
Mailing Address
Literary Criticism and Other Miscellaneous Books
from the Library of Thomas and Liliane Greene
TO ORDER OR INQUIRE PLEASE CALL, FAX OR EMAIL
100. [Inscribed by author] Ganz, Margaret. Elizabeth Gaskell: The Artist in
Conflict. NY: Twayne Publishers, (c. 1969). 1st ed. index, 313p.
Hardcover. 21cm. Near Fine/No jacket. INSCRIBED by Ganz (as
"Margaret"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77832) 35.00 101. [Inscribed by Author] Gaylin, Ann. Eavesdroping in the Novel from Austen
to Proust. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (c. 2002).
Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. Inscribed by Gaylin (as "Ann"). From
the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77818) 35.00 102. Gellrich, Michelle. Tragedy and Theory: The Problem of Conflict since
Aristotle. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 1988). 1st ed.
Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. (77749) 45.00 103. [Odd Volume] Gennep, Arnold van. Manuel de Folklore Francais Contemporain.
Tome Premier: Pt. III: Les Ceremonies Periodiques, Cycliques et
Saisonnieres. I. Carnaval, Careme, Paques. Paris: A. et J. Picard,
1979. This volume ONLY. Softcover (with dj). 23cm. Cover slightly
warped. Very Good. French text. (77886) 25.00 104. Gent, Lucy, editor. Albion's Classicism: The Visual Arts in Britain
1550-1660. New Haven: Yale University Press, (c. 1995). photos, viii,
470p. Hardcover. dj. 26cm. Front endpaper creased. Near Fine/Fine. (77583)
50.00 105. [Inscribed by author] Giamatti, A. Bartlett. Exile and Change in
Renaissance Literature. New Haven: Yale University Press, (c. 1984).
1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Giamatti (as
"Bart"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77603) 50.00 106. [Signed by Author] Goldberg, Jonathan. Endlesse Worke: Spenser and the
Structures of Discourse. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press,
(c. 1981). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. Scattered ink markings. Very
Good/Very Good. SIGNED by Goldberg. (77607) 60.00 107. [Inscribed by author] Goldberg, Jonathan. James I and the Politics of
Literature: Jonson, Shakespeare, Donne, and Their Contemporaries.
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, (c. 1983). 1st ed.
Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Underlinings here and there. Near Fine/Fine.
INSCRIBED by Goldberg (as "Jon"). From the Library of Professor Thomas
M. Greene. (77632) 23.00 108. [Inscribed by author] Goodyear, Sara Suleri. Boys Will Be Boys: a
Daughter's Elegy. Chicago: University of Chicago, 2003. 1st ed.
Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Goodyear (as "Sara").
(77651) 25.00 109. Greenblatt, Stephen. Shakespearean Negotiations: The Circulation of Social
Energy in Renaissance England. Berkeley: University of California
Press, (c. 1988). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Front free endpaper
creased. Very Good/Fine. From the library of Professor Thomas M.
Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77579) 25.00 110. Greene, Thomas M. Besieging the Castle of Ladies. Binghamton: Medieval &
Renaissance Texts & Studies, 1995. illustrations, 39p. Softcover.
23cm. Fine. Occasional Papers, No. 4. (77838) 28.00 111. [Inscribed by author] Greene, Thomas M. The Descent from Heaven: A Study
in Epic Continuity. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1963. 1st ed.
Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Jacket is a bit edge-worn and slightly browned (as
is the top of the cover). Very Good/Very Good. INSCRIBED by Greene.
From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene (who must have gotten
this book back from the inscribees). (77685) 50.00 112. Griffin, Martin. In His Own Words: A Memoir of Martin Griffin (1933-1988).
New Haven: Yale University, (c. 1991). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm.
Fine/Fine. Edited by Lila Freedman. (77617) 20.00 113. [Inscribed by Author] Guillemin-Flescher, Jacqueline. Syntaxe Comparee du
Francais et de l'Anglais: Problemes de Traduction. [Gap]: Editions
Ophrys, (1981). xi, 549p. Softcover. 25cm. Minor browning and wear.
