
Account of Slaves - Brawley
2. [Colonial Documents] Accounts of Bennet and Nathaniel Munro, 1766-1773, with Thomas Palmer. Two holograph documents, both dated 1773 (probably in Boston). First document. Messrs Bennet & Nathl Munro in Acct wth Thos. Palmer. A single sheet folded to form four pages. 23cm. Later folds. 2 small insect-holes. A few small tears. Second document. A List of the Sums that Bennet Munro has Credit for since the Year 1751. A single sheet, with writing on one side only. 33cm. Later folds. Edge-tears. Minor chipping. The Munros rented a farm from Palmer at Mount Hope, Bristol, R.I., and were co-signers of a bond with him. Among the transactions listed on the first document is the transfer of "a Negro Boy" from Bennet Munro to Palmer in 1766 for the price of 53 pounds, six shillings and eight pence. The same transaction is covered by an entry on the Second document. Four earlier entries are for sums earned by Munro "by the charge of keeping old Negroes" (in 1753, 1757, 1760 and 1761). 1500.00
3. [Amistad Affair] Adams, John Quincy, 1767-1848. Argument of John Quincy Adams, Before the Supreme Court of the United States, in the Case of the United States, Appellants, vs. Cinque, and Others, Africans, Captured in the Schooner Amistad, by Lieut. Gedney, Delivered on the 24th of February and 1st of March, 1841. With a Review of the Case of the Antelope, Reported in the 10th, 11th and 12th Volumes of Wheaton's Reports. NY: S. W. Benedict, 1841. 1st ed. 135p. Modern buckram. 22cm. Scattered light foxing. Glued brown paper remnants along fore edge of title-page. Light marginal waterspotting on a number of leaves. 750.00
4. African Methodist Episcopal Church. Budget [for 1885-1886] Containing Annual Reports of the General Officers of the African Methodist Episcopal Church of the United States of America; with Facts and Figures, Historical Data of the Colored Methodist Church in Particular, and Universal Methodism in General; Together with Religious, Education, Political and General Information Pertaining to the Colored Race. n.p.: n.d. [1887?]. photos & ills, 342p. Modern quarterbinding. 21cm. Some sections printed on high acid paper & quite browned (pp. 1-8 & 249-342). First four leaves heavily chipped (with loss of text). Missing portions of the (title-leaf) replaced with matching brown paper. Next three leaves needed, but did not get, similar treatment. One or more leaves missing at the end since the Historical Table of Conference Meetings fails to include some of the conferences falling at the end of the alphabet. Edited by Benjamin William Arnett, an AME Bishop. Several editions were published. This appears to have been published in 1887. It has data for 1885 & 1886 [plus much data and other material probably republished from earlier editions]. We couldn't find a copy of this edition listed on OCLC. 400.00
5. African Methodist Episcopal Church. The Doctrine and Discipline of the A. M. E. Church. Philadelphia: A. M. E. Book Concern, (c. 1952). 35rd revised ed. index, viii, 581p. Blue cloth. 15cm. Covers dull. Music store stamp and name on endpaper. 35.00
6. African Methodist Episcopal Church. Conferences. West Tennessee. Journal of the Fifty-first Annual Session of the West Tennessee Conference of the African Methodist Episcopal Church Held in New Tyler A.M.E. Church, Memphis, Tennessee, November 3rd to 7th, 1926. Nashville: A.M.E. Sunday School Union, n.d. photo (portrait), tables, 83, (20)p. Wr. 22cm. 100.00
7. African Methodist Episcopal Church. Pension Dept. Ministers and Salaried Lay Employees Retirement Plan. [cover title]. n.p. [Delaware]: American General Life Insurance Co., n.d. [ca. 1964]. ill (portrait), (8)p. Wr. 22cm. 30.00
8. Akridge, Garth H. Report on Emergency Educational Activities. [cover title]. Chicago: Julius Rosenwald Fund, 1935. photo, 20p. Stapled wr. (ink marking on front). 28cm. Good. Mimeographed text on one side only. Laid in at end is a typed letter of transmittal, signed, from *Doxey Wilkerson, on letterhead stationery of Howard University. Report on the author's attempts, on behalf of the Fund, "to secure a more equitable distribution of emergency education opportunities and funds for Negroes" (p. 1). 65.00
9. Albert, Octavia Victoria Rogers, 1853-1889. The House of Bondage; or, Charlotte Brooks and Other Slaves, Original and Life Like, as They Appeared in Their Old Plantation and City Slave Life. NY: Hunt & Eaton; Cincinnati: Cranston & Stowe, 1890. 1st ed. frontis (stained), xiv, 161p. Endpapers brittle. Fragile and rather worn copy in only fair condition. Inscription on the first blank leaf: "This book belongs to Renette Albert gave to her by her uncle A. E. P. Albert." The author was the wife of A. E. P. Albert, a minister in the Methodist Episcopal Church. The Alberts moved to Louisiana, where Octavia Albert began conducting the interviews with ex-slaves that eventually were collected together and form the text of this book. Albert died shortly before the Methodist Episcopal Church serialized the work in the South-western Christian Advocate in 1890 prior to its publication in book form. [Title-page reproduced at p. 31]. 750.00
