Catalog 155
Section #2

Banks - Buffalo



100. [Sheet Music] *Banks, C. O. (words) and Henrietta Makins (music). Holy Spirit. St. Joseph, Mo.: Published by Rev. C. O. Banks, (c. 1947). musical score, 2p. 26cm. Laid in: 1) Broadside printed musical score titled, "Shall We Meet", Words and Music by M. M. D. Rodgers and Rev. C. O. Banks, c. 1947 by Triumphant Music Co., Chicago; and 2) a broadside (13cm. x 21cm.) with a photo (5cm. x 7.5cm.) of Rev. C. O. Banks used to indicate where Banks was speaking (those lines blank on this unused copy). Banks identified as Pastor of First Baptist Mt. Union Church, St. Joseph, Missouri. 45.00



101. [Program] Baptists. New Jersey. General Baptist State Convention. The Golden Jubilee Session, Baptist General Convention of New Jersey And the Annual Sessions of the Woman's Auxiliary and the Church School and Baptist Training Union Congress, Auxiliaries to the Convention, Meeting With the Mount Olive Baptist Church, 216 Liberty Street, Plainfield, New Jersey, Rev. H. S. Clipper, Pastor, October 4-8, 1954. n.p.: [1954]. photos, [56p.]. Wr. Originally the Afro-American Baptist State Convention of New Jersey, the name of the organization was changed in 1952 to the General Baptist State Convention of New Jersey. Thurgood Marshall was scheduled to deliver an evening address at the Queen's Pageant on October 6th (program laid in). 75.00



102. *Baraka, Amiri, 1934-. Transbluesency: The Selected Poems of Amiri Baraka/LeRoi Jones (1961-1995). NY: Marsilio Publishers, (c. 1995). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), xx, 271p. Boards. dj. 22cm. INSCRIBED. 75.00



103. *Baraka, Amiri, 1934-. When Miles Split! [Caption title]. n.p.: (1991). frontis (portrait), 6p. Wr. 27cm. SIGNED (on wrapper). On the death of Miles Davis. 35.00



104. *Baraka, Imamu Amiri, 1934-. Conversations with Amiri Baraka. Jackson: Univ. Press of Mississippi, (c. 1994). 1st paper ed. frontis (portrait), index, xvii, 271p. Wr. 23cm. Front cover creased. Edited by Charlie Reilly (who has INSCRIBED this copy). 25.00



105. *Barnes, W. Harry. Necessity of Bronchoscopy In the Diagnosis and Treatment of Diseases of the Lungs. n.p.: [1933]. 8p. No separate wr. 21cm. x 10cm. Good. "Read at National Medical Assn. Convention, Aug. 16, 1933." 75.00



106. [Sheet Music] *Basie, Count, 1906-1984. Count Basie's Piano Styles: 15 Piano Solos Taken From the Recordings of Count Basie and His Orchestra. NY: Bregman, c. 1940. 32p. Wr.(rubbed). 31cm. Very Good. 25.00



107. Basketball Game, Ku Klux Klan vs. Knights of Columbus, Benefit Jewish Relief Fund, In The Masonic Auditorium. Sponsored by the Advancement of Colored People. St. Patrick's Day, March 17th. Russian Referees. Admission $1.00. n.p.: n.d. Small broadside ticket (7cm. x 11cm.). Creased, torn & rather soiled. Fair. Someone's odd idea of humor. 35.00



108. *Bass, Patrik Henry (text) and *Karen Pugh (illustrations). In Our Own Image: Treasured African-American Traditions, Journeys, and Icons. Philadelphia: Running Press, (c. 2001). 143p. Hardback. dj. 28cm. SIGNED (by both authors). 30.00



109. *Batchlar, S. W. An Exile Yet A Man. Baltimore: n.d. [ca. 1920]. 1st ed. 22p. Wr. 16cm. Pencil markings erased but still visible on title-page and last page. Good. Poorly produced and rare autobiographical account of a Baptist minister who reports that he was driven out of Anderson, South Carolina, in 1919 for having the temerity to seek decent treatment for African Americans. 350.00



110. *Baxter, Joseph Harvey Lowell. Sonnets for the Ethiopians: And Other Poems. Roanoke: Magic City Press, 1936. 1st ed. xiv, 113p. Cloth. 20cm. Extremities rubbed (two frayed areas along fore-edge of back cover. Second of his two books of poetry. 275.00



111. *Bearden, Romare, 1914-1988, and Harry Henderson. Six Black Masters of American Art. NY: Zenith Books, (c. 1972). 2nd printing. ills, index, 120p. Pictorial binding. dj (price-clipped, torn, & soiled). 21cm. The six artists are Joshua Johnston, Robert Duncanson, Henry Tanner, Horace Pippin, Augusta Savage and Jacob Lawrence. 75.00



112. Bellamy, Guy. Negro Missions. Atlanta: Home Mission Board, Southern Baptist Convention, n.d. [ca. 1950]. 6p. Wr. 19cm. 50.00



