
Catalog 151
Section #6
Johnson - Minor
500. [Two Volumes in One] *Johnson, Edward Augustus, 1860-1944. A School History of the
Negro Race in America from 1619 to 1890, with a Short Introduction as to the Origin
of the Race; also a Short Sketch of Liberia. n.p.: (c. 1891). ills, photo, index, viii, [9]-200p. [and] *Johnson, Edward Augustus, 1860-1944. History of Negro Soldiers in the
Spanish-American War and Other Items of Interest. Raleigh, N.C.: Capital Printing
Co., 1901. frontis (portrait), ills, photos, [202]-448p. Recent quarterbinding. 20cm.
Scattered internal spotting. Margins heavily trimmed on four leaves. Paper clip mark and
marginal tear in last text-leaf. The second title was also issued separately [in 1899] and is
much scarcer than his "School History". 450.00
501. [Slave Narrative] *Johnson, Isaac. Slavery Days in Old Kentucky. Ogdensburg, NY:
Republican & Journal Print, (1901). 1st ed. photo (portrait), 40p. Wr. (some chipping and
spotting). 24cm. 650.00
502. *Johnson, James Weldon. Black Manhattan. NY: Knopf, 1940. 3rd printing. frontis,
photos, index, xvii, (3), 284, [xxi]-xxxiv(p). Decorated gray cloth. Chipped partial dj (lacks
backstrip panel). 19cm. Informal history of African-Americans in New York's borough of
Manhattan. 75.00
503. [*James Weldon Johnson] Granados y Campiña, Enrique, 1867-1916 (music) and Fernando
Periquet y Zuaznabar (lyrics). Goyescas, An Opera in Three Tableaux. The Book by
Fernando Periquet. The Music by Enrique Granados. English Version by James
Weldon Johnson. NY: Schirmer, (c. 1915). 165p. Wr. Illustration mounted on front.
31cm. Wr. rippled and somewhat worn, lacking small upper right corner on front. Several
leaves dog-eared. Good. Johnson had great success as a lyricist early in the century but
found that tastes had changed when he attempted a return to song-writing in 1914. He did
successfully translate the libretto for this opera which the Metropolitan Opera performed
in 1916. Granados, the Spanish Romantic composer of the piano pieces from which this
opera was adapted, attended the premiere but drowned in the English channel upon his
return to Europe when a German submarine torpedoed the boat on which Granados was
travelling. Schirmer also published the libretto separately in 1915 as a smaller-format 42-page pamphlet in their series of opera-librettos. We don't know which version has priority,
but both are quite uncommon. 1250.00
504. [Exhibition Brochure] *Johnson, Joshua, fl. 1796-1824. Joshua Johnson: Freeman and
Early American Portrait Painter. September 9-November 9, 1988. Whitney Museum
of American Art, Fairfield County. NY: Whitney Museum of American Art, (c. 1988).
2 ills (1 color), Single sheet folded to form 8 pages. 28cm. This museum is in Stamford,
Ct. The exhibition was also held earlier at the Whitney Museum in New York. 22.00
505. *Johnson, William Bishop, 1858-. The Scourging of a Race, and Other Sermons and
Addresses. Washington: Beresford, Printer, 1904. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), viii, 228p.
Recent quarterbinding. 19cm. Pages rippled (probably from damping) and yellowed.
Contents fair-good. Johnson identified on title-page as pastor of the Second Baptist Church
in the District of Columbia and Editor of the National Baptist Magazine. 375.00
506. (Exhibition Catalog) *Johnson, William H., 1901-1970. William H. Johnson, 1901-1970.
Washington: 1971. Illustrated, index, 208p. Sl. soiled & worn wr. 26cm. Held Nov. 5,
1971 - Jan. 9, 1972, National Collection of Fine Arts, Smithsonian Institution. 85.00
507. [Exhibition Leaflet] *Johnson, William H., 1901-1970. William H. Johnson: An Artist of
the World Scene. [cover title]. NY: Harmon Foundation, n.d. [ca. 1956]. ills, photo
(portrait), Folded (4)p. leaflet. 28cm. Probably distributed at an exhibition of Johnson's
works in late 1956 [or sometime in 1957]. Includes a lengthy biographical and critical
sketch. 85.00
508. *Johnson, William Henry, 1833-1918. Autobiography of Dr. William Henry Johnson,
Respectfully Dedicated to His Adopted Home, the Capital City of the Empire State.
Albany: Argus Company, Printers, 1900. 1st ed. photos, 295p. Recent red quarterbinding.
23cm. Moderate foxing & spotting on several leaves. INSCRIBED. A very uncommon book
by a prominent African-American resident of Albany, NY. Johnson was active on the
Underground Railroad and later in Republican politics, as well as highly involved in race
matters. This loosely organized autobiographical volume also reprints letters to Johnson
from many prominent figures as well as some of Johnson's speeches and Letters to the
Editor. Pages 166-171 deal with the presentation to Johnson of a life-sized bust of Charles
Sumner (sculpted by Edmonia Lewis). 600.00
509. *Joiner, William A., 1868-, compiler. A Half Century of Freedom of the Negro in Ohio.
Xenia, Ohio: Printed by Smith Adv. Co., n.d. [1915]. 1st ed. photos, musical score, 134p.
Light blue cloth. 22cm. Some cover wear and soiling. Cover title: The Ohio Book for the
Lincoln Jubilee. Statistics, followed by what could be regarded as a catalog of Wilberforce
University (pp. 41-134). Prepared for the Lincoln Jubilee, held in Chicago in 1915.
