Catalog 151
Section #6

Johnson - Minor


500. [Two Volumes in One] *Johnson, Edward Augustus, 1860-1944. A School History of the Negro Race in America from 1619 to 1890, with a Short Introduction as to the Origin of the Race; also a Short Sketch of Liberia. n.p.: (c. 1891). ills, photo, index, viii, [9]-200p. [and] *Johnson, Edward Augustus, 1860-1944. History of Negro Soldiers in the Spanish-American War and Other Items of Interest. Raleigh, N.C.: Capital Printing Co., 1901. frontis (portrait), ills, photos, [202]-448p. Recent quarterbinding. 20cm. Scattered internal spotting. Margins heavily trimmed on four leaves. Paper clip mark and marginal tear in last text-leaf. The second title was also issued separately [in 1899] and is much scarcer than his "School History". 450.00
501. [Slave Narrative] *Johnson, Isaac. Slavery Days in Old Kentucky. Ogdensburg, NY: Republican & Journal Print, (1901). 1st ed. photo (portrait), 40p. Wr. (some chipping and spotting). 24cm. 650.00


502. *Johnson, James Weldon. Black Manhattan. NY: Knopf, 1940. 3rd printing. frontis, photos, index, xvii, (3), 284, [xxi]-xxxiv(p). Decorated gray cloth. Chipped partial dj (lacks backstrip panel). 19cm. Informal history of African-Americans in New York's borough of Manhattan. 75.00


503. [*James Weldon Johnson] Granados y Campiña, Enrique, 1867-1916 (music) and Fernando Periquet y Zuaznabar (lyrics). Goyescas, An Opera in Three Tableaux. The Book by Fernando Periquet. The Music by Enrique Granados. English Version by James Weldon Johnson. NY: Schirmer, (c. 1915). 165p. Wr. Illustration mounted on front. 31cm. Wr. rippled and somewhat worn, lacking small upper right corner on front. Several leaves dog-eared. Good. Johnson had great success as a lyricist early in the century but found that tastes had changed when he attempted a return to song-writing in 1914. He did successfully translate the libretto for this opera which the Metropolitan Opera performed in 1916. Granados, the Spanish Romantic composer of the piano pieces from which this opera was adapted, attended the premiere but drowned in the English channel upon his return to Europe when a German submarine torpedoed the boat on which Granados was travelling. Schirmer also published the libretto separately in 1915 as a smaller-format 42-page pamphlet in their series of opera-librettos. We don't know which version has priority, but both are quite uncommon. 1250.00


504. [Exhibition Brochure] *Johnson, Joshua, fl. 1796-1824. Joshua Johnson: Freeman and Early American Portrait Painter. September 9-November 9, 1988. Whitney Museum of American Art, Fairfield County. NY: Whitney Museum of American Art, (c. 1988). 2 ills (1 color), Single sheet folded to form 8 pages. 28cm. This museum is in Stamford, Ct. The exhibition was also held earlier at the Whitney Museum in New York. 22.00


505. *Johnson, William Bishop, 1858-. The Scourging of a Race, and Other Sermons and Addresses. Washington: Beresford, Printer, 1904. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), viii, 228p. Recent quarterbinding. 19cm. Pages rippled (probably from damping) and yellowed. Contents fair-good. Johnson identified on title-page as pastor of the Second Baptist Church in the District of Columbia and Editor of the National Baptist Magazine. 375.00


506. (Exhibition Catalog) *Johnson, William H., 1901-1970. William H. Johnson, 1901-1970. Washington: 1971. Illustrated, index, 208p. Sl. soiled & worn wr. 26cm. Held Nov. 5, 1971 - Jan. 9, 1972, National Collection of Fine Arts, Smithsonian Institution. 85.00


507. [Exhibition Leaflet] *Johnson, William H., 1901-1970. William H. Johnson: An Artist of the World Scene. [cover title]. NY: Harmon Foundation, n.d. [ca. 1956]. ills, photo (portrait), Folded (4)p. leaflet. 28cm. Probably distributed at an exhibition of Johnson's works in late 1956 [or sometime in 1957]. Includes a lengthy biographical and critical sketch. 85.00


508. *Johnson, William Henry, 1833-1918. Autobiography of Dr. William Henry Johnson, Respectfully Dedicated to His Adopted Home, the Capital City of the Empire State. Albany: Argus Company, Printers, 1900. 1st ed. photos, 295p. Recent red quarterbinding. 23cm. Moderate foxing & spotting on several leaves. INSCRIBED. A very uncommon book by a prominent African-American resident of Albany, NY. Johnson was active on the Underground Railroad and later in Republican politics, as well as highly involved in race matters. This loosely organized autobiographical volume also reprints letters to Johnson from many prominent figures as well as some of Johnson's speeches and Letters to the Editor. Pages 166-171 deal with the presentation to Johnson of a life-sized bust of Charles Sumner (sculpted by Edmonia Lewis). 600.00


509. *Joiner, William A., 1868-, compiler. A Half Century of Freedom of the Negro in Ohio. Xenia, Ohio: Printed by Smith Adv. Co., n.d. [1915]. 1st ed. photos, musical score, 134p. Light blue cloth. 22cm. Some cover wear and soiling. Cover title: The Ohio Book for the Lincoln Jubilee. Statistics, followed by what could be regarded as a catalog of Wilberforce University (pp. 41-134). Prepared for the Lincoln Jubilee, held in Chicago in 1915. 200.00


