
Brawley - Cool Santa Soul
100. *Brawley, Benjamin Griffith, 1882-1939. Women of Achievement. Written for the Fireside Schools under the auspices of the Woman's American Baptist Home Mission Society. Chicago: (c. 1919). 1st ed. photos, 92p. Cloth. 18cm. Extremities rubbed. Small cover spot. Minor foxing. Biographical sketches (Harriet Tubman, Nora Gordon, Meta Warrick Fuller, Mary McLeod Bethune, and Mary Church Terrell. 200.00
101. The Bronzeman: A Popular Magazine for All, Vol. 3, No. 3 (February 1933). Spencer, Ind.: Fireside, 1933. ills, photos, 34p. Moderately worn wr. (splitting at ends of backstrip; overall splotchiness). 29cm. Good. Includes "A Modern View of Frederick Douglass" by *Walter O. Herbert (pp. 15-16). 95.00
102. *Brooks, Charles H., 1861-. Official History of the First African Baptist Church, Philadelphia, Pa. Philadelphia: 1922. 1st ed. ills, photos, 167p. Cloth. 20cm. Covers rather shabby. Gift-inscription. Good. Established in 1809. 185.00
103. *Brooks, Walter Henderson, 1851-. The Pastor's Voice: A Collection of Poems. Washington: Associated Publishers, (c. 1945). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos (portraits), index, xxviii, 391p. Cloth. dj (several small chips). 19cm. Foxing on endpapers. Religious poetry. Dr. Brooks was born a slave in Virginia. He served as pastor of Baptist churches in Richmond and Washington. 300.00
104. _____ SAME. Jacket shows more wear. Light foxing on top edge. . 250.00
105. *Brooks, William Sampson, 1865-. Footprints of a Black Man: The Holy Land. St. Louis: [Printed by] Eden Publishing House, (c. 1915). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), map, ills & photos, index, 317p. Cloth. 23cm. Moderate scuffing and wear. Brooks, an AME pastor who [according to the book's "Biographical Sketch"] served churches in Chicago, Des Moines, Nashville, and St. Louis, went to the Holy Land as an AME delegate to the World's 4th Sunday School Convention at Jerusalem in 1904. He also describes stops in Gibraltar, Malta, Athens, Constantinople, Smryna, Beirut, etc. on the way to the convention, as well as visits to Naples and Rome on his way home. 275.00
106. Brown, Barbara W., and James M. Rose, compilers. Black Roots in Southeastern Connecticut, 1650-1900. Detroit: Gale Research Company, (c. 1980). index, xxvii, 722p. Brown cloth. 22cm. 25.00
107. *Brown, Cecil, 1943-. The Life and Loves of Mr. Jiveass Nigger. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (c. 1969). 1st ed. 213p. Cloth. dj. 21cm. A novel detailing amorous adventures in Copenhagen. 30.00
108. *Brown, Charlotte Hawkins. "Mammy": An Appeal to the Heart of the South. Boston: Pilgrim Press, (c. 1919). 1st ed. 18p. Boards (with photo mounted on front). 18cm. Covers scuffed and rather worn. Lower right quadrant of cover photo stained. Horizontal tear on one text leaf. INSCRIBED COPY (with recipient's bookplate on pastedown). A very uncommon piece of fiction about the selfless devotion of a former slave to her master's children which is reciprocated with exploitation, neglect and abandonment. This book was miscatalogued as: "'Morning,' An Appeal to the heart of the South" in Max Whiteman's pioneering "A Century of Fiction by American Negroes, 1853-1952." 400.00
109. *Brown, Frank London, 1927-. Trumbull Park. Chicago: Regnery, (c. 1959). 1st ed. 432p. Cloth. dj (backstrip faded). 21cm. A novel involving the integration of a Chicago housing project. 40.00
110. Brown, George William. Baltimore and the 19th of April, 1861: A Study of the War. Baltimore: 1887. 1st ed. frontis (corner torn), 176p. Cloth. 24cm. Bookplate. Front hingepaper cracked. An attractive copy. Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science, Extra Volume III. 150.00
111. Brown, Ida Corinne, 1896-. National Survey of the Higher Education of Negroes: [Volume 1] Socio-Economic Approach to Educational Problems. Washington: GPO, 1942. maps, graphs, xii, 166p. Wr. (browned & rather worn). 29cm. Pencil underlinings (some red) on a few text-pages. Good. U.S. Office of Education Misc. No. 6. Volume 1. Three additional vols., by other authors, were published under this general title. 50.00
112. [Brown, John, of Osawatomie, 1800-1859] Sanborn, Franklin Benjamin, 1831-1917, editor. The Life and Letters of John Brown, Liberator of Kansas, and Martyr of Virginia. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1891. [Second Edition]. frontis (portrait), ills, index, viii, (3), 645p. plus (2)p. publisher's adverts. Cloth. 21cm. Extremities rubbed. Foxing on frontis-leaf. 2 small edge-tears in title-leaf. Minor ink markings on a few text-pages. The first edition was published in 1885. Sanborn added a brief "Prefatory Note to this Second Edition" [page viii]. 125.00
113. [Brown, John, of Osawatomie, 1800-1859] Drew, Thomas, compiler. The John Brown Invasion: An Authentic History of the Harper's Ferry Tragedy, with Full Details of the Capture, Trial, and Execution of the Invaders, and of All the Incidents Connected Therewith. Boston: James Campbell, 1860. frontis (portrait), 112p. Later 3/4 leather. Original wr. bound in. 23cm. Extra-illustrated for Frank C. Deering (whose small leather bookplate is mounted on the front pastedown) by the addition of several illustrations (11 of which are steeling engravings), a lengthy article from Harper's Monthly Magazine titled "Decisive Battles of the Law: The Commonwealth vs. Brown--the Prelude to the Civil War," by Frederick Trevor Hill, and a mounted newspaper article (untitled). 500.00
