
Mailing Address
Literary Criticism and Other Miscellaneous Books
from the Library of Thomas and Liliane Greene
TO ORDER OR INQUIRE PLEASE CALL, FAX OR EMAIL
300. Stendhal. Chroniques Italiennes. Paris: Chez Albert Guillot aux Editions
du Griffon, (1947). x, 284p. Softcover. 23cm. Very Good. Unopened.
This copy not numbered. French text. (77904) 25.00 301. Stephens, Walter. Giants in Those Days: Folklore, Ancient History and
Nationalism. Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press, 1989. 1st ed.
index, xii, 456p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. (77860) 40.00 302. Stevens, Wallace. Sur Plusieurs Beaux Subjects: Wallace Stevens' Commonplace
Book: A Facsimilie and Transcription. Stanford: Stanford University
Press/Huntington Library, (c. 1989). Hardcover. dj. 26cm. Fine/Fine.
Edited by Milton J. Bates. (77619) 25.00 303. Stevens, Wallace. Transport to Summer. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. 1st ed.
Hardcover. 19cm. Quotation on endpapers ("Life's nonsense pierces us
with strange relation." Tal Luther May, 1949). Light cover wear and
minor fading of cover around edges. Very Good/No jacket. Poetry. (77791) 30.00 304. [Inscribed by Author] Sultan, Stanley. Rabbi: A Tale of the Waning Year.
West Whately: American Novelists' Cooperative Publications, (c. 1977).
Softcover. 23cm. Cover unevenly browned. Very Good. INSCRIBED by Sultan
(as "Stan"). Short one page Typed Letter, signed is laid in. From the
library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77802) 25.00 305. Tagore, Rabindranath. The Curse at Farewell. London: George G. Harrap, (c.
1924). 64p. Hardcover. dj. 18cm. Jacket slightly soiled. Fine/Near
Fine. (77792) 150.00 306. [Inscribed by Author] Tetel, Marcel. Lectures Sceviennes: l'Ensemble et les
Mots. Paris: Klincksieck, 1983. illustrations, index, 169p.
Softcover. 23cm. Numerous ink underlinings and other markings. Very
Good. INSCRIBED by Tetel. From the library of Professor Thomas M.
Greene. (77922) 20.00 307. Thevet, Andre. Les Vrais Pourtraits et Vies des Hommes Illustres (1584).
Delmar: Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints, 1973. 2 vols. Hardcover in
original lime green cloth. Fine/No Jackets (as published. Introduction
in English; text in French. Facsimile reprint in reduced format of the
1584 edition with a new Introduction by Rouben C. Cholakian. (77947) 95.00 308. Tomlinson, Gary. Music in Renaissance Magic: Toward a Historiography of
Others. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (c. 1993). 1st ed.
Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Scattered ink markings. Near Fine/Fine. From the
library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the
endpaper. (77646) 25.00 309. Trinkaus, Charles. In Our Image and Likeness: Humanity and Divinity in
Italian Humanist Thought. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (c.
1970). 1st Amer. ed. 2 vols. Hardcover. 22cm. Underlining on one
page. Near Fine/No Jacket. From the library of Professor Thomas M.
Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77767) 45.00 310. Trinkaus, Charles. The Scope of Renaissance Humanism. Ann Arbor: University
of Michigan Press, (c. 1983). Hardcover. 23cm. Fine/No Jacket. (77769) 48.00 311. Troyes, Chretien de. The COmplete Romances of Chretien de Troyes Translated
with an Introduction by David Staines. Bloomington: Indiana
University Press, 1990. 1st ed. index, xxix, 542p. Hardcover. dj.
24cm. Fine/Fine. (77861) 65.00 312. Twenty-One Lyrics. Brattleboro: Vermont Printing Co. 1950. 1st ed. 28p.
Softcover in original blue-green wrapper. 23cm. Former owner's name on
front. Near Fine. At bottom of title-page: Amherst College: Humanities
1-2. Includes "The Broken Bowl," by James I. Merrill. (77801) 50.00 313. [Inscribed by author] Tylus, Jane. Writing and Vulnerability in the Late
Renaissance. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1993. 1st ed.
Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Tylus (as "Jane"). From
the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77643) 25.00 314. Vaughan, Henry. The Works of Henry Vaughan. London: Oxford University Press,
(1963). 2nd printing of the 2nd ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Very
Good/Very Good. Edited by L. C. Martin. From the library of Professor
Thomas Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77644) 30.00 315. Verdaguer, Pierre. L'Univers de la Cruaute: Une Lecture de Celine. Geneve:
Librairie Droz, 1988. index, 217p. Softcover. 23cm. Backstrip lightly
browned. Near Fine. French text. (77943) 40.00 316. Viard, Georges. Tradition et Lumieres au Pays de Diderot: Langres au XVIII
Siecle. Langres: Dominique Gueniot, (1985). Hardcover. dj. 22cm.
Fine/Fine. French text. (77586) 35.00 317. Vickers, Brian, editor. Occult and Scientific Mentalities in the
Renaissance. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (c. 1984). 1st ed.
