Mailing Address
: PO Box 185062, Hamden, CT 06518 Phone: 203/281-0400 Fax: 203/230-1629

Literary Criticism and Other Miscellaneous Books

from the

Library of Thomas and Liliane Greene


Section #2

TO ORDER OR INQUIRE PLEASE CALL, FAX OR EMAIL

100. [Inscribed by author] Ganz, Margaret. Elizabeth Gaskell: The Artist in Conflict. NY: Twayne Publishers, (c. 1969). 1st ed. index, 313p. Hardcover. 21cm. Near Fine/No jacket. INSCRIBED by Ganz (as "Margaret"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77832) 35.00


101. [Inscribed by Author] Gaylin, Ann. Eavesdroping in the Novel from Austen to Proust. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (c. 2002). Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. Inscribed by Gaylin (as "Ann"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77818) 35.00


102. Gellrich, Michelle. Tragedy and Theory: The Problem of Conflict since Aristotle. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 1988). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. (77749) 45.00


103. [Odd Volume] Gennep, Arnold van. Manuel de Folklore Francais Contemporain. Tome Premier: Pt. III: Les Ceremonies Periodiques, Cycliques et Saisonnieres. I. Carnaval, Careme, Paques. Paris: A. et J. Picard, 1979. This volume ONLY. Softcover (with dj). 23cm. Cover slightly warped. Very Good. French text. (77886) 25.00


104. Gent, Lucy, editor. Albion's Classicism: The Visual Arts in Britain 1550-1660. New Haven: Yale University Press, (c. 1995). photos, viii, 470p. Hardcover. dj. 26cm. Front endpaper creased. Near Fine/Fine. (77583) 50.00


105. [Inscribed by author] Giamatti, A. Bartlett. Exile and Change in Renaissance Literature. New Haven: Yale University Press, (c. 1984). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Giamatti (as "Bart"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77603) 50.00


106. [Signed by Author] Goldberg, Jonathan. Endlesse Worke: Spenser and the Structures of Discourse. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, (c. 1981). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. Scattered ink markings. Very Good/Very Good. SIGNED by Goldberg. (77607) 60.00


107. [Inscribed by author] Goldberg, Jonathan. James I and the Politics of Literature: Jonson, Shakespeare, Donne, and Their Contemporaries. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, (c. 1983). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Underlinings here and there. Near Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Goldberg (as "Jon"). From the Library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77632) 23.00


108. [Inscribed by author] Goodyear, Sara Suleri. Boys Will Be Boys: a Daughter's Elegy. Chicago: University of Chicago, 2003. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Goodyear (as "Sara"). (77651) 25.00


109. Greenblatt, Stephen. Shakespearean Negotiations: The Circulation of Social Energy in Renaissance England. Berkeley: University of California Press, (c. 1988). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Front free endpaper creased. Very Good/Fine. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77579) 25.00


110. Greene, Thomas M. Besieging the Castle of Ladies. Binghamton: Medieval & Renaissance Texts & Studies, 1995. illustrations, 39p. Softcover. 23cm. Fine. Occasional Papers, No. 4. (77838) 28.00


111. [Inscribed by author] Greene, Thomas M. The Descent from Heaven: A Study in Epic Continuity. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1963. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Jacket is a bit edge-worn and slightly browned (as is the top of the cover). Very Good/Very Good. INSCRIBED by Greene. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene (who must have gotten this book back from the inscribees). (77685) 50.00


112. Griffin, Martin. In His Own Words: A Memoir of Martin Griffin (1933-1988). New Haven: Yale University, (c. 1991). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. Edited by Lila Freedman. (77617) 20.00


113. [Inscribed by Author] Guillemin-Flescher, Jacqueline. Syntaxe Comparee du Francais et de l'Anglais: Problemes de Traduction. [Gap]: Editions Ophrys, (1981). xi, 549p. Softcover. 25cm. Minor browning and wear. Very Good. INSCRIBED by Guillemin-Flescher (as "Jacqueline"). French text. (77937) 25.00


114. Hagenbuchle, Roland and Laura Skandera, editors. Poetry and Epistemology: Turning Points in the History of Poetic Knowledge: Papers from the International Poetry Symposium Eichstatt 1983. Regensburg: Friedrich Pustet, (1986). 439p. Softcover. 24cm. Near Fine. Eichstatter Beitrage, 20. Abteilung Sprache und Literatur, 6. (77909) 25.00


