
Petry - Silvera
700. *Petry, Ann (Lane), 1911-1997. La rue. Paris: Charlot, (c. 1948). Translated by Martine Monod et al. 309, (1)p. Wr. dj (front panel detached; about half of the backstrip chipped away). 19cm. Splitting in rear hinge, partially repaired with glue. Browned. Collection les 5 Continents. French text. Translation of her novel "The Street". 50.00
701. *Petry, Ann (Lane), 1911-1997. De straat. Amsterdam: N. V. de Arbeiderspers, 1948. Translated from the English by H. W. J. Schaap. [1st Dutch edition?]. 323p. Cloth. dj (browned; a few chips). 20cm. Foxing on fore edge. Text moderately browned (high acid paper). Dutch text. Translation of her novel "The Street". 100.00
702. _____ SAME. Jacket chipped and browned dj. Cover spotted. Spine cocked. Pages browned. Good. 60.00
703. [*Petry, Ann (Lane), 1911-1997] Midway, Vol. 8, No. 1 (June 1967). Chicago: U of Chicago, 1967. ills, diagrams, map, (2), 118p. Wr. 23cm. Some light foxing. Seven items laid in relating to Petry's efforts to secure this copy from the publisher, including a short typed note, signed, addressed to Midway on Petry's letterhead stationery (22cm. Hole at top where a staple was removed. 4 horizontal creases. Ink annotations and date-stamp). Petry inquires about the availability of this issue of Midway, which contains an article of interest to her: "Zeroing in on a Fugitive Figure: The First Negro in America" by Jeannette Mirsky (pp. 1-17), an account of the slave Esteban, who accompanied the Spaniards Narvaez and Cabeza de Vaca during their explorations of North America. 100.00
704. [*Petry, Ann (Lane), 1911-1997] Coffin, Robert Peter Tristam, 1892-1955. The Yoke of Thunder. NY: Macmillan, 1932. 1st ed. 89p. Cloth. dj (chipped; browned; price-clipped). 20cm. Covers bowed. Endpapers yellowed. Scattered foxing. Petry's copy, with her maiden name ("A. H. Lane") written on front pastedown. Poetry. 40.00
705. [*Petry, Ann (Lane), 1911-1997] Olsen, Tillie, 1913-. Silences. NY: Delacorte /Seymour Lawrence, (c. 1978). 3rd printing. indexes, xiv, 306p. Cloth. Price-clipped dj. 23cm. Gift inscription. Petry's copy, with a few of her notes on laid-in slips. 35.00
706. *Peyton, Esther C., compiler. Archonian Key. [cover title]. n.p.: Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, (1944). (33) leaves. Worn wr., stapled & tied with string. Mounted title-label, with some small gnawed holes. Oblong 18cm. Contents very good. Mimeographed text printed on one side. An informational booklet for "pledgees" of this national African-American sorority. Includes a 6p. "Who's Who in Zeta Phi Beta" headed by Zora Neale Hurston. 125.00
707. Philadelphia Christian Leadership Conference. Are You Poor? Do You Need a Job? Do You Need Money? Join Dr. Martin Luther King's Poor People's Campaign! ... Philadelphia: [ca. 1968]. Broadside. 28cm. Small chip. Minor soiling. 40.00
708. [Photograph] Philadelphia Museum. Harvesting Rice, Louisiana. Photograph, 23 1/2cm. x 18 cm., mounted on heavy cardboard (30 1/2cm. x 24 1/2cm.), with printed caption below and substantial explanatory text on back. Undated [early 1900s?]. Cardboard gnawed (not too badly) along lower left edge and at upper right corner. African-American farm-workers in a large field; three are driving mule-drawn reapers and binders and five are carrying sheaves of cut rice-stalks. 50.00
709. Photograph of Aunt Charlotte. Sepia-toned photo, approx. 9cm. x 12cm., mounted on an 11cm. x 17cm. card. Light soiling in margins and on back. Some fading. Good. Inscription on back reads: "Aunt Charlotte. Weight 540 lbs. Cook at Pusey Farms, Centerville, Queen Anne County, Maryland. Taken about 1885. Notation made Dec. 23, 1928." Photo is of a large African-American woman, in a long dress, striped apron, and bare feet, standing in the doorway of a rude wooden building. 150.00
710. [Photograph] Photograph of an African-American Man in New Haven. Undated [ca. 1930s?]. Black & white. 21cm. x 28cm. Name-stamp (of Maurice R. Davie) and pencil note (#7 New Haven") on back. Shows an elderly man in a hat and long coat, seated on a stool near the corner entrance of an unoccupied storefront near a residential neighborhood. An automobile of approximately late 1920s vintage is visible on the street. Davie was the author of "New Haven Negroes: A Social History". 85.00
711. [Photograph] Photograph of Two African-American Women in New Haven. Undated [ca. 1930s?]. Black & white. 21cm. x 28cm. Name-stamp (Maurice R. Davie) and pencil note ("Dixwell Ave New Haven" and "#42") on back. Shows two middle-aged women, apparently out shopping, walking in front of the shop of "J. W. Lewis, Tailor." Davie was the author of "New Haven Negroes: A Social History". 85.00
