
Simon Gratz - Walden University
800. [High-School Yearbook] Simon Gratz High School, Philadelphia. The Gratzonian 27-42. [cover title]. Philadelphia: 1942. ills, photos, musical score, 109p. Cloth. 27cm. Numerous ink inscriptions. Laid in are (1) a program/menu for the January 1942 senior banquet, tied with a cord with a school key attached; (2) a program for the January 1942 commencement; and (3) a newspaper clipping listing the names of the graduates. This yearbook belonged to Daisy Saunders, one of a small number of African-American students at this largely white high school. 45.00801. *Simpkins, Thomas V. ABC's of Birds and Beasts. NY: Vantage Press, (c. 1965). 1st ed. ills (by Nell Clairmonte), 61p. Boards. Chipped and torn dj (partially repaired with cellophane tape). 21cm. Rubbed at extremities. Ink marking on title-page. INSCRIBED. A bestiary in rhymed verse. 45.00
802. *Simpkins, Thomas V. Rhymes of the Ring & Potpourri. NY: Pageant Press International Corp., (c. 1970). 1st ed. 84p. Cloth. Scuffed dj. 21cm. Poetry about boxing and other themes. 50.00
803. Six Photographs of African-American burlesque "Satin-Glo" Girls. Undated (1920s?). 6 sepia-toned photos, mounted with white tape on cardboard, with white matting, 28cm. x 35 1/2cm. Each photo has "A `Satin-Glo' Girl" in white at the top, with the individual identified in the lower left corner. (1) Blanch Thomson, "Manager of the Brown Skin Models", in a sitting-kneeling pose with her hands holding a pillow behind her head. She wears a exotic dancer's costume typical of the period, with shorts, halter top, headpiece, and high-heeled shoes. 18cm. x 23 1/2cm. A few darkened patches on photo. Woodard Studios (Chicago). (2) Blanch Thomson, similarly attired, holding a dish-like object at her left hip, standing in front of a painted backdrop. 18 1/2cm. x 23cm. A few darkened patches on photo. Woodard Studios (Chicago). (3) Edna Barr, similarly attired, though with a more elaborate headdress, standing with her right arm raised and her left arm extended behind her. 18cm. x 23 1/2cm., with intentional fading at left and right resulting in an effective width of 15cm. Elcha (N.Y.) (4) Louise Cook, "Jota", similarly attired, though without a headpiece, standing with both hands raised above her head. 18 1/2cm. x 23 1/2cm. Spotting and speckling on photo. Elcha (N.Y.). (5) Marguerite Brown in a one-piece costume with pleated skirt, long black stockings, and ballet-shoes, standing in front of a painted backdrop, holding up the edges of her skirt. 18cm. x 23cm. Theatrical Studio (Chicago). (6) Helen Powell in a head-and-shoulders close-up. 19cm. x 24cm. Woodard Studios (Kansas City). 500.00
804. [Slave Document] Receipt for Slaves Signed by N. J. Bayard. Holograph document. Single half sheet. 20cm. x 14cm. Written on one side only. Dated July 8th, 1808. Two vertical and horizontal folds. Minor splitting along folds. Receipt for "122 negros" from "Wm Lindsy Jun." Included 71 sold, minus 1 returned by Henry Sadler, 14 died, 33 delivered to Wm Lindsy and 4 remaining "subject to order of Wm Lindsy Jun." Location not given, but possibly Charleston, S.C. 1250.00
805. Slavery in the West Indies. The Slave Colonies of Great Britain or a Picture of Negro Slavery Drawn by the Colonists Themselves. San Francisco: 1940. ii, 92p. Cloth-backed wr. (browned. 27cm. Small tear on wr. repaired with old cellophane tape. Insect-damage in margin of final text leaf. Mimeographed text printed on one side only. Sutro Library. Occasional Papers, Reprint Series, No. 22, Part I. Originally published in London in 1825. 50.00
806. Slosberg, Mike. Klan-Destined. [cover title]. San Francisco: Pisani Press, (c. 1965). ills (by the author), (72)p. Comb binding. Square 14cm. Some wrinkling in covers. Anti-KKK cartoons. 30.00
807. [Rhode Island Slave Trade Document] Smith, Barnard. Orders to the Master of the Sloop Peggy. n.p. [probably Bristol, R.I.]: n.d. [1800?]. (1)p. 29cm. One vertical and 3 horizontal folds. A single ragged sheet, with a few gnawed areas, with some loss of text. Edge-tears and perforations. Trimmed irregularly. Holograph text. [Reproduced in reduced form on the cover of this catalog]. Signed by Smith and addressed to Bennet Munro, the orders instruct him to "procede to the Coast of Affrica" and "purchase A good Cargo & then to procede to Havvanah ... their to have [...] Vessel & Cargo Sold to the Best advantage for your Owner ..." Signed also by Munro, who was a Bristol-based mariner engaged in the slave-trade during the late 1790s and early 1800s. Jay Coughtry's "The Notorious Triangle" identifies [at page 274] only one voyage that fits these details, a 42-ton Sloop named Peggy departed from Bristol on February 25, 1800, captained by Bennett Munro, owned by Barnard Smith, and eventually carried 46 slaves to Havana. 5000.00
808. *Smith, Charles Spencer, bishop, 1852-1923. A History of the African Methodist Episcopal Church; Being a Volume Supplemental to A History of the African Methodist Episcopal Church, by Daniel Alexander Payne, D.D., LL.D., Late One of Its Bishops, Chronicling the Principal Events in the Advance of the African Methodist Episcopal Church from 1856 to 1922. Philadelphia: Book Concern of the A.M.E. Church, 1922. 1st ed. index, 570, (1)p. Cloth. 23cm. Backstrip spotted, with top portion frayed and quite discolored. Corners frayed. Rear hinge cracked. Gift inscription (from Bishop R. R. Wright). Laid in is a worn program for the 1944 Presiding Elders Council of the AME Church held in Louisville. 500.00
