
Cullen - Father Divine
300. [Unpublished Play] *Cullen, Countee, 1903-1946, and Harry Hamilton. Heaven's My Home; a Play by Countee Cullen and Harry Hamilton. n.p.: copyright 1935. 107p. [The play consists of seven scenes, each numbered separately: 11, 10, 14, 12, 30, 22, 8]. Plain blue wr.heavily chipped and detached, as is the next blank leaf. This appears to be a contemporary reproduction of a carbon copy since it looks like a carbon but there are no typewriter indentations in the paper. There is a chipped oval sticker in the upper left corner of what remains of the front cover for "Rialto Service Bureau" at 1501 Broadway in New York. Nicely protected in a modern clamshell box. No copies listed by OCLC. A copy of the unpublished play can be found on one of the microfilm reels of the Amistad Research Center's archive of Countee Cullen material at Tulane University. 2500.00
301. *Cullen, Countee, 1903-1946. An Early Draft of The Lost Zoo. Typed, carbon copy on thin typing paper. 75p. Undated, but presumably 1940 or a little earlier. Titled "The Little Lost Zoo." Contemporary thin blue wrappered binder with "The Little Lost Zoo" inked on the front. Housed in a recently-made clamshell box. There are no holograph corrections, although a few typos are circled in pencil and there is one pencil correction of a typo in the margin; the manuscript is unsigned and undated. An intriguing [continued on next page] [Item 301 continued] early look at the development of one of Cullen's most delightful books -- a poetic rendering of the story of the animals on Noah's Ark and of some unusual and oddly-named animals that, for one strange reason or another, didn't end up on the Ark. This early draft is 99% prose rather than the poetry of the published version. We've not attempted to compare it line by line with the published version. However, in the portions that we did examine there are a great many changes, some subtle and some major, in addition to the shift from prose to poetry. For instance, one early difficulty for Noah was a petition signed by many of the other animals, insisting that Noah exclude Sammy Skunk from the ark. In the published version, Christopher Cat's long-ago ancestor is one of the signatories, with a footnote, appropriate to today, stating that his ancestor was no "democrat." In our earlier prose version, that same ancestor was Sammy's staunchest defender and developed the strategy that won Sammy's admission to the ark as Noah's roommate. The Amistad Research Center at Tulane University in New Orleans owns two early typed versions of "The Lost Zoo" - the first has many manuscript corrections; the second incorporates all of those changes and a few others in the typed copy and has no manuscript corrections. Neither is dated. Both versions are found at the end of Roll 4 of the microfilm of the Cullen papers. Our copy is identical with Tulane's second version, except for the circling in pencil of a few typos or errors and the one pencil correction in the margin. 4000.00
302. *Cullen, Countee, 1903-1946. My Lives and How I Lost Them by Christopher Cat in Collaboration with Countee Cullen. NY: Harper, (c. 1942). 1st ed. ills, xiv, 160p. Cloth. dj. 24cm. Jacket is attractive, with some edgewear (a few small chips) and minor soiling. Scarce children's book. 375.00
303. *Cullen, Countee, 1903-1946. Notebook Containing Holograph Lyrics for Three Songs for St. Louis Woman, an Autobiographical(?) Poem, and "Rhyme Vocabularies for the Pupils". Notebook (19cm. x 24.5cm) containing Cullen's handwriting on only 18 pages; 4 pages in ink, the remainder in pencil. Clear and legible, except for a few words which we failed to decipher. Nothing in the notebook is dated or signed but this material is in Cullen's hand and was probably written in 1944 or 1945. Cullen died on January 9, 1946, a few months before St. Louis Woman opened on Broadway. A program for the 1952 Nashville Community Playhouse production of St. Louis Woman is laid in. The notebook is now protected in a recently-made clamshell box. Cullen, who co-wrote the text for the play St. Louis Woman with Arna Bontemps, evidently started to work on some lyrics when they decided to make it a musical. Johnny Mercer was actually brought in to do the lyrics for the finished production. This notebook contains metrical schemes and lyrics for three songs: 1) a song for Biglow, the other man and villain, which begins, "I got teeth made of gold; And I got a heart of stone."; 2) a song for Lila who loves Biglow but ends up killing him, the 2nd verse of which begins, "O Biglow, O Biglow, Just see what you have done to me, For you know I was the true one, And you left me for the new one."; and 3) a song for Badfoot, the comic relief, which begins, "Can't you see that I'm happy, All the live-long day - That's why my feet are taffy - Dancin' on my way." Reel 5 of the Countee Cullen Papers at Tulane's Amistad Research Center includes one or more versions of each of these songs -- none are identical to ours but some of the differences are subtle.
Also in the notebook (after the song lyrics) is what appears to be the early draft of a poem of two eleven-line stanzas. The last half of the first stanza describes the South in harsh terms: "Who can boast himself better than I?
Virginia, Tennessee, Georgia, Alabama,
Monstrous cesspools of ineffectual revolts,
Swamps of putrid blood
Trumpets absurdly choked
Red lands, lands red with blood, lands of incest."
The second stanza talks of snow and says in part, "And this too is what I am, a lonely man imprisoned in white," and ends, "an old blackamoor erect against the deluge from on high. Death draws a brilliant circle."
On two pages at the end of the notebook are twenty "Rhyme Vocabularies for the Pupils". Two of the vocabularies are: "Stipend - Burn it, Earn it, Churn it;" and "Melancholia - Badness, Sadness, Madness."