712. *Pickens, William, 1881-1954. American Aesop: Negro and Other Humor. Boston: Jordan & More Press, 1926. 1st ed. frontis, xx, 183p. Red cloth. 20cm. Backstrip faded. Good. SIGNED (in 1929). Ethnic humor. 150.00
713. [Exhibition Catalog] [*Pippin, Horace, 1888-1946] Wilson, Sarah J., 1960-. Horace Pippin: A Chester County Artist. West Chester, Pa.: Chester County Historical Society, (c. 1988). ills, (12)p. Wr. 28cm. Exhibition held January 30-June 12, 1988. 35.00
714. Pleasants, Jacob Hall, 1873-1957. Joshua Johnston, the First American Negro Portrait Painter. Baltimore: Maryland Historical Society, (1970). frontis (portrait), ills, 39p. Wr. 23cm. Reprint of an article which first appeared in Maryland Historical Magazine, Vol. 37, No. 2 (June 1942). 45.00
715. *Porter, James Amos, 1905-. Modern Negro Art. NY: Dryden Press, 1943. 1st ed. ills, photos, index, viii, 272p. Gray cloth. 21cm. Extremities rubbed. Brown spots on backstrip. Elusive early work on African-American art. 200.00
716. _____ SAME. Minor wear at extremities. One text leaf torn and damaged, with some loss of text. 90.00
717. [Postcard] The Queen of the Cakewalk Miss Ada Overton Walker. [London]: Raphael Tuck & Sons, n.d. 9cm. x 14cm. Minor browning & wear. Bust-length photographic image of Ms. Walker wearing a large hat. British stamp, postmark (1904), and address on other side. Ada was the wife of George Walker (of Williams & Walker) and was also the leading lady and soubrette of the Williams and Walker productions. She died in 1914 at the age of 34. 45.00
718. *Powell, Adam Clayton, 1865-. Palestine and Saints in Caesar's Household. NY: Smith, 1939. 1st ed. 217p. Cloth. 20cm. SIGNED (on half-title). 85.00
719. *Powell, Adam Clayton, 1908-1972. "Let My People Go" NOW! [cover title]. NY: Independent Non-Partisan People's Committee for the Election of Adam Clayton Powell, Jr. to Congress, (1944). photos, Folded (4)p. campaign flyer. 21cm. Good. 75.00
720. *Powell, Adam Clayton, 1908-1972. Marching Blacks: An Interpretive History of the Rise of the Black Common Man. NY: Dial Press, 1945. 1st ed. 218p. Cloth. dj (chipped at bottom of backstrip). 21cm. Backstrip frayed at ends & darkened. Text browned (high-acid paper). INSCRIBED ("To Doxey - fellow fighter Adam") 150.00
721. _____ SAME. No dj. Minor insect damage in rear hinge. Text browned (printed on high-acid paper). 30.00
722. *Powell, Adam Clayton, 1908-1972, et al. Why We Are for Roosevelt. [cover title]. NY: People's Voice, 1944. (4)p. Folded leaflet. 21cm. Reprinted from the New York People's Voice, July 15, 1944. Urges African-Americans to re-elect FDR. Signed (in type) by Powell, Max Yergan, Charles A. Buchanan, Ferdinand C. Smith, and Hope R. Stevens as the Board of Directors of People's Voice. 25.00
723. [*Powell, Adam Clayton, 1908-1972]. Glass Paperweight with Photograph of Powell. Undated [probably early 1960s]. No manufacturer's name. Round (6cm.) and about 3cm. thick. Blue plastic base. An inexpensive glass paperweight--someone removed the base and then inserted a trimmed photograph of Powell over the original novelty picture. A one-of-a-kind novelty item. 35.00
724. Proceedings: Workshop on Cultural Factors: "A Program for Social Caseworkers. [cover title]. San Diego: San Diego Area Recruitment Committee for Minority Adoptive Homes, n.d. [1959?]. v, 90p. Stapled wr. (light spotting and yellowing). 28cm. 50.00
725. [Colonial Sale of a Slave] Promissory Note for Purchase of a Slave Named Fortune. Bristol, R.I. June 29, 1747. Small broadsheet. Approximately 14cm. x 9cm. Later folds. A few edge-tears. Bennet Munro promises to pay Job Lewis 55 pounds "old tend." for a "Negro" man named Fortune. On the back is a receipt signed by Thomas Palmer, acknowledging, on Lewis' behalf, that Munro has paid the 55 pounds. Item 2 lists another Colonial slave-related document involving the same Bennet Munro. This Bennet Munro was probably an uncle of the Bennet Munro who captained the slaving vessels, as listed elsewhere in this catalog. [See items 381, 738 and 807]. 1200.00
726. Puckett, Newbell Niles. Folk Beliefs of the Southern Negro. Chapel Hill: UNC, 1926. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos, index, xv, 644p. Cloth. 23cm. Uneven cover fading. Ends of backstrip frayed. Good. 125.00
727. Purser, Stuart R. Jesse J. Aaron; Sculptor. Gainesville: Purser Pub., (c. 1975). 1st ed. 28p. text plus (28)p. ills. Purple cloth. Slightly worn dj. 23cm. SIGNED (on title-page). African-American artist, born in 1887 near Lake City, Florida, who began producing primitive woodcarvings in 1968. 65.00
728. *Quarles, Benjamin. Frederick Douglass. Washington: Associated Publishers, (c. 1948). 1st ed. frontis, ills, index, xi, 378p. Cloth. dj (heavily chipped on rear panel and at head of backstrip). 20cm. Inked notes on endpaper. 75.00