510. *Jones, J. McHenry. Hearts of Gold. A Novel. Wheeling, W.Va.: Daily Intelligencer Steam Job Press, 1896. 1st ed. 299p. Green cloth. 19cm. The text is slightly browned. Near fine. A rare novel. Title-page reproduced at p. 86 in this catalog. 3500.00


511. *Jones, John G. The Frederick Douglass Memorial Exposition of North America. [cover title]. Chicago: 1905. Folded 4-page leaflet. 23cm. One horizontal and one vertical crease. A few tiny edge-tears. Light soiling on back. Author's stamp on front and back. Announcement of an exposition to be held in Washington in September and October 1905. Includes a list of the officers, directors, and lady managers of the organizing body. Jones, apparently a Chicago lawyer, is identified as President of the Exposition (or the Committee planning the Exposition). 250.00


512. *Jones, Joshua Henry, Jr. By Sanction of Law. Boston: Brimmer, 1924. 1st ed. 366p. Cloth. Chipped dj. 19cm. Label removed from backstrip panel of jacket. Soiling and several small chips on jacket with split at top of front fold. The book is near fine. A novel. Jones is identified as a graduate of Brown University. 450.00


513. *Jones, Lois, Mailou, 1905-1998. Peintures, 1937-1951. Tourcoing, France: Presses Georges Frere, (c. 1952). 1st ed. (24)p. plus 112 plates (2 color). Cloth. 32cm. Backstrip and adjacent areas faded. SIGNED (on title-page). Edition limited to 500 copies of which 300 were numbered; this copy not numbered. 1500.00


514. *Jones, Lois Mailou, ca. 1905-. Lois Mailou Jones (Mrs. V. Pierre-Noel). [cover title]. n.p.: n.d. [1968?]. photos (mostly color), Single sheet folded to form a six-page leaflet. 34cm. Horizontal fold throughout. Reprinted from Ebony, November 1968. Original title of the article: "Artist of Sunlit Canvases". Includes a one-page biographical and bibliographical supplement that may not have been part of the original article. 85.00


515. *Jones, Yorke. The Climbers: A Story of Sun-Kissed Sweethearts. Chicago: Glad Tidings, (c. 1912). 1st ed. 191p. Cloth. 19cm. Some insect damage on covers. Marginal tear in last text leaf. Yellowing on endpapers. The author's only novel. 875.00


516. *Just, Ernest Everett, 1883-1941. The Biology of the Cell Surface. Philadelphia: (c. 1939). 1st ed. ills, index, xi, 392p. Cloth. 23cm. Red-pencil underlinings on 14 text-pages. Name on endpaper. Bookplate. Pioneering work on cellular biology. 300.00


517. *J. Justice, pseud. The Black Apostle; Ancient Biblical History of the Black or Negro Race, proven by the Holy Bible. Glenmora: Bartlett, (c. 1946). ills, 200p. Cloth (spotted & soiled).23cm. Contents sound (a few inked checkmarks). We assume the author is an African-American. T. R. Bartlett is listed as the copyright holder. 75.00


518. [*DuBois, William Edward Burghardt, 1868-1963] Kahn, Albert Eugene, 1912-1979. Agents of Peace. [cover title]. n.p.: Hour Publishers, n.d. [1951?]. cover photo (portrait [of DuBois]), xvi(p.). Wr. 15cm. On DuBois's work for peace and the subsequent criminal proceedings against him. 20.00


519. *Kelley-Hawkins, Emma Dunham. Four Girls at Cottage City. Boston: James H. Earle, 1898. 1st ed. 379p. Recased in original cloth. 19cm. Hinges reinforced when recased. Name on endpaper. Covers scuffed and rather shabby. Contents sound (with a few tears and scattered foxing). Good. A very scarce juvenile novel about four high school girls who go off on holiday to Cape Cod. As in her earlier novel ("Megda," by Emma D. Kelley), none of her characters are racially identified. 2500.00


520. Kemble, Edward Windsor, 1861-1933. The Billy Goat and Other Comicalities. NY: Scribner, 1898. 1st ed. ills (by Kemble), 106p. Cloth. Oblong 17cm. Spine slightly sloped. Relatively minor fraying at extremities. Covers spotted. Good. Cartoons, some with African-American characters. An uncommon title. 250.00



521. Kemble, Edward Windsor, 1861-1933. Kemble's Coons; A Collection of Southern Sketches. NY: Russell, 1897. frontis, ills, (30)p. Cloth-backed boards. Front cover illustrated. Oblong 23cm. Covers rather heavily foxed (only minimal foxing internally). Corners frayed. Former owner's name. As one might expect from the title, most of the cartoons in this book have a racially stereotyped slant. First published in 1896. 225.00


522. Kemble, Fanny, 1809-1893. Journal of a Residence on a Georgian Plantation in 1838-1839. By Frances Anne Kemble. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1863. 1st Issue of the 1st Amer. ed. 337p. plus (10)p. publisher's adverts. Cloth. 20cm. Backstrip faded, with ends frayed. Sound copy in good condition. Ownership signature of "Bertha James Lane" (Ann Petry's mother) on endpaper. "The following diary was kept in the winter and spring of 1838-1839, on an estate consisting of rice and cotton plantations, in the islands at the entrance of the Altamaha, on the coast of Georgia." [Preface]. 150.00