All in all, an intriguing assortment of holograph material from a Harlem Renaissance writer. 4500.00
304. *Cullen, Countee, 1903-1946. One Way to Heaven. NY: Harper, 1932. 1st ed. 280p. Cloth. cover). 20cm. Cover slightly worn (title labels chipped). A novel. 125.00
305. [*Cullen, Countee, 1903-1946] [Study Guide for] My Lives and How I Lost Them By Christopher Cat in Collaboration with Countee Cullen. n.p.: n.d. 24p. Photocopy. Stapled at left side. 28cm. Small stain on last page. We don't know who produced this study guide for Cullen's book. It is so clean and bright that we suspect it wasn't done in the 1940s or else was later reprinted. Includes 160 short answer questions and a few questions calling for somewhat longer answers. First short answer question: Define Collaboration. 35.00
306. [*Cullen, Countee, 1903-1946] The Countee Cullen Collection. n.p.: 1968. 89p. Typed sheets in a green manila folder with a metal clasp. 28cm. In red ink on cover: Original Copy, Ida M. Cullen. A bibliography of the books in Cullen's library. We're not certain who purchased his library, but assume this catalog/bibliography was prepared to facilitate such a sale. We do know that many of his papers and manuscripts were acquired by the Amistad Research Center, now located at Tulane University in New Orleans. The bibliography indicates the presence of autographs or bookplates. The presence or absence of jackets is not mentioned. 375.00
307. *Culp, Daniel Wallace, editor. Twentieth Century Negro Literature or a Cyclopedia of Thought on the Vital Topics Relating to the American Negro by one Hundred of America's Greatest Negroes. Naperville, Illinois: Nichols, (c. 1902). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos (portraits), 472p. Brown cloth. 24cm. Extremities bumped and frayed. Hinges weak. Bookplate and church stamp on endpaper. Good. 275.00
308. [Salesman's Sample] _____ SAME. Naperville: Nichols, (c. 1902). This Salesman's sample contains a selection of around 100 pages of text and illustrations from the published book. Contents browned at ends but sound. The covers (made to display both the cloth and 1/2 leather binding options) are quite discolored and very worn, lacking the backstrip, 24cm. Poor-Fair. An uncommon Salesman's Sample. Only one name is entered in the list of purchasers (for a cloth copy at $2.75 -- equivalent to about $55 today). 50.00
309. Curtis, Clara K. Fighters For Freedom. Rochester, NY: 1933. 1st ed. 168p. Cloth. 21cm. Pages rippled. Good. INSCRIBED. Short stories for school children "to give a picture of the conditions in our country that led to the antislavery movement." 45.00
310. *Cuthbert, Marion Vera, 1896-. Songs of Creation. NY: Woman's Press, (c. 1949). 1st ed. 46p. Hardback. dj. 19cm. Ends of backstrip rubbed. Jacket has some chipping, soil & wear. Poetry. 100.00
311. _____ SAME. Ends of backstrip rubbed. No Jacket (clipped jacket flaps pasted to rear endpaper). 50.00
312. *Dabney, Wendell Phillips, 1865-. Maggie L. Walker and the I. O. of Saint Luke: The Woman and Her Work. Cincinnati: Dabney Publishing Co., (c. 1927). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos, 137p. Cloth. 19cm. Gift inscription signed by the Executive Secretary of The Independent Order of St. Luke. Bank president, entrepreneur, and club woman from Richmond. See item 1024. 250.00
313. *Dabney, Wendell Phillips, 1865-. Typed Letter, Signed, Dated: Cincinnati, Ohio, October 3, 1943. Single page. No letterhead. To Walter White. Congratulates him on his "25th anniversary of service, as champion of our race". Signed "Dabney" over typed signature. 28cm. Browned at edges. Short tear at top edge. Typical Dabney, with somewhat overblown verbiage. 200.00
314. *Dailey, U. G. The Negro in Medicine. [Chicago?]: 1942. 3p. Typed mimeo. Stapled in corner. 28cm. Printed at bottom of first page: Radio Address - August 20, 1942. Dr. Dailey's biographical details, as listed on the first page: Formerly Assistant Demonstrator of Anatomy, Northwestern University Medical School; Past President, National Medical Association (1915-16), Senior Attending Surgeon, Provident Hospital, Chicago. 125.00
315. *Dandridge, Raymond Garfield. The Poet and Other Poems. Cincinnati: 1920. 1st ed. 64p. Paper-covered boards. 19cm. Fine. We think this was issued without a jacket. The second of his three books--contains 64 poems, many in dialect. Dandridge, an invalid, was sometimes referred to as "The Paul Laurence Dunbar of Cincinnati." 160.00
316. *Dandridge, Raymond Garfield. Zalka Peetruza and Other Poems. Cincinnati: McDonald, 1928. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), xiii, 107p. Cloth-backed boards. 20cm. Lacks backstrip. Some cover wear. Contents sound (scattered foxing). Fair. The third of his three books--contains eighty-six poems, many in dialect. 30.00
317. *Darton, Andrew W. Citizenship in Wartime. NY: Fortuny's, (c. 1940). 1st ed. photo (portrait), 47p. Cloth. 18cm. Marks of sticker removed from front cover. Six short essays, at least one of which is a call to conscientious objection to war. 100.00
318. Daughters of Improved, Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks of the World. Constitution and By-Laws of the Grand and Subordinate Temples, Adopted August, 1927. n.p.: n.d. frontis (portrait), 47p. Wr.(minor soil). 15cm. 75.00