10. Alfred Street First Baptist Church (Alexandria, Va.). One Hundred Seventy Years of Service: The Alfred Street First Baptist Church, 1803-1973 ... [cover title]. Alexandria: 1973. photos, 32p. Wr. (a few spots). 28cm. African-American church. 30.00
11. All Around the Universe Black is Beautiful. Philadelphia: R. Chaney Enterprises, (c. 1969). Broadside placard. Approx. 31cm. x 25cm. Printed in blue & black, with lesser amounts of green, yellow, red, & silver (and some golden glitter) on thin cardstock. Imaginative sky scene. "Black is beautiful lettered in golden glitter; rest of text lettered in silver. A novelty item, perhaps intended to be sold by fund raising groups. 35.00
12. All Southern Negro Youth Conference (2nd: 1938: Chattanooga, Tenn.). Official Proceedings. [cover title]. Richmond, Va.: Southern Negro Youth Congress, (1938). 33p. Wr. 21cm. Vertical crease throughout. 50.00
13. Allen, George, 1792-1883. Mr. Allen's Speech on Ministers Leaving a Moral Kingdom to Bear Testimony Against Sin; Liberty in Danger, from the Publication of Its Principles; the Constitution a Shield for Slavery; and the Union Better than Freedom and Righteousness. Boston: Isaac Knapp, 1838. 46p. Wr. 23cm. Foxing. INSCRIBED (by "Geo. Allen") on title-page. 150.00
14. *Allen, Richard, 1760-1831. The Life, Experience, and Gospel Labors of the Rt. Rev. Richard Allen: To Which Is Annexed the Rise and Progress of the African Methodist Episcopal Church ... Containing a Narrative of the Yellow Fever in the Year of Our Lord 1793. With an Address to the People of Color in the United States. Philadelphia: AME Publishing House, (c. 1887). frontis (portrait), 69p. Floral endpapers. Dark brown cloth. 18cm. Ends of backstrip heavily chipped. Extremities rubbed (some fraying). First published in 1833. There were several 19th-century editions of this book. 250.00
15. *Allen, William E. X-Ray Examination of the Abdomen Without the Use of Contrast Media. [cover title]. NY: Press of Chas. C. Morchand, n.d. x-ray photos, [54]-62p. Wr. 28cm. Three standard-sized notebook holes punched in inner margin. Offprint from Journal of the National Medical Association, Vol. XXXVII, No. 2 (March 1945). 150.00
16. The American Anti-Slavery Almanac, for 1840, Being Bisextile or Leap-Year, and the 64th of American Independence. Calculated for Boston; Adapted to the New England States. NY: AAS; Boston: Collins, [1839]. ills, 48p. Wr. (splitting at fold; other staining & wear). 19cm. Inner portion of wr. glued to first & last pages of text, obscuring portions of printed text. Foxing & dog-earing. Good. At head of title: Vol. I. No. 5. 275.00
17. [Program] American Negro Academy. The Twenty-Sixth Annual Meeting of the American Negro Academy, Wednesday and Thursday, December 27-28, 1922... [cover title]. Washington: The Academy, (1922). ill, (4)p. Folded leaflet. 22cm. Worn copy in fair-good condition. Arthur A. Schomburg was President. 40.00
18. American Negro Emancipation Centennial Authority. A Century of Negro Progress Exposition, McCormick Place, Chicago, Ill., August 16th-September 2nd, 1963. [Chicago]: 1963. photos & ills, [56]p. Wr. (scuffed, with some wrinkling at fold). 31cm. Includes a two-page announcement of "My People," a cavalcade of African-American history written and staged by Duke Ellington for presentation at this Exposition. 50.00
19. *Angelou, Maya, 1928- (text), and *Jean-Michel Basquiat, 1960-1988 (illustrations). Life Doesn't Frighten Me. NY: (c. 1993). 1st ed. color photos, (32)p. Boards. dj. 30cm. Edited, with biographical sketches, by Sara Jane Boyers. A poem for children. 50.00
20. The Anglo-African Magazine, Volume 1 (January-December, 1859). NY: Thos. Hamilton, n.d. 1st ed. frontis, 336, [273]-304, [369]-400p. Publisher's quarterbinding. Backstrip scuffed. Small white paint spot on back cover. Discoloration on Index leaf (probably where flowers were once pressed). Minor foxing. INCOMPLETE -- because of a binder's error the September issue appears twice, once in place of the November issue which was omitted. A rare and remarkable periodical. Only three additional issues (January-March, 1860) were published. This volume contains contributions by several prominent African-Americans, including Thomas Hamilton, James M'Cune Smith, Martin R. Delany, Frances E. W. Harper, J. W. C. Pennington, Sarah M. Douglass, Edward W. Blyden, Bishop Daniel Payne, J. Mercer Langston, and William C. Nell. It is perhaps most noted for two literary landmarks. First, it contained portions of the first novel by an African-American man to be published in the United States ("Clotel" and "The Garies and Their Friends" were both published in London prior to 1859). Chapters 1-23 and 29-31 of Part One of "Blake, or, the Huts of America: A Tale of the Mississippi Valley, the Southern United States and Cuba" appeared serially in the January to July issues. These parts were later reprinted (along with the rest of Part One) in the Weekly African-American in the 1860s. The Beacon Press published an edition of Blake in 1970 containing Part One and several Chapters from Part Two. The second literary landmark is found in the September and October issues which contain the first published short story by an African-American woman ("The Two Offers" by Frances Ellen Watkins [later Frances E. W. Harper]). 7500.00