809. [Slave Narrative] *Smith, James Lindsay. Autobiography of James L. Smith, Including, Also, Reminiscences of Slave Life, Recollections of the War, Education of Freedmen, Causes of the Exodus, etc. Norwich, [Conn.]: Press of the Bulletin Co., 1881. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), 2 illustrations, xv, 150p. Cloth. 19cm. Ends of backstrip and corners worn. Gift inscription (to a YMCA Library). Some marginal staining. Good. Smith escaped from slavery (in Virginia) in 1838, coming to Connecticut and establishing himself as a shoemaker (and a Methodist preacher). 200.00
810. Smith, William, 1797-1887. Speech of Hon. Wm. Smith, of Virginia, in Favor of the Admission of Kansas as a State under the Lecompton Constitution. [Washington?]: n.d. [1858]. 38p. No separate wr. Tied (thread). 25cm. Thinning & a small hole in last (blank) leaf. Mostly unopened. Speech in the House of Representatives, March 27, 1858. Includes material on the slavery question and on abolitionism (in Lawrence, etc.). 45.00
811. *Smith-Young, Lucinda. The Seven Seals: "A Sinner's Dream" "Conversion" "Daniel in the Lion's Den" "Meditation" "Distance of Falling" "Vision of the Judgement" "Vision of after the Judgement". Philadelphia: J. Gordon Baugh, 1903. 1st ed. frontis, photos, 199p. Red cloth. 18cm. Covers spotted & worn (quarter-sized black stain on front cover). Lacks free endpapers. Former owner's name in pencil on back of frontis. Fair-good only. The author's religious dreams and visions. A pencilled note in another copy that we owned stated that Smith-Young was the mother of Andrew Young. "A Sinner's Dream" had been published separately in 1897 [Preface, p. 4]. 300.00
812. *Spivey, Charles S. A Tribute to the Negro Preacher. Wilberforce, Ohio: Printed by Eckerle Printing Co., 1942. 272p. Cloth. 19cm. Good. Sermons and addresses presented at conferences of the A.M.E. Church. 225.00
813. *Spratlin, Valaurez Burwell. Juan Latino, Slave and Humanist. NY: Spinner, 1938. 1st ed. index, xiii, 216p. Cloth. dj (lightly worn, with a few small chips). 24cm. Latino, an African, was apparently brought to Spain as a slave in the 16th century, and became a poet and a professor at the university in Granada. 75.00
814. Srygley, Fletcher Douglas, 1856-1900. Seventy Years in Dixie: Recollections, Sermons and Sayings of T. W. Caskey and Others. Nashville: Gospel Advocate, 1891. ills (by J. D. Kelley), 400p. Decorated pinkish gray cloth. 22cm. Good. Substantial African-American content. 150.00
815. St. John, Oliver Starr, 1814-1887. Moses; or, The Man Who Supposes Himself to Be Moses, No Moses at All... NY: American News Co., 1866. [3]-24p. Moderately worn wr. (edgetears; small chip). 16cm. Lacks title-page. Satirical poems based on President Andrew Johnson's claim: "I will be your Moses." 100.00
816. *Stanford, Peter Thomas. The Tragedy of the Negro in America: A Condensed History of the Enslavement, Sufferings, Emancipation, Present Condition and Progress of the Negro Race in the United States of America. Boston: Charles A. Wasto, Printer,1897. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), ills, photos, xvi, 230p. Blue cloth. 19cm. Free endpapers chipped & detached (front f.e.p. reattached with old cellophane tape). Gift inscription. Stain at bottom of several leaves (including frontis and title-page). Good. The first edition (with 1897 on the title-page) is uncommon; the apparently more common 1898 edition is sometimes misidentified as a first edition. 100.00
817. *Starks, John Jacob, 1876-. Lo These Many Years: An Autobiographical Sketch. Columbia: State Co., 1941. 1st ed. frontis (portraits), photos, 173p. Purple cloth. 19cm. Uneven cover fading. Foxing. Gift inscription occupies the entire front free endpaper. Starks was the first African-American to serve as President of Benedict College. 125.00
818. Starobin, Robert S., compiler. Denmark Vesey: The Slave Conspiracy of 1822. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, (c. 1970). 1st ed. index, vi, 185p. Black cloth. Illustrated dj (edge-tear). 21cm. Gift inscription. Great Lives Observed (series). 30.00
819. *Staupers, Mabel Keaton, 1890-. No Time for Prejudice: A Story of the Integration of Negroes in Nursing in the United States. NY: Macmillan, (c. 1961). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), index, xiii, 206p. Cloth. Price-clipped dj. 21cm. Name on endpaper. 65.00
820. *Stemons, James Samuel. The Key: A Tangible Solution of the Negro Problem. NY: Neale, 1916. 1st ed. 156p. Cloth. 19cm. Tear at head of backstrip. Good. 85.00
821. *Stevens, Walter James, 1877-. Chip on My Shoulder: Autobiography of Walter J. Stevens. Boston: Meador, (c. 1946). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), 315p. Cloth. 20cm. Pages slightly browned. Boston-born Stevens was Steward of the Signet Club at Harvard and later lived successively in Harlem and Syracuse. 40.00
822. [Slave Narrative] *Steward, Austin, 1794-1860. Twenty-two years a Slave, and forty years a Freeman; embracing a Correspondence of several Years, while President of Wilberforce Colony, London, Canada West. Canandaigua, N.Y.: Published by the author, 1867. 4th ed. portrait, 4 plates, xii, [13]-360p. Cloth. 19cm. Spine sloped. One signature pulled. Foxing (heaviest on endpapers and frontis). 275.00