319. *Davenport, M. Marguerite. Azalia: The Life of Madame E. Azalia Hackley. Boston: Chapman & Grimes, (c. 1947). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos (portraits), 196p. Blue cloth. dj. 20cm. Jacket has some soiling and a couple of chips. Light cover spotting. *Emma Azalia Smith Hackley (1867-1922) was a choral director who emphasized the importance of spirituals and folk-songs. Marian Anderson sang (when a pre-teen) in a choral group directed by Hackley. 150.00
320. [*Davis, Angela Yvonne] Free Angela Davis NOW! NY: N.Y. Committee to Free Angela Davis, n.d. [ca. 1970]. Broadside. Approx. 26cm. x 33cm. Minor wear. Consists almost entirely of a black & white portrait of this highly photogenic leftist. 75.00
321. [*Davis, Angela Yvonne] If They Come in the Morning, Angela Davis...A Powerful and Definitive Book on Political Prisoners, Prisons and Black Liberation. San Francisco: National United Committee to Free Angela Davis, n.d. [1971?]. Broadsheet. 19cm. x 35cm. An advertising flyer that was apparently folded and sent out by bulk mail as an eight-page flyer promoting sale of this book which was published in 1971. Half of each side of this unfolded copy is devoted to grainy photographs of Ms. Davis. 28.00
322. [*Angela Davis] Freedom is a Constant Struggle ... (Old Gospel Refrain): Defend Victims of Racism and Repression. San Francisco: National Committee to Free [Angela Davis and] All Political Prisoners [and several similarly named local committees], n.d. [ca. 1972]. (8)p. No separate wr. 28cm. Newsprint (browned; some foxing). Published after Davis was acquitted in 1971; refers to two incidents in 1972. 25.00
323. *Davis, Daniel Webster, 1862-1913. 'Weh Down Souf: And Other Poems. Cleveland: Helman-Taylor, 1897. 1st ed. frontis, ills, 136p. Illustrated cloth. 19cm. Rather shabby copy, with substantial general soiling and wear. Contents sound, but with some soiling. Fair. Davis was a Baptist minister and civic leader in Richmond's African American community. Two books of his poetry were published, of which this is the second and most findable. Illustrated by William L. Sheppard. Cover design by Elizabeth Geary. 300.00
324. *Davis, Thulani. 1959: A Novel. NY: (1992). 1st ed. 297p. Cloth-backed boards. dj. 21cm. Jacket gouged in corner of front panel. INSCRIBED (by "T"). 35.00
325. [Sheet Music] *Dawson, William Levi, 1899-, arranger. Two Spirituals: "Jesus Walked This Lonesome Valley". [Cover title]. Chicago: Gamble Hinged Music Co., c. 1927. High Voice ed. musical score, 5p. 31cm. Pencil annotations. Good. 25.00
326. *Dean, Corinne. Cocoanut Suite: Stories of the West Indies. Boston: Meador Publishing, (c. 1944). 1st ed. 102p. Cloth. dj. 20cm. Backstrip darkened. Jacket chipped at head of backstrip. Small stains and some minor text loss from adhesion on rear panel of jacket. Fourteen short stories, almost all of which seem to be set in Puerto Rico. 375.00
327. *Dees, Jesse Walter, 1914-. The College Built on Prayer: Mary McLeod Bethune. Daytona Beach, Fla.: Bethune-Cookman College, (c. 1953). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), 78p. Cloth. 12cm. Gift inscription. This little book contains a brief biography of Bethune and a history of the founding of the college. 35.00
328. *Demby, William. Beetlecreek. NY: Rinehart, (c. 1950). 1st ed. 223p. Hardcover. dj (chipped at base of backstrip). 20cm. This novel was Demby's first book. 40.00
329. *Dennis, Lonnie Lawrence, 1893-1977. Life-Story of the Child Evangelist, Lonnie Lawrence Dennis, Written by Himself. London: Christian Herald, n.d. [1904]. [First edition?]. frontis (portrait), ills, 100p. Thin flexible cloth. 19cm. Front cover creased. General wear. Endpapers browned and rather brittle. Good. According to the first paragraph in this ten-year old's autobiography, his mother's ancestors were African and Indian, and his father's were French and Indian. Many, if not most, of the churches at which young Dennis spoke were African American. Dennis later attended Phillips Exeter Academy and Harvard and, obscuring his early background, became a member of the U.S. diplomatic corps until he resigned to protest U.S intervention in Nicaragua in 1927. He went on to become a well-known isolationist, the author of several political and economic books, and, frankly, a bit of a crackpot. 375.00
330. Denson, John V. Slavery Laws in Alabama. Auburn, Alabama: Alabama Polytechnic Institute, 1908. 55p.. Wr.(edge chip on back cover). 24cm. Alabama Polytechnic Institute Historical Studies. Third Series (Reprint). 100.00
331. *Dent, Thomas C. Blue Lights and River Songs: Poems. Detroit: Lotus Press, 1982. 1st ed. 75p. Wr. 22cm. 40.00
332. *Dett, Robert Nathaniel, 1882-1943, editor. Religious Folk-Songs of the Negro as Sung at Hampton Institute. Hampton: Hampton Institute, Archives and Publications Committee, n.d. music scores, 267p. Cloth. dj. 23cm. Reprint of 1927 edition--no actual reprint statement anywhere (that we could find) but the paper, jacket and cover cloth all clearly indicate that this was published much later than 1927. 40.00
333. Deutsch-Amerikanische Historische Gesellschaft von Illinois. Deutsch-Amerikanische Geschichtsblatter, Jahrgang 1918-19 (Vol. XVIII-IXX). Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1920. 388p. Wr. 25cm. Largely unopened. Good. Articles in German or English. Includes "A Neglected Factor in the Anti-Slavery Triumph in Iowa in 1854," by F. I. Herriott (pp. 174-355). 40.00
