Catalog 155
Section #11

Smith-Universal



1000. *Smith, Paul A. Three Photographs, a Broadside and a Letter. Photos: (1) formal head shot in white tie (25cm. x 19cm); and (2 & 3) both are of Smith on stage as Othello (12cm. x 17cm.). Broadside: Paul A. Smith, International Negro Tenor and a Mixed Cast in Verdi's Otello ... Carnegie Hall, Saturday Eve., Nov. 30th, at 11 P.M. ["1946" inked at bottom]. Browned newsprint. 18cm. x 27cm. Autograph: Autograph Letter, signed. One-page. Dated April 21, 1947. Letterhead of the Alvin Hotel, New York. 15cm. x 24cm. Unevenly faded. In the letter to a Miss Uagsaki (sp.?), Smith says he is enclosing three photos (perhaps the ones described above) and a story. Smith notes in a postscript that he sings in eight languages including Hungarian. 85.00



1001. *Smith, Vern E. The Jones Men. Chicago: Regnery, (c. 1974). 1st ed. 287p. Cloth. dj. 20cm. INSCRIBED. (by Smith). A novel - drugs, fast money and violent death. 40.00



1002. *Smith, William Gardner, 1926-. South Street. NY: (1954). 1st ed. 312p. Cloth-backed boards. dj. 21cm. His third novel. 85.00



1003. *Smith, William Gardner, 1927-1974. Last of the Conquerors. NY: 1948. 1st ed. 262p. Cloth. dj (edgewear & scuffing). 20cm. His first book -- a novel. 100.00



1004. Snap Shots Taken at the Republican Primaries in Howard County. [caption title]. Baltimore: Allied Printing Trades Council, 1907. photos, 12p. Booklet. 16cm. square. Soil. A couple of small chips. Worn along a later heavy vertical crease. Careful handling needed to prevent splitting along the crease. Fair. Howard County, Maryland is West and Southwest of Baltimore and has a current population of approximately 243,000. Ellicott City and Columbia are now the largest towns. This pamphlet contains eleven photos of African American men with sarcastic captions. Presumably distributed to racist white voters by the Democrats. From the front cover: "Are you willing to entrust the affairs of the County, which are now in such excellent shape, to the Republican Party, which is dominated by the NEGROES?" 250.00



1005. Songs and Spirituals of Negro Composition: For Revivals and Congregational Singing. Chicago: Overton-Hygienic Co., (c. 1921). 32p. Wr.(soil). 21cm. Name on front cover and inside rear cover. Good. Words and music. Includes some advertisements for their "High-Brown Toilet Preparations." 60.00



1006. The Social Life of the Negro in Harlem. [NY?]: [late 1920s]. 9p. Typed pages (blue ink, in plastic sheet protectors). 28cm. Edited in places with black ink. Some edge chips and creases. Incomplete; Lacks pages 3 & 9 of 11. Good. Author unknown. Presumably unpublished. The author identifies himself as a resident of Harlem and a member of Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity and seems to imply that he is a sociologist. He provides a much less jazzy account of life in Harlem than found in Wallace Thurman's Haldeman-Julius pamphlet ("Negro Life in New York's Harlem") which was published around the same time. He writes in long paragraphs -- has an interesting paragraph on Garvey and another on race pride and the interest in providing "negro" dolls for African American children. 200.00



1007. Soul Illustrated. 10 issues: Vol. 1, No. 1 (Summer 1968), No. 2 (Fall 1968), No. 3 (Winter 1968), No. 4 (April 1969), No. 5 (June 1969), No. 6 (August 1969) and Vol. 2, No. 1 (October 1969), No. 2 (December 1969), No. 4 (July 1970), No. 5 (October 1970). Published in Los Angeles. First 5 issues published by R. T. S.; second 5 issues published by Soul Publ. Inc. 28cm. Some soiling. Condition varies (Good to Very Good). 150.00



1008. South Carolina. General Assembly. House of Representatives. Special Committee on Slavery and the Slave-trade. Report of the Minority of the Special Committee of Seven, To Whom Was Referred So Much Of Gov. Adams' Message, No. 1, As Relates To Slavery and the Slave Trade. Charleston: Harper & Calvo, Printers, 1858. 40p. Partial wr.(lacking back cover). 23cm. Soft crease. Old paper and glue remnants along left side of front cover (some lettering slightly obscured). Blank bottom corner of one leaf torn off. Minor scattered foxing. Contents Very Good. First published in 1857. The author of this report and a minority of one is James Johnston Pettigrew (1828-1863). The question being considered was apparently whether South Carolina should revive the slave trade. Pettigrew was against its revival, although not against slavery. Pettigrew served in the Confederate army, rising to the rank of Brigadier General before he was killed in 1863. 750.00



1009. Southern Negro Youth Congress. The Battle of Birmingham: The Story of Official Terror and Violations of Constitutional Rights Involved in the Southern Youth Legislature and the Arrest of U. S. Senator Glen Taylor of Idaho. [Cover title]. Birmingham: n.d. [1954?]. 13, (2)p. Mimeo. Yellow front wr.(no rear wr.present). Stapled at left. 28cm. 2 horizontal creases. Some soil and foxing. Good. 95.00



1010. Southern Negro Youth Congress. Form Letter, 1946. Undated mimeo letter (1p.) on the letterhead of Southern Negro Youth Congress in Birmingham, Alabama (28cm.). Printed in red beneath the text of the letter: Southern Youth Legislature; and in red across the bottom: Columbia, South Carolina - October 18, 19, 20, 1946. Signed in type: Esther V. Cooper, Executive Secretary. Minor foxing. Asked labor leaders to sponsor the 7th All-Southern Negro Youth Conference to be held that year (1946) in the form of a Southern Youth Legislature to emphasize the demand for the right of franchise. 35.00



