
Father Divine-Haig
401. *Father Divine, 1880?-1965. Typed Letter, Signed, Dated February 26, 1958 A.D.F.D. To Miss Gentle Dove (in Los Angeles). 2p. (259 words). Stationery of The U. S. A. Northeastern Churches and Connections Under The Peace Mission Movement, Rev. M. J. Divine, Ms.D., D.D., Bishop, Founder and Pastor. Numerous individual addresses under the heading and down both side of the first page. Centered at the top of the second page: Rev. M. J. Divine, Ms.D., D.D. 28cm. Lightly creased where folded for mailing. Browning at top and bottom. 3 holes punched at right side of first page and left side of second page. Father Divine writes in part: "I appreciate the significant remarks concerning the religious liberty stamps by Mr. Hiram A. Beebe. Surely, MY Spirit is awakened in such individuals as he, who recognize the need of commemorating the principles that gave America her Freedom under GOD. As millions of you live in the conscious recognition of MY Presence and have gained your redemption herein even so is it essential for the nation governmentally to recognize her life and power, and prize her birthright under GOD. In this lies her full protection and the blessings of the Almighty." 450.00
402. *Father Divine, 1880?-1965. Typed Letter, Signed. Dated November 28, 1958 A.D.F.D. To Miss Gentle Dove (in Los Angeles). 2p. (269 words). Stationery of The U. S. A. Northeastern Churches and Connections Under The Peace Mission Movement, Rev. M. J. Divine, Ms.D., D.D., Bishop, Founder and Pastor. Numerous individual addresses under the heading and down both sides of the first page. Centered at the top of the second page: Rev. M. J. Divine, Ms.D., D.D. 28cm. Lightly creased where folded for mailing. Browning at top and bottom. Small chips along top of first page. 3 holes punched at right side of first page and left side of second page. Very Good. Father Divine writes in part: "Truly, if I AM in your heart, you can walk without fear, knowing your Protection is with you and your Protector walks before you. However, those who would maliciously spread such rumors, as that in reference to the clipping you enclosed, would do such things if they thought they could get away with it. It is similar to the statement I have made concerning dishonesty. A man who would steal and [Sic] apple would steal an elephant, if he could get the elephant in his pocket. So it is with those who perpetrate bomb scares, set off false alarms and the like." 450.00
403. [Banner] [*Father Divine, 1880?-1965] United Peace Mission Nurses. And the Leaves of the Tree Were for the Healing of the Nations. Large white felt banner. Approximate size 156cm x 91cm. The lettering and a pine tree stitched on in white. Golden rays emanating from the pine tree stitched on in gold. A white hand and a brown hand stitched on beneath the pine tree. Four small campaign-style celluloid or metal buttons pined on: (1) Father Divine is God; (2) Father Divine's righteous government platform 30th anniversary 1936-1966 A.D.F.D.; (3) Unity if the Way; and (4) a pin with a picture of Father Divine and his second wife. Five brass-ringed tabs at top (for hanging it). Several small and relatively unobtrusive insect/moth holes in banner. A large and attractive display piece. We have previously had a brochure on the United Peace Mission Nurses which it as an organization of licensed nurses who were followers of Father Divine. 400.00
404. [*Father Devine] The New Day, Vol. 8, No. 29 (July 22, 1944). 48p. Tabloid size newspaper. Browned. Weekly publication of Father Devine's ministry. 25.00
405. [Father Divine] Rosebuds' Lilybuds' Crusaders' Creeds. [Cover title]. n.p: n.d. (36)p. Wr. Oblong 12cm. Appears to be a printing from the 1960s but that's just a guess. Contains the texts of creeds sworn to by members of Father Divine's youth-groups, plus short statements by Father Divine. 50.00