334. *Diakite, Madubuko Robinson. A Piece of the Glory: A Survey of African-American Filmmakers and Their Struggles With Popular American Myths. Lund: English International Association of Lund, Sweden, 1992. photos, index, 242p. Wr. 21cm. Name on cover. INSCRIBED (by "Madubuko"). 35.00
335. Dickson, Andrew Flinn, 1825-1879. Plantation Sermons: Or, Plain and Familiar Discourses for the Instruction of the Unlearned. Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publications, (c. 1856). 170p. Cloth. 18cm. Tiny spot on front cover. Backstrip slightly faded. According to the Introduction, Dickson had been pastor of a Presbyterian church which had over four hundred "coloured communicants." 275.00
336. Directory of Negro Businesses, Professions and Churches for Detroit and Environs, 1952-53 Edition. Detroit: (1953). 56p. wr. 12cm. Minor chipping and staining of covers. Good. Edited and Published by Associates Advertisers' Service. 250.00
337. *Dismond, Binga. We Who Would Die and Other Poems Including Haitian Vignettes. NY: Wendell Malliet, 1943. 1st ed. 7 illustrations (by *E. Simms Campbell), approx. (91) unnumbered pages. Blue boards. dj. 23cm. Jacket stained with a tiny chip out of the title on the back strip. Yellowed cellophane tape reinforcement along the top of the face of the jacket. Gift inscription. His only book of poetry. 125.00
338. Dodge's Literary Museum, Vol. 6, Nos. 1-26 (Dec. 11, 1852 - June 4, 1853). Published in Boston. index, 416p. Contemporary quarterbinding (worn and scuffed). 36cm. Foxed. Hinges cracked. Joints torn in places. Good. Text quadruple-columned. The first 8 numbers serialize "The Faithful Slave", by Robert Morris. [Found at pages 1-3, 17-19, 33-35, 49-51, 65-67, 80-82, 97-99, and 113-115]. Morris is identified as a resident of Louisville, Kentucky [advertisement for this $500 tale at page 15 and elsewhere]. 275.00
339. *Dodson, Owen, 1914-1983. Powerful Long Ladder. NY: Farrar, Straus, 1946. 1st ed. 103p. Cloth. dj (price-clipped, some edgewear). 20cm. Poetry. His first book. 50.00
340. [Sister's copy] *Dodson, Owen, 1914-1983. When Trees Were Green. NY: Popular Library, (c. 1951). 1st paper edition. 143p. Wr. 18cm. Corner chipped on last dozen leaves with minor loss of text. Stain in top margin (more extensive on first interior page (which contains quotes from some book reviews). Browned. Fair-Good. INSCRIBED ("for Edith with her Brother's love, Owen , May 21, 1967"). Paperback edition of his first novel which was originally published in hardcover as "Boy at the Window". 75.00
341. [*Dodson, Owen, 1914-1983] Northwestern University on the air: Of Men and Books, Vol. 2, No. 48 (September 4, 1943). John T. Frederick with guests, Owen Dodson and John Nims, in a radio conversation titled, "Poetry in a Living Literature." 15p. Booklet. 23cm. SIGNED by Dodson. 85.00
342. [*Dodson, Owen] Remembering Owen Dodson: November 28, 1914 - June 21, 1983. NY: Hatch-Billops Collection, (c. 1984). 26p. Wr. 28cm. Two small red ink marks on front. Edited by Sallee W. Hardy. INSCRIBED to "Ida" (Cullen) by "Sallee." 35.00
343. [Lynching and Rioting in Springfield, Illinois] La Domenica del Corriere, Vol. X, No. 34 (August 23-30, 1908). ills, 16p. Tabloid magazine. 38cm. Removed from a bound volume. Italian text. The 4-color, full-page cover illustration of this Milan-based weekly magazine reproduces a lithograph showing a race-riot in Springfield in which African American men are being beaten, shot, and hanged, and houses have been set on fire. A short article on p. 7 reports that more than 40,000 people took part in the riot, many African Americans were killed, and more than 30 houses were burned. The article asserts that America is the only country in which persecution is organized against all African Americans when any African American is suspected of committing a crime. 75.00
344. Dorson, Richard M., editor. Negro Folktales in Michigan. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1956. photos, index, xiv, 245p. Cloth-backed boards. dj (somewhat soiled & worn). 21cm. Name on endpaper. 75.00
346. Douglass, Frederick, 1817?-1895. Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass, An American Slave. Rochester: Published at the North Star Office, 1848. xvi, 125p. Quarterbound. 16cm. Defective -- lacks frontispiece (portrait) and pages 17-32 of the text. Covers heavily scuffed and rather worn. Front cover detached. Contents heavily foxed, with some staining as well. Just a poor-fair copy. Protected from further deterioration by a recently-made clamshell box and chemise. Certainly a stiff price for a defective later printing of his narrative. However, this copy is special, bearing a statement at the base of the printed green front cover: Rochester: Published at the North Star Office, 1848. The back cover has an advertisement for "Owen Morris, City Bindery, under the Museum, Rochester, NY." The publisher and place of publication on the title-page are Boston: Published at the Anti-Slavery Office. This is the only copy we've ever seen with a "Published at the North Star" statement. We are not aware of any other books published by Douglass and his North Star. 5000.00
347. *Douglass, Frederick, 1817?-1895. My Bondage and My Freedom. Part I. Life as a Slave. Part II. Life as a Freeman. NY and Auburn: Miller, Orton & Mulligan, 1855. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), ills, 464p. Cloth. 19cm. Covers sound but quite shabby. Contents sound, but with substantial foxing and brown spotting. Fair. Second of his three autobiographies. 200.00