523. *Killens, John Oliver, 1916-1987. Youngblood. NY: Dial Press, (1955). 2nd printing. 566p. Boards. Worn dj (chipping). 21cm. Uneven cover fading, with some spotting. Pages browned & brittle. INSCRIBED ("To Yolanda & Doxey" [Wilkerson]--signed twice, as "John O Killens" and as "John"). His first novel -- about an African-American family in a Georgia factory-town in the late 1920s and early '30s. This second printing was done on cheap high acid paper. 100.00


524. *King, Martin Luther, 1929-1968. Stride Toward Freedom: The Montgomery Story. NY: Harper & Brothers, (c. 1958). 1st ed. index, 230p. Blue & black cloth. Slightly worn dj (backstrip faded; price-clipped). 20cm. Moderate foxing and browning on endpapers. His first book. 150.00


525. *Kirton, St. Clair. Poetic Creations. Boston: Printed by Lester Benn, (c. 1943). (5), 36p. Wr. 22cm. Browning on a few pages. Holograph poem ("A Weekend at Oak Bluffs, M.V.") SIGNED by Kirton on last blank leaf. 275.00


526. Kletzing, H. F., and *William Henry Crogman, 1841-1931, compilers and editors. Progress of a Race or the Remarkable Advancement of the American Negro from the Bondage of Slavery, Ignorance and Poverty to the Freedom of Citizenship, Intelligence, Affluence, Honor and Trust. Atlanta: J. L. Nichols, 1898. frontis (portrait), ills, photos, index, xxiv, [23]-663, (17)p. Recent quarterbinding. 19cm. Pages somewhat browned. All edges gilt. Introduction by Booker T. Washington (pp. iv-vii, including photo portrait). There were several editions of this book, which was first published in 1897. This 1898 edition is quite desirable because it contains an unnumbered seventeen page supplement at the end titled: "The Negro Soldier in the Cuban Insurrection and Spanish-American War" by W. H. Crogman. 275.00


527. Knights of the White Camellia. Recruiting leaflet. St. Albans, W. Va.: n.d. [1930s]. ill, (4)p. Folded leaflet. 28cm. Some browning. "Recd April 1939" inked on back. Two horizontal folds. Presents some of the history and the principles of the organization, a white supremacist group established in 1863. 35.00


528. [Exhibition Catalog] Krane, Susan. Art at the Edge: Houston Conwill: The New Cakewalk. Atlanta: High Museum of Art, (c. 1989). photos, map, diagram, 24p. Wr. 28cm. Exhibition held at the High Museum and five other U.S. galleries and museums, 1989-1990. 30.00


529. Ku Klux Klan (1915-). America for Americans. [cover title]. Atlanta: Knights of the Ku Klux Klan, n.d. [1922?]. 7, (1)p. Wr. Narrow 22cm. Cover illustration is of a Klansman in white sheet and hood carrying a large U.S. flag and mounted on a horse similarly attired. 30.00


530. Ku Klux Klan (1915-). Ideals of the Ku Klux Klan. [cover title]. n.p. [Atlanta?]: n.d. [1940?]. 8p. Wr. Narrow 21cm. Some browning on outside pages. "Recd 1940" inked on front at bottom. 30.00


531. [South Dakota] Ku Klux Klan (1915-). Ku Klux Klan Delegate Identification Card. Card (with rounded corners), printed on one side. 12cm. x 7cm. Text reads: "This Will Certify That Kl.... of .... County, is a delegate from said county and entitled to the courtesies and privileges of the Dakota Konvention, Aberdeen, South Dakota." Includes additional spaces for day, month, date, year, and signature of a fieldman. Unused. 40.00


532. Ku Klux Klan (1915-). Ku Klux Klan materials. 9 different items (2 in duplicate): (1) What It Is and What It Stands For. [cover title]. n.p.: n.d. (4)p. Wr. Narrow 23cm. Exposition of Klan principles and ideals. (2) Kaufman, Herbert. Americans, Take Heed! [cover title]. Atlanta: 1920. ill, (4)p. Folded leaflet. 16cm. Form P-204. Kaufman's white-supremacist article "Scum o' the Melting-Pot", reprinted from McClure's Magazine, April 1920. KKK emblem on front. (3) Facts for Patriotic Americans. [cover title]. n.p.: n.d. (4)p. Folded leaflet. 16cm. Anti-Catholic tract. (4) Official Document from H. W. Evans, Imperial Wizard, announcing the appointment of a Committee on Constitution and Laws, dated September 15, 1924. [Atlanta?]: 1924. ill, (1)p. 28cm. 2 horizontal folds. KKK emblem at upper left. (5) Broadside recruitment card. 13 1/2cm. x 8 1/2cm. At head of text: "Non Silba sed Anthar". Unused. Lists beliefs appropriate for prospective members, with spaces for name and address of recruit, etc. (6) Questionnaire: American Krusaders. [cover title]. (4)p. Folded card. 15cm. x 9 1/2cm. Form 100-PH. Unused. 24 questions concerning an applicant's background, with spaces for answers. (7) Registration cards. 13cm. x 8cm. Form 100 N. 2 unused copies. Spaces on both sides for name, address, dues-paying information, etc. (8) Invitation cards. 10cm. x 5cm. 2 unused copies. Spaces (on one side) for name, address, and place and time of meeting. (9) Carbon-copy of typed list, apparently of informational items to be included in a report. (1)p. 22cm. 2 horizontal folds. A few rust-spots. At head of text: Report Guide. 150.00