Very Good. INSCRIBED by Guillemin-Flescher (as "Jacqueline"). French
text. (77937) 25.00 114. Hagenbuchle, Roland and Laura Skandera, editors. Poetry and Epistemology:
Turning Points in the History of Poetic Knowledge: Papers from the
International Poetry Symposium Eichstatt 1983. Regensburg: Friedrich
Pustet, (1986). 439p. Softcover. 24cm. Near Fine. Eichstatter
Beitrage, 20. Abteilung Sprache und Literatur, 6. (77909) 25.00 115. Hakemulder, Jemeljan. Moral Laboratory: Experiments Examining the Effects
of Reading Literature on Social Perception and Moral Self-Concept.
Amsterdam: John Benjamins Publishing Company, (c. 2000). Hardcover. dj.
22cm. Fine/Fine. (77555) 85.00 116. [Signed by One of the Authors] Hamburger, Lotte and Joseph. Troubled Lives:
John and Sarah Austin. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (c.
1985). 1st ed. illustrations, index, xiv, 261p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm.
Fine/Fine SIGNED by Lotte Hamburger. (77824) 35.00 117. Hamilton, A. C. The Spenser Encyclopedia. Toronto: University of Toronto
Press, (c. 1990). xxi, 858p. Hardcover. 31cm. Near Fine/No Jacket.
From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene with his name written on
the endpaper. (77805) 125.00 118. [Inscribed by author] Harries, Elizabeth Wanning. Twice Upon a Time: Women
Writers and the History of the Fairy Tale. Princeton: Princeton
University, (c. 2001). Hardcover. dj. 24cm. INSCRIBED by Harries. Very
Good/Very Good. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77558) 25.00 119. [Inscribed by author] Harries, Elizabeth Wanning. The Unfinished Manner:
Essays on the Fragment in the Later Eighteenth Century.
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, (c. 1994). 1st ed.
Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Harries (as "Betsy").
From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77641) 20.00 120. [Inscribed by Author] Harris, Daniel A. Inspirations Unbidden: The
"Terrible Sonnets" of Gerard Manley Hopkins. Berkeley: University of
California Press, (c. 1982). 1st ed. index, xv, 174p. Hardcover. dj.
23cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. INSCRIBED by Harris (as "Daniel"). From the
library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77821) 35.00 121. [Inscribed by authors] Harshaw, Benjamin and Barbara. American Yiddish
Poetry: A Bilingual Anthology. Berkeley, University of California
Press, (c. 1986). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj (price-clipped). 23cm.
Fine/Near Fine. INSCRIBED (in a single hand) by "Barbara & Benjamin H."
From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77677) 75.00 122. Hart, Jonathan Locke. Breath & Dust. Winnipeg: Mattoid/Grange, (c. 2000).
Softcover. 23cm. Fine. SIGNED by Hart. Autograph Note, signed, from
Hart laid in. Poetry. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene.
(77796) 20.00 123. Hart, Jonathan. Reading the Renaissance Culture, Poetics, and Drama. NY:
Garland Publishing, 1996. 1st ed. index, 290p. Hardcover. 22cm.
Fine/No jacket. (77827) 40.00 124. Haynes, Jonathan. The Humanist as Traveler: George Sandys's Relation of a
Journey begun An. Dom. 1610.. Rutherford: Farleigh Dickinson
University Press; London & Toronto: Associated University Presses, (c.
1986). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Backstrip faded on jacket which
also has a couple of short tears. Fine/Very Good. (77625) 35.00 125. Hereford, C. H. and Percy and Evelyn Simpson, editors. Ben Jonson. Volume
VII: The Sad Shepherd; The Fall of Mortimer; Masques and
Entertainments. London: Oxford University Press, (1963). This volume
only. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket has several small chips. Near
Fine/Near Fine. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose
name is written on the endpaper. This volume was first published in
1941. (77783) 50.00 126. Herford, C. H. and Percy and Evelyn Simpson, editors. Ben Jonson. Volume
VII: The Poems; The Prose Works. London: Oxford University Press,
(1965). This volume only. frontis, index, xviii, 674p. Hardcover. dj.