1011. Southern Negro Youth Congress. Prospectus of the Association of Young Writers and Artists Affiliated with the Southern Negro Youth Congress. [Cover title] Birmingham, Ala.: n.d. [early 1940s]. (1), 4p. Blue wrappers. Stapled at left. 28cm. Mimeo. Printed on one side only. Edges browned. Two printed broadsides laid in: (1) Application for membership in the AYWA; and (2) a Flyer touting the AYWA and listing membership requirements. 85.00



1012. [Bound volume] The Southern Workman, Vol. 49, Nos. 1-12 (Jan.-Dec., 1920). Library buckram. 24cm. Neat internal library stamping. Wrappers not bound in. Several old cello-phane tape repairs in margins. Good. Published monthly by Hampton Institute. 150.00



1013. [Bound volume] The Southern Workman, Vol. 63, Nos. 1-12, and Vol. 64, Nos. 1-12 (Jan., 1934 through Dec., 1935). Library buckram. 24cm. Neat internal library stamping. Most wrappers not bound in. Published monthly by Hampton Institute. 150.00



1014. [Bound volume] The Southern Workman, Vol. 65, Nos. 1-12, and Vol. 66, Nos. 1-12 (Jan., 1936 through Dec., 1937). Library buckram. 24cm. Neat internal library stamping. Most wrappers not bound in. Published monthly by Hampton Institute. 150.00



1015. [Bound volume] The Southern Workman, Vol. 67, Nos. 1-12, and Vol. 68, Nos. 1-7 Jan., 1938 through July, 1939). Library buckram. 24cm. Neat internal library stamping. Wrappers not bound in. Published monthly by Hampton Institute. 150.00



1016. Southwestern Christian Advocate. Vol. 41, No. 17 (April 25, 1907). photos, 16p. Tabloid-size. Minor soil. Edited by Robert E. Jones. A Methodist newspaper/periodical published in New Orleans. Articles on the front page include a brief report on a lynching in Louisiana and an article titled "The Brownsville Affair Again". 40.00



1017. Souvenir Program, Joint Assembly of the Medical, Dental and Pharmaceutical Associations of the States of Arkansas and Texas, Texarkana, Ark.-Texas, June 8th, 9th and 10th, 1943. Texarkana: 1943. Portraits, 8p. Wr.(chipped & browned). 29cm. Foxing. Center leaf detached. Fair. Evidently the first joint meeting of the African African associations for doctors, dentists and pharmacists from Texas and Arkansas. 125.00



1018. Spangler, Earl. The Negro in Minnesota. Minneapolis: T. S. Denison, (c. 1961). 1st ed. 215p. plus 6p. index. Cloth. dj. 22cm. Published in co-operation with the Minnesota Historical Society Committee for the Study of the Role of the Negro in Minnesota History and the Minnesota Statehood Centennial Commission. 45.00



1019. *Spears, Charleszine Wood. How to Wear Colors with Emphasis on Dark Skins. Minneapolis: Burgess Publishing Company, (1960). 3rd edition. ills, iii, 53p. Wr. Spiral bound. 22cm. This book appears to have gone through at least five editions. 45.00



1020. *Spencer, Gerald Arthur, 1902-. Medical Symphony: A Study of the Contributions of the Negro to Medical Progress in New York. NY: (c. 1947). photos (portraits), 120p. Green cloth. dj (heavily chipped, with the pieces preserved under a protective brodart jacket. 21cm. Dr. Spencer was born in St. Lucia and was a graduate of City College of New York. 100.00



1021. Spero, Sterling D. and *Abram L. Harris. The Black Worker: The Negro and The Labor Movement. NY: Columbia University Press, 1931. index, x, 509p. Cloth. dj (scuffed & price-clipped). 22cm. Uncommon in jacket (as one would expect with an uncommon book from the early 1930s). 150.00



1022. Spivak, John Louis, 1897-. Georgia Nigger. NY: 1932. 1st ed. frontis, photos, 241p. Cloth. 21cm. Spine lettering indistinct. Minor cover soil. A novel about the outrages involved in Georgia's exploitative and racist convict labor system. 75.00



1023. [African American Church] St. John's Congregational Church. (Springfield, Mass.). The History of St. John's Congregational Church, Springfield, Massachusetts, 1844-1962. Springfield: History Committee of St. John's Congregational Church, (c. 1962). photos, 138p. Brown cloth. 28cm. Gift inscription. The history committee was composed of five women from the church. 75.00



1024. [Advertising Card from Richmond, Virginia] St. Luke Emporium, The Colored Department Store, 112 E. Broad Street,...Is the Largest and Most Complete Colored Department Store in the South...Maggie L. Walker, President. [Richmond, Virginia]: n.d. [early 20th century]. Printed advertising card. 6.5cm. x 10.5cm. Not illustrated. Browned. Good. *Maggie Walker, the President, was born in 1867. A pioneering and successful businesswoman, Walker was also an unsuccessful candidate for Virginia Superintendent of Public Instruction on the "Lily Black" ticket in 1921. She died in 1934 of diabetic gangrene. See item 312. 75.00



1025. [Broadside] St. Mark's United Methodist Church (New York City). Celebration of the Seventy-fourth Anniversary of the Emancipation Proclamation at St. Mark's M. E. Church, 137th Street and Edgecombe Ave., Rev. L. H. King, D.D., Pastor, Friday, January 1st, 1937 at 3:30 P.M. NY: 1937. Broadside. 15cm. x 23cm. Thin paper. Browned at edges. Corners chipped. 3 initials inked at upper left corner. Good. The Guest of Honor was Lyman Beecher Stowe, grandson of Harriet Beecher Stowe. 65.00



