Catalog 151
Section #3

Cotter - Ellison


200. *Cotter, Joseph Seamon, 1861-1949. Sequel to the "Pied Piper of Hamelin" and Other Poems. NY: Harrison, (c. 1939). 1st ed. 93p. Blue cloth. dj (relatively minor chipping and fading). 21cm. His last book of poetry. 400.00


201. *Cotter, Joseph Seamon, 1895-1919. The Band of Gideon and other Lyrics, by Joseph S. Cotter, Jr. Boston: Cornhill, (c. 1918). 1st ed. 29p. Cloth-backed boards. 19cm. Covers scuffed and somewhat worn, with staining on back cover. Good. Poetry. Only book by the younger Cotter. 350.00


202. *Cotton, Ella Earls. Queen of Persia: The Story of Esther Who Saved Her People. NY: Exposition Press, (c. 1960). 1st ed. ills (by Stina Nagel), 150p. Orange boards. dj. 21cm. Biblical novel. 50.00


203. Covarrubias, Miguel, 1904-1957. Negro Drawings. NY: Knopf, 1927. color frontis, ills (some color), (24)p. plus 56 leaves of plates. Black cloth. 26cm. Spine lettering dull. Light cover spotting. Gift inscription. 750.00


204. *Cox, Joseph Mason Andrew. The Collected Poetry of Joseph Mason Andrew Cox. Francestown: Golden Quill, (c. 1970). 120p. Boards. dj. 20cm. INSCRIBED. 50.00


205. *Cozart, Leland Stanford. A History of the Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools, 1934-1965. Charlotte, N.C.: Printed by Heritage Printers, (c. 1967). photos, maps, index, xix, 187p. Cloth. dj. 23cm. INSCRIBED (by "Cozart"). 60.00


206. *Cross, William E., and *Algea Othella Harrison, editors. Fourth Conference on Empirical Research in Black Psychology. Ithaca: African Studies & Research Center, Cornell U; Washington: National Inst.of Mental Health, U.S. Dept. of Health, Education and Welfare, 1979. ills, diagrams, graphs, 250p. Wr. (foxing). 28cm. 45.00


207. *Cullen, Countee, 1903-1946. The Ballad of the Brown Girl: An Old Ballad Retold. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1927. 1st trade ed. ills (by Charles Cullen), 11p. Recent quarterbinding. 23cm. Top edge gilt. SIGNED. A poem. 450.00


208. *Cullen, Countee, 1903-1946. The Black Christ & Other Poems. NY: (c. 1929). 4th printing. frontis, ills, 110p. Cloth. Worn, partial dj (split at folds & lacking most of backstrip panel). 19cm. Title labels oxidized. SIGNED. 250.00


209. *Cullen, Countee, 1903-1946. Copper Sun. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1927. 1st ed. ills (by Charles Cullen), xi, 89p. Cloth-backed marbled boards, with mounted title-labels. dj (browned; ends of backstrip panel chipped). 19cm. Front cover slightly bowed. Name on endpaper. Good. Poetry. His second book. 200.00


210. *Culp, Daniel Wallace, editor. Twentieth Century Negro Literature or a Cyclopedia of Thought on the Vital Topics Relating to the American Negro by one Hundred of America's Greatest Negroes. Naperville: (c. 1902). 1st ed. frontis, photos, 472p. Cloth. 24cm. Ends of backstrip & corners frayed. Recased. New endpapers. 300.00


211. *Cuney, William Waring, 1906-. Puzzles. Utrecht, Netherlands: De Roos, 1960. 1st ed. ills (2-color woodcuts by Ru van Rossem), xv, 79, (3)p. Decorated boards. Slipcase (lightly worn). 33cm. Selected and introduced by Paul Breman. Text printed on double-leaves. Copy #138 of an edition of only 175 numbered copies. Poetry. 400.00


212. ____ SAME. Slipcase rubbed at extremities. Copy #163. 350.00


213. [Print] Currier & Ives. The First Colored Senator and Representatives in the 41st and 42nd Congress of the United States. Currier & Ives print copyrighted 1872. 34cm. x 27cm. Black and white. Substantial staining but intact & otherwise sound. A rare print of the first African-Americans to serve in the U.S. Congress. Pictured are Senator Hiram Revels (Mississippi) and Representatives Benjamin Turner (Alabama), Josiah Walls (Florida), Robert De Large (South Carolina), Jefferson Long (Georgia), Joseph Rainy (South Carolina) and R. Brown Elliot (South Carolina). All were elected from the South during that brief hopeful period called Reconstruction that was strangled by northern indifference and white southern racism, greed, and violence. 700.00


214. D.C. Area Non-Violent Action Group, Inc. Fayette County, Tennessee, Front-Line Battle for Democracy. Washington: The Group, n.d. [ca. 1960?]. Broadside. 28cm. Browning along horizontal fold. Mimeographed. Solicits donations to the Fayette County Civic League to provide support for African-American sharecroppers threatened with eviction. The Non-Violent Action Group was based at Howard University. 30.00