115. Hakemulder, Jemeljan. Moral Laboratory: Experiments Examining the Effects of Reading Literature on Social Perception and Moral Self-Concept. Amsterdam: John Benjamins Publishing Company, (c. 2000). Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. (77555) 85.00


116. [Signed by One of the Authors] Hamburger, Lotte and Joseph. Troubled Lives: John and Sarah Austin. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (c. 1985). 1st ed. illustrations, index, xiv, 261p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine SIGNED by Lotte Hamburger. (77824) 35.00


117. Hamilton, A. C. The Spenser Encyclopedia. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (c. 1990). xxi, 858p. Hardcover. 31cm. Near Fine/No Jacket. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene with his name written on the endpaper. (77805) 125.00


118. [Inscribed by author] Harries, Elizabeth Wanning. Twice Upon a Time: Women Writers and the History of the Fairy Tale. Princeton: Princeton University, (c. 2001). Hardcover. dj. 24cm. INSCRIBED by Harries. Very Good/Very Good. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77558) 25.00


119. [Inscribed by author] Harries, Elizabeth Wanning. The Unfinished Manner: Essays on the Fragment in the Later Eighteenth Century. Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, (c. 1994). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Harries (as "Betsy"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77641) 20.00


120. [Inscribed by Author] Harris, Daniel A. Inspirations Unbidden: The "Terrible Sonnets" of Gerard Manley Hopkins. Berkeley: University of California Press, (c. 1982). 1st ed. index, xv, 174p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. INSCRIBED by Harris (as "Daniel"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77821) 35.00


121. [Inscribed by authors] Harshaw, Benjamin and Barbara. American Yiddish Poetry: A Bilingual Anthology. Berkeley, University of California Press, (c. 1986). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj (price-clipped). 23cm. Fine/Near Fine. INSCRIBED (in a single hand) by "Barbara & Benjamin H." From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77677) 75.00


122. Hart, Jonathan Locke. Breath & Dust. Winnipeg: Mattoid/Grange, (c. 2000). Softcover. 23cm. Fine. SIGNED by Hart. Autograph Note, signed, from Hart laid in. Poetry. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77796) 20.00


123. Hart, Jonathan. Reading the Renaissance Culture, Poetics, and Drama. NY: Garland Publishing, 1996. 1st ed. index, 290p. Hardcover. 22cm. Fine/No jacket. (77827) 40.00


124. Haynes, Jonathan. The Humanist as Traveler: George Sandys's Relation of a Journey begun An. Dom. 1610.. Rutherford: Farleigh Dickinson University Press; London & Toronto: Associated University Presses, (c. 1986). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Backstrip faded on jacket which also has a couple of short tears. Fine/Very Good. (77625) 35.00


125. Hereford, C. H. and Percy and Evelyn Simpson, editors. Ben Jonson. Volume VII: The Sad Shepherd; The Fall of Mortimer; Masques and Entertainments. London: Oxford University Press, (1963). This volume only. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket has several small chips. Near Fine/Near Fine. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. This volume was first published in 1941. (77783) 50.00


126. Herford, C. H. and Percy and Evelyn Simpson, editors. Ben Jonson. Volume VII: The Poems; The Prose Works. London: Oxford University Press, (1965). This volume only. frontis, index, xviii, 674p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Near Fine. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene with his name written on the endpaper. This volume was first published in 1947. (77784) 50.00


127. Herford, C. H. and Percy and Evelyn Simpson, editors. Ben Jonson. Volume IX: An Historical Survey of the Text; the Stage History of the Plays; Commentary on the Plays. London: Oxford, (1960). This Volumes only. frontis, xvi, 732p. Hardcover. dj (price-clipped). 23cm. Jacket has edge-wear and a small stain. Fine/Very Good. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene with his name written on the endpaper. This volume was first published in 1950. (77785) 50.00


128. Herford, C. H. and Percy Evelyn Simpson, editors. Ben Jonson. Volumes I and II: The Man and His Work. London: Oxford, (1965-1966). 2 vols. frontises, illustrations, index, 441, vi, 482p. Hardcover. djs. 22cm. Fine/Fine. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene with his name written on the endpaper in Vol. I. These two volumes were first published in 1925. (77782) 40.00


129. Herington, John. Poetry into Drama: Early Tragedy and the Greek Poetic Tradition. Berkeley: University of California Press, (c. 1985). 1st ed. index, xiv, 292p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Several underlinings. Very Good/Fine. (77810) 25.00


130. Herman, Peter C. Opening the Borders: Inclusivity in Early Modern Studies: Essays in Honor of James V. Mirollo. Newark: University of Delaware Press, (c. 1999). 1st ed. frontis, index, 355p. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. (77850) 25.00


