Catalog 151
Section #5

Gurin - Johnson


400. Gurin, Patricia, and Daniel Katz. Motivation and Aspiration in the Negro College. Ann Arbor: Survey Research Center, Inst. for Social Research, U of Mich., 1966. xvi, 346p. Wr. (yellowed; foxing). 27cm. Scattered pencil underlinings & markings. 40.00


401. Gutman, Herbert George, 1928-. Slavery and the Numbers Game: A Critique of Time on the Cross. Urbana: U of Illinois, (c. 1975). 1st ed. index, (14), 183p. Red cloth. dj. 23cm. Blacks in the New World (series). Challenges the claims of the controversial book by Robert William Fogel and Stanley L. Engerman. 35.00


402. [Uncorrected Proofs] *Guy, Rosa. The Sun, the Sea, a Touch of the Wind. NY: Dutton Book, (c. 1995). 1st ed. (9), 305p. Wr. 22cm. Advance uncorrected proofs. A novel. This copy was sent to *Ann Petry for review. Includes two typed letters to Petry from an editor at Dutton and a carbon copy of Petry's typed reply to the first in which she states that due to recent surgery she is unable to do "any extensive amount of reading for weeks to come..." Also includes a 2p. rationale for the novel by Guy. 125.00


403. *Guy, William E. The Message of the Negro Spiritual. Springfield, Ill.: Williamson Press, (c. 1946). 1st ed. ills, musical scores, 58p. Wr. 22cm. 150.00


404. *Hackley, Emma Azalia, 1867-1922. The Colored Girl Beautiful. Kansas City: Burton Publishing Company, (c. 1916). 1st ed. 206p. Cloth. 20cm. Covers deeply spotted (bleached), especially at the head of the backstrip and around the edges. Name on endpaper. Contents good. Scarce book containing advice for African-American girls about proper thought and behavior. 225.00


405. Haley, James T., compiler. Afro-American Encyclopaedia; or, the Thoughts, Doings, and Sayings of the Race.... Nashville: Haley & Florida, 1895. 1st ed. frontis, photos, ills, xiv, 640p. Recent quarterbinding. 25cm. Chipped fore edge on frontis reinforced. Text paper is slightly browned and rather brittle, with some relatively minor edge and corner chipping. Stain in top margin on about 20 leaves. 500.00


406. Hallowell, Emily, compiler. Calhoun Plantation Songs. Boston: C. W. Thompson, (c. 1901). musical scores, index, 61, (1)p. Cloth-backed boards. 27cm. Edges worn. Name on endpaper. Songs "sung by the students at the Calhoun Colored School", Calhoun, Alabama. Mostly spirituals. 175.00


407. [*Ann Petry's Copy] Halsey, Margaret, 1916-. Color Blind: A White Woman Looks at the Negro. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1946. 1st ed. 163p. Cloth. Chipped & worn dj. 20cm. Light foxing. INSCRIBED ("For Ann Petry, who has done a lot for this book--With admiration and gratitude, Peg Halsey"). 100.00


408. Hamburger, Robert, 1943-. Our Portion of Hell: Fayette County, Tennessee: An Oral History of the Struggle for Civil Rights. NY: Links, (c. 1973). 1st ed. photos (by Michael Abramson), x, 255p. Cloth. dj (browned). 23cm. 40.00


409. *Hames, John Marvin, 1887-1978. Beulah Land Saints. Chicago: Christian Witness, (c. 1928). 1st ed. frontis, 198p. Cloth. 19cm. Text browned. Cover wear. Good. 225.00


410. *Hamilton, Green Polonius, 1867-. The Bright Side of Memphis: A Compendium of Information Concerning the Colored People of Memphis, Tennessee, Showing Their Achievements in Business, Industrial and Professional Life and Including Articles of General Interest on the Race. Memphis: 1908. ills, photos (mostly portraits), 294p. Cloth. 23cm. Heavy cover wear and spotting. Hinges and 2 early pages reinforced with glued paper. Ex lib. Only a fair copy of this scarce book. A combination who's who and city directory. 450.00


411. [Children's Book] *Hamilton, Virginia. Zeely. NY: Macmillan, (c. 1967). 1st ed. ills (by Symeon Shimin). 122p. Cloth. Moderately worn dj. 24cm.


412. Hampton Normal and Agricultural Institute. Fund-Raising Appeal for Publication of The Southern Workman. Hampton, Va.: 1871. ill, (2)p. Broadsheet. 25cm. Three horizontal folds. An announcement of a plan to begin publishing, under the auspices of Hampton Normal and Agricultural Institute, "an illustrated monthly four-page newspaper (24 x 36 inches, full size) to be called The Southern Workman, devoted to the industrial classes of the South", coupled with an appeal for financial contributions. An illustration on the upper half of the front side is apparently of the main building at the Hampton Institute. 175.00


413. Hampton Normal and Agricultural Institute. Twenty-Two Years' Work of the Hampton Normal and Agricultural Institute at Hampton, Virginia. Records of Negro and Indian Graduates and Ex-Students... Hampton: Normal School Press, 1893. folding frontis, maps (1 folding), musical scores, index, v, (2), 520p. plus (8)p. (mostly songs). Original burgundy cloth. 22cm. Gift inscription. Shabby & worn copy which is internally sound. Fair. Composed largely of biographical entries. 75.00


414. *Handy, William Christopher, 1873-1958, editor. Unsung Americans Sung. NY: Handy Brothers Music Co., (c. 1944). 1st ed. ills (portraits, mostly by Beauford Delaney), photos, musical scores, 236p. Maroon boards. Rather worn dj. 28cm. Edges rubbed. Fore edge spotted. INSCRIBED (by "William C. Handy" in 1950). Biographical sketches of important African-Americans and songs about them by various composers. 250.00


415. *Hare, Maud Cuney, 1874-1936. Negro Musicians and Their Music. By Maud Cuney-Hare. Washington: Associated, (c. 1936). 1st ed. ills, photos, musical scores, index, xii, 439p. Recent quarterbinding. 20cm. Scattered foxing and soiling. Library stamp on title-leaf and a couple of other pages. Introduction by *Clarence Cameron White. 250.00