23cm. Fine/Near Fine. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene
with his name written on the endpaper. This volume was first published
in 1947. (77784) 50.00 127. Herford, C. H. and Percy and Evelyn Simpson, editors. Ben Jonson. Volume IX:
An Historical Survey of the Text; the Stage History of the Plays;
Commentary on the Plays. London: Oxford, (1960). This Volumes only.
frontis, xvi, 732p. Hardcover. dj (price-clipped). 23cm. Jacket has
edge-wear and a small stain. Fine/Very Good. From the library of
Professor Thomas M. Greene with his name written on the endpaper. This
volume was first published in 1950. (77785) 50.00 128. Herford, C. H. and Percy Evelyn Simpson, editors. Ben Jonson. Volumes I and
II: The Man and His Work. London: Oxford, (1965-1966). 2 vols.
frontises, illustrations, index, 441, vi, 482p. Hardcover. djs. 22cm.
Fine/Fine. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene with his
name written on the endpaper in Vol. I. These two volumes were first
published in 1925. (77782) 40.00 129. Herington, John. Poetry into Drama: Early Tragedy and the Greek Poetic
Tradition. Berkeley: University of California Press, (c. 1985). 1st
ed. index, xiv, 292p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Several underlinings. Very
Good/Fine. (77810) 25.00 130. Herman, Peter C. Opening the Borders: Inclusivity in Early Modern Studies:
Essays in Honor of James V. Mirollo. Newark: University of Delaware
Press, (c. 1999). 1st ed. frontis, index, 355p. 1st ed. Hardcover.
dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. (77850) 25.00 131. Herrick, Robert. The Poetical Works of Robert Herrick. Edited by L. C.
Martin. London: Oxford University Press, (1963). 2nd printing.
frontis, index, xl, 632p. Hardcover. dj (price-clipped). 22cm.
Backstrip browned on jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. From the library of
Thomas M. Greene with his name written on the endpaper. (77871) 40.00 132. [Inscribed by author] Hersey, G. L. Pythagorean Palaces: Magic and
Architecture in the Italian Renaissance. Ithaca: Cornell University
Press, (c. 1976). 1st ed. illustrations, index, 216p. Hardcover. dj.
26cm. Minor foxing on page edges. Very Good/Very Good. INSCRIBED by
Hersey (as "George"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77621)
150.00 133. [Inscribed by author] Hersey, George L. Architecture, Poetry, and Number
in the Royal Palace at Caserta. Cambridge: MIT Press, (c. 1983). 1st
ed. illustrations, index, 318p. Hardcover. dj. Oblong 20cm. Fine/Near
Fine. INSCRIBED by Hersey (as "George H."). From the library of
Professor Thomas M Greene. (77591) 35.00 134. [Inscribed by author] Hersey, George L. High Victorian Gothic: A Study in
Associationism. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, (c. 1972).
Hardcover. dj. 18cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Hersey (as "George").
From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77582) 30.00 135. Higham, Robin. The Military Intellectuals in Britain: 1918-1939. New
Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, (c. 1966). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj.
24cm. Jacket lightly browned and worn. Near Fine/Near Fine. (77649) 25.00 136. Holderlin, Freidrich. Holderlin's Patmos: Dedicated to the Duke of Homburg.
Composed: November 1802 to January 1803 ... Translated by Cyrus Hamlin
Summer 1964 to May 1966. [cover title]. n.p.: n.d. [1966?]. [10]
leaves with text printed on one side of facing leaves. Softcover in
stapled stiff paper covering leaves. 28cm. Covering leaves unevenly
browned. Very Good. INSCRIBED on front cover by Hamlin (as "Cy").
German text of the hymn and English translation on facing pages. From
the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. The inscription is "... in
grateful remembrance of the summer at Telluride" and is dated August
1966. (77948) 25.00 137. Holderlin, Freidrich. Stutgard: Originalgetreuse Wiedergabe der Londoner
Handschrift: Erlauterungen von Cyrus Hamlin. Tubingen: (1970).
facsimiles, double-page illustration, 44p. Hardcover in original cream-colored boards. 28cm. Light cover soiling and spotting. Very Good/No
jacket. INSCRIBED by Hamlin (as "Cy Hamlin"). Schriften der Holderlin-Gesellschaft, band 8. German text. From the library of professor
Thomas M. Greene. (77949) 45.00 138. [Inscribed by author] Holzman, Donald. Poetry and Politics: The Life and
Works of Juan Chi A.D. 210-263. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press,
(c. 1976). 1st ed. index, 316p. Hardcover. dj (price-clipped). 23cm.