406. [*Father Divine, 1880?-1965] Photograph. No date. Approx. 18cm. x 24.5cm. Slight remains of glue on rear. A casual portrait of a seated Father Divine who is turned to his left in the chair, one hand on the side of his face and the other on the desk or table in front of his chair. File cabinets are behind him. His suit is slightly rumpled, a pen or two protrude from his jacket pocket and a coat (or suit coat) with a herringbone pattern is on the back of the chair. Father Divine appears no more than comfortably middle-aged (in his 40s or early 50s). Probably a later copy since there is a crease mark in the photograph where our photograph is not creased. 65.00
407. *Fauset, Arthur Huff, 1899-. For Freedom; A Biographical Story of the American Negro. Philadelphia: Franklin Publishing and Supply, (1934). Revised edition. frontis, ills, 193p. Cloth. 19cm. Extremities somewhat worn. Drawings by Mabel Betsy Hill. A school book first published by 1927. 95.00
408. *Fauset, Arthur Huff, 1899-. Typed Letter, Signed, Dated January 19, 1954. 1p. Letterhead of Arthur H. Fauset, Real Estate, 46 North 60th Street, Philadelphia 39, PA. 28cm. Signed in blue ink by Fauset. Two horizontal folds. The letter, addressed to "Dear Pastor," begins, "Recently I came across a church edifice in a strategic West Philadelphia section which might be of interest to you and to your congregation." 125.00
409. *Fauset, Jessie Redmon. Plum Bun. NY: Stokes, 1929. 1st Amer. ed. 381p. Cloth. 19cm. Backstrip darkened & somewhat worn (including the lettering). Red on top edge of pages is not uniform (some light streaking). Good. Her second novel. First published in London (1928). This is regarded as the 1st Amer. ed. with 1929 (in roman numerals) on the title-page and with "Printed in the United States of America" on the copyright page. 400.00
410. _____ SAME. NY: Stokes, n.d. Attractive recent quarterbinding. This undated edition has sheets printed in Great Britain. It seems curious that English sheets were apparently used for this later American edition, but not for the first American edition. 300.00
411. [*Fauset, Jessie Redmon, 1882-1961] Cornell University. The Senior Class Book: Compiled by the Class of 1905 Cornell University. Ithaca: 1905. photos (portraits), 334p. Cloth (stained). Bookplate. Small gouge in backstrip. Several leaves of advertisements stuck together. A shabby copy in only Poor-Fair condition. Jessie Fauset was the first female Phi Beta Kappa graduate from Cornell and the first African American woman to be a member of that society. Her portrait, with accompanying text, is found on page 200: "Jessie Redmona Fauset came from the slow but aristocratic town of Philadelphia. Strange to say, she did not receive very much infection from the atmosphere of her native town, as anyone who has seen her sprint down the hill after 12 o'clock will say. She has but one fault, her devotion to Horace. She believes that it is her mission to persuade benighted America that the 22nd ode should be sung to the tune of 'Hail Columbia.' In spite of her classic tendencies, she has a repertoire of rollicking rag-time, which is the envy of her friends." 100.00
412. *Fax, Elton C. Seventeen Black Artists. NY: (c. 1971). 1st ed. photos, index, xiv, 306p. Cloth. dj (edgewear). 21cm. Cover edge dented. INSCRIBED. 150.00
413. Federal Council of the Churches in Christ in America. Dept. of Race Relations. To End This Day of Strife: A Suggested Plan to Enlist for Interracial Brotherhood the Active, Courageous Service of Individuals in the Local Church and Community and Their Training and Guidance in Action for the Prevention of Race Riots, Conflict and Tensions, the Improvement of Interracial Relations, the Development of Justice and Goodwill. [cover title]. NY: (1943). 11p. Wr.(name on front). Narrow 21cm. Interracial Publication No. 51. 25.00