416. *Harper, Frances Ellen Watkins, 1825-1911. Iola Leroy, or Shadows Uplifted. Boston: James H. Earle, (c. 1892). 3rd [and final 19th-century] edition. frontis (bound in after title-page, as rebound), 282p. Recent quarterbinding. 19cm. Contents generally good. Gutter portion of first two leaves replaced with modern paper. Title-leaf tear repaired with cellophane tape. All 19th-century editions of this novel are scarce. 650.00


417. *Harrington, Oliver. Bootsie and Others; A Selection of Cartoons by Ollie Harrington. NY: Dodd, Mead, (c. 1958). 1st ed. ills, (92)p. Yellow boards. dj. 26cm. Introduction by Langston Hughes. 400.00


418. *Harrington, Oliver Wendell, 1912-. Soul Shots: Political Cartoons. By Ollie Harrington. [NY?]: Long View, n.d. [ca. 1972]. ills, photo (portrait), (17) unbound leaves in a moderately worn portfolio. 40cm. Yellowed. Foreword by Elton C. Fax. A Daily World Book. 16 leftist cartoons first published in the Daily World, 1969-1972. 200.00


419. [*Harrington, Oliver Wendell, 1912-] Congress View, Vol. 3, Nos. 10-11 (Jan.-Feb. 1946) [double issue]. NY: National Negro Congress, 1946. ills, photos, 16p. No separate wr. 28cm. 3 horizontal creases. Good. International civil rights. Includes a one-page article by Harrington ("No Jimcrow Signs on Shell Holes" at page 13) and a half-page political cartoon by *Charles White. 125.00


420. *Harris, Lorenzo, compiler. A Negro History Quiz, Containing 300 Questions and Answers on Negro History Suitable for Private and Public Programs: A Valuable Handbook for Speakers and Discussion Leaders ... Quiz No. 1. [cover title]. Asbury Park, N.J.: Lorenzo Harris, (c. 1938). ill, (12)p. Wr. 28cm. Worn where creased horizontally. Good. 45.00


421. *Haskins, James, 1941-. James Van DerZee: The Picture-Takin' Man. NY: Dodd, Mead, (c. 1979). 1st ed. photos (mostly by *Van DerZee), index, 256p. Cloth. dj. 23cm. Covers slightly warped. SIGNED by Van DerZee on title-page. A biography of the noted photographer. 250.00


422. [Striking Illustrations by an African-American Artist] Hatch, James V., and Suzanne Noguere. The Stone House, a Blues Legend. NY: 2000. 1st edition. color map on endpapers, ills (seven in color) by *Camille Billops, xi, 148p. Cloth. Color illustration mounted on front. 31cm. Cloth slipcase. Edition limited to 400 copies signed by both authors and the artist. Copies of this finely-produced novel about a young girl's quest/pilgrimage should be ordered directly from the publisher (Hatch-Billops Collection, 491 Broadway, NY, NY 10012-4412). Their price is $150 (postpaid in the U.S.A.).


423. [Sheet Music] Hawley, Walter (composer), and D. S. DeLisle (arranger). I'll Carve That Nigger When We Meet. [cover title]. San Francisco: Examiner, (c. 1898). musical score, (4)p. Folded sheet of newsprint. 35cm. Pages browned. Minor edgewear. At head of title: As sung by Flo Irwin at the Orpheum. Inset on cover are artist's portraits of Hawley and Irwin. Undated "Supplement" to the Sunday Examiner. 125.00


424. *Haynes, Lemuel, 1753-1833. Universal Salvation: A Very Ancient Doctrine: With Some Account of the Life and Character of Its Author. A Sermon, Delivered at Rutland, West-Parish, Vermont, in the Year 1805. NY: Cornelius Davis, 1810. 12p. Disbound. 18cm. Spotting and foxing throughout. Haynes, a Congregational minister who served white congregations in Connecticut, New York, and Vermont, was the most prominent African-American in early 19th-century America. This 1805 sermon, an ad hominem attack on Hosea Ballou, a Universalist preacher, and on the doctrine of Universal Salvation, was Haynes's most famous sermon. It was first published in 1806 and appeared in a total of at least 70 editions, all of which are now quite scarce. 400.00


425. *Heard, William H., 1850-. The Bright Side of African Life. Philadelphia: A.M.E. Publishing House, (c. 1898). 1st ed. photos, 184p. Black cloth. 22cm. Moderate general scuffing & wear. Hinge papers cracked. This book is about Liberia where Heard served as Minister Resident and Consul General of the United States (1895-1898). Heard later served as a Bishop of the A.M.E. Church. Scarce book. 400.00


426. [Broadside] *Hector, John H. Colored Silver Tongued Orator and Humorist Rev. John H. Hector, San Francisco, Cal., Will Lecture on Saturday, Oct. 31st at 7:30 P. M., at Clinton Town Hall, It is Once in a Life Time. Don't Miss it. His Logical Hits convert many voters to the true Temperance Party. Come Early to avoid the rush. A quartette and Drum Corps will enliven the evening with songs and music. Seats Free. Boston: Geo. E. Crosby & Co., Printers, n.d. [1891?]. Approx. 15cm. x 36cm. Browned. Small inset woodcut bust-sized image of Rector toward the top. Four Press Notices are quoted at the bottom from the Daily Alta California (Aug. 17, 1887), Philadelphia Times (March 8, 1884), San Francisco Daily Examiner (no date given) and the Paterson, N.J. Daily Press (no date given). The Press Notices state that Hector served with the Union Army in the Civil War as a water boy and drummer. The first year after 1886 in which Oct 31 falls on a Saturday is 1891 so that is our best guess as to the date of this lecture. We have also guessed that the location is Clinton, a town 13 miles north of Worcester in Central Massachusetts that was the world leader in carpet manufacture in the latter part of the 19th century. 450.00


427. *Hedgeman, Anna Arnold. The Trumpet Sounds: A Memoir of Negro Leadership. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (c. 1964). 2nd printing. (9), 202p. Cloth. dj (light foxing on back). 21cm. Light foxing. INSCRIBED "To ... with appreciation for the way in which his trumpet has always sounded."). Autobiography. 75.00