823. *Steward, William, and *Theophilus Gould Steward, 1843-1924. Gouldtown: A Very Remarkable Settlement of Ancient Date: Studies of Some Sturdy Examples of the Simple Life, Together with Sketches of Early Colonial History of Cumberland County and Southern New Jersey and Some Early Genealogical Records. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1913. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), ills, photos, index, 237p. Green cloth. 24cm. Near fine copy (light spotting on back cover; browning on some pages). Top edge gilt. History of an African-American community in New Jersey. 475.00
824. [Herbal Medicine] *Still, James, 1812-. Early Recollections and Life of Dr. James Still. [Philadelphia]: Printed for the author by J. B. Lippincott, 1877. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), 274p. Recent quarterbinding. 19cm. Title-page and following leaf damaged and stubbed along inner margin. Next 2 leaves have part of lower margin torn away. A few corners chipped. Internal library markings (Library of Congress copyright deposit stamp on title-page and "LC discard" stamp clipped from former endpaper and mounted on back of frontispiece)). Still was born in New Jersey and practiced herbal medicine there. In the 1970s, we found occasional copies of this book in the bookshops of Pennsylvania and New Jersey. It is now quite uncommon. 1000.00
825. Stokes, Olivia Pearl, 1916-, and Winburn Townshed Thomas, 1909-1981. We "Belong" to the Brotherhood. NY: Dept. of Race Relations, Federal Council of the Churches of Christ in America, (1946). 24p. Wr. (browning). 22cm. 35.00
826. The Story of Selma, or "The Other Side of the Coin". [cover title]. Selma, Ala.: Distributed by the Selma and Dallas County Chamber of Commerce (Selma, Ala.), c. 1965. photos, 24 [i.e. 28]p. Unbound in wr. 28cm. Includes an additional inserted sheet (pages 12A-D on race-mixing). Segregationist defense of police and other officials, and the tactics they used against the marchers. Contains facsimiles of newspaper and magazine articles and photographs and other statements relating to the civil-rights protest activities then going on in Selma. 60.00
827. Stowe, Harriet Elizabeth (Beecher), 1811-1896. A Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin; Presenting the Original Facts and Documents upon Which the Story is Founded. Together with Corroborative Statements Verifying the Truth of the Work. Boston: John P. Jewett, 1853. iv, [5]-262p. plus (2)p. publisher's adverts. Chipped and torn wr. 24cm. Old bookseller's stamp embossed on wr. ("A.H. & C. Burley Booksellers 122 Lake St. Chicago"). Spine sloped. Extensive (but relatively light colored) waterstaining on text-pages; contents otherwise good. Clipped signature laid in ("I am ever Your affectionate Sister H. B. Stowe"). BAL 19359 State 1 of Printing, Binding A. Written by Stowe to offer documentary proof that cruelties and injustices portrayed in "Uncle Tom's Cabin" were representative of the horrors inflicted every day on slaves in the South, and not merely the fantastic inventions of a Northern abolitionist. 250.00
828. Stowe, Harriet Elizabeth (Beecher), 1811-1896. Uncle Toms Cabin; or, Life among the Lowly. Boston: John P. Jewett. Cleveland: Jewett, Proctor & Worthington, 1852. Sixtieth Thousand. 2 vols. 6 plates, x, [13]-312, iv [5]-322p ills, 446p. Original blindstamped cloth. Gilt vignette on front cover of both volumes. 19cm. Spine sloped. Fraying at ends of backstrip and on corner tips. Light to moderate foxing. A book of tremendous importance in spreading abolitionist sentiment among Northern readers. If you haven't read this book, you should. You may regard it as too sentimental, religious, chaste, and wordy, but it's a compelling story well told in the style of the period. It was an opinion-changing eye-opener for many mid-19th century white Americans who had been only vaguely disturbed by the continued existence of slavery and had probably never regarded African-Americans as fellow human beings with individual thoughts, hopes and feelings. One of those rare bits of soaring genius that an otherwise-earthbound author is never able to duplicate. 250.00
829. Stowe, Harriet Beecher, 1811-1896, and Richard Hildreth, 1807-1865. Les mysteres de l'esclavage aux Etats-Unis: L'esclave noir, ou La case de l'Oncle Tom [and] L'esclave blanc. Paris: Administration de Librairie, 1853. 2 vols. bound in 1. Translated by J.-M. Cayla. 10 plates, 516, iv, 393, v(p.). Contemporary quarterbinding. 25cm. Marbled boards scuffed, with edges worn. Foxing (generally light to moderate). French text. Translation of Stowe's "Uncle Tom's Cabin" and Hildreth's "The Slave, or Memoirs of Archy Moore". Probably the 1st edition of this translation of "Uncle Tom's Cabin". Another French translation of "Uncle Tom's Cabin" had appeared in 1852. 250.00
830. [African-American Magician] *Striplin, Cephas A. Presenting Cephas A. Striplin Detroit's Neophyte Magician. 70 Minutes of Mirth and Mystery, Friday, October 11, 1946 Cart Metropolitan C. M. E. Church, Educational Auditorium, W. Grand Blvd. at West Warren Ave. Detroit, Mich. For Benefit of Church Building Fund. [Detroit: 1946]. (8)p. No separate wr. Grainy reproduction of a photo of Striplin on front. 18 Tricks are listed on two center pages. Also includes a list of sponsors and several advertisements of local businesses. Our favorite is for Civic Center Baths which promises: "We are Reducing Specialists -- If we can't Reduce your Fat, We'll Hide It." 65.00