533. [Wyoming] Ku Klux Klan (1915-). Official Document from H. W. Evans, Imperial Wizard, suspending L. D. Johnson. [our title]. [Atlanta?]: 1924. Broadside. 28cm. 2 horizontal creases. Small date-stamp at bottom. Printed mimeo document. KKK emblem at upper left. The document declares that, in response to rumors of misconduct on the part of Johnson, a Wyoming Klansman, the Imperial Wizard hereby appoints a committee to investigate the charges and suspends Johnson pending the committee's results. 85.00


534. LaFarge, John. Interracial Justice: A Study of the Catholic Doctrine of Race Relations. NY: America Press, 1937. 1st ed. index, xii, 226p. Cloth. dj. 19cm. 45.00


535. Landsberg, Lynne F., and David Saperstein, editors. Common Road to Justice: A Programming Manual for Blacks and Jews. Washington: Marjorie Kovler Institute for Black Jewish Relations of the Religious Action Center of Reform Judaism, 1991. ills, photos, (4), 238p. Wr. 28cm. 35.00


536. [Slave Narrative] Larison, Cornelius Wilson, 1837-1910. Silvia Dubois, (Now 116 Yers Old.): A Biografy of the Slav Who Whipt Her Mistres and Gand Her Fredom. Ringos, N.J.: 1883. 1st ed. ills, 124p. plus (8)p. publisher's adverts. Cloth. 19cm. Uneven cover fading. Good. Written in a complicated and difficult semi-phonetic spelling that few people have had the patience to wade through, this odd but interesting book was collected but little read until recently translated into standard English. Now that it is being read, it is uncertain just how much of this narrative is strictly factual. 650.00


537. *Larsen, Nella. Passing. NY: Knopf, 1929. 3rd printing. 216p. Cloth. Backstrip frayed at ends & faded. 19cm. Jacket flap remnants pasted on endpapers. Lending library stamps. A chance to own an early edition of this scarce Harlem Renaissance novel. 50.00


538. *Lauter, Sylvia. Education and Race. [cover title]. NY: National Urban League, (c. 1966). 39p. Wr. 28cm. 45.00


539. *Laviaux, Leon. The Ebon Muse and Other Poems. Portland, Me.: Smith & Sale, 1914. Trans. by John Myers O'Hara. x, (1), 52, (1)p. Cloth-backed boards. 27cm. Covers intact but worn. Part of backstrip title-label chipped away. Name on endpaper. Good. Partially unopened. Copy #79 of an edition of 200 numbered copies. West Indian poet. 200.00


540. *Lawrence, Jacob Armstead, 1917-2000. Harriet and the Promised Land. NY: Windmill Books, (c. 1968). 1st ed. color ills (by Lawrence), (28)p. Yellow cloth. Somewhat worn dj (chipping and edge tears). 31cm. Children's book, nicely illustrated with several color illustrations by Lawrence. 400.00


541. [*Lawrence, Jacob Armstead, 1917-2000] Program for Memorial Service. [our title]. NY: 2000. (4)p. Wr. 18cm. "JAL" embossed on wrapper. Service held at the Riverside Church, September 28, 2000. Includes a brief remembrance by Toni Morrison. 20.00


542. [*Lawrence, Jacob Armstead, 1917-2000] Black Art: An International Quarterly, Vol. 5, No. 3 (1982). NY: Black Art, (c. 1982). photos (some color), 59p. plus some unnumbered adverts. Pictorial wr. 28cm. The Jacob Lawrence issue. 35.00


543. _____ SAME. A few brown spots on wrapper. SIGNED. (in 1983).. 125.00


544. *Lawson, Victor. Dunbar Critically Examined. Washington: Associated Publishers, (c. 1941). 1st ed. xvi, 151p. Cloth. 21cm. Literary criticism. 75.00


545. Lee, Hannah Farnham Sawyer, 1780-1865. Memoir of Pierre Toussaint, Born a Slave in St. Domingo. Boston: Crosby, Nichols, 1854. 2nd ed. frontis (portrait), (3), 124p. Red cloth. Gilt decorations on backstrip. 18cm. Backstrip faded, with chip and fraying at head. Slight wear at extremities. Name on endpaper. Born in Haiti, Toussaint later lived and prospered in New York City. In 1997 Pope John Paul II declared Toussaint "venerable," an important step on the way to possible Catholic sainthood. 125.00


546. Lendt, Lee A. A Social History of Washington Heights, New York City. NY: Columbia-Washington Heights Community Mental Health Project, 1960. maps (1 folding), (5), 133, (1), 3, 6, 5p. Wr. (name inked on front). Comb binding. 28cm. Uneven cover fading. Back cover creased. Some African-American content in this study. 85.00


547. *Leonard, Mack, 1919-. Cover My Rear. NY: Vantage Press, (c. 1974). 1st ed. 114p. Boards. dj (light stain at top; backstrip faded). 21cm. A World War II novel. 65.00


548. Lewis, J. C., and Charles H. Morse. Education of the Freedmen. Important Meeting. Washington: 1868. (2)p. Folded leaflet. 21cm. 2 additional vertical creases. Ink annotations on back. An announcement for "a public meeting in behalf of the Schools of the National Theological Institute and University ... the largest school for the education of colored preachers and teachers in this country", to be held in Washington on April 21st, 1868. Inked note on back states: "400 copies printed". 150.00


