Mailing Address
: PO Box 185062, Hamden, CT 06518 Phone: 203/281-0400 Fax: 203/230-1629

Literary Criticism and Other Miscellaneous Books

from the

Library of Thomas and Liliane Greene


Section #3

TO ORDER OR INQUIRE PLEASE CALL, FAX OR EMAIL

200. [Inscribed by Author] Mathieu-Castellani, Gisele. La Scene Judiciaire de l'Autobiographie. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, (1996). 229p. Softcover. 22cm. Near Fine. INSCRIBED by Mathieu-Castellani (with her swooping initial). French text. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77918) 25.00


201. [Inscribed by Author] Mathieu-Castellani, Gisele. Le Tribunal Imaginaire. Monaco: Edition du Rocher, (2006). 287p. Softcover. 22cm. Light crease at corner of wrapper and first few pages. Near Fine. INSCRIBED by Mathieu-Castellani (with a swooping initial). French text. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77884) 25.00


202. Maus, Katharine Eisaman. Ben Jonson and the Roman Frame of Mind. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 1984). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. (77680) 50.00


203. [Inscribed by Author] Mazzotta, Giuseppe. Dante's Vision and the Circle of Knowledge. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 1993). index, xiv, 328p. Hardcover. 24cm. Some cover scuffing. Near Fine/No jacket. INSCRIBED by Mazzotta (as "Giuseppe"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77773) 150.00


204. Mazzotta, Giuseppe. The World at Play in Boccaccio's Decameron. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1986. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. INSCRIBED by Mazzotta as ("Giuseppe"). Fine/Very Good. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77550) 100.00


205. McCoy, Richard C. The Rites of Knighthood: The Literature and Politics of Elizabethan Chivalry. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1989. illustrations, index, xii, 196p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Fine/Fine. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene with his name written on the endpaper. (77869) 60.00


206. [Inscribed by author] McCracken, Peggy. The Curse of Eve, the Wound of the Hero: Blood, Gender, and Medieval Literature. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, (c. 2003). Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by author (as "Peggy"). (77562) 25.00


207. [Inscribed by author] McCracken, Peggy. The Romance of Adultery: Queenship and Sexual Transgression in Old French Literature. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, (c. 1998). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by McCracken (as "Peggy"). (77585) 35.00


208. McFarlane, I. D. The Entry of Henri II into Paris 16 June 1549. With Introduction and Notes by I. D. McFarlane. Binghamton: Medieval & Renaissance texts & Studies, 1982. 1st ed. Hardcover. 24cm. Fine/No jacket. Introduction and other preliminary material in English; facsimiles of the livret of the royal entry and of the Queen's Sacre in French. (77772) 45.00


209. [Exhibition Catalog] Melicov, Dina. Dina Melicov. NY: Charles Barzansky Galleries, (1963). [8]p. including wrapper. Softcover. 21cm. Foxing along right side of front cover. Good. Six works illustrated in black and white; thirty-six works listed. Exhibition held May 30 to June 3, 1963. Inked note indicates that the exhibition was extended to June 7th. This was the first one-person show for Melicov, an American sculptor who was four years old when she and her parents emigrated from Russia. (77893) 25.00


210. [Inscribed by author] Mendelson, Marcel L. David Rakia. Tel Aviv: Massada Publishing Company, n.d. frontis, illustrations (several color), 80p. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Mendelson. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77590) 40.00


211. [Inscribed by Author] Menocal, Maria Rosa. The Arabic Role in Medieval Literary History: A Forgotten Heritage. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1987. 1st ed. index, xvii, 178p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Menocal. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77864) 75.00


212. Michaud, Guy. Message Poetique du Symbolisme. Paris: Librairie Nizet, 1947. Vols. I-III only (of 4). 703p. [volumes continuously paginated]. Hardcover in contemporary boards backed in cloth. 23cm. Covers sunned and somewhat worn. Bookplates. Text browned (printed on acidic paper). Good/No Jackets. French text. The missing 4th volume was titled "La Doctrine Symboliste." (77940) 45.00


213. Mitchell, Bonner. 1598, a Year of Pageantry in Late Renaissance Ferrara. Binghamton: Medieval & Renaissance Texts & Studies, 1990. Hardcover. 23cm. Fine/No Jacket. (77763) 20.00