21. Aptheker, Herbert, 1915-. American Negro Slave Revolts. NY: Columbia, (1945). 3rd printing. index, 409p. Green cloth. 22cm. Near fine (corners bumped). 85.00
22. Aptheker, Herbert, 1915-. A Documentary History of the Negro People in the United States. NY: Citadel, (c. 1951). 1st ed. (2 volume edition). index, xvi, 532, vi, [533]-942p. Blue cloth. 22cm. Covers scuffed and rather dull. Waterspot on top edge. SIGNED (in first volume). Preface by W. E. B. DuBois. 85.00
23. *Armstrong, Louis, 1900-1971. Swing That Music. London: Longmans, Green, 1937. [1st English edition?]. frontis, photos (portraits), folding musical scores, xii, 144p. plus (22)p. folding plates. Black cloth. Worn dj (foxing). 21cm. His first book. First published in the United States in 1936. This appears to be the first UK edition, with a different binding and a price in sterling (7/6 Net) on jacket flap. 175.00
24. Armstrong, Mary Frances, d. 1903, et al. Hampton Institute. 1868, to 1885. Its Work for Two Races. Hampton, Va.: Normal School Steam Print, 1885. 34p. Wr. 22cm. Focusses on the Indian students at Hampton. 150.00
25. Armstrong, Samuel Chapman. Burning of Academic Hall, Hampton Institute, Va. Hampton: Hampton Institute, 1879. Broadside. 41cm. Three horizontal creases. Marginal chip and tear. Describes a fire that occurred on November 9, 1879, and solicits donations to help with rebuilding. Armstrong was Hampton's founder and first principal. 200.00
26. Arrest-Warrant for an African-American Man in Bristol, R.I. Bristol, R.I.: 1839. Printed broadside form, with specific information inked in by hand. Oblong 17cm. One vertical and 2 horizontal folds. Edge-tears and spotting. Some marginal gnawing. This is a "true copy" of the original warrant issued by Joseph M. Blake, Justice of the Peace, against Mark Anthony Duoy (identified as a "colored person") for non-payment of a debt ($15.90). On the back are Blake's certification that this is a true copy of the original warrant, that, after Duoy was arrested, judgement was entered against him in the amount of $17.57 (debt plus costs), and that judgment is still in full force. 40.00
27. Asbury United Methodist Church (Washington, D.C.). Asbury United Methodist Church, 150th Anniversary Celebration, 1836-1986. Washington: (1986). ills, photos, musical score, 135p. Wr. (light soiling). 28cm. African-American church. 30.00
28. *Ashby, William Mobile, 1889-. Redder Blood: a Novel. NY: Cosmopolitan Press, 1915. 1st ed. 188p. Cloth. 19cm. Covers spotted and worn. Contents good. A shabby copy of a very uncommon novel whose theme is racial intermarriage and "passing." 850.00
29. *Ashe, Arthur (as told to Clifford George Gewecke). Advantage Ashe. NY: Coward-McCann, (c. 1967). 1st ed. photos, 192p. Bright yellow-green cloth. dj (moderate edge-wear). 22cm. An autobiography, written during the height of his tennis career when he was about 24. Much harder to find than his later books. 100.00
30. Ashley, James Monroe, 1824-1896. Duplicate Copy of the Souvenir from the Afro-American League of Tennessee to Hon. James M. Ashley of Ohio. Philadelphia: A.M.E. Church, 1894. 1st "Library" edition. [so stated on half-title]. frontis, 851, (54)p. Cloth. 24cm. Minor soiling and wear. Small red label mounted on front pastedown: With Compliments of the Afro-American League of Tennessee." Edited by *Benjamin William Arnett, a bishop of the AME Church. The Afro-American League compiled a book of anti-slavery speeches and letters by Congressman (later Governor) Ashley of Ohio for presentation to Ashley at the Emancipation Day celebration on September 22, 1893 at Chicago's Art Palace in Columbian Hall of the World's Parliament of Religions. Twelve copies of the "Duplicate Copy" [with an added appendix covering the Emancipation Day proceedings] were specially bound and presented to Ashley's family. The book is an impressive late 19th century tome. Ashley's speeches are fine examples of congressional speechmaking. Perhaps more interesting are the Introduction by Frederick Douglass (at pages 3-7) and the lengthy speech (21 pages) delivered by Bishop Arnett at the Emancipation Day celebration. 650.00
31. [Sheet Music] Aspden, Martha. Ma Sarraphine. [cover title]. San Francisco: Examiner, (1898). color ill, musical score, (4)p. Folded sheet of newsprint. 35cm. Pages browned. Cover illustration shows an African-American couple, dressed to the nines and arm in arm, leaving the stage entrance of a theater. "Supplement" to the San Francisco Examiner of March 27, 1898." 125.00
