
Walker - Young Women's Christian Association
900. *Walker, Alice, 1944-. The Color Purple. NY: (c. 1982). 1st ed. 245p. White boards, backed with purple cloth. dj (light soil; short jagged tear on bottom edge of back panel). 22cm. Light coffee stain on upper right corner of front cover. 500.00
901. *Walker, Margaret, 1915-. For My People. New Haven: Yale, 1942. 1st ed. 58p. Cloth. 24cm. Some foxing on covers and endpapers. Gift inscription. Yale Series of Younger Poets. Poetry. Her first book. 95.00
902. *Walls, William Jacob, bishop, 1885-. The Romance of a College: An Evolution of the Auditorium. NY: Vantage Press, (c. 1963). frontis (portrait), ills, photos, 64p. Cloth-backed boards. dj. 21cm. Address delivered at the dedication of James Varick Auditorium, Livingstone College, Salisbury, N.C., on May 29, 1963. 50.00
903. [War of 1812] Memorandum of Names of Officers & Crew of Brig Yankee's Fifth Cruise and of the Number of Shares Each Is Entitled to. Bristol, R.I. 1814. Single folio sheet folded to form four pages. 32cm. (as folded) Later folds. Relatively minor chipping and tearing at ends of folds. A certified copy of the original articles. The first two pages list 107 names and their corresponding shares. The third page contains a certification (dated Oct 15, 1814) of the list's accuracy by a Public Notary at Bristol, with his signature and affixed embossed notarial seal. The "Brig Yankee" was owned by John Smith and James D'Wolf, the wealthy and prominent merchant [and later Senator] from Bristol, Rhode Island, much of whose fortune came from the African slave trade. Brigs were square-rigged, two masted ships which required a relatively large crew and became increasingly uneconomical for merchant purposes in the 19th century, giving way to schooners and barks. Elisha Snow was Commander of the Yankee during this fifth voyage. A total of 297 shares, with only 5 reserved for the owners, were issued. Elisha Snow and Thomas Jones each received 16 shares, no one else received more than 9; most received 1-2 shares. According to the Dictionary of American Biography, D'Wolf, offered the U.S. government this armed brig as a privateer. It was immensely successful, making six cruises in less than five years and capturing more than five million dollars' worth of British property. Those who served on those voyages must have profited handsomely, even with only 1 or 2 shares. There are a few interesting names. Golden Dearth was an officer (6 shares). Among the seamen were Jack Jib Sheet (1 share) and Cuffee Cockroach (1 1/2 shares). The latter seems likely to have been an African-American. 1500.00
904. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. Daily Resolves. London and New York: 1896. 1st edition. color ills, (15) unnumbered pages. Pictorial (chromo) boards, backed in white cloth. 14cm. Gift inscription. Moderate cover soiling; otherwise very good. Gem Series. Printed in Bavaria. His rare first book. 2000.00
905. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. The Future of the American Negro. Boston: Small, Maynard, 1900. 2nd ed. frontis, x, 244p. Cloth. 19cm. A very good copy, with top of joints fraying and beginning to split. 85.00
906. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. Up From Slavery. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1970. frontis & other ills (by Denver Gillen), xiv, 212p. 1/2 dark buckram over brown boards. 27cm. Slipcase. Minor scuffing and wear. A very good copy. Edition limited to 1500 numbered and signed (by the illustrator) copies. Introduction by Booker T. Washington III. This autobiography, first published in 1901, has enjoyed great popularity over the years as a testament to the virtues of hard work and unrelenting effort. Admiration of Booker T. Washington has increased in recent years, partly because of a more nuanced understanding of BTW and the racist times with which he was trying to cope, and partly because of a renewed appreciation for diligence and hard work as essential elements in successful efforts to rise out of poverty. 50.00
907. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. Working with the Hands: Being a Sequel to "Up from Slavery" Covering the Author's Experiences in Industrial Training at Tuskegee. NY: Doubleday, Page, 1904. frontis (portrait), photos (by Frances Benjamin Johnston), diagram, xi, 246p. Decorated red cloth (with white lettering). 21cm. Backstrip faded, with a tiny tear at the top; otherwise near fine. 150.00
908. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. Negro Education Not a Failure. Address by Booker T. Washington in the Concert Hall of Madison Square Garden, New York, Lincoln's Birthday, February 12, 1904. [cover title]. Tuskegee Institute Press, [1904?]. 12p. Detached wr. (some tearing and waterstaining; small scraped patch on front, with some loss of text). 20cm. Staples rusted. Contents good. 200.00
909. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. Address of Booker T. Washington, Principal of the Tuskegee Normal & Industrial Institute Before the National Educational Association, St. Louis, Missouri, June 30, 1904. [cover title]. Printed by Tuskegee Institute Steam Print, n.d. [1904?]. (9)p. Wr. 22cm. Waterstained throughout. A few edge-tears and some minor chipping. Poor-fair. 125.00
910. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915, and *William Edward Burghardt DuBois, 1868-1963. The Negro in the South; His Economic Progress in Relation to His Moral and Religious Development; Being the William Levi Bull Lectures for the Year 1907. Philadelphia: Jacobs, (c. 1907). 1st ed. 222p. Dark blue cloth. 19cm. 450.00
911. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. The Negro and the "Solid South," Being Comments on the Basis of Ascendancy by Edgar Gardner Murphy. Cheyney, PA: Committee of Twelve, n.d. [ca. 1909]. 1st separate edition. 12p. Wr. 21cm. High acid paper with wr. chipped and rather brittle. First and last leaves of text moderately browned. First separate publication of an article that first appeared in "The Independent." 250.00
912. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. Report of the Principal to the Trustees of the Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute for the Year Ending May 30, 1912. [cover title]. Tuskegee Institute, Ala.: Institute Press, (1912). 12p. Wr. 23cm. Staining and soiling in margins, heaviest on wr. Small chip in last leaf. 50.00
913. [*Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915] Republican Club of the City of New York. Proceedings at the Twenty-Third Annual Lincoln Dinner of the Republican Club of the City of New York. Held at the Waldorf-Astoria, Friday, February 12th, 1909, Celebrating the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Birth of Abraham Lincoln. [NY]: n.d. [1909]. 72p. Cloth. 23cm. Includes a speech about Abraham Lincoln delivered by Booker T. Washington (pp. 37-46). 150.00
914. _____ SAME. Some wear at extremities. Internal foxing & scattered spotting. 100.00
915. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. Manuscript Notes for Two Unidentified Speeches. n.p. [Tuskegee Institute, Ala.? and NY?]: n.d. Holograph text mostly in ink (a few lines in pencil), written on one side only. Five pages total (three 22 x 28cm. sheets for one speech; two 15 x 23cm. sheets for the other). Unbound. One page written on the back of lined letterhead sheet of Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute; one page on the back of letterhead stationery from the Hotel Manhattan; the remaining three on blank sheets. 5 1/2cm. tear and short crease in one smaller sheet. 2 horizontal folds in 3 sheets. A few small edge-tears. Some spotting. A few salient phrases provide clues as to the larger purport of the speeches: (1) "it is said that the strongest chain is no stronger than its weakest link. on a recent occasion one of the members of the long chain of links comprising the membership of our country expressed him self thus ... In the Southern part of our country are 20,000,000 of your brethren who are bound to you and to whom you are bound with a indissoluble cord from [which] you can not separate yourselves if you would." [from the 3-page item]; (2) "History of Ind[ustrial]. Ed[ucation]. / slavery & Ind[ustrial] Training. ... Material Progress ... must harness to something / youthful turmoil, now / more now than ever" [from the 2-page item]. 850.00
916. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. Typed Notes for a Speech at the Black Belt Fair in Demopolis, Alabama. The speech was delivered on Sept. 27, 1912. The notes for the this speech are replete with specific facts and statistics, probably tailored for the white audience he was addressing. Typed in purple ink, with several (18 words) holograph pencil or ink changes and additions in Washington's hand. On three sheets (8 1/2" x 5 1/2" or smaller) held together with an old triangular paper clip in upper left corner. It is possible that Washington used these notes to prepare a finished text before delivering this speech, but we'd guess that he stood before his audience and spoke directly from these notes. In either case, a fascinating find relating to one of the most important and popular African-American leaders. The speech has five major sections: Fundamentals, Saving, Idle & Criminal Class, Education, and Racial Relations. Under "Idle & Criminal Class" are just two points: "Draw line against immorality" [and] "Sending people to jail will not remove crime." The final six entries under Racial Relations are: "White man talks with Negro not with Chinamen, Getting news from old aunt Jennie, Negro knows what white people are, Praising Negro, Make this model country, I'll drive you." 1500.00
917. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. Typed Notes for a Speech before the Twentieth Century Club in Boston, Massachusetts. The speech was delivered on November 25, 1911. A keyword/phrase outline. Typed in purple ink, with two brief additions in Washington's hand. Three 8 1/2" x 5 1/2" (or smaller) sheets held together by folds in the upper left corner. It is possible that Washington used these notes to prepare a finished text before delivering the speech, but we'd guess that he stood before his audience and spoke directly from these notes. In either case, a fascinating find relating to one of the most important and popular African-American leaders. Some brief notes, as well as a few more finished statements, full of statistics that Washington wanted to cite in his speech. No reference in this outline to any of the stories and humorous anecdotes with which Washington laced his speeches. The outline begins with "Ability of Negro to assimilate himself into American Life. Dress. Food. Language. Religion, Etc." and continues with the somewhat dubious proposition "Only dark skinned race that in creases [sic] in numbers in presence of white man." The middle portion of the outline deals with statistics relating to African-Americans and farming/farm ownership. The last section of the outline reads as follows: "EDUCATION. When freed, 3 per cent, could read and write. At present time, 57 per cent, can read and write, notwithstanding fact that less that 2 per cent. [sic] of total amount of money expended for education in the United States is for the Negro, while he constitutes one-tenth of the population." 1500.00
918. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. Typed Notes for a Speech to the Congregational Club in Boston, Massachusetts. The speech was delivered on April 22, 1912. A keyword/phrase outline. Typed in purple ink with several (11 total words and two amounts) holograph pencil additions in Washington's hand. On two loose sheets (8 1/2" x 5 1/2" or smaller). It is possible that Washington used these notes to prepare a finished text before delivering this speech, but we'd guess that he stood before his audience and spoke directly from these notes. In either case, a fascinating find relating to one of the most important and popular African-American leaders. The outline begins with "Gone Home" followed by "Compliment," "$400" and "International Conference on the Negro." The major part of the outline is title Progress, with subheadings for Numbers, Assimilate, Material and Industrial, Education, Moral Progress, and Racial Relations. This is followed by shorter sections "Future" and "Needs." The last section is untitled but has the following four keyword phrases: "Herd Problem," "I'll drive you," "Sand bags" and "Old Jim Hill." 1500.00
919. [A Hotel for Tuskegee] *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. Typed Letter, Signed, to Capt. Charles H. Scott of Montgomery, Alabama, dated May 16, 1904. (1)p. Letterhead stationery of The Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute. 27cm. 68 words. One horizontal and two vertical folds. Washington tells Scott that there is interest in Tuskegee in having him build a hotel there, as a way of inducing more northerners to visit, and invites him to come and check out this possibility. [and] Retained carbon copy of Scott's typed reply, dated 5/18, 1904. (1)p. 28cm. Uneven legibility (no illegibility). Includes a printed transcription of Scott's text. Scott says that previously he was not able to interest anyone in Tuskegee in taking enough stock to make such a proposition possible, but that he would take up the matter again if such persons could be found. 850.00
920. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. Typed Letter, Signed, to J. G. Phelps Stokes, dated May 15, 1907. (1)p. on letterhead stationery of the Tuskegee Normal & Industrial Institute. 28cm. Purple ink. One horizontal and two vertical folds. 76 words. Writing from New York City, Washington acknowledges receipt of Stokes's letter of resignation from Tuskegee's Board of Trustees and thanks him for his service. 600.00
921. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. Typed Memo, Signed, to John H. Palmer, dated April 3, 1906. (1)p. on letterhead stationery of The Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute. Wide 16cm. 6 1/2cm. tear. A few small edge-tears and minor chipping. 2 vertical folds, plus some wrinkling. Typed in purple ink, some of which is smudged. Apparently an internal memo. The text (signed by "Booker T. Washington" as Principal) reads in full: "During the next three days I am very anxious that you try just as far as possible to help the school by getting hold of the individual guests whenever you have time, and show them the various departments of the school. Please do this without being introduced or without any suggestion other than this." 450.00
922. [*Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915] Stokes, Anson Phelps, 1874-. A Brief Biography of Booker Washington. Hampton: Hampton Institute Press, 1936. 1st ed. frontis, index, x, 42p. Blue cloth. 23cm. Head of backstrip chipped, as are some corners. Good. 85.00
923. Washington and Lee University. The Ring-tum Phi, Vol. LXII, No. 9 (October 20, 1961). Lexington, Va.: Washington and Lee University, 1961. ills, photos, 4p. Single folded sheet. 51cm. Folded once horizontally and once vertically. Pages yellowed. The University's semi-weekly newspaper. The main front-page article of this issue concerns the unexplained refusal of the University's Board of Trustees to allow the University Christian Association to invite the Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., to the campus to lead a seminar on "Christian Ethics and Non-Violent Protest in Race Relations". 35.00
924. Weeks, Stephen B. Southern Quakers and Slavery: A Study in Institutional History. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1896. folding map, index, xiv, 400p. Cloth. 24cm. Hinge paper cracked. Rubbed at extremities. Ex lib. Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science, Extra Volume, No. XV. 65.00
925. *Wesley, Charles Harris, 1891-1987. History of Sigma Pi Phi; First of the Negro-American Greek-Letter Fraternities. Washington: Association for the Study of Negro Life and History, (c. 1969). photos, index, 461p. Blue cloth. 22cm. 45.00
926. *Wesley, Charles Harris, 1891-1987. The History of the Prince Hall Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the State of Ohio 1849-1960; An Epoch in American Fraternalism. Wilberforce: Central State College Press, (c. 1961). 1st ed. photos, index, xii, 457p. Blue cloth. dj (edgeworn). 23cm. 85.00
927. *Wesley, Charles Harris, 1891-1987. Prince Hall Life and Legacy. Washington & Philadelphia: 1977. ills, index, xvii, 237p. Cloth. 22cm. Front cover spotted. Name and address on front pastedown. Red star stamped on free endpaper. 75.00
928. *Wesley, Charles Harris, 1891-1987. Richard Allen: Apostle of Freedom. Washington: Associated Publishers, (c. 1935). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), index, xiii, (1), 300p. Cloth. 20cm. Light waterspotting on back cover, rear endpaper, and top edge. Some browning along hinges. INSCRIBED (inside front cover). Biography of one of the founders of the African Methodist Episcopal Church. 150.00
929. West, Don, d. 1992. Clods of Southern Earth. NY: Boni and Gaer, (c. 1946). ills (by Harold Price), index, (8), 148p. Moderately worn wr. 23cm. Pages yellowed. INSCRIBED (to *Doxey Wilkerson). One-page TLS from West to Wilkerson laid in. Poetry set in the U.S. South, with some African-American content. West was a Georgia minister, teacher, poet, and labor organizer. West claimed in his letter that 13 thousand copies had been sold before this book came off the press. It was also published in hardcover. 100.00
930. [Exhibition Catalog] Wheat, Ellen Harkins. Jacob Lawrence: The Frederick Douglass and Harriet Tubman Series of 1938-1940. Hampton University Museum, (c. 1991). frontis (portrait), ills, photos (mostly color), index, 128p. Wr. 26cm. Color reproductions of all 63 panels of these two series of paintings done early in the artist's career. 25.00
931. [Exhibition catalog] *White, Charles, 1918-. Charles White: Drawings. Not illustrated. frontis, (24)p. Wr. 22cm. Illustration on front - no other illustrations. Exhibition held Dec. 4, 1967 - Jan. 4, 1968 in the Van Vechten Gallery at Fisk University and earlier in 1967 at Howard University and at Morgan State College. 50.00
932. [Exhibition Catalog] *White, Jack. Jack White: The Flight Genesis. Asheville Art Museum, Asheville, North Carolina/ Syracuse University Lubin House Gallery, New York City/ National Center Afro-American Artist, Boston. [cover title]. Syracuse: (1977). ills (some color), photo, (8)p. Pictorial wr. Oblong 23cm. Text by Ruth Ann Appelhof. 35.00
933. The White Race Herald, Vol. I, No. 5 (October 1930). NY: 1930. ill & photo (portraits), 8p. No separate wr. 31cm. Yellowed. A racist monthly issued by the White League, June 1930-March 1931 (10 issues were published). Edited by James Denson Sayers. 20.00