214. Montale, Eugenio. Collected Poems 1920-1954. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (c. 1998). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. Translated and annotated by Jonathan Galassi. (77817) 30.00


215. More, St. Thomas. The Complete Works of St. Thomas More. Volume 12. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1976. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Scattered underlinings and a few notes in margins. Near Fine/Near Fine. Edited by Louis L. Martz and Frank Manley. This volume contains More's "A Dialogue of Comfort against Tribulation," which was written while More was imprisoned in the Tower of London. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77670) 50.00


216. Morson, Gary Saul. Narrative and Freedom: The Shadows of Time. New Haven: Yale University Press, (c. 1994). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. (77606) 20.00


217. Munsters, Wil. La Poetique du pittoresque en France de 1700 a 1830. Geneve: Librairie Droz, 1991. 232p. Softcover. 22cm. Near Fine. French text. (77895) 40.00


218. Murnagham, Sheila. Disguise and Recognition in the Odyssey. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 1987). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. (77669) 75.00


219. Murphy, Thomas Patrick. The Holy War. Columbus: Ohio State University, (c. 1976). Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. (77560) 28.00


220. Murrin, Michael. History and Warfare in Renaissance Epic. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1994. 1st ed. illustrations, xvi, 371p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Minor cover fade along top. A couple of pages wrinkled. Very Good/Fine. (77868) 26.00


221. [Inscribed by author] Nelson, Jr, Lowry. Poetic Configurations: Essays in Literary History and Criticism. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, (c. 1992). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Nelson (as "Lowry"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name if written on the endpaper. (77653) 20.00


222. Nerval, Gerard de, 1808-1855. Le Carnet de Dolbreuse. Essai de Lecture par Jean Richer. Athenes: 1967. 115p. Softcover. 24cm. Cover edges curling. Minor browning. Very Good. French text. (77935) 18.00


223. Nerval, Gerard de. Aurelia. Paris: Editions de la Pleiade, J. Schiffrin, 1927. 166p. Softcover. 21cm. Light cover soil and wear. Very Good. Ecrits Intimes (series). French text. Copy No. 1079 of 2500 copies "sur velin du marais" (out of an edition of 2600 numbered copies). (77939) 20.00


224. [Exhibition Catalog] Nerval, Gerard de. Gerard de Nerval: Ville de Paris, Maison de Balzac, 18 Decembre 1981-21 Mars 1981. [Paris]: Maison de la Ville de Paris, 1981. Illustrated (a few color), xviii, 119p. Softcover. 25cm. Gift inscription. Very Good. French text. (77950) 25.00


225. [Inscribed by author] Novy, Marianne. Love's Argument: Gender Relations in Shakespeare. Chapel Hill: UNC Press, (c. 1984). Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Novy. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77581) 50.00


226. O'Brien, John and Malcolm Quainton, editors. Distant Voices Still Heard: Contemporary Readings of French Renaissance Literature. Liverpool: Liverpool University Press, (c. 2000). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. (77674) 25.00


227. O'Donoghue, Bernard. The Courtly Love Tradition. Manchester: manchester University Press; Totowa: Barnes & Noble, (c. 1982). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Text moderately browned. Very Good/Very Good. Barnes & Noble Review slip laid in. (77569) 28.00


228. [Inscribed by Author] Oram, William. Edmund Spenser. NY: Twayne Publishers, (c. 1997). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Oram (as "Bill"). Short Autograph Note laid in. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77634) 90.00


229. Parker, Patricia and Geoffrey Hartman, editors. Shakespeare and the Question of Theory. NY & London: Methuen, (c. 1985). Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. (77746) 25.00


230. [Signed by Author] Parker, Patricia A. Inescapable Romance: Studies in the Poetics of a Mode. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 1979). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. A few underlinings. Near Fine/Fine. SIGNED. (77614) 75.00


231. Parry, Marian. Harvard Square in 1970. Cambridge: Runcible Books, [1970?]. 9 small woodcuts printed on one side of 9 leaves; blank leaf between each printed leaf. No text other than title-page, limitation page and publisher's page. Softcover in original bronze wrapper, tied with thread. 13cm. (wrapper is a bit over 15cm.). Fine. Copy No. 48 of an edition limited to 200 copies signed by the author. (77945) 75.00


232. Patterson, Annabel. Censorship and Interpretation: The Conditions of Writing and Reading in Early Modern England. Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, (c. 1984). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. From the library of Profesor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77576) 25.00