200.00
510. *Jones, J. McHenry. Hearts of Gold. A Novel. Wheeling, W.Va.: Daily Intelligencer
Steam Job Press, 1896. 1st ed. 299p. Green cloth. 19cm. The text is slightly browned.
Near fine. A rare novel. Title-page reproduced at p. 86 in this catalog. 3500.00
511. *Jones, John G. The Frederick Douglass Memorial Exposition of North America. [cover
title]. Chicago: 1905. Folded 4-page leaflet. 23cm. One horizontal and one vertical crease.
A few tiny edge-tears. Light soiling on back. Author's stamp on front and back.
Announcement of an exposition to be held in Washington in September and October 1905.
Includes a list of the officers, directors, and lady managers of the organizing body. Jones,
apparently a Chicago lawyer, is identified as President of the Exposition (or the Committee
planning the Exposition). 250.00
512. *Jones, Joshua Henry, Jr. By Sanction of Law. Boston: Brimmer, 1924. 1st ed. 366p.
Cloth. Chipped dj. 19cm. Label removed from backstrip panel of jacket. Soiling and several
small chips on jacket with split at top of front fold. The book is near fine. A novel. Jones
is identified as a graduate of Brown University. 450.00
513. *Jones, Lois, Mailou, 1905-1998. Peintures, 1937-1951. Tourcoing, France: Presses
Georges Frere, (c. 1952). 1st ed. (24)p. plus 112 plates (2 color). Cloth. 32cm. Backstrip
and adjacent areas faded. SIGNED (on title-page). Edition limited to 500 copies of which
300 were numbered; this copy not numbered. 1500.00
514. *Jones, Lois Mailou, ca. 1905-. Lois Mailou Jones (Mrs. V. Pierre-Noel). [cover title].
n.p.: n.d. [1968?]. photos (mostly color), Single sheet folded to form a six-page leaflet.
34cm. Horizontal fold throughout. Reprinted from Ebony, November 1968. Original title
of the article: "Artist of Sunlit Canvases". Includes a one-page biographical and
bibliographical supplement that may not have been part of the original article. 85.00
515. *Jones, Yorke. The Climbers: A Story of Sun-Kissed Sweethearts. Chicago: Glad
Tidings, (c. 1912). 1st ed. 191p. Cloth. 19cm. Some insect damage on covers. Marginal
tear in last text leaf. Yellowing on endpapers. The author's only novel. 875.00
516. *Just, Ernest Everett, 1883-1941. The Biology of the Cell Surface. Philadelphia: (c.
1939). 1st ed. ills, index, xi, 392p. Cloth. 23cm. Red-pencil underlinings on 14 text-pages.
Name on endpaper. Bookplate. Pioneering work on cellular biology. 300.00
517. *J. Justice, pseud. The Black Apostle; Ancient Biblical History of the Black or Negro
Race, proven by the Holy Bible. Glenmora: Bartlett, (c. 1946). ills, 200p. Cloth (spotted
& soiled).23cm. Contents sound (a few inked checkmarks). We assume the author is an
African-American. T. R. Bartlett is listed as the copyright holder. 75.00
518. [*DuBois, William Edward Burghardt, 1868-1963] Kahn, Albert Eugene, 1912-1979.
Agents of Peace. [cover title]. n.p.: Hour Publishers, n.d. [1951?]. cover photo (portrait
[of DuBois]), xvi(p.). Wr. 15cm. On DuBois's work for peace and the subsequent criminal
proceedings against him. 20.00
519. *Kelley-Hawkins, Emma Dunham. Four Girls at Cottage City. Boston: James H. Earle,
1898. 1st ed. 379p. Recased in original cloth. 19cm. Hinges reinforced when recased.
Name on endpaper. Covers scuffed and rather shabby. Contents sound (with a few tears and
scattered foxing). Good. A very scarce juvenile novel about four high school girls who go
off on holiday to Cape Cod. As in her earlier novel ("Megda," by Emma D. Kelley), none
of her characters are racially identified. 2500.00
520. Kemble, Edward Windsor, 1861-1933. The Billy Goat and Other Comicalities. NY:
Scribner, 1898. 1st ed. ills (by Kemble), 106p. Cloth. Oblong 17cm. Spine slightly sloped.
Relatively minor fraying at extremities. Covers spotted. Good. Cartoons, some with
African-American characters. An uncommon title. 250.00
521. Kemble, Edward Windsor, 1861-1933. Kemble's Coons; A Collection of Southern
Sketches. NY: Russell, 1897. frontis, ills, (30)p. Cloth-backed boards. Front cover
illustrated. Oblong 23cm. Covers rather heavily foxed (only minimal foxing internally).
Corners frayed. Former owner's name. As one might expect from the title, most of the
cartoons in this book have a racially stereotyped slant. First published in 1896. 225.00
522. Kemble, Fanny, 1809-1893. Journal of a Residence on a Georgian Plantation in
1838-1839. By Frances Anne Kemble. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1863. 1st Issue of the 1st
Amer. ed. 337p. plus (10)p. publisher's adverts. Cloth. 20cm. Backstrip faded, with ends
frayed. Sound copy in good condition. Ownership signature of "Bertha James Lane" (Ann
Petry's mother) on endpaper. "The following diary was kept in the winter and spring of
1838-1839, on an estate consisting of rice and cotton plantations, in the islands at the
entrance of the Altamaha, on the coast of Georgia." [Preface]. 150.00
523. *Killens, John Oliver, 1916-1987. Youngblood. NY: Dial Press, (1955). 2nd printing.