549. Lewis, Julian H. Number and Geographic Location of Negro Physicians in the United States. [cover title]. Chicago: American Medical Assoc., (1935). 4p. Wr. 22cm. Reprinted from The Journal of the American Medical Association, Vol. 104, pp. 1272-1273 (April 6, 1935). 50.00


550. *Lewis, Randolph. Look Up: Sunshine Treatment for Shadowed Lives. NY: James A. McCann, 1919. 275p. Cloth-backed boards. 19cm. Worn at extremities. Scattered soiling on text-pages. Short inspirational essays originally published in newspapers. While Geraldine O. Matthews identifies the author as an African-American in her "Black American Writers, 1773-1949," there is little or nothing of African-American interest in this uncommon book. 85.00


551. The Liberator, Volume III (1833). Bound volume containing all 52 issues for the year. Contemporary marbled boards, recently rebacked with a new leather backstrip. Old leather corners chipped and rather worn. 49cm. Significant foxing (varies from light to heavy). Edited by William Lloyd Garrison and published in Boston by Garrison and Knapp. Bound volumes of the great abolitionist newspaper are uncommon. Much of the newspaper is devoted to abolitionist and anti-colonization arguments and reports. There are occasional reports of African-American meetings, etc. More than a dozen issues contain advertisements seeking "young ladies and little Misses of color" to attend [continued on next page]

[Item 551 continued] Prudence Crandall's school (Canterbury Female Boarding School) in Connecticut. Several issues contain reports about the school and the subsequent trial of Crandall for seeking to educate African-Americans. A notice reporting the death of Lemuel Haynes appears in No. 45. A report of an attempted slave insurrection near Wilmington, North Carolina, appears in No. 49. 3000.00


552. The Liberty Bell. By Friends of Freedom. Boston: Massachusetts Anti-Slavery Fair, 1841. ill, (7), 144p. Boards. 16cm. Backstrip perished. Small piece of yellowed cellophane tape on both covers. Name on endpaper. Contents good. An anthology of abolitionist poetry and prose. 100.00


553. Lincoln Freedmen's Aid Society, Roxbury, Massachusetts. Second Annual Report. Boston: 1865. 16p. Lacks separate wr. 23cm. The Society raised $2261.05 in the year ending Oct. 4, 1865 and contributed to the support of four teachers (in Charleston, Newbern, Norfolk, and Richmond). 75.00


554. Lincoln Freedmen's Aid Society, Roxbury, Massachusetts. Fifth Annual Report ... October 7th, 1868. Roxbury: 1868. 15p. Wr. 24cm. The Society raised $1963.25 in the period ending Oct. 7th, 1868 and contributed to the support of six teachers (in Gordonsville, Richmond, Charleston, Salem, and Culpepper). 90.00


555. Lincoln University (Pa.). Lincoln University, Pennsylvania: Its History and Work. Philadelphia: n.d. [probably 1892]. 32p. Worn, partial wr. (front cover only). 18cm. Name on front. Contents only fair-good, with staining in margins. 40.00


556. [Yearbook] Lincoln University (Pa.). The 1938 Lion of Lincoln University, Lincoln University, Penna. Lincoln University, Pa.: 1938. ills, photos, 55p. plus (2)p. plates plus (4)p. adverts. Cloth. 27cm. Wrinkled patch on front cover. Scattered spotting. 50.00


557. *Liscomb, Harry F. The Prince of Washington Square: An Up-To-The-Minute Story. NY: Stokes, 1925. 1st ed. ix, 180p. Decorated boards. dj (backstrip slightly faded). 19cm. Name on endpaper. Attractive copy in fine condition. Uncommon novel. 400.00


558. Little, Arthur West, 1873-1943. From Harlem to the Rhine: The Story of New York's Colored Volunteers. NY: Covici-Friede, (c. 1936). 1st ed. frontis, photos, xviii, 382p. Cloth. 24cm. Backstrip faded (spine lettering dull). Short tear on wrinkled half-title leaf. INSCRIBED. The 15th Infantry served with distinction during World War I. 150.00


559. Litvin, Martin. Hiram Revels in Illinois: A Biographical Novel about a Lost Chapter in the Life of America's First Black U.S. Senator. Galesburg: Log City Books, 1974. 1st ed. 103p. Gray leatherette. 23cm. SIGNED. 35.00


560. [Exhibition catalog] Livingston, Jane and John Beardsley. Black Folk Art in America 1930-1980. Jackson: Published for the Corcoran Gallery of Art by the University Press of Mississippi and the Center for the Study of Southern Culture, (1983). 3rd printing. ills & photos (some color), 186p. Wr. 28cm. 35.00


561. *Locke, Alain LeRoy, 1886-1954. The Negro and His Music. Washington: Associates in Negro Folk Education, 1936. 1st ed. 142p. Recent quarterbinding (black spine, with brownish-orange marbled paper. 21cm. Original pastedown mounted (on which is faintly written "To Gellert Sincerely A. Locke '36"). Inscribed copies are quite scarce. 275.00


562. _____ SAME. 1st paper ed. Lightly soiled wr. (small hole on back). 125.00


563. *Locke, Alain LeRoy, 1886-1954. Negro Art; Past and Present. Washington: Associates in Negro Folk Education, 1936. 1st paper edition. 122p. Wr. 21cm. Bronze Booklet Number 3. Perhaps the earliest substantial work on African-American art. Also published simultaneously in hardcover. 250.00