233. Patterson, Annabel. Nobody's Perfect: A New Whig Interpretation of History. New Haven: Yale University Press, (c. 2002). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Fine/Fine. (77811) 20.00


234. Payot, Roger. Jean-Jacques Rousseau ou la Gnose Tronquee. Grenoble: Presses Universitaires de Grenoble, 1978. 242p. softcover. 22cm. Uneven cover browning. Last section of text leaves browned. Very Good. French text. (77900) 20.00


235. [Inscribed by Author] Perry, Kathleen Anne. Another Reality: Metamorphosis and the Imagination in the Poetry of Ovid, Petrarch, and Ronsard. NY [etc.]: Peter Lang, (c. 1990). Hardcover. 22cm. Fine/No jacket. INSCRIBED by Perry. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77793) 40.00


236. [Inscribed by Author] Peschel, Enid Rhodes, editor. Medicine and Literature. NY: Neale Watson Academic Publications, 1908. xix, 204p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Cover slightly warped. Jacket unevenly browned. Very Good/Very Good. INSCRIBED BY Peschel. (77809) 25.00


237. Peters, Edward. The First Crusade: The Chronicle of Fulcher of Chartres and Other Source Materials. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, (c. 1971). 1st ed. index, xxii, 248p. Hardcover. dj (price-clipped). 21cm. Some browning. Near Fine/Near Fine. (77866) 40.00


238. [Inscribed by author] Peters, Edward. The Shadow King: Rex Inutilis in Medieval Law and Literature 751-1327. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1970. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket faded along edges and on backstrip. Fine/Very Good. INSCRIBED by Peters (as "Ed Peters"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77639) 85.00


239. Pfefferkorn, Kristin. Novalis: A Romantic's Theory of Language and Poetry. New Haven: Yale University Press, (c. 1988). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. (77609) 25.00


240. [Inscribed by author] Phillippy, Patricia Berrahou. Love's Remedies: Recantation and Renaissance Lyric Poetry. Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press, (c. 1995). 1st. ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Jacket has a short closed tear. Fine/Near Fine. INSCRIBED by Phillippy (as "Patricia"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77611) 50.00


241. [Inscribed by author] Phillippy, Patricia. Women, Death and Literature in Post-Reformation England. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2002. 1st ed. illustrations, xi, 311p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. (77865) 20.00


242. Pigman III, G. W. Grief and English Renaissnce Elegy. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (c. 1985). 1st ed. viii, index, 184p. Hardcover. 22cm. Light cover scuffing. Near Fine/No jacket. INSCRIBED INSCRIBED by Pigman (as "Mac"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77840) 20.00


243. Poliziano, Angelo. The Stanze of Angelo Poliziano. Translated by David Quint. Amherst: University of Massachusetts, 1979. 1st printing of this translation. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77638) 40.00


244. Potter, Joy Hambuechen. Five Frames for the Decameron: Communication and Social Systems. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 1982). Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Several ink marking in text. Very Good/Very Good. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene with his name written on the endpaper. (77568) 40.00


245. Poulet, Georges. Les Metamorphoses du Cercle. Paris: Plon, (1961). xxxi, 525p. Hardcover. 20cm. Minor wear. Very Good/No Jacket. French text. (77903) 30.00


246. [Inscribed by author] Powers, Alan. Westport Soundings: Poems and Translations. Westport: (1994). 1st ed. Softcover. 23cm. INSCRIBED by Powers. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene (who was the subject of a poem found at page 56). (77798) 25.00


247. Prendergast, Christopher, editor. Nineteenth-century French Poetry: Introductions to Close Reading. Cambridge: Cambridge Univeresity Press, (c. 1990). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket has minor browning. Fine/Near Fine. (77777) 65.00


248. Puglisi, Catherine. Caravaggio. London: Phaidon, (c. 1998). Later printing. Illustrated (many color). Softcover (with a dj). 25cm. Minor wear. Near Fine/Near Fine. (77620) 35.00


249. [Inscribed by author] Putnam, Michael C. J. Artifices of Eternity: Horace'S Fourth Book of Odes. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (c. 1986). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Jacket has minor soiling. Fine/Near Fine. INSCRIBED by Putnam. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77684) 40.00