1026. St. Stephen Baptist Church (Kansas City, Missouri). History Committee. Symbols of God's Grace: Seventy Years History. Kansas City: (c. 1973). ills, 538p. Cloth. 26cm. Name stamp on endpaper. Identified as a 2nd ed. of the history of this church -- the "first" edition, published circa 1963, was titled "Meeting the Challenge of Change." 40.00



1027. [Program] St. Thomas P. E. Church (Philadelphia, PA). Celebration in honor of the 164th Anniversary of the Birth of Absalom Jones, First Rector of this Church, Sunday, November 6, 1910. Philadelphia: 1910. 4p. Wr. 24cm. Soft crease. George Bragg delivered the sermon at the vesper service. 40.00



1028. *Stafford, Alphonso Orenzo, 1871-1941. Animal Fables From the Dark Continent. NY: American Book Company, (c. 1906). [1st ed.] ills, 128p. Cloth (rubbed). 19cm. School library stamp on endpapers. Sticker removed from rear endpaper. A couple of small stains on endpapers. Fair-Good. Illustrations by Sarah Noble-Ives. A rather shabby looking little book which contains an interesting selection of African folk tales. Stafford was born in Alexandria, Va., and taught in the elementary schools of Washington, D.C., and Baltimore before serving as a professor at Chaney Training College for Teachers. He also contributed articles to the Journal of Negro History about West Africa. 175.00



1029. *Stanford, Peter Thomas. The Tragedy of the Negro in America: A Condensed History of the Enslavement, Sufferings, Emancipation, Present Condition and Progress of the Negro Race in the United States of America. Boston: Charles A. Wasto, Printer, 1897. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), ills, photos, xvi, 230p. Blue cloth. 19cm. Some cover discoloration on upper corner of covers. Relatively light but significant staining in last two-thirds of text, with some rippling of pages. Fair (because of the staining). This true first edition (with 1897 on the title-page) is uncommon. 60.00



1030. Sterling, Eunace Blanche, 1873-. Health Studies of Negro Children: II. The Physical Status of the Urban Negro Child: A Study of 5,170 Negro School Children in Atlanta, Ga. Washington: GPO, 1928. 62p. Wr.(a few chips & creases). 24cm. Reprint No. 1251 from the Public Health Reports (Oct. 19, 1928). 45.00



1031. *Still, William Grant, 1895-. Afro-American Symphony. NY: J. Fischer, (c. 1935). music score, 88p. Wr. 43cm. Stamped at top of front cover: Complimentary Copy [and] C. David McNaughton. The former owner may have been the C. David McNaughton who directed the marching band at Indiana University of Pennsylvania, 1948-1960. 275.00



1032. Stowe, Harriet Beecher, 1811-1896. The Christian Slave. A Drama founded on a Portion of Uncle Tom's Cabin. Dramatized by Harriet Beecher Stowe, Expressly for the Readings of Mrs. Mary E. Webb. Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Company, 1855. 1st edition. 67p. Wr. 19cm. Some wrinkling of wrapper, which also has some minor chipping and short edge tears along fore edge. Blanck's first printing with his State A for the wr. OCLC lists only 21 American institutions as holding a copy of this rare play version of an American classic. Mary Webb, an African American from Philadelphia, was the daughter of a fugitive slave, who escaped to freedom shortly before her daughter was born. According to one of our scholar-customers, her husband was Philadelphia's Frank J. Webb who wrote "The Garies and Their Friends," the second separately-published novel by an African American. As far as we know, little has been written about Mary Webb or the identity of her husband. The University of Virginia has posted some information about this book and Ms. Webb at www.iath.virginia.edu/utc/uncletom's/xianslav/xshp.html. Reviews of her reading of "The Christian Slave" in "The Liberator" and in the "Illustrated London News" report that Ms. Webb had also given successful readings in America of Longfellow's "Hiawatha" while dressed in Indian costume. We have no information about Ms. Webb's later life.

The University of Virginia has posted an 1856 letter of Introduction from Ms. Stowe for the Webbs in which she identifies them to Lady Hatherton as her friends, stating that Ms. Webb was born in New Bedford, Mass. and spent several of her early years in convent in Cuba. Mr. Webb is identified as "...also a gentleman of talent and cultivation." Interestingly, the racial identity of the author of "The Garies" had, for years, rested upon the Preface by Mrs. Stowe that appeared in the second state of that book in which Ms. Stowe says "The author is a coloured young man, born and [continued on next page] [Item 1032 continued] reared in the city of Philadelphia." Johns Hopkins has republished "The Garies and Their Friends," with a new Introduction by Robert Reid-Pharr in which it is stated that the author of "The Garies" was an "early agent" in the late 1820s for Freedom's Journal, the first African American newspaper and also contributed two short stories and some poetry to The New National Era; A Colored American National Journal published in Washington, D.C from 1870-1874. Involvement with Freedom's Journal in the late 1820s seems inconsistent with Ms. Stowe's characterization of Webb in 1857 as a "young" man. One suspects that the Webb of the 1820s was not Mary E. Webb's husband (although he could, perhaps, have been a near relative to her writer/journalist husband). Interestingly, the Handbook of Texas Online lists a Frank J. Webb, who was active in Galveston, Texas in the 1870s as the African American editor of the Galveston Republican, which supported "radical" Republican policies. That seems more likely to have been the "young" author of "The Garies" in later life and seems not incompatible with the contributions to The New National Era. 3500.00



1033. The Street Speaker, Vol. 1, No. 3 (July-August 1956). 12p. Wr. 28cm. Published in New York by the African Nationalist Pioneer Movement. The ANPM was organized by Carlos Cook to resurrect Marcus Garvey's odd brand of African nationalism. Issues of this short-lived periodical are quite scarce. 125.00



1034. *Strickland, William, 1937-. Malcolm X: Make It Plain. NY: Viking, (1994). frontis (portrait), photos, viii, 245p. Cloth-backed boards. dj. 28cm. Includes brief oral histories selected and edited by *Cheryll Y. Greene with the Malcolm X Documentary Production Team. 65.00