215. Dallas (Texas). Booker T. Washington High School. Pep Squad. The Pepette. Dallas: (1937). ill, photos, 48p. Wr. 23cm. Ink annotations on a few pages and covers. Good. Edited by *Audrey Brooks and *Dorothy Fountain. High School yearbook. 75.00


216. [Program] Dance Black America, April 21-24, 1983. Brooklyn, NY: Brooklyn Academy of Music, (1983). ills, photos, 47p. Wr. 26cm. Errata-slip laid in. 35.00


217. *Dandridge, Raymond Garfield. The Poet and Other Poems. Cincinnati: 1920. 1st ed. 64p. Fragile paper-covered boards. 19cm. Fine copy (minor wear only). Dandridge, an invalid, was sometimes called "The Paul Laurence Dunbar of Cincinnati." This was the second of his three books and contains 64 poems, many in dialect. 250.00


218. *Dandridge, Raymond Garfield. Zalka Peetruza and Other Poems. Cincinnati: McDonald, 1928. 1st ed. frontis, xiii, 107p. Blue boards backed in white cloth. 20cm. Head of backstrip frayed with a short split at top on rear joint. Name on endpaper. This was the third of his three books and contains eighty-six poems, many in dialect. 150.00


219. Davenport, Benjamin Rush. Blood Will Tell: The Strange Story of a Son of Ham. Cleveland: Caxton Book Co., 1902. 1st ed. frontis, ills (by J. H. Donahey), 340p. Cloth. 19cm. Light spotting on back cover. Light foxing on pages adjacent to plates. Gift inscription. Top edge gilt. Racist fiction set partially in Haiti. 85.00


220. [Political campaign poster] [*Davis, Angela Yvonne] Elections '72. Sat. Nov. 4--7:30 P.M. McGonigle Hall--Broad & Montgomery. Hear Angela Davis. Entertainment The Visitors Carly & Earl Grubbs, Teddy Panama--A Latin Ensemble, Sincere Choral Ensemble. Meet Communist Party Candidates. Gus Hall for President. Jarvis Tyner for Vice-President. Anthony Monteiro for U. S. Congress. Tickets--$10-$5-$3 Available ... [Philadelphia: 1972]. Broadside. Approx. 36cm. x 57cm. Printed in black on heavy light tan paper. Later horizontal fold. Relatively minor soiling and wear (still Very Good). Urges attendance at a Philadelphia rally for the Communist Party, USA's candidates in the 1972 election (won by Richard Nixon). A smiling Davis is pictured standing before the microphones, with both arm raised and fists clenched. Sponsored by: November 4th Committee, a coalition of Temple University student organizations. 75.00


221. [*Davis, Angela Yvonne] Free Angela Davis NOW! NY: N.Y. Committee to Free Angela Davis, n.d. [ca. 1970]. Broadside. Approx. 26cm. x 33cm. A couple of very minor spots in upper right corner. Consists almost entirely of a black & white portrait of the highly photogenic leftist. 75.00


222. *Davis, Daniel Webster, 1862-. The Life and Public Services of Rev. Wm. Washington Browne, Founder of the Grand Fountain U. O. of True Reformers and Organizer of the First Distinctive Negro Bank in America. An Authentic and Thrilling Account. [Richmond]: Mary A. Browne-Smith, (c. 1910). frontis (portrait), ill, photos, x, (1), [11]-192p. Red cloth, with mounted cover portrait. 22cm. An attractive copy, with various minor defects including a stain in the margin on the first several leaves. The publisher is identified as Rev. Browne's widow. 375.00


223. *Davis, Elizabeth Lindsay. The Story of the Illinois Federation of Colored Women's Clubs. [Chicago]: n.d. [Preface dated 1922]. 1st edition. photos, [10], 137p. plus folding chart (tipped-in) listing presidents of all federated clubs and a folding plate (laid in) with photos of ten women who had served as President of the Illinois Federation. Cloth (moderately soiled). 21cm. Last two pages of text misprinted with some loss of text (lists of deceased members). Minor adhesion damage on one leaf of text. 375.00


224. Davis, John Warren, 1888-. Problems in the Collegiate Education of Negroes. Institute: West Virginia State College, 1937. 56p. Wr. (slightly browned). 23cm. West Virginia State College Bulletin, Series 24, No. 4 (June 1937). 45.00


225. Davis, Lenwood G., and George H. Hill. Blacks in the American Armed Forces, 1776-1983: A Bibliography. Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, (c. 1985). 1st ed. index, xv, 198, (1)p. Cloth. 24cm. Good. Bibliographies and Indexes in Afro-American and African Studies, No. 3. 50.00


226. *Davis, Stanford E. Priceless Jewels. NY: Knickerbocker, (c. 1911). 1st ed. frontis, x, 138p. Cloth. 20cm. Good. Uncommon book of poetry. Davis attended Princess Anne Academy in Maryland and apparently came from Georgetown, Delaware. 375.00