729. R. E. Woods Company (Chicago). Good Luck for You. [cover title]. Chicago: n.d. [1930s?]. ills, photos, 62p. Wr. 19cm. A commercial catalog for "lucky" rings, stones, powders, tablets, marked cards, etc. Although the catalog is not specifically directed to African-Americans, the back cover has an ad for Gay-Kat Skin Whitener, with before and after photos of an African-American woman. 75.00
730. Racist Comic Valentine Card. n.p. [printed in Germany]: n.d. Movable illustrated card, 7cm. x 10 1/2cm., cut in the shape of the image of an African-American boy holding and eating a large slice of watermelon. The smaller piece, which includes the boy's arms, hands, and eyes and the watermelon, is fastened to the top of the larger piece with a small brad, allowing it to move from side to side, which causes the boy's eyes to appear to move. Text below reads "To my Valentine". 30.00
731. [*Randolph, Asa Philip, 1889-] The Negro, Vol. III, No. 7 (July 1945). St. Louis: 1945. ills, 96p. Wr. (light foxing). 21cm. Includes the article "Three Questions Before the Negro" by Randolph (p. 7). 50.00
732. *Ransom, R. A. Syphilis: National Negro Health Week, April 1st-8th, 1934. Fort Worth: Printed by Bragg Printing Co., [1934]. (4)p. Folded leaflet. 21cm. Ransom identified as Chairman of Committee on Social Diseases and the Chief Surgeon of Fort Worth Negro Hospital. 75.00
733. *Randolph, Paschal Beverly, 1825-1875. The Wonderful Story of Ravalette. Also, Tom Clark and His Wife, and the Curious Things That Befell Them; Being The Rosicrucian's Story. Boston: Randolph, 1871. 250, 146p. plus 9p. publisher's adverts for works by PB Randolph. Cloth, rebacked (most of original backstrip neatly laid down). 17cm. Sl. browning in margin of some text-pages. Cover lacquered or darkened to present an attractive & uniform appearance. While not found in any of the standard bibliographies of African-American fiction, these two novels are among the earliest novels by an African-American, preceded only by "Clotel," "The Garies and Their Friends," "Blake, or, the Huts of America" (serialized in the Anglo-African), and "Our Nig." "Tom Clark" has no apparent African-American content or characters. "Ravalette" begins with a young man whose background and complexion parallel Randolph's -- he resided in lower Manhattan, was named Beverly (Randolph's middle name), was of "tawny" complexion, and had a mother whose complexion was that of a "New Orleans octoroon" (the fictional mother's complexion was apparently due to Indian and Spanish ancestry). Randolph was inconsistent in acknowledging any African-American ancestry and often attributed his tawny complexion to Spanish ancestry. In fact, a local Toledo newspaper (Toledo Blade) reported that Randolph's suicide in 1875 was probably due to a combination of drinking and unreasoning jealousy attributable to his Spanish ancestry [See Deveney, John Patrick. "Paschal Beverly Randolph." SUNY Press (1997) at p. 240].
The publishing history of these novels is uncertain. Deveney states that "The Rosicrucian's Story" was first published in 1863 by M. J. Randolph in Utica and then by Tousey in New York, though he goes on to say that it now survives only in copies such as ours that are bound with "Tom Clark" (some with a title-page listing M. J. Randolph as publisher; some with a title page listing Tousey as publisher; and some with both title-pages). Deveney speculates that there may have been a separate edition of "Tom Clark," but found none. This 1871 edition of his two novels is also quite scarce. Deveney says that later editions, such as this copy, reprint the 1863 edition with some revisions (omitting a diatribe against hashish and softening a criticism of spiritualism). [See Deveney at pages 350-351 for his attempt to trace the bibliographic history of these two books.] 675.00
734. *Ransom, Reverdy Cassius, bishop, 1861-1959. The Negro: The Hope or the Despair of Christianity. Boston: Ruth Hill, (c. 1935). 1st ed. (14), 98p. Cloth. Worn and waterstained dj. 20cm. Fraying along lower edges. Light waterstaining and rippling along joints. Name on endpaper. 250.00
735. *Ransom, Reverdy Cassius, bishop, 1861-1959. The Pilgrimage of Harriet Ransom's Son. Nashville: Sunday School Union, n.d. [1949]. 1st ed. photo (portrait), index, 336p. Cloth. Chipped dj (price-clipped). Autobiography of a bishop of the AME Church. 225.00
736. _____ SAME. Soiled & worn dj (lacks lower half of backstrip panel; front inside panel detached). Two repairs on endpaper. 175.00