1035. [Exhibition Catalog] The Studio Museum in Harlem. Faith Ringgold: Twenty Years of Painting, Sculpture and Performance (1963-1983). NY: (c. 1984). Illustrated (some color). 48p. Wr.(soil). 28cm. Held: April 8 to Sept. 4, 1984. 30.00



1036. *Styles, Fitzhugh Lee, 1899-. Negroes and the Law, in the Race's Battle for Liberty, Equality and Justice under the Constitution of the United States with Causes Celebres. Boston: Christopher, (c. 1937). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), 320p. Red cloth. 24cm. Bookseller's stamp on endpaper. Relatively light, partial glass-ring (stain) on front cover. Bookseller's name & address stamped on endpaper. Publisher's four-page promotional brochure for this book laid in. 150.00



1037. _____ SAME. Covers shabby, especially the backstrip which is frayed, scuffed and worn. Former owner's label on endpaper; a club stamp embossed on half-title. Contents sound. Fair. 65.00



1038. *Suggs, Eliza. Shadow and Sunshine. Omaha: 1906. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos, 96p. Cloth (spotted & worn). 15cm. Contents sound. Good. Uncommon autobiography of a disabled African American woman from Nebraska whose parents had been slaves. The early part of the book concerns her father who was born in North Carolina and later sold to someone from Mississippi where he later joined the Union army. After freedom, he came north to became a Free Methodist preacher, first in Illinois and later in Kansas and Nebraska. 225.00



1039. *Sutton, Edward H. Negro Problem. There is no Negro Problem. Get Out of His Path. Let Him Swim or Let Him Sink. [Baltimore]: (c. 1899). 71p. Lacks wr. 20cm. General soiling. Small stains on edges. Some tiny edge tears. Good. 450.00



1040. *Tanner, C. M., et al. An Appeal to the Nations of the Earth Assembled in Conference on the Limitation of Armament, Washington, D. C., 1921. Washington: c. 1921. [1st ed.]. photos, 15p. Wr. 24cm. Signed in type by 50 individuals under a statement: Signed on behalf of the Race Conference, called by the Committee of Seven, and the Second Colored World Democracy Congress, assembled by the National Equal Rights League. William Monroe Trotter was the founder of the National Equal Rights League. Tanner is identified as Corresponding Secretary of the organization and he is listed in the copyright notice. 400.00



1041. Talladega College. Sinews In Your Wings, America! The Report of the Ninth Year in the Administration of the Sixth President of Talladega College Covering the Year 1941-42. Talladega, Ala.: (1942). ills, 39p. Wr.(moderate soil). 22cm. Good. 40.00



1042. [Program] Tanya Madare School of Charm & Model Agency. Tanya Madare Agency Presents 6 Students Gala Send-off Show for Miss American Model Pageant, 8:00 P.M. 1968 June Sixth, Central YWCA, 20th & Chestnut Sts. Philadelphia Penna. Philadelphia: 1968. photos (portraits), 16p. Wr. 28cm. 30.00



1043. Tappan, Lewis, 1788-1873 (on behalf of the American and Foreign Anti-Slavery Society). The Fugitive Slave Bill: Its History and Unconstitutionality; with an Account of the Seizure and Enslavement of James Hamlet, and His Subsequent Restoration to Liberty. NY: William Harned, 1850. 1st ed. 36p. No separate wr. 19cm. Lacks stitching so all leaves are loose. Stamp ("Fahnestock Bequest 1869") embossed on first two leaves. Good. Pages 31-36 contains "Appendix. Meeting of the Colored Population." which was held at the Zion Chapel on October 2, 1850. 300.00



1044. _____ SAME. NY: William Harned, 1850. 3rd ed. 36p. No separate wr. present. 19cm. Lacks stitching (and, possibly, later staples). Scattered foxing. Good. 150.00



1045. The Tattler, Vol. 3, No. 14 (October 13, 1954). Washington, D.C. photos, 32p. Wr. 23cm. Good. Washington, D.C., gossip magazine for African Americans. Published in the District by Tattler Publishing Co. Quote from a "To the Readers" column on page one: "We don't care whether the stuff you read between these covers is highbrow or lowbrow. We are concerned with whether it is interesting." 50.00



1046. *Taylor, Gloria Lee. Dreams for Sale: Poems. NY: Exposition Press, (c. 1953). 1st ed. 64p. Cloth. dj. 21cm. Corner tips frayed. Jacket chipped along top edge and browned. The jacket blurb says that Taylor is of East Asian descent; the first poems says that her father is "one generation removed from cobra charmers and voodoo dancers." Some of her poems had appeared in "The Chicago Defender." This book is listed in William French's Afro-American Poetry and Drama, 1760-1975. 75.00



1047. *Taylor, Marshall William, 1878-. The Fastest Bicycle Rider in the World; The Story of a Colored Boy's Indomitable Courage and Success Against Great Odd; An Autobiography. Worcester: Wormley, (c. 1928). 1st ed. frontis, photos, 431p. Cloth. 23cm. Cover dulled with 15-20% of cover lettering chipped off. 250.00



1048. Tennessee Negro Education Association. The Broadcaster, Vol. Xii, No. 4 (June, 1940). Nashville. portrait, 15p. [54-68]. Wr.(soil). 24cm. Soft vertical crease. Good. 30.00



1049. Terrill, Joseph Goodwin, d. 1895. The Life of Rev. John Wesley Redfield, M.D. Chicago: Free Methodist Pub. House, 1899. frontis (portrait), xx, 464, (1)p. Brown cloth. 19cm. Moderate cover wear and light spotting. Some insect damage in front hinge. Pages browned. Gift inscription. Good. Redfield (1810-1863) was a Methodist minister and evangelist. Includes a chapter on slavery and abolitionism (pp. 62-73). 35.00