934. *White, Walter Francis, 1893-1955. The Fire in the Flint. NY: Knopf, 1924. 1st ed. 300p. plus (2)p. adverts. Cloth. dj (good-sized chip at corner of backstrip and front panel; three smaller chips at heads of folds; three small spots on back panel). 19cm. SIGNED ("Cordially Walter White") on half-title. Fiction -- an attractive copy in an attractive jacket and signed. His elusive first book. 1500.00
935. _____ SAME. 1925. 4th printing. Insect damage at ends of hinges. Light spotting on covers and top edge. No dj. Not signed. 45.00
936. *Whiting, Helen Adele (Johnson), 1885-. Negro Art, Music and Rhyme for Young Folks ... Book II. Washington: Associated Publishers, (c. 1938). 1st ed. ills (by *Lois Mailou Jones), viii, 30p. Somewhat worn blue cloth. 22cm. Covers quite spotted, with corners worn. Bookplate removed. 35.00
937. [Exhibition Catalog] *Whitten, Jack, 1939-. Jack Whitten. [cover title]. NY: Whitney Museum of American Art, (1974). photos, (4)p. Folded card. Square 18cm. Double-columned text. Exhibition held August 20-September 22, 1974. Includes a statement by Whitten, but does not list the items exhibited. 25.00
938. *Wilkerson, Doxey Alphonso, 1905-. The College Assistance Program: 1964-1966: Description and Appraisal. NY: National Scholarship Service Fund for Negro Students, 1967. (4), 55, (2), 5, 4, (1)p. Wr. Comb binding. 28cm. Some cover browning, with speckling on back. 50.00
939. *Wilkerson, Doxey Alphonso, 1905-. The Educational Program of Youth Development, Incorporated: Some Descriptive and Evaluative Observations on Current and Projected Activities. [cover title]. NY: 1968. (1), 38, (6)p. Sheets stapled at corner. 28cm. Scattered red-pencil and pencil markings. Good. Typed carbon copy (a few mimeo or photocopied attachments at end). Youth Development, Inc. operated a remedial and tutoring program, a summer camp, and a scholarship program for at-risk youth in New York City. Wilkerson, who prepared this report as a consultant, was apparently then teaching at the Ferkauf Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Yeshiva University. 150.00
940. *Wilkerson, Doxey Alphonso, 1905-. The Negro People and the Communists. [cover title]. NY: Workers Library, (1944). photo (portrait), 23p. Wr. 19cm. One corner wrinkled throughout. Wilkerson joined the Communist Party in 1943. 25.00
941. [*Williams, Daniel Hale, 1856-1931]. Stab Wound of the Heart and Pericardium - Suture of the Pericardium - Recovery - Patient Alive Three Years Afterward. [in] New York Medical Record, Vol. 51, No. 13 (March 27, 1897). 20, [433]-468, [21]-40p. No separate wr. 32cm. Recent protective leather-backed clamshell box. Dr. Williams reports on what was generally considered to be the first successful surgery on the human heart (in 1893). This operation has long been a source of great pride for African-Americans. This is the original issue of the medical journal in which Williams reported his landmark achievement to the medical community. A medical African-Americana highlight which, if found, is usually in a bound volume of the New York Medical Record, rather than as the separate original issue. The article by Dr. Williams appears at pages 437-439, and is illustrated with 2 small photos. The article also appeared as a separate offprint, a copy of which was offered in our catalog No. 143. 1600.00
942. [*Williams, Daniel Hale, 1856-1931] Farmer, Harold. Daniel Hale Williams, M.D., LL.D., F.A.C.S. [cover title]. NY: Hoeber, c. 1939. photo (portrait), [252]-259p. Wr. (a few spots). 28cm. Perforations and edge-tear in inner margin (probably where previously fastened in a binder). Vertical crease. SIGNED on cover. Subtitle at head of article: His Life and Times, with Some Account of the First Pericardiorrhaphy for Wound. Reprinted from Annals of Medical History, Third Series, Vol. 1, No. 3. 250.00
943. *Williams, George Washington, 1849-1891. A History of the Negro Troops in the War of the Rebellion 1861-1865 Preceded by a Review of the Military Services of Negroes in Ancient and Modern Times. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1888. 1st ed. frontis, index, xvi, 353p. plus 12p. publisher's adverts. Recent quarterbinding. 21cm. Contents good (staining on fore edge of several leaves; heavy on frontis and title-page). Probably the best of the 19th century histories of African-American soldiers in the Civil War. 450.00
944. *Williams, Jerome Aredell. The Tin Box: A Story of Texas Cattle and Oil. NY: Vantage Press, (c. 1958). 1st ed. 275p. Boards. dj (backstrip faded and spotted). 21cm. Pages somewhat browned. A novel. 48.00