737. *Ransom, Reverdy Cassius, bishop, 1861-1959. School Days at Wilberforce. Springfield, Ohio: New Era Co., Printer, n.d. [ca. 1892]. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), ills, 66p. Brown cloth. 20cm. Covers shabby, with extremities worn. Front hinge cracked and heavily reglued (also gluing down the backstrip). Name stamp on endpaper. "Property of Edith M. Ransom" written upside down on rear endpaper. Some gray spotting in text. Fair-good. An affectionate account by a recent graduate (apparently the class of 1886). 375.00
738. [Slave Trade Document] Receipt of an Order Covering Four Slaves. Havana. May 18, 1805. Single page. 18cm. x 10cm. Later folds. Holograph. Signed, contemporary copy of the original receipt. The text is as follows: "Recd. of Mr. Bennet Munro an order drawn on me by Capt. Thomas Swan Jr for the amt. of four slaves marked B. M. for the amount of said slave. I agree to account with him as disposed of -- Signed James Gorham Havana May 18, 1805. A True copy of the Original. Thos. Swan." Bennet Munro, a ship's captain sailing out of Bristol, Rhode Island, was clearly involved in the slave trade, having made at least one voyage to Africa and other coastal voyages involved the transportation and sale of slaves. Thomas Swan, Jr., shows up in Coughtry's "The Notorious Triangle as the captain and part owner of the sloop Morning Glory which made an African slaving voyage, leaving Bristol in October, 1804. The slaves covered by this order may well have been among the 64 slaves brought from Africa on the Morning Glory. 750.00
739. *Redding, Jay Saunders, 1906-. Stranger and Alone. NY: Harcourt, Brace, (c. 1950). 1st ed. 308p. Cloth. Lightly worn dj. 21cm. Corners trimmed on jacket flaps (not price-clipped). Advance Review copy slip tipped in on endpaper. His only novel. 150.00
740. *Redding, Jay Saunders, 1906-. To Make a Poet Black. Chapel Hill: U of North Carolina, 1939. 1st ed. index, xi, 142p. Cloth. Price-clipped dj. 22cm. A critical history of African-American literature. 300.00
741. _____ SAME. Jacket browned and moderately worn dj. Light waterstain on back cover. Foxing. 200.00
742. Redpath, James, 1833-1891. The Public Life of Capt. John Brown, ... with an Auto-Biography of His Childhood and Youth. Boston: Thayer and Eldridge, 1860. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), ills, diagram, 407p. Brown cloth. 19cm. Good. 50.00
743. _____ SAME. 1860. Thirtieth Thousand. Green cloth. Shaken copy in good condition. INSCRIBED on the back of the frontis to the author's wife ("Carrie V. Redpath from her husband the Author"). 375.00
744. *Reed, Ishmael, 1938-. Shrovetide in Old New Orleans. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1978. 1st ed. viii, (2), 292p. Cloth-backed boards. dj (moderate edgewear). 21cm. Former owners' names on endpaper. INSCRIBED (on half-title). Essays. 35.00
745. [Exhibition Catalog] *Reed, Robert, 1938-. Robert Reed. [cover title]. NY: Washburn Gallery, n.d. [1973]. photos, (5)p. Wr. 28cm. Light spotting. Exhibition held at the Washburn Gallery, March 7-31, 1973. 30.00
746. Reid, Gains S. Who is Father Divine? [NY]: Gains S. Reid, n.d. 92p. Green cloth. 21cm. Good. Scarce pro-Divine book. 125.00
747. Reporting the Detroit Riot. NY: American Newspaper Publishers Assoc., (1968). ills, photos, maps, plan, graphs, 52, (8)p. Wr. (yellowed). 28cm. The riot of July 1967. Pamphlet produced by staff editors of the Detroit Free Press. [page 1]. Includes numerous reports from the columns of the Free Press. 50.00
748. Research Conference on Racial Desegregation and Integration in Public Education (1965: Central Valley, N.Y.) and Invitational Conference on Social Change and the Role of Behavioral Scientists (1966: Atlanta). Conference Proceedings. NY: Ferkauf Graduate School of Education, Yeshiva University, n.d [1966]. iii, 176p. Comb binding. 28cm. Uneven cover fading and browning, with some insect-damage. Pages yellowed. Martin Luther King, Jr. addressed the Atlanta Conference [See pages 45-74 for his speech and two responses from social scientists]. 75.00
749. [Exhibition Catalog] *Rhoden, John W., 1918-. The Coordinated Art Program of the Atlanta University Center Presents Sculptures of John W. Rhoden, Spelman College, Atlanta, Georgia, April 4-23, 1971. Atlanta: [1971]. photos, (12)p. Pictorial wr. 22cm. Introduction by Hans Bhalla. 45.00
750. *Richards, Elizabeth Davis. The Peddler of Dreams and Other Poems. NY: Broder, 1928. 2nd printing. ill, 96p. Cloth. 21cm. Worn along top edge. Name on endpaper. Good. SIGNED. Listed in French's bibliography ("Afro-American Poetry and Drama, 1760-1975"). 150.00
751. Richings, G. F. Evidences of Progress among Colored People. Philadelphia: Geo. S. Ferguson, 1900. 6th ed. ills, photos, index (to portraits), xvi, [17]-544p. Cloth. 19cm. Covers scuffed, spotted & worn. Name on first blank page. Fair (contents good). Traces the development of African-American institutions in the U.S., including schools and colleges, churches, and newspapers, with numerous photos of some of those involved in these institutions/businesses. 75.00