348. *Douglass, Frederick, 1817?-1895. Life and Times of Frederick Douglass Written by Himself. His Early Life as a Slave, His Escape from Bondage, and His Complete History to the Present Time ... Hartford: Park, 1881. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), ills, xxiii, [13]-516p. Reddish-brown cloth (recased with ends of backstrip reinforced and new endpapers). 20cm. A few ink or pencil markings. Contents clean, but not crisp, and the pages are not perfectly aligned. Laid in is a piece of Ann Petry's stationery on which she has noted some page numbers and a few unrelated reminders to herself. The last of his three autobiographies. This first edition is quite elusive. 300.00
349. [*Frederick Douglass, 1817?-1895] Griffiths, Julia, editor. Autographs for Freedom. London: Sampson Low, Son, & Co., 1853. 1st English ed. viii, 263p. Original printed boards, recently rebacked, with small printed title-label added. 17cm. Boards are unevenly soiled. Includes "The Heroic Slave," by Frederick Douglass [pp. 174-239]--perhaps the first extended work of fiction by an African American. A neglected cornerstone for any serious collection of African American fiction. 400.00
350. [*Frederick Douglass] *Gregory, James Monroe, 1849-1915. Frederick Douglass the Orator: Containing an Account of his Life; His Eminent Public Services; His Brilliant Career as Orator; Selections from his Speeches and Writings. Springfield: Willey, 1893. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos, 215p. Blue cloth. 20cm. 150.00
351. [Douglass, Frederick, 1817-1895] [Souvenir of Frederick Douglas Monument at Central and St. Paul in Rochester, NY]. Rochester: Monument Commission, n.d. [20th century]. Broadsheet, card stock, Approx. 10cm. x 24cm. On one side: a portrait of Douglass, relevant dates, and a list of the members of the Monument Committee. On the other side: a picture of the monument and a Douglass quotation. The monument was moved to Rochester's Highland Park in 1941. 25.00
352. [*Douglass, Frederick, 1817?-1895] *Thompson, John W. An Authentic History of the Douglass Monument: Biographical Facts and Incidents in the Life of Frederick Douglass, His Death at Anacosta, D. C., and Funeral at Washington, D. C., and Rochester, N.Y., Together With Portraits and Illustrations of Important Incidents of the Four Years' Struggle to Complete the Work. Rochester: Rochester Herald Press, 1903. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), ills, 204p. Cloth. 22cm. Cover corners heavily frayed and worn. Soil and bubbling on center of front cover. Good. 300.00
353. [*Douglass, Frederick, 1817?-1895] In Memoriam Frederick Douglass. Philadelphia: J. C. Yorston, 1897. 1st ed. frontis, 350p. Gray cloth. Top edge gilt. 26cm. Covers unevenly soiled. Extremities worn. Hinges cracked. Good. Includes tributes delivered at Obsequies at Washington, D.C., and at Rochester, NY. Also includes tributes, resolutions, and poems, memorial sermons, and newspaper tributes. 500.00
354. [Greeting Card -- Frederick Douglass, 1817?-1895] "Douglas [sic] and Lincoln Confer". Richmond, Va.: Bronze Art Card Guild, n.d. [mid-20th century]. Single sheet folded twice to make a four-page card. Approx. 11cm. x 14cm., as folded. Good. On the cover is a color illustration showing Douglass urging Lincoln to use Negro troops. Short biographical sketch on back is full of misinformation. 30.00
355. *Downey, Bill. Tom Bass: Black Horseman. St. Louis: Saddle and Bridle, c. 1975. 1st ed. ills, 211p. Cloth. dj. 23cm. INSCRIBED (on title-page in 1981 "To Tony -- A Master writer whose 'Mustangs' was a delight"). Biography of perhaps the most famous African American horseman (rider & trainer) who ever lived. 50.00
356. Downingtown Industrial and Agricultural School, Downingtown, PA. Downingtown Bulletin, Vol. VIII, No. 9 (June 1933). photo, 6p. Newspaper-style periodical. Text in four columns. 36cm. Folded horizontally. 45.00
357. Drew, Benjamin. A North-side View of Slavery. The Refugee: or the Narratives of Fugitive Slaves in Canada... Boston [etc.]: Jewett, 1856. 1st ed. xii, 387p. plus (4)p. publisher's adverts [oddly numbered]. Later scuffed 1/4 leather. Ownership stamp inside front cover. Good. 300.00
358. [Militant Union Poster] The Drum Slate: Drum Stands United Behind the Following Programatic Demands. Undated [1960s]. 58 x 76cm. Unframed. A nice display piece relating to union militancy. The Drum Slate appears to have been a group of African American members of the United Auto Workers. There is a photograph of 10 African Americans (perhaps "The Drum Slate") across the top of the poster below which are 16 numbered paragraphs detailing wide-ranging demands/positions on a variety of subjects. Among their demands/positions: (1) the U.A.W. should fire Walter Reuther and replace him with an African American president; (2) African Americans should have control of U.A.W. spending on political campaigns; (3) an end to U.A.W. "collusion" with the C.I.A., F.B.I. and all other "white racist spy institutions"; and (4) an end to the Vietnam War. 200.00
359. *Du Bois, William Edward Burghardt, 1868-1963. The Black Flame: A Trilogy. NY: 1957-1961. 1st ed. 3 volumes. 316, 367, 349p. Hardback. djs (light scuffing). 21cm. A novel in three volumes with individual volumes titled: The Ordeal of Mansart; Mansart builds a School; and Worlds of Color. 200.00