131. Herrick, Robert. The Poetical Works of Robert Herrick. Edited by L. C. Martin. London: Oxford University Press, (1963). 2nd printing. frontis, index, xl, 632p. Hardcover. dj (price-clipped). 22cm. Backstrip browned on jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. From the library of Thomas M. Greene with his name written on the endpaper. (77871) 40.00


132. [Inscribed by author] Hersey, G. L. Pythagorean Palaces: Magic and Architecture in the Italian Renaissance. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (c. 1976). 1st ed. illustrations, index, 216p. Hardcover. dj. 26cm. Minor foxing on page edges. Very Good/Very Good. INSCRIBED by Hersey (as "George"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77621) 150.00


133. [Inscribed by author] Hersey, George L. Architecture, Poetry, and Number in the Royal Palace at Caserta. Cambridge: MIT Press, (c. 1983). 1st ed. illustrations, index, 318p. Hardcover. dj. Oblong 20cm. Fine/Near Fine. INSCRIBED by Hersey (as "George H."). From the library of Professor Thomas M Greene. (77591) 35.00


134. [Inscribed by author] Hersey, George L. High Victorian Gothic: A Study in Associationism. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, (c. 1972). Hardcover. dj. 18cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Hersey (as "George"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77582) 30.00


135. Higham, Robin. The Military Intellectuals in Britain: 1918-1939. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, (c. 1966). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Jacket lightly browned and worn. Near Fine/Near Fine. (77649) 25.00


136. Holderlin, Freidrich. Holderlin's Patmos: Dedicated to the Duke of Homburg. Composed: November 1802 to January 1803 ... Translated by Cyrus Hamlin Summer 1964 to May 1966. [cover title]. n.p.: n.d. [1966?]. [10] leaves with text printed on one side of facing leaves. Softcover in stapled stiff paper covering leaves. 28cm. Covering leaves unevenly browned. Very Good. INSCRIBED on front cover by Hamlin (as "Cy"). German text of the hymn and English translation on facing pages. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. The inscription is "... in grateful remembrance of the summer at Telluride" and is dated August 1966. (77948) 25.00


137. Holderlin, Freidrich. Stutgard: Originalgetreuse Wiedergabe der Londoner Handschrift: Erlauterungen von Cyrus Hamlin. Tubingen: (1970). facsimiles, double-page illustration, 44p. Hardcover in original cream-colored boards. 28cm. Light cover soiling and spotting. Very Good/No jacket. INSCRIBED by Hamlin (as "Cy Hamlin"). Schriften der Holderlin-Gesellschaft, band 8. German text. From the library of professor Thomas M. Greene. (77949) 45.00


138. [Inscribed by author] Holzman, Donald. Poetry and Politics: The Life and Works of Juan Chi A.D. 210-263. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (c. 1976). 1st ed. index, 316p. Hardcover. dj (price-clipped). 23cm. INSCRIBED by Holzman (as "Don"). Jacket has some wear and the backstrip is sunned. Fine/Very Good. (77559) 60.00


139. Huffman, Claire de C. L. Montale and the Occasions of Poetry. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 1983). 1st ed. index, xvii, 293p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. (77813) 20.00


140. Hult, David F. Self-Fulfilling Prophecies: Readership and Authority in the First Roman de la Rose. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (c. 1986). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. (77640) 30.00


141. Hunt, J. William. Forms of Glory: Structure and Sense in Virgils Aeneid. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1973.1st ed. index, xiii, 123p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket browned. Fine/Very Good. (77816) 25.00


142. Jaccottet, Philippe. Philippe Jaccottet Selected Poems. Winston-Salem: Wake Forest University, (c. 1988). 1st U.S. edition. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. Translated and edited by Derek Mahon. (77668) 40.00


143. Jaouen, Francoise. De l'Art de Plaire en Petits Morceaux: Pascal, La Rochefoucauld, La Bruyere. Saint Denis: Presses Universitaires de Vincennes, (1996). 186p. Softcover in original wrapper. 22cm. Fine. French text. (77883) 25.00


144. Jauss, Hans Robert. Zeit und Erinnerung in Marcel Prousts "A la recherche du temps perdu". Heidelberg: Carl Winter Universitatsverlag, 1970. 206p. Hardcover in original blue cloth. 24cm. Very Good/No jacket. INSCRIBED by Jauss (as "H. R. Jauss"). German text. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77898) 35.00


