Elite. Paris: Plon, (1993). Softcover in original wrapper. 23cm. Near Fine. INSCRIBED by Davidenkoff (as. "Emmanuel"). French text. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77879) 25.00


66. Davis, Natalie Zemon. Fiction in the Archives: Pardon Tales and Their Tellers in Sixteenth-Centry France. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1987. Hardcover. dj. 2cm. Fine/Fine. (77553) 25.00


67. Davis, Walter R. and Richard A. Lanham. Sidney's Arcadia: A Map of Arcadia: Sidney's Romance in Its Tradition, by Walter R. Davis. The Old Arcadia, by Richard A. Lanham. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1965. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Edge-wear and scuffing on jacket. Glue marks along hinges. Very Good/Very Good. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77656) 25.00


68. De Lange, Margreet. The Muzzled Muse: Literature and Censorship in South Africa. Amsterdam/Philadelphia: John Benjamins Publishing Co., (c. 1997). Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Backstrip slightly faded on jacket. Fine/Near Fine. (77554) 25.00


69. De Mourgues, Odette. Metaphysical Baroque & Precieux Poetry. London: Oxford University Press, 1953. index, vii, 184p. Hardcover. 22cm. Cloth bubbled along joints. Very Good/No jacket. (77844) 15.00


70. [Inscribed by Author] Defaux, Gerard. Marot, Rabelais, Montaigne: l'Ecriture comme Presence. Paris - Geneve: Champion-Slatkine, 1987. 225p. Softcover. 22cm. Minor wear. Ink underlinings in a couple of early chapters. Very Good. INSCRIBED by Defaux (as "Gerard"). Etudes Montaignistes, II. French text. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77917) 25.00


71. Detienne, Marcel and Jean-Pierre Vernant. La Cuisine du Sacrifice en Pays Grec. [Paris]: Gallimard, (1979). 336p. Softcover. 23cm. A few ink markings. Near Fine. French text. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene with his name written on the first blank page. (77890) 20.00


72. D'Haen, Theo, Rainer Grubel and Helmut Lethen. Convention and Innovation in Literature. Amsterdam/Philadelphia: John Benjamins Publishing Company, 1989. Hardcover. 22cm. Fine/No Jacket. (77756) 70.00


73. Donne, John. The Divine Poems: Edited with Introduction and Commentary by Helen Gardner. London: Oxford, (1969). 5th printing. frontis, xcviii, 147p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Extensive pencil markings and notes in some portions of text. Very Good/Very Good. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene with his name written on the endpaper. (77858) 15.00


74. Donne, John. The Satires, Epigrams and Verse Letters. London: Oxford University Press, 1967. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj (price-clipped). 22cm. Two short ink marks in text. Near Fine/Near Fine. Edited, with Introduction and Commentary, by W. Milgate. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77650) 50.00


75. [Odd Volume] Du Bartas, Guillaume De Salluste, Sieur. The Works of Guillaume De Salluste, Sieur Du Bartas: A Critical Edition with Introduction, Commentary, and Varients in Three Volumes. Chapel HIll: University of North Carolina Press, 1940. Vol. III Only (of 3). index, viii, 576p. Hardcover. 26cm. Backstrip slightly fded. Very Good/No Jacket. Edited by Urban Tigner Holmes, Jr., John Coriden Lyons, and Robert White Linker. (77770) 30.00


76. Dunbar, John R. The Combat at the Barrier: An Account by John R. Dunbar with Reproductions of Callot's Etchings. Pasadena: Grant Dahlstrom, 1967. illustrations, 36p. Softcover. dj. 33cm. Jacket has small ink mark and light soil. Fine/Near Fine. Edition limited to 300 copies. (77753) 30.00


77. Duncan, Ian. Modern Romance and Transformation of the Novel: The Gothic, Scott, Dickens. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (c. 1992). 1st ed. index, xii, 295p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. (77808) 75.00


78. [Inscribed by author] Dunn, Kevin. Pretexts of Authority: The Rhedtoric of Authorship in the Renaissance Preface. Stanford: Stanford University Press, (c. 1994). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Dunn (as "Kevin"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77612) 25.00


79. [Inscribed by author] Duval, Edwin M. The Design of Rabelais's Pantagruel. New Haven: Yale University Press, (c. 1991). xviii, 206p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Jacket backstrip sunned. Fine/Near Fine. INSCRIBED by Duval (as "Ned"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77857) 25.00


80. [Signed by Author] Edwards, Michael. To Kindle the Starling. Shirley (U.K.): Aquila Publishing Company Limited, (c. 1972). 1st ed. Softcover in original untitled white wrapper with red dj. 21cm. Jacket lightly faded aling fold. Fine/Near Fine. Copy no. 25 of 25 numbered & signed copies (out of a total edition of 500 copies). Poetry. (77764) 100.00


81. Eisenzweig, Uri. L'Espace Imaginaire d'un Recit: "Sylvie" de Gerard de Nerval. Neuchatel: La Baconniere, (1976). 246p. Softcover. 21cm. Near Fine. French text. (77912) 25.00