360. *Du Bois, William Edward Burghardt, 1868-1963. Dark Princess; A Romance. NY: (c. 1928). 1st ed. 311p. Black cloth, lettered in orange. 19cm. Scattered cover spotting. A few pinholes in joints. Name on endpaper. His uncommon second novel. 200.00
361. *Du Bois, William Edward Burghardt, 1868-1963. Du Bois On the Importance of Africa in World History. NY: Black Liberation Press, 1978. ills, map, 88p. Wr.(some browning & spotting). 22cm. Good. 28.00
362. Du Bois, William Edward Burghardt, 1868-1963. Souls of Black Folk: Essays and Sketches. Chicago: McClurg, 1903. 2nd edition. musical scores, ix, 265p. Black cloth. 21cm. Cover spotting (especially on backstrip). Cloth tear on front cover (glued down). Minor worming in front joint. Hingepaper cracking. Good. Cornerstone book for any collection of African Americana -- early printings, which McClurg identified as editions, have become uncommon. 150.00
363. *Dummett, Clifton Orrin. The Growth and Development of the Negro in Dentistry in the United States. [Chicago?]: National Dental Association, 1952. 1st ed. xvi, 124p. Maroon cloth. 23cm. 150.00
364. [Program] Dunbar High School (Texarkana, TX). Mrs. Eulalia Abner Randle Presents The Girls Glee Club In "The Feast of the Little Lanterns", A Chinese Operetta, Friday Evening, May 11, 1928, Eight O'clock, Dunbar High School Auditorium. Texarkana, Texas: 1928. 4p. Leaflet. 22cm. Unevenly browned. Scattered foxing. Good. 28.00
365. [Program] Dunbar High School (Washington, D. C.). Home-Coming and Reunion-Reception, Dunbar Alumni 1918-1927, Dunbar High School, Washington, D. C., Wednesday Evening, April 11, 1928. Washington: 1928. ills, 23p. Wr.(soil). 27cm. Good. 40.00
366. [Year Book] Dunbar High School (Washington, D.C.). Liber Anni, 1926. Washington: Senior Class of 1926, Dunbar High School, 1926. photos (portraits), 80 leaves, Cloth (soil). 27cm. Covers somewhat worn. Backstrip split along joints and glued down. Hinges cracked. Name on endpaper. A few autograph sentiments written on autograph pages in rear. Fair-Good. *Anna J. Cooper was one of the teachers of Latin. 85.00
367. *Dunbar, Paul Laurence, 1872-1906. Folks from Dixie. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1898. 1st ed. color frontis, ills, 263p. Cloth. 19cm. Front hinge weak. Covers shabby. Contents sound (some soiling & wear). Fair. Short stories. Illustrated by E. W. Kemble. 50.00
368. *Dunbar, Paul Laurence, 1872-1906. Joggin' Erlong. Toronto: Musson Book Co., 1906. 1st Canadian edition. frontis (portrait), decorative ills (by John Rae), photos (by Leigh Richmond Miner), 119p. Paisley-patterned red cloth. Mounted title-labels on backstrip and front cover. 22cm. An attractive copy showing only minor wear. Dialect poetry - all poems except "Sling Along" first appeared in earlier books. 160.00
369. *Dunbar, Paul Laurence, 1872-1906. The Love of Landry. NY: 1900. 1st ed. 200p. Green cloth (recased). 18cm. White lettering (publisher's name) chipped off at base of backstrip. Dunbar's novels never achieved the popularity of his dialect poetry. 350.00
370. *Dunbar, Paul Laurence, 1872-1906. Lyrics of Lowly Life. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1908. 1st illustrated ed. frontis (portrait), photos & ills, xx, 208p. Cloth. 21cm. Moderate cover soil; contents clean. Very Good. Top edge gilt. Introduction by W. D. Howells. His third book of poetry - first published (without illustrations)in 1896. This illustrated edition is scarce. The publisher probably hoped that an illustrated edition would have the same popularity as the six earlier (1899-1906) photo-illustrated volumes. The illustrations are attractive but don't have the charm or quality of those in the earlier books. 150.00
371. *Dunbar, Paul Laurence, 1872-1906. Speakin' o' Christmas and Other Christmas and Special Poems. NY: 1914. 1st ed. frontis, ills, 96p. Green cloth, lettered in red. Minor spotting on top edge of covers. An uncommon title which reprinted previously published poems. BAL 4962 lists this green binding as possibly a remainder binding. The preferred (1st State) binding is white cloth. 150.00
372. [*Dunbar, Paul Laurence, 1872-1906] *Burleigh, Harry Thacker, 1866-1949 (music). Plantation Melodies Old and New. Words by R. E. Phillips, J. E. Campbell, P. L. Dunbar. Music Composed or Transcribed and Adapted by H. T. Burleigh. NY: G. Schirmer, c. 1901. 18p. Wr. 30cm. Seven songs. One, titled "An Ante-Bellum Sermon," has words by Dunbar. 250.00
373. *Dunham, Katherine. Journey to Accompong. NY: (c. 1946). 1st ed. ills (by Ted Cook), ix, 162p. Cloth. Moderately worn dj (price clipped). 24cm. Small snag in cover cloth. Notes of a 30-day anthropological visit to the Jamaican village of Accompong. 40.00
374. Dunlap, Knight, 1875-1949. Personal Beauty and Racial Betterment. St. Louis: C. V. Mosby, 1920. 95p. Cloth (spotting). 20cm. Really a book on eugenics and the author's personal notions of what constitutes human beauty. Minimal discussion of race. 50.00
375. *Dunnigan, Alice Allison, 1906-. A Black Woman's Experience: From Schoolhouse to White House. Philadelphia: Dorrance, (c. 1974). 1st ed. photos, index, 673p. Cloth. dj. 23cm. Book and jacket are both moderately worn. INSCRIBED. Pioneering African American woman journalist. 65.00