945. *Williams, Moses W., and *George W. Watkins. Who's Who among North Carolina Negro Baptists, with a Brief History of Negro Baptist Organizations. n.p.: 1940. photos (mostly portraits), 400p. Cloth. 23cm. Covers heavily spotted. Some browning and scattered foxing on text-pages. 300.00
946. *Williams, Richard Leroy, 1907-. Parson Wiggins' Son. NY: Carlton Press, (c. 1964). 1st ed. 117p. Cloth. dj (small chip; light foxing). 21cm. A novel. Blurb on jacket says that Williams was born near Learned, Mississippi, and earned degrees from Mississippi College and the University of Chicago. 65.00
947. *Williams, S. R. The Seven Wonders of the Negro Race. St. Louis: Stuart Printing Co., c. 1941. photo (portrait), (12)p. Wr. 23cm. The seven wonders are the Crispus Attucks Monument, Tuskegee Institute, the town of Mound Bayou, the Chicago Defender, Atlanta Home Life Insurance Company, Walker Manufacturing Company, and the Homer Phillips Hospital. 65.00
948. *Wilson, Joseph Thomas, 1836-1891. The Black Phalanx. NY: Arno Press and the New York Times, 1968. ills, 528p. Cloth. 22cm. Edges rubbed. Reprint of the 1890 edition, with the addition of a short introductory note by Sara Dunlap Jackson. First published in 1887, with original subtitle: "A History of the Negro Soldiers of the United States in the Wars of 1775-1812, 1861-'65." 50.00
949. Woman's Home Missionary Society of the Methodist Episcopal Church. A Glance Southward. n.p.: The Society, n.d. [18-?]. Broadsheet. 13cm. A small handbill stating the Society's intent to send teachers to work among the freedwomen and the poor whites of the South to instruct them in domestic duties as well as religion. "... it is of no use to attempt the elevation of the colored people if the educated boys are to go to homes where the sisters and mothers are degraded. And all this is equally true of the poor whites still lower down in the scale of civilization.". 35.00
950. *Witherspoon, William Roger. Martin Luther King, Jr. ... to the Mountaintop. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1985. 1st ed. frontis, photos (some color), index, x, 244p. Cloth-backed boards. dj. 28cm. Biography. 30.00
951. *Wood, Lillian E. Let My People Go. Philadelphia: A.M.E. Book Concern Printers, n.d. [1922]. 1st ed. 132p. Black cloth. 22cm. Covers spotted. Extremities rubbed. Name on endpaper. A very scarce and rather utopian novel. Bob McComb, an African-American boy from Mississippi is befriended by white benefactors and sent to college in the north. He enlists in the Army during World War I and becomes a Captain, When he is wounded he is nursed by his true love from college. After the war, Bob witnesses a lynching in Mississippi, studies law in Chicago, goes back to the South, becomes involved in politics, and is elected to Congress on the Race Equality Party ticket, whereupon his eloquence causes Congress to pass an anti-lynching bill. 675.00
952. *Woodson, Carter Godwin, 1875-1950. The Education of the Negro Prior to 1861: A History of the Education of the Colored People of the United States from the Beginning of Slavery to the Civil War. Washington: Association for the Study of Negro Life and History, 1919. 2nd printing of the 2nd edition. tables, index, v, 454p. Dark blue cloth. 20cm. Lower right corner of front cover heavily bumped. Endpapers browned. INSCRIBED (to Dexey Wilkerson in 1949). 500.00
953. *Woodson, Carter Godwin, 1875-1950. The History of the Negro Church. Washington: Associated Publishers, (c. 1972). 3rd ed. ills (in text), xv, 322p. Cloth. 21cm. Minor scuffing. The first edition (1921) was the first book published by Associated Publishers. This third edition reprints the second edition (1945), with the addition of a new Preface (4p.) by Charles H. Wesley. 75.00
954. *Woodson, Carter Godwin, 1875-1950. The Mis-Education of the Negro. Washington: Associated Publishers, (c. 1933). 1st ed. xiv, 207p. Blue cloth. dj. 19cm. Minor stain on front panel of jacket, which has a few chips and short tears along top edge. Quite uncommon in a jacket. 700.00
955. *Woodson, Carter Godwin, 1875-1950. The Negro in Our History. Washington: Associated Publishers, (c. 1922). 2nd ed. ills, index, xv, 393p. Cloth. 19cm. Lacks front free endpaper. Frontis (now facing p. 180) quite worn & crudely reinforced on the back. Shabby copy in poor-fair condition. 35.00
956. _____ SAME. Washington: Associated Publishers, (c. 1947). 9th ed. ills, index, xxx, 691p. Cloth. 21cm. Reasonably attractive copy, with some cover spotting. 100.00
957. _____ SAME. Washington: Associated, (c. 1947). 10th ed., rev. and enl. frontis (portrait), ills, photos, index, xx, 833p. Cloth. Worn dj (partially repaired with cellophane tape). 21cm. Tape-marks and corner discoloration. Visible but relatively minor staining in margins. Ex lib. Good. This edition was co-authored by *Charles H. Wesley. 40.00