113. [Dialect Poetry] Ben, Reu [pseud.]. Twigs From the Shenandoahs. NY: Rhode Printing-Publishing, (c. 1939). 107p. Cloth (soiled). 23cm. Scattered foxing. Fair. INSCRIBED (by "Reu Ben"). Poetry about the Bible written in "Negro" dialect. An obscure title. 45.00



114. Bennett College. Daughters of Earth: A Medium for Creative Expression in Verse by the Students of Bennett College, Vol. I (November, 1940). Greensboro, NC. [4], 7p. Mimeo (one side only). Wr. Two staples at left side. 28cm. Good. Edited by *Gwendolyn Hogans and *Edith Whiteman. INSCRIBED by Hogans on front cover. Historically Black College founded in 1873 and reorganized as a college for women in 1926. This literary publication, previously unknown to us, contains seven poems by Hogans and Whiteman. 200.00



115. [Review] *Bennett, Gwendolyn, 1902-1981. Exhibit by Karamu Artists; Associated American Artists Gallery. 2p. Carbon copy on thin paper. 28cm. x 22cm. The exhibition she is reviewing was probably held in 1942. We found reference to a Jan. 15, 1942 Art Digest article titled ""Negro Art from Cleveland's Karamu House." The exhibition included work by 26 artists, both professional and amateur which, according to Bennett, helped give the exhibition an uneven quality. Bennett names four exhibiting artists: Hughie Lee Smith, Charles Sallee, William E. Smith, and the sculptor Zell Ingram. Eleanor Roosevelt is identified as a member of the sponsoring committee. We don't know whether Bennett's review was published. Bennett was born in Giddings, Texas, and attended Columbia University and the Pratt Institute. Bennett studied art and had poetry published in The Crisis, Opportunity, and other magazines. From 1939 to 1944 she directed the Harlem Community Art Center. In later life, she worked for the Consumers Union. Upon retirement she established an antique shop in Kutztown, Pennsylvania. 350.00



116. *Bennett, Lerone, 1928-. IBW and Education for Liberation. Chicago: Third World Press; Atlanta: Institute of the Black World, (c. 1973). Revised 2nd ed. ix, 8p. Wr.(soil). 22cm. Good. Includes an IBW historical overview by Vincent Harding. 25.00



117. [Two Programs] Berlin, Irving. This is the Army. Two programs for U. S. Army productions: (1) Royal Opera House, Cairo, ca. 1945 (4p. Leaflet. 24cm. Browned & rather fragile); and (2) Honolulu Stadium in Hawaii, 1945 (4p. Leaflet. 22cm. Soil. Creased). Photograph laid in of one of the African American dancers in "What the Well-dressed Man in Harlem Will Wear." Good. 40.00



118. *Bernard, Ruth Thompson. What's Wrong with Lottery? Boston: Meador, (c. 1943). 1st ed. 122p. Cloth (soil). 20cm. Good. Although its status as a novel is dubious, this book was Listed in Whiteman's "A Century of Fiction by American Negroes 1853-1952." A dustjacket query asks "Shall We Become a Nation of Petty Gamblers?" The author presents an anti-gambling argument, based in part on biblical sources and including a prayer at the end of each chapter. Chapter XIX is titled "How to Break the Lottery Habit". 65.00



119. [*Bethune, Thomas Greene] The Marvelous Musical Prodigy, Blind Tom, The Negro Boy Pianist, Whose Performances at the Great St. James and Egyptian Halls, London, and Salle Hertz, Paris, Have Created such a Profound Sensation. Anecdotes, Songs, Sketches of the Life, Testimonials of Musicians and Savans, and Opinions of the American and English Press, of "Blind Tom." Baltimore: Sun Book and Job Printing, n.d. (ca. 1876). 30p. Wr. 23cm. Disbound (removed from a bound volume). Blank upper right corner clipped on title-page. Good. 200.00



120. [Blind Tom Sheet Music] *Bethune, Thomas Greene, 1849-1908. Mother Dear Mother: I Still Think of Thee. Sung by Blind Tom, at his Popular Concerts with the Greatest Success. Written by Capt Burgess; Music by W. P. Howard. 5p. Wr. 34cm. x 25cm. Edges heavily trimmed, removing all publication data but still leaving the cover illustration with decent margins. Good. The particular appeal of this piece is the lithographed full-length portrait of Bethune standing in front of a piano on which one of his hands is resting. The chair is to his left and a patterned carpet appears to be underfoot. 450.00

121. The Big Explosion. NY: Charles A. Julian Enterprises, (c. 1967). photos, 64p. Wr. 28cm. The 1967 riots in Detroit and Newark. From the cover: The inside story of the Nation's Biggest Race Clashes! 50.00