114. [Brown, John, of Osawatomie, 1800-1859] Leech, Samuel Vanderlip, 1837-1916. The Raid of John Brown at Harper's Ferry as I Saw It. Washington: 1909. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), 24p. [bound with] Three Magazine Articles; (1) "John Brown at Harper's Ferry. The Fight at the Engine-House as seen by one of His Prisoners," by John E. P. Daingerfield [pp. 266-267]; (2) "The last letter of John Brown," by Charles H. Small [pp. 579-581]; and (3) "Recollections of the John Brown Raid" by Alexander R. Boteler and F. B. Sanborn [pp. 399-415]. This copy was further extra-illustrated by the insertion of 23 illustrations (steel engravings, magazine clippings, postcards, etc.) and bound in 1/2 leather for Frank C. Deering, whose leather bookplate is mounted on the front pastedown. Joints scuffed and rather tender. 23cm. The magazines from which the three articles were extracted were not identified, but they appear to have been high quality mass circulation periodicals such as Century, Harper's Monthly, etc. Many books belonging to Frank Deering were extra-illustrated. The quality of the extra-illustrations varies, but the resulting books are one-of-a-kind. 300.00
115. [Confederate Imprint] Brown, Joseph Emerson, 1821-1894. Message of His Excellency, Joseph E. Brown, to the General Assembly, Convened in the Capitol by His Proclamation, March 25th, 1863. [cover title]. Milledgeville, Ga.: Boughton, Nisbet & Barnes, 1863. 20p. Disbound (leaving a substantial row of stitch marks). 22cm. Some soiling and foxing on outermost pages. Brown, Governor of Georgia from 1857 to 1865, reports on some matters relating to the war, including the need for impressment of additional African-American slaves to work on fortifications at Savannah. He also makes certain recommendations, including the repeal of a law that prohibited "any church, society or other body, or any persons, to grant license or other authority, to any slave or free person of color, to preach or exhort, or otherwise officiate in church matters." 375.00
116. *Brown, Robert Turner, bishop, 1860-. Sidelights on My European Tour. Birmingham, Ala.: (c. 1923). ills, photos, 229, (3)p. Cloth. 19cm. Extensive waterstaining on covers and mostly marginally on text-pages throughout. Name on backstrip. Fair. 175.00
117. *Brown, Ross D. Afro-American World Almanac: Feats, Facts, Fears and Faults of a Great Race. With Unusual Historic Facts about Prominent People of African Descent from A to Z. [Cover title]. Chicago: (c. 1943). ills, photos, 112p. Wr. 23cm. Foxing. Rev. Brown's address crossed out, with new address rubber-stamped. Good. The first edition has a different subtitle on the wr., and doesn't have the address change. 60.00
118. *Brown, Sterling Allen, 1901-. Negro Poetry and Drama. Washington: Associates in Negro Folk Education, 1937. 1st paper edition. 142p. Lightly soiled wr. 21cm. Bronze Booklet Number 7. Also published simultaneously in hardcover. 125.00
119. The Brown Thrush: Anthology of Verse by Negro Students, Talladega College, Tougaloo College. Bryn Athyn, PA & Claremont, CA: Lawson-Roberts, (c. 1932). 1st ed. 67p. plus (2)p. index. Cloth-backed boards. Mounted title-label on front. 23cm. Edited by Lillian W. Voorhees and Robert W. O'Brien. This first volume is limited to poetry from students at Talladega and Tougaloo and is much scarcer than the 1935 edition. 225.00
120. The Brown Thrush: Anthology of Verse by Negro Students. [Vol. 2]. Memphis: Malcolm-Roberts, (c. 1935). indexes, 65p. Cloth. Mounted title-label on front. 22cm. Chipping in front hinge at staples. Edited by Helen M. O'Brien [and others]. Copy #153 of an unspecified number of copies. This second volume includes poetry from students at eight African-American institutions: Atlanta, Fisk, Hampton, LeMoyne, Straight, Talladega, Tillotson, and Tougaloo. 150.00
121. *Brown, William C. A Plea for Justice. n.p.: n.d. [ca. 1904]. (4)p. Folded leaflet. 21cm. A few edge-tears. Pages yellowed. Introduction by Oscar H. Perry. A civil-rights tract by a recent graduate of Westbrook Seminary. 200.00
122. *Brown, William Wells, 1815-1884. Clotel; or, The President's Daughter: A Narrative of Slave Life in the United States. London: Partridge & Oakey, 1853, 1st edition. viii, 245p. plus (1) leaf of publisher's adverts. Blindstamped cloth, rebacked with original backstrip mounted. 17cm. Covers rather shabby, with spotting and streaking, perhaps from an unsuccessful effort to remove cover soiling. Defective - this copy lacks all four of the illustrations. Original owner's name written at top of first page of the Preface. The first novel by an African-American. "Clotel" was published in England where Brown, a fugitive slave, had been living since 1849. There was no American edition of this first version of this novel. OCLC lists only ten American institutions as holding copies of this first edition. Non-institutional copies are almost impossible to find. The copy we are offering here is a copy that we first sold over twenty years ago.