958. *Woodson, Carter Godwin, 1875-1950. The Rural Negro. Washington: Association for the Study of Negro Life and History, (c. 1930). 1st ed. photos, index, xvi, 265p. Cloth. Worn dj (with lower portion of front panel stained). 22cm. Front cover and backstrip worn along bottom edge. Stain in bottom margin of text. Focus is on the rural South. The front panel of the rare jacket features a striking illustration by James L. Wells. 350.00
959. *Woodson, Carter Godwin, 1875-1950. Typed Letter, Signed, to W. B. Matthews, dated June 27, 1922. 2p. First sheet on letterhead stationery of the Association for the Study of Negro Life and History and The Journal of Negro History (of which Woodson was Director and Editor). 28cm. 2 horizontal folds. 411 words. A letter of recommendation for Elsie Frances Hughes as a prospective member of the faculty at Central Colored High School, Louisville, Ky., where Matthews was apparently Principal. Woodson outlines her academic career and comments on her personal qualities and accomplishments. 225.00
960. Woofter, Thomas Jackson, 1893-, and Madge Headley Priest. Negro Housing in Philadelphia. [cover title]. Philadelphia: Friends' Committee on Interests of the Colored Race, Whittier Center Housing Co., and Philadelphia Housing Assoc., 1927. maps, 30p. Wr. 23cm. 60.00
961. *Woolfolk, E. Oscar, and *Sherman Jones. Curriculum Change in Black Colleges: [II] A Report on the Cooperative Academic Planning Curriculum Development Workshop, Bishop College, Dallas, Texas, June 12-23, 1972. Washington: Cooperative Academic Planning, Institute for Services to Education, 1972. chart, xi, (1), 97p. Wr. 23cm. Cover title: Focus on Curriculum Change in Black Colleges II. 30.00
962. *Woolfolk, E. Oscar, et al. Curriculum Change in Black Colleges IV: A Report on Two Cooperative Academic Planning Curriculum Development Workshops. Washington: Cooperative Academic Planning, Institute for Services to Education, 1973. graphs, xvii, (2), 219p. Wr. 23cm. Name stamp on top edge. The workshops were held in Atlanta (December 1972) and Dallas (June 1973). 30.00
963. Worcester, Leonard. A Discourse on the Alton Outrage, Delivered at Peacham, Vermont, December 17, 1837. Concord, N.H.: Printed by Asa McFarland, 1838. 16p. Later plain wr. 23cm. On the murder of the Rev. Elijah Parish Lovejoy, editor of the Alton Observer, an abolitionist newspaper in Alton, Illinois. 45.00
964. [Exhibition Catalog] *Wright, Beryl J. Jack Whitten. Newark: Newark Museum, 1990. photos (mostly color), 40p. Pictorial wr. 26cm. Erratum-slip laid in. Exhibition held November 17, 1990 to February 28, 1991. Wright wrote the introduction and conducted an interview with the artist. 35.00
965. Wright, D. Two Letters to Gov. Hunt, in Reply to his Letter of August 8th, 1855. [Albany?: 1855]. 24p. Disbound (lacking wr.). 23cm. Foxing. Small ink annotation on 2 pages. Wright expresses his opposition to the extension of slavery into new territories, a position that had earlier been publicly espoused by Hunt (a former governor of New York), but which Hunt seemed to have abandoned in his August letter. 30.00
966. *Wright, Richard (Nathaniel), 1908-1960. Native Son. NY: Harper, 1940. BOMC ed. that states "First Edition". xi, 359p. Gray cloth. Worn dj (chipped). 21cm. Foxing and browning on endpapers. Good. Powerful novel. This copy of the Book of the Month Club (BOMC) has been married to the true first edition jacket (albeit rather worn). 50.00
967. *Wright, Richard (Nathaniel), 1908-1960. 12 Million Black Voices: A Folk History of the Negro in the United States. NY: Viking, 1941. 1st ed. photos, 152p. Cloth. dj (substantial wear along joints and edges). 26cm. Foxing on endpapers. 300.00
968. _____ SAME. No dj. Lacks front free endpaper. Cover soiling, with corners frayed. Contents very good. 45.00
969. *Wright, Richard (Nathaniel), 1908-1960. Uncle Tom's Children: Four Novellas. NY: Harper & Brothers, (C. 1938). 4th printing. 317p. Cloth. Moderately worn dj. 21cm. Four lengthy short stories. 50.00
970. *Wright, Richard Robert, 1855-1947. Radio Speeches of Major R. R. Wright, Sr. Philadelphia: Printed by the Farmer Press, (1949). photo (portrait), xix, [21]-189p. Cloth. dj. 19cm. A few leaves browned. Jacket is heavily chipped, darkened & quite worn. Proofreading corrections (in pencil) on several leaves, correcting various mistakes (mainly in layout and location). Printed order form laid in indicating that the book could be ordered from Harriet B. S. Wright Lemon, the daughter of Major Wright who compiled this work. Georgia-born educator and banker. Wright was president (1891-1921) of Georgia State Industrial College (now Savannah State College) and later founded the Citizens & Southern Bank and Trust Company of Philadelphia. 200.00