122. [Confederate Slave Document] Bill of Sale, partly printed, for Claiburne. Age not given. Price $700. Sale from Thos. A. Beasley to John Fraser. April 26, 1862. Richmond, Va. Signed on behalf of seller by A. L. McKenney. Across left end: Hector Davis, Auctioneer. Document identified on back in what appears to be the same hand. Single sheet about the size of business check (approx. 8cm. x 20cm.). Some foxing at left end and upper left. One horizontal and one vertical crease. Two small pieces of white tape on the back. 200.00



123. [Confederate Slave Document] Bill of Sale. Jefree (?), age not given. Price $3,950. Sale by William Wilkins for William Green to J. M. C. Haden & Co. Feb. 10, 1865. Richmond, Va. Printed across left side: Odd Fellows' Hall, Richmond, Virginia. Partly printed slave sale form on small blue sheet about the size of a business check (8cm. x 18.5cm.). Minor chipping at right end. Small stain at upper left corner. Tiny brown spot. A few small brown marks and two small pieces of white tape on rear. Good. One could argue this was an unwise investment since the slave was freed when the Civil War ended only a couple of months later. However, the slave was surely paid for in soon to be valueless Confederate currency. Further, most freed slaves were tied to their former owner's land by onerous "labor" contracts as the victorious, but also very racist and anti-labor, North failed to take effective action to prevent continued exploitation of the ex-slaves. 200.00



124. [Bill of Sale] Sale of a Slave named Milly, age unknown, for $800. Dated Aug.5, 1858 in Richmond, Va. Sale by Susan Rawling (signed by her attorney) to Robensont(?) Smith. Small partly-printed broadside slip. Approx. 18cm. x 7cm. Numerous vertical fold marks. Tiny edge tears. Good. "Sold by J. W. Randolph, Bookseller" printed at bottom left. Notes on rear: (in pencil) "Picked up on the floor of the Capitol at Richmond, Va., June, 1865." and (in ink and pencil) a note giving the document to "Father" dated 1906. 150.00



125. *Billingsley, Orzell. The History and Development of the Southern Negro Youth Congress, 1937-1945. Talladega, Alabama: 1946. iii, 45p. (carbon copy of typed mss.). Held by metal fastener in stiff card folder. 28cm. From title-page: Talladega College, A Senior Project, Submitted to the Department of History in Candidacy for the Degree of Bachelor of Arts. 125.00



126. Binder, Carroll. Chicago and the New Negro; How the City Absorbed the Huge Post-war Migration from the South, and What Economic, Social and Civic Changes Were Wrought Thereby. Chicago: Chicago Daily News, c. 1927. photo (portrait), 24p. Wr. 20cm. Chicago Daily News Reprint, No. 31. 45.00



127. *Black, Clyde and *Archie Waters, d. 2001. The Secrets of Spanish Pool Checkers (Also known as Pool Checkers or Polish Minor Checkers) (Book II) (The Secret Games). NY: Distributed by University Place Book Shop, 1970. ills, 173p. Cloth. 23cm. Reprint of the 1950 edition. 85.00



128. _____ SAME. Cover soil. Good. 75.00



129. Black Belt Improvement League, Inc. The Black Belt Improvement League (Incorporated): For the Promotion of Agriculture, Home Ownership, Education, Good Roads and Good Citizenship Among Negroes, Motto: "Back To The Farm". [Caption title]. Snow Hill, Alabama: (1927). 11p. Wr. 16cm. Five digit numeral stamped at top of cover. 125.00



130. The Black Book. NY: Random House, (c. 1974). 1st ed. photos, ills, 198p. Hardcover. Boards. dj (some relatively minor chipping & edgewear). 30cm. Edited by Middleton A. Harris [and others]. INSCRIBED (in white by "Spike M. A. Harris"). One-page Introduction by *Bill Cosby. 150.00



131. The Black Collegian, Vol. I, Nos. 1-3, (Dec.-Jan., Feb. - Mar., April - May, 1970-71) and Vol. II, Nos. 1-3 (Sept. - Oct., Nov. - Dec., Jan. - Feb., 1971-72). Published in New Orleans by Black Collegiate Services, Inc. 28cm. The first six issues. 125.00



132. Black Communicator, 3 issues: Mar/Feb; May/Apr; and Jun 1972. Published in Washington by the Urban Communications Group from 1970 to 1972. Each issue 20p. Newsletter format. 28cm. 35.00



133. [Four issues] Black Film Bulletin, Vol. 2, No. 1 (Spring 1994); Vol. 2, No. 3 (Autumn 1994); Vol. 3, No. 1 (Sprint 1995); and Vol. 4, No. 1 (Spring 1996). Published quarterly in London by BFI Publications. Oblong 21cm. 30.00