Brown, inspired by long-standing rumors of Jefferson's dalliance with Sally Hemings, provides a fictional account of Thomas Jefferson's slave mistress, and their daughters and granddaughters. Supporters purchased Brown's manumission from his St. Louis owner for $300 in 1854, enabling Brown to return to the United States, safe at last from the clutches of the Fugitive Slave Law.
Clotel was first rewritten for the American market as a serialized story [re-titled as "Miralda; or, The Beautiful Quadroon"] that appeared in the weekly Anglo-African (1860-1861). Brown renamed most of the characters and made just one passing reference to Jefferson. In the midst of the Civil War, Brown rewrote "Clotel" again and it was published in wrappers in 1864 as "Clotelle; a Tale of the Southern States." The 1864 edition eliminated all mention of Jefferson. See the next item for a copy of the fourth and final version ("Clotelle; or, the Colored Heroine") which was published in Boston in 1867. The 1867 edition was changed in only minor details from the 1864 edition except that four short chapters were added to include the Civil War in the story. 12,500.00
123. *Brown, William Wells, 1815-1884. Clotelle; or, The Colored Heroine. A Tale of the Southern States. Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1867, 4th [and final] edition. frontis, ills, 114p. Recent quarterbinding (case binding). 18cm. Contents browned and quite brittle. Numerous corners and edges chipped, but only relatively minor loss of text. Library stamp (embossed) and discard stamp on title-leaf. This signatures were gathered and stubbed when rebound since the paper is too brittle to stitch. This copy would have to be handled with great care since the paper is so brittle. 2,500.00
124. *Brown, William Wells, 1815-1884. The Negro in the American Rebellion: His Heroism and His Fidelity. Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1867. 1st ed. xvi, 380p. Modern quarter-binding. 19cm. Defective - lack frontispiece. Contents good, with stain in top margin in last third of text. Pioneering effort to produce a military history of African-Americans. Mostly about the Civil War, but begins with a chapter each on the American Revolution, Denmark Vesey, and Nat Turner. Brown was born near Lexington, Kentucky. He was the son of a white man and a slave. After his escape to freedom in 1834, Brown eventually became an anti-slavery activist and lecturer, as well as an important writer. 350.00
125. *Brown, William Wells, 1815-1884. Sketches of Places and People Abroad. By Wm. Wells Brown. With a Memoir of the Author. Boston: John P. Jewett; Cleveland: Jewett, Proctor & Worthington; NY: Sheldon, Lamport & Blakeman, 1855. frontis, viii, [9]-320p. Cloth, recently rebacked. Most of original backstrip mounted. 19cm. Relatively minor foxing. A sound copy. At head of title: The American Fugitive in Europe. "During my sojourn abroad I found it advantageous to my purse to publish a book of travels, which I did under the title of 'Three Years in Europe, or Places I have seen and People I have met.' The work was reviewed by the ablest journals in Great Britain, and from their favorable criticisms I have been induced to offer it to the American public, with a dozen or more additional chapters." [Note to the American Edition, p. iv]. The memoir of Brown is found at pages 9-34. 550.00
126. _____ SAME. Recent quarterbinding. Contents good. 475.00
127. _____ SAME. . Recent quarterbinding. Contents good. Substantial foxing on frontis and adjacent leaves. Pencil inscription on first blank page. 450.00
128. *Browne, Robert Tecumtha, 1882-. The Mystery of Space: A Study of the Hyperspace Movement in the Light of the Evolution of New Psychic Faculties and an Inquiry into the Genesis and Essential Nature of Space. NY: Dutton, (c. 1919). diagrams, index, xvi, 395p. Cloth. 21cm. Good. Browne is identified as an African-American in Geraldine Matthews "Black American Writers, 1773-1949." A little know work, but apparently well-regarded by those interested in such thinking. 200.00
129. [Exhibition catalog] *Bryan, Ashley. Ashley Bryan; Artist-in-Residence. February 1 Through March 3, 1974 Jaffe-Friende Gallery Hopkins Center, Dartmouth College. Illustrated. (14)p. Wr. 20cm. 30.00
130. *Bryan, Ashley. The Cat's Purr. NY: Atheneum, (c. 1985). 1st ed. frontis, ills (by Bryan), 44p. Green cloth. Illustrated dj. 23cm. Slight cover spotting. SIGNED (on title-page). A children's book. 40.00
131. *Bryant, Franklin Henry. Black Smiles or the Sunny Side of Sable Life. Nashville: Southern Missionary Society, (c. 1909). [Second edition]. frontis, ills, 57p. Original boards, recently rebacked with matching cloth. Pictorial front cover. 21cm. Extremities chipped. Title-page partially detached along inner margin. Contents browned and rather brittle. Good. Six humorous dialect poems. The first edition was published in 1903 by Blackport Studio (also in Nashville). 375.00
132. [*Ann Petry's Copy] Buckmaster, Henrietta [pseud.]. Let My People Go: The Story of the Underground Railroad and Growth of the Abolition Movement. NY: Harper, (c. 1941). 4th ed. index, xii, (2), 398p. Cloth. 22cm. Extremities frayed. Good. Ann Petry's ownership signature on endpaper. 35.00