1050. [Testimony of Slave Ship Captain] British Seizure in 1800 of the Rhode Island Slave Ship Fanny. 17 leaves (four 19cm. x 23cm., four 23cm. x 38cm., two 20cm. x 32 cm., and seven 33cm. x 42cm.) tied together at the top with a sealed green ribbon. 1801 manuscripts (clear and legible). British Admiralty and Rhode Island District Court seals present. A page of one deponent's testimony appears may be missing. Included are 1801 copies of the sworn protest of the Fanny's captain and of his deposition for the British Admiralty Court in Nassau with court instructions and statements of notaries regarding same. The 69 ton sloop Fanny was owned by James De Wolf and Brothers of Bristol, Rhode Island and captained by Nathaniel Ingraham, also of Bristol. She set sail from Bristol in the winter of 1800 with a crew of 8 and a cargo of rum, tobacco, and flour. When she reached the Gallinas on the West Coast of Africa she exchanged her cargo for 73 negro slaves which were taken on board at Gallinas "from the last of April to the middle of June". The Fanny then went to Sierra Leone for water. One slave was lost on the way and one was sold for provisions, leaving 71 slaves (of which the captain had a [continued on next page] [Item 1050 continued] financial interest in 8 and the mate in 3). She sailed from Sierra Leone on July 6, 1800 bound for Havana. 6 more slaves died on the voyage across the Atlantic (the "middle passage"). Near the Bahamas the Fanny was seized on August 21, 1800 by three British privateers. The Fanny went quietly, having only one mounted gun and one musket with some powder so as to be armed against a slave rising. Almost a year later the financial issue was apparently still in court. We don't know from these papers what happened to the slaves. 1800.00



1051. [Program] Texarkana Negro Business League. You Are Cordially Invited to Attend the Public Opening of the Jamison-Thompson-Weatherford Building, Friday and Saturday, June 21 and 22, Oak and Third, Auspices Negro Business League, Texarkana. [cover title]. Texarkana, Texas: n.d. [1930?]. Photos, [20p.]. No separate wr. 22cm. Browned and unevenly spotted. Good. 65.00



1052. [Program] The Texarkana, Tex.-Ark. Playground Association (Negro Division) Presents The Negro Recreation Chorus of Texarkana Tex.-Ark., Featuring spirituals and Southern Songs At The Arkansas Municipal Auditorium, Monday and Tuesday Evening, Dec. 1st-2nd, 1930. n.p.: 1930. 4p. Leaflet. 22cm. Soil. Crease. A few tiny holes. Fair. 35.00



1053. [African American Cowboy from Corpus Christi, Texas] Texas Cowboy and Family and Descendants, 1866-1982. A small collection of documents relating to W. Harrison Mays and family, including: (1) deeds (1866-1923), promissory notes, tax receipts, and receipts for payment of a lumber bill regarding 4 pieces of real estate in Corpus Christi; (2) 8 pieces of correspondence including a 1906 telegram announcing a birth and 3 letters (dated 1897 and 1898) on Geo. J. Reynolds Stock Raiser letterhead (one 3p. letter signed by Geo. J. Reynolds and addressed to his employee, W. H. Mays, giving instructions regarding the cattle), another to Mays' wife, in the same hand, but signed "H. Mays"; and (3) ten photos of family and family homes. Condition varies; mostly Good or Very Good. The collection does not include any named photo of W. Harrison Mays. There is an identified photo of Mrs. Alice Sinclair Mays, his wife, with son, Walter Mays. One of the older photos shows two African American men, standing each with a leg up on a wooden box. On the box is a bag (looking big and fat enough to be holding at least 5 lbs. of potatoes) with $1000 written on the side. On the rear is written: "Uncle Willie Cox on left. Just after a win in a cock's fight. Bag contains $1000.00 in gold. San Luis Portisi, Mexico." We have no good explanation for the two letters with different signatures -- it may indicate that Mays was unable to write and had his employer write the letter for him, although the three-page letter to Mays makes that a questionable assumption. W Harrison Mays died in 1909. 975.00



1054. [Yearbook] Texas Southern University (Houston, Texas). The 1953 Tiger. [Houston]: 1953. photos (portraits), unpaged. Cloth. 28cm. Covers scuffed. 50.00



1055. [Yearbook] Texas Southern University (Houston, Texas). The 1955 Tiger. [Houston]: 1955. photos (portraits), unpaged. Cloth. 28cm. Minor soiling and wear. 50.00



1056. [Program] Texas Southern University. Souvenir: Negro History Club of the University of Houston College for Negroes Observing Negro History Week, Sunday, February 17th, 1935. [Cover title]. Houston: 1935. 2p. Leaflet. 18cm. Houston College for Negroes grew out of a junior college established circa 1927 and became a university in 1947 when Texas, trying to avoid having to admit African Americans to the U of Texas Law School, appropriated 2 million to establish Texas State University for Negroes. 40.00



1057. Thirkield, W. P. The Negro and the Bible. Cincinnati: Freedmen's Aid and Southern Education Society of the Methodist Episcopal Church, n.d. [ca. 1900?]. Four-page leaflet. 16cm. Browned with tiny edge tears at top edge. Illustration on front of an elderly African American seated and reading a book (presumably the Bible). 35.00



1058. [Exhibition Leaflet/Catalog] *Thomas, Alma W., 1895-. Alma W. Thomas. [cover title]. NY: Whitney Museum of American Art, (1972). color ill, photo (portrait), (4)p. Folded card. Square 18cm. Double-columned text. Exhibition held April 25-May 28, 1972. Includes a statement by the artist about her paintings. 25.00