227. Death to South Afrikan Colonialism: Freedom for the People of Azania!! [cover title]. [Newark?]: Revolutionary Communist League, n.d. ill, 6p. Sheets stapled in upper corner. 36cm. Pages browned. Horizontal crease. Spot on first 2 leaves. Revolutionary tract from an African-American group formerly known as the Congress of Afrikan People. 35.00


228. *Delaney, Joseph, 1904-. Joseph Delaney: Retrospective Exhibition. Knoxville: Ewing Gallery of Art and Architecture, University of Tennessee, c. 1986. ills (some color), photos (portraits), (36)p. Wr. Oblong 22cm. 35.00


229. *Delany, Martin Robison, 1812-1885. Principia of Ethnology: The Origin of Races and Color, with an Archaeological Compendium of Ethiopian and Egyptian Civilization, from Years of Careful Examination and Inquiry. Philadelphia: Harper, 1880. 2nd and rev. ed. ills, map, viii, [9]-109p. Modern quarterbinding. 20cm. Contents good (many leaves dog-eared; some evidence of erasure of pencil underlinings). 1750.00


230. [*Delany, Martin Robison, 1812-1885] *Rollin, Frances Anne. Life and Public Services of Martin R. Delany ... by Frank A. Rollin [pseud.]. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1883. 367p. plus (4)p. publisher's adverts. Green cloth. Gilt shield and American eagle on backstrip. 19cm. Minor fraying at ends of backstrip. Two small bubbles and minor spotting on back cover. Endpapers quite brittle, splitting at hinge. Name on endpaper (dated 1964). A very uncommon biography which was first published in 1868. Title-page a cancel leaf. Delany was a journalist, reformer, physician and politician, as well as the first African-American to attain the rank of Major in the U.S. Army (as a recruiter). He also wrote one of the earliest novels by an African-American [See item 20]. Rollin's biography is the major contemporary book about Delany. 750.00


231. Denton, William, 1823-1883. Garrison in Heaven. A Dream. Wellesley, Mass.: Mrs. E. M. F. Denton, n.d. [1880s?]. 1st ed. [3]-45p. Wr. (a few spots; 2cm. tear in back cover). 20cm. Anti-religious fiction involving the abolitionist William Lloyd Garrison. 85.00


232. [Program] *De Paur, Leonard. De Paur's Infantry Chorus. photos, [24]p. Moderately worn wr. 31cm. Souvenir program for an annual tour in the early to mid-1950s. This singing group was composed of thirty-five African-American veterans who had been members of the 372nd Infantry Regiment Glee Club. 50.00


233. Derricotte, Elise Palmer, et al. Word Pictures of the Great. Washington: Associated, (c. 1941). frontis, ills (by *Lois Mailou Jones), xiii, 280p. Illustrated turquoise cloth. Illustrated dj (lightly worn). 21cm. Extremities rubbed (some fraying). Light cover spotting. Biographical sketches of important African-Americans for children. Includes activities and exercises. 225.00


234. Detroit (Mich.). Mayor's Interracial Committee. Second Annual Report, 1945. Detroit: The Committee, 1945. 40p. Wr. (uneven fading). 28cm. 50.00


235. Diamond, Wilfrid. How Great Was Joe Louis? NY: Paebar, (c. 1950). 1st ed. 85p. plus (27)p. photos. Cloth. 21cm. Spine lettering faint. Biography of the great boxer. 85.00


236. _____ SAME. Kingswood: World's Work, (1955). [1st English edition?]. frontis (portrait), 128p. Boards. Price-clipped dj (moderate foxing). 19cm. Text browned. 50.00


237. *Dickerson, Noy Jasper. A Scrap Book. Boston: Christopher Publishing House, (c. 1931). 48p. Pebbled cloth. 20cm. SIGNED. Poetry. 85.00


238. Dickson, Arthur Flinn, 1825-1879. Plantation Sermons, or Plain and Familiar Discourses for the Instruction of the Unlearned. Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication, (c. 1856). xii, [13]-170p. Cloth. 18cm. Covers shabby (ends of backstrip chipped & reinforced). New endpapers. Contents sound, but with substantial foxing, soiling & staining. Penmanship practice on blanks at end. 13 sermons for southern slaves. 275.00


239. *Diggs, Margaret A. Catholic Negro Education in the United States. Houston: Printed by The Standard Printing & Lithographing Co., (c. 1936). 1st ed. double-page map, 3 photos, index, x, 185p. Blue cloth. SIGNED (on pastedown). 200.00


240. *Dismond, Binga. We Who Would Die and Other Poems Including Haitian Vignettes. NY: Wendell Malliet, 1943. 7 illustrations (by *E. Simms Campbell), approx. (91) unnumbered pages. Blue boards. 23cm. Backstrip chipped and top and worn (as are cover corners). His only book of poetry. 75.00