133. Bugbee, Lester Gladstone. Slavery in Early Texas. [cover title]. Boston: Ginn, 1898. 2 parts. [389]-412, [648]-668p. Wr. 23cm. Heavy vertical crease in both parts (causing wr. to split on second part, with cellophane tape reinforcement along crease on wr. in first part). SIGNED ("With the compliments of Lester G. Bugbee") on wr. of Part I. Reprinted from Political Science Quarterly, Vol. XIII, Nos. 3 & 4. 200.00
134. *Bunche, Ralph Johnson, 1904-. A World View of Race. Washington: Associates in Negro Folk Education, 1936. 1st paper edition. 98p. Lightly soiled wr. 21cm. Bronze Booklet Number 4. Also published simultaneously in hardcover. 90.00
135. Burlin, Natalie Curtis, 1875-1921. Negro Folk-Songs, Books I-IV. NY: G. Schirmer, (c. 1918-1919). 4 vols. musical scores, 42, 44, 40, 50p. Wr. (minor splitting and chipping on backstrips). 27cm. Commercial stamp on title-page of Book III. Spirituals, work-songs, and play-songs. 225.00
136. *Butler, James Alpheus, 1905-. Philosopher and Saint: Sonnets and Other Poems. NY: Exposition, (c. 1951). 1st ed. 64p. Cloth. Moderately worn dj (browned). 22cm. Gouge on top edge of cover. Florida-born author, identified on jacket flap as director of the Division of English and Philosophy of Literature at Paul Quinn College in Waco. 75.00
137. *Butt, Israel La Fayette, 1848-. History of African Methodism in Virginia or Four Decades in the Old Dominion. Hampton: Hampton Institute Press, 1908. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos, 252p. Recent cloth. Computer-printed paper title label on backstrip. Library stamp embossed on title-page. AME Church history. 400.00
138. C. H. Mason Memorial Church of God in Christ (Norfolk, Va.). C. H. Mason Memorial Church of God in Christ, 1974. Norfolk: (1974). photos (some color), 84p. Cloth. 27cm. Shaken. Good. African-American church. 45.00
139. Cairnes, John Elliott, 1823-1875. The Slave Power: Its Character, Career, and Probable Designs: Being an Attempt to Explain the Real Issues Involved in the American Contest. NY: Carleton, 1862. 2nd ed. xv, [17]-171p. Cloth. 23cm. 75.00
140. *Calbert, Roosevelt, and *Joel O. Nwagbaraocha. Curriculum Change in Black Colleges V: A Report on a Cooperative Academic Planning and Curriculum Development Workshop. Washington: Cooperative Academic Planning, Institute for Services to Education, 1973. diagrams, x, (1), 99p. Wr. 23cm. The workshop was held in Atlanta, November 15-17, 1973. 30.00
141. *Calbert, Roosevelt, and *Joel O. Nwagbaraocha. Curriculum Change in Black Colleges VI: A Report on a Cooperative Academic Planning Curriculum Development Workshop. Washington: Cooperative Academic Planning, Institute for Services to Education, 1974. x, (1), 130p. Wr. 23cm. The workshop was held in Atlanta, December 3-5, 1973. 30.00
142. Caldwell, Arthur Bunyan, 1873-, editor. History of the American Negro and His Institutions: Georgia Edition. Atlanta: A. B. Caldwell Publishing Co., 1917-1920. 2 volumes. photos, 688, 415p. Cloth. 23cm. Cloth. 23cm. Bookplate (in each volume). A state-by-state Who's Who among African-Americans. Seven volumes under the general title "History of the American Negro" were published: Vol. I and II on Georgia (1917-1920); Vol. III on South Carolina (1919); Vol. IV on North Carolina (1917); Vol. V on Virginia (1921); Vol. VI on Washington, D.C. (1922); and Vol. VII on West Virginia (1923). All are exceedingly scarce. We've never had a complete set; individual volumes are a cause for celebration when found. The first volume on Georgia included "and His Institutions" in the title but that was omitted on all subsequent volumes. 3000.00
143. Caldwell, Arthur Bunyan, 1873-, editor. History of the American Negro: North Carolina Edition. Atlanta: A. B. Caldwell Publishing Co., 1921. photos, 864p. Cloth. 23cm. Cloth. 23cm. Bookplate. Foxing on endpapers. 1500.00
144. Caldwell, Arthur Bunyan, 1873-, editor. History of the American Negro: South Carolina Edition. Atlanta: A. B. Caldwell Publishing Co., 1919. photos, 757p. Cloth. 23cm. Cloth. 23cm. Bookplate. 1500.00
145. Caldwell, Arthur Bunyan, 1873-, editor. History of the American Negro: Virginia Edition. Atlanta: A. B. Caldwell Publishing Co., 1921. photos, 630p. Cloth. 23cm. Cloth. 23cm. Bookplate. 1500.00
146. Caldwell, Arthur Bunyan, 1873-, editor. History of the American Negro: Washington, D. C. Edition. Atlanta: A. B. Caldwell Publishing Co., 1922. photos, 303p. Cloth. 23cm. Cloth. 23cm. Bookplate. The Washington, D. C. volume is thinner than earlier volumes. In the Preface to this volume, Caldwell laments that: "Others equally prominent and useful, misunderstanding or disapproving of the work, have either ignored the request for data or flatly refused to furnish same." 1500.00
147. California. Legislature. Assembly. Black Caucus. Black Caucus Report: "Treatment of Prisoners at California Training Facility at Soledad Central." Sacramento: 1970. (3), [2]-16, (10)p. Stapled wr. 28cm. Printed on one side only. Produced in the aftermath of the killing of prisoners and a guard at Soledad Prison in January 1970 -- incidents leading to the trial of the "Soledad Brothers", one of whom was George Jackson. 45.00