831. [Education] Survey Graphic, Vol. XXVIII, No. 10 (October 1939). NY: Survey Associates, 1939. ills, photos, graphs, [561]-656p. Wr. 30cm. Tears (repaired) on last two leaves. Scattered pencil underlinings. Special issue on "Schools: The Challenge of Democracy to Education", second in the magazine's "Calling America" Series. Includes "Schools for a Minority" by Gould Beech (pp. 615-618, 640-641). 40.00
832. [Sheet Music] Sylvester, Nellie (music), and William Osborn (words). Nigger, Nigger, Never Die: A Coon Simplicity. [cover title]. San Francisco: Examiner, (1898). color ill, musical score, 4p. Folded sheet of newsprint. 35cm. Pages browned. Large corner chip on front, with no loss of content. Edge-tear. Cover illustration shows a minstrel in blackface holding a tambourine. Below title: "George Primrose big hit with Primrose and Wests' Minstrels, sung in connection with the animated song sheet. "Supplement" to the San Francisco Examiner of March 13, 1898." 125.00
833. *Talbot, David Abner. The Musical Bride. NY: Vantage Press, (c. 1962). 1st ed. 249p. Cloth. dj. 21cm. Text browned (high acid paper). Corner clipped on front free endpaper. A novel set in Ethiopia (where Talbot spent several years). 65.00
834. Tallahassee (Fla.). Lincoln High School. The Evolution of Susan Prim: A Story. Tallahassee: Lincoln High School, c. 1944. photos, index, ix, 61p. Wr. A fictional account of an African-American teacher's involvement with educational reform in the Tallahassee schools. 50.00
835. Tanner, Henry, of Buffalo, N. Y. Martyrdom of Lovejoy: an Account of the Life, Trials, and Perils of Rev. Elijah P. Lovejoy, Who Was Killed by a Pro-Slavery Mob, at Alton, Ill., on the Night of November 7, 1837. Chicago: Fergus, 1881. portraits, 14, [17]-233p. plus (4)p. publisher's adverts. Later 1/2 leather. 23cm. Some cover scuffing but still very good. Extra-illustrated copy -- 10-15 added illustrations bound in for Frank C. Deering (whose leather bookplate is mounted inside the front cover). 325.00
836. Tappan, Lewis, 1788-1873 (on behalf of the American and Foreign Anti-Slavery Society). The Fugitive Slave Bill: Its History and Unconstitutionality; with an Account of the Seizure and Enslavement of James Hamlet, and His Subsequent Restoration to Liberty. NY: 1850. 1st ed. 36p. Later black buckram. 19cm. Foxing on title-page & a few text-pages. Sl. creasing throughout. Former owner's name in gilt on cover. 350.00
837. Ten Little Pickaninnies. Kansas City, Mo.: Faultless Starch Co., n.d. [early 1900s]. ills, 16p. Worn wr. 13cm. Spotting and wrinkling throughout. Fair-good. Faultless Starch Library, Vol. 21. A racist countdown rhyme involving African-American children. The last child uses Faultless Starch on herself and turns white, so then there were none. The booklets were given away free with the purchase of Faultless brand starch. 85.00
838. Tennessee. Dept. of Education. Division of School Libraries. The Negro: A Selected List for School Libraries of Books by or about the Negro in Africa and America. Nashville: The Department, 1935. Rev. ed. index, 22p. Wr. 23cm. Selected from among books currently in print (a final section covers out of print items). 35.00
839. Tennessee Agricultural and Industrial State University. Business Enterprises of Negroes in Tennessee. [Nashville]: 1961. maps, graphs, (8), 93p. Wrapper (number inked on front). 23cm. Text by Louis H. Schuster et al. Small Business Management Research Study. 75.00
840. *Terrell, Mary (Church), 1863-1954. A Colored Woman in a White World. Washington: National Association of Colored Women's Clubs, (c. 1968). frontis (portrait), index, (16), 454p. Red cloth. dj. 22cm. Preface by H. G. Wells. Reprint of the 1940 edition, with two additional chapters (written for this 1968 edition and covering some of Terrell's activities from 1940 until her death in 1954). 175.00
841. _____ SAME. Worn dj. 125.00
842. Testimonial Concert in Honor of the First Contingent of Colored Gold Star Mothers of America ... 30 July 1930 at Hotel Imperator, Paris. [cover title]. Paris: (1930). Folded (3)p. leaflet. 24cm. Later horizontalfolds. Extensive pencil annotations inside. Program for a concert featuring *Brick Top, *Noble Sissle, and many others. 40.00
843. Thacher, Suzanne (with the assistance of Edith C. Hartshorne). A Changing Image: Development of a Film Program as a Study in Change in a Junior High School. Newton, Mass.: Education Development Center, c. 1970. ills, photos, folding tables, viii, 218, [260]-261p. Wr. Comb binding. 28cm. Name on wrapper. Most text printed on one side. The study was conducted at Lincoln Junior High School, a mostly African-American school in Washington, D.C. It is possible that some leaves are missing after page 218 but it is difficult to see how they would have fit in the still stuffed comb binder. 60.00
844. [Theatrical Broadside] Miss Charlotte Cushman in Her World-Renowned Character of Meg Merrilies! ... This Thursday Evening June 3, 1858 will be Performed the Romantic Play (interspersed with Music) entitled Guy Mannering ... Broadside for performance of these plays at the Boston Theatre. Approx. 20cm. x 44cm. Wrinkled. Two chips along right edge. In the center of the Broadside appears the following Notice: "A Box in the Second Tier has been assigned for the use of Colored Persons, who can only be admitted to this part of the Theatre." 100.00