752. [Capital Punishment] Richland County, Ohio. Sheriff's Office. Ticket to the Hanging of Edward Webb. [our title]. [Mansfield,] Ohio: 1878. (1)p. Small card. 9cm. x 6 1/2cm. Some soiling and minor edge-wear. Text (oriented diagonally) reads: "Admit the Bearer. Assistant to the Execution of Edward Webb, May 31, 1878, at Twelve o'clock, M. James Ritchie, Sheriff, Richland County, Ohio." Includes a photocopy of a newspaper article about the event. According to the article, Webb, a former slave in Alabama and Union veteran of the Civil War, had been convicted of murder. "The sheriff had issued only a few tickets to the hanging. They went to doctors, ministers, officers from other counties and any others the sheriff thought had a right to be there." A high board fence had been built around the gallows, but a huge crowd of curiosity seekers tore it down, effectively turning the hanging into a public event. It was the first public execution ever to take place in Richland County. While the text and layout of our ticket matches the ticket illustrated in the article, the type face used on our ticket varies slightly, raising some obvious questions about authenticity even though our ticket appears to date from the period of the execution. It seems unlikely that more than one type face was used to produce the limited number of original tickets. 650.00
753. *Roach, Thomas E. Samson. Boston: Meador, (c. 1952). 1st ed. 239p. Cloth. Moderately worn dj. 20cm. A few cover spots. His second novel -- a fantasy about a secret weapon which ends war. 350.00
754. *Roach, Thomas E. Victor. Boston: Meador, (c. 1943). 1st ed. 143p. Cloth. dj (chipped at head of backstrip). 20cm. Folded publisher's announcement and order form laid in. His first novel, a religious fantasy with autobiographical elements. The book ends with nine biographical sketches (pp. 133-143). Roach is identified as Associate Minister of Metropolitan Community Church in Chicago. 450.00
755. *Roberts, Leonard E. The Negro Chef Cookbook. Falmouth, Mass.: Printed by Kendall Printing Co., (c. 1969). ills (1 color; by Mura Johnson), 187, (8)p. Wr. Comb binding (3 teeth broken). 24cm. Cover spotting. Uncommon cookery item. 75.00
756. *Roberts, Walter Adolphe, 1886-1962. Pan and Peacocks. Boston: Four Seas, (c. 1928). 1st ed. 80p. Modern quarterbinding. 21cm. INSCRIBED ("For ... These verses written for the sheer pleasure of it."). Bookplate. Scarce book of poetry. Roberts, of West Indian background, is generally regarded as an African-American author although he rejected such identification. 475.00
757. *Robeson, Paul, 1898-1976. Forge Negro-Labor Unity for Peace and Jobs. NY: Harlem Trade Union Council. 1950. 15p. Wr. 19cm. Lightly browned. An attractive copy. Speech delivered at a Meeting of the National Labor Council for Negro Rights, held in Chicago, June 10, 1950. 35.00
758. *Robeson, Paul, 1898-1976. Paul Robeson Speaks: Writings, Speeches, Interviews, 1918-1974. NY: Brunner/Mazel, (c. 1978). frontis (portrait), photos, index, xvii, [2]-623, (1)p. Brown cloth. Pictorial dj. 23cm. Marginal spotting on a few early pages. 3p. publisher's press-release laid in. Edited, with an introduction and notes, by Philip S. Foner. INSCRIBED (by Foner). 50.00
759. [*Robeson, Paul, 1898-1976] Freedom Associates of Philadelphia Presents a Paul Robeson Birthday Concert on the Occasion of Mr. Robeson's 54th Birthday, Saturday Evening, June 7, 1952 ... Philadelphia: [1952]. Folded (4)-page printed program. 22cm. Robeson sang, accompanied by Lawrence Brown at the piano. 75.00
760. [Phonograph Records] *Robeson, Paul, 1898-1976. Robeson Sings. NY: Othello Recording Corp., n.d. Subscribers' ed. 2 (of 3) records only. Two 10-inch 78-rpm phonograph records in a standard album. Oblong 26cm. SIGNED on the inside of the front cover. Copy No. 1488 of the Subscriber's Edition (no stated limitation). Othello R-101 (C-F). Includes "Witness", "Hassidic Chant", "My Curly-Headed Baby", and "Night" (sides 3-6). Photo of Robeson on cover. 40.00
761. [*Paul Robeson] Fast, Howard Melvin, 1914-. Peekskill USA; A Personal Experience. NY: Civil Rights Congress, 1951. 1st ed. ills, 127p. dj. 20cm. Front pastedown wrinkled; otherwise fine. Copy #276 of 500 specially bound and numbered copies which were SIGNED by Howard Fast, Paul Robeson and William L. Patterson. 750.00
762. Robinson, Bradley. Dark Companion. NY: National Travel Club, (c. 1947). xviii, 266p. Black cloth. dj. 21cm. Folding map of polar region laid in. Biography of *Matthew Henson, Peary's companion on their (perhaps mythic) conquest of the North Pole. Originally published by McBride (1947). 50.00