148. *Campbell, Alfred Gibbs. Poems. Newark, N.J.: Advertiser Printing House, 1883. 1st ed. vii, 120p. Green cloth. 21cm. Attractive copy, with lower portion of back cover stained and two dime-sized spots on front cover. Fifty-four poems, most on religion or abolition of slavery. According to Joan R. Sherman's "Invisible Poets: Afro-Americans of the Nineteenth Century" at pages 75-79, very little is known about Mr. Campbell other than that he published a monthly newspaper ("The Alarm Bell") in Paterson, N.J. 1851-1852, was married in Trenton, N.J. in 1852, and is listed as a vice-president of the American Anti-Slavery Society in 1857. 950.00
149. Campbell, Stanley W. The Slave Catchers: Enforcement of the Fugitive Slave Law, 1850-1860. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, (c. 1970). index, viii, 236p. Cloth. dj. 22cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. 45.00
150. [Sheet Music] Carey, Joseph B. Melissy: A Melody of Darktown Admiration. [cover title]. San Francisco: Examiner, (1897). color ill, musical score, 4p. Folded sheet of newsprint. 35cm. Pages browned. Minor edgewear. Cover illustration shows an African-American man in a bandsman's uniform riding a bicycle. "Supplement" to the San Francisco Examiner for Sunday, Dec. 26, 1897." 125.00
151. Carey, Matthew, 1760-1839. Letters on the Colonization Society; and on Its Probable Results .... Philadelphia: Stereotyped by L. Johnson, 1832. 5th ed., greatly enl. and improved. ills, maps, plan, (2), iv, 32p. Wr. 22cm. Foxing. Waterstaining along inner margin and in lower right corner in first half of pamphlet. Good. 85.00
152. [Sheet Music] Carr, Thomas, 1780?-1849. The Popular Song Miss Lucy Long. Adapted to the Piano Forte by T. Carr. Philadelphia: A. Fiot, (c. 1842). (2)p. (printed on one side only). Disbound. 34cm. Foxing. Marginal tear. Small embossed stamp (Louisville music seller) on first leaf. 60.00
153. *Carter, Randall Albert, 1867-. Canned Laughter. Cincinnati: Printed for the Author [by] The Caxton Press, (c. 1923). 1st ed. 212p. Recent quarterbinding. 20cm. Contents just good, with some browning, spotting, and stains. Bishop Carter of the Colored Methodist Episcopal Church says (in the Foreword) that he wrote this book of humorous stories for the use of fellow public speakers. 350.00
154. *Carter, Randall Albert, 1867-. Morning Meditations and Other Selections. Atlanta: Foote & Davies, 1917. 201p. Recent quarterbinding. 22cm. Contents good, with minor staining, and some tears, chipping and marginal ink markings. Internal library markings (from Boley, Oklahoma). Sermons, addresses, etc. 325.00
155. Carver Foundation of Norwalk, Inc. (Norwalk, Conn.). A Self-Study, 1967. [cover title]. NY: National Federation of Settlements and Neighborhood Centers, (1967). (2), 32p. Stapled wr. (uneven fading; foxing). 28cm. Pages yellowed. Ink or red-pencil underlining on 3 pages. Mimeographed text. 60.00
156. [*Carver, George Washington, 1864-1943] Five First-Day Covers of Dr. G. W. Carver Stamp. 5 standard envelopes, 16 1/2cm. x 9 1/2cm., each bearing one or more of the 3-cent U.S. postage stamps issued to commemorate the fifth anniversary of Carver's death, canceled with the phrase "First Day of Issue" and postmarked "Tuskegee Institute, Ala., Jan 5, 9-AM, 1948". Three have one stamp; one has a horizontal pair; and one has a block of four. Each has a different printed cachet on the left, three with a portrait of Carver, two picturing buildings at Tuskegee. 125.00
157. [*Carver, George Washington, 1864-1943] *Merritt, Raleigh Howard. From Captivity to Fame, or the Life of George Washington Carver. Boston: Meador, 1938. Revised edition. frontis (portrait), photos, 230p. Worn dj. 19cm. Endpapers rough where pasted down portion of jacket was removed. Spine lettering faded. Merritt had been a student under Carver at Tuskegee. 50.00
158. Cass, Donn A. Negro Freemasonry and Segregation: An Historical Study of Prejudice Against American Negroes as Freemasons, and the Position of Negro Freemasonry in the Masonic Fraternity. Chicago: Ezra A. Cook, 1957. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), ill, x, [11]-152p. plus (3)p. publisher's adverts. Burgundy cloth. Moderately worn dj (price-clipped). 20cm. Small publisher's stamp on title-page. 50.00
159. _____ SAME. No dj. No publisher's stamp 40.00
160. Caucasian [pseud.]. Anthropology for the People: A Refutation of the Theory of the Adamic Origin of All Races. Richmond, Va.: Everett Waddey, 1891. 1st ed. 334p. Brown cloth. 19cm. Marginal chipping and/or tearing in a number of text-leaves. Pages browned. Good. A racist view. 200.00
161. Cayton, Horace R., and George S. Mitchell. Black Workers and the New Unions. Chapel Hill: U of North Carolina, 1939. 1st ed. graphs, index, xviii, 473p. Cloth. 23cm. Minor fraying at extremities. Minor stain on edge of last 30 leaves. Front panel and flaps from absent jacket mounted on endpaper. 75.00
162. [Signed by Bearden] *Chance, Jeanne Louise Duzant. Ma Chance's French Caribbean Creole Cooking. NY: Putnam, (c. 1985). 1st ed. decorative ills (by Romare Bearden), double-page map, index, 159p. Boards. dj. 23cm. Edited and compiled by June Kelly. SIGNED by both the editor and Romare Bearden. 150.00