376. The Eagle Eye: The Woman's Voice, Vol. 11, No. 36 (August 20, 1955). Jackson, Mississippi. Single broadsheet. Mimeo. 36cm. Foxing. Creases. Good. On the masthead: "America's Greatest Newspaper Bombarding Segregation and Discrimination". Edited and published by Arrington W. High. OCLC lists only one holding (Wisconsin Historical Society) which may hold only Vol. 11, No. 37 for Sept. 10, 1955, making one suspect that the paper appeared erratically rather than weekly (as claimed). 125.00
377. [Program] Ebenezer A. M. E. Church (Detroit). The Living Christ: An Easter Cantata at Ebenezer A.M.E. Church, Erskine St., Between Antoine and Beaubien Sts., Sunday Evening, April 4, 1926. [Cover title]. [Detroit]: 1926. 4p. Leaflet. 22cm. The church was then located on Erskine Street between Antoine and Baubien Streets 25.00
378. *Edmonds, Randolph, 1900-. The Land of Cotton and Other Plays. Washington: Associated, (c. 1942). 1st ed. xii, 267p. Cloth. 21cm. Light staining and minor fraying at top of covers and backstrip. Former owner's name stamp on all three page edges. INSCRIBED (by Edmonds in 1945). Five plays: "The Land of Cotton", "Gangsters over Harlem", "Yellow Death", "Silas Brown", and "The High Court of Historia". 300.00
379. *Edwards, S. J. Celestine. From Slavery to a Bishopric, or, The Life of Bishop Walter Hawkins of The British Methodist Episcopal Church, Canada. London: Kensit, 1891. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), xxi, 176p. Cloth. 19cm. Lacks front f.e.p.. Label removed from front pastedown. Extremities slightly frayed. According to this account, Hawkins was born a slave at Georgetown, Maryland in 1809 and eventually ran away north to freedom, escaping more by chance than clever plan. 400.00
380. [*Ellington, Duke, 1899-1974] Robert Paterson in Association with Melody Maker Presents Duke Ellington and His Orchestra ... British Tour--October 1971. photos, (16)p. Wr. 30cm. Tour program. 25.00
381. [*Ellington, Duke] Spotlight, Vol. 2, No. 9 (October, 1944). New York. Monthly. ills, 35p. Wr. 28cm. Some edgewear and dog-earing. Good. Short-lived leftist periodical edited by *Claudia Jones. Includes an article by Ellington titled, "Swing Is My Best" (2p.) and an article by Hy Turkin about the upcoming all St. Louis World Series (2p.). 40.00
382. *Eppse, Merl Raymond, 1893-. The Negro, Too, in American History. Nashville: National Publication, 1949. [Third edition?]. ills, index, xxii, 644p. Cloth. 21cm. Covers quite heavily rubbed and rather worn. Pencil notes on endpapers and a scattered underlinings in the text. Fair. 30.00
383. Epstein, Dena J. Sinful Tunes and Spirituals: Black Folk Music to the Civil War. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, (c. 1977). 1st ed. ills, index, xix, 433p. Cloth. dj (some chips & tears). 23cm. Name stamp on endpaper. 50.00
384. [*Charlotte L. Forten] Erckmann, Emile, 1822-1899, and Alexandre Chatrian, 1826-1890. Madame Therese, or, The Volunteers of '92. NY: Scribner, 1869. 1st ed. of Forten's translation. frontis, ills, 289p. plus (8)p. publisher's adverts dated January, 1868. Green cloth. 19cm. Backstrip worn along base. Spine lettering dull. Text slightly browned. Historical novel set in Revolutionary France. This translation is surprisingly scarce. Forten, now remembered mainly for her diaries, married Francis J. Grimke, a Presbyterian minister, in 1878. This book is probably the first publication of any French novel translated into English by an African American woman and, perhaps, the first publication of any non-English language book translated into English by an African American woman-- are there any earlier by an African American man? 450.00
385. _____ SAME. Cloth frayed and rather worn at ends of backstrip. Corners fraying. Text slightly browned. 350.00
386. Fahs, Charles Harvey, 1872-, et al., editors. The Open Door: A Challenge to Missionary Advance: Addresses Delivered Before the First General Missionary Convention of the Methodist Episcopal Church, Held in Cleveland, Ohio, October 21 to 24, 1902. NY: Eaton & Mains; Cincinnati: Jennings & Pye, 1903. index, viii, 404p. Cloth. 23cm. Good. Includes "The Negro, a Missionary Investment, a Missionary Investor" by *J. W. E. Bowen (pp. 100-111). 50.00
387. *Fair, Ronald L. We Can't Breathe. NY: Harper, (c. 1972). 1st ed. 216p. Cloth-backed boards. dj. 21cm. Review slip laid in. A novel. 25.00
388. [Father Divine] The Calvalcade [sic] of Righteousness Advances Upon Father Divine's Highway of Holyness. [Cover title]. n.p.: [1950]. 8p. Wr. 21cm. Consists largely of the "International Youth Day Program, August 25, 1950 A.D.F.D." 65.00
389. [*Father Divine] Father Divine's Sermon Before the Verdict at Mineola, L. I., N. Y. Philadelphia: New Day, n.d. [1960s?]. photo (portrait), 32p. Wr. 16cm. Originally delivered at the Union Temple Baptist Church, 132nd Street, New York City, on the evening of May 24th, 1932. 35.00
390. *Father Divine. Here's the Answer. n.p.: n.d. [early 1960s]. frontis, photo, 25p. Wr. 19cm. Former owner's address labels. A few pencil markings. "[T]ypical questions asked concerning Father and Mother Divine and the Peace Mission Movement, and the answers to them taken from Father Divine's Teachings." [title-page]. 75.00
391. *Father Divine. Here's the Answer. n.p.: n.d. [early 1960s]. frontis, photo, 25p. Wr. 19cm. General soiling & wear. Good. "... typical questions asked concerning Father and Mother Divine and the Peace Mission Movement, and the answers to them taken from Father Divine's Teachings." [title-page]. 35.00