414. Federated Colored Catholics of America. The Council Review, Vol. VI, No. 8 (August, 1927). Washington, D. C. 27p. Wr. 25cm. Library stamp. 45.00
415. Fentress, M. (or W.?) C. Mother's Letter to Son Describing Hiring Out Her Slaves in 1859. Autograph letter, signed. Bolivar, Dec. 30?, 1859. 4p. on a single sheet (40cm. x 25cm.) folded in half and then folded to make a self-mailer addressed to Dr. D. W. Fentress, San Marcos, Hays County, Texas. Browned and torn where folded in a few places. Minor loss of text (in a discussion of some real estate transactions). It appears that Mrs. Fentress lived in Bolivar, Hardeman County, Tennessee and supported herself by hiring out her slaves. She writes to her son, "The Negroes are all hired except the two Balams, Fannie and Margaret, Delia not yet, but is to be. Mr. Wood pretended to be much dissatisfied with Balam's management and said he had not been acting honestly and they had not made expenses etc., and made them all come to town to hire but notwithstanding many applications for each one, he would not hire them, and so they will live at Shadeville and do nothing another year. I hired Dave to Bob Smith for 100, he had become so trifling that he attended to nothing at home, could hardly keep me in wood. (Cuitt?) for $50 and Cass for $25, Baile for $90. The only exorbitant hires were Wash to A. Coleman for $200 and Jake Jane to Cannon for $132." 125.00
416. Ferguson's Dixie Jubilee Concert Company: The Best Company of Colored Talent in the World. [Cover title]. Chicago: W. H. Gage, [circa 1900]. 16 pages of music scores (15 songs). Wr.(splitting at ends of fold). 28cm. Attractive front and rear covers include photos of members of the Dixie Jubilee Concert Co. 125.00
417. [Program] Fifteenth Street Presbyterian Church (Washington, D.C.). One Hundred Fifteenth Anniversary, A Dynamic Church. [Cover title]. Washington: 1956. photos, 36p. Wr. 30cm. An African American church. 60.00
418. *Finch, Amanda. Back Trail: A Novella of Love in the South. NY: William-Frederick Press, 1951. 1st ed. 44p. Wr.(moderate browning). 22cm. A short novel. 150.00
419. Fire II. [cover title]. Trenton, NJ: Trenton State College, Dept of African-American Studies, n.d. [1970s]. ills, photos, (1), 27p. Wr.(spotting on back). 33cm. Good. First issue of a student literary journal. We assume that additional issues were published. 25.00
420. [Cookery Item] First Methodist Church. West Memphis, Ark. Women's Society of Christian Service. Circle No. 1. Favorite Southern Recipes (Tested). Memphis, Tenn.: Rawlings Printing, 1944. 224p. Wr. 23cm. Well worn (spots, stains, chips & tears). Fair. Southern cooking. Recipes interspersed with some pages of advertisements. Photograph of African American cook in apron and head-rag reproduced on the front. 40.00
421. [Anti-Confederate Political Cartoon] The First of May 1865 or Genl. Moving Day in Richmond Va. NY: H. & W. Voight (Lith. by Kimmel & Forster), 1865. Color lithograph. 24cm. x 29.5cm. Printed on thin paper which is moderately browned (with a 6.5cm. x 10.5cm. lighter rectangle askew at upper left - about the size of a business card). Soft ripple/crease. Tiny edge tear and repaired corner tear in margin. A uniformed confederate soldier and a government worker (probably intended to represent General Lee and President Davis) are moving out, watched by two white men, a white boy, and two African Americans. The two African Americans are crudely drawn (as, indeed, are all the figures). A sign in the doorway says: To Let, Apply Lincoln & Co. A hound dog with ribs showing is lifting his leg against a box labeled: C. S. A. Treasury, Waste Paper. Davis is carrying brown books or blocks bearing the names of confederate states and appears to be trying to put them into an empty cart drawn by two dogs. Lee is holding a rifle, three swords and a golden scepter -- perhaps also destined for the dog cart. 500.00