134. Black Herman's Secrets of Magic-Mystery & Legerdermain. Four Volumes in One. Black Herman Comes Through Once Every Seven Years. NY: Empire Publishing, (c. 1938). Fifteenth (De Luxe) Edition. photos (grainy), 126p. Wr.(soil & wrinkling). 21cm. Text browned. Names of a couple of medicines inked on back cover. Good. Black Herman (real name Benjamin Rucker) was born in Amherst, Virginia in 1892 and became the foremost African American magician of his time after he first began to perform as Black Herman in 1909. "Buried Alive" became one of his best known tricks after he first performed it in 1923. He died on stage during a performance in 1934. This book contains a third person account of the magician's life, some simple parlor tricks, a short section on astrology, and, finally, a long section on dream interpretation. There were numerous editions, almost all of which seem to say 15th edition, with a 1938 copyright date. 75.00



135. _____ SAME. NY: Dorene Publishing, (c. 1938). Fifteenth (De Luxe) Edition. photos (grainy), 128p. Wr.(corner clipped on back cover). 21cm. Text browned. 75.00



136. [Directory] Black List: The Concise Reference Guide to Publications and Broadcasting Media of Black America, Africa and the Caribbean. NY: Panther House, (c. 1970). 289p. Wr.(edge stain and soil). Plastic comb binding. 22cm. Good. 35.00



137. The Black Pages: Business and Professional Directory, 1971-71 Edition. [cover title]. NY: Black Pages, Inc. (c. 1971). ills (in ads), 90p. Wr. 28cm. Browned. Stains in lower corners. Fair. 45.00



138. The Black Pages: Classified Shopping Directory, 1972-73 Edition, Metropolitan New York. NY: (c. 1972). ills (in ads), 121p. Wr. 28cm. Browned. Good. 45.00



139. The Black Pages: Classified Shopping Directory, Metropolitan New York, 1974 Ed. NY: c. 1973. ills (in ads), 117p. Wr.(scuffed). 28cm. Glass rings on front. Good. 40.00



140. [Bobby Seale Poster] Black Panther Party. Bobby Seale Defense Fund. Kidnapped, Bobby Seale, Chairman, Black Panther Party. Oakland, California: [1969]. Black & white. Approx. 58cm x 74cm. Head shot of Seale speaking into a microphone. KIDNAPPED in 6.5cm. letters across the top. Small image of a black panther on both side of Seale's name at the bottom. Recently framed (with glass). Very Good. Inquire for shipping charge.



141. Black United Front (New York). Black United Front. Defend or Die! [cover title]. NY:

(c. 1979). ills, 44p. Wr. Oblong 21cm. Good. Chronicles events in the late 1970s in New York after the deaths of Randolph Evans, Arthur Miller, and Victor Rhodes. 35.00



142. *Blackwell, James Edward, 1925-, and Morris Janowitz, editors. Black Sociologists: Historical and Contemporary Perspectives. Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, (1974). 1st ed. index, xxii, 415p. Cloth. dj. 21cm. Minor foxing on jacket and edges. 60.00



143. *Blair, John Paul, 1908-. American Democracy Reborn. NY: Printed by F. Hubner, (c. 1946). 1st ed. ills, 183p. Cloth. dj. 21cm. Jacket rather shabby and missing a good-sized chip on upper corner of front panel. INSCRIBED (on half-title, which also has a gift inscription). An uncommon novel that is really a thinly-veiled discussion of African American contributions in American history. 250.00



144. [Sheet Music] *Blake, Eubie, *James Reese Europe, and *Noble Sissle (words & music). Mirandy (That Gal o'Mine). NY: Jos. W. Stern & Co., c. 1919. musical score, 2p. 31cm. Photos of Europe and Sissle on cover. 100.00



145. *Bland, Eleanor Taylor. Dead Time. NY: St. Martin's Press, (1992). 1st ed. 211p. Hardcover. 21cm. SIGNED (on title-page). Mystery novel featuring Marti MacAlister, an African American policewoman. 35.00



146. [Sheet Music] *Bland, James Allen, 1854-1911. Oh Dem Golden Slippers. London: C. Sheard, n.d. [19th century?]. 3p. Disbound. 34cm. Soil. Reinforcement strip glued into gutter with some loss of type at right side of page 2. Fair. No. 6126. Musical Bouquet. Cover illustration of an African American man (who is carrying a carpet bag) and woman with very large feet and exaggerated features who are shaking hands. 50.00



147. *Boles, Robert, 1943-. The People One Knows. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin. 1964. 1st ed. 177p. Cloth-backed boards. dj. 21cm. Jacket has relatively minor chipping at ends of backstrip and a few short tears. INSCRIBED (by Boles). First book--a novel about an African American soldier in France, his white lover, and an old friend. 75.00



148. *Bolivar, William C. Library of William C. Bolivar Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Together with Printed Tracts, Magazines, Articles, Reports, Addresses and Miscellaneous. Americana, Negroana, Manuscripts, Autograph Letters, Lincolniana, Rare Pamphlets, Travels, Africana, Etc. Philadelphia: 1914. 32p. Wr. 22cm. Bolivar, who appears to have been a businessman in the Philadelphia area, was one of the most notable early collectors of African American material along with Schomburg, Spingarn and Henry Slaughter. This rare catalog reflects the diversity of his collecting interests and his strong affinity for material written by African Americans. His collection, while far from complete, certainly included many items that we've never owned. His collection was later sold at auction. 750.00