566p. Boards. Worn dj (chipping). 21cm. Uneven cover fading, with some spotting. Pages
browned & brittle. INSCRIBED ("To Yolanda & Doxey" [Wilkerson]--signed twice, as
"John O Killens" and as "John"). His first novel -- about an African-American family in
a Georgia factory-town in the late 1920s and early '30s. This second printing was done on
cheap high acid paper. 100.00
524. *King, Martin Luther, 1929-1968. Stride Toward Freedom: The Montgomery Story. NY:
Harper & Brothers, (c. 1958). 1st ed. index, 230p. Blue & black cloth. Slightly worn dj
(backstrip faded; price-clipped). 20cm. Moderate foxing and browning on endpapers. His
first book. 150.00
525. *Kirton, St. Clair. Poetic Creations. Boston: Printed by Lester Benn, (c. 1943). (5), 36p.
Wr. 22cm. Browning on a few pages. Holograph poem ("A Weekend at Oak Bluffs,
M.V.") SIGNED by Kirton on last blank leaf. 275.00
526. Kletzing, H. F., and *William Henry Crogman, 1841-1931, compilers and editors. Progress
of a Race or the Remarkable Advancement of the American Negro from the Bondage
of Slavery, Ignorance and Poverty to the Freedom of Citizenship, Intelligence,
Affluence, Honor and Trust. Atlanta: J. L. Nichols, 1898. frontis (portrait), ills, photos,
index, xxiv, [23]-663, (17)p. Recent quarterbinding. 19cm. Pages somewhat browned. All
edges gilt. Introduction by Booker T. Washington (pp. iv-vii, including photo portrait).
There were several editions of this book, which was first published in 1897. This 1898
edition is quite desirable because it contains an unnumbered seventeen page supplement at
the end titled: "The Negro Soldier in the Cuban Insurrection and Spanish-American War"
by W. H. Crogman. 275.00
527. Knights of the White Camellia. Recruiting leaflet. St. Albans, W. Va.: n.d. [1930s]. ill,
(4)p. Folded leaflet. 28cm. Some browning. "Recd April 1939" inked on back. Two
horizontal folds. Presents some of the history and the principles of the organization, a
white supremacist group established in 1863. 35.00
528. [Exhibition Catalog] Krane, Susan. Art at the Edge: Houston Conwill: The New
Cakewalk. Atlanta: High Museum of Art, (c. 1989). photos, map, diagram, 24p. Wr.
28cm. Exhibition held at the High Museum and five other U.S. galleries and museums,
1989-1990. 30.00
529. Ku Klux Klan (1915-). America for Americans. [cover title]. Atlanta: Knights of the Ku
Klux Klan, n.d. [1922?]. 7, (1)p. Wr. Narrow 22cm. Cover illustration is of a Klansman
in white sheet and hood carrying a large U.S. flag and mounted on a horse similarly
attired. 30.00
530. Ku Klux Klan (1915-). Ideals of the Ku Klux Klan. [cover title]. n.p. [Atlanta?]: n.d.
[1940?]. 8p. Wr. Narrow 21cm. Some browning on outside pages. "Recd 1940" inked on
front at bottom. 30.00
531. [South Dakota] Ku Klux Klan (1915-). Ku Klux Klan Delegate Identification Card. Card
(with rounded corners), printed on one side. 12cm. x 7cm. Text reads: "This Will Certify
That Kl.... of .... County, is a delegate from said county and entitled to the courtesies and
privileges of the Dakota Konvention, Aberdeen, South Dakota." Includes additional spaces
for day, month, date, year, and signature of a fieldman. Unused. 40.00
532. Ku Klux Klan (1915-). Ku Klux Klan materials. 9 different items (2 in duplicate): (1)
What It Is and What It Stands For. [cover title]. n.p.: n.d. (4)p. Wr. Narrow 23cm.
Exposition of Klan principles and ideals. (2) Kaufman, Herbert. Americans, Take Heed!
[cover title]. Atlanta: 1920. ill, (4)p. Folded leaflet. 16cm. Form P-204. Kaufman's
white-supremacist article "Scum o' the Melting-Pot", reprinted from McClure's Magazine,
April 1920. KKK emblem on front. (3) Facts for Patriotic Americans. [cover title]. n.p.:
n.d. (4)p. Folded leaflet. 16cm. Anti-Catholic tract. (4) Official Document from H. W.
Evans, Imperial Wizard, announcing the appointment of a Committee on Constitution and
Laws, dated September 15, 1924. [Atlanta?]: 1924. ill, (1)p. 28cm. 2 horizontal folds.
KKK emblem at upper left. (5) Broadside recruitment card. 13 1/2cm. x 8 1/2cm. At head
of text: "Non Silba sed Anthar". Unused. Lists beliefs appropriate for prospective
members, with spaces for name and address of recruit, etc. (6) Questionnaire: American
Krusaders. [cover title]. (4)p. Folded card. 15cm. x 9 1/2cm. Form 100-PH. Unused.
24 questions concerning an applicant's background, with spaces for answers. (7)
Registration cards. 13cm. x 8cm. Form 100 N. 2 unused copies. Spaces on both sides for
name, address, dues-paying information, etc. (8) Invitation cards. 10cm. x 5cm. 2 unused
copies. Spaces (on one side) for name, address, and place and time of meeting. (9)
Carbon-copy of typed list, apparently of informational items to be included in a report.
