Mailing Address
: PO Box 185062, Hamden, CT 06518 Phone: 203/281-0400 Fax: 203/230-1629

Literary Criticism and Other Miscellaneous Books

from the

Library of Thomas and Liliane Greene


Section #4

TO ORDER OR INQUIRE PLEASE CALL, FAX OR EMAIL

300. Stendhal. Chroniques Italiennes. Paris: Chez Albert Guillot aux Editions du Griffon, (1947). x, 284p. Softcover. 23cm. Very Good. Unopened. This copy not numbered. French text. (77904) 25.00


301. Stephens, Walter. Giants in Those Days: Folklore, Ancient History and Nationalism. Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press, 1989. 1st ed. index, xii, 456p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. (77860) 40.00


302. Stevens, Wallace. Sur Plusieurs Beaux Subjects: Wallace Stevens' Commonplace Book: A Facsimilie and Transcription. Stanford: Stanford University Press/Huntington Library, (c. 1989). Hardcover. dj. 26cm. Fine/Fine. Edited by Milton J. Bates. (77619) 25.00


303. Stevens, Wallace. Transport to Summer. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. 1st ed. Hardcover. 19cm. Quotation on endpapers ("Life's nonsense pierces us with strange relation." Tal Luther May, 1949). Light cover wear and minor fading of cover around edges. Very Good/No jacket. Poetry. (77791) 30.00


304. [Inscribed by Author] Sultan, Stanley. Rabbi: A Tale of the Waning Year. West Whately: American Novelists' Cooperative Publications, (c. 1977). Softcover. 23cm. Cover unevenly browned. Very Good. INSCRIBED by Sultan (as "Stan"). Short one page Typed Letter, signed is laid in. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77802) 25.00


305. Tagore, Rabindranath. The Curse at Farewell. London: George G. Harrap, (c. 1924). 64p. Hardcover. dj. 18cm. Jacket slightly soiled. Fine/Near Fine. (77792) 150.00


306. [Inscribed by Author] Tetel, Marcel. Lectures Sceviennes: l'Ensemble et les Mots. Paris: Klincksieck, 1983. illustrations, index, 169p. Softcover. 23cm. Numerous ink underlinings and other markings. Very Good. INSCRIBED by Tetel. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77922) 20.00


307. Thevet, Andre. Les Vrais Pourtraits et Vies des Hommes Illustres (1584). Delmar: Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints, 1973. 2 vols. Hardcover in original lime green cloth. Fine/No Jackets (as published. Introduction in English; text in French. Facsimile reprint in reduced format of the 1584 edition with a new Introduction by Rouben C. Cholakian. (77947) 95.00


308. Tomlinson, Gary. Music in Renaissance Magic: Toward a Historiography of Others. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (c. 1993). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Scattered ink markings. Near Fine/Fine. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77646) 25.00


309. Trinkaus, Charles. In Our Image and Likeness: Humanity and Divinity in Italian Humanist Thought. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (c. 1970). 1st Amer. ed. 2 vols. Hardcover. 22cm. Underlining on one page. Near Fine/No Jacket. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77767) 45.00


310. Trinkaus, Charles. The Scope of Renaissance Humanism. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, (c. 1983). Hardcover. 23cm. Fine/No Jacket. (77769) 48.00


311. Troyes, Chretien de. The COmplete Romances of Chretien de Troyes Translated with an Introduction by David Staines. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1990. 1st ed. index, xxix, 542p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. (77861) 65.00


312. Twenty-One Lyrics. Brattleboro: Vermont Printing Co. 1950. 1st ed. 28p. Softcover in original blue-green wrapper. 23cm. Former owner's name on front. Near Fine. At bottom of title-page: Amherst College: Humanities 1-2. Includes "The Broken Bowl," by James I. Merrill. (77801) 50.00


313. [Inscribed by author] Tylus, Jane. Writing and Vulnerability in the Late Renaissance. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1993. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Tylus (as "Jane"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77643) 25.00


314. Vaughan, Henry. The Works of Henry Vaughan. London: Oxford University Press, (1963). 2nd printing of the 2nd ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Very Good/Very Good. Edited by L. C. Martin. From the library of Professor Thomas Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77644) 30.00


315. Verdaguer, Pierre. L'Univers de la Cruaute: Une Lecture de Celine. Geneve: Librairie Droz, 1988. index, 217p. Softcover. 23cm. Backstrip lightly browned. Near Fine. French text. (77943) 40.00


316. Viard, Georges. Tradition et Lumieres au Pays de Diderot: Langres au XVIII Siecle. Langres: Dominique Gueniot, (1985). Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. French text. (77586) 35.00