241. Diton, Carl Rossini, 1886-1962, compiler. Thirty-Six South Carolina Spirituals, Collected and Harmonized by Carl Diton for Church, Concert and General Use. NY: G. Schirmer, n.d. [Foreword dated 1928]. musical scores, (2), 54p. Cloth-backed wr. 27cm. Commercial stamp on title-page. 85.00


242. [Exhibition Catalog] Diversity of Vision: Contemporary Works by African-American Women. Minneapolis: WARM Gallery, (1990). photos, (16)p. wr. 23cm. Included Beverly Buchanan, Robin Chandler, Howardena Pindell, Faith Ringgold, Elizabeth T. Scott, Joyce J. Scott, Evelyn Terry, & Grace Williams. Held Sept 8-Oct 13, 1990. 30.00


243. *Dobson, Andrew E. Uncle Joe's Journal. Indianapolis: Minsip Publishing Co., (c. 1937). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), 159p. Cloth, 19cm. Poetry and short essays and sketches (some humorous). 150.00


244. _____ SAME. Extremities frayed. Cover lettering chipped. SIGNED (Best of luck and thanks for encouragement, Andrew E. Dobson "Uncle Joe"). 175.00


245. *Dodson, Owen, 1914-1983. Powerful Long Ladder. NY: 1946. 1st ed. 103p. Gray cloth. dj (chipped along top edge and soiled). 21cm. Marks of now absent rusty paperclips on endpaper (and following leaves) where a holograph note and a printed poem titled "Christmas 1950" were clipped. The holograph note is in Dodson's hand (signed "Owen") and the printed poem is also signed. Both are browned. Poetry. His first book. 250.00


246. Douglas, Helen Gahagan, 1900-. The Negro Soldier: A Partial Record of Negro Devotion and Heroism in the Cause of Freedom Gathered from the Files of the War and Navy Departments. Remarks of Hon. Helen Gahagan Douglas of California in the House of Representatives, February 1, 1946. [cover title]. Washington: GPO, 1946. 38p. wr. 23cm. Douglas, a former Broadway star, served 3 terms as a New Deal Congresswoman from California before she was defeated for the U.S. Senate in 1950 by Richard Nixon who accused Douglas of being "pink right down to her underwear". 75.00


247. *Douglass, Frederick, 1817?-1895. Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass, An American Slave. Boston: 1845. 1st ed. frontis, xvi, 125p. Cloth. 18cm. Covers slightly splotchy. Scattered foxing. A very good copy. His first book. 2000.00


248. _____ SAME. Wortley: Printed by Joseph Barker, 1846. Third edition. frontis, xviii, 170p. Cloth, recently rebacked, with new endpapers. Most of original backstrip laid down. 19cm. Some cover spotting, with extremities frayed. Name on title-page. Substantial foxing on first several pages. Good. This edition contains material not found in the American edition, including a 3 1/2-page Preface (dated Feb. 6th, 1846) which Douglass wrote for the Second Dublin edition, as well as [at pages 133-166] "American Slavery. Report of a Public Meeting held at Finsbury Chapel, Moorsfields, to receive Frederick Douglass, the American Slave, on Friday May 22, 1846." "American Slavery" was also published as a separate 24-page pamphlet in 1846. 875.00


249. *Douglass, Frederick, 1817?-1895. Life and Times of Frederick Douglass Written by Himself. His Early Life as a Slave, His Escape from Bondage, and His Complete History to the Present Time ... Hartford: Park, 1881. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), ills, xxiii, [13]-516p. Reddish-brown cloth. 21cm. Shaken and worn copy in only poor-fair condition. The last of his three autobiographies. This first edition is quite elusive, although the 1882 and other later printings can still be found without too much difficulty. 75.00


250. _____ SAME. Hartford: Park, 1884. frontis, ills, 618p. Cloth. 20cm. "Mason's Library 1888. Number 314" written twice on endpaper. Text shaken. Gilt lettering dulled on backstrip. 50.00


251. *Douglass, Frederick, 1817?-1895. The Life and Writings of Frederick Douglass. NY: International Publishers, (c. 1950-1955). 1st edition. 4 vols. frontis, index, 448, 576, 448, 574p. Dark blue cloth. 21cm. Covers scuffed. Some wear at extremities. Gift inscription in Vol. 3. Good. Edited by Philip S. Foner (who has INSCRIBED Volume 1). A supplementary 5th volume was issued twenty years later (1975). 150.00


252. [*Douglass, Frederick, 1817?-1895] Photograph of Portrait of Frederick Douglass. Philadelphia: Gersen & Co., n.d. [late 1880s]. Approx. 10cm. x 14 1/2cm., mounted on photographer's cardstock, with the photographer's name and address and the word "Copy" impressed into the lower margin. Scraped patch on back. Photograph is distinct but rather light. The photo is of a non-photographic portrait of a white-haired Douglass in his later years. Below the image is a caption that reads "Hon. Fred. Douglass", plus an additional line of print that is too small and indistinct for us to read. 750.00