845. [Theatrical Broadside] Retribution! A New Play by the Popular Author of "Still Waters Run Deep." Produced with New Scenery by Mr. Hayes ... Broadside for performance of this play by Tom Taylor (1817-1880) September 23, 1856 at the Boston Theatre. Approx. 20cm. x 44cm. At head of title: Second Night in America. In the center of the Broadside appears the following Notice: "A Box in the Second Tier has been assigned for the use of Colored Persons, who can only be admitted to this part of the House and the Amphitheatre." 100.00
846. [Theatrical Broadside] Third Appearance of the Celebrated Vocalist Miss E. Land of the Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Nobility's Concerts, &c. On Saturday Evening, November 19, 1842, The Performances will commence with the Operatic Play of The Slave ... Broadside for performance of this play November 19, 1842, at the Theatre, Grantham [England]. Approx. 17cm. x 38cm. Ragged along the bottom edge. Evidence of removal from a bound volume along left edge. Miss Land played the part of Zelinda. The play was probably set in Surinam since Governor of Surinam is one of the listed parts. 100.00
847. [Exhibition catalog] *Thomas, Alma, 1891-1978. A Life in Art: Alma Thomas, 1891-1978. Illustrated. 56p. Illustrated wr. 26cm. Text by Merry A. Foresta. Held Nov. 26, 1981 - Feb. 28, 1982 at the National Museum of American Art. 45.00
848. _____ SAME. Wrinkled along inner margin. 30.00
849. *Thomas, Jesse O. Negro Participation in the Texas Centennial Exposition. Boston: Christopher Publishing House, (c. 1938). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos, tables, 154p. Magenta cloth. 20cm. Heavy dent in bottom edge of front cover, with cloth gouged. INSCRIBED. Thomas was General Manager of the Hall of Negro Life Building at the Exposition, held in Dallas in 1936. 200.00
850. *Thomas, Will, 1905-. The Seeking. NY: A. A. Wyn, (c. 1953). 1st ed. xi, 290p. Cloth. dj (browned; edgewear). 21cm. Experiences of Thomas and his family when they moved to Vermont. 35.00
851. Thompson, Louise, and Samuel C. Patterson. The IWO and the Negro People: A Message and an Appeal. NY: International Workers Order, (1943). photos, 20p. Wr. (light scuffing). 16cm. Folded once vertically. Double-columned text. 40.00
852. Thornbrough, Emma Lou. Since Emancipation: A Short History of Indiana Negroes, 1863-1963. n.p.: Indiana Division, American Negro Emancipation Centennial Authority, n.d. [ca. 1963]. ix, 98p. Wr. 23cm. 50.00
853. *Thornhill, Lionel O. The Huge Steel Bolt and Other Stories and Poems. NY: Vantage Press, (c. 1966). 1st ed. 84p. Boards. dj. 21cm. INSCRIBED. The author was born in British Guiana and was a dining-car waiter on the Pennsylvania Railroad when this was published. [from jacket blurb] 65.00
854. Thrasher, Max Bennett, 1860-1903. Tuskegee: Its Story and Its Work. Boston: 1900. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos, xvi, 215p. Cloth. 19cm. Introduction (2p.) by *Booker T. Washington. Bill French of University Place Book Shop in New York was fond of pulling this title from his shelf and offering it as a book by the author of "Up From Slavery" because Bill was convinced that Thrasher has ghost-written that classic autobiography for Booker T. Washington. Bill was probably at least partially correct. Washington's Preface to "Up from Slavery" states: "Without the painstaking and generous assistance of Mr. Max Bennett Thrasher, I could not have succeeded in any satisfactory degree." 100.00
855. *Thurman, Howard, 1899-. Deep River: An Interpretation of Negro Spirituals. Mills College: Eucalyptus Press, 1945. 1st ed. ills, 39p. Thin blue boards. dj (light rippling on rear panel). 21cm. 125.00
856. *Thurman, Howard, 1900-1981. Deep Is the Hunger: Meditations for Apostles of Sensitiveness. NY: Harper & Brothers, (c. 1951). Later printing [1952]. xi, 212p. Cloth-backed boards. Chipped dj. 21cm. Name on endpaper. SIGNED (on title-page). 75.00
857. *Thurman, Howard, 1900-1981. The Greatest of These. [Oakland], Calif.: Eucalyptus Press, Mills College, 1944. ix, 25p. Boards. 22cm. Worn at extremities. Uneven cover browning. Gift inscription. SIGNED (on title-page). Devotional poetry. 85.00
858. _____ SAME. 1946. Paperbound edition in tied wrapper. Not signed. 50.00
859. *Thurman, Howard, 1900-1981. The Inward Journey. NY: Harper & Brothers, (c. 1961). 1st ed. 155p. Cloth-backed boards. Lightly worn dj. 21cm. Devotional meditations and poetry. Third in a series that began with "Deep Is the Hunger," and was followed by "Meditations of the Heart." 60.00
860. *Thurman, Howard, 1900-1981. The Luminous Darkness: A Personal Interpretation of the Anatomy of Segregation and the Ground of Hope. NY: Harper & Row, (c. 1965). 1st ed. xi, 113p. Cloth-backed boards. dj (closed-tear, minor chipping at ends of folds). 19cm. Semi-autobiographical views on segregation. 45.00
861. *Thurman, Howard, 1900-1981. The Mood of Christmas. NY: (c. 1973). 1st ed. 127p. Cloth. dj (edgewear; short tear). 24cm. INSCRIBED (by "Howard"). Card laid in with a short text from the book ("The Singing of Angels") printed on the front and, inside, a holograph note from Thurman signed "HT". Devotional poetry and prose. 150.00