163. *Chesnutt, Charles Waddell, 1858-1932. The Colonel's Dream. NY: 1905. 1st ed. ix, 294p. Recent quarterbinding. 20cm. His last novel. Set in the post-bellum south. Impossible to tell whether this is the 1st of 2nd issue of the first edition since the issue point revolves around the spelling of the author's name on the original cloth binding. 400.00
164. *Chesnutt, Charles Waddell, 1858-1932. The Marrow of Tradition. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1901. 1st ed. vi, 329p. Light green cloth. 20cm. Sound, but less than lovely, copy in good condition (cover soiling & spotting; some wear at extremities; spot on front endpaper). This novel set in the south during Reconstruction was the fifth of the six books that Chesnutt produced between 1899 and 1905. Copies of this book have been noted in green, red, and yellow, with perhaps most copies in yellow. As far as we are aware, no priority has been established. 500.00
165. _____ SAME. Light orange/yellow cloth. Also a sound but less than lovely copy, with cover soiling & some spotting and the ends of backstrip & cover corners frayed. 450.00
166. *Chesnutt, Charles Waddell, 1858-1932. The Wife of His Youth and Other Stories of the Color Line. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1899. 1st ed. 4 ills (including frontis), 323p. Cloth. 20cm. Moderate cover soil & wear, with discoloration at lower right corner of front cover. Internally good. Nine short stories. 375.00
167. [*Chesnutt, Charles Waddell, 1858-1932] The Colophon: A Book Collector's Quarterly, Part Five. NY: (c. 1931). ills (some color), (96)p. Boards. 27cm. Cover soiling. Backstrip browned. Includes "Post-Bellum - Pre-Harlem" by Chesnutt (pp. [5]-[12]), plus "Hilltop", an original, signed, 2-color drypoint by David B. Milne, an important Canadian modernist who had a number of paintings exhibited at the legendary Armory show. Because of this drypoint, Part Five is the most expensive issue of The Colophon. We had a short-lived agreement in the late 1970s with a Canadian dealer. He was an insatiable buyer of Part Five, from which he would remove the Milne print and then sell us the now defective volume for $5. We discontinued the arrangement when we found that most of our customers wouldn't buy Part Five without the print, even though they were only interested in the Chesnutt contribution and hated to pay the higher price for a complete copy. 450.00
168. Chicago (Ill.). Board of Education. Advisory Panel on Integration of the Public Schools. Integration of the Public Schools -- Chicago: Report to the Board of Education, City of Chicago. Chicago: 1964. maps, viii, 86p. Wr. 22cm. 30.00
169. *Childress, Alice. A Hero Ain't Nothin' but a Sandwich. NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, (c. 1973). 1st ed. 126, (1)p. Cloth. dj (soiling). 20cm. Name on endpaper. Juvenile fiction. 50.00
170. Childs, Mary Fairfax. De Namin' ob de Twins and other Sketches from the Cotton Land. NY: Dodge, 1908. 1st ed. frontis & ills by E. Potthast, 139p. Pictorial cloth. 22cm. Near fine copy (minor spotting & scuffing). INSCRIBED. Autograph Note, signed in original envelope on front pastedown in which the author invites the recipient to come to her room where "... it will give me much pleasure to read some of the selections [from this book] to you and show you how real darkies talk." Laid in is a small four-page promotional brochure from the publisher. 250.00
171. Christensen, Abigail M. H. Afro-American Folk Lore Told round Cabin Fires on the Sea Islands of South Carolina. Boston: Cupples, (c. 1892). [1st ed.] frontis, ill, xiv, 116p. plus (6)p. publisher's adverts at end. Light beige cloth (heavily brown spotted). 20cm. Head of backstrip frayed. Contents very good, with scattered minor foxing. 300.00
172. _____ SAME. Boston: Cupples, (c. 1892). Red cloth (moderate soil & some ink spots). 16cm. Front cover chewed along a portion of top edge. Text browned and quite fragile - a couple of leaves detached along inner margin. Some tears (and a small hole in the title-page) repaired (or at least reinforced). A smaller format printing with (6) pages of undated advertisements at the end. We believe this is a later printing. 150.00
173. Citizens Committee for Winfred Lynn (New York). The Lynn Case: A Fighting Challenge to Jim Crow in Uniform! NY: n.d. [1943?]. (1)p. Broadside. 23cm. Browning. Slight corner chipping. Solicits support for, and contributions to, an African-American's legal fight against the draft because he was drafted under a separate Jim Crow quota. 60.00
174. [Buffalo, New York] Civil Rights League, Inc. F. E. P. C. and Civil Rights of Far-Reaching Importance in November 4th Election: Subject: Negro Concerned Lawmakers and Lawyers to Spotlight Mass Gathering, Sun., Oct. 12, 1952 ... at Mt. Calvary Church, 177 Hickory St. ... [Buffalo]: The League, (1952). (1)p. Broadside. 21cm. Someone has inked "G.O.P. Buffalo 1952" on back. 40.00