763. [Hurston, Zora Neale] Roche, Emma Langdon. Historic Sketches of the South. NY: Knickerbocker Press, 1914. 1st ed. frontis, photos, 148p. Cloth. 21cm. Relatively minor cover scuffing & wear. Portions of the Roche book appear almost word for word (and sometimes word for word) in Zora Neale Hurston's article "Cudjo's Own Study of the Last African Slaver," in The Journal of Negro History, Vol. 12, No. 4 (Oct. 1927), at pages 648-664. 75.00
764. Rodman, Selden, 1909-. Horace Pippin; A Negro Painter in America. NY: Quadrangle, 1947. 1st ed. frontis, ills (some color), 88p. Cloth. 31cm. Backstrip & lettering faded. First major study of this important African-American artist who died in 1946. 200.00
765. *Rogers, Joel Augustus, 1883-1965. From "Superman" to Man. NY: Rogers, (c. 1924). 4th ed. index, 128p. Ribbed green cloth. Worn dj (missing several large chips). 19cm. Ends of backstrip frayed. Spine lettering becoming indistinct. Chips and tears on a few leaves of text. Fiction - consists largely of dialogues on race between an erudite Pullman Porter and some of his white passengers. The early editions are uncommon, especially with a jacket. Rogers went on to make a lasting name for himself as an enthusiastic, if not entirely reliable, chronicler of African and African-American achievement, writing such popular books as "World's Great Men of Color" and "Sex and Race." 150.00
766. *Rogers, Joel Augustus, 1883-1965. Nature Knows No Color-Line: Research into the Negro Ancestry in the White Race. NY: J. A. Rogers, (c. 1952). 1st ed. ills, photos, indexes, 242p. Dark red cloth. Illustrated dj (chipped). 21cm. Scattered ink underlinings and marginal markings on text-pages. Name and other markings on endpapers. Stated limitation of 2000 copies. 40.00
767. *Roman, Charles Victor, 1864-1934. American Civilization and the Negro; The Afro-American in Relation to National Progress. Philadelphia: 1921. frontis, photos, index, xii, 434p. Cloth. 24cm. Hinges weak. Ex library copy in fair-good condition.. 50.00
768. *Roman, Charles Victor, 1864-1934. Meharry Medical College: A History. Nashville: Sunday School Publishing Board of the National Baptist Convention, 1934. 1st ed. ill, photos, index, (12), xvi, 224p. Cloth. dj (chipping & browning; waterspot). 23cm. Originally organized as the Medical Department of Central Tennessee College (Nashville) in 1876, Meharry Medical College became an independent corporate entity in 1915 under a new charter from the State of Tennessee. 400.00
769. Romine, William Bethel, 1861-, and Mrs. William Bethel Romine. A Story of the Original Ku Klux Klan. Pulaski, Tenn.: Pulaski Citizen, c. 1924. photos, 30p. Wr. 20cm. This pamphlet, first published in 1924 and then reprinted in 1934, proudly tells the history of the original KKK which was organized in Pulaski after the end of the Civil War. 150.00
770. _____ SAME. Pulaski, Tenn: Pulaski Citizen, 1934. photos, 29p. Wr. 22cm. Minor staining on fore edge of text leaves. 100.00
771. Rouson-Gossett, Vivian Reissland, and *C. Spencer Pompey, editors. Like a Mighty Banyan: Contributions of Black People to the History of Palm Beach County. Palm Beach County, Fla.: Palm Beach Junior College, 1982. ills, photos, 96p. Wr. (corner crease). SIGNED by Pompey. 45.00
772. [Slave Narrative] *Roper, Moses. Narrative of the Adventures and Escape of Moses Roper, from American Slavery. London: Darton, Harvey and Darton, 1843. 4th ed. xii, 1208p. Cloth. 15cm. Good copy, with moderate wear, light foxing and some soiling. Text separating from binding at front hinge. The first edition was published in 1837. This 4th edition was first published in 1840. Roper was a light-skinned slave born in North Carolina's Caswell County. His father was the slave owner. Pages 109-120 add additional material bringing the narrative up through 1839. Roper notes that he wrote to his mother's owner to inquire about purchasing her freedom, and was told that she had been sold south to Alabama two or three years ago, and that his mother had died. 750.00
773. _____ SAME. Berwick-upon-Tweed: Published for the Author, and Printed at the Warder Office, 1846. Thirty-third thousand. frontis, viii, 88p. Cloth. 18cm. Name on half-title. This edition contains a note dated March, 1846, in the Appendix in which Roper reports that he resettled with his wife (a lady from Bristol whom he married in 1839) in Canada West in 1844, but has returned for a final lecture tour in Scotland and Ireland before returning to Canada. 750.00
774. Rowland, Mabel, editor. Bert Williams, Son of Laughter; a Symposium of Tribute to the Man and to His Work. NY: The English Crafters, 1923. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos & ills, xvii, 218p. Cloth. 19cm. Head of backstrip and cover corners frayed. A few pages dog-eared. Name stamp and gift inscription. 200.00