862. *Tollett, Kenneth S. Black Colleges as Instruments of Affirmative Action. Washington: Institute for the Study of Educational Policy, Howard University, 1982. ills (by Anthony Locke), photo (portrait), graph, index, xiii, 95p. Wr. 23cm. Occasional Paper of the Institute for the Study of Educational Policy, 1982, No. 4. 30.00
863. *Toomer, Jean, 1894-1967. Cane. NY: Boni and Liveright, (c. 1923). 1st ed. xi, 239p. Cloth. 19cm. Backstrip slightly lightened. Relatively minor cover soiling. Rear free endpaper replaced. Regarded by many as the finest book of the Harlem Renaissance period. A cornerstone book for any collection of African-American literature. 1250.00
864. *Toomer, Jean, 1894-1967. Essentials; Definitions and Aphorisms. Chicago: 1931. 1st ed. 64p. Cloth. 18cm. Backstrip slightly faded. Copy No. 905 of 1000. This copy SIGNED by Toomer below the statement of limitation (many are not) and also INSCRIBED on the endpaper ("To Madge and Maria with affection Jean [and] Marjorie, New York Dec 25 '35"). "This volume is a collection of definitions and sayings bearing on the nature and forms of human existence." 2500.00
865. Tops, Vol. 1, No. 2 (ca. 1938). NY: Phame, n.d. photos, 48p. Wr. (backstrip splitting; a few tears). 30cm. Diamond Jubilee Number. An African-American periodical. Articles by Roy Wilkins, Walter White, Duke Ellington, Sterling Brown, and others. 75.00
866. *Trotter, James M. Music and Some Highly Musical People; Containing Brief Chapters on I. A Description of Music. II. The Music of Nature. III. A Glance at the History of Music. IV. The Power, Beauty, and Uses of Music. Following which are given Sketches of the Lives of Remarkable Musicians of the Colored Race. With Portraits, and an Appendix containing Copies of Music Composed by Colored Men. Boston: 1881. Fifth Thousand. ills, 352, 152p. Blue cloth. 19cm. Name on first blank leaf. Small stain in upper margin of most leaves; otherwise an attractive copy. Pioneering work on African-American musicians which was first published in 1878. 450.00
867. [*Truth, Sojourner] Gilbert, Olive. Narrative of Sojourner Truth: a Bondswoman of Olden Time ... with a History of her Labors and Correspondence, drawn from her "Book of Life." Boston: 1875. frontis (portrait), 320p. Recent quarterbinding. 19cm. Contents good. The first 128 pages reprint the 1850 edition of her narrative, which was written by Gilbert. Her "Book of Life" was written by Frances W. Titus. 650.00
868. [Harriet Tubman] Bradford, Sarah Elizabeth (Hopkins), b. 1818. Scenes in the Life of Harriet Tubman. Auburn: 1869. 1st ed. frontis, 132p. Cloth. 18cm. Ends of backstrip frayed. Minor wear at corners. Bookseller's tag mounted on rear endpaper. Tubman was born a slave in Dorchester County, Maryland, circa 1820. After her escape from slavery in 1848 or 1849, Tubman returned to Maryland and the South 19 times, conducting over 300 slaves to freedom via the Underground Railroad. She served in the Civil War as a nurse and scout. Bradford wrote this book to provide financial support for Tubman who received no pension for her service in the Civil War until sometime in the 1890s. Always desirable, this book has become quite difficult to find as collectors and institutions have finally given Tubman her due as one of the true heroines in American history. 1000.00
869. [Harriet Tubman] Bradford, Sarah Elizabeth (Hopkins), b. 1818. Harriet The Moses of Her People. NY: Published for the author by Geo. R. Lockwood & Son, 1886. [Second edition]. 149p. Dark green cloth. 17cm. Library bookplate. Gift inscription. A revision [and retitling] of Harriet Tubman's authorized biography. [See item 868]. 650.00
870. [Harriet Tubman] Bradford, Sarah Elizabeth (Hopkins), b. 1818. Harriet The Moses of Her People. NY: Printed by J. J. Little, 1901. [Third edition]. 171p. Green cloth (moderate spotting). 17cm. Harriet Tubman's authorized biography. A reprint of the 1886 Second Edition [Item 869], with the addition of a chapter titled "Some Additional Incidents in the Life of Harriet." [pages 133-153]. 450.00
871. [Harriet Tubman] Conrad, Earl. Harriet Tubman. Washington: Associated, (c. 1943). 1st ed. index, xiv, 248p. Cloth. Chipped dj (backstrip browned). 23cm. Light foxing. Leftist biography. 75.00
872. *Turner, Lorenzo Dow. Africanisms in the Gullah Dialect. Chicago: U of Chicago, (c. 1949). 1st ed. index, xi, 318p. Cloth. Price-clipped dj. 23cm. Linguistic item. 150.00
873. The Tuskegee Messenger: A Semi-Monthly Journal of Negro Progress and Inter-racial Co-operation, Vol. 5, No. 19 (Oct 12, 1929). ill & photos (in adverts), 8p. Wr. 35cm. Slight horizontal crease. Tear (5cm.) in last leaf. Published at Tuskegee Institute. 65.00
874. [Exhibition Catalog] *Twiggs, Leo Franklin, 1934-. Downhome Landscapes: Batik Paintings, January 15, 1978 thru February 19. NY: Studio Museum in Harlem, [1978]. photos, (16)p. Pictorial wr. 23cm. 35.00
875. Twin Revolution. [cover title]. [Philadelphia?]: n.d. [ca. 1970]. Single sheet folded to form four-pages. 36cm. Appears to have been issued by a militant African-American group in Philadelphia. The twin revolution in the title refers to a revolution against racism and capitalism. Most of the third page is devoted to a short article by Mahomoud Togone, who apparently taught at (and was fired by) Edison High School in Philadelphia. 45.00