422. [Envelope] First Transcontinental Negro Flyers, September 23rd, 1933. Letter-sized envelope. Postmarked: Newark, N.J., Sep 23, 1933. Stamped on the left half of the envelope: Newark Welcomes Dr. Albert Forsythe and C. Alfred Anderson, First Transcontinental Negro Flyers, September 23rd, 1933, Negro Aero. Reception Committee, J. B. Johnson, Chairman, W. T. Banks, Vice Chairman. 45.00
423. First World: An International Journal of Black Thought. Three issues: Vol. 1, No. 2 (March/April 1977); Vol. 1, No. 4 (Winter 1977); and Vol. 2, No. 1 (Spring 1978). Published quarterly in Atlanta by First World Foundation. 28cm. Good. 60.00
424. Fisher, Geo. P. Letter to Publisher Regarding Cochin's "The Results of Emancipation". Autograph letter, signed. Washington, Jany 1, 1863. 2p. on single sheet (25.5 x 40cm.) folded once. One horizontal and 2 vertical creases. Short edge tears where creased. Remains of brown paper adhering to rear at fold. Number "371" inked at top right of first page. Geo. Fisher writes to Walker, Wise & Co. of Boston that he agrees with the French Academy's opinion that Augustin Cochin is both an apostle and an economist. It appears that Fisher had been sent a review copy of "The Results of Emancipation". 40.00
425. *Fisher, Rudolph, 1897-1934. The Walls of Jericho. NY: 1928. 1st ed. 307p. Cloth. 19cm. Small, scattered waterspots on cover. Harlem Renaissance novel.. 125.00
426. *Fitzpatrick, Lorenzo. To See, To Feel, To Care. San Antonio: Naylor, (c. 1972). 1st ed. xi, 36p. Cloth (slightly bubbled). dj (price-clipped). 21cm. Good. INSCRIBED. African American social worker, teacher and poet who was born in Wiley, Texas. 40.00
427. *Flanagan, Thomas Jefferson, 1890-. Smilin' Thru The Corn: And Other Verse. Atlanta: 1927. 1st ed. 63p. Cloth. 19cm. Extremities rubbed. Minor cover soil and bubbling. Rust from staples bleeding through endpapers. African American poet from Georgia. At least five books of his poetry were published between about 1920 and 1940. 275.00
428. Flash!, Vol. 1, No. 46 (Jan. 17, 1938). Published in Wash., D.C. photos, 26p. Scuffed & somewhat worn wr.(lacking a mid-sized chip at bottom of front cover). 31cm. Good. Short-lived (1937-1939) African American "weekly newspicture magazine." 85.00
429. Fleming, Walter Lynwood, 1874-1932. "Pap" Singleton, the Moses of the Colored Exodus. Baton Rouge: 1909. 22p. [pages 61-82]. Worn wr.(split into two heavily chipped panels which have been glued down near the fold). 24cm. Staining in margins. Fair. University Bulletin Louisiana State University, Series VII, No. 3 (August, 1909). This article first appeared in The American Journal of Sociology (July, 1909). 40.00
430. *Fletcher, Tom, 1873-1954. The Tom Fletcher Story: 100 Years of the Negro in Show Business. NY: Burdge, (c. 1954). 1st ed. ills, xx, 337p. Hardcover. dj (slightly soiled & chipped, misfolded). 23cm. Some foxing on endpapers and edges. An important book -- replete with interesting facts and anecdotes about a wide variety of entertainers. Fletcher died before this book was actually published. 100.00
431. *Floyd, Silas Xavier, 1869-. Floyd's Flowers or Duty and Beauty for Colored Children: Being One Hundred Short Stories Gleaned from the Storehouse of Human Knowledge and Experience. [Washington]: Hertel, Jenkins, (C. 1905). frontis, ills (by *John Henry Adams), 326p. Attractive recent quarterbinding. 20cm. Contents sound (but with visible soiling and dog-earing). Good. Simple tales, which often have a strong helping of advice favoring hard work, thrift, thoughtfulness, and steadfast Christianity. 300.00