564. _____ SAME. Lightly soiled wrapper (several scuff marks on front). 200.00


565. *Locke, Alain LeRoy, 1886-1954, editor. The New Negro: An Interpretation. NY: Albert and Charles Boni, 1925. 2nd printing (1927). color frontis, ills (some color; by *Winold Reiss), photos, musical scores, xviii, 452p. Cloth-backed boards. 22cm. Moderate cover wear and uneven fading. Browned at base of backstrip. A few leaves unopened. INSCRIBED (in 1927). An important Harlem Renaissance anthology of poetry, stories, plays, essays, etc. 400.00


566. *Locke, Alain LeRoy, 1886-1954, and *Montgomery Gregory, editors. Plays of Negro Life: A Source-Book of Native American Drama. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1927. 1st ed. frontis, ills (by *Aaron Douglas), photos, 430p. Cloth-backed boards with tiny cloth corners. 22cm. Covers slightly bowed. Title label on backstrip gnawed by insects. Moderate soil on backstrip. This book has always been a bit harder to find than many of the other desirable titles from this period. 375.00


567. *Logan, Rayford Whittingham, 1897-. The Senate and the Versailles Mandate System. Washington: Minorities Publishers, 1945. 1st ed. index, vii, 112p. Cloth. 22cm. Browning on endpapers. Spine lettering dull. 30.00


568. *Lorde, Audre, 1934-. The First Cities. NY: Poets Press, (c. 1968). 1st ed. (32)p. Wr. 22cm. Sl. crease toward top. SIGNED (on title-page). Poetry. Her first book. 200.00


569. The Louisiana Colored Teachers' Journal, Vol. 23, No. 3 (May 1947). New Orleans: Louisiana Colored Teachers' Association, 1947. photos, 20p. Wr. 31cm. Good. African-American periodicals, such as this one, are like diamonds in the rough, always worth picking up, often interesting, and occasionally of great value. 35.00


570. *Lucas, Curtis. Forbidden Fruit. NY: Universal, (c. 1953). 1st ed. 190p. plus (2)p. publisher's adverts. Pictorial wr. 19cm. Attractive copy, with short tear at top of front cover. A "Beacon Books" paperback original novel. 45.00


571. Luecke, Jessie Rayne. Twenty-Eight Years in Negro Missions. Fort Dodge, Ia.: Joselyn Press, (c. 1953). 85p. Wr. 21cm. Library stamp. Autobiography. Mrs. Luecke's husband was pastor of the Mt. Zion Lutheran Church of New Orleans, 1924-1952. 60.00


572. *Lyda, John W., 1885-. The Negro in the History of Indiana. Terre Haute, Ind.: (c. 1953). (7), 136p. Wr. (spotting). 22cm. 40.00


573. *Lynk, Miles Vandahurst, 1871-. Sixty Years of Medicine; or, The Life and Times of Dr. Miles V. Lynk: An Autobiography. Memphis: Twentieth Century Press, c. 1951. photos, index, 125, (2)p. Blue cloth. 23cm. Extremities rubbed. Marginal waterstaining and rippling on latter half of pages and rear endpaper. Lynk founded the Medical and Surgical Observer, the first African-American medical journal in the U.S., and helped to found the National Medical Association and the University of West Tennessee, where he served as president. 275.00


574. [Anti-Racist Ephemera] Lynn Committee to Abolish Segregation in the Armed Forces. Help Fight Jim Crow in Uniform! [cover title]. NY: The Committee, n.d. [1945]. ill, (8)p. Folded leaflet. Narrow 22cm. [and] Funds Urgently Needed! NY: The Committee, n.d. [1945]. (1)p. Broadside. Narrow 22cm. [and] Printed Fundraising Letter. NY: The Committee, [1945]. (1)p. Letterhead stationery of the Committee. 28cm. Two horizontal folds. Printed signatures of A. Philip Randolph, Carey McWilliams, and *George S. Schuyler. The three items were probably mailed out together. 50.00


575. Madden, Martin Barnaby, 1855-1928. For the Protection of Negro Womanhood: Speech of Hon. Martin B. Madden of Illinois in the House of Representatives, January 11, 1915. [cover title]. Washington: GPO, 1915. 4p. Folded leaflet. 24cm. Creasing and edgewear in lower margin throughout. A speech in opposition to an effort to criminalize interracial marriage. 75.00


576. *Maloney, Arnold Hamilton, 1888-, et al. Pathways to Democracy. Boston: Meador, (c. 1945). 1st ed. index, 589p. Cloth. 20cm. Good. On imperialism, subject peoples, and the role of minorities in the evolution of democracy. 125.00


577. *Martin, Rose Hinton. Endearing Endeavors. NY: Pageant Press, (c. 1960). 1st ed. 56p. Beige cloth. Moderately worn dj. 21cm. Endpapers slightly yellowed. North Carolina-born poet, who is identified as a Philadelphia schoolteacher. Her poems celebrate the lives of 35 great Americans, most of them African-Americans. 35.00


578. *Mason, Madison Charles Butler, 1859-1915. The Gospel Message: Sermons and Pulpit Talks Delivered Extemporaneously on Special Occasions. Cincinnati: Jennings and Graham; NY: Eaton and Mains, (c. 1905). frontis (portrait), 152p. Dark bluish green cloth. 19cm. Bookplate. Mason, a Methodist minister, is identified on the title-page as Corresponding Secretary, Freedmen's Aid and Southern Education Society. 225.00