1059. [African Americans in WWII] This is our War: Selected Stories of Six War Correspondents who were Sent Overseas by the Afro-American Newspapers: Baltimore, Washington, Philadelphia, Richmond and Newark. Baltimore: Afro-American, 1945. ills, photos, 216p. Wr.(moderately worn, a couple of corner creases). 18cm. Good. Reports by *Ollie Stewart, *Max Johnson, *Vincent Tubbs, *Art Carter, *Herbert M. Frisby and *Elizabeth M. Phillips. May be rare; certainly elusive. 150.00



1060. *Thomas, Charles Cyrus. A Black Lark Caroling. Dallas: Kaleidograph Press, (c. 1936). 1st ed. 73p. Cloth. dj (chipped along top edge and browned). 19cm. Poetry. 175.00



1061. *Thomas, Charles Murdah, 1873-. James F. Bundy, 1862-1914: A Biography. Washington: 1944. frontis, photos, 62p. Cloth. 21cm. Bundy, an African American, was an attorney in Washington, D.C. 125.00



1062. *Thomas, Edgar Garfield, 1880-. The First African Baptist Church of North America. Savannah: (c, 1925). ills (mostly portraits), 144p. Cloth. 19cm. Top edge bumped. Ex lib. Good. SIGNED (twice by Thomas). 75.00



1063. *Thomas, Isaac Lemuel, 1860-. Separation or Continuity, Which? A Colored Man's Reply to Bishop Foster's Book, "Union of Episcopal Methodisms." Baltimore: H. H. Smith, (c. 1898). ills, 118p. Brown cloth. 22cm. Covers rather shabby, with scuffing and spotting. Minor dog-earing. Former owner's name and address penciled in large letters on front pastedown. Good. Thomas is identified as an African American minister in the Washington Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church. 275.00



1064. *Thomas, Jesse O. Negro Participation in the Texas Centennial Exposition. Boston: Christopher Publishing House, (c. 1938). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos, tables, 154p. Magenta cloth. 20cm. Thomas was General Manager of the Hall of Negro Life Building at the Exposition, held in Dallas in 1936. 200.00



1065. *Thomas, Matt, 1888-. Hopping on the Border (The life story of a bellboy). San Antonio: Naylor, (c. 1951). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), xii, 170p. Hardcover. 21cm. INSCRIBED (signature printed). Thomas was born in Selma, Alabama, and had a wide variety of jobs in many places. Much of his time was spent as a bellhop in Brownsville and other Texas locations. 80.00



1066. Thomas, William Henry, 1880-1935. Some Current Folk-Songs of the Negro. Read before the Folk-Lore Society of Texas, 1912. [Austin?]: Folk-Lore Society of Texas, 1912. 13p. Wr. 23cm. Organized in 1909, this was the Society's first official folk-lore publication and is one of the first published works to include any blues verses. 175.00



1067. Thomas Negro Composers Study Group. Annual Recital and 15th Anniversary Celebration of the Thomas Negro Composers Study Group, New York Times Hall, 240 West 44th Street, New York, N.Y., Sunday, February 2nd, 1947, 2:40 P.M. NY: 1947. photos (portraits), unpaged [36p]. Wr.(unevenly faded). 26cm. The Group was directed by composer, conductor, and music teacher *Blanche K. Thomas. 65.00



1068. [Slave Narrative] [Whaling] *Thompson, John, b. 1812. The Life of John Thompson: a Fugitive Slave; Contains His History of 25 Years in Bondage, and His Providential Escape. Worcester: 1856. 1st ed. 143p. Cloth. 19cm. Relatively minor chipping at ends of backstrip. Thompson was born into slavery in Maryland in 1812. After his escape from slavery, he signed on as steward on a whaling vessel (the "Milwood") sailing out of New Bedford (see pages 107-132 for a description of his two years on the Millwood). 600.00



1069. *Thornton, M. W., 1873-. The White Negro: Or, A Series of Lectures on the Race Problem. Burlington, Ia.: C. Lutz Printing and Publishing, 1894. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), 99p. Hardcover (soil). 19cm. Extremities worn. Tiny edge stain on first dozen leaves. Good. A very uncommon book written by a promising young African American man from Burlington who was only about 21 when this was published. Unfortunately, our knowledge about the author comes entirely from the book's "Biography" (two-pages). 750.00



1070. *Thorpe, Earl E. The Mind of the Negro: An Intellectual History of Afro-Americans. Baton Rouge: Ortlieb Press, (c. 1961). index, xxi, 562p. Cloth. 23cm. Name and gift inscription on endpaper. 85.00



1071. [Cotton is King] Three Letters Regarding Cotton Seed (January, 1906): (1) Printed form letter "To the Cotton Growers of Texas" from J. L. Thornton, Dealer in Russell Big Boll Prolific Cotton Seed, The Most Prolific Variety on Earth, Alexander City, Ala. Dated January 1, 1906. A rather indistinct photo of a cotton field with about twelve African American pickers, children and adult, is part of the letterhead. 28cm. Creased where folded; (2) Typed letter (7 lines, purple ink) to the American Cotton Picker Co., Westdale, La. Dated January 25, 1906. Also from J. L. Thornton (stamped signature) on the same "Big Boll" letterhead, 28cm. Creased with a few small tears where folded. Offers cotton seed for 90 cents per bushel if 20 or more bushels are purchased; and (3) Autograph letter on American Cotton Picker Co. stationary (24cm.) from C. D. Jones at the Demonstrating Plant, Westdale Plantation to Dr. S. H. McKibben in Pittsburg. (The manufacturing plant was in Pittsburg according to the letterhead.) Dated January 28, 1906. Two pages. Finger prints. Creased where folded. Envelope present. The Jones letter begins, "Dear Sir, I herin [sic] enclose y[?] circular of the Russell Big Boll Cotton. I have just sent money order for $18.00 for 20 Bushels with which to plant the wages crop from the pure seed. I would suggest that you order the pure seed from the agent for planting the different crops for the machine to pick because our seed is not now pure." 125.00