32. [Publisher's Catalog] Associated Publishers. Valuable Books on the Negro: The Publications of the Associated Publishers, Inc. [cover title]. Washington: Associated Publishers, [early 1950s?]. 15p. No separate wr. 23cm. Vertical crease. Good. A catalog of pictures, books & journals, most published by Associated. Various editions, all apparently undated, were published. A small typed (carbon) slip stapled over a listing for the 3rd edition of Shackelford's "The Child's Story of the Negro" stating that a revised edition should be ready for distribution around January 1, 1956. 35.00
33. *Athens, Ida Gerding. Brethren. Cincinnati: Talaria Publication, 1940. 1st ed. ills, 70p. Boards. Moderately worn dj. 23cm. INSCRIBED. Poetry, some in dialect. 250.00
34. Atlanta Urban League. The Negro School Child in Atlanta ... [cover title]. Atlanta: n.d. [ca. 1942]. graphs, (8)p. Wr. 22cm. 35.00
35. Atlanta Urban League. A Report of Public School Facilities for Negroes in Atlanta, Georgia ... Atlanta: 1944. ills, maps, graphs, vi, 38p. Wr. 28cm. 60.00
36. Atlanta's Public Schools for Negro Children. [cover title]. [Atlanta?]: Citizen's Committee on Public Education, n.d. [1943]. (4)p. Folded leaflet. 22cm. Vertical crease. Facts on the unequal funding and quality of Atlanta's schools for African-Americans. 45.00
37. *Attaway, William. Let Me Breathe Thunder. NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1939. 1st ed. 267p. Illustrated brown boards. Illustrated dj (moderate wear; price-clipped). 19cm. Endpapers browned. His first novel. 200.00
38. Attitudes of Some of Our Leading Mississippians Toward Negro Education, 1938. [cover title]. n.p.: (1938). (8)p. Sheets stapled at top. 28cm. Heavy horizontal crease (where folded). Some yellowing. Mimeographed text printed on one side only. Quotations from government officials, churchmen, etc., 1876-1938. 60.00
39. Aurbach, Herbert A. The Status of Education of Negroes in Pittsburgh. Pittsburgh: Commission on Human Relations, 1960. maps, graphs, viii, 51p. Stapled wr. (uneven fading & slight edgewear). 28cm. Minor inked corrections. Mimeo text. 45.00
40. [Sheet Music] Backus, Charley. My Mary Ann! [cover title]. San Francisco: Atwill, n.d. [late 1860s?]. musical score, 4p. Folded sheet. 34cm. Edge-tears, spotting, and wrinkling. Fair-good. Partially-colored cover illustration shows Backus in blackface, looking like one of the caricatured "Sambo" drawings of the period. Text below illustration: "Sung with rapturous applause by Charley Backus, of the San Francisco Minstrels." 675.00
41. *Bacote, Clarence A. The Story of Atlanta University: A Century of Service, 1865-1965. Atlanta: Atlanta U, 1969. photos, index, ix, 449p. Magenta cloth. dj. 24cm. INSCRIBED (by "Clarence"). 50.00
42. *Bacote, Samuel William, editor. Who's Who among the Colored Baptists of the United States, Vol. I. Kansas City, Mo.: Franklin Hudson, 1913. frontis (portrait), photos (portraits), 307p. Cloth. 20cm. Covers shabby and worn. Contents good. No additional volumes were published. 350.00
43. *Baker, Josephine, 1906-1975. Les memoires de Josephine Baker. Paris: (c. 1949). 1st trade ed. photos, 348p. Wr. 19cm. Text browned; otherwise near fine. Unopened. Collected & adapted by Marcel Sauvage. French text. Autobiography. 400.00
44. *Baker, Josephine, 1906-1975. Une vie de toutes les couleurs; Souvenirs recueillis par Andre Rivollet. Grenoble: Arthaud, (c. 1935). frontis, photos, 117, (1)p. Pictorial wr. (edge-wear). 20cm. Minor foxing on page-edges. French text. Laid in is a black & white photo postcard (unused, but somewhat edgeworn) of "Josephine Baker, Jo Bouillon et leur petite tribu arc-en-ciel." Autobiography. 300.00
45. [Sheet Music] *Baker, Josephine, 1906-1975 (English lyrics), Jo Bouillon et al. (music), and Georges Tabet et al. (French lyrics). Minuit (We Said Goodbye). [cover title]. Paris: E.M.U.L., (c. 1949). photo, musical score, (4)p. Folded leaflet. 28cm. Text in French and English. A song performed by Baker. Head and shoulders photo of Baker inset right two-thirds of the center portion of the front (printed in purple ink). 100.00
46. [Sheet Music] [*Baker, Josephine, 1906-1975] Barroso, Ary (music), Jacques LaRue (French lyrics), and S. K. Russel (English lyrics). Bresil (Brazil). [cover title]. Paris: Societe d'Editions Musicales Internationales, (c. 1945). musical score, (4)p. Folded leaflet. 27cm. Text in French & English. A song performed by Baker. Standard head and shoulder photo of Baker inset on lower left center of front (printed in blue ink). 100.00
47. [Sheet Music] [*Baker, Josephine, 1906-1975] Scotto, Vincent, 1874-1952 (music), and Geo Koger, et al. (words). Fifine ... ou "La Java des Marsiallo. [cover title]. Paris: Salabert, (c. 1934). musical score, (4)p. Folded sheet. 35cm. Laid in is a broadside sheet of music for a different version of the song. French text. A song performed by Baker's co-star Jean Gabin in the film "Zouzou". Photo of Baker and Gabin (from the film) on front. 150.00