(1)p. 22cm. 2 horizontal folds. A few rust-spots. At head of text: Report Guide. 150.00
533. [Wyoming] Ku Klux Klan (1915-). Official Document from H. W. Evans, Imperial
Wizard, suspending L. D. Johnson. [our title]. [Atlanta?]: 1924. Broadside. 28cm. 2
horizontal creases. Small date-stamp at bottom. Printed mimeo document. KKK emblem at
upper left. The document declares that, in response to rumors of misconduct on the part
of Johnson, a Wyoming Klansman, the Imperial Wizard hereby appoints a committee to
investigate the charges and suspends Johnson pending the committee's results. 85.00
534. LaFarge, John. Interracial Justice: A Study of the Catholic Doctrine of Race Relations.
NY: America Press, 1937. 1st ed. index, xii, 226p. Cloth. dj. 19cm. 45.00
535. Landsberg, Lynne F., and David Saperstein, editors. Common Road to Justice: A
Programming Manual for Blacks and Jews. Washington: Marjorie Kovler Institute for
Black Jewish Relations of the Religious Action Center of Reform Judaism, 1991. ills,
photos, (4), 238p. Wr. 28cm. 35.00
536. [Slave Narrative] Larison, Cornelius Wilson, 1837-1910. Silvia Dubois, (Now 116 Yers
Old.): A Biografy of the Slav Who Whipt Her Mistres and Gand Her Fredom. Ringos,
N.J.: 1883. 1st ed. ills, 124p. plus (8)p. publisher's adverts. Cloth. 19cm. Uneven cover
fading. Good. Written in a complicated and difficult semi-phonetic spelling that few people
have had the patience to wade through, this odd but interesting book was collected but little
read until recently translated into standard English. Now that it is being read, it is uncertain
just how much of this narrative is strictly factual. 650.00
537. *Larsen, Nella. Passing. NY: Knopf, 1929. 3rd printing. 216p. Cloth. Backstrip frayed at
ends & faded. 19cm. Jacket flap remnants pasted on endpapers. Lending library stamps.
A chance to own an early edition of this scarce Harlem Renaissance novel. 50.00
538. *Lauter, Sylvia. Education and Race. [cover title]. NY: National Urban League, (c. 1966).
39p. Wr. 28cm. 45.00
539. *Laviaux, Leon. The Ebon Muse and Other Poems. Portland, Me.: Smith & Sale, 1914.
Trans. by John Myers O'Hara. x, (1), 52, (1)p. Cloth-backed boards. 27cm. Covers intact
but worn. Part of backstrip title-label chipped away. Name on endpaper. Good. Partially
unopened. Copy #79 of an edition of 200 numbered copies. West Indian poet. 200.00
540. *Lawrence, Jacob Armstead, 1917-2000. Harriet and the Promised Land. NY: Windmill
Books, (c. 1968). 1st ed. color ills (by Lawrence), (28)p. Yellow cloth. Somewhat worn
dj (chipping and edge tears). 31cm. Children's book, nicely illustrated with several color
illustrations by Lawrence. 400.00
541. [*Lawrence, Jacob Armstead, 1917-2000] Program for Memorial Service. [our title]. NY:
2000. (4)p. Wr. 18cm. "JAL" embossed on wrapper. Service held at the Riverside
Church, September 28, 2000. Includes a brief remembrance by Toni Morrison. 20.00
542. [*Lawrence, Jacob Armstead, 1917-2000] Black Art: An International Quarterly, Vol. 5,
No. 3 (1982). NY: Black Art, (c. 1982). photos (some color), 59p. plus some unnumbered
adverts. Pictorial wr. 28cm. The Jacob Lawrence issue. 35.00
543. _____ SAME. A few brown spots on wrapper. SIGNED. (in 1983).. 125.00
544. *Lawson, Victor. Dunbar Critically Examined. Washington: Associated Publishers, (c.
1941). 1st ed. xvi, 151p. Cloth. 21cm. Literary criticism. 75.00
545. Lee, Hannah Farnham Sawyer, 1780-1865. Memoir of Pierre Toussaint, Born a Slave in
St. Domingo. Boston: Crosby, Nichols, 1854. 2nd ed. frontis (portrait), (3), 124p. Red
cloth. Gilt decorations on backstrip. 18cm. Backstrip faded, with chip and fraying at head.
Slight wear at extremities. Name on endpaper. Born in Haiti, Toussaint later lived and
prospered in New York City. In 1997 Pope John Paul II declared Toussaint "venerable,"
an important step on the way to possible Catholic sainthood. 125.00
546. Lendt, Lee A. A Social History of Washington Heights, New York City. NY: Columbia-Washington Heights Community Mental Health Project, 1960. maps (1 folding), (5), 133,
(1), 3, 6, 5p. Wr. (name inked on front). Comb binding. 28cm. Uneven cover fading. Back
cover creased. Some African-American content in this study. 85.00
547. *Leonard, Mack, 1919-. Cover My Rear. NY: Vantage Press, (c. 1974). 1st ed. 114p.
Boards. dj (light stain at top; backstrip faded). 21cm. A World War II novel. 65.00
548. Lewis, J. C., and Charles H. Morse. Education of the Freedmen. Important Meeting.
Washington: 1868. (2)p. Folded leaflet. 21cm. 2 additional vertical creases. Ink annotations
on back. An announcement for "a public meeting in behalf of the Schools of the National
Theological Institute and University ... the largest school for the education of colored
preachers and teachers in this country", to be held in Washington on April 21st, 1868.