149. *Bontemps, Arna Wendell, 1902-1973. Black Thunder. NY: Macmillan, 1936. 1st ed. 298p. Cloth. 20cm. Minor cover soil & wear. His second novel. 100.00



150. *Bontemps, Arna Wendell, 1902-1973. Drums at Dusk. NY: Macmillan, 1939. 1st ed. 226p. Black cloth. dj. 20cm. Jacket scuffed & somewhat worn (missing a few chips--one good-sized). His third novel - set in Haiti. 375.00



151. *Bontemps, Arna Wendell, 1902-1973. Famous Negro Athletes. NY: Dodd, Mead, (c. 1964). photos (portraits), index, 155p. Cloth. Worn dj. 21cm. INSCRIBED. Biographical sketches of nine famous athletes. Written for young people. 200.00



152. *Bontemps, Arna Wendell, 1902-1973. God Sends Sunday. NY: Harcourt, Brace, (c. 1931). 1st ed. 199p. Cloth. dj. 19cm. Bookplate of C. B. Powell. Jacket rubbed, soil on back panel, backstrip darkened, and edge creases and chips. Tiny tear at top right corner of rear endpaper. His first book. 1500.00



153. *Boone, Theodore Sylvester, 1886-. Historical Highlights About Colored Folks. n.p.: (1971). 3rd printing of the revised edition of 1959. 11p. Somewhat worn & creased wr. 18cm. Good. The first edition was published in Detroit in 1949. 35.00



154. Bowley, Freeman S. A Boy Lieutenant. Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, (c. 1906). 1st ed. frontis, ills, 117p. plus 6p. publisher's adverts. Pictorial cloth. dj (a few small chips). 18cm. Gift inscription. Golden Days Series No. 7. Juvenile novel about a young white lieutenant serving with Massachusetts' 54th Regiment during the Civil War. Undoubtedly rare in a jacket. 180.00



155. [Boy Scouts of America] Scouting for Negro Boys in Methodist Churches. n.p. [NY?]: n.d. [1940s]. photos, 20p. Wr. 21cm. Minor cover soil and creasing. Prepared by a Joint Committee of the AME, AME Zion and C.M.E. Churches. 85.00



156. [Boy Scouts] Applications for Charter and for Renewals of Charter of Boy Scout Troop 175 of Philadelphia. Philadelphia: 1933-35. Boy Scouts of America multi-page (28cm.) forms: 1 Application for Charter For New Troop; 2 Applications for Renewal of Troop Charter; and 1 Annual Report of Troop Committee. The forms (including scout rosters with the 3 Applications) have been filled in mostly with ink (some pencil and some typed carbon copy). These appear to be copies ("retained for the troops records") of forms submitted to the Boy Scouts' Headquarters. The applications, etc. were filed on behalf of the First African Baptist Church, SW Corner 16th & Christian, Philadelphia, Pa. 100.00



157. *Boyd, Richard Henry, 1843-1922. National Jubilee Melody Song Book: In memory of the late Richard Henry Boyd. Nashville: National Baptist Publishing Board, n.d. [ca. 1922]. Memorial ed. frontis, index, 155p.(music). Flexible cloth. 22cm. Covers slightly warped. Cover title: Negro Jubilee and Spiritual Songs. 100.00



158. *Boyer, Arthur Truman. Brief Historic Sketch of the First African Presbyterian Church of Philadelphia, Pa. Along With Rev. Wm. Catto's History and Discourse from 1807-1940. Philadelphia: 1944. viii, 103p. Cloth (scuffed). 21cm. Covers bumped at top edge. "Compiled ... in honor of the 50th Anniversary of the Afro-American Presbyterian Council of Ministers and Laymen Organized in this Church." [title-page]. 125.00



159. [Harriet Tubman] Bradford, Sarah Elizabeth (Hopkins), b. 1818. Scenes in the Life of Harriet Tubman. Auburn: 1869. 1st ed. frontis, 132p. Cloth. 18cm. Cover corners and ends of backstrip frayed. Tubman was born in Dorchester County, Maryland, circa 1820. After her escape from slavery in 1848 or 1849, Tubman returned to Maryland & the South 19 times, conducting over 300 slaves to freedom. She served in the Civil War as a nurse and scout. Bradford wrote this book to provide financial support for Tubman who received no pension for her service in the Civil War until sometime in the 1890s. Always desirable, this book has become quite difficult to find as collectors and institutions have finally recognized Tubman as one of the true heroines in American history. 1000.00



160. [Harriet Tubman] Bradford, Sarah Elizabeth (Hopkins), b. 1818. Harriet The Moses of Her People. NY: Published for the author by Geo. R. Lockwood & Son, 1886. [Second edition]. 149p. Dark green cloth. 17cm. A few middling-sized spots on front cover. Gift inscription (dated 1892). A revision [and re-titling] of Item 159. 650.00