876. Ufford, Edward S. Converts' Praises: A Collection of Hymns by Rev. E. S. Ufford as Sung by the Atlanta Colored Male Quartet. [cover title]. [Dedham, Mass.?]: Printed by Dedham Transcript Steam Job Print, 1887. musical scores, (28)p. Moderately worn wr. (foxing). 24cm. "Throw Out the Life-Line" is probably the best known of this white Baptist minister's hymns (#28 in this collection). 75.00
877. U.S. Adjutant-General. Letter from the Secretary of War, Transmitting the Annual Report Relative to the Work of the Late Bureau of Refugees, Freedman and Abandoned Lands. Washington: 1876. 13p. Disbound. 23cm. 44th Congress, 1st Session. House of Representatives. Ex. Doc. No. 144. 45.00
878. [Texas Military Item] U.S. Army. 115th Regiment Colored Infantry. Company A. Documents, T. W. Morse, 2nd Lieutenant, Indianola, Texas, January 1866. Partly Printed. Various sizes. Later folds. Two documents: (1) Statement exhibiting the allowance of Clothing to each soldier during his enlistment, and his proportion for each year respectively, as established by the Secretary of War. 61 soldiers names, all marked with an "x", on a large broadsheet. "Retain[ed] copy"; (2) Monthly return of Clothing, Camp and Garrison Equipage. 2 broadsheets. Retained copy. Also included is a single sheet (18cm. x 39cm.) from 1869 detailing T. W. Morse's account with Kimberly & Babcock for various cloth, buttons, spools mittens, handkerchiefs twine, butter, and a sleigh. Location not given. Presumably Morse had left the army when the 115th was mustered out in 1866. The 115th was organized at Bowling Green, Kentucky, July-October 1864; served garrison duty at Lexington, Kentucky until December of that year; ordered to Virginia and served in the siege operations against Petersburg and Richmond until April, 1865; briefly involved in the occupation of Richmond; and, finally, sent to Texas in May where the regiment served in the District of the Rio Grande until mustered out in February, 1866. Indianola was a port city on the Gulf of Mexico that was apparently abandoned after being destroyed by two devastating hurricanes in 1875 and 1886. 550.00
879. [Brownsville Affair] U.S. Army. Court of Inquiry, Brownsville Riot, 1909. Companies B, C, and D, Twenty-Fifth United States Infantry: Report of the Proceedings of the Court of Inquiry Relative to the Shooting Affray at Brownsville, Tex., August 13-14, 1906, by Soldiers of Companies B, C, and D, Twenty-Fifth United States Infantry. Washington: GPO, 1911. 12 vols. bound in 4. photos, folding maps, folding plans, folding elevations, folding tables, xvii, 815, [816]-1635, [1637]-1790, [1791]-2361p. plus 52, (1)p. indexes at end. Cloth. 23cm. Some soiling and spotting on covers and top edges. Library stamps on backstrips indicate that this set was once in the Library of the (U.S.?) House of representatives. 61st Congress, 3d Session, Senate, Document No. 701. Senate Documents, Vols. 30-33. 875.00
880. U.S. Army Service Forces. Leadership and the Negro Soldier. Washington: GPO, 1944. graphs, iv, 104p. Wr. 27cm. Army Service Forces Manual M5. 90.00
881. A United States Army Scottsboro Case. [cover title]. NY: NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund, (1943). 29p. Wr. (label and minor ink marking on front). 24cm. Browned. Concerns a case of alleged rape by three African-American soldiers stationed in New Caledonia. Includes a petition for clemency and a brief in support of this. 85.00
882. U.S. Bureau of the Census. Paupers in Almshouses, 1910. Washington: GPO, 1915. graphs, index, 141p. Cloth. 29cm. Good. Many statistical tables (pp. 47-137). Limited African-American interest. 45.00
883. U.S. Bureau of the Census. Sixteenth Census of the United States: 1940. Agriculture. Value of Farm Products by Color and Tenure of Farm Operator ... A Special Study by Irvin Holmes. Washington: GPO, 1944. maps, graphs, iv, 291p. Cloth. 30cm. Ex lib. Mostly statistical tables. 50.00
884. U.S. Bureau of Employment Security. Reports and Analysis Division. Survey of Employment Prospects for Negroes in Armament Industries. [caption title]. [Washington?]: (1941). 3p. plus (4)p. tables. Sheets stapled in at top. 27cm. Two horizontal creases. Pencil markings (some red). Some text mimeographed. 35.00
885. [Black Panthers] U.S. Congress. House. Committee on Internal Security. The Black Panther Party, Its Origin and Development as Reflected in Its Official Weekly Newspaper, The Black Panther, Black Community News Service: Staff Study by the Committee on Internal Security, House of Representatives, Ninety-First Congress, Second Session. [cover title]. Washington: GPO, 1970. ills, photos, x, 142p. plus xii(p.) index at end. Stapled signatures. 24cm. 60.00
886. U.S. Dept. of State. Daniel Drayton and Edward Sayres. Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting a Report from the Secretary of State, Touching the Remission of the Imprisonment of Daniel Drayton and Edward Sayres. [cover title]. Washington: 1856. 30p. Disbound. 23cm. Some foxing & waterspotting. Good. 34th Congress, 1st Session, House of Representatives, Ex. Doc. No. 146. Drayton & Sayres, convicted of transporting escaped slaves, were imprisoned in Washington, D.C. 65.00