Inked note on back states: "400 copies printed". 150.00
549. Lewis, Julian H. Number and Geographic Location of Negro Physicians in the United
States. [cover title]. Chicago: American Medical Assoc., (1935). 4p. Wr. 22cm.
Reprinted from The Journal of the American Medical Association, Vol. 104, pp. 1272-1273
(April 6, 1935). 50.00
550. *Lewis, Randolph. Look Up: Sunshine Treatment for Shadowed Lives. NY: James A.
McCann, 1919. 275p. Cloth-backed boards. 19cm. Worn at extremities. Scattered soiling
on text-pages. Short inspirational essays originally published in newspapers. While
Geraldine O. Matthews identifies the author as an African-American in her "Black American
Writers, 1773-1949," there is little or nothing of African-American interest in this
uncommon book. 85.00
551. The Liberator, Volume III (1833). Bound volume containing all 52 issues for the year.
Contemporary marbled boards, recently rebacked with a new leather backstrip. Old leather
corners chipped and rather worn. 49cm. Significant foxing (varies from light to heavy).
Edited by William Lloyd Garrison and published in Boston by Garrison and Knapp. Bound
volumes of the great abolitionist newspaper are uncommon. Much of the newspaper is
devoted to abolitionist and anti-colonization arguments and reports. There are occasional
reports of African-American meetings, etc. More than a dozen issues contain advertisements
seeking "young ladies and little Misses of color" to attend [continued on next page]
[Item 551 continued] Prudence Crandall's school (Canterbury Female Boarding School)
in Connecticut. Several issues contain reports about the school and the subsequent trial of
Crandall for seeking to educate African-Americans. A notice reporting the death of Lemuel
Haynes appears in No. 45. A report of an attempted slave insurrection near Wilmington,
North Carolina, appears in No. 49. 3000.00
552. The Liberty Bell. By Friends of Freedom. Boston: Massachusetts Anti-Slavery Fair, 1841.
ill, (7), 144p. Boards. 16cm. Backstrip perished. Small piece of yellowed cellophane tape
on both covers. Name on endpaper. Contents good. An anthology of abolitionist poetry and
prose. 100.00
553. Lincoln Freedmen's Aid Society, Roxbury, Massachusetts. Second Annual Report. Boston:
1865. 16p. Lacks separate wr. 23cm. The Society raised $2261.05 in the year ending Oct.
4, 1865 and contributed to the support of four teachers (in Charleston, Newbern, Norfolk,
and Richmond). 75.00
554. Lincoln Freedmen's Aid Society, Roxbury, Massachusetts. Fifth Annual Report ... October
7th, 1868. Roxbury: 1868. 15p. Wr. 24cm. The Society raised $1963.25 in the period
ending Oct. 7th, 1868 and contributed to the support of six teachers (in Gordonsville,
Richmond, Charleston, Salem, and Culpepper). 90.00
555. Lincoln University (Pa.). Lincoln University, Pennsylvania: Its History and Work.
Philadelphia: n.d. [probably 1892]. 32p. Worn, partial wr. (front cover only). 18cm. Name
on front. Contents only fair-good, with staining in margins. 40.00
556. [Yearbook] Lincoln University (Pa.). The 1938 Lion of Lincoln University, Lincoln
University, Penna. Lincoln University, Pa.: 1938. ills, photos, 55p. plus (2)p. plates plus
(4)p. adverts. Cloth. 27cm. Wrinkled patch on front cover. Scattered spotting. 50.00
557. *Liscomb, Harry F. The Prince of Washington Square: An Up-To-The-Minute Story.
NY: Stokes, 1925. 1st ed. ix, 180p. Decorated boards. dj (backstrip slightly faded). 19cm.
Name on endpaper. Attractive copy in fine condition. Uncommon novel. 400.00
558. Little, Arthur West, 1873-1943. From Harlem to the Rhine: The Story of New York's
Colored Volunteers. NY: Covici-Friede, (c. 1936). 1st ed. frontis, photos, xviii, 382p.
Cloth. 24cm. Backstrip faded (spine lettering dull). Short tear on wrinkled half-title leaf.
INSCRIBED. The 15th Infantry served with distinction during World War I. 150.00
559. Litvin, Martin. Hiram Revels in Illinois: A Biographical Novel about a Lost Chapter in
the Life of America's First Black U.S. Senator. Galesburg: Log City Books, 1974. 1st
ed. 103p. Gray leatherette. 23cm. SIGNED. 35.00
560. [Exhibition catalog] Livingston, Jane and John Beardsley. Black Folk Art in America
1930-1980. Jackson: Published for the Corcoran Gallery of Art by the University Press of
Mississippi and the Center for the Study of Southern Culture, (1983). 3rd printing. ills &
photos (some color), 186p. Wr. 28cm. 35.00
561. *Locke, Alain LeRoy, 1886-1954. The Negro and His Music. Washington: Associates in
Negro Folk Education, 1936. 1st ed. 142p. Recent quarterbinding (black spine, with
brownish-orange marbled paper. 21cm. Original pastedown mounted (on which is faintly
written "To Gellert Sincerely A. Locke '36"). Inscribed copies are quite scarce. 275.00
562. _____ SAME. 1st paper ed. Lightly soiled wr. (small hole on back). 125.00
563. *Locke, Alain LeRoy, 1886-1954. Negro Art; Past and Present. Washington: Associates
in Negro Folk Education, 1936. 1st paper edition. 122p. Wr. 21cm. Bronze Booklet
Number 3. Perhaps the earliest substantial work on African-American art. Also published
simultaneously in hardcover. 250.00
564. _____ SAME. Lightly soiled wrapper (several scuff marks on front). 200.00
565. *Locke, Alain LeRoy, 1886-1954, editor. The New Negro: An Interpretation. NY: Albert
and Charles Boni, 1925. 2nd printing (1927). color frontis, ills (some color; by *Winold
Reiss), photos, musical scores, xviii, 452p. Cloth-backed boards. 22cm. Moderate cover
wear and uneven fading. Browned at base of backstrip. A few leaves unopened.