48. [Sheet Music] [*Baker, Josephine, 1906-1975] Scotto, Vincent, 1874-1952 (music), and Geo Koger et al. (words). [cover title]. Haiti. Paris: Salabert, (c. 1934). musical score, (4)p. Folded leaflet. 27cm. Splitting at ends of fold. Some cover spotting. French text. A song performed by Baker in the film "Zouzou". Photo on front of Baker playing a stringed instrument. 100.00
49. [Sheet Music] [*Baker, Josephine, 1906-1975] Scotto, Vincent, 1874-1952 (music), and Geo Koger et al. (words). J'ai deux amours. [cover title]. Paris: Salabert, (c. 1930). musical score, (4)p. Folded leaflet. 28cm. Dog-earing. A few edge-tears. Some yellowing. Commercial stamp on front. French text. A song performed by Baker in the revue "Paris qui remue" at the Casino de Paris. Drawing on front of Baker wearing only jewels and a peacock feather tail, and looking at a leopard who is sitting up and offering a bouquet of flowers to Ms. Baker. 150.00
50. [Sheet Music] [*Baker, Josephine, 1906-1975] Scotto, Vincent, 1874-1952 (music), and Henri Varna et al. (words). Mon coeur est un oiseau des iles. [cover title]. Paris: Marc Eschig, (c. 1940). musical score, (4)p. Folded leaflet. 27cm. Browning at edges. Commercial stamp inside. French text. A song performed by Baker at the Casino de Paris. Line-drawing of Baker, attired in a puffy-sleeved gown, on cover. 100.00
51. [Sheet Music] [*Baker, Josephine, 1906-1975] Lara, Agustin (music), and Andre Hornez et al. (words). Revoir Paris. [cover title]. Paris: Societe d'Editions Musicales Internationales, (1949). musical score, (4)p. Folded leaflet. 27cm. Some browning and edgewear. French text. A song performed by Baker in the revue "Feeries et Folies" at the Folies Bergere. Head and shoulders photo of Baker inset in the lower right center on front (printed in blue ink). 150.00
52. [Sheet Music] [*Baker, Josephine, 1906-1975] Bidoli, Bruno (music and Italian lyrics), and Roger Lucchesi (French lyrics). Te voyo benn (Eterno ritornello). [cover title]. Paris: Editions Musicales Bourcier, (1949). musical score, (4)p. Folded leaflet. 28cm. Text in French and Italian. A song performed by Baker. Head and shoulders photo of Baker inset in right center on front (printed in blue). 100.00
53. [*Baker, Josephine, 1906-1975] Voila, 3me Annee, No. 137 (4 novembre 1933). Paris: 1933. ills, photos, 16p. Wr. 43cm. Edgewear. Horizontal crease throughout. Newsprint is browned. Good. French text. The article "Exposition de noir" by Paul Bringuier (pp. 5-6) includes references to Baker plus two photos of her with her pet cheetah. The full-page back-cover photo is also of Baker and the cheetah. The front cover carries a photograph of Adolph Hitler passing a fountain designed to look as if a young boy is urinating (in this case, on Hitler). 150.00
54. *Baldwin, James, 1924-1987. The Evidence of Things Not Seen. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (c. 1985). 1st ed. xiv, 125p. Cloth-backed boards. dj. 21cm. Essay about America inspired by the Wayne Williams/Atlanta child-murder case. 35.00
55. [Advance Reading Copy] *Baldwin, James, 1924-1987. Go Tell It on the Mountain. NY: Knopf, 1953. 303p. Pictorial wr. 21cm. Edges of wr. curled. Uneven browning and relatively minor staining on back cover (which is missing a small chip). Spine slightly concave. Good. Recent protective clamshell box. Advance reading copy of Baldwin's first book. Baldwin hated the cover art (thought it was a stereotype image of African-Americans) and so the book was published with a more figurative and upbeat jacket. 900.00
56. *Baldwin, James, 1924-1987. Nobody Knows My Name: More Notes of a Native Son. NY: Dial Press, 1961. 1st ed. xiv, 241p. Cloth-backed boards. Moderately worn dj (price-clipped). 21cm. 40.00
57. _____ SAME. Moderately worn dj (large worn spot on front). Not price-clipped. 40.00
58. [*Baldwin, James] Ebony, Volume XX, No. 10 (August 1965). 178p. Wr. 34cm. Text browned. Special issue on "The White Problem in America." Includes a two-page article by James Baldwin ("The White Man's Guilt"). 30.00
59. *Ball, Charles. Slavery in the United States; A Narrative of the Life and Adventures of Charles Ball, A Black Man, Who Lived Forty Years in Maryland, South Carolina and Georgia ... Pittsburgh: John T. Shryock, 1854. 3rd ed. vi, [9]-446p. Original blindstamped green cloth. 19cm. Spine sloped. Good. A popular slave narrative. The first edition was published in 1836. Ball's narrative was extensively reprinted in the later 1850s as "Fifty Years in Chains ..." 475.00
60. Bancroft, Frederic, 1860-1945. Slave-Trading in the Old South. Baltimore: J. H. Furst, 1931. 2nd printing. frontis, ills (1 double-page), photos, index, (7), 415p. Cloth. 23cm. Fine. Top edge gilt. 100.00
61. *Barthe, Raymond, 1901-. Sculpture. NY: Harmon Foundation, [1942]. 13 leaves of photos, printed on one side only, unbound and inserted in a printed portfolio envelope. Leaves are 26cm. x 31cm. Somewhat yellowed. Portfolio envelope chipped and moderately worn. One photo is of Barthe, the rest are of objects sculpted by the artist. 300.00