175. Clarke, Edwin Leavitt, 1888-1948. White Women in a Biracial Society. [cover title]. Atlanta: Association of Southern Women for the Prevention of Lynching, 1942. (5)p. Wr. (a few orange spots). 23cm. "Address delivered before the Florida Council, Association of Southern Women for the Prevention of Lynching, at Orlando, Florida, November 14, 1941" [Page 5]. 85.00
176. [Signed Slave Narrative] *Clarke, Lewis Garrard, 1812-1897, and *Milton Clarke, 1817-1901. Narratives of the Sufferings of Lewis and Milton Clarke, Sons of a Soldier of the Revolution, During a Captivity of More Than Twenty Years Among the Slaveholders of Kentucky, One of the So Called Christian States of North America. Boston: Bela Marsh, 1854. 2 portraits (including frontis), 144p. Cloth (unevenly faded). 16cm. Substantial foxing and spotting. Good. INSCRIBED in pencil on endpaper: "Mrs. Jayne M. Payne. Presented by Lewis Clarke, Oct. 1856." The handwriting appears to be in the same hand as the printed signature under Lewis Clarke's frontis portrait. Later edition of the joint narratives. Lewis's narrative was first published separately in 1845, with Milton's added to the first joint edition in 1846. 450.00
177. [Black Panther Party] *Cleaver, Eldridge, 1935-1998. On the Ideology of the Black Panther Party. Part I. San Francisco: Black Panther Party, n.d. [1970]. 11, (3)p. Wr. 27cm. Additional parts may have been published. 50.00
178. *Cobb, William Montague, 1904-. The First Negro Medical Society; A History of the Medico-Chirurgical Society of the District of Columbia, 1884-1939. Washington: Associated Publishers, 1939. 1st ed. index, x, 159p. Green cloth. 20cm. Cobb was Professor of Anatomy at Howard University. 200.00
179. *Cobb, William Montague, 1904-. Medical Care and the Plight of the Negro. NY: NAACP, 1947. 38p. Gray wr. 22cm. Struggle of African-Americans to obtain medical education and experience. 65.00
180. *Cobb, William Montague, 1904-. Progress and Portents for the Negro in Medicine. NY: NAACP, 1948. photos, map, graph, 53p. Wr. 22cm. 75.00
181. [Iowa Author] *Coleman, Merton H., ca. 1900-. That Godless Woman. NY: Vantage Press, (c. 1969). 1st ed. 178p. Boards. dj (light foxing). 21cm. A novel. The jacket blurb says that Coleman was born in Boone, Iowa, served in WWI, and entered the postal service in the Detroit area. 50.00
182. [*Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel, 1875-1912] Coleridge-Taylor, Jessie S. Fleetwood Walmisley. Genius and Musician: S. Coleridge-Taylor, 1875-1912. Bognor Regis, England: John Crowther, n.d. [1943]. photos, facsimiles, musical scores, 76p. Blue-violet cloth, with portrait tipped in on front. 24cm. Uneven cover fading. At head of title: "A Memory Sketch or Personal Reminiscences of My Husband". Samuel Coleridge-Taylor, one of the most important composers of African descent, was a scholar at the Royal College of Music when he first met Ms. Walmisley, a white student. They were married December 30, 1899. This very scarce book is rather sketchy, both in organization and in furnishing details about their life together. 150.00
183. [Concert Program] [Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel, 1875-1912] Howard University Choral Society Presenting Coleridge-Taylor's Hiawatha ... Friday, April 16, 1920 ... First Congregational Church ... Washington, D.C. [cover title]. Washington: 1920. 12p. Wr. 24cm. Vertical crease throughout. Crease in last leaf. Consists primarily of excerpts from Longfellow's poem (pp. 3-10) and a list of patrons (pp. 11-12). 30.00
184. [*Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel, 1875-1912] Sayers, William Charles Berwick. Samuel Coleridge-Taylor, Musician: His Life and Letters. London: Cassell, 1915. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos, musical scores, index, xiv, 328p. Cloth. dj (edge-wear). 22cm. Foxing on page edges (and a little in the text). Prize bookplate from the London College of Music. A biography of the noted Anglo-African composer (his mother was English, his father an English-educated physician from Sierra Leone). 350.00
185. _____ SAME. No dj. Foxing (heavy in places). Name stamp on endpaper. 85.00
186. A Collection of Valuable Documents, Being Birney's Vindication of Abolitionists - Protest of the American A. S. Society - To the People of the United States, or, to Such Americans as Value Their Rights - Letter from the Executive Committee of the N. Y. A. S. Society, to the Exec. Com. of the Ohio State A. S. S. at Cincinnati - Outrage upon Southern Rights. Boston: Isaac Knapp, 1836. 80p. Wr. (chipping and splitting). 19cm. Foxing (heavy on some pages). 40.00
187. [Baseball] Collett, Ritter. Men of the (Reds) Machine: An Inside Look at Baseball's Team of the '70's. Dayton, Ohio: Landfall Press, (c. 1977). 1st ed. photos, 254p. Boards. dj (waterstain at top of front panel). 21cm. INSCRIBED to *Brooks Laurence (a former Cincinnati Reds pitcher and coach). Laid in is a prayer for a new home, health and prosperity in the form of a handwritten letter from Laurence (signed "Brooks"), on a sheet of Cincinnati Reds letterhead stationery. 100.00
188. Colman, Lucy Newhall (Danforth), 1817-1906. Reminiscences. Buffalo: Green, 1891. 1st ed. frontis, 86p. Cloth. 23cm. Minor cover scuffing. An attractive copy, with the rather acidic endpapers still firmly attached. Abolitionist. 160.00