971. *Wright, Sarah E. This Child's Gonna Live. NY: Delacorte, (1970). 3rd printing. 276p. Cloth. dj. 21cm. INSCRIBED (to Owen Dodson "for undying inspiration"). 50.00
972. *Yarbrough, Dean S., et al. Materials relating to survey of African-American motormen. The National Urban League hired African-American sociologist Dean S. Yarbrough in 1934 to conduct a survey of nine eastern and southern cities and two New York boroughs to establish the number of African-Americans employed as motormen in the public transportation systems of these places. This archive of related materials includes: (1) A list of contact persons (mostly officials of Urban League affiliates) in Jacksonville, Miami, Chicago, Louisville, New Bedford, Detroit, Manhattan, Brooklyn, Cleveland, Philadelphia, and Fort Worth, with the numbers of African-American motormen added in Yarbrough's hand. (2)p. Sheets stapled at top. 28cm. (2) 11 typed copies of letters sent by Yarbrough to these contact persons. (1)p. each. 28cm. Browned and brittle, with scattered edgewear. (3) A sample letter, apparently used as a secretarial template for the letters represented in (2) above. (1)p. Letterhead stationery of the National Urban League. 28cm. (4) 7 TLSs from contact persons to Yarbrough, each containing information bearing on Yarbrough's query. (1)p. Each on letterhead stationery of an Urban league affiliate. 28cm. Each folded once horizontally and twice vertically. (5) Part of a typed draft of a report on African-American employment in Baltimore. [5]-8p. Loose sheets. 28cm. (6) Pencilled notes. (7)p. Loose sheets. 28cm. Browned and brittle, with scattered chipping and edge-tears. Mostly population statistics. (7) News article containing the text of a letter from Henry F. Arnold to the Baltimore Evening Sun in which he lists facts about discriminatory hiring-practices in Baltimore. (1)p. 36cm. One horizontal fold. Mimeographed text. 275.00
973. Yates, Elizabeth, 1905-. Prudence Crandall: Woman of Courage. NY: Aladdin Books, 1955. 1st ed. ills (by Nora S. Unwin), ix, 246p. Cloth. Moderately worn dj. 21cm. INSCRIBED. Historical fiction about a woman who admitted an African-American student into her school for girls in Connecticut in 1833. For younger readers. 75.00
974. Year Book A. M. E. Church 1948-1949 of Negro Churches; A Record of Religious Activities of American Negroes, and Inter-racial Co-operation, through the Medium of the Church, with Statistics and Records of Negro Life and Achievements. Nashville: A.M.E. Sunday School Union, (n.d.). 140p. Wr. 24cm. Lower corner wrinkled; otherwise near fine. Edited by *Reverdy C. Ransom and *R. R. Wright, Jr. Important series of Year Books, but quite difficult to find. 200.00
975. *Yergan, Max, and *Paul Robeson, 1898-1976. The Negro and Justice: A Plea for Earl Browder. [cover title]. NY: Citizens' Committee to Free Earl Browder, (1941). photos (portraits), 12p. Wr. 19cm. Browder was General Secretary of the Communist Party U.S.A. 35.00
976. [Exhibition Catalog] Young, Joseph E. Three Graphic Artists: Charles White, David Hammons, Timothy Washington. [cover title]. [Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art], (1971). ills, photos, [3]-14p. Wr. (label roughly removed). 28cm. Faint library stamp. Exhibition held at LACMA, January-March 1971 and at Santa Barbara Museum of Art, March-April 1971. 30.00
977. Young Men's Christian Association. Into the Light .. with the Youth of a Race. [cover title]. NY: YMCA, n.d. [1938]. photos (including the large foldout center leaf), map, (12)p. Wr. 31cm. Good. Small broadside laid in. Issued for the 50th Anniversary Celebration of Young Men's Christian Associations Serving Colored Men and Boys. Cover illustration by *E. Simms Campbell. 150.00
978. [Souvenir Program] Young Men's Christian Association of St. Louis and St. Louis County. Pine Street Branch. 18th Annual Y Circus, April 21-26, 1952. [cover title]. St. Louis: (1952). photos, 43p. Wr. 28cm. Performers included Earl "Fatha" Hines, Etta Jones, Eartha Kitt, and Arthur Lee Simpkins, all of whom are pictured in the program. 75.00
979. Young Women's Christian Association. National Board. U.S.O. Div. Experiments in Democracy: This pamphlet records some of the steps the USO Division of the National Board YWCA has taken toward achieving its goals of "service to all involved in the war effort" and of setting forward Negro-white relationships in America." NY: n.d. [1945]. photos, 80p. Wr. 21cm. 30.00
Top of Page
| Accounts-Brawley | Brawley-Cool | Cotter-Ellison | Ellison-Guardian | Gurin-Johnson | Johnson-Minor | Mitchell-Petry | Petry-Silvera | Simon-Walden | Walker-Young | Ordering & Terms |