161. *Bragg, George Freeman, 1863-1940. History of the Afro-American Group of the Episcopal Church. Baltimore: Church Advocate Press, 1922. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos, 319p. Cloth. 20cm. Name on endpaper. 200.00



162. *Braithwaite, William Stanley Beaumont, 1878-1962, editor. Anthology of Magazine Verse for 1913. Cambridge, Mass.: W.S.B., (c. 1913). 1st ed. index, xiii, 87p. Cloth-backed boards. 22cm. Scuffed above title-label on front course. The first of his highly-regarded yearly anthologies. 50.00



163. Brawley, Benjamin Griffith, 1882-1939. The Negro in Literature and Art in the United States. NY: 1918. 1st ed. frontis, ills, index, 176p. Cloth. 19cm. Backstrip unevenly darkened. Good. An important survey of African Americans in the creative arts. 50.00



164. _____ SAME. NY: 1921. Revised ed. 197p. Cloth. 19cm. Backstrip chipped at top. A few cover spots. A few pages browned from old newspaper clippings. Good. 40.00



165. *Brawley, Benjamin Griffith, 1882-1939. A Short History of the American Negro. NY: 1927. 2nd revised ed. index, xvii, 284p. Cloth. 19cm. Cover soil and wear. Name on endpaper (both of which are browned). Good. Not all of Brawley's pronouncements in this edition proved prophetic -- speaking of the colorful Harlem Renaissance writers, he sniffs: "The staccato utterance affected by some of them is after all only a fad and can make no permanent contribution to the nation's literature." [page 253]. 25.00



166. *Brewer, John Mason, 1896-1975. Negro Legislators of Texas and Their Descendants: A History of the Negro in Texas Politics from Reconstruction to Disfranchisement. Dallas: Mathis Publishing, (c. 1935). 1st ed. photos, folding illustration, index, x, 134p. Cloth. dj. 19cm. Former owner's name & address crossed out on pastedown. Jacket edges somewhat scuffed & chipped. An uncommon book in an uncommon jacket. 600.00



167. Brewster, Lawrence Fay, 1907-. Summer Migrations and Resorts of South Carolina Low-country Planters. Durham: Duke University Press, 1947. index, vii, 134p. Wr.(unevenly browned). 23cm. Historical Papers of The Trinity College Historical Society, Series 26. How and where-to the planter class escaped from the unhealthy low-country warm weather prior to the Civil War. 40.00



168. Bricktop. Fred Douglass and His Mule: A Story of the War. By Bricktop [pseud.] NY: M. J. Ivers, (c. 1886). ills, 95p. Worn partial wr.(only the chipped front cover is present). 24cm. Contents are also quite worn, with holes in, or large chunks missing from, a few leaves with varying degrees of text loss. Poor. Chipped but colorful color illustration shows "Fred Douglass" flying over a wooden fence as the result of a fully extended two-footed kick from his mule. 35.00



169. *Brock, Matthew. History of the National Grand Lodge: A Study of the Origin, Organization, Battles, Controversies and the Evolution of the Most Worshipful National Grand Lodge Of Free and Accepted Ancient York Masons, Prince Hall Origin, National Compact, U.S.A. Columbus, Ohio: (c. 1980). ills, xx, 175p. Hardback. 22cm. Inexpensively produced. Mediocre reproduction of photos. 50.00



170. The Bronzeman: A Popular Magazine for All, Vol. 3, No. 5 (April, 1933). Spencer, Ind.: Fireside, 1933. ills, photos, 34p. Wr.(minor soiling and one small chip). 29cm. Name written on front. 100.00



171. [Exhibition Catalog] Brooklyn Historical Society and Society for the Preservation of Weeksville & Bedford-Stuyvesant History. Black Women of Brooklyn: An Exhibition ... . Brooklyn: n.d. [1985]. ills, 12p. Wr. Oblong 16cm. Held Oct. 17, 1985 - Mar. 16, 1986. 25.00



172. *Brooks, Charles H., 1861-. Official History of the First African Baptist Church, Philadelphia, Pa. Philadelphia: n.d. [ca. 1977]. Updated edition. ills, photos, 148p. Cloth. 23cm. Names on endpaper. Established in 1809. Pages 98-148 contain the post-1922 material which was compiled by the church's Church History Committee. 125.00



173. *Brooks, Gwendolyn, 1917-. Gottschalk and the Grande Tarantelle. Chicago: (1989). 2nd printing. 31p. Wr. 22cm. INSCRIBED (by "Gwen Brooks"). Poetry. 50.00



174. *Brooks, Gwendolyn, 1917-. In the Mecca. NY: (c. 1968). 1st ed. 54p. Red cloth. dj (browned along top edge). 21cm. The Mecca of the title refers to the run-down apartment house which is the subject of the long poem that begins this volume. 35.00