82. [Inscribed by author] Enterline, Lynn. The Tears of Narcissus: Melancholia and Masculinity in Early Modern Writing. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1995. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Enterline (as "Lynn"). (77630) 50.00


83. Etienne, Marie-France. Gerard de Nerval: Janus Multiplie. NY [etc.]: Peter Lang, (c. 1987). 195p. Hardcover in original laminated boards. 22cm. Near Fine/No Jacket (presumably as issued). French text. (77882) 20.00


84. Fallon, Jean M. Voice and Vision in Ronsard's Les Sonnets pour Helene. NY [etc.]: Peter Lang, (c. 1993). Hardcover. 23cm. Fine/No Jacket. (77799) 40.00


85. Feinman, Alvin. Preambles and Other Poems. NY: Oxford University Press, 1964. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Light browning. Very Good/Very Good. (77588) 25.00


86. [Inscribed by One of the Authors] Felman, Shoshana and Dori Laub. Testimony: Crises of Witnessing in Literature, Psychoanalysis and History. NY: Routledge, (1992). index, xx, 294p. Softcover. 23cm. Scattered ink underlinings and notes. Very Good. INSCRIBED by Felman. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77901) 25.00


87. Felman, Shoshana. Writing and Madness (Literature/ Philosophy/ Psychoanalysis). Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (c. 1978). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. (77661) 25.00


88. [Inscribed by author] Fenoaltea, Doranne. Du Palais au Jardin: L'Architecture des Odes de Ronsard. Geneve: Librairie Droz, 1990. illustrations, 170p. Hardcover. 25cm. Fine/No jacket. INSCRIBED by Fenoaltea (as "Doranne"). French text. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77826) 35.00


89. [Inscribed by Author] Fenoaltea, Doranne. "Si haulte Architecture:" The Design of Sceve's Delie. Lexington: French Forum Publishers, (c. 1982). Softcover. 23cm. Fine. INSCRIBED by Fenoaltea. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77794) 28.00


90. [Inscribed by Author] Ferguson, Margaret W. Trials of Desire: Renaissance Defenses of Poetry. New Haven: Yale University Press, (c. 1983). Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Near Fine. INSCRIBED by Ferguson ("as Margie"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77748) 75.00


91. Ficin, Marsile, 1433-1499. Theologie Platonicienne de l'Immortalite des Ames. Paris: Societe d'edition "Les Belles Lettres," 1964-1970. 3 vols. Softcover. 23cm. A few pages wrinkled. Very Good. Almost entirely unopened. Les Classiques de l'Humanisme (series). French text. Edited by Raymond Marcel. (77923) 125.00


92. Fido, Franco, Rena A. Syska-Lamparska and Pamela D. Stewart, editors. Studies for Dante: Essays in Honor of Dante Della Terza. Fiesole (Firenze): Cadmo, 1998. Softcover. 24cm. Fine. Articles in English or Italian. (77788) 35.00


93. Fincino, Marsilio. Three Books on Life: A Critical Edition and Translation and Translation with Introduction and Notes by Carol V. Kaske and John R. Clark. Binghamton: Medieval & Renaissance Texts & studies, 1989. frontis, index, xiv, 507p. Hardcover. 24cm. Fine/No Jacket. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77754) 100.00


94. Fletcher, Angus. The Prophetic Moment: An Essay on Spenser. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (c. 1971). Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Very Good/Very Good. (77575) 25.00


95. [Inscribed by Author] Foley, Stephen Merriam. Sir Thomas Wyatt. Boston: Twayne Publishers, (c. 1990). Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Foley. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77557) 50.00


96. [Inscribed by author] Fowlie, Wallace. Jacob's Night: The Religious Renascence in France. NY: Sheed & Ward, 1947. 1st ed. frontis, index, 116p. Hardcover. 21cm. Cover and contents moderately browned. Very Good/No Jacket. INSCRIBED by Fowlie. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77836) 25.00


97. Freedberg, David. The Power of Images: Studies in the History and Theory of Response. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (c. 1989). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Scattered ink markings. Near Fine/Fine. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77745) 25.00


98. [Exhibition Catalog] Gahtan, Maia W. and Philip J. Jacks. Vasari's Florence: Artists and Literati at the Medicean Court, Yale University Art gallery, 14 April-15 May 1994. New Haven]: Yale University Art Gallery, 1994. Illustrated (b & w), 63p. Softcover. 28cm. Minor wear only. Near Fine. INSCRIBED by Gahtan. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77952) 18.00


99. [Inscribed by Author] Gambarota, Paola. Surrealismo in Germania: Risposte e Contributo dei Contemporanei Tedeschi. Pasian di Prato: Campanotto Editore, (c. 1997). 188p. Softcover. 24cm. Fine. INSCRIBED by Gambarota (as "Paola"). Italian text. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77881) 25.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

Agrippa-Gambarota Ganz-Mathieu Mathieu-Stempel Stendhal-Yovkov Terms and Contact Information