579. [Exhibition Catalog] Massachusetts. University. Art Gallery. Afri-Cobra III. September 7 to September 30, 1973, University Art Gallery, University of Massachusetts at Amherst. Amherst: (1973). photos, (32)p. Wr. Oblong 18cm. One page printed off center, with slight loss of text. Group exhibition of 10 African-American artists. 40.00


580. Mathews, Donald G. Slavery and Methodism: A Chapter in American Morality, 1780-1845. Princeton, N.J.: Princeton U, 1965. index, 329p. Cloth. Price-clipped dj (tear on back). 21cm. Bookplate. 35.00


581. *Mayfield, Julian, 1928-. The Hit. NY: Vanguard Press, (c. 1957). 1st ed. 212p. Cloth-backed boards. Moderately worn dj (price-clipped). 21cm. A novel. 35.00


582. Mays, Thomas J. Increase of Insanity and Consumption among the Negro Population of the South since the War. [cover title]. Boston: Damrell & Upham, 1897. 13p. Wr. (edge-tears; corner chip). 17cm. Wrinkled. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal, June 3, 1897. 150.00


583. [Sheet Music] Maywood, George (music), and Lester Bodine (words). Ambolena Snow: An Afro-American Military Ballad. [cover title]. San Francisco: Examiner, (1897). color ill, musical score, 4p. Folded sheet of newsprint. 35cm. Pages browned. Cover illustration is a caricature of a well-dressed African-American woman. "Supplement" to the San Francisco Examiner for Sunday, Dec. 5, 1897." 125.00


584. *McElroy, Guy C., 1946-1990. Facing History: The Black Image in American Art, 1710-1940. San Francisco: Bedford Arts in association with The Corcoran Gallery of Art, (c. 1990). 2nd printing. ills & photos (mostly color), l, 140, (2)p. Cloth. dj (some cellophane tape repairs). 31cm. The portrayal of African-Americans in art by Americans of all races. Includes an essay by Henry Louis Gates, Jr., "The Face and Voice of Blackness" (pp. xxix-xliv). 40.00


585. [Exhibition Catalog] *McFarlane, Bryan. Bryan McFarlane: May 4-June 6, 1988. Boston: Massachusetts College of Art, 1988. color photos, (12)p. Wr. Oblong 23cm. Foreword by Theodore C. Landsmark; essay by Edmund Barry Gaither. Jamaica-born artist. 30.00


586. McKerrow, Peter Evander, 1841-1906. McKerrow: A Brief History of the Coloured Baptists in Nova Scotia, 1783-1895. Halifax: Afro Nova Scotian Enterprises, 1976. ills, photos, map, index, xxv, 125p. Wr. 23cm. Cover title: McKerrow: A Brief History of Blacks in Nova Scotia (1783-1895). Introduced, edited, footnoted, and annotated by Frank Stanley Boyd, Jr. 45.00


587. *McKinney, Thomas Theodore, 1869-. All White America: A Candid Discussion of Race Mixture and Race Prejudice in the United States. Boston: Meador, 1937. 1st ed. 214p. Cloth. 21cm. Clean ex library copy. Pocket removed from rear pastedown. 85.00


588. McNeil, Rachel C. Jackson. A Unit Based on Negro Life and History. [cover title]. n.p. [Glassboro, N.J.?]: [Glassboro Public Schools?], n.d. [1950s?]. (12)p. Wr. 23cm. Aims and procedures for teaching African-American history in the elementary school. McNeil identified as principal of School No. 3 in Glassboro. 65.00


589. Meharry Medical College. Alumni Directory 1996. White Plains, NY: Bernard C. Harris, (c. 1996). photos, 155p. Boards. 23cm. The largest private historically black institution in the U.S. which is dedicated to educating health care professionals and biomedical scientists. 35.00


590. [*Seale, Bobby] Merritt College. Axolotl Club. Axolotl. Oakland, Calif.: English 10-X, Creative Writing, [Merritt College], n.d. [1960s?]. ills, photos, (5), 64p. Cloth-backed wr. (browned). 29cm. A literary anthology. Includes "Black Woman", a poem by *Bobby Seale (p. 45). 50.00


591. Metropolitan Baptist Church (Washington, D.C.). Metropolitan Baptist Church Inaugural Celebration for the New Sanctuary and the H. Beecher Hicks Jr Center for Church Administration and the Renovation of the E. C. Smith Monument Hall, 1985-1987 ... Washington: n.d. [ca. 1985]. ills (in adverts), photos (some color), (3), 202p. Cloth. 28cm. African-American church. 60.00


592. Mexican Mustang Liniment Company. Afro-American Almanac, 1901. [cover title]. Brooklyn, NY: Rossie, c. 1900. ills, (32)p. Worn wr. (splitting along spine; waterstains; chipping). 18cm. Waterstains on some outer leaves. Pages browned. Fair. 100.00


593. *Micheaux, Oscar, 1884-1951. The Forged Note: a Romance of the Darker Races. Lincoln: Western Book Supply Company, 1915. 1st ed. ills, 521p. Cloth. 20cm. Backstrip slightly wrinkled. Minor staining in hinges. His second novel. 900.00


594. *Micheaux, Oscar, 1884-1951. The Homesteader. Sioux City: Western Book Supply Co., (c. 1917). 1st ed. frontis, ills, 533p. Cloth. 19cm. Covers scuffed. Edges rubbed. Good. His third novel.. 650.00