253. [*Douglass, Frederick, 1817?-1895] Boston. City Council. A Memorial of Crispus Attucks, Samuel Maverick, James Caldwell, Samuel Gray and Patrick Carr from the City of Boston. Boston: Printed by order of the City Council, 1889. frontis, photos, 97p. Cloth. 27cm. A description of a monument to the martyrs who fell in the Boston Massacre and a report on the ceremony of unveiling, November 14, 1888. Includes a letter from Douglass (pp. 93-95) conveying his regrets at not being able to accept an invitation to deliver an address on that occasion. 175.00


254. Douglass, Harlan Paul, 1871-1953. Christian Reconstruction in the South. Boston: Pilgrim Pr, (c. 1909). photos, index, xvi, [17]-407p. Boards. Two small photos mounted on front cover. 21cm. Moderate cover wear. Good. Top edge gilt. Almost entirely about efforts among African-Americans; pages 304-366 deal with mountain whites. 100.00


255. Dover, Cedric, 1904-1961. American Negro Art. NY: New York Graphic Society, (1967). 3rd printing. ills (some color), photos, indexes, 186p. Boards. dj. 24cm. 100.00


256. *Downing, Henry Francis, 1851-. The American Cavalryman; a Liberian Romance. NY: Neale, 1917. 1st ed. 306p. Cloth. 19cm. Head of backstrip worn. Covers rather spotted & soiled."First edition" inked on copyright page. Bookplate removed. Contents sound. Scarce novel about "passing," racial intermarriage, and Liberia. 400.00


257. *Drake, St. Clair, and *Horace R. Cayton. Black Metropolis: A Study of Negro Life in a Northern City. NY: Harcourt, Brace, (c. 1945). 1st ed. ills, maps, graphs, index, xxxiv, 809p. Cloth. Worn dj (front panel detached; chipping). 22cm. Endpapers browned. Some foxing. Errata-slip tipped in on rear endpaper. Introduction by *Richard Wright (pp. xvii-xxxiv). An anthropological and sociological study of Chicago. 35.00


258. *Drew, Charles Richard, 1904-1950, et al. (John Scudder, and Jean Papps). Controlled Fluid Therapy with Hematocrit, Specific Gravity, and Plasma Protein Determinations. [cover title]. Chicago: Surgical Publ. Co., c. 1940. ills, graphs, 9p. Wr. 27cm. Two small holes stabbed in gutters (probably for insertion in a binder). INSCRIBED (by "Charlie Drew") on wr. Reprinted from Surgery, Gynecology and Obstetrics, Vol. 70, pp. 859-867 (May 1940). 850.00


259. [*Drew, Charles Richard, 1904-1950] Commercial blotter. Washington: Michael Jones Advertising Co., c. 1950. photo (portrait). Card. 23cm. x 10cm. Unused ink blotter. Has a short biographical sketch & a photo of Drew, as well as advertising for Meadow Gold ice cream, a 3-month calendar, and a printed ruler running along one edge. 40.00


260. [Exhibition Catalog] *Driskell, David C., 1931-. David Driskell: A Survey. College Park: University of Md Art Gallery, (c. 1980). ills (some color), photo, 56p. wr. 26cm. Edited & compiled by Edith A. Tonelli. Exhibition at U.M.A.G., Oct 21-Dec 5, 1980, and at the Christian A. Johnson Memorial Gallery, Middlebury College, January 1981. 45.00


261. *DuBois, William Edward Burghardt, 1868-1963, editor. The College-Bred Negro. Report of a Social Study Made under the Direction of Atlanta University in 1900. Atlanta: Atlanta U, 1902. 2nd abridged edition. 32p. Wr. 21cm. Atlanta University Publications, No. 5. The unabridged edition contained 115 pages. 200.00


262. *DuBois, William Edward Burghardt, 1868-1963. The Souls of Black Folk: Essays and Sketches. Greenwich, Conn.: Fawcett, (c. 1961). 1st Premier ed. 192p. Wr. 18cm. Marginal ink markings on a few pages. Good. Introduction by *Saunders Redding. Premier Americana (series). Ann Petry's copy, with her name written in red marker inside front cover. Index-card with brief notes laid in. 35.00


263. *DuBois, William Edward Burghardt, 1868-1963. Dusk of Dawn: An Essay toward an Autobiography of a Race Concept. NY: Harcourt, Brace, (c. 1940). 1st ed. index, ix, 334p. Cloth. dj (chipped along edges, especially at head of backstrip). 22cm. Endpapers browned. Foxing on top edge. 350.00


264. *DuBois, William Edward Burghardt, 1868-1963. Behold the Land. [cover title]. Birmingham: Southern Negro Youth Congress, n.d. [1946?]. ills (by *Charles White), photo, 15p. Wr. 21cm. Browned throughout (high acid paper). Address presented at the Southern Youth Legislature in 1946. 40.00