250. Quint, David. Cervantes's Novel of Modern Times: A Reading of Don Quijote. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 2003). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. (77665) 25.00


251. [Inscribed by author] Quint, David. Montaigne and the Quality of Mercy: Ethical and Political Themes in the Essais. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 1998). Hardcover. dj. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Quint (as "David"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77561) 60.00


252. [Inscribed by author] Quint, David. Origin and Originality in Renaissance Literature: Versions of the Source. New Haven: Yale University Press, (c. 1983). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. 1st ed. Ink marking. Very Good/Fine. INSCRIBED by Quint (as "David") to his thesis advisor. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77610) 125.00


253. Ramazani, Jahan. Yeats & the Poetry of Death: Elegy, Self-Elegy, and the Subline. New Haven: Yale University Press, (c. 1990). Hardcover. dj. 21cm. INSCRIBED on dedication page by Ramazani. Fine/Fine. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77548) 85.00


254. Ramsey, P. A., editor. Rome in the Renaissance: The City and the Myth: Papers of the Thirteenth Annual Conference of the Center for Medieval & Early Renaissance Studies. Binghamton: Medieval & Renaissance Texts & Studies, 1982. 1st ed. Hardcover. 24cm. Fine/No Jacket. (77768) 75.00


255. [Inscribed by author] Rebhorn, Wayne A. The Emperor of Men's Minds: Literature and the Renaissance Discourse of Rhetoric. Itaca: Cornell University Press, (c. 1995). 1st ed. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Rebhorn (as "Wayne"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77750) 50.00


256. [Inscribed by author] Regan, Mariann Sanders. Love Words: The Self and the Text in Medieval and Renaisance Poetry. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (c. 1982). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Some ink markings. Very Good/Very Good. INSCRIBED by Regan (as "Mariann"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77595) 20.00


257. Reviglio della Veneria, Maria Luisa. Il Labirinto: La Paura del Minotauro e il Piacere del Giardino. Firenze: Edizioni Polistampa Firenze, (1998). illustrations, index, 143p. Softcover. 24cm. Gift inscription. Scattered ink markings. Italian text. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77891) 25.00


258. [Inscribed by Author] Reynolds, Mary T. Joyce and Dante: The Shaping Imagination. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 1981). 1st ed. Hardcover. 23cm. Fine/No dj. INSCRIBED by Reynolds. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77765) 30.00


259. [Inscribed by Author] Rigolot, Francois. Le Texte de la Renaissance: Des Rhetoriqueurs a Montaingne. Geneve: Librairie Droz, 1982. index, 284p. Softcover. 23cm. Occasional ink markings. Spine sloped. Very Good. INSCRIBED on Dedication page by Rigolot (as "Francois R"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77929) 25.00


260. [Inscribed by Author] Rigolot, Francois. Les Metamorphoses de Montaigne. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, (1988). Softcover in original wrapper. 22cm. Near Fine. INSCRIBED by Rigolot (as "Francois"). French text. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77876) 35.00


261. [Inscribed by Author] Rigolot, Francois. Poetique et Onomastique: L'Example de la Renaissance. Geneve: Librairie Droz, 1977. index, 269p. Softcover. 23cm. Near Fine. INSCRIBED by Rigolot (as "Francois"). French text. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77919) 35.00


262. Ringler, Jr., William A. The Poems of Sir Philip Sidney. London: Oxford University Press, (1971). 4th printing. Hardcover. dj (price-clipped). 22cm. Backstrip slightly faded on jacket. Fine/Very Good. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene with his name written on the endpaper. (77552) 50.00


263. Rose, Mary Beth. The Expense of Spirit:Love and Sexuality in English Renaissance Drama. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (c. 1988). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. (77747) 25.00


264. Roth, Cecil. Magna Bibliotheca Anglo-Judaica: A Bibliographical Guide to Anglo-Jewish History. London: Jewish Historical Society of England, 1937. New Edition, revised and enlarged. index, xiii, 464p. Hardcover in original green cloth. 25cm. Cover rather scuffed and has some spotting. Sound copy in Good condition/No Jacket. (77873) 60.00


265. Rouleau, Eric, Jean-Francis Held and Jean and Simone Lacouture. Israel et les Arabes: Le 3e Combat. Paris: Editions du Seuil, (1967). 187p. Softcover. 21cm. Minor soil and wear. Very Good. French text. (77927) 15.00