62. *Bass, Charlotta A. Forty Years: Memoirs from the Pages of a Newspaper. Los Angeles: Charlotta A. Bass, (c. 1960). ills, photos, maps, 198p. plus (36)p. plates. Cloth. 22cm. Browning on endpapers. Foxing on top edge. INSCRIBED. A history of African-Americans in Los Angeles. Bass was editor of The California Eagle, an African-American newspaper in Los Angeles. 250.00
63. [Rhode Island Slave Trade] Baylies, Gustavus, Insurance-Broker (Bristol, R.I.). Policy of Assurance for Slaving Voyage to Africa. [our title]. Bristol, R.I.: 1799. Printed broadside form, with specific details for this policy inked in by hand. 33cm. 2 vertical and 3 horizontal folds. A few perforations. Marginal chip and tears. Embossed state seal in upper corner. Issued to Bennet Munro of Bristol for a voyage of the Schooner Blackney from Bristol to the coast of Africa, thence to a market in the West Indies, and, finally, back to Bristol, insuring the ship & cargo for 150 dollars "against all Risques, excepting Insurrection and Mortality of the Slaves." The risk is then divided at the bottom between four assurers: Henry Bradford ($50); Moses Van Doorn($25), Henry Munro ($25), and Nicholas Peck ($50). On the back, Munro has assigned the policy to secure his debt to two of the assurers. See items 381, 738, and 807 for other documents relating to Munro's involvement in the slave trade. Exactly what Munro's insurable interest was in the Blackney is unclear. Jay Coughtry's "The Notorious Triangle" identifies [at page 272] the 43-ton Blackney as departing from Bristol on April 2, 1899, captained by Miles Stoddard, and owned by Miles Stoddard, John Bourne, and Jason Babbitt. 3500.00
64. [Exhibition Catalog] *Bearden, Romare, 1914-1988. Odysseus: Collages. NY: Cordier & Ekstrom, (c. 1977). ills (some color), (29)p. Wr. (with mounted color illustration). 23cm. SIGNED EDITION--Copy #27 of 100 signed copies printed on "Warren's Cameo Dull" and specially bound in a wrapper of Strathmore Grandee. Exhibition held April 27-May 28, 1977. 300.00
65. *Bearden, Romare, 1914-1988, and Harry Henderson. Six Black Masters of American Art. NY: Zenith Books, (c. 1972). 2nd printing. ills, index, 120p. Pictorial binding. dj. 21cm. The six artists are Joshua Johnston, Robert Duncanson, Henry Tanner, Horace Pippin, Augusta Savage and Jacob Lawrence. 65.00
66. *Beasley, Delilah Leontium, 1871-. The Negro Trail Blazers of California: A Compilation of Records from the California Archives in the Bancroft Library at the University of California... It is a True Record of Facts ... [of] the History of the Pioneer and the Present Day Negroes of California. Los Angeles: 1919. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos, 317p. Cloth, rebacked. Original backstrip mounted. Pictorial scene on front cover. 24cm. Cover soiled. Extremities worn. Contents fair-good. 450.00
67. *Bechet, Sidney, d. 1959. Treat It Gentle. NY: Hill and Wang, (c. 1960). frontis, photos, index, ix, 245p. Orange cloth. Illustrated Moderately worn dj. 21cm. Browning (from glue) along hinges. Foxing on endpapers. Autobiography of the noted jazz clarinetist. Includes a discography. 35.00
68. *Beckwourth, James Pierson, 1798-1866. The Life and Adventures of James P. Beckwourth, Mountaineer, Scout, and Pioneer, and Chief of the Crow Nation of Indians. With Illustrations. Written from his own Dictation, by T. D. Bonner. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1858. frontis, xii, [13]-537p. Cloth. 20cm. Worn at extremities. Cover spotting. Good. Beckwourth, one of the most colorful of the legendary mountain men, was of mixed racial parentage. An authentic account, although replete with exaggerations and invented incidents. First published in 1856. 200.00
69. Bedford-Stuyvesant-Williamsburg Schools Council. Report Bulletin, Schools Council of Bedford-Stuyvesant - Williamsburg. [cover title]. NY: The Council, (1945). ills, 12p. Stapled wr. (browned and brittle, with splitting along heavy horizontal crease; name on front; back cover detached). 28cm. Fair (should be filmed for preservation). Mimeographed text printed on one side only. From a largely African-American school-district in Brooklyn. 35.00
70. [*Belafonte, Harry, 1927-] Calypso Songs, Vol. 1, No. 1 (July 1957). Derby: Charlton, 1957. ills, photos, musical scores, 34p. Wr. 28cm. Good. Includes a special illustrated article on Belafonte (pp. 6-11), with a photo of him reproduced on both covers. 30.00
71. *Bell, Derrick. The Supreme Court 1984 Term: Foreword: The Civil Rights Chronicles. [cover title]. Cambridge: Harvard Law Review Association, c. 1985. [4]-83p. Wr. 26cm. INSCRIBED (by "Derrick") on wr. Reprinted from Harvard Law Review, Vol. 99, No. 1 (November 1985). 45.00
72. *Bell, James Madison, 1826-1902. The Poetical Works of James Madison Bell. Lansing: Press of Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., (c. 1901). Second edition. frontis, index, 221p. Pebbled cloth. Gilt bells on front cover and backstrip. 20cm. *Bishop B. W. Arnett provided a Biographical Sketch [at pages 3-14] which is the source for much that is known about this poet from Ohio (with sojourns in Ontario and California) who earned much of his living as a plasterer. The first edition (also 1901) contained 27 poems; five poems were added to this second (and final) edition. 900.00