189. The Colored People's Magazine, Vol. 1, No. 2 (May 1910). Atlanta: Welborn Victor Jenkins, 1910. ills, photos, 48p. Moderately worn wr. 26cm. Lacks one staple (of two). Middle two folios detached. Good. 150.00
190. [Sheet Music] Comer, Thomas, arranger. Going ober de Mountain. [cover title]. Boston: Geo. P. Reed, c. 1843. ill, musical score, 5p. Disbound. 34cm. Some soiling. Cover title: The Celebrated Negro Melodies, as Sung by the Virginia Minstrels, No. 3. Going Ober de Mountain. The illustration in the upper portion of first page shows a group of four grossly caricatured African-American musicians. 75.00
191. Comic Books with African-American Characters. Several comic books were produced in the 1990s which featured one or more African-American characters. We don't claim to know much about these comics or their relative merits (or value), but it is a genre worthy of some attention. We offer a sampler of 55 different issues of various comic books (Static, Shadow Cabinet, Hardware, Icon, Xombi, KoBalt, Blood Syndicate, and one or two others). All are mint (or nearly so). A few are Issues No. 1. 125.00
192. Commercial calendar for a Funeral Home with photograph, 1949. Given away by the C. Lee Davis Funeral Service of Anderson, South Carolina for use in 1949. Large photo (tipped) at top.tipped-in. 12 unused calendar leaves at bottom. 41cm. Relatively minor soiling & wear. Photo shows a young African-American woman (identified as Geneva Ruth Davis) standing with arms folded in front of a grandfather-clock. 60.00
193. Commission on Interracial Cooperation. The South's Landless Farmers. Atlanta: 1937. 1st ed. photos, (27)p. plus (1)p. adverts. Wr. (uneven browning). 23cm. 30.00
194. Committee for Academic Freedom in Pennsylvania. Materials relating to the dismissal of Dr. Lee Lorch from the Pennsylvania State University. [our title] n.p.: The Committee, (1950). 4 items: (1) Slip announcing an emergency meeting for the reinstatement of Dr Lorch. (2) Mimeographed letter from Rotan Lee briefly explaining the case and urging attendance at the meeting. (1)p. 36cm. 4 horizontal creases. (3) List of the Committee members. (1)p. 28cm. 2 horizonal creases. (4) Background information on the case. (5)p. Sheets stapled in upper corner. 28cm. 2 horizontal creases throughout. Mimeographed text on one side only on all items. Lorch, a professor of mathematics, was active in the fight against racial discrimination in housing in New York City, and this material alleges that those activities led to his dismissal. 60.00
195. [Philadelphia] Committee of 100 (New York). Fund-raising packet. NY: The Committee, (1944). Includes 3 items (stapled together at top): (1) Reprint of an article from the New York Times, August 5, 1944, headed: "Colored Soldiers May Be Good Enough to Risk Their Lives in Battle for Their Country. They Are Not Good Enough to Operate a Philadelphia Street Car." (1)p. Broadside. 28cm. Yellowed. (2) Contribution form on behalf of the NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund. (1)p. Broadside. 22cm. (3) Typed letter (with stamped signature) from William Allan Neilson, Chairman of the Committee, dated August 18, 1944. (2)p. Letterhead stationery of Committee. 28cm. Each item has two horizontal folds. Items 1 and 3 relate to a Philadelphia transit-strike motivated by racial prejudice. 40.00
196. Committee of Merchants for the Relief of Colored People, New York City, Report of the Committee of Merchants for the Relief of Colored People, Suffering from the Late Riots in the City of New York. NY: 1863. 1st ed. 48p. Recent cloth (original wraps bound in). 24cm. 350.00
197. [Civil War] Confederate States of America. War Dept. Confederate Railroad Pass. Richmond: 1865. Small broadside. 15.5cm. x 9cm. Corner chipped. Wrinkling and soiling. Good. An unused pass for the Fredericksburg Rail Road. Spaces for bearer's name, destination, and description, plus a line for the signature of the Provost Marshal. Printed near the middle: "Subject to the discretion of the Military authorities." 75.00
198. Cooke, Jacob Ernest, 1924-, and Frederic Bancroft, 1860-1945. Frederic Bancroft: Historian. Norman: (c. 1957). 1st ed. photos, index, xiii, 282p. Cloth. Moderately worn dj. 23cm. A biography plus three previously unpublished essays by Bancroft, published here as "The Colonization of American Negroes, 1801-1865" (pp. 143-258). 30.00
199. Cool Santa Soul Brother Wish You and Yours Many a Soulful Season. Philadelphia: R. Chaney Enterprises, (c. 1969). Broadside placard. Approximately 31cm. x 25cm. Printed in red, green, and brown (with fuzzy material for beard and glitter added) on thin white cardstock. Head of a bearded, dark-skinned Santa wearing a red stocking cap fills right side of placard; lettering on left. "Santa Soul Brother" printed in red; other lettering in green. A novelty item, identified on the back as "Quick Cash Fund Raisers." 35.00
Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page
| Accounts-Brawley | Brawley-Cool | Cotter-Ellison | Ellison-Guardian | Gurin-Johnson | Johnson-Minor | Mitchell-Petry | Petry-Silvera | Simon-Walden | Walker-Young | Ordering & Terms |