392. [Father Divine] "I Realize!": Peace Affirmation Made by Father Divine for His Children. [NY?]: n.d. Broadside. Mimeo. 28cm. Minor paperclip damage at top and bottom. Good. A list of 6 affirmations apparently given by Father Divine April 6, 1933 and written about in The New Day on April 20, 1949 (page 6). 25.00
393. [*Father Divine] The Peace Mission Movement as Explained by Father Divine: Some of the Basic Principles from His Sermons, Lectures, Letters and the Church By-Laws. Philadelphia: New Day, n.d. [probably late 1950s]. 79, (2)p. Green wr.(browned at fold). 23cm. 65.00
394. [Father Divine] Righteous Government Platform of Father Divine's Peace Mission Movement. As Adopted By The International Righteous Government Convention, New York City, January 10th, 11th and 12th, 1936 A.D.F.D. [New York]: [1936]. 21p. Mimeo, Stapled at top. Red margin lines on each side of text, 33cm.. Later horizontal creases (probably to fit it in an envelope). Some browning at edges. Moderate brown spot on last five sheets, not affecting text. Each line on each page of the Platform is numbered to facilitate discussion. One section calls for "legislation imposing the penalty for first-degree murder on all members of lynch-mobs." 150.00
395. [Father Divine] When you relax your conscious mentality and still yourself and trust GOD implicitly, you are putting your trust in GOD to heal you, to bless you, to help you and to save you. - Father Divine. n.p.: New Day Pub. Co., c. 1950. Broadside. A broad line across the top and the initial "W" are in red. Stiff light green paper. 18cm. x 23cm. Corner creased (with a short tear). Good. 45.00
396. [Father Divine Poster] Peace: The Abundance of the Fulness of the Consciousness of Good No Space is Vacant of the Fulness Thereof. n.p.: n.d. [1940s-1960s?]. Approximately 70cm. x 56cm. White and maroon lettering on a light blue background. At bottom: small photo of Father Divine as the center of a large stylized sun - white rays spreading behind the words. Slightly faded at edges. Probably was published sometime after the death of Father Divine. 100.00
397. *Father Divine, 1880?-1965. Typed Letter, Signed, Dated July 22, 1953, A.D.F.D. To Miss Gentle Dove (in Los Angeles). 2p. (540 words). Stationery of The U. S. A. Northeastern Churches and Connections Under The Peace Mission Movement, Rev. M. J. Divine, Ms.D., D.D., Bishop, Founder and Pastor. Numerous individual addresses under the heading and down both sides of the first page. Centered at the top of the second page: Rev. M. J. Divine, Ms.D., D.D., Peace. 28cm. 2 horizontal fold marks. Browning at edges. 3 holes punched at left side of first page and right side of second page. Father Divine is replying to a letter in which Miss Dove related conversations critical of the Officers and Trustees of the Circle Mission Church of California. He tells her not to listen to such criticism and gossip: and quotes part of the Church By-Laws. Then he writes, "Therefore, as you say you are learning the Sermon on the Mount, if you will let it become to be a living reality within you, you can and will rise above all personalities and individualities and gain the victory over mortality, for it is MY WILL that you come into your rightful inheritance and be ONE in reality in this Royal Family of GOD and HIS SPOTLESS VIRGIN BRIDE." 500.00
398. *Father Divine, 1880?-1965. Typed Letter, Signed Dated October 16, 1954 A.D.F.D. To Miss Gentle Dove (in Los Angeles). 2p. (453 words). Stationery of The U. S. A. Northeastern Churches and Connections Under The Peace Mission Movement, Rev. M. J. Divine, Ms.D., D.D., Bishop, Founder and Pastor. Numerous individual addresses under the heading and down both sides of the first page. Centered at the top of the second page: Rev. M. J. Divine, Ms.D., D.D., Pastor. 28cm. Light creases where folded. Browning at edges. 3 holes punched at left side of first page and right side of second page. Father Divine writes in reply to a letter from Miss Dove, "As I often say, you can learn to love anything by concentrating harmoniously on it." He goes on to talk of a "cursed book" which she had referred to: "I spoke words of LIFE for all who would hear, believe and be saved: 'The book is cursed and all who read it and believe its lies.'" 500.00
399. *Father Divine, 1880?-1965. Typed Letter, Signed, Dated October 18, 1956 A.D.F.D. To Miss Gentle Dove (in Los Angeles). 3p. (600 words). Stationery of The U. S. A. Northeastern Churches and Connections Under The peace Mission Movement, Rev. M. J. Divine, Ms.D., D.D., Bishop, Founder and Pastor. Numerous individual addresses under the heading and down both sides of the first page. Centered at the top of the second and third pages: Rev. M. J. Divine, Ms.D., D.D. 28cm. Lightly creased where folded. Browning at top and bottom. 3 holes punched in the left side of the first and third pages and in the right side of the second page. Father Divine begins: "Your letter of the 3rd is received. It is wonderful to see how MY Spirit intuitively directed you to remain at home and caused you to see the fire in your neighbor's home, which you say was in line with yours. Although the neighbor lost his home and all he had, the very Spirit of MY Presence protected your home from catching fire, and as you say, it was not even scorched." He goes on in the same way and ends with: "Upon this foundation MY Spirit is with you and with all who walk by faith in GOD, which is, in Righteousness, Justice, Truth, Honesty and Virginity." 600.00
Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page