INSCRIBED (in 1927). An important Harlem Renaissance anthology of poetry, stories,
plays, essays, etc. 400.00
566. *Locke, Alain LeRoy, 1886-1954, and *Montgomery Gregory, editors. Plays of Negro Life:
A Source-Book of Native American Drama. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1927. 1st ed.
frontis, ills (by *Aaron Douglas), photos, 430p. Cloth-backed boards with tiny cloth
corners. 22cm. Covers slightly bowed. Title label on backstrip gnawed by insects. Moderate
soil on backstrip. This book has always been a bit harder to find than many of the other
desirable titles from this period. 375.00
567. *Logan, Rayford Whittingham, 1897-. The Senate and the Versailles Mandate System.
Washington: Minorities Publishers, 1945. 1st ed. index, vii, 112p. Cloth. 22cm. Browning
on endpapers. Spine lettering dull. 30.00
568. *Lorde, Audre, 1934-. The First Cities. NY: Poets Press, (c. 1968). 1st ed. (32)p. Wr.
22cm. Sl. crease toward top. SIGNED (on title-page). Poetry. Her first book. 200.00
569. The Louisiana Colored Teachers' Journal, Vol. 23, No. 3 (May 1947). New Orleans:
Louisiana Colored Teachers' Association, 1947. photos, 20p. Wr. 31cm. Good. African-American periodicals, such as this one, are like diamonds in the rough, always worth
picking up, often interesting, and occasionally of great value. 35.00
570. *Lucas, Curtis. Forbidden Fruit. NY: Universal, (c. 1953). 1st ed. 190p. plus (2)p.
publisher's adverts. Pictorial wr. 19cm. Attractive copy, with short tear at top of front
cover. A "Beacon Books" paperback original novel. 45.00
571. Luecke, Jessie Rayne. Twenty-Eight Years in Negro Missions. Fort Dodge, Ia.: Joselyn
Press, (c. 1953). 85p. Wr. 21cm. Library stamp. Autobiography. Mrs. Luecke's husband
was pastor of the Mt. Zion Lutheran Church of New Orleans, 1924-1952. 60.00
572. *Lyda, John W., 1885-. The Negro in the History of Indiana. Terre Haute, Ind.: (c.
1953). (7), 136p. Wr. (spotting). 22cm. 40.00
573. *Lynk, Miles Vandahurst, 1871-. Sixty Years of Medicine; or, The Life and Times of Dr.
Miles V. Lynk: An Autobiography. Memphis: Twentieth Century Press, c. 1951.
photos, index, 125, (2)p. Blue cloth. 23cm. Extremities rubbed. Marginal waterstaining and
rippling on latter half of pages and rear endpaper. Lynk founded the Medical and Surgical
Observer, the first African-American medical journal in the U.S., and helped to found the
National Medical Association and the University of West Tennessee, where he served as
president. 275.00
574. [Anti-Racist Ephemera] Lynn Committee to Abolish Segregation in the Armed Forces. Help
Fight Jim Crow in Uniform! [cover title]. NY: The Committee, n.d. [1945]. ill, (8)p.
Folded leaflet. Narrow 22cm. [and] Funds Urgently Needed! NY: The Committee, n.d.
[1945]. (1)p. Broadside. Narrow 22cm. [and] Printed Fundraising Letter. NY: The
Committee, [1945]. (1)p. Letterhead stationery of the Committee. 28cm. Two horizontal
folds. Printed signatures of A. Philip Randolph, Carey McWilliams, and *George S.
Schuyler. The three items were probably mailed out together. 50.00
575. Madden, Martin Barnaby, 1855-1928. For the Protection of Negro Womanhood: Speech
of Hon. Martin B. Madden of Illinois in the House of Representatives, January 11,
1915. [cover title]. Washington: GPO, 1915. 4p. Folded leaflet. 24cm. Creasing and
edgewear in lower margin throughout. A speech in opposition to an effort to criminalize
interracial marriage. 75.00
576. *Maloney, Arnold Hamilton, 1888-, et al. Pathways to Democracy. Boston: Meador, (c.
1945). 1st ed. index, 589p. Cloth. 20cm. Good. On imperialism, subject peoples, and the
role of minorities in the evolution of democracy. 125.00
577. *Martin, Rose Hinton. Endearing Endeavors. NY: Pageant Press, (c. 1960). 1st ed. 56p.