265. *DuBois, William Edward Burghardt, 1868-1963. In Battle for Peace: The Story of My 83rd Birthday. NY: Masses & Mainstream, 1952. photos, (8), 198p. Pebbled red cloth. 21cm. Moderate cover soiling& wear. Foxing (especially on signature leaf). Good. One of 200 specially numbered and autographed copies printed for the Committee for the DuBois Foundation. Has a different binding and several additions not found in the trade edition. 450.00


266. _____ SAME. 1st paper edition. 192p. Scuffed wr. (moderate creasing & wear). INSCRIBED ("For Doxey Wilkerson"). Also published in hardcover and a limited edition [Item 265]. *Wilkerson had joined the American Communist Party in 1943. 450.00


267. *DuBois, William Edward Burghardt, 1868-1963. The Black Flame: A Trilogy. NY: Mainstream, 1957-1961. 1st ed. 3 vols. 316, 367, 349p. Green cloth. djs (backstrip panels faded and waterspotted). 21cm. Good. Sturdy original card slipcase. A novel in three volumes, with individual volumes titled: The Ordeal of Mansart; Mansart Builds a School; and Worlds of Color. 150.00


268. [*DuBois, William Edward Burghardt, 1868-1963] A Souvenir Program in Memory of Dr. William E. Burghardt DuBois, 1868-1963. [cover title]. [NY]: DuBois Memorial Committee, (1964). photos (portraits), 15p. Wr. 28cm. Program for a Memorial to DuBois at Carnegie Hall, February 23, 1964, the anniversary of his birth. Includes excerpts from DuBois's writings, an essay by Ernest Kaiser on "Cultural Contributions of Dr. DuBois" (pp. 3-5), tributes from numerous notables, etc. 50.00


269. *DuBois, William Edward Burghardt, 1868-1963. The Autobiography of W.E.B. DuBois: A Soliloquy on Viewing My Life from the Last Decades of Its First Century. NY: International, (c. 1968). 1st ed. photos, index, 448p. Boards. dj. 21cm. Former owner's name stamped on title-page. Seems scarcer than most books published by International Publishers 150.00


270. *DuBois, William Edward Burghardt, 1868-1963, and *Guy Benton Johnson, 1901-. Encyclopedia of the Negro: Preparatory Volume with Reference Lists and Reports. NY: Phelps-Stokes Fund, 1946. Revised and enlarged ed. photo (portrait), 216p. plus (1)p. plate. Cloth. 23cm. Short tear at base of backstrip. Shabby copy in fair-good condition. Includes an annotated list of subjects that were to be dealt with in the projected encyclopedia, a list of library resources for African-American studies, and other bibliographical information. 200.00


271. Dumond, Dwight Lowell, 1895-. Antislavery: The Crusade for Freedom in America. Ann Arbor: U of Michigan, (c. 1961). ills, photos, maps, index, x, 422p. Cloth. dj (worn at folds and scuffed). 28cm. 30.00


272. *Dunbar, Paul Laurence, 1872-1906. The Heart of Happy Hollow. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1904. 1st ed. frontis, ills (by E. W. Kemble), (10), 309p. Cloth. 19cm. Covers shabby and worn. Fair. Short stories. 85.00


273. *Dunbar, Paul Laurence, 1872-1906. The Love of Landry. NY: Dodd, Mead, (c. 1900). 200p. Green cloth. Title in red and black. 16cm. Lacks front free endpaper. This smaller format, later edition of Dunbar's second novel is rather shabby, with condition falling somewhere between fair and good. 45.00


274. *Dunbar, Paul Laurence, 1872-1906. Lyrics of the Hearthside. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1899. 1st ed. frontis, x, 227p. Decorated cloth. 17cm. Lacks front free endpaper. Backstrip darkened, with ends scuffed. Poetry. 100.00


275. *Dunbar, Paul Laurence, 1872-1906. Lyrics of Lowly Life. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1908. 1st illustrated ed. frontis (portrait), photos, xx, 208p. Cloth. 21cm. Name on endpaper; otherwise near fine. Top edge gilt. Introduction by W. D. Howells. His third book of poetry - first published (without illustrations)in 1896. The publisher had probably hoped that this illustrated edition would experience the same popularity as the six earlier (1899-1906) photo-illustrated volumes of Dunbar's poetry. 150.00


276. *Dunbar, Paul Laurence, 1872-1906. The Uncalled: a Novel. NY: International Association of Newspapers and Authors, 1901. 255p. plus (10)p. advertisements for other titles published by Dodd, Mead. Brown cloth, decorated in green. dj (backstrip panel chipped at top & faded). 18cm. Fine copy in a very good jacket. His first novel, originally published in 1898 by Dodd, Mead. An early edition, most uncommon in jacket. 300.00


277. *Dunbar, Paul Laurence, 1872-1906. The Complete Poems of Paul Laurence Dunbar. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1913. 1st ed. frontis, 221p. Blue cloth. 20cm. Fine copy (with only minor wear) of the elusive first edition. 225.00