145. Javitch, Daniel. Poetry and Courtliness in Renaissance England. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 1978). 1st ed. index, 162p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Several ink markings. Very Good/Very Good. From the library of Thomas M. Greene with his name written on the endpaper. (77859) 45.00


146. Javitch, Daniel. Proclaiming a Classic: The Canonization of Orlando Furioso. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 1991). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. (77629) 65.00


147. [Inscribed by Author] Jeanneret, Michel. Des Mets et des Mots: Banquets et Propos de Table a la Renaissance. n.p.: Jose Corti, 1987. Softcover in original wrapper. Near Fine. INSCRIBED by Jeanneret. French text. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77875) 48.00


148. Jeanneret, Michel, editor. Les Songes Drolatiques de Pantagruel: Cent Vingt Gravures attribuees a Francois Rabelais. La Chaux-de-Fonds: Editions [vwa], (1989). illustrations, xl, 120p. Softcover. 21cm. Near Fine. INSCRIBED by Jeanneret. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77933) 35.00


149. Jondorf, Gillian. French Renaissance Tragedy: The Dramatic Word. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (c. 1990). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. (77759) 25.00


150. [Inscribed by Author] Jordan, Constance. Pulci's Morgante: Poetry and History in Fifteenth-Century Florence. Washignton: Folger Shakespeare Library, (c. 1986). 1st ed. index, 216p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Jacket has some edge-wear and browning. Fine/Very Good. INSCRIBED by Jordan (as "Constance"). Autograph Letter, signed, laid in. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77862) 25.00


151. Jordan, Constance. Shakespeare's Monarchies: Ruler and Subject in the Romances. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (c. 1997). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. (77636) 25.00


152. Kaufman, U. Milo. The Pilgrim's Progress: And Traditions in Puritan Meditation. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1966. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 1st ed. Uneven browning on back cover of jacket. Very Good/Very Good. (77597) 45.00


153. [Inscribed by author] Kennedy, William J. Authorizing Petrarch. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (c. 1994). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Kennedy (as "Bill"). From the libaray of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77637) 20.00


154. Kennedy, William J. Jacopo Sannazaro and the Uses of Pastoral. Hanover and London: University Press of New England, 1983. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. INSCRIBED by Kennedy (as "Bill"). Very Good/Very Good. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77551) 25.00


155. [Inscribed by Author] Kennedy, William J. Rhetorical Norms in Renaissance Literature. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1978. Fine/No jacket. INSCRIBED by Kennedy (as "Bill"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77776) 30.00


156. Kilgour, Maggis. From Communism to Cannibalism: An Anatomy of Metaphors of Incorporation. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 1990). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. (77635) 75.00


157. Kinney, Arthur F. Critical Essays on William Faulkner: The Sartoris Family. Boston: G. K. Hall & Co., (c. 1985). 1st ed. Hardcover. 24cm. Minor cover soil. Near Fine/No Jacket. (77800) 50.00


158. [Inscribed by Author] Kittay, Jeffrey S. From Telling to Talking: A Study of Style and Sequence in Rabelais. n.p.: n.d. pp. 111-218. Softcover. 24cm. Light browning. Very Good. Extrait des Etudes Rabelaisiennes, tome XIV. INSCRIBED by Kittay. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77934) 18.00


159. Knapp, Bettina L. Critical Essays on Albert Camus. Boston: G. K. Hall, (c. 1988). Hardcover. 24cm. Corner bumped. A few tiny cover spots. Near Fine/No jacket. (77790) 125.00


160. [Inscribed by author] Koerner, Joseph Leo. Caspar David Friedrich and the Subject of Landscape. New Haven: Yale University Press, (c. 1990). 1st ed. illustrations, index, 256p. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Koerner (as "J. L. Koerner"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77622) 50.00


161. [Inscribed by author] Koerner, Joseph Leo. Die Suche nach dem Labyrinth. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, (1983). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Koerner. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77660) 25.00


162. [Inscribed by author] Koerner, Joseph Leo. The Moment of Self-Portraiture in German Renaissance Art. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (c. 1993). 1st ed. frontis, illustrations, index, xx, 543p. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Koerner (as "J. L. Koerner"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77566) 150.00


163. [Inscribed by one of the Editors] Kors, Alan C. and Edward Peters, editors. Witchcraft in Europe, 1100-1700: A Documentary History. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, (c. 1972). Hardcover. 25cm. Near Fine/No Jacket. INSCRIBED by Peters (as "Ed Peters"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77835) 25.00