266. [Inscribed by author] Roush, Sherry. Hermes' Lyre: Italian Poetic Self-Commentary from Dante to Tommaso Campanella. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (c. 2002). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Roush (as "Sherry"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77601) 20.00


267. Rudnytsky, Peter L. Freud and Oedipus. NY: Columbia University Press, 1987. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket lightly browned at top. Fine/Near Fine. INSCRIBED by Rudnytsky (as "Peter"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77664) 30.00


268. Rutledge, Douglas F. editor. Ceremony and Text in the Renaissance. Newark: University of Delaware Press, (c. 1996). 1st ed. index, 233p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by the authors of at least eight of the articles. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene who wrote the Introduction to this collection of essays. (77851) 25.00


269. Said, Edward W. Orientalism. NY: Pantheon Books, (c. 1978). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Cover slightly faded along edges. Extensive underlinings and some marginal comments. Very Good/Near Fine. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper and who does not appear to have found himself in agreement with Professor Said. (77683) 75.00


270. Saint-Armand, Pierre. Diderot: La Labyrinthe de la Relation. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1984. 159p. Softcover. 22cm. Near Fine. French text. (77899) 25.00


271. Sarkonak, Ralph. Claude Simon: Les Carrefours du Texte. Toronto: Editions Paratexte, (c. 1986). 194p. Softcover in original wrapper. 23cm. Near Fine. INSCRIBED by Sarkonak (as "Ralph"). French text. (77880) 25.00


272. Saslow, James M., editor and translator. The Poetry of Michelangelo. New Haven: Yale University Press, (c. 1991). Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. From the library of Professor M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77565) 30.00


273. Scaglione, Aldo, editor. The Emergence of National Languages: Essays by M. L. Baeumer, T. Cable ... [and many others]. Ravenna: Longo Editore, (1984). 231p. Softcover. 21cm. Several corners lightly creased. Very Good. (77920) 35.00


274. Sceve, Maurice. Emblems of Desire: Selections from the "Delie" of Maurice Sceve. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, (c. 2003). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Fine/Fine. Edited and translated by Richard Sieburth. (77572) 25.00


275. Schaffer, Matthew. Poems to Read on a Jet. Spokane: Privately Printed, 1999. Hardcover. Fine/No jacket. Edition limited to 500 numbered and signed copies. (77797) 20.00


276. Scherer, Jacques. Racine et/ou la Ceremonie. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, (1982). 236p. Minor cover soil. Text tanned. Very Good. French text. (77944) 25.00


277. Schram, Dick and Gerard Steen, editors. The Psychology and Socioloogy of Literature. Amsterdam/Philadelphia: John Benjamins Publishing Company, (c. 2001). vi, 478p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. (77587) 100.00


278. [Inscribed by author] Scodel, Joshua. The English Poetic Epitaph; Commemoration and Conflict from Jonson to Wordsworth. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (c. 1991). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Scodel (as "Josh"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77615) 15.00


279. [Inscribed by author] Scodel, Joshua. Excess and the Mean in Early Modern English Literature. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 2002). 1st ed. index, viii, 367p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Scodel (as "Josh"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77856) 40.00


280. Scott, Clive. A Question of Syllables: Essays in Nineteenth-Century French Verse. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (c. 1986). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. (77662) 30.00


281. Sebald, W. G. Austerlitz. NY: Random House, (c. 2001). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj (price-clipped). 24cm. Fine/Near Fine. (77671) 25.00


282. [Inscribed by author] Segal, Erich. Roman Laughter: The Comedy of Plautus. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1968. 1st ed. index, ix, 229p. Hardcover. 21cm. Backstrip faded. Very Good/No jacket. INSCRIBED by Segal (as "Erich"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77828) 20.00


283. Selinger, Suzanne. A Renaissance and Reformation Bibliography. [caption title]. n.p.: (c. 1982). No separate title-page. Text printed and numbered on one side of 160 leaves. Softcover. Black plastic comb binding. 28cm. Covers have minor soil and a touch of browning. Very Good. (77951) 35.00


284. Senelier, Jean. Bibliographie Nervalienne (1960-1967) et Complements Anterieurs. Paris: A.-G. Nizet, 1968. 141p. Softcover. 25cm. Moderate browning. A few checkmarks. Good. French text. (77936) 20.00