432. *Fontaine, William T. Reflections on Segregation, Desegregation, Power and Morals. Springfield, Ill: Charles C. Thomas, (c. 1967). 1st ed. index, xii, 162p. dj (faded). 23cm. Name on endpaper. SIGNED (on pastedown by "Bill Fontaine"). Fontaine was the first African American to become a full professor at the University of Pennsylvania. 40.00
433. Foote, Edward Bliss, 1829-1906. Dr. Foote's Sexual Physiology for the Young. NY: Murray Hill Publishing, 1890. ills, 251p. plus 3p. adverts. Cloth. 15cm. Extremities frayed. Some tiny gouges in rear cover. Spine sloped. Front free endpaper sliced off. Foxing on endpapers and first several leaves. Fair-Good. First published in 1881; also published as part of a 5 volume series titled, "Science in Story: Sammy Tubbs, the Boy Doctor, and "Sponsie," the Troublesome Monkey." Sammy Tubbs, a fictional creation, was a former slave who through diligence and application became an expert in medical matters. Foote's theories seem somewhat outdated but the book did discuss sexual and other matters with considerable candor. 150.00
434. *Foote, Julia A. J., 1823-. A Brand Plucked from the Fire: An Autobiographical Sketch. Cleveland: Printed for the Author by W. F. Schneider, 1879. 1st ed. 124p. Cloth. 17cm. Extremities rubbed. Scattered foxing. Foote was an early African American evangelist who grew up in Schenectady and Albany. Her book is devoted largely to her religious thoughts and activities. 450.00
435. _____ SAME. Cleveland: Printed for the Author by Lauer & Post, 1886. 124p. Brown cloth. 17cm. Covers scuffed and rather shabby. Front hinge cracked. Pages browned and brittle. Good. A later printing (by a different printer). 350.00
436. *Ford, Nick Aaron, 1904-1982. Songs From The Dark. Boston, Meador, 1940. 1st ed. 40p. Cloth. dj. 20cm. Name on half-title. An attractive copy of his very scarce book of Poetry. Ford graduated from Benedict College in 1926 and earned a Master's Degree from the University of Iowa in 1934. 375.00
437. *Ford, Nick Aaron. The Contemporary Negro Novel: A Study in Race Relations. Boston: Meador, 1936. 1st ed. 108p. Cloth. dj. 21cm. Light cover spotting, Jacket stained toward base of backstrip and browned, with a few chips & tears. 150.00
438. Foster, Laurence, 1903-1969. Negro-Indian Relationships in the Southeast. Philadelphia: 1935. 1st ed. 86p. Worn wr.(reinforced at spine with cellophane tape). 23cm. Ex lib. Contents sound. Fair-Good. University of Pennsylvania doctoral dissertation. 50.00
439. *Franklin, Ada Crogman. Milestones: A Pageant of Negro Progress. Kansas City: (c. 1925). 31p. Worn wr.(staining & spotting on back cover). 20cm. Two center leaves detached. Fair. African American history as a nine-episode dramatic pageant. 150.00
440. Fraser, Kathleen and Miriam F. Levy. Adam's World: San Francisco. Chicago: Whitman, (c. 1971). ills, (32)p. Hardback. 23cm. Children's book. 30.00
441. Frederick Douglass Memorial Hospital (Philadelphia, Pa.). Program of Founders' Day of the Frederick Douglass Memorial Hospital and Training School for Nurses, ... Sunday Afternoon, October 21, 1917. Philadelphia: 1917. 4p. Leaflet. 22cm. Nannie H. Burroughs was the featured speaker -- the subject of her address was not listed. 75.00
442. Freedman's Hospital (Talladega, Ala.). Annual Report of the Freedman's Hospital, near Talladega, Alabama, For the Year 1874. Montgomery: Screws, 1875. 8p. Wr.(soil). 23cm. A small hospital with 23 inmates (patients) and a budget with no provision for shoes. 150.00