164. La Charite, Raymond C., editor. Rabelais's Incomparable Book: Essays on His Art. Lexington, Ky: French Forum, Publishers, (1986). 247p. Softcover. 23cm. Near Fine. (77930) 30.00


165. La Charite, Raymond C. Recreation, Reflection and Re-creation: Perspectives on Rabelais's Pantagruel. Lexington, Ky: French Forum, Publishers, (1980). 137p. Softcover. 23cm. Several underlinings. Very Good. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77932) 18.00


166. Labe, Louise. Elegies Sonnets: Debat de la Folie et de l'Amour. Paris: Delmas, (1963). 159p. Softcover. 18cm. Minor browning along top and bottom of cover. Very Good. French text. (77928) 18.00


167. Lajarte, Philippe de, editor. Aspects de la Poetique Ronsardienne: Actes du Colloque de Caen, Decembre 1985.... Caen:P Universite de Caen, 1989. 128p. Softcover. 22cm. A few ink markings. Very Good. French text. (77914) 25.00


168. [Inscribed by author] Lambert, Ellen Zetzel. The Face of Love: Feminism and the Beauty Question. Boston: Beacon Press, (c. 1995). Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Lambert (as "Ellen"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77594) 25.00


169. [Inscribed by author] Lambert, Ellen Zetzel. Placing Sorrow: A Study of the Pastoral Elegy Convention from Theocritus to Milton. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1976. 1st ed. index, xxxiv, 238p. Hardcover. 23cm. Near Fine/No jacket. INSCRIBED by Lambert (as "Ellen") From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77849) 25.00


170. Lambert, Ellen Zetzel. Placing Sorrow: A Study of the Pastoral Elegy Convention from Theocritus to Milton. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1976. 1st ed. index, xxxiv, 238p. Hardcover. 23cm. Fine/No jacket. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene with his name written on the endpaper. (77847) 25.00


171. [Inscribed by author] Lambert, Mark. Dickens and the Suspended Quotation. New Haven: Yale University Press, (c. 1981). index, xiii, 186p. Hardcover. 21cm. Near Fine/No jacket. INSCRIBED by Lambert (as "Mark"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77815) 15.00


172. Langer, Ullrich. Divine and Poetic Freedom in the Renaissance: Nominalist Theology and Literature in France and Italy. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 1990). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. (77654) 25.00


173. Lanson, G. Essais de Methode de Critique et d'Histoire Litteraire. Paris: Hachette, (1965). 479p. Softcover. 23cm. Wrapper lightly browned around edges. Very Good. Partially unopened. French text. (77911) 25.00


174. League for the Liberation of the Peoples of the USSR. Captive Nations in the USSR. Munich: 1963. maps, color plate of various flags, 112p. Softcover. 24cm. Minor chipping at ends of backstrip. Very Good. Chapters titles: Armenia, Azerbaidzhan, Belorussia, Crimea, Georgia, Idel-Ural, North Caucasia, Turkestan and Ukraine. (77926) 40.00


175. Leopardi, Giacomo. Operette Morali: Essays and Dialogues. Berkeley: University of California Press, (c. 1982). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Fine/Fine. Italian and English text. Translated with introduction and Notes by Giovanni Cecchetti. (77571) 25.00


176. Lewalski, Barbara Kiefer. Donne's Anniversaries and the Poetry of Praise: The Creation of a Symbolic Mode. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 1973). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. A few pencil marks. Near Fine/Fine. (77613) 30.00


177. Lewalski, Barbara Kiefer. Milton's Brief Epic: The Genre, Meaning, and Art of Paradise Regained. Providence: Brown University Press, 1966. index, xii, 436p. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj (price-clipped by publisher). 21cm. Jacket has minor wear and three red initials. Very Good/Very Good. (77872) 25.00


178. Lloyd, Rosemary. The Land of Lost Content: Children and Childhood in Nineteeth Century French Literature. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1992. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. (77598) 25.00


179. [Inscribed by Author] Long, Kathleen P., editor. High Anxiety: Masculinity in Crisis in Early Modern France. Kirksville: Truman State University Press, (c. 2002). 1st ed. Hardcover. 23cm. Corner bumped. Near Fine/No Jacket. INSCRIBED by Long. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77760) 28.00


180. Lucente, Gregory L. Beautiful Fables: Self-consciousness in Italian Narrative. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, (c. 1986). Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. (77578) 25.00


181. Lupton, Julia Reinhard. Afterlives of the Saints: Hagiogrpahy, Typology, and Renaissance Literature. Stanford: Stanford University Press, (c. 1996). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. (77624) 45.00