Beige cloth. Moderately worn dj. 21cm. Endpapers slightly yellowed. North Carolina-born
poet, who is identified as a Philadelphia schoolteacher. Her poems celebrate the lives of 35
great Americans, most of them African-Americans. 35.00
578. *Mason, Madison Charles Butler, 1859-1915. The Gospel Message: Sermons and Pulpit
Talks Delivered Extemporaneously on Special Occasions. Cincinnati: Jennings and
Graham; NY: Eaton and Mains, (c. 1905). frontis (portrait), 152p. Dark bluish green
cloth. 19cm. Bookplate. Mason, a Methodist minister, is identified on the title-page as
Corresponding Secretary, Freedmen's Aid and Southern Education Society. 225.00
579. [Exhibition Catalog] Massachusetts. University. Art Gallery. Afri-Cobra III. September
7 to September 30, 1973, University Art Gallery, University of Massachusetts at
Amherst. Amherst: (1973). photos, (32)p. Wr. Oblong 18cm. One page printed off
center, with slight loss of text. Group exhibition of 10 African-American artists. 40.00
580. Mathews, Donald G. Slavery and Methodism: A Chapter in American Morality,
1780-1845. Princeton, N.J.: Princeton U, 1965. index, 329p. Cloth. Price-clipped dj (tear
on back). 21cm. Bookplate. 35.00
581. *Mayfield, Julian, 1928-. The Hit. NY: Vanguard Press, (c. 1957). 1st ed. 212p. Cloth-backed boards. Moderately worn dj (price-clipped). 21cm. A novel. 35.00
582. Mays, Thomas J. Increase of Insanity and Consumption among the Negro Population of
the South since the War. [cover title]. Boston: Damrell & Upham, 1897. 13p. Wr.
(edge-tears; corner chip). 17cm. Wrinkled. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical
Journal, June 3, 1897. 150.00
583. [Sheet Music] Maywood, George (music), and Lester Bodine (words). Ambolena Snow:
An Afro-American Military Ballad. [cover title]. San Francisco: Examiner, (1897).
color ill, musical score, 4p. Folded sheet of newsprint. 35cm. Pages browned. Cover
illustration is a caricature of a well-dressed African-American woman. "Supplement" to the
San Francisco Examiner for Sunday, Dec. 5, 1897." 125.00
584. *McElroy, Guy C., 1946-1990. Facing History: The Black Image in American Art,
1710-1940. San Francisco: Bedford Arts in association with The Corcoran Gallery of Art,
(c. 1990). 2nd printing. ills & photos (mostly color), l, 140, (2)p. Cloth. dj (some
cellophane tape repairs). 31cm. The portrayal of African-Americans in art by Americans
of all races. Includes an essay by Henry Louis Gates, Jr., "The Face and Voice of
Blackness" (pp. xxix-xliv). 40.00
585. [Exhibition Catalog] *McFarlane, Bryan. Bryan McFarlane: May 4-June 6, 1988. Boston:
Massachusetts College of Art, 1988. color photos, (12)p. Wr. Oblong 23cm. Foreword by
Theodore C. Landsmark; essay by Edmund Barry Gaither. Jamaica-born artist. 30.00
586. McKerrow, Peter Evander, 1841-1906. McKerrow: A Brief History of the Coloured
Baptists in Nova Scotia, 1783-1895. Halifax: Afro Nova Scotian Enterprises, 1976. ills,
photos, map, index, xxv, 125p. Wr. 23cm. Cover title: McKerrow: A Brief History of
Blacks in Nova Scotia (1783-1895). Introduced, edited, footnoted, and annotated by Frank
Stanley Boyd, Jr. 45.00
587. *McKinney, Thomas Theodore, 1869-. All White America: A Candid Discussion of Race
Mixture and Race Prejudice in the United States. Boston: Meador, 1937. 1st ed. 214p.
Cloth. 21cm. Clean ex library copy. Pocket removed from rear pastedown. 85.00
588. McNeil, Rachel C. Jackson. A Unit Based on Negro Life and History. [cover title]. n.p.
[Glassboro, N.J.?]: [Glassboro Public Schools?], n.d. [1950s?]. (12)p. Wr. 23cm. Aims
and procedures for teaching African-American history in the elementary school. McNeil
identified as principal of School No. 3 in Glassboro. 65.00
589. Meharry Medical College. Alumni Directory 1996. White Plains, NY: Bernard C. Harris,
(c. 1996). photos, 155p. Boards. 23cm. The largest private historically black institution
in the U.S. which is dedicated to educating health care professionals and biomedical
scientists. 35.00
590. [*Seale, Bobby] Merritt College. Axolotl Club. Axolotl. Oakland, Calif.: English 10-X,
Creative Writing, [Merritt College], n.d. [1960s?]. ills, photos, (5), 64p. Cloth-backed wr.
(browned). 29cm. A literary anthology. Includes "Black Woman", a poem by *Bobby Seale
(p. 45). 50.00
591. Metropolitan Baptist Church (Washington, D.C.). Metropolitan Baptist Church Inaugural
Celebration for the New Sanctuary and the H. Beecher Hicks Jr Center for Church
Administration and the Renovation of the E. C. Smith Monument Hall, 1985-1987 ...
Washington: n.d. [ca. 1985]. ills (in adverts), photos (some color), (3), 202p. Cloth. 28cm.
African-American church. 60.00
592. Mexican Mustang Liniment Company. Afro-American Almanac, 1901. [cover title].
Brooklyn, NY: Rossie, c. 1900. ills, (32)p. Worn wr. (splitting along spine; waterstains;
chipping). 18cm. Waterstains on some outer leaves. Pages browned. Fair. 100.00
593. *Micheaux, Oscar, 1884-1951. The Forged Note: a Romance of the Darker Races.
Lincoln: Western Book Supply Company, 1915. 1st ed. ills, 521p. Cloth. 20cm. Backstrip
slightly wrinkled. Minor staining in hinges. His second novel. 900.00
594. *Micheaux, Oscar, 1884-1951. The Homesteader. Sioux City: Western Book Supply Co.,
(c. 1917). 1st ed. frontis, ills, 533p. Cloth. 19cm. Covers scuffed. Edges rubbed. Good.