428. [Sheet Music] *Hemmenway, James. The Philadelphia Hop Waltz as Performed by Hemmenway's Band at the Washington Hall and Dedicated to the Ladies of Philadelphia. Philadelphia: George Willig, n.d. 2 pages printed on two leaves with other sides blank. Disbound. Hemmenway was the leader of a well-known early 19th century band which played at Philadelphia Society balls. 200.00


429. *Henson, Josiah, 1789-1883. Father Henson's Story of His Own Life. Boston: Henry B. Jewett, 1858. 1st ed. frontis, xii, 212p. Cloth. 19cm. Relatively minor cover wear and spotting. Light foxing. Introduction by Harriet Beecher Stowe (pp. iii-v). At head of title: Truth Stranger Than Fiction. While the ability to turn the other cheek and forgive the unforgivable are often held up as great virtues in other contexts, these same traits in the character of Uncle Tom led in the 20th century to "Uncle Tom" becoming an epithet among most African-Americans. Henson, a devout Christian, was thought by many to be Stowe's model for Uncle Tom. He published an earlier version of his narrative in 1849 ("The Life of Josiah Henson"). 100.00


430. *Henson, Matthew Alexander, 1866-1955. A Negro Explorer at the North Pole. NY: Stokes, (c. 1912). 1st ed. frontis, xx, 200p. Blue cloth. Small photo of Henson mounted on front cover. 19cm. Light spotting on back cover. White lettering bright on front cover, but partially chipped on backstrip. While the controversy over Peary, Henson and the North Pole continues, Henson's courage and bravery remain beyond question. 700.00


431. Herrick, Clarence Luther, 1858-1904, and *Charles Henry Turner, 1867-. Second Report of the State Zoologist, Including a Synopsis of the Entomostraca of Minnesota. St. Paul: Pioneer Press Co., 1895. ills, index, xiii, 525p. Cloth. 23cm. Extremities frayed. Spotting on backstrip. Front hinge cracked. Geological and Natural History Survey of Minnesota, Zoological Series, No. II. Turner was Herrick's student at the U of Cincinnati and helped Herrick found the Journal of Comparative Neurology. Turner later was the first African-American to receive a Ph.D. in Zoology from the U of Chicago (1907). 90.00


432. *Hershaw, Fay McKeene, and *Flaurience Sengstacke Collins. Around the World with Hershaw and Collins. Boston: Meador, 1938. 1st ed. frontis, photos, 151p. plus (9)p. publisher's adverts. Cloth. Moderately worn dj (a few small chips). 20cm. Travel account by a native of Washington, D.C.. 200.00


433. *Hershaw, Fay McKeene. Verse Along the Way. NY: Exposition Press, (c. 1954). 1st ed. 48p. Cloth. Chipped dj (lacks bottom half of backstrip panel). 21cm. Poetry. 85.00


434. [*Hickerson, Carl Q.] Master Carl Q. Hickerson: The "Boy Preacher", P. O. B. 254, Muskogee, Oklahoma. [text beneath photo] [Muskogee?]: n.d. [probably early 1900s]. Full-length photo (portrait). Broadside card. 10 1/2cm. x 15 1/2cm. Some spotting and wear on front. Extensive residual glue on back -- probably removed from a scrapbook. The photo is of an African-American boy, perhaps 10-12 years old, wearing a suit and tie, and seated on a bench, with what is probably the Bible opened on his lap. 50.00


435. *Hill, Leslie Pinckney, 1880-. Toussaint L'Ouverture; A Dramatic History. Boston: Christopher, (c. 1928). 1st ed. frontis, 138p. Black Cloth. dj (closed tear & chip along top). 20cm. Poetic drama. 475.00


436. *Hill, Leslie Pinckney, 1880-1960. The Wings of Oppression. Boston: Stratford, 1921. 1st ed. 124p. Cloth-backed boards. Price-clipped dj (moderate soiling and speckling). 19cm. Poetry. 750.00


437. *Himes, Chester B., 1909-. If He Hollers Let Him Go. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1945. 1st ed. 249p. Black cloth. Chipped and worn dj. 19cm. Upper corners slightly bumped. Pages yellowed. Name on pastedown. A novel. His first book. 150.00


438. *Himes, Chester B., 1909-. Lonely Crusade. NY: Knopf, 1947. 1st ed. 398p. Cloth. dj (slight edgewear & browning; price-clipped). 22cm. His second novel. 225.00


439. Hirschfeld, Al, 1903- (illustrations), and William Saroyan, 1908-1981 (text). Harlem as Seen by Hirschfeld. NY: Hyperion, (c. 1941). ills (some color; most tipped in), (54) leaves. Illustrated cloth. 46cm. Some cover soiling and fraying at extremities. Upper corners and head of backstrip bumped. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. 24 colorful lithographs by this former New Yorker cartoonist, on handmade paper manufactured by Canson and Montgolfier, plus a few line-drawings in the text. Five of the lithographs have Balinese themes. 3000.00


440. Holland, Frederic May, 1836-1908. Frederick Douglass: The Colored Orator. NY: Funk & Wagnalls, (1895). Revised ed. frontis (portrait), index, 431p. Cloth. 19cm. Pencil underlinings and annotations on first several leaves. American Reformers Series. 40.00


441. *Hood, James Walker, 1831-1918. The Plan of the Apocalypse. York: Anstadt, 1900. 1st ed. frontis, xiv, 192p. Cloth. 20cm. Some relatively minor scuffing and wear; a very good copy. Religious work by this AME Zion bishop and denominational historian. 400.00


442. [Publisher's Proof Copy] *Horne, Frank, 1899-1974. Haverstraw. London: Breman, 1963. 40p. Unbound sheet (stapled in corner -- Some leaves detached). 20cm. Good. Heritage series. Poetry. The published edition was limited to 300 [actually 301] copies: 250 copies in the ordinary edition on white paper; I-XXV in the de-luxe edition on tinted paper; and A-Z in the copies printed for the author and publisher. 35.00