775. *Roy, Jessie Hailstalk, 1896-, and *Geneva Calcier Turner. Pioneers of Long Ago. Washington: Associated, 1951. frontis, ills (by *Lois Mailou Jones), xii, 316p. Cloth. dj. 20cm. Introduction by *Carter G. Woodson. Biographical sketches of important African-Americans for children, with questions and activities following each sketch. 150.00
776. [Exhibition Catalog] *Ryder, Mahler B., 1937-. Mahler B. Ryder. [cover title]. NY: Whitney Museum of American Art, (1973). photo (portrait; by Lawrence F. Sykes), (4)p. Folded card. Square 18cm. Double-columned text. Exhibition held November 8-December 9, 1973. Includes an interview with Robert Doty. 25.00
777. [Exhibition Catalog] *Saar, Betye, 1926-. Betye Saar. [cover title]. NY: Whitney Museum of American Art, (1975). photos, (4)p. Folded card. Square 18cm. Double-columned text. Introduction by Marcia Tucker. Exhibition held March 20-April 20, 1975. Includes a poem by Josine Ianco-Starrels. 25.00
778. [Concert Program] San Antonio (Texas). Department of Recreation. The San Antonio Department of Recreation (Negro Division) Presents the Negro Civic Chorus of San Antonio, Texas, Featuring Florence-Cole Talbert and Ernestine Jessie Covington at the Municipal Auditorium, Monday Evening, Nov. 3rd, 1930. [cover title]. [San Antonio]: (1930). (4)p. Folded leaflet. 23cm. Foxing. Light tape-mark on front. 35.00
779. [Sheet Music] *Sanford, James, 1814-1855. Miss Lucy Neale: A Favorite Ethiopian Song. Philadelphia: A. Fiot; NY: W. DuBois, c. 1844. musical score, (2)p. (printed on one side of two leaves). Disbound. 34cm. Foxing. Some chipping in gutter. Philadelphia-born Sanford, one of the earliest American minstrels, performed with the Virginia Serenaders. 50.00
780. Schell, William Gallio. Is the Negro a Beast? A Reply to Chas. Carroll's Book Entitled "The Negro a Beast.": Proving that the Negro is Human from Biblical, Scientific and Historical Standpoints. Moundsville, W. Va: Gospel Trumpet, 1901. 1st ed. ills, 238p. Red cloth. 18cm. Publisher's Presentation label on endpaper. In the aftermath of Islamic fanaticism gone mad, it is not hard to believe that some lunatic fringe of Christians would take Carroll's pernicious thesis seriously. In fact, many whites loved "The Negro a Beast." His book had substantial sales and great influence. Attempts, such as Schell's book, to refute Carroll sold poorly. 275.00
781. [*Jacob Lawrence] Schools Council of Bedford-Stuyvesant-Williamsburg. Better Schools Today, Better Citizens Tomorrow: 1946 Annual Yearbook. Brooklyn: 1946. photos, 40p. Wr. (browning). 29cm. The color cover illustration by *Jacob Lawrence is based on *Countee Cullen's poem "Tableau", the first two lines of which appear below the illustration. The entire poem is printed inside the front cover, together with two photos of the recently deceased Cullen, to whose memory this issue was dedicated. 200.00
782. Schools Council of Bedford-Stuyvesant-Williamsburg. Brooklyn Challenges Dr. Jansen on the May Quinn Case, Negro History Week, February 12-19, 1950. [cover title]. Brooklyn, NY: The Council, (1950). ill, photos, (4)p. Folded leaflet. 28cm. Browning along creases. Urged members of the community to write letters to Jansen, New York City Superintendent of Schools, and to other city officials to protest the continuing employment of Quinn, who in 1949 had been found guilty of making racist remarks to her pupils at P.S. 220 in Brooklyn. 35.00
783. *Schuyler, George Samuel, 1895-. Slaves Today: A Story of Liberia. NY: 1931. 1st ed. 290p. Cloth. 19cm. Large commercial stamp on endpaper. Schuyler's second and final novel, written (before he became a right-wing extremist) to expose the exploitation of native Liberians by the African-American ruling class. 150.00
784. Schwaab, Eugene L., and Jacqueline Bull, editors. Travels in the Old South: Selected from Periodicals of the Times. Lexington: University Press of Kentucky, (c. 1973). 2 vols. ills, index, xiii, 285, [287]-580, (1)p. Cloth-backed boards. Oblong 21cm. Slipcase (reinforced with cellophane tape). Foxing on cloth portion of covers. 125.00
785. [*Scott, Hazel] Junior Service League Presents Hazel Scott, Pianist, in Concert, Academy of Music, Friday Eve., Sept. 28, 1945... [cover title]. Philadelphia: (1945). photos (mostly portraits), (36)p. Wr. 26cm. Corner crease in front cover and first leaf. Includes a full-length photo of Scott seated at the piano in a formal chiffon dress, plus a 3p. "History of the Junior Service League" by *Jean Allyse Hardwick. 85.00