279. *Dunbar, Paul Laurence, 1872-1906. The Life and Works of Paul Laurence Dunbar: Containing His Complete Poetical Works, His Best Short Stories, Numerous Anecdotes and a Complete Biography of the Famous Poet. By Lida Keck Wiggins. Naperville: J. L. Nichols & Company, (c. 1907). frontis, photos & ills, 430p. Cloth. 21cm. Substantial cover spotting; otherwise very good. A subscription book first issued by Nichols. It occurs with varying bindings and imprints, and, also without imprint. 65.00


280. [Sheet Music] *Dunbar, Paul Laurence, 1872-1906 (words), and *Samuel Coleridge-Taylor, 1875-1912 (music). Candle Lightin' Time. [cover title]. Cincinnati: John Church, (c. 1911). ill, musical score, 7p. plus (1)p. publisher's adverts. 31cm. 375.00


281. [Sheet Music] *Dunbar, Paul Laurence, 1872-1906 (words), and *Will Marion Cook (music). Der'll Be Wahm Coons a Prancin': The Great Finale from `Clorindy' as Sung at the Orpheum: A Characteristic Musical Comedy. [cover title]. San Francisco: Examiner, n.d. [1900?]. photos (portraits; by Bushnell) with decorative borders, musical score, 4p. Folded sheet of newsprint. 36cm. Pages browned. Corner crease throughout. A few small edge-tears. Cover photos of *Marie Sharp and *James Smith. Undated "Musical Supplement" of the Sunday Examiner. 275.00


282. [Sheet Music] *Dunbar, Paul Laurence, 1872-1906 (words), and *Will Marion Cook (music). Down de Lover's Lane. (Plantation Croon). NY: Jos. W. Stern, c. 1900. ill, photo (portrait), musical scores (some in adverts), 5p. plus (2)p. publisher's adverts. Moderately worn wr. (edge-tears; some chipping). 36cm. One of four songs from The Casino Girl apparently using this same cover. Show-tune as sung by Virginia Earle, whose photo is inset on the cover. 300.00


283. *Dunbar-Nelson, Alice Moore, 1875-1935, editor. The Dunbar Speaker and Entertainer Containing the Best Prose and Poetic Selections by and about the Negro Race ... Naperville: J.L. Nichols, (c. 1920). frontis, photos, index, 288p. Modern quarterbinding. 21cm. Contents good, with staining in first quarter of text. 225.00


284. [Exhibition Catalog] *Duncanson, Robert S., 1821-1872. Duncanson: A British-American Connection. An Exhibition of the Work of Robert S. Duncanson Held at the Museum of Art, North Carolina Central University, Durham, North Carolina, June 3-July l, l984, in Conjunction with the British-American Festival. Durham: The Museum, [1984]. ills (mostly color), 19p. Pictorial wr. (light foxing and spotting). 28cm. Addendum slip laid in. A native of New York, Duncanson had a number of abolitionist patrons in both Great Britain and the U.S. 35.00


285. [Exhibition Brochure] *Duncanson, Robert Scott, 1821-1872. Robert Scott Duncanson. [cover title]. NY: Babcock Galleries, (c. 1988). photos, (6)p. Folded leaflet. Square 19cm. Exhibition held October 22-November 26, 1988. Five paintings pictured (black & white). 22.00


286. [Exhibition Catalog] Dunkley, Tina M. Afro-American Paintings and Prints from the Collection of Judge Irvin C. Mollison: A Gift to the Atlanta University Art Collections. [Atlanta]: Atlanta University, Waddell Gallery, (1985). ills, (23)p. Wr. (color ill). Square 21cm. Works by *William Edouard Scott (1884-1964), *William McKnight Farrow (1885-1967) and *Archibald John Motley (1891-1980), all Chicago artists. Exhibition held in December 1985. 30.00


287. *Duvall, C. H. Four Reasons Why You Should Join the Universal Negro Improvement Association and African Communities League ... n.p.: n.d. (1)p. Broadside. 27cm. Horizontal fold, split at one end, plus other creasing and wrinkling. Browned. Good. Mimeographed text on Duvall's letterhead stationery as General Organizer of the Association and League. A recruiting flyer. 60.00