317. Vickers, Brian, editor. Occult and Scientific Mentalities in the Renaissance. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (c. 1984). 1st ed. 408p. Hardcover. 23cm. Near Fine/No jacket. (77845) 35.00


318. [Inscribed by author] Waith, Eugene M. Patterns and Perspectives in English Renaissance Drama. Newark: University of Delaware Press, (c. 1988). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Waith (as "Gene"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77679) 25.00


319. Warnke, Frank J. Versions of Baroque: European Literature in the Seventeenth Century. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1972. index, ix, 229p. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Some scuffing and wear on jacket. Extensive ink underlinings and marginal notes. Very Good/Very Good. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene with his name written on the endpaper. (77854) 25.00


320. Waswo, Richard. Language and Meaning in the Renaissance. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1987. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Scattered ink markings. Very Good/Fine. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77623) 35.00


321. Weckerlin, J.-B. Chansons et Rondes Enfantines, avec Notices et Accompagnement de Piano. Paris: Garnier, n.d. [probably late 19th century]. illustrations (4 in color, including frontis), 116p. Hardcover in original decorated cloth. dj. 28cm. Jacket quite fragile, browned and missing numerous chips. Endpapers brittle. Cover and contents sound and clean except for some browning around edges. Very Good/Fair. French text. Unusual survival of an early jacket. (77906) 125.00


322. Weinberg, Florence. Longs Desirs: Louise Labe, Lyonnaise. Lyon: Editions Lyonnaises d'Art et d'Histoire, (2002). 281p. Softcover. 24cm. Near Fine. French text. (77931) 20.00


323. [Inscribed by author] Wellek, Rene. The Attack on Literature and Other Essays. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, (c. 1982). index, x, 199p. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Wellek (as "Rene"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77853) 30.00


324. [Inscribed by Author] Wellek, Rene. Concepts of Criticism. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1963. 1st ed. Hardcover. 21cm. Minor wear. Near Fine/No Jacket. INSCRIBED by Wellek. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77766) 25.00


325. [Inscribed by Author] Wellek, Rene. Discriminations: Further Concepts of Criticism. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1970. Hardcover. 21cm. Faint ring mark on front cover. Very Good/No jacket. INSCRIBED by Wellek (as "Rene"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77758) 25.00


326. [Inscribed by author] Wellek, Rene. Four Critics: Croce, Valery, Lukacs, and Ingarden. Seattle: University of Washington Press, (c. 1981). Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by Wellek (as "Rene") From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77577) 25.00


327. [Incribed by author] Wellek, Rene. History of Modern Criticism: 1750-1950. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1955-1986. 6 volumes. Vols. 1-2 2nd printings; Vols. 3-6 1st eds. Hardcovers. Jackets on Vols. 3-6. Very Good/Very Good (on Vols. 3-6; no jackets on vols. 1-2). INSCRIBED by Wellek. in all volumes, except Vol. 2 - most signed as "Rene"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. (77823) 200.00


328. [Inscribed by author] Wells, Marion A. The Secret Wound: Love-Melancholy and Early Modern Romance. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 2007. 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. Inscribed by Wells (with an indecipherable scrawl). (77627) 60.00


329. Who, Volume I, Number 2 (1960). 32p. Softcover in original wrapper. 22cm. Some cover browning. Very Good. Literary magazine published by Hillsboro Publications in Nashville, Tennessee, and edited by Michael Lebeck. (77892) 15.00


330. Wirth, Jean. l'Image Medievale: Naissance et Developpements (VIe-XVe Siecle). Paris: Meridiens Klincksieck, 1989. index, 395p. Softcover. 23cm. Cover slightly curled. Very Good. French text. (77910) 40.00


331. [Inscribed by author] Wofford, Susanne Lindgren. The Choice of Achilles: The Ideology of Figure in the Epic. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1992. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by the author (as "Susanne"). From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene whose name is written on the endpaper. (77564) 75.00


332. Yates, Frances A. The Valois Tapestries. London: Warburg Institute, University of London, 1959. illustrations, index, xx, 150p. Hardcover. 30cm. Edges and backstrip browned. Spine lettering becoming indistinct. Very Good/No jacket. (77806) 40.00


333. Yovkov, Yordan, 1880-1937. The White Swallow and Other Short Stories. Sofia: Ministry of Information and Arts, (1947). Translated by M. Cholakova and M. Mincov. frontis, xv, 109p. Softcover in original wrapper. 21cm. Cover soil and browning. Contents browned but sound. Good. Bulgarian writer. (77938) 50.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

Agrippa-Gambarota Ganz-Mathieu Mathieu-Stempel Stendhal-Yovkov Terms and Contact Information