INSCRIBED by Holzman (as "Don"). Jacket has some wear and the backstrip
is sunned. Fine/Very Good. (77559) 60.00 139. Huffman, Claire de C. L. Montale and the Occasions of Poetry. Princeton:
Princeton University Press, (c. 1983). 1st ed. index, xvii, 293p.
Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. (77813) 20.00 140. Hult, David F. Self-Fulfilling Prophecies: Readership and Authority in the
First Roman de la Rose. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (c.
1986). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. (77640) 30.00 141. Hunt, J. William. Forms of Glory: Structure and Sense in Virgils Aeneid.
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1973.1st ed. index,
xiii, 123p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket browned. Fine/Very Good. (77816) 25.00 142. Jaccottet, Philippe. Philippe Jaccottet Selected Poems. Winston-Salem: Wake
Forest University, (c. 1988). 1st U.S. edition. Hardcover. dj. 22cm.
Fine/Fine. Translated and edited by Derek Mahon. (77668) 40.00 143. Jaouen, Francoise. De l'Art de Plaire en Petits Morceaux: Pascal, La
Rochefoucauld, La Bruyere. Saint Denis: Presses Universitaires de
Vincennes, (1996). 186p. Softcover in original wrapper. 22cm. Fine.
French text. (77883) 25.00 144. Jauss, Hans Robert. Zeit und Erinnerung in Marcel Prousts "A la recherche
du temps perdu". Heidelberg: Carl Winter Universitatsverlag, 1970.
206p. Hardcover in original blue cloth. 24cm. Very Good/No jacket.
INSCRIBED by Jauss (as "H. R. Jauss"). German text. From the library
of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77898) 35.00 145. Javitch, Daniel. Poetry and Courtliness in Renaissance England. Princeton:
Princeton University Press, (c. 1978). 1st ed. index, 162p. Hardcover.
dj. 22cm. Several ink markings. Very Good/Very Good. From the library
of Thomas M. Greene with his name written on the endpaper. (77859) 45.00 146. Javitch, Daniel. Proclaiming a Classic: The Canonization of Orlando Furioso.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 1991). 1st ed. Hardcover.
dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. (77629) 65.00 147. [Inscribed by Author] Jeanneret, Michel. Des Mets et des Mots: Banquets et
Propos de Table a la Renaissance. n.p.: Jose Corti, 1987. Softcover
in original wrapper. Near Fine. INSCRIBED by Jeanneret. French text.
From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77875) 48.00 148. Jeanneret, Michel, editor. Les Songes Drolatiques de Pantagruel: Cent Vingt
Gravures attribuees a Francois Rabelais. La Chaux-de-Fonds: Editions
[vwa], (1989). illustrations, xl, 120p. Softcover. 21cm. Near Fine.
INSCRIBED by Jeanneret. From the library of Professor Thomas M.
Greene. (77933) 35.00 149. Jondorf, Gillian. French Renaissance Tragedy: The Dramatic Word. Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, (c. 1990). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm.
Fine/Fine. (77759) 25.00 150. [Inscribed by Author] Jordan, Constance. Pulci's Morgante: Poetry and
History in Fifteenth-Century Florence. Washignton: Folger Shakespeare
Library, (c. 1986). 1st ed. index, 216p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Jacket
has some edge-wear and browning. Fine/Very Good. INSCRIBED by Jordan
(as "Constance"). Autograph Letter, signed, laid in. From the library
of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77862) 25.00 151. Jordan, Constance. Shakespeare's Monarchies: Ruler and Subject in the
Romances. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (c. 1997). 1st ed.
Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. (77636) 25.00 152. Kaufman, U. Milo. The Pilgrim's Progress: And Traditions in Puritan
Meditation. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1966. 1st ed.
Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 1st ed. Uneven browning on back cover of jacket.
Very Good/Very Good. (77597) 45.00 153. [Inscribed by author] Kennedy, William J. Authorizing Petrarch. Ithaca:
Cornell University Press, (c. 1994). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm.
Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Kennedy (as "Bill"). From the libaray of
Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77637) 20.00 154. Kennedy, William J. Jacopo Sannazaro and the Uses of Pastoral. Hanover and
London: University Press of New England, 1983. Hardcover. dj. 22cm.