443. Horsmanden, Daniel. The New-York Conspiracy, or a History of the Negro Plot, with the Journal of the Proceedings Against the Conspirators at New-York in the Years 1741-2. Together with Several Interesting Tables, Containing the Names of the White and Black Persons Arrested on Account of the Conspiracy - the Times of Their Trials - Their Sentences - Their Executions by Burning and Hanging.... NY: 1810. 2nd ed. 385, (7)p. Recent quarterbinding. 22cm. Contents sound, but heavily foxed and browned. New York had a population of about 12,000 in 1742, of which approximately one-sixth were enslaved African-Americans. [From the Preface to this edition] 750.00


444. *Houston, Drusilla Dungee. Wonderful Ethiopians of the Ancient Cushite Empire. Book I. Nations of the Cushite Empire. Marvelous Facts from Authentic Records. Oklahoma City: Universal Publishing Company, 1926. 1st ed. iv, 274p. Brown cloth. 20cm. Ex library copy. Bowed. Head of backstrip worn, Hinge cracked. A second volume was projected (but not published) in which Houston said she would show that "the most powerful branches of the so-called Aryan Race, as can be indisputably proven, are as well as the African Ethiopians, descendants of Cushite Ethiopian blood." [p. 274]. 200.00


445. *Howard, James H. W. Bond and Free: A True Tale of Slave Times. Harrisburg: Edwin K. Meyers, Printer and Binder, 1886. 1st state of the 1st edition. frontis (portrait), 280p. Blue cloth. 18cm. Significant but relatively invisible spotting and streaking on front cover. Name on endpaper. Scarce but still perhaps the most findable of the tiny group of pre-1890 novels by African-Americans. 900.00


446. _____ SAME. 2nd state of the 1st edition. Brown cloth. Minor spotting and wear. Bookplate. The frontispiece portrait was omitted in the Second State. 600.00


447. Howard University. Report of the President of Howard University to the Secretary of the Interior [for 1893-1899]. Washington: GPO, 1893-1899. A lot of seven consecutive annual reports. Pagination varies (6-15 pages per report). Wrappers. 23cm. Clean ex lib. copies. 350.00


448. Howard University. Graduate School. Division of the Social Sciences. The New Negro Thirty Years Afterward: Papers Contributed to the Sixteenth Annual Spring Conference of the Division of the Social Sciences ... April 20, 21, and 22, 1955. Washington: Howard U, 1955. iv, 96p. Wr. 23cm. Browning on pages and inside covers. Gift inscription on title-page. Edited by Rayford W. Logan et al. "Vol. IX, No. 1" on backstrip. The conference was dedicated to the memory of *Alain Locke. This volume includes a bibliography of his works (pp. 89-96). 85.00


449. [Howard University] Collection of Photographs, Programs, and Other Ephemera Relating to Howard University and Washington, D.C., 1909-1914. The collection contains several dozen photographs and other ephemera, 28 of which have identifiable direct connection to Howard, including 18 photos and 6 other items. Almost all of the photographs are on stiff card mounts, with scattered chipping, tearing, etc., in mounts and in some photos. Overall condition of the photos and other ephemera is good.

[Photographs of Howard-Related Non-Athletic Groups] (1) 50 men and women standing before the entrance to a Howard building; two women in the front row are holding up a large pennant that reads "Class 1910" (21cm. x 16cm.); (2) 20 men and women standing on the steps of a Howard building (25cm. x 20cm.); (3) 45 men and women seated on the steps of a Howard building; people in the front row are holding a large pennant that reads "Howard Col. 1914" (18cm. x 13cm.); (4) the same 45 men and women standing on the steps of the same building, with the same 1914 pennant (18cm. x 13cm.; 2 copies); (5) the 16 women from the previous group standing on the steps of the same building, with the same 1914 pennant (17cm. x 12cm.); (6) 13 men on the grass in front of the same building (17cm. x 12cm.; 2 copies); (7) 9 of the same men on the grass in front of the same building (18cm. x 13cm.); (8) 33 members of the Alpha Chapter of Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, seated on the steps of a Howard building; a large banner in front identifies the group (24cm. x 19cm.); (9) 48 men standing in front of the large ivy-covered archway of a Howard building; most carry canes or umbrellas and are attired in an assortment of formal coats, ties, and headwear, giving the portrait a somewhat jocular aspect (17cm. x 13cm.); (10) 29 men standing in front of a wood-frame building (perhaps a fraternity house or a dormitory?); a number of the men hold Howard pennants or have them fastened to their necks or clothing (18cm. x 13cm.); (11) 7 men working at a dissecting-table in the zoology lab during the 1910-11 school-year; each individual identified by first initial and surname in the lower part of the mount; the individual in the right foreground is identified as "Prof. Just," 26cm x 21cm. "Crampton Photo" stamped in mount. Ernest Everett Just, 1883-1941, later head of the Dept. of Physiology of Howard Medical School and winner of the Spingarn Medal in 1915, was a pioneer in the field of cellular biology.[See item 516].

[Photographs of Howard-Related Athletic Teams] (12) 27 members of a Howard football team; a ball held by one man bears the date "1906" (15cm. x 9cm.); (13) 27 members of a Howard football team on a grass field; a ball held by one man bears the date "1909" (18cm. x 13cm.); (14) 30 members of a Howard football team in front of an ivy-covered wall; a ball held by one man bears the number "10" [1910?] (18cm. x 13cm.); (15) 21 members and coaches of a Howard track-and-field team on the steps of the ivy-covered archway referred to above; banners read "Champions I.S.A.A. Open Events 1907" and "Inter-Scholastic Banner I.S.A.A. Championship; a man at the middle of the front row holds a large trophy; photographer identified as "D. Freeman" [continued on next page] [Item 449 continued] at lower left (23cm. x 16cm.); (16) 13 members of a Howard track-and-field team on the grass in a open part of the campus (17cm. x 12cm.); (17) 24 members and coaches of a Howard baseball team, in uniform, on the steps of the ivy-covered archway; two banners read "Howard" (21cm. x 16cm.); (18) 16 members and coaches of a Howard baseball team, in uniform, in front of the ivy-covered wall referred to above; "The Invincible Preps" handwritten in lower margin (18cm. x 13cm.); (19) 9 members of a Howard basketball team in front of the ivy-covered wall; a ball held by one man is inscribed "Preps '09"; two pennants at the front read "Howard" and "BB"; "The Invincible Preps. Champions of Wash. D.C." handwritten in lower margin; small numbers handwritten on the photos are keyed to seven names handwritten in the lower part of the mount; (18cm. x 13cm.); photographer identified as "Crampton" at lower left.