1072. *Thurman, Howard, 1900-1981. On Viewing the Coast of Africa. n.p.: n.d. Large initial letter (blue). Almost a broadside (large sheet folded to form eight pages, with all but the front blank ("From The Wider Ministry Journal Designed and Printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy" printed on the last page). 36cm. A couple of relatively light creases. From the text: "Oh my fathers, what was it like to be stripped of all supports of life save the beating of the heart and the ebb and flow of fetid air in the lungs?" 85.00



1073. *Thurman, Wallace, 1902-. The Blacker the Berry; A Novel of Negro Life. NY: Macaulay, 1929. 1st ed. 262p. Cloth. dj. 19cm. The jacket is edgeworn and scuffed (also has a few small waterspots), has been completely reinforced on the back with brown paper, and the flaps have been pasted down on the endpapers. Five digit number stamped in blue on endpaper. Good. The jacket, by Aaron Douglas, is quite appealing. It is a tragedy that so few jacketed copies have survived. 1250.00



1074. _____ SAME. No jacket. 200.00



1075. *Thurman, Wallace, 1902-, and A. L. Furman. The Interne. NY: Macaulay, (c. 1932). 1st ed. 252p. Cloth (soil). 19cm. Spine slightly sloped. Nursing novel with no racially identified characters. His last novel. 200.00



1076. [*Emmett Louis Till] Mass Protest Meeting for The Till Case!! Phila. Branch N.A.A.C.P. Presents Rev. Moses Wright, Uncle of Emmett Till - and, Mrs. Ruby Hurley "The Most Daring Woman in the South" at Tindley Temple Broad & Fitzwater Sts. Sunday October 23rd at - 3:00 p.m. Public Invited Come & Help End Tyranny in Dixie. [Philadelphia: 1955?]. Broadside. Approximately 21.5cm. x 28cm. Browned. Emmett Till was only fourteen when he was lynched in Mississippi. 125.00



1077. *Todd, Walter E. A Little Sunshine. Washington: (c. 1917). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), index, 61p. Original red cloth. 15cm. Corners scuffed. Crease in cloth on back cover. 32 poems by a handicapped African American poet. Uncommon little book. 275.00



1078. _____ SAME. Some covers spotting & scuffing. Author's rubber stamp on endpaper giving his address as 1921 13th Street N.W., Washington, D.C. Good. 200.00



1079. Tolman, George. John Jack, the Slave, and Daniel Bliss, the Tory. Concord, Mass.: Concord Antiquarian Society, [1901 or 1902]. frontis, 21p. plus (4)p. adverts. Wr.(tied). 23cm. The story of a former slave whose tombstone epitaph (in Concord) was composed by a Tory. 50.00



1080. *Tolson, Melvin Beaunorus. Rendezvous With America. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1944. 1st ed. xii, 121p. Cloth. dj. 19cm. Jacket has a darkened backstrip and a few minor chips and short tears. Poetry -- his first book. 125.00



1081. Trawick, Arcadius McSwain, 1869-, editor. The New Voice in Race Adjustments: Addresses and Reports Presented at the Negro Christian Student Conference, Atlanta, Georgia, May 14-18, 1914. NY: Student Volunteer Movement, n.d. [1914]. index, vi, 230p. Wr.(worn & stained). 24cm. Backstrip and adjacent area heavily chipped. Light stain on lining papers and another 2 dozen leaves. Fair. 85.00



1082. The Truth and Facts of the United House of Prayer for All People and The Most Honorable Bishop W. McCollough, Leader. Washington, D.C.: (c. 1968). 1st ed. photos, viii, 100p. Cloth. 23cm. Lacks free endpapers and rear blank. Extremities fraying. Sweet Daddy Grace McCollough was elected as successor after the death of Daddy Grace in 1960. 125.00



1083. *Turpin, Waters Edward, 1910-. The Rootless. NY: Vantage Press, (c. 1957). 1st ed. 340p. Cloth. dj (some scuffing & wear). 21cm. His third and final novel. 125.00



1084. [Tuskegee Airmen] Championship Athletic Award Certificate for Frederick D. Smith. Dated May 18,1945. Given for "outstanding ability in Track and Field." Certificate signed by Noel Parrish as Commanding Officer and Eldridge Williams as Athletic Officer. Measurement: 27cm. x 20cm. Heading at top: United States Army Air Forces. Tuskegee Air Field, Tuskegee, Alabama. Smith evidently survived his military service. On an Internet site listing important events in San Francisco history, one of the important events for 1961 mentions Mr. Smith: "Frederick D. Smith (d. 2001 at 84), former Tuskegee Airman, joined the city's Office of Public Defender as its 1st black member." 250.00



1085. The Tuskegee Institute Bulletin, Vol. 15, No. 4 (Oct.-Dec., 1920-1921). Principal's Annual Report Edition. photos, 27p. Wr. 23cm. 60.00



1086. [Tuskegee] The Southern Letter. Three issues: Vol. XXXIV, Nos. 9 & 11 (Sept. & Nov., 1917) and Vol. XXXV, No. 5 (May, 1918). 1 photo on each front page, 4p. leaflets. 31cm. Name and address of subscriber stamped above masthead. Issues rather stained and wrinkled. Fair. Published monthly by Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute. 45.00



1087. [Program] Union Baptist Church (New York, N.Y.). Golden Jubilee, 1898-1948, 50th Year Celebration of Union Baptist Church and the Pastorate of Dr. George H. Sims, Sr., 240-252 West 145th St., N. Y. City, Tuesday, Oct. 26 to Friday, Dec. 10, 1948. NY: 1948. ills, 68p. Gold wr. 31cm. Some waterspots on front. Corners slightly dog-eared. 50.00