175. *Brooks, Gwendolyn, 1917-. The Near-Johannesburg Boy: And Other Poems. Chicago: The David Company, (1989). 3rd printing. 31p. Wr. 22cm. Minor rippling along top edge. Good. INSCRIBED (by "Gwen"). 40.00



176. *Brooks, Gwendolyn, 1917-. Riot. Detroit: Broadside, 1969. 1st ed. frontis, 22p. Wr.(scuffed & slightly browned). 22cm. First State with "These" in first line on page 22. Poetry. 30.00



177. *Brooks, Gwendolyn, 1917-. Winnie. Chicago: The David Company, (c. 1988). 1st ed. 23p. Wr. 22cm. INSCRIBED (by "Gwen Brooks"). Poetry. 95.00



178. *Brooks, Gwendolyn, 1917-. Young Poet's Primer. Chicago: Brooks Press, 1981. 2nd printing. 15p. Wr. 22cm. Two small ink marks at bottom of front cover. Paper surface on wr.split at fold. Good. INSCRIBED. Small promotional broadside laid in encouraging purchase of this and another item directly from the poet. 150.00



179. [Souvenir Booklet] Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters. Silver Jubilee Anniversary and 7th Biennial Convention, September 10th - 15th, 1950. NY: Hermine Press, 1950. photos (portraits), unpaged [approx. 200 pages]. Wr.(silver background on front cover). Plastic comb binding. 28cm. Corner chipped on front cover. Good. 150.00



180. *Brown, Cecil, 1943-. Days Without Weather. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, (c. 1983). 1st ed. 250p. Cloth-backed boards. dj. 21cm. INSCRIBED. A novel about a stand up comic who goes to Hollywood. 45.00



181. [Book of Manners] *Brown, Charlotte Hawkins. The Correct Thing To Do - To Say - To Wear. Boston: Christopher Publishing House, (1948). 4th printing. index, 142p. Cloth. dj. 20cm. Name removed from endpaper (leaving rough spots). For a book that supposedly went through at least four printings, this book is incredibly scarce -- perhaps it was bad manners to dispose of the book. 275.00



182. Brown, George Gordon, 1896-1955. Law Administration and Negro-White Relations in Philadelphia: A Study in Race Relations. Philadelphia: Bureau of Municipal Research, 1947. 1st ed. 2 maps, 183p. Cloth. 23cm. Extremities frayed. Name on endpaper. Good. 30.00



183. *Brown, Hallie Quinn, 1859-1949. Tales My Father Told and Other Stories. Wilberforce, Ohio: Homewood Cottage, (c. 1925). 1st ed. portrait, 24p. Wr. 24cm. A few tiny stains on cover. Tape reinforcement removed around chip in left corner of front cover. Short sketches which appear to be fictional? 375.00



184. *Brown, Jacob Tileston. A Denominational Sermon: Delivered ... Before the Educational and Missionary Convention of Tennessee, in its Session at Knoxville, Tennessee, October 24, 1940. n.p.: 1940. photo (portrait), 16p. Wr.(split at fold and held on with cellophane tape). 24cm. Good. Caption subtitle: The Missionary Baptist, or Christ's Spiritual Organism. 65.00



185. [Brown, John, of Osawatomie, 1800-1859] Sanborn, Franklin Benjamin, 1831-1917, editor. The Life and Letters of John Brown, Liberator of Kansas, and Martyr of Virginia. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1885. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), ills, index, viii, 645p. Cloth. 20cm. Corner cracked on back cover. Ends of backstrip frayed. A bright copy externally. Some internal library markings. 250.00



186. *Brown, Letitia Woods and Elsie M. Lewis. Washington from Banneker To Douglass, 1791-1870. Washington: Education Department, National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution, 1971. map, ills, 40p. Wr. 28cm. Price sticker removed. Prepared for an exhibit held Nov. 1971 to Jan. 1972. "This narrative, focusing on Washington's black population, views the history of the National Capital from a perspective rarely used." 30.00



187. [*Lois Mailou Jones] Brown, Margaret Elizabeth Snow, 1899-. Lilly May and Dan: Two Children of the South, by Marel Brown [pseud.]. Atlanta: Home Mission Board, Southern Baptist Convention, (c. 1946). First [and probably only] edition. 63p. Wr. 22cm. Bookplate roughly removed. Ex. lib. Good. Illustrated with 10 pen and ink drawing by Jones. According to the prefatory material this uncommon booklet was written to tell white Southern Baptist children how African American children live. 150.00



188. *Brown, Robert Harvey. Wine of Youth. NY: Exposition Press, (c. 1949). 1st ed. 46p. Cloth. dj. 22cm. Jacket chipped with edge tears and creases. Poetry. 50.00



189. *Brown, Ross D. Afro-American World Almanac: What Do You Know About Your Race? With Unusual Historic Facts about Prominent People of African Descent from A to Z. [Cover title]. Chicago: (c. 1943). ills, photos, 112p. Wr. 23cm. Several editions were published between the late 1930s and the mid-1960s. 90.00