408p. Hardcover. 23cm. Near Fine/No jacket. (77845) 35.00 318. [Inscribed by author] Waith, Eugene M. Patterns and Perspectives in English
Renaissance Drama. Newark: University of Delaware Press, (c. 1988).
1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Waith (as
"Gene"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77679) 25.00 319. Warnke, Frank J. Versions of Baroque: European Literature in the Seventeenth
Century. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1972. index, ix, 229p. 1st
ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Some scuffing and wear on jacket. Extensive
ink underlinings and marginal notes. Very Good/Very Good. From the
library of Professor Thomas M. Greene with his name written on the
endpaper. (77854) 25.00 320. Waswo, Richard. Language and Meaning in the Renaissance. Princeton:
Princeton University Press, 1987. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm.
Scattered ink markings. Very Good/Fine. From the library of Professor
Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77623) 35.00 321. Weckerlin, J.-B. Chansons et Rondes Enfantines, avec Notices et
Accompagnement de Piano. Paris: Garnier, n.d. [probably late 19th
century]. illustrations (4 in color, including frontis), 116p.
Hardcover in original decorated cloth. dj. 28cm. Jacket quite fragile,
browned and missing numerous chips. Endpapers brittle. Cover and
contents sound and clean except for some browning around edges. Very
Good/Fair. French text. Unusual survival of an early jacket.
(77906) 125.00 322. Weinberg, Florence. Longs Desirs: Louise Labe, Lyonnaise. Lyon: Editions
Lyonnaises d'Art et d'Histoire, (2002). 281p. Softcover. 24cm. Near
Fine. French text. (77931) 20.00 323. [Inscribed by author] Wellek, Rene. The Attack on Literature and Other
Essays. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, (c. 1982).
index, x, 199p. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by
Wellek (as "Rene"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77853)
30.00 324. [Inscribed by Author] Wellek, Rene. Concepts of Criticism. New Haven: Yale
University Press, 1963. 1st ed. Hardcover. 21cm. Minor wear. Near
Fine/No Jacket. INSCRIBED by Wellek. From the library of Professor
Thomas M. Greene. (77766) 25.00 325. [Inscribed by Author] Wellek, Rene. Discriminations: Further Concepts of
Criticism. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1970. Hardcover. 21cm.
Faint ring mark on front cover. Very Good/No jacket. INSCRIBED by
Wellek (as "Rene"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene.
(77758) 25.00 326. [Inscribed by author] Wellek, Rene. Four Critics: Croce, Valery, Lukacs,
and Ingarden. Seattle: University of Washington Press, (c. 1981).
Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Wellek (as "Rene") From
the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77577) 25.00 327. [Incribed by author] Wellek, Rene. History of Modern Criticism: 1750-1950.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1955-1986. 6 volumes. Vols. 1-2 2nd
printings; Vols. 3-6 1st eds. Hardcovers. Jackets on Vols. 3-6. Very
Good/Very Good (on Vols. 3-6; no jackets on vols. 1-2). INSCRIBED by
Wellek. in all volumes, except Vol. 2 - most signed as "Rene"). From
the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77823) 200.00 328. [Inscribed by author] Wells, Marion A. The Secret Wound: Love-Melancholy
and Early Modern Romance. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 2007.
1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. Inscribed by Wells (with an
indecipherable scrawl). (77627) 60.00 329. Who, Volume I, Number 2 (1960). 32p. Softcover in original wrapper. 22cm.
Some cover browning. Very Good. Literary magazine published by
Hillsboro Publications in Nashville, Tennessee, and edited by Michael
Lebeck. (77892) 15.00 330. Wirth, Jean. l'Image Medievale: Naissance et Developpements (VIe-XVe
Siecle). Paris: Meridiens Klincksieck, 1989. index, 395p. Softcover.
23cm. Cover slightly curled. Very Good. French text. (77910) 40.00 331. [Inscribed by author] Wofford, Susanne Lindgren. The Choice of Achilles:
The Ideology of Figure in the Epic. Stanford: Stanford University
Press, 1992. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by the author
(as "Susanne"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose
name is written on the endpaper. (77564) 75.00 332. Yates, Frances A. The Valois Tapestries. London: Warburg Institute,
University of London, 1959. illustrations, index, xx, 150p. Hardcover.
30cm. Edges and backstrip browned. Spine lettering becoming
indistinct. Very Good/No jacket. (77806) 40.00 333. Yovkov, Yordan, 1880-1937. The White Swallow and Other Short Stories.
Sofia: Ministry of Information and Arts, (1947). Translated by M.
Cholakova and M. Mincov. frontis, xv, 109p. Softcover in original
wrapper. 21cm. Cover soil and browning. Contents browned but sound.
Good. Bulgarian writer. (77938) 50.00 Top of Page
Section #4
McBlain Books Home Page
Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.
Agrippa-Gambarota
Ganz-Mathieu
Mathieu-Stempel
Stendhal-Yovkov
Terms and Contact Information