887. U.S. Public Health Service. National Negro Health Week: 33d Observance, March 30-April 6, 1947. [cover title]. Washington: GPO, (1947). photos, (4)p. Folded leaflet. 31cm. 40.00
888. U.S. Supreme Court. State of Missouri, at the Relation of Lloyd Gaines, Petitioner, vs. S. W. Canada, Registrar of the University of Missouri, and the Curators of the University of Missouri. [cover title]. Washington: 1938. 9, 2p. No separate wr. 23cm. Pages yellowed. Vertical crease. No. 57. - October Term, 1938. Gaines, an African-American, had been denied admission to the School of Law at the University and, claiming that this was a violation of the equal-protection clause of the 14th Amendment, sued to compel the University to admit him. His claim was denied by the State Supreme Court, a judgement reversed here by the U.S. Supreme Court. Includes the dissenting opinion of Justice McReynolds. 30.00
889. [*Garvey, Marcus, 1887-1940] Universal Negro Improvement Association and African Communities' League. Renewal of Petition of the Universal Negro Improvement Association and African Communities' League to the League of Nations, Geneva, Switzerland, and to the Separate and Distinct Nations of the World, and Their Nationals and Peoples, on Behalf of the Hundreds of Millions of Black, Struggling and Oppressed Peoples of the World. London: 1928. 1st edition. 32p. Soiled & worn wr. 21cm. Contents moderately browned and in good condition. 500.00
890. [*Garvey, Marcus, 1887-1940] Universal Negro Improvement Association. Cincinnati Division. Fifth Anniversary Drive, Cincinnati Division No. 146, Universal Negro Improvement Association at Emery Auditorium and Liberty Hall, from May 2nd to 12th, 1926. Cincinnati: (1926). photos (portraits), (28)p. Wr. (heavy soiling; 2 tiny chips). 23cm. Pages browned, with scattered soiling. Fair-good. The program for the meetings. Includes a few excerpts from Garvey's writings. 150.00
891. [Valentine] Comic Valentine Featuring Two Partially-Clad African-American Children in an Open Cockpit Single-Engine Airplane. Green & yellow plane. Maximum dimensions: 18cm. x 13cm. Movable--when you lift the tail rudder, the children and one wheel moves. Caption on the plane: "Ah's all up in de air 'bout you, Valentine." The strut is partially torn through on the movable wheel; otherwise in very good condition. 45.00
892. *Valerio, Eusebio Atanasio. Sieges and Fortunes of a Trinidadian: In Search of a Doctor's Diploma. Philadelphia: Dewey and Eakins, 1909. frontis (portrait), photos, 48, (1)p. Cloth. 21cm. Cover edges chipped and worn. Contents good. INSCRIBED. The author was born in Trinidad, attended Hampton Institute, and was a medical student at Temple College in Philadelphia when he wrote this book. 150.00
893. *Van DerZee, James, 1886-. (photos) The World of James Van DerZee; A Visual Record of Black Americans. NY: Grove Press, (c. 1969). 1st ed. photos, (15), 165p. dj. 28cm. Minor cover spotting. Compiled, with an introduction, by *Reginald McGhee. 200.00
894. Van Deusen, John George, 1890-. The Black Man in White America. Washington: Associated, 1938. 1st ed. index, 338p. Green cloth. Heavily chipped dj (split at fold; substantial reinforcement with cellophane tape). 23cm. SIGNED (on title-page). Signed copies are uncommon. 75.00
895. [Mississippi Newspaper] Vicksburg Citizens' Appeal. 19 Issues: Vol. 1, Nos. 1-6, 8, 11, 20-22; Vol. 2, Nos. 1, 2, 4, 5, 8, 9, 15 (1964-1966. Newsprint. Browned. A few issue are also worn. Generally 8-pages per issue. Approximately 29cm. x 41cm. Partial run of a black-owned, pro-civil rights weekly newspaper. "The paper will print full news of events in the Vicksburg area Negro community--social and club activities, sporting events, and political and civic news. The Citizens' Appeal will also keep its readers informed of important events in the struggle for Negro rights, here in Vicksburg and elsewhere in Mississippi." [statement on the front of the first issue] 375.00
896. Voice Your Protest. [Buffalo, NY]: (1940). (1)p. Broadside. Mimeographed. 28cm. A few marginal tears. Yellowed. "Buffalo 1940" written in ink in bottom corner. Urges participation in a funeral march and funeral services for James Young, "the latest victim of many unwarranted police attacks against Negro people." 40.00
897. Wagenvoord, James. Hangin' Out: City Kids, City Games. Philadelphia: Lippincott, (c. 1974). photos (by the author), 128p. Cloth. Moderately worn dj. 28cm. Photographs of children playing in New York City, with accompanying text. Substantial African-American content. 30.00
898. Wakin, Edward. At the Edge of Harlem: Portrait of a Middle-Class Negro Family. NY: Morrow, 1965. 1st ed. photos (by Edward Lettau), 127p. Cloth. Moderately worn dj. 26cm. Edges rubbed. 35.00
899. Walden University. Central Tennessee College Record, Vol. 21, No. 4 (April 1904). photo (portrait), 15p. plus (1)p. adverts. Wr. 22cm. One page printed askew, with minor loss of text. Includes "An Appeal to the Citizens of Nashville" (pp. 8-9) by Jay Benson Hamilton, President of Walden University, in which he invites participation in a Benefit Rally to help pay for losses caused by a recent fire at the University that resulted in the deaths of several women students. 45.00
Top of Page
| Accounts-Brawley | Brawley-Cool | Cotter-Ellison | Ellison-Guardian | Gurin-Johnson | Johnson-Minor | Mitchell-Petry | Petry-Silvera | Simon-Walden | Walker-Young | Ordering & Terms |