595. *Miller, Belle. In Honor of "Brooklyn's Fighting Lady" - Ada B. Jackson, Champion of People's Rights in Bedford-Stuyvesant for More Than a Century. Citizens' Rally, Holy Trinity Baptist Church, November 2, 1947. [cover title]. Brooklyn, NY: Bedford-Stuyvesant Committee to Elect Ada B. Jackson, (1947). photos (portraits), (16)p. Wr. (soiling). 28cm. Browned where creased horizontally. Good. Program for the rally. *Jackson was the American Labor Party candidate for New York City Council and also ran for U.S. Congress from New York's 10th District in 1948. Miller was chairman of the Committee. 75.00


596. *Miller, Carroll L. Some Factors Which Characterize Successful and Unsuccessful Freshmen at Howard University. [cover title]. Washington: Howard U, 1940. graphs, 38p. Sheets fastened with large metal fastener. 28cm. Browning on outer pages. Inner corner clipped on first 4 leaves. Good. Mimeographed text, printed on one side. 75.00


597. *Miller, George Frazier, 1864-1943. Adventism Answered (The Sabbath Question). Part First: Passing of the Law and the Introduction of Grace. Part Second: Some Phases of the Gospel Liberty. Brooklyn, NY: Guide Printing and Publishing Co., 1905. 214p. Cloth. 20cm. Library call number faintly visible on backstrip. Name on endpaper. Good. Miller, educated at Howard, was rector of St. Augustine's Church in Brooklyn, 1896-1943, as well as a member of the Niagara Movement and president of the National Equal Rights League. He ran for Congress on the Socialist ticket in 1918. 350.00


598. [*Mills, Fletcher] Fletcher Mills Archive. Accused of stabbing his landlord in the arm with a penknife while living as a sharecropper in Alabama in 1945, Mills escaped a lynching by fleeing to Detroit. Alabama authorities began extradition proceedings in 1949 and, despite an intense legal battle which reached the U.S. Supreme Court, were finally successful in 1953. Following a trial at which Mills was not represented by his own counsel, he was sentenced to 10 years in prison. Includes 14 items: (1) Pp. 1-2 of Philadelphia Tribune, July 7, 1953, including the article "Fletcher Mills Goes Back to Ala. Jail" and a photo headed "Fletcher Mills Loses Extradition Fight" and showing Mills with his lawyer, David Levinson, and two Alabama deputy sheriffs. 57cm. Brown and brittle, with edge-tears and chipping. (2) Pp. 1-2 of Philadelphia Afro American, February 21, 1953, including the article "The Horrible Truth of Fletcher Mills's Story" by Edward Pinckney, with a photo of Mills and his lawyer. 39cm. x 57cm. Browned and brittle, with a few edge-tears. Minimal text lost near end of article due to improper clipping. Extensive pencil markings. Late folds. (3) Lowenfels, Walter. "Struck a Blow for His Life, Lynch Court Said `10 Years'" Newspaper clipping from the Daily Worker, October 18, 1953. Photo of Mills. Torn into 2 pieces, with no loss of text. Typed note (by Lowenfels?) at top. (4) Holton, John L. Mimeographed letter dated May 16, 1952. 1p. on letterhead stationery of the Civil Rights Congress. 28cm. 3 horizontal creases. Reports Supreme Court decision that "Mills can get a fair trial in the Federal Courts in Alabama.", which led to his extradition. (5) Civil Rights Congress. Facts on the Fletcher Mills case. [Philadelphia]: n.d. 3p. Sheets stapled in corner. 28cm. Mimeographed text printed on 1 side. Later creases. (6) Carbon-copy of typed manuscript giving an account of the Mills case, apparently by Lowenfels. 9p. Loose sheets. 28cm. Pencil annotations. (7) Typed manuscript, apparently by Lowenfels, including part of an interview with Mills. (7)p. (irregularly numbered). Loose sheets. 28cm. Pencil annotations and obliterations. (8) Carbon-copy of small typed sheet containing in outline-form some aspects of the case. (9) Pennsylvania Civil Rights Congress. Penna. Civil Rights Congress Calls for Action to Save Fletcher Mills. [Philadelphia]: n.d. Mimeographed broadside. 36cm. 3 horizontal folds. (10) Sheet containing pencil and typed notes on the case, perhaps by Lowenfels. 1p. 36cm. Horizontal creasing and wrinkling. (11) Civil Rights Congress. C.R.C. Action Letter - Fletcher Mills. [Philadelphia]: n.d. Mimeographed broadsheet. 36cm. Corner chip. (12) Pennsylvania Civil Rights Congress. J. E. Mander Gave His Life to Save a Life. Will You Act Now to Save Fletcher Mills? Mimeographed broadside. 28cm. (13) Lowenfels, Walter. Carbon-copy of typed note to William Patterson. Dated 5/22/52, from Philadelphia. 1p. 28cm. (14) Lowenfels, Walter. Carbon-copy of typed note (from "William Lewis", a pseudonym used by Lowenfels) to Tom O'Connor. 1p. 28cm. All items in plastic protectors which have been stapled together on one side. 500.00


599. Minor, Robert, 1884-1952. Lynching and Frame-Up in Tennessee. NY: New Century, (1946). photos, 95p. Wr. 19cm. INSCRIBED (by "Bob Minor") on title-page. 65.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

Accounts-Brawley Brawley-Cool Cotter-Ellison Ellison-Guardian Gurin-Johnson Johnson-Minor Mitchell-Petry Petry-Silvera Simon-Walden Walker-Young Ordering & Terms