[Howard-Related Programs and Other Ephemera] (20) The Academy Herald, May 1909. Poor-fair. "Published semi-annually by the students of the Academy of Howard University." Includes reproductions of items #17 and #18 above. (21) The Constitution of the Council of Upper Classmen, Howard University... Washington: 1909. 14p. Wr. 16cm. Pages dog-eared. Pencil annotations. (22) Banquet Tendered the Foot Ball Team of 1909, Howard University by Alumni, Faculty and Friends, December 17th, 1909... (4)p. Plain wr., tied with ribbon. 20cm. Pages oval (football-shaped). (23) Taylor, Francis Alphonzo, et al., compilers. Songs and Yells of the Rabble, Howard University, Washington, D.C., Season 1912-13. [cover title]. Washington: [1912]. (4)p. Folded leaflet. 20cm. Chipped and torn, with no loss of text. Poor. (24) Two leaves from a Howard songbook, with lyrics to 7 songs (#5-11). 21cm. Some tearing, creasing, and soiling. Fair-good. (25) Printed card from Omega Psi Phi Fraternity. [Washington]: 1912. 13cm. x 8cm. Small tear. A promise to pay dues. (26) Souvenir Calendar, 1913, Howard University, Foot Ball Champions '12. [cover title]. photos (portraits), (14) leaves (printed on 1 side only), tied at top with string. Narrow 24cm. Chipping & soiling. Good. Each calendar leaf bears a portrait of a member of the football team plus a proverb-like quotation; cover portraits of team captains; last leaf has portraits of coach and managers. (27) Graduating Exercises of Freedmen's Hospital Training School for Nurses, May 5, 1914, Andrew Rankin Memorial Chapel... (4)p. Folded leaflet. 19cm. Creasing and edge-tears. Fair. Program. Lists the names of the 14 graduates. (28) Senior Class, Teachers College, Class Day Exercises ... Andrew Rankin Memorial Chapel, Howard University Campus, Friday, May 29th, 1914... (4)p. Folded leaflet. 23cm. Scuffed and soiled. Fair. Program. Includes names of the 22 class members.

[Other Photographs and Ephemera] The lot also includes a few dozen additional photos and ephemera with no connection with Howard [that we could identify]. Some of these relate to Howard Orphanage and Industrial School, an African-American institution in Northport, Long Island, New York, and include class photos, team photos, an annual report, a program, etc. A few photos have family or personal content. 3000.00


450. [Mental Illness] *Howell, Jinxy Red, 1930-. All the Hairs on My Head Hurt. NY: Exposition Press, (c. 1964). 1st ed. 197p. Cloth. Price-clipped dj (edgewear). 21cm. An account of the author's experience with mental illness. Howell is identified as an honor graduate in dentistry at Howard University and a captain in the US Air Force. 65.00


451. *Huggins, Willis Nathaniel, 1886-1941, and John G. Jackson. An Introduction to African Civilizations, with Main Currents in Ethiopian History. NY: Avon House, 1937. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), ill, photos, index, 224p. Cloth. Chipped & rather worn dj. 22cm. Browning on endpapers. SIGNED (by Huggins). 250.00


452. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. The Big Sea; An Autobiography. NY: Knopf, 1940. 1st ed. 335p. Cloth. 22cm. Backstrip faded. Some general cover browning & wear, but still a very good copy. SIGNED (dated "Chicago, Sept, 24, 1940"). 350.00


453. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Fight for Freedom; The Story of the NAACP. NY: Berkley Medallion, (c. 1962). 1st paper edition. index, 224p. Wr. 18cm. Paper browned. SIGNED (inside front cover). Also inscribed by "Emily & Kivie Kaplan" (the latter was Chairman of the Life membership Committee of the NAACP). 200.00


454. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Fine Clothes to the Jew. NY: Knopf, 1927. 1st ed. 89p. Boards striped in shades of red and pink. dj. 19cm. Very minor wear on back cover (a few small black spots). A nice fresh copy in fine condition, with an almost flawless jacket (one short closed tear, tiny chipping, and some minor soiling). This collection of poetry was Hughes' second book, and published while Hughes was still a student at Lincoln University. This binding is one about three variants, with no established priority of which we are aware. As one can imagine, the title was controversial, affecting sales. 2000.00


455. _____ SAME. Green, yellow and red herringbone pattern on boards. Jacket only fair-good (chipping & browning; small hole in backstrip; partially split along one fold). 900.00


456. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Laughing to Keep from Crying. NY: Henry Holt, (c. 1952). 1st ed. (9), 206p. Cloth-backed boards. dj (browning; edgewear). 20cm. Browning on endpapers and half-title. Short stories. 150.00


457. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Montage of a Dream Deferred. NY: Holt, (c. 1951). 1st ed. 75p. Black cloth. 21cm. Poetry. 45.00


458. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. One-Way Ticket. NY: Knopf, 1949. 1st ed. ills (by *Jacob Lawrence), xvii, 135p. Cloth-backed boards. Moderately worn dj. 21cm. Poetry. Includes six full-page black-&-white illustrations by Lawrence. 400.00


459. [Ann Petry's Copy] *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Simple Speaks his Mind. NY: Simon and Schuster, (1950). 1st paper ed. 231p. Somewhat worn wr. 20cm. Text browned. Old paperclip mark. Several underlinings & other ink markings. A few corners dog-eared. Good. First collection of his humorous Simple short stories & essays. Laid in: (1) red "Advance Copy" slip; (2) brief T.L.s. from the Saturday Review asking Petry to provide a 600-word review; (3) two 4 x 6 notecards on which Petry wrote various notes (about 175 words) for her review ("I hope Simple becomes a permanent fixture in book form--I'd like to hear him on the subject of Paul Robeson.") 400.00


460. _____ SAME. London: Gollancz, (1951). 1st English edition. 231p. Cloth. dj (moderate soiling; some brownspots). 20cm. Discoloration around base of backstrip. 85.00


461. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Simple Takes a Wife. NY: 1953. 1st ed. ix, 240p. Glossy laminated pictorial boards. 20cm. Text browned but not too badly. Covers a bit dull as if the laminate had become opaque but otherwise in fine condition. Nice copies are becoming quite scarce, partly because the book seems to have been designed to self destruct (printed on high acid paper with covers that are also fragile). 225.00


462. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967 (text) and Roy DeCarava (photos). The Sweet Flypaper of Life. NY: 1955. 1st paper edition. photos, [3]-98p. Wr. (slight browning). 18cm. A photographic essay about life in Harlem. Issued simultaneously in hardcover. 125.00


463. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Tambourines to Glory. NY: John Day, (c. 1958). 1st ed. 188p. Cloth. dj. 21cm. Relatively minor foxing on jacket and top edge of pages. Name on endpaper. A novel. 150.00


464. [*Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967] Harlem Quarterly, Vol. 1, No. 1 (Winter 1949-50). 53p. Wr. (moderate soiling). 23cm. One leaf creased. Includes 3 poems by Hughes (pp. 9-10), a short story by John Henrik Clarke (pp. 2-8) and a "Symposium" (short statements by Mary McLeod Bethune, Benjamin Davis, A. Philip Randolph, Alain Locke, William L. Patterson, and George Schuyler at pp. 21-26). Only three issues were published. 95.00


465. [Sheet Music] *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967 (words), and Serge Hovey (music). I, Too, Sing America: A Song Cycle. NY: Paragon Music Publishers, (ca. 1952). musical scores, [3]-17p. Wr. 31cm. Original publisher's name covered by a Paragon Music Publishers label. Stamped notice on the first song ("The Dreamkeeper") that its copyright was assigned to Paragon in 1952. Songs included are: "The Dreamkeeper", "Border Line", "Stars", "Silhouette", "Night: Four Songs", and "I, Too, Sing America". 200.00

466. [Sheet Music] *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967 (words), and Chappie Willet (music). "Let My People Go" Now! [cover title]. NY: Text Music Pub. Co., (c. 1944). 4p. Wr. (extensive splitting at fold; nearly detached). 31cm. Several horizontal creases. Fair. Laid in is a (1)p. mimeographed sheet of "Extra Verses for Adam Powell, Jr." Cover photo shows Adam Clayton Powell, Jr., candidate for the U.S. Congress, leaning down and shaking hands with the voters. 300.00


467. [*Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967] Lincoln University (Pa.). Seventy-Fourth Annual Commencement, Lincoln University, 1929... [Lincoln University, Pa.]: 1929. photos, (17) leaves. Flexible leather, tied with a leather thong. 15cm. Worn at extremities. Staining on a few outer pages. Small chip in first leaf. Printed on one side only. The program for the commencement exercises for Hughes's graduating class. His name appears in the listing of the class's Executive Committee, in the Class Roll, and as one of those offering toasts at the Ivy Day Exercises. 200.00


468. [*Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967] Photograph of Lincoln University Class of 1929. Black & white. Approximately 25cm. x 19cm., mounted on heavy cardstock (34cm. x 28cm.). Residual glue and some pencil markings in borders of cardboard (probably removal of matting). Photographer (S. W. Ochs of Oxford, PA.) identified by small stamp impressed into lower right of cardboard. Shows a group of 35 students, with one older man (probably the President or dean) in the middle of the first row, all dressed in academic caps and gowns, standing on the steps of a brick academic building. Hughes appears in the second row, 4th from the left. 675.00


469. [*Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967] Photograph of Members of Omega Psi Phi Fraternity at Lincoln University, Pennsylvania. Black & white. Approximately 24 1/2cm. x 19 1/2cm., mounted on stiff card (36cm. x 28cm.) Residual adhesive from cellophane tape on edges of card and a 2cm. tear and slight soiling and chipping. Caption in photo:: "Omega-Psi-Phi [in Greek letters] Beta - 1927". Photographer (S. W. Ochs, Oxford, PA.") identified by small stamp impressed into lower right of cardstock. Group portrait of 61 members of Hughes's fraternity, all dressed in suits and ties, posed on a lawn with trees in the background. Hughes appears in the third row, 8th from the right. 575.00


470. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Birthday Card, Signed, for Marjorie Greene. Hollywood, [Calif.]: Buzza-Cardozo, n.d. [1940s?]. color ill, (4)p. Folding card. Narrow 19cm. Cover cartoon of a Mexican couple dancing the Mexican hat-dance. Lacks 1 of 2 sequins originally representing the woman's earrings. Printed message inside reads "it's your birthday! VIVA! VIVA!" Holograph message from Hughes reads: "For Marjorie - Better late than never! Same old rush, rush deadlines here! Langston". 300.00


471. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Christmas Card, Signed, with Holograph Verse for Marjorie Greene. n.p. [U.S.A.]: Fravessi-Lamont, n.d. [early 1950s]. ills, (3)p. Folded card. Square 14cm. SIGNED "Langston Hughes". Includes original stamped envelope, addressed by Hughes. Hughes's greeting reads: "A little late -/ But quite sincere -/ And in good time/ For a Happy New Year!" On the righthand page he has written "Hy!" Cover cartoon illustration is a 3x3 grid with Santa Claus at the center, surrounded by his eight reindeer, each with its name below. 350.00


472. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Typed Letter, Signed, to Marjorie Greene, dated February 23, 1950. (1)p. on Hughes's letterhead stationery. 28cm. 469 words. One horizontal and two vertical folds. SIGNED "Langston". Includes original stamped, addressed envelope. After apologizing for a delay in correspondence and commenting on Greene's recent operation, Hughes says that his opera "The Barrier" has been produced at Columbia University and soon will be going to Broadway; that another Broadway show, "Just Around the Corner", is in auditions; that he is correcting proofs for "Simple Speaks His Mind"; and that his songs are being recorded by some well-known singers. He then notes the activities of various friends, comments on the winter weather, and describes "a big party thrown ... for Emerson, myself, and Arna Bontemps, who was here for a few days. House was over-run with white & cullud and a high old wet time was had by all. We drank and hollered till the case ran dry." 650.00

473. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Typed Letter, Signed, to Marjorie Greene, dated August 10, 1948. (1)p. 28cm. Standard sheet of typing paper. One horizontal and two vertical folds. 86 words. SIGNED "Langston". Includes original stamped, addressed envelope. Hughes invites Greene to a party to bid farewell to a couple of friends and to celebrate the recent marriage of two others. 400.00


474. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Typed postcard, signed, dated May 20, 1948, addressed to Marjorie Greene of New York City. Picture postcard, 14cm. x 9cm., with color view of the beach at Carmel, California. Cancelled 1-cent postage-stamp affixed, with post-office date-stamp. Writing from Los Angeles, Hughes says: "Dear Marjorie, I loved the OPPORTUNITY issue you sent me. Didn't get to go to Arizona after all! Mad! And am heading South today then to Chicago. Good wishes, Langston". 300.00


475. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Typed Postcard, Signed, postmarked September 13, 1949, addressed to Marjorie Greene of Los Angeles. Picture postcard, 14cm. x 9cm., with color view of Manhattan looking south from the RCA Building. Cancelled 1-cent postage-stamp affixed. Writing from his home in Harlem, Hughes says: "Dear Marjorie: I hear tell that you sent me a letter but it came back to you so please send it again to the above address... John Searchwell from Jamaica came through last week on his way to London and was sorry to miss you. He will be abroad studying for 2 years....the Butler Hendersons were here all summer. Gone now. Write soon. Sincerely Langston. 300.00


476. *Hurston, Zora Neale. Seraph on the Suwanee; A Novel. NY: Scribner's, 1948. Not a 1st. 311p. Cloth. 21cm. Hurston's final book, which probably never made it past a second printing at Scribners. 50.00


477. *Hurston, Zora Neale. Their Eyes were Watching God. Philadelphia: Lippincott, (c. 1937). 1st ed. 286p. Recent quarterbinding. 21cm. Now regarded as Hurston's best work. A cornerstone book in serious collections of modern literature. 750.00


478. _____ SAME. London: (1938). 1st English ed. Recent quarterbinding. 20cm. 385.00


479. [Black Panthers] Intercommunal Youth Institute (Oakland, Calif.). Intercommunal Youth Institute information packet. [our title]. [Oakland: 1960s?]. photo, chart, (17)p. Sheets stapled in corner. 28cm. Printed on one side. Photocopied or dittoed. The Institute was an elementary school in East Oakland with ties to the Black Panthers. 85.00


480. International Conference on Black Power (3rd: Philadelphia: 1968). Black Power Conference Reports. [cover title]. Harlem: Action Library, Afram Associates, (c. 1970). ii, 74p. Stapled wr. (yellowed). 28cm. Text printed on one side. Includes report on First Regional Conference on Black Power, held in Bermuda in 1969 (pp. 54-74). 65.00


481. [African Slave Trade Document] Inventory of the Chest of William, Black Man, Died on Board the Brig Columbia, 1807. Dated February 24th, 1807. Holograph scrap (in an unknown hand). Approx. 18cm. x 9cm. [See illustration at p. 47 in this catalog]. Creasing and a few tears. Bottom edge jagged. Folded blank flap along right edge on which has been written, what appears to be "Wm Sinasons[?] Inventory." His belongings consisted of One chist [chest], reser [razor?], lether box, spoon, knife, fork, jig, tinpot, 2 shirts, vieleen [violin?], a variety of patches, and two items that we couldn't decipher. The name of the Brig actually looks like Calundie, but the writer of the inventory was an indifferent speller. If we are correct as to the name of the ship, the Brig Columbia was on a slaving voyage to Africa. Caughtry's "The Notorious Triangle" says that the Columbia, a 102 ton brig, left Bristol, Rhode Island, on February 5, 1807, captained by William Lindsey and eventually bringing 112 slaves to Havana. Other material found in the same archive of papers also appears to relate to William Lindsey or the Brig Columbia. 3000.00


482. [*Jackson, Ada B.] Ada B. Jackson: This Woman's Place Is in the City Council. [cover title]. Brooklyn: Committee to Elect Ada B. Jackson to City Council, n.d. [1947]. photos, (4)p. Folded leaflet. 27cm. Some horizontal creasing and curling throughout. Jackson was the American Labor Party candidate for the New York City Council. 60.00

483. *Jackson, Ada B. Letter to New York City Superintendent of Schools William Jansen, dated January 30, 1950. [our title] 4p. Sheets stapled in upper corner. 36cm. 4 horizontal creases. Mimeographed text, printed on one side. Writing as President of the Schools Council of Bedford-Stuyvesant-Williamsburg in Brooklyn, Jackson calls for the recall and revision of series of Geography textbooks, co-authored by Jansen, which allegedly embodied racist pro-white views. Jackson presents a list of pertinent textual passages from the textbooks. 35.00


484. *Jackson, Andrew Webster. A Sure Foundation. Houston: n.d. [ca. 1939]. 1st ed. photos (in text), vi, 644p. Recent quarterbinding. 20cm. Contents good (browned and somewhat brittle, with some minor chipping). Most of this thick and rather loosely organized book devoted to biographical sketches of about 160 African-Americans from Texas. 350.00


485. *Jackson, Clyde Owen. The Songs of Our Years: A Study of Negro Folk Music. NY: Exposition Press, (c. 1968). 1st ed. 54p. Cloth. Worn pictorial dj. 21cm. Spine sloped. Includes text of a letter to the author from *William Grant Still (pp. 49-52). 65.00


486. *Jackson, Giles B., and *Daniel Webster Davis, 1862-. The Industrial History of the Negro Race of the United States. Richmond: Virginia Press, (c. 1908). 1st ed. ills, photos, 400p. Cloth. 22cm. Covers slight sprung at ends and moderately spotted. Includes descriptions and photos of the African-American exhibits at the Jamestown Ter-Centennial Exposition of 1907. 350.00


487. *Jackson, Jesse. Call Me Charley. NY: Harper & Brothers, (c. 1945). 1st ed. ills, 156p. Cloth. Moderately worn dj. 21cm. Some light foxing. Name on endpaper. Juvenile novel. First book by this author (who is not the civil rights leader and politician). 50.00