182. Lyons, John D. and Stephen G. Nichols, Jr., editors. Mimesis: From Mirror to Method, Augustine to Descartes. Hanover: University Press of New England, (c. 1982). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Faint ring mark on front panel of jacket. Fine/Near Fine. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77681) 25.00


183. MacCaffrey, Isabel Gamble. Paradise Lost as "Myth". Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1959. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Moderate browning. Very Good/Very Good. (77672) 25.00


184. MacCormack, Sabine G. Art and Ceremony in Late Antiquity. Berkeley: University of California Press, (c. 1981). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. A couple of ink marks in margins. Near Fine/Fine. (77628) 75.00


185. [Inscribed by author] Mack, Maynard. Alexander Pope: A Life. NY: W. W. Norton & Company, 1985. frontis, illustrations, index, xii, 975p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Mack (as "Maynard"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77822) 25.00


186. [Inscribed by Author] Mack, Maynard. The Garden and the City: Retirement and Politics in the Later Poetry of Pope, 1731-1743. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (c. 1969). 1st ed. Hardcover. 25cm. Fine/No Jacket. INSCRIBED in red ink by Mack (as "Maynard"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77757) 25.00


187. Malcolm, Norman. Ludwig Wittgenstein: A Memoir. London: Oxford University Press, (1959). Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket browned. Minor foxing. Very Good/Very Good. (77658) 25.00


188. [Inscribed by author] Manley, Lawrence, editor. London in the Age of Shakespeare: An Anthology. London: Croom Helm, (c. 1986). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Manley (as "Larry"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77682) 25.00


189. [Inscribed by Author] Manley, Lawrence. Literature and Culture in Early Modern London. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (c. 1995). 1st ed. illustrations, index, xiv, 603p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Minor fading along top of cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. INSCRIBED by Manley (as "Larry"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77863) 50.00


190. Manzoni, Alessandro. On the Historical Novel: Del Romanzo Storico. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, (c. 1984). 1st ed. in English Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. Translated, with an Introduction, by Sandra Berman. (77663) 25.00


191. Marcus, Leah S. Puzzling Shakespeare: Local Reading and Its Discontents. Berkeley: University of California, (c. 1988). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. A few ink markings. Very Good/Fine. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77580) 25.00


192. [Inscribed by author] Marshall, David. The Figure of Theater: Shaftesbury, Defoe, Adam Smith and George Eliot. NY: Columbia University Press, 1986. 1st ed. index, x, 269p. Hardcover. 23cm. Near Fine/No jacket. INSCRIBED by Marshall (as "David"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77830) 30.00


193. Martindale, Charles and A. B. Taylor, editors. Shakespeare and the Classics. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (c. 2004). 1st ed. index, xii, 319p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. (77852) 65.00


194. Martindale, Charles and A. B. Taylor, editors. Shakespeare and the Classics. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2004. 1st ed. index, xiii, 319p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. (77867) 65.00


195. [Inscribed by author] Martz, Louis L. From Renaissance to Baroque: Essays on Literature and Art. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, (c. 1991). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Martz (as "Louis). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77604) 25.00


196. [Inscribed by author] Martz, Louis L. The Poem of the Mind: Essays on Poetry/English and American. NY: Oxford University Press, 1966. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket has edge-wear along top. Fine/Very Good. INSCRIBED by Martz (as "Louis"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77616) 20.00


197. [Inscribed by Author] Mathieu, Jean-Claude. La Poesie de Rene Char; ou le Sel de la Splendeur. Paris: Jose Corti, 1988. Deuxieme ed. 2 vols. 365, 365p. Softcover. 21cm. Near Fine. INSCRIBED in Volume I by Mathieu (as " J. C. Mathieu"). French text. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77902) 65.00


198. [Inscribed by Author] Mathieu-Castellani, G. Montaigne, l'Ecriture de l'Essai. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, (1988). Softcover in original wrapper. 22cm. Near Fine. INSCRIBED by Mathieu-Castellani (with a swooping scrawl). French text. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77877) 25.00


199. Mathieu-Castellani, Gisele. La Quenouille et la Lyre. Paris: Jose Corti, (1998). frontis, 207p. Softcover. 22cm. Fine. INSCRIBED by Mathieu-Castellani (with only a swooping initial). French text. From the library of professor Thomas M. Greene. (77915) 25.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

Agrippa-Gambarota Ganz-Mathieu Mathieu-Stempel Stendhal-Yovkov Terms and Contact Information