INSCRIBED by Kennedy (as "Bill"). Very Good/Very Good. From the
library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77551) 25.00 155. [Inscribed by Author] Kennedy, William J. Rhetorical Norms in Renaissance
Literature. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1978. Fine/No jacket.
INSCRIBED by Kennedy (as "Bill"). From the library of Professor Thomas
M. Greene. (77776) 30.00 156. Kilgour, Maggis. From Communism to Cannibalism: An Anatomy of Metaphors of
Incorporation. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 1990). 1st
ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. (77635) 75.00 157. Kinney, Arthur F. Critical Essays on William Faulkner: The Sartoris Family.
Boston: G. K. Hall & Co., (c. 1985). 1st ed. Hardcover. 24cm. Minor
cover soil. Near Fine/No Jacket. (77800) 50.00 158. [Inscribed by Author] Kittay, Jeffrey S. From Telling to Talking: A Study
of Style and Sequence in Rabelais. n.p.: n.d. pp. 111-218. Softcover.
24cm. Light browning. Very Good. Extrait des Etudes Rabelaisiennes,
tome XIV. INSCRIBED by Kittay. From the library of Professor Thomas M.
Greene. (77934) 18.00 159. Knapp, Bettina L. Critical Essays on Albert Camus. Boston: G. K. Hall, (c.
1988). Hardcover. 24cm. Corner bumped. A few tiny cover spots. Near
Fine/No jacket. (77790) 125.00 160. [Inscribed by author] Koerner, Joseph Leo. Caspar David Friedrich and the
Subject of Landscape. New Haven: Yale University Press, (c. 1990). 1st
ed. illustrations, index, 256p. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. Fine/Fine.
INSCRIBED by Koerner (as "J. L. Koerner"). From the library of
Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77622) 50.00 161. [Inscribed by author] Koerner, Joseph Leo. Die Suche nach dem Labyrinth.
Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, (1983). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 20cm.
Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Koerner. From the library of Professor Thomas
M. Greene. (77660) 25.00 162. [Inscribed by author] Koerner, Joseph Leo. The Moment of Self-Portraiture
in German Renaissance Art. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (c.
1993). 1st ed. frontis, illustrations, index, xx, 543p. Hardcover. dj.
28cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Koerner (as "J. L. Koerner"). From the
library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77566) 150.00 163. [Inscribed by one of the Editors] Kors, Alan C. and Edward Peters, editors.
Witchcraft in Europe, 1100-1700: A Documentary History. Philadelphia:
University of Pennsylvania Press, (c. 1972). Hardcover. 25cm. Near
Fine/No Jacket. INSCRIBED by Peters (as "Ed Peters"). From the library
of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77835) 25.00 164. La Charite, Raymond C., editor. Rabelais's Incomparable Book: Essays on His
Art. Lexington, Ky: French Forum, Publishers, (1986). 247p.
Softcover. 23cm. Near Fine. (77930) 30.00 165. La Charite, Raymond C. Recreation, Reflection and Re-creation: Perspectives
on Rabelais's Pantagruel. Lexington, Ky: French Forum, Publishers,
(1980). 137p. Softcover. 23cm. Several underlinings. Very Good. From
the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77932) 18.00 166. Labe, Louise. Elegies Sonnets: Debat de la Folie et de l'Amour. Paris:
Delmas, (1963). 159p. Softcover. 18cm. Minor browning along top and
bottom of cover. Very Good. French text. (77928) 18.00 167. Lajarte, Philippe de, editor. Aspects de la Poetique Ronsardienne: Actes du
Colloque de Caen, Decembre 1985.... Caen:P Universite de Caen, 1989.
128p. Softcover. 22cm. A few ink markings. Very Good. French text. (77914)
25.00 168. [Inscribed by author] Lambert, Ellen Zetzel. The Face of Love: Feminism and
the Beauty Question. Boston: Beacon Press, (c. 1995). Hardcover. dj.
23cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Lambert (as "Ellen"). From the library
of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77594) 25.00 169. [Inscribed by author] Lambert, Ellen Zetzel. Placing Sorrow: A Study of the
Pastoral Elegy Convention from Theocritus to Milton. Chapel Hill:
University of North Carolina Press, 1976. 1st ed. index, xxxiv, 238p.