443. _____ SAME. Wrapper soiled, lacking a corner chip, and with a competently reinforced tear). Good. 100.00
444. Freedmen's Aid Society of the Methodist Episcopal Church. The Challenge. Cincinnati: (c. 1919). ills, [16p.]. Wr. 23cm. An attractively-illustrated pamphlet. From the rear cover: "Christian democracy cannot have two interpretations. Its full message must be the same to all peoples, regardless of color or condition." 75.00
445. Freedomways: A Quarterly Review of the Negro Freedom Movement, Two issues: Vol. 23, Nos. 2 & 3 (2nd & 3rd Quarters, 1983). [66]-144 and [145]-207p. Wrappers. 23cm. American periodical generally focused on African American and civil rights issues. These two numbers constitute a special two-part Middle East issue which appears to be strongly tilted toward the Palestinian side of the issues. 30.00
447. Freemasons. Grand Lodge of the State of New York. Documents Respecting the Controversy Between the Grand Lodges of Hamburg and New York: I. On the Exclusive Territorial Jurisdiction of Grand Lodges. II. On the Inquiry Concerning the Regularity of Colored Lodges. NY: Masonic Historical Society in Brooklyn (Engbund New York), 1860. viii, 48p. Disbound. Lacks wr. 22cm. Paper browned and rather brittle (a few chips). Good. 150.00
448. Freemasons. Grand Lodge of the State of Washington. Negro Masonry. A Committee Report Adopted June 15, 1898, by the W.M. Grand Lodge of F. and A. Masons of Washington. [Tacoma?]: 1898. [13p.]. Wr.(soil). 23cm. Name stamp on front cover. Good. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Grand Lodge, 1898. The committee concluded that Prince Hall masons were legitimate masons. The committee members were Thomas M. Reed, Wm. H. Upton and J. E. Edmiston. 125.00
449. [Souvenir Program] Freemasons (Prince Hall). Diamond Jubilee Souvenir Program, 75th Anniversary Celebration, Prince Hall Freemasonry in Toledo, 1864-1939. Toledo: Amazon Lodge No. 4, F. & A. M., 1939. 16p. Wr.(soil). 24cm. Small stain near bottom of each page. Good. 50.00
450. Freemasons. Kentucky. Grand Lodge (Negro). Official Proceedings of the 58th Annual Communication of the Most Worshipful Grand Lodge, F. & A. M. , State of Kentucky at Lexington, August 4-6, 1925. Frankfort: Roberts Printing Co., [1925?]. frontis (portrait), photos, 256p. Wr. 23cm. Good. 85.00
451. Freemasons. Virginia. Grand Lodge (Negro). Text Book for Virginia Masons of Prince Hall Affiliation. [Lynchburg?]: 1946. 2nd edition (revised April 14, 1944). index, 344p. Cloth. 20cm. Numerals inked on endpapers. Foxing on edges and endpapers. A revision by a committee of the M. W. Grand Lodge of Virginia, Prince Hall affiliation, of "Harris' Masonic Text Book," by Harrison Llewellyn Harris [See item 520]. 150.00
452. [Freemasons] The Masonic Review, Vol. XXXIX, No. 6 (August 1871). Cincinnati. 60p. [325-384]. Disbound. No separate wr.present. 24cm. Foxing. Good. Includes an article titled, "Colored Masons, And Bro. L. V. Bierce, P. G. M." by "Cosmopolite" (pp. 325-329). 50.00
453. French, G. O. C. Letter from a Civil War Draft Dodger in Canada, 1863. Autograph letter, signed. Stanstead C. E. Mar. 24, 1863. 5p. (4p. on a single sheet, 20cm. x 24cm., folded once, 1p. on a half sheet). Original envelope present (postmarked Derby Line, Vermont, just over the border from Stanstead in Canada). The letter is addressed to the writer's former employer, J. Munroe & Co. in West Auburn, Maine, and begins, "You may perhaps be surprised to hear I am in Canada instead of Conn. still such is the fact. I wish to give you an explanation now why I did so, first I had a very good excuse, and second I could not with any propriety consent to be one of those Conscripts, to fight for such a pack of Negro worshipers as were represented in our last congress, and concluded to leave as best I could." Later in the letter he discusses his attempts to find work and describes Montreal, a city he greatly admires. 225.00