288. [Slave Trade Document] D'Wolf, James, 1764-1837. Letter to William Lindzey [sic] Communicating Orders for a Slaving Voyage. (3)p. [on a single folded sheet]. Dated 2d June 1806. Bristol, Rhode Island. 25cm. Later folds. A few minor holes at folds. D'Wolf, later a Senator from Rhode Island and a member of the Bristol family that was pre-eminent among Rhode Island's slave traders, instructs Lindsey to travel from Bristol to Charleston, S.C., there to take command of his brig "Three Sisters" from William Champlin if Champlin declines to return to Havana, load it with from 50 to 100 of the best slaves ("good helthy Slaves, principally young Males"), purchasing them locally if the slaves on board have been sold prior to Lindzey's arrival in Charleston (D'Wolf suggests trying to purchase them from the Brig Fair Eliza, another Bristol-based slaver expected to soon arrive in Charleston), and proceed to Havana or Mariel, Cuba. The slaves were to be sold in Cuba and the ship loaded with sugar, molasses, or coffee to be brought back to Bristol. Caughtry's "The Notorious Triangle" lists [at page 279] the "Three Sisters" (a 106 ton brig, captained by William Champlin and owned by D'Wolf and Champlin) as having embarked on an Africa slaving voyage on November 23, 1805, bringing back 135 slaves, arriving in Charleston on May 19, 1806 and departing from there on June 21, 1806. Caughtry also lists the Three Sisters as having made two subsequent African slaving voyages, the last departing on December 21, 1807, only ten days before the importation of slaves into the United States was prohibited by law. A William Lindsey (probably our Lindzey) shows up in Caughtry's list of Captains of Rhode Island slavers as having captained two slaving voyages to Africa (the Schooner Eliza, owned by James D'Wolf, in 1805 and the Brig Columbia, owned by Lindsey and Nat. Wardwell, in 1807). 3500.00


289. D'Wolf, John, 1786-1862. An Address Delivered to the Citizens of Bristol, R.I., July Fourth, 1821, and Published at Their Request. [Bristol, R.I.?]: n.d. [ca. 1821?]. 24p. Disbound (lacking wr.). 21cm. 2 small holes in last leaf, with minimal loss of text. Good. Includes some limited anti-slavery sentiment (favored gradual manumission). 40.00


290. Ebony Magazine Advertising Placard for September 1967 Issue. Broadside. Approximately 27cm. x 35cm. Relatively light staining in corners. Full-color reproduction of the cover of this issue which featured color photographs of 8 young men and women; caption in lower right "Japan's Rejected: Teen-age war babies face bleak future." 75.00


291. Ebony, Volume IX, No. 11 (September 1954). 106p. Wr. 34cm. Text browned. Cover photo and article on Dorothy Dandridge. Has an article on the Upper Manhattan Medical Group ("Harlem Medics build own Health Center"). 40.00


292. Ebony, Volume XIV, No. 10 (August 1959). 130p. Wr. (edges chipped). 34cm. Text browned. Good. Cover photo and article on Roy Campanella, the famed catcher for the Brooklyn Dodgers whose career was cut short when he was injured in 1958. 40.00


293. Ebony, Volume XXIII, No. 4 (February 1968). 121p. Wr. 34cm. Text browned. Cover marred where address label was removed. Cover photograph complements article titled "Evolution of Afro-American Art: 1800 to 1950." 30.00


294. [Vietnam War] Ebony, Volume XXIII, No. 10 (August 1968). 184p. Wr. 34cm. Text browned. Special issue on "The Black Soldier." 35.00


295. Edmonds, Richard W. Segregation: Is It Justified? Columbus: Muscogee Publishing, (c. 1957). 2nd ed., revised and enlarged. 116p. Wr. 19cm. Pro-segregation. 45.00


296. [Exhibition Brochure] *Edwards, Melvin Eugene, 1937-. Melvin Edwards: Works. [cover title]. NY: Whitney Museum of American Art, (1970). (4)p. Folded leaflet. 22cm. Exhibition held March 2-29, 1970. 20.00


297. Elkington, Joseph Scotton, 1830-1905. Selections from the Diary and Correspondence of Joseph S. Elkington, 1830-1905. Philadelphia: Printed for Private Distribution, 1913. index, xv, 512p. Cloth. 20cm. Good. A Quaker minister who worked in various fields. Chapter XI, "Relief Work on Sea Islands" (pp. 293-326), includes an account of his activities among African-Americans in South Carolina following a hurricane. 35.00


298. *Ellington, Duke, 1899-1974 (music and some lyrics), Irving Mills et al. (lyrics). Duke Ellington's Song Folio. NY: Mills Music, n.d. [1940s?]. photos, musical scores, 32p. Moderately worn wr. (split at fold partially repaired with cellophane tape). 31cm. Includes "Solitude", "Sophisticated Lady", "Mood Indigo", "Caravan", "Prelude to a Kiss", "It Don't Mean a Thing" and 6 additional songs. Has chords for guitar and ukelele. 40.00


299. [Association Copy] *Ellison, Ralph. Invisible Man. NY: Random House, (c. 1952). 1st ed. (7), 439p. Two-color cloth. Chipped dj (some creasing). 21cm. A few pencil underlinings and marginal markings scattered throughout. Protective clamshell box with a black leather backstrip. Ann Petry's copy, with her name and address written on front pastedown. 2750.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

Accounts-Brawley Brawley-Cool Cotter-Ellison Ellison-Guardian Gurin-Johnson Johnson-Minor Mitchell-Petry Petry-Silvera Simon-Walden Walker-Young Ordering & Terms