Hardcover. 23cm. Near Fine/No jacket. INSCRIBED by Lambert (as
"Ellen") From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77849) 25.00 170. Lambert, Ellen Zetzel. Placing Sorrow: A Study of the Pastoral Elegy
Convention from Theocritus to Milton. Chapel Hill: University of North
Carolina Press, 1976. 1st ed. index, xxxiv, 238p. Hardcover. 23cm.
Fine/No jacket. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene with
his name written on the endpaper. (77847) 25.00 171. [Inscribed by author] Lambert, Mark. Dickens and the Suspended Quotation.
New Haven: Yale University Press, (c. 1981). index, xiii, 186p.
Hardcover. 21cm. Near Fine/No jacket. INSCRIBED by Lambert (as "Mark").
From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77815) 15.00 172. Langer, Ullrich. Divine and Poetic Freedom in the Renaissance: Nominalist
Theology and Literature in France and Italy. Princeton: Princeton
University Press, (c. 1990). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine.
(77654) 25.00 173. Lanson, G. Essais de Methode de Critique et d'Histoire Litteraire. Paris:
Hachette, (1965). 479p. Softcover. 23cm. Wrapper lightly browned
around edges. Very Good. Partially unopened. French text. (77911)
25.00 174. League for the Liberation of the Peoples of the USSR. Captive Nations in the
USSR. Munich: 1963. maps, color plate of various flags, 112p.
Softcover. 24cm. Minor chipping at ends of backstrip. Very Good.
Chapters titles: Armenia, Azerbaidzhan, Belorussia, Crimea, Georgia,
Idel-Ural, North Caucasia, Turkestan and Ukraine. (77926) 40.00 175. Leopardi, Giacomo. Operette Morali: Essays and Dialogues. Berkeley:
University of California Press, (c. 1982). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj.
21cm. Fine/Fine. Italian and English text. Translated with
introduction and Notes by Giovanni Cecchetti. (77571) 25.00 176. Lewalski, Barbara Kiefer. Donne's Anniversaries and the Poetry of Praise:
The Creation of a Symbolic Mode. Princeton: Princeton University
Press, (c. 1973). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. A few pencil marks.
Near Fine/Fine. (77613) 30.00 177. Lewalski, Barbara Kiefer. Milton's Brief Epic: The Genre, Meaning, and Art
of Paradise Regained. Providence: Brown University Press, 1966.
index, xii, 436p. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj (price-clipped by publisher).
21cm. Jacket has minor wear and three red initials. Very Good/Very
Good. (77872) 25.00 178. Lloyd, Rosemary. The Land of Lost Content: Children and Childhood in
Nineteeth Century French Literature. Oxford: Oxford University Press,
1992. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. (77598) 25.00 179. [Inscribed by Author] Long, Kathleen P., editor. High Anxiety: Masculinity
in Crisis in Early Modern France. Kirksville: Truman State University
Press, (c. 2002). 1st ed. Hardcover. 23cm. Corner bumped. Near Fine/No
Jacket. INSCRIBED by Long. From the library of Professor Thomas M.
Greene. (77760) 28.00 180. Lucente, Gregory L. Beautiful Fables: Self-consciousness in Italian
Narrative. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, (c. 1986).
Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. (77578) 25.00 181. Lupton, Julia Reinhard. Afterlives of the Saints: Hagiogrpahy, Typology, and
Renaissance Literature. Stanford: Stanford University Press, (c.
1996). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. (77624) 45.00 182. Lyons, John D. and Stephen G. Nichols, Jr., editors. Mimesis: From Mirror
to Method, Augustine to Descartes. Hanover: University Press of New
England, (c. 1982). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Faint ring mark on
front panel of jacket. Fine/Near Fine. From the library of Professor
Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77681) 25.00 183. MacCaffrey, Isabel Gamble. Paradise Lost as "Myth". Cambridge: Harvard
University Press, 1959. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Moderate
browning. Very Good/Very Good. (77672) 25.00 184. MacCormack, Sabine G. Art and Ceremony in Late Antiquity. Berkeley:
University of California Press, (c. 1981). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm.
A couple of ink marks in margins. Near Fine/Fine. (77628) 75.00 185. [Inscribed by author] Mack, Maynard. Alexander Pope: A Life. NY: W. W.