454. Frothingham, Frederick, 1822-1895. Significance of the Struggle Between Liberty and Slavery in America: A Discourse by Rev. Frederick Frothingham, at Portland, Maine, on Fast Day, April 16th, 1857. NY: American Anti-slavery Society, 1857. 21p. Wr. 18cm. Creased. Substantial foxing and browning. Good. 50.00
455. [World War II] *Furr, Arthur, 1895-. Democracy's Negroes: A Book of Facts Concerning the Activities Of Negroes In World War II. Boston: House of Edinboro, (c. 1947). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos, 315p. Cloth (some wear & minor stains). 20cm. Names on endpaper. Good. 150.00
456. *Gaines, Ernest J., 1933-. Catherine Carmier. NY: Atheneum, 1964. 1st ed. 248p. Cloth-backed boards. dj. 21cm. Minor cover soil. A few small scuffed & brown spots on jacket. Small ink scribble on rear endpaper. A few brown spots in text. First novel by this distinguished writer. 225.00
457. [Exhibition Catalog] Gallery 62. Adger Cowans, James Denmark, Oliver Johnson: Paintings. NY: National Urban League, (1983). Illustrated. 8p. Wr. 21cm. Good. Held Nov. 14, 1983 - Jan. 6, 1984. Eighteen works were exhibited; six are illustrated in the catalog. 25.00
458. [Exhibition Catalog] Gallery Geminaire. New York City. Walter Coleman, February 13 - 24th 1962. NY: 1962. Illustration on cover. 4p. Leaflet. Oblong 12cm. Preview date and time inked on rear. Good. African American painter. 45.00
459. [Cookery Item] *Gant, Bessie M. Bess Gant's Cook Book. Culver City, California: Murray & Gee, 1947. Revised & greatly enlarged 3rd ed. 78p. Wr. Plastic comb binding. 26cm. The earlier editions probably had different titles. OCLC lists a 1940 book of 45 pages by Gant which is titled, "Bess' Cookbook" and published in Pittsburgh. 75.00
460. (Father Divine] Gardner, Velmer J. "I Spent Saturday Night in the Devil's House": (An Exposure of Father Divine). Springfield, Mo.: Velmer Gardner Evangelistic Assn., (1954). 3rd edition. portraits, 47p. Wr.(minor chip & short tear). 19cm. Browned. One of Gardner's points is that Father Divine is a tool of the communists and socialists 48.00
461. [Reconstruction] Garfield, James Abram, 1831-1881. Freedmen's Bureau - Restoration of the Rebel States: Speech of Hon. James A. Garfield, of Ohio, in the House of Representatives, February 1, 1866. [Washington]: Printed at the Congressional Globe Office, [1866]. 8p. leaflet (partially unopened). 24cm. Edges creased, torn, and browned. Pencil marks in margins. Good. 45.00
462. Garner, Albert. Missionary Baptists and the Civil Rights and Segregation Issue, 1954-1964?: Petitions, Resolutions, Memorandas [Sic], and a Scriptural Evaluation of Issues Involved Under Presidents: 1. Eisenhower, 2. Kennedy, 3. Johnson. Lakeland, Florida: n.d. [1964?]. 28p. Wr. 21cm. Good. Racist tripe by the President of Florida Baptist Institute & Seminary in Lakeland, Florida. 48.00
463. *Garvey, Amy Jacques. Mimeographed letter, signed, dated June 28th, 1925. Typed address (Hon. James H. Reed, U. S. Senate, Washington, D.C.). Signed "A Jacques Garvey" above the printed words "Mrs. Marcus Garvey". 28cm. One horizontal and one vertical crease where folded. Wrinkled at intersection of folds. Also Included: United States of America vs. Marcus Garvey. Application to His Excellency, the President of the U. S. A., for Pardon. Facts and Circumstances of Case. n.p.: n.d. [1925]. 29p. Wr. 23cm. Horizontal fold mark. Marcus Garvey had been convicted of mail fraud. In this poorly written form letter, Mrs. Garvey says, in part, "My husband is asking for a Congressional or