1088. United Negro College Fund. Our Thanks booklet given to Gardner H. Stern of Hillman's Incorporated for His Service as Chicago-area Chairman of the UNCF campaign in 1959. Flexible covers. Comb binding. 28cm. Contains Typed Letters, signed, from Benjamin E. Mays and the other 32 Presidents of the 33 member colleges. We assume that each of the area Chairmen received such a booklet, as a thank you for their efforts. 75.00



1089. [World War II] US. Army. 379th Port Battalion. Transportation Corps. 379th Port Battalion Transportation Corps Activation 3rd Anniversary, June 23, 1945. [Cover title]. n.p.: (1945). photos (portraits), 24p. Wr.(with a background mosaic caused by light waterstaining). 26cm. Stain in bottom edge. Name on front. Substantial adhesion damage to rear cover and last two leaves (including loss of almost all of a couple of small photos on the last leaf of photos). Fair. African American battalion. 225.00



1090. [Lynching] US. Congress. House. H. R. 154: A Bill to Assure to Persons within the Jurisdiction of Every State the Equal Protection of the Laws by Discouraging, Preventing, and Punishing the Crime of Lynching. Washington: 1937. 6p. No separate wr. 28cm. Three light later horizontal creases (where folded). Unsuccessful anti-lynching bill introduced by Congressman Wolfenden. 100.00



1091. US. Congress. Joint Committee on the Conduct of the War. Reports of the Committee on the Conduct of the War: Fort Pillow Massacre. Returned Prisoners. [Cover title]. Washington: 1864. 128, 34p. plus 4 leaves of plates. Cloth (extremities frayed). 23cm. At the Battle of Fort Pillow, April 12, 1864, the Union garrison, comprised of 295 white Tennessee troops and 262 U. S. Colored Troops, was overrun by about 2,500 Confederate troops. At that point the Confederacy refused to treat captured African American soldiers as prisoners of war. Few African Americans survived the brutality of the Confederates who were led by Nathan B. Forrest. "Remember Fort Pillow" became a Union rallying cry. Southern apologists have, rather unconvincingly, denied the charges. 150.00



1092. US. Congress. Senate. A Bill Providing for the Celebration of the Semicentennial Anniversary of the Act of Emancipation, and for Other Purposes. Washington: 1911. 5p. Leaflet. 27cm. Good. 62D Congress, 1st Session. S. 180. Would have appropriated $250,000, with 80% of this money going to the Semicentennial American Emancipation Exposition Company of Savannah, Georgia. 40.00



1093. US. Martin Luther King, Jr. Federal Holiday Commission. Annual Report, 1988. [Atlanta?]: GPO, 1988. ills, map, graphs, 85p. Sheets stapled at upper corner. 28cm. Printed on one side only. 28.00



1094. US. Martin Luther King, Jr. Federal Holiday Commission. Annual Report, 1991. n.p. [Atlanta?]: The Commission, (1991). ills, photos, i, 111p. Wr. 28cm. 28.00



1095. US. War Department. Command of Negro Troops. Washington: GPO, 1944. 19p. Wr. 23cm. Browning. Crease. Edge tears at fore-edge of front cover. Good. War Department Pamphlet No. 20-6. Stiff card (6.3cm. x 11.5cm.) laid on which is printed the 15 item check list for "Command of Negro Troops" -- the same list also appears inside the back cover of the identically-titled pamphlet. 200.00



1096. US. War Department. Inspector General's Office. The Brownsville Affray: Report of the Inspector-General of the Army; Order of the President Discharging Enlisted Men of Companies B, C, and D, Twenty-fifth Infantry; Messages of the President to the Senate; and Majority and Minority Reports of the Senate Committee on Military Affairs. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1908. 107p. Disbound. 22cm.. 60th Congress, 1st Session. Senate. Document No. 389. The Inspector General who recommended dishonorably discharging all members of Companies B, C & D of the 25th Infantry was Brigadier General Ernest Albert Garlington, one of whose other distinctions was that he was wounded at the Battle of Wounded Knee. 100.00



1097. [World War II Poster] United We Win. Large broadside (100cm. x 75cm.). Printed at bottom: OWI Photo by Liberman; U.S. Government Printing Office: 1942-0-484339; War Manpower Commission, Washington, D.C. Folded to 25cm. x 18cm. Small tears where folded. A few edge tears (one repaired with cellophane tape). Remains of cellophane tape on corners. The top three-eighths of poster filled by an American flag (48 stars) in color. The bottom five-eighths occupied by a black & white photo of a black man and a white man riveting. Printed in large letters across the bottom: UNITED WE WIN. 275.00



1098. [Uncle Tom's Cabin] Universal Pictures Corporation. Pictorial Souvenir of Universal's $2,000,000 Motion Picture: Uncle Tom's Cabin. n.p.: n.d. [1927]. Mailer folder (approx. 10cm. x 16cm.) consisting of a strip of 19 still shots from the movie. Penciled address on front and notes on rear partially erased. Two holes punched through near top edge of folder (when folded). Good. Included is a shot of "Eliza crossing the ice - (most thrilling scene ever made in all motion picture history)." 45.00



1099. Universal Negro Improvement Association and African Communities League. Active Members Dues Card of Rappahannock [Virginia] Div. n.p.: 1920s. Broadsheet (card stock, 14cm. x 18cm.). 2p. on each side (apparently meant to be folded in half). Tiny edge tear and soft tiny corner crease. Small (1.6cm. diameter) tri-color (green, black, and red stripes) button/pin clipped over edge of card. Under headings for each month there are boxes for "Monthly Dues", "Death Tax", and "Secy's Sign." 150.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

A. Philip-Baldwin Banks-Buffalo Bullins-Cullen Cullen-Father Divine Father Divine-Haig Haley-Hutchinson Ibn-Livingstone Locke-National National-Protestant Provident-Smith Smith-Universal Universal-Zata Ordering & Terms