190. *Brown, Ross D. The Negro and the Next War. Chicago: Ross D. Brown, n.d. [1935]. portrait, 16p. Wr.(soil). 23cm. Light staining and wrinkling. Good. Not a military item - brief essays and facts about race, racism, etc. 75.00



191. Brown, Sarah W. Beautifying School Houses and Yards. Hampton, Va: Trustees of the Hampton Normal and Agricultural Institute, Hampton Institute Press, 1907. ills, 18p. Wr. 23cm. Stained at right corners and in right margin throughout. Fair. Hampton Leaflets, New Series, Vol. III, No. 4 (April, 1907). We know nothing about Ms. Brown. 65.00



192. *Brown, Sterling Allen, 1901-. The Negro in American Fiction. Washington: Associates in Negro Folk Education, 1937. 1st ed. 209p. Hardback. 21 cm. Covers sound but heavily scuffed. Name on endpaper. Good. Bronze Booklet No. 6. The hardcover edition is rather scarce; also issued in wrappers. 45.00



193. *Brown, Sue M. Wilson, 1877-. The History of the Order of the Eastern Star among Colored People, by Mrs. S. Joe Brown. Des Moines: 1925. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos, facsimile, table, 88p. Dark blue cloth. 18cm. Gift inscription (pencil). Scarce women's fraternal item. 475.00



194. Brown, Warren, 1905-. Check List of Negro Newspapers in the United States (1827-1946). [Cover title]. Jefferson City, Missouri: School of Journalism, Lincoln University, 1946. 37p. Worn wr.(heavily chipped & browned). 23cm. Moderate vertical crease. Ex lib. (has a library bookplate). Good. 40.00



195. [Brown v. Board of Education] In the Supreme Court of the United States, October term, 1953. No. 1, Oliver Brown, et al., Appellants, vs. Board of Education of Topeka, et al., Appellees. No. 2, Harry Briggs, Jr., et al., Appellants, vs. R. W. Elliott, et al., Appellees. No. 4, Dorothy E. Davis, et al., Appellants, vs. County School Board of Prince Edwards County, Appellees. No. 10, Francis B. Gebhart, et al., Petitioners, vs. Ethel Louise Belton, et al., Respondents. Brief for Appellants in Nos. 1,2, and 4 and for Respondents in No. 10 on Reargument. n.p.: [1953]. xxxii, 235p. Wr.(soil; small stain; crease on back). 24cm. Backstrip darkened. Contents Very Good. The brief for the winning side. Contemporary NAACP reprint, with a Foreword by Arthur P. Spingarn, President of the NAACP's Legal Defense and Educational Fund, Inc. 400.00



196. *Bruce, John Edward, 1856-1924. The Awakening of Hezekiah Jones: A Story Dealing with Some of the Problems Affecting the Political Rewards Due the Negro. Hopkinsville, Ky: Phil H. Brown, Publisher, (c. 1916). 1st ed. 62p. Wr. Recent custom-made clamshell box. 24cm. Covers are worn and heavily chipped, but neatly repaired and reinforced. Contents sound, but with chipping along fore-edge (especially on first few leaves) and some dog-earing. Fair-Good. A very scarce piece of fiction. 900.00



197. *Bruce, John Edward, 1856-1924. A Tribute For the Negro Soldier. NY; Kansas City: Bruce and Franklin, (c. 1918). 1st ed. 48p. Wr. 15cm. General soiling, spotting & wear. Good. This appears to be the only item published by Bruce & Franklin. 200.00



198. *Bryant, Franklin Henry. Black Smiles or the Sunny Side of Sable Life. Nashville: Southern Missionary Society, (c. 1909). [Second edition]. frontis, ills, 57p. Original boards, backed in red. Pictorial front cover. 21cm. Contents slightly browned. Paper pulled around staples which are a bit rusty. Nonetheless, an unusually nice copy of a very fragile book. Six humorous dialect poems. The first edition was published in 1903 by Blackport Studio (also in Nashville). 600.00



199. [Poster] Buffalo Black Dance. Riverside Dance Festival. June 23, 24, 25 at 8PM. June 26 at 2PM. Theatre of the Riverside Church. Tickets: $3.50 or TDF dance voucher. 120th Street & Riverside Drive, NYC. 864-2929. n.d. [1970s?]. Horizontal layout. Black & white. Photo of 4 black women dancing in white leotards and long white skirts. Approx. 28cm. x 43cm. A few soft creases and 2 hard creases where the poster was folded in thirds for mailing. The middle third on the rear has a mailing label and return address and postage. Design by Sally Levine. 45.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

A. Philip-Baldwin Banks-Buffalo Bullins-Cullen Cullen-Father Divine Father Divine-Haig Haley-Hutchinson Ibn-Livingstone Locke-National National-Protestant Provident-Smith Smith-Universal Universal-Zata Ordering & Terms