73. *Bennett, Hal. The Mexico City Poems [and] House on Hay [a play in verse]. Chicago: Obsidian Press, (c. 1961). 40p. Wr. (uneven browning; light waterspotting). 23cm. Ink annotations on title-page. New Frontier Series in American Literature, No. 2. Elusive item. A former owner has written "pseud." after the author's name and "George Bennett" above it. An inked note at base of title-page notes that Kennedy's Inaugural Address was published as No. 1 in the series and that No. 3 never appeared. 275.00
74. Berry, Brewton. Almost White. NY: Macmillan, (1967). 2nd printing. photos, double-page map, index, viii, (3), 212p. Cloth. dj (edge-tears). 22cm. "A Study of Certain Racial Hybrids in the Eastern U.S." (dj subtitle). 35.00
75. Bibliographic Survey: The Negro in Print (31 issues), Vol. 1, Nos. 1-6 (May 1965-March 1966), Vol. 2, Nos. 1-6 (May 1966-March 1967), Vol. 3, Nos. 2-6 (July 1967-March 1968), Vol. 4, Nos. 1-2 (May-July 1968) and 4-6 (November 1968-March 1969), Vol. 5, Nos. 1-5 (May 1969-January 1970), Vol. 6, Nos. 1-3 (May-November 1970), and Vol. 7, Nos. 1-2 (May-September 1971). Published in Washington by the Negro Bibliographic & Research Center, Inc. Each issue contains 20-36p. Wr. 25cm. Vol. 3, Nos. 4-5 is a double issue. 250.00
76. *Biggers, John Thomas, 1924-, and *Carroll Harris Simms, 1924-. Black Art in Houston: The Texas Southern University Experience: Presenting the work of Biggers, Simms, and their students . College Station: Texas A&M, (c. 1978). 1st ed. frontis, ills & photos (some color), 106p. Boards. dj (three creases). 28cm. A few cover spots. 125.00
77. The Black Ghetto, May Issue, 1968. 10p. Mimeo. Stapled in upper left corner. No separate Wr. 36cm. Consists of four legal-sized and one letter-sized sheets. "This newsletter is a publication of the "Groovers", an all Black group of young people. Our newsletter is to educate and bring closer Black people and especially, Black Youth. We want to bring North, South and West Philly closer together physically (cut gang wars among ourselves and concern ourselves with what's happening to each other). Also we wish to educate Black people to a "Black" point of view." 35.00
78. Black Herman's Secrets of Magic-Mystery & Legerdermain. Four Volumes in One. Black Herman Comes Through Once Every Seven Years. NY: Dorene Publishing Co., (c. 1938). 15th ed. photos (grainy), 128p. Wr. 22cm. Text browned. Black Herman (real name Benjamin Rucker) was born in Amherst, Virginia in 1892 and became perhaps the foremost African-American magician of his time after he first began to perform as Black Herman in 1909. "Buried Alive" became one of his best known tricks after he first performed it in 1923. He died on stage during a performance in 1934. This book contains a 3rd person account of the magician's life, some simple parlor tricks, a short section on astrology, and a long section on dream interpretation. There were numerous editions, almost all of which seem to say 15th edition, with a 1938 copyright date. 60.00
79. Black Panther Party. New Haven Chapter. Free Bobby: New Haven Chapter of the Black Panther Party Invites the Community to an Open House Discussion on Bobby Seale and the New Haven Panthers Frame-Up on Monday, March 23 ... 35 Sylvan Lane ... [New Haven?]: n.d. [1970]. Broadside. 29cm. Wrinkling in upper margin. 75.00
80. The Black Photographers Annual, Vol. 2. NY: (c. 1974). photos, 102p. plus (3)p. adverts. Pictorial wr. (light soiling). 26cm. Remnant of price label on title-page. 45.00
81. Black Swan Phonograph Co. (New York). Black Swan Records Complete Catalogue, 1923 ... NY: 1923. ill, photos, (28)p. Wr. (chip at base of spine and lower front corner; some browning and soiling; indelible-pencil scribbling in blank space on back). 16cm. Good. Uncommon catalog which includes small portrait photos of a number of the artists recorded by this record-publisher. 350.00
82. [*Black United Liberation Front]. Flame, Supplement. Special Edition (Jan. 1975). Single large sheet folded to form four-pages. 44cm. Later horizontal fold. The B.U.L.F. appears to have been a militant African-American organization in Philadelphia. 35.00
83. Blake, William O. The History of Slavery and the Slave Trade, Ancient and Modern. The Forms of Slavery That Prevailed in Ancient Nations, Particularly in Greece and Rome. The African Slave Trade and the Political History of Slavery in the United States. Compiled from Authentic Materials. Columbus, Ohio: H. Miller, 1859. frontis, ills, plan, xvi, [17]-832p. Leather. 25cm. Endpapers partially pasted down. Cover edges heavily scuffed. Front joint partially split. Foxing (some heavy). Names on early blank leaf. Page edges and endpapers marbled. Popular 19th century work which was first published in 1857. 50.00