His third novel.. 650.00
595. *Miller, Belle. In Honor of "Brooklyn's Fighting Lady" - Ada B. Jackson, Champion
of People's Rights in Bedford-Stuyvesant for More Than a Century. Citizens' Rally,
Holy Trinity Baptist Church, November 2, 1947. [cover title]. Brooklyn, NY: Bedford-Stuyvesant Committee to Elect Ada B. Jackson, (1947). photos (portraits), (16)p. Wr.
(soiling). 28cm. Browned where creased horizontally. Good. Program for the rally.
*Jackson was the American Labor Party candidate for New York City Council and also ran
for U.S. Congress from New York's 10th District in 1948. Miller was chairman of the
Committee. 75.00
596. *Miller, Carroll L. Some Factors Which Characterize Successful and Unsuccessful
Freshmen at Howard University. [cover title]. Washington: Howard U, 1940. graphs,
38p. Sheets fastened with large metal fastener. 28cm. Browning on outer pages. Inner
corner clipped on first 4 leaves. Good. Mimeographed text, printed on one side. 75.00
597. *Miller, George Frazier, 1864-1943. Adventism Answered (The Sabbath Question). Part
First: Passing of the Law and the Introduction of Grace. Part Second: Some Phases of
the Gospel Liberty. Brooklyn, NY: Guide Printing and Publishing Co., 1905. 214p.
Cloth. 20cm. Library call number faintly visible on backstrip. Name on endpaper. Good.
Miller, educated at Howard, was rector of St. Augustine's Church in Brooklyn, 1896-1943,
as well as a member of the Niagara Movement and president of the National Equal Rights
League. He ran for Congress on the Socialist ticket in 1918. 350.00
598. [*Mills, Fletcher] Fletcher Mills Archive. Accused of stabbing his landlord in the arm with
a penknife while living as a sharecropper in Alabama in 1945, Mills escaped a lynching by
fleeing to Detroit. Alabama authorities began extradition proceedings in 1949 and, despite
an intense legal battle which reached the U.S. Supreme Court, were finally successful in
1953. Following a trial at which Mills was not represented by his own counsel, he was sentenced to 10 years in prison. Includes 14
items: (1) Pp. 1-2 of Philadelphia Tribune, July 7, 1953, including the article "Fletcher
Mills Goes Back to Ala. Jail" and a photo headed "Fletcher Mills Loses Extradition Fight"
and showing Mills with his lawyer, David Levinson, and two Alabama deputy sheriffs.
57cm. Brown and brittle, with edge-tears and chipping. (2) Pp. 1-2 of Philadelphia Afro
American, February 21, 1953, including the article "The Horrible Truth of Fletcher Mills's
Story" by Edward Pinckney, with a photo of Mills and his lawyer. 39cm. x 57cm.
Browned and brittle, with a few edge-tears. Minimal text lost near end of article due to
improper clipping. Extensive pencil markings. Late folds. (3) Lowenfels, Walter. "Struck
a Blow for His Life, Lynch Court Said `10 Years'" Newspaper clipping from the Daily
Worker, October 18, 1953. Photo of Mills. Torn into 2 pieces, with no loss of text. Typed
note (by Lowenfels?) at top. (4) Holton, John L. Mimeographed letter dated May 16,
1952. 1p. on letterhead stationery of the Civil Rights Congress. 28cm. 3 horizontal creases.
Reports Supreme Court decision that "Mills can get a fair trial in the Federal Courts in
Alabama.", which led to his extradition. (5) Civil Rights Congress. Facts on the Fletcher
Mills case. [Philadelphia]: n.d. 3p. Sheets stapled in corner. 28cm. Mimeographed text
printed on 1 side. Later creases. (6) Carbon-copy of typed manuscript giving an account
of the Mills case, apparently by Lowenfels. 9p. Loose sheets. 28cm. Pencil annotations.
(7) Typed manuscript, apparently by Lowenfels, including part of an interview with Mills.
(7)p. (irregularly numbered). Loose sheets. 28cm. Pencil annotations and obliterations. (8)
Carbon-copy of small typed sheet containing in outline-form some aspects of the case. (9)
Pennsylvania Civil Rights Congress. Penna. Civil Rights Congress Calls for Action to
Save Fletcher Mills. [Philadelphia]: n.d. Mimeographed broadside. 36cm. 3 horizontal
folds. (10) Sheet containing pencil and typed notes on the case, perhaps by Lowenfels. 1p.
36cm. Horizontal creasing and wrinkling. (11) Civil Rights Congress. C.R.C. Action
Letter - Fletcher Mills. [Philadelphia]: n.d. Mimeographed broadsheet. 36cm. Corner
chip. (12) Pennsylvania Civil Rights Congress. J. E. Mander Gave His Life to Save a
Life. Will You Act Now to Save Fletcher Mills? Mimeographed broadside. 28cm. (13)
Lowenfels, Walter. Carbon-copy of typed note to William Patterson. Dated 5/22/52, from
Philadelphia. 1p. 28cm. (14) Lowenfels, Walter. Carbon-copy of typed note (from
"William Lewis", a pseudonym used by Lowenfels) to Tom O'Connor. 1p. 28cm. All
items in plastic protectors which have been stapled together on one side. 500.00
599. Minor, Robert, 1884-1952. Lynching and Frame-Up in Tennessee. NY: New Century,
(1946). photos, 95p. Wr. 19cm. INSCRIBED (by "Bob Minor") on title-page. 65.00
Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page
Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.