786. Scott's Blue Book 1947: A Classified Business and Service Directory of Greater Chicago's Colored Citizens' Commercial, Industrial, Professional, Religious and Other Activities. Chicago: Scott's Business and Directory Service, c. 1947. ills, photos, 336p. Moderately worn wr. (wrinkling; a few short tears). 23cm. Text browned (some leaves brittle). Good. An invaluable record of African-American business and professional activity in the Chicago area. 375.00
787. Scottsboro Defense Committee (New York). We the People of the United States, Firmly Convinced of the Complete Innocence of the Scottsboro Boys, Address This Petition to Governor Bibb Graves at Montgomery, Alabama. NY: [1937?]. (1)p. Broadside. 44cm. Horizontal fold. Stamp at top. "1937" inked in bottom corner. A blank petition seeking release of the five Scottsboro Boys who remained in prison after the State of Alabama had released four others. 50.00
788. Seabury, Samuel. American Slavery Distinguished from the Slavery of English Theorists, and Justified by the Law of Nature. NY: Mason Brothers, 1861. x, [11]-319p. Cloth. 19cm. Marginal tear and corner creasing in several text-leaves. Slight wear at ends of backstrips. Pages and endpapers somewhat browned. 40.00
789. *Seaton, D. P. The Land of Promise; or, The Bible Land and Its Revelation. Illustrated with Several Engravings of Some of the Most Important Places in Palestine and Syria. Philadelphia: Publishing House of the A. M. E. Church, 1895. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), ills, map, index, ix, 443p. Recent quarterbinding. 24cm. Contents good (some marginal staining). 300.00
790. *Shackelford, Jane Dabney. My Happy Days. Washington: Associated Pub., 1944. 1st ed. photos (by Ms. Cecil Vinson), 121p. Cloth. Chipped & worn dj (price-clipped). 26cm. Photographic story about an African-American boy. 125.00
791. *Shaw, Ethel Popel. Personal Adventures in Race Relations. NY: Woman's Press, (c. 1946). 24p. Wr. (name on front). 22cm. 45.00
792. *Shaw, James Beverly Ford. The Negro in the History of Methodism. Nashville: Parthenon Press, (c. 1954). 1st ed. 234p. Cloth. Soiled dj. 20cm. Bookplate removed (leaving tape marks). 100.00
793. Shay, Frank, 1888-1954. Judge Lynch, His First Hundred Years. NY: Washburn, (c. 1938). 1st ed. index, 288p. Cloth. dj (edgewear). 21cm. Lynching in America. 75.00
794. *Sheppard, William Henry, 1865-1927. Presbyterian Pioneers in Congo. Richmond: Presbyterian Committee of Publication, n.d. [191-?]. frontis (portrait), ills, photos, map, index, 157p. Red cloth. 20cm. Light cover soiling. Brown spot on two pages. Sheppard, born in Waynesboro, Virginia, accompanied Samuel N. Lapsley to the Congo in 1890, thus becoming one of the first African-American missionaries to the Congo. This book covers the years 1890-1893, recounting Sheppard's early experiences and impressions as a missionary. Sheppard was [according to the Introduction], the only minister of the Southern Presbyterian Church to be a fellow of the Royal Geographical Society. 150.00
795. *Shields, Luther Pearl, editor. Feeling, Thinking, and Growing on Hough Avenue. [cover title]. Cleveland: Cleveland State University, (c. 1969). ills, 44p. Wr. (uneven fading). 28cm. Browning and foxing on a few pages. Anonymous verse and prose by students in Shields's third-grade class at an inner-city school in Cleveland, many or most of whom were African-American. 35.00
796. Shiloh Baptist Church (Middleburg, Va.). Souvenir Program, 112th Anniversary of the Shiloh Baptist Church, Middleburg, Virginia, 1867-1979 ... [cover title]. Middleburg, Va.: (1979). photos, (28)p. Wr. 28cm. African-American church. 25.00
797. Sicha, Mary Hunter, 1892-1940. A Study of the Rorschach `Erlebniss-Typus' of Comparable White and Negro Subjects. By Mary Hunter. [NY?]: n.d. [1939?]. graphs, 138p. Wr. (uneven browning. 23cm. Pages somewhat browned. SIGNED on wr. ("with the compliments of the printer!! and the apologies of the author!"). Doctoral dissertation at Columbia University. 48.00
798. Siebert, Wilbur Henry, 1866-. The Mysteries of Ohio's Underground Railroads. Columbus, Ohio: Long's College Book Co., 1951. 1st ed. ills, photos, maps (1 folding, tipped in on rear endpaper), index, xxix, 330p. Cloth. 23cm. Name on endpaper. An elusive book. 175.00
799. Silvera, John D. The Negro in World War II, Vol. I: A Record of Achievement. [cover title]. Washington: Sentry, (c. 1944). photos, 96p. Wr. 23cm. Browning. Additional vols (issues) were projected, but this appears to be the only one published. A similarly-titled book by Silvera was published the the Military Press, Inc. in 1946. 175.00
Top of Page
| Accounts-Brawley | Brawley-Cool | Cotter-Ellison | Ellison-Guardian | Gurin-Johnson | Johnson-Minor | Mitchell-Petry | Petry-Silvera | Simon-Walden | Walker-Young | Ordering & Terms |