488. *Jackson, Joseph Harrison, 1900-. Annual Address of President J. H. Jackson, Delivered at the Seventy-Ninth Annual Session of the National Baptist Convention, U.S.A., Inc., September 10th, 1959, Pacific Auditorium, San Francisco, California. [cover title]. n.p. [Atlanta?]: National Baptist Convention, n.d. [1959?]. photo (portrait), 24p. Wr. 22cm. Pencil markings erased on rear panel of wr. 35.00


489. [Exhibition Catalog] *Jackson, Oliver Lee. Oliver Lee Jackson. Wake Forest University, Southeastern Center for Contemporary Art, North Carolina School of the Arts, Artist-in-Residence Program. Sponsored by the Rockefeller Foundation, 18 October-23 November 1980. Winston-Salem: (c. 1980). color ills, photo (portrait), (15)p. Wr. (slightly rubbed). Oblong 21cm. Introduction by Regina Hackett. 35.00


490. *Jackson, W. Warner. The Birth of the Martyr's Ghost. NY: Comet Press Books, (c. 1957). 1st ed. 167p. Dark gray cloth. Moderately worn dj. 20cm. Inked price hidden by black marker on endpaper. A novel about sex and religious passion. 60.00


491. [Slave Narrative] *Jacobs, Harriet Ann, 1813-1897. [Linda Brent, pseud.] Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl. Written by Herself. Boston: Published for the Author, 1862. 306p. Blue cloth. Gilt lettering & decorations on backstrip (a whip wielding owner & a female slave in gilt at the bottom). 19cm. Spine sl. sloped. Name on endpaper. Some discoloration where cracked hingepaper was reglued. Shaken. Edited by Lydia Maria Child. The only copy of this printing that we've seen. The book was first published in 1861. The binding appears to be a publisher's binding, but has an English look to it. The former owner's name on the endpaper is dated 1871 with an address listed in Leeds. 1000.00


492. Jacobs, Thornwell, 1877-1956. The New Science and the Old Religion. Oglethorpe University, Ga.: Oglethorpe U, (c. 1927). 1st ed. frontis, ills, photos, maps, charts (1 folding), index, xvi, 463p. Cloth. 24cm. Rubbed at extremities. Endpapers yellowed. Name on title-page. Written to be used as a textbook in Jacobs's course in Cosmic History at Oglethorpe, where he was president. This was the first book printed and published at this Black university. Both the composition and the printing were done by students. 150.00


493. *Jeter, Henry Norval, 1851-. Pastor Henry N. Jeter's Twenty-Five Years Experience with the Shiloh Baptist Church and Her History. Providence: Printed by Remington Printing Co., 1901. ill, photos, 98p. Cloth. 24cm. Covers quite faded and rather worn. Fair-good. African-American church in Newport, R.I. 275.00


494. [Mound Bayou] Jewel of the Delta: Mound Bayou, Mississippi, 75th Anniversary Diamond Jubilee, 1887-1962, July 12-13-14-15, 1962. [cover title]. photos, 92p. Wr. 30cm. This Mississippi delta town, the largest African-American town in the United States, was a great source of race pride. 375.00


495. *Jiggetts, J. Ida. Israel to Me: A Negro Social Worker Inside Israel. NY: Bloch, 1957. 1st ed. photos, xxiii, 274p. Red cloth. dj (slight wear). 23cm. 45.00


496. *Johnson, Amelia E. Clarence and Corinne; or, God's Way. Philadelphia: American Baptist Publication Society, (c. 1890). 1st ed. 6 ills (including frontis), 187p. Decorated green cloth. Rebacked (with most of original backstrip mounted). Cover corners worn. General soiling and wear. Good. Amelia Johnson was the wife of a prominent African-American minister (Harvey Johnson of the Union Baptist Church) from Baltimore. Her place of birth (in 1858 or 1859) is uncertain but it seems clear that she was educated in Montreal and moved to Baltimore in 1874 when she was 15 or 16 and then was married in 1877. Much of what we know about the author comes from the sketch in I. Garland Penn's "The Afro-American Press and Its Editors" [at pages 422-426]. "Clarence and Corinne" is her rare first novel which is the second published novel by an African-American woman (preceded only by "Our Nig"). Given Johnsons early residence (and birth?) in Canada, could it also be considered the first novel by a Canadian of African descent? Maxwell Whiteman missed this book in his bibliography but did include her 1894 novel ("The Hazeley Family") which was also published by the American Baptist Publication Society. Nothing in "Clarence and Corinne" identifies the author or any of her characters as African-American. Instead, it is a religious novel with a modern happy ending (Clarence and Corinne are both fully grown and happily married at the end of the novel, rather than dead and safe in heaven as is the case with so many 19th century religious novels about young people). For more detail (and some academic jargon) about the novel, see the introductory essay by Hortense J. Spillers in the 1988 Oxford reprint of the novel. OCLC lists only one copy of the original edition (at the University of Texas). 6000.00


497. Johnson, Bessie McIntyre. Study of Free Adult Education Interests as Applied to W.P.A. Adult Education, Harlem. NY: The author, c. 1940. map, graphs, [ii]-v, 28p. Cloth-backed wr. (yellowing). 28cm. Text printed on one side only. 60.00


498. *Johnson, Charles Spurgeon, 1893-1956. The Negro College Graduate. Chapel Hill: UNC Press, 1938. 1st ed. maps (3 folding), graphs, tables, index, xvii, 399p. Green cloth. dj (edgewear and a few tears). 23cm. Bookplate. Includes extensive statistical data. 85.00


499. *Johnson, Charles Spurgeon, 1893-1956. Social Program for Negro Housing Project. Nashville: Fisk Univ., 1935. plans, 27p. Cloth-backed plain wr. (worn). 27cm. Name and slight insect-damage on title-leaf. Mimeographed text printed on one side only. 75.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

Accounts-Brawley Brawley-Cool Cotter-Ellison Ellison-Guardian Gurin-Johnson Johnson-Minor Mitchell-Petry Petry-Silvera Simon-Walden Walker-Young Ordering & Terms