285. [Inscribed by Editor] Shakespeare, William and John Fletcher. The Two Noble Kinsmen. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1989. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. Edited by Eugene M. Wraith who has INSCRIBED this copy (signing as "Gene"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77633) 20.00


286. [Inscribed by author] Shaw, Tilly Washburn. Swimming Closer to Shore. Santa Cruz: Hummingbird Press, (c. 2002). Softcover. 23cm. Fine. INSCRIBED by Shaw (as "Tilly"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77795) 25.00


287. [Inscribed by Author] Shulman, James Lawrence. The Pale Cast of Thought: Hesitation and Decision in the Renaissance Epic. Newark: University of Delaware Press, (c. 1998). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. Inscribed by Shulman. Autographe Letter also laid in. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77626) 25.00


288. Shumaker, Wayne. Natural Magic and Modern Science: Four Treatises, 1590-1657. Binghamton: Medieval & Renaissance Texts & Studies, 1989. 1st ed. index, xi, 233p. Hardcover. 23cm. Fine/No jacket. (77834) 75.00


289. [With Original Cloth Jackets] Sienkiewicz, Henryk. "Quo Vadis": A Narrative of the Time of Nero. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1897. New edition. 2 volumes. frontises, illustrations, map, x, 355, 352p. Hardcovers. Cloth djs. 20cm. Rubbed along edges. Very Good/Very Good. Top edge gilt. (77829) 35.00


290. Silesius, Angelus. The Cherubinic Wanderer. NY: Pantheon Books, (c. 1953). 1st ed. Translated by Willard R. Trask. 60p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Light soiling and wear on jacket. Fine/Very Good. (77848) 15.00


291. Simonsohn, Barbara. Le Jus d'Herbe d'Orge: Elixir de Rajeunissement et Boisson: Energisante, Naturelle et Saine. Saint Chef: Editions Chariot d'Or, (2003). 263p. Softcover. 21cm. Fine. Translated from the German by Daniel Galand. French text. (77913) 15.00


292. [Inscribed by author] Skenazi, Cynthia. Maurice Sceve ete la Pensee Chretienne. Geneve: Librairie Droz, 1992. 156p. 1st ed. Hardcover. 25cm. Fine/No jacket. INSCRIBED by Skenazi. French text. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77825) 35.00


293. Snyder, James. Northern Renaissance Art: Painting, Sculpture, the Graphic Arts From 1350 to 1575. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, (c. 1985). illustrations, index, 559p. Hardcover. 29cm. Near Fine/No jacket. (77807) 35.00


294. [Inscribed by Author] Soggetto e Fantasma: Figure dell'autobiografia. [Pisa]: Pacini Editore, (1991). 184p. Softcover. 23cm. Near Fine. INSCRIBED by Neppi. Italian text. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77888) 25.00


295. [Inscribed by author] Spacks, Patricia Meyer. Novel Beginnings: Experiments in Eighteenth-Century English Fiction. New Haven: Yale University Press, (c. 2006). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Spacks (as "Pat"). (77657) 25.00


296. Spallanzani, Maria Franca. La Collezione Naturalistica Di Lazzaro Spallanzani: Di Lzzaro Spallanzani: I Modi E I Tempi Della Sua Formazione. n.p.: Reggio Emilia: 1985. illustrations (some color), 147p. Softcover. dj. 29cm. Jacket has minor wear. Fine/Near Fine. Italian text. (77751) 35.00


297. [Inscribed by author] Stamelman, Richard. Lost Beyond Telling: Representations of Death and Absence in Modern French Poetry. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (c. 1990). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Stamelman (as "Richard"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77605) 25.00


298. [Inscribed by author] Stankiewicz, Edward. My War: Memoir of a Young Jewish Poet. Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, (c. 2002). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Stankiewicz (as "Edward"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77655) 25.00


299. [Inscribed by co-author] Stempel, Wolf-Dieter and Karlheinz Stierle. Die Pluralitat der Welten: Aspeckte der Renaissance in der Romania. Munchen: Wilhelm Fink, (1987). 509p. Hardcover in original brown cloth. dj. 22cm. Very Good/Very Good. INSCRIBED by Stierle. German text. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77570) 75.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

Agrippa-Gambarota Ganz-Mathieu Mathieu-Stempel Stendhal-Yovkov Terms and Contact Information