Norton & Company, 1985. frontis, illustrations, index, xii, 975p.
Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Mack (as "Maynard").
From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77822) 25.00 186. [Inscribed by Author] Mack, Maynard. The Garden and the City: Retirement
and Politics in the Later Poetry of Pope, 1731-1743. Toronto:
University of Toronto Press, (c. 1969). 1st ed. Hardcover. 25cm.
Fine/No Jacket. INSCRIBED in red ink by Mack (as "Maynard"). From the
library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77757) 25.00 187. Malcolm, Norman. Ludwig Wittgenstein: A Memoir. London: Oxford University
Press, (1959). Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket browned. Minor foxing. Very
Good/Very Good. (77658) 25.00 188. [Inscribed by author] Manley, Lawrence, editor. London in the Age of
Shakespeare: An Anthology. London: Croom Helm, (c. 1986). 1st ed.
Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Manley (as "Larry"). From
the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77682) 25.00 189. [Inscribed by Author] Manley, Lawrence. Literature and Culture in Early
Modern London. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (c. 1995). 1st
ed. illustrations, index, xiv, 603p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Minor fading
along top of cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. INSCRIBED by Manley (as
"Larry"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77863) 50.00 190. Manzoni, Alessandro. On the Historical Novel: Del Romanzo Storico. Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, (c. 1984). 1st ed. in English Hardcover.
dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. Translated, with an Introduction, by Sandra
Berman. (77663) 25.00 191. Marcus, Leah S. Puzzling Shakespeare: Local Reading and Its Discontents.
Berkeley: University of California, (c. 1988). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj.
23cm. A few ink markings. Very Good/Fine. From the library of
Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77580)
25.00 192. [Inscribed by author] Marshall, David. The Figure of Theater: Shaftesbury,
Defoe, Adam Smith and George Eliot. NY: Columbia University Press,
1986. 1st ed. index, x, 269p. Hardcover. 23cm. Near Fine/No jacket.
INSCRIBED by Marshall (as "David"). From the library of Professor
Thomas M. Greene. (77830) 30.00 193. Martindale, Charles and A. B. Taylor, editors. Shakespeare and the Classics.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (c. 2004). 1st ed. index, xii,
319p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. (77852) 65.00 194. Martindale, Charles and A. B. Taylor, editors. Shakespeare and the Classics.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2004. 1st ed. index, xiii,
319p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. (77867) 65.00 195. [Inscribed by author] Martz, Louis L. From Renaissance to Baroque: Essays
on Literature and Art. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, (c.
1991). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Martz (as
"Louis). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77604) 25.00 196. [Inscribed by author] Martz, Louis L. The Poem of the Mind: Essays on
Poetry/English and American. NY: Oxford University Press, 1966. 1st ed.
Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket has edge-wear along top. Fine/Very Good.
INSCRIBED by Martz (as "Louis"). From the library of Professor Thomas
M. Greene. (77616) 20.00 197. [Inscribed by Author] Mathieu, Jean-Claude. La Poesie de Rene Char; ou le
Sel de la Splendeur. Paris: Jose Corti, 1988. Deuxieme ed. 2 vols.
365, 365p. Softcover. 21cm. Near Fine. INSCRIBED in Volume I by Mathieu
(as " J. C. Mathieu"). French text. From the library of Professor
Thomas M. Greene. (77902) 65.00 198. [Inscribed by Author] Mathieu-Castellani, G. Montaigne, l'Ecriture de
l'Essai. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, (1988). Softcover
in original wrapper. 22cm. Near Fine. INSCRIBED by Mathieu-Castellani
(with a swooping scrawl). French text. From the library of Professor
Thomas M. Greene. (77877) 25.00 199. Mathieu-Castellani, Gisele. La Quenouille et la Lyre. Paris: Jose Corti,
(1998). frontis, 207p. Softcover. 22cm. Fine. INSCRIBED by Mathieu-Castellani (with only a swooping initial). French text. From the
library of professor Thomas M. Greene. (77915) 25.00 Top of Page
Section #2
McBlain Books Home Page
Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.
Agrippa-Gambarota
Ganz-Mathieu
Mathieu-Stempel
Stendhal-Yovkov
Terms and Contact Information