84. Bloom, Jacob. Some Personal Reflections on the Rabbis' March to Birmingham. [NY?]: 1963. 9p. Sheets stapled at upper corner. 28cm. Text printed on one side only. At head of title: Not for Public Use. Paper presented at the Conference on the Moral Implications of the Rabbinate, held at the Herbert H. Lehman Institute of Ethics, Jewish Theological Seminary of America in the fall of 1963. 75.00
85. *Bontemps, Arna Wendall, 1902-1973. 100 Years of Negro Freedom. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1961. 1st ed. photos, index, xi, 276p. Cloth. dj (lightly spotted & worn). 21cm. Minor cover spotting. 35.00
86. *Bontemps, Arna Wendell, 1902-1973, editor. Hold Fast to Dreams; Poems Old & New Selected by Arna Bontemps. Chicago: Follett, (c. 1969). 1st ed. index, 192p. Lightly worn dj. 21cm. INSCRIBED. An Anthology. 200.00
87. [Children's book] *Bontemps, Arna Wendell, 1902-1973. Lonesome Boy. Boston: 1955. 1st ed. ills (by Feliks Topolski), 28p. Cloth. dj (minor soiling & wear). 21cm. SIGNED (dated 3-11-55). Story of a young river boy and his silver trumpet. 250.00
88. Booker T. Washington Burial Insurance Company. Premium Receipt Book. Folded four-page booklet. 16cm. Only one name, and a single payment, has been entered for policy #2646 (dated 1936). The company was headquartered in Fairfield, Alabama. 40.00
89. *Boone, Theodore Sylvester, 1886-. Historical Highlights About Colored Folks. Detroit: Historical Commission, National Baptist Convention, (c. 1949). 11p. Somewhat worn wr. 20cm. 75.00
90. [Lynching] Borah, William E. The Antilynching Bill: Speech of Hon. William E. Borah of Idaho in the Senate of the United States, January 7, 1938. [cover title]. n.p.: n.d. 24p. No separate wr. 24cm. Browning on a few pages. 40.00
91. *Borders, William Holmes, 1905-. Seven Minutes at the `Mike' in the Deep South. Atlanta: Printed by the B. F. Logan Press, (1944). 3rd printing. 105p. Brown cloth. Gilt illustration. 21cm. Front cover slightly sprung. Pages and endpapers yellowed. Name on endpaper. Sermonettes presented at the Wheat Street Baptist Church and broadcast over local radio-stations. 125.00
92. Boston Chronicle, 14th Year, No. 33 (August 17, 1929). Boston: Square Deal - Boston Chronicle, 1929. ills (in adverts), photos, 8p. Wide 56cm. Soiling & edgewear. Later folds. A weekly African-American newspaper. Besides Boston, includes news from Providence, Newport, Cambridge, and numerous other New England towns. 50.00
93. Boston. City Council. Exercises at the Dedication of the Statue of Wendell Phillips, July 5, 1915. Boston: City of Boston, Printing Dept., 1916. frontis, photos, 61p. Cloth. Extremities frayed. Light foxing on plates & adjacent pages. Text-pages yellowed. Edition ltd to 500 copies. Memorial to a noted abolitionist. Among those speaking at the dedication were *Rev. Montrose William Thornton, who delivered the dedicatory prayer (pp. 8-10), and *William Monroe Trotter, who delivered one of the speeches (pp. 36-42). 100.00
94. *Bowden, William H., 1924-. Up North. NY: Vantage Press, (c. 1973). 1st ed. 132p. Boards. dj (foxing). 21cm. INSCRIBED. A novel by an Arkansas-born writer. 35.00
95. Bowen, Nathaniel, 1779-1839. A Pastoral Letter, on the Religious Instruction of the Slaves of Members of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the State of South-Carolina, Prepared at the Request of the Convention of the Churches of the Diocese. To Which Is Appended a Table of Scripture Lessons, Prepared in Conformity with the Resolution of the Convention. [cover title]. Charleston: Printed by A. E. Miller, 1835. 30p. Disbound. Lacks wr. 22cm. Foxing. Fore edge ragged on two leaves. 250.00
96. Bradford, Roark, 1896-1948. John Henry. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1931. 1st ed. ills, vii, 225p. plus (4)p. publisher's adverts. Cloth. dj (browned; minor edgewear). 21cm. Foxing on endpapers. Ann Petry's copy with her maiden name ("A. H. Lane") written on endpaper. Loosely based on African-American folk tales. 100.00
97. *Braithwaite, William Stanley Beaumont, 1878-1962. Lyrics of Life and Love. Boston: Herbert B. Turner, 1904. 1st ed. frontis, 80p. Cloth-backed boards. 20cm. Some fraying at ends of backstrip. Corners rubbed. Unopened. His first book of poetry. 375.00
98. Branson, Helen Kitchen, 1916-. Let There Be Life: The Contemporary Account of Edna L. Griffin, M.D. Pasadena, Calif.: M. S. Sen, (c. 1947). frontis (portrait), 135p. Cloth. 23cm. Printed slip mounted on front free endpaper. Fictionalized biography of an African-American physician who graduated from Meharry and had to cope with a highly segregated medical system when she set up her practice in Pasadena, California. The printed slip states that the author and her husband are both blind. 275.00
99. *Brawley, Benjamin Griffith, 1882-1939. A Short History of the American Negro. NY: Macmillan, 1944. 4th revised ed. frontis (portrait), index, xv, 288p. Cloth. 20cm. Name on endpaper. Good. 35.00
Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page
| Accounts-Brawley | Brawley-Cool | Cotter-Ellison | Ellison-Guardian | Gurin-Johnson | Johnson-Minor | Mitchell-Petry | Petry-Silvera | Simon-Walden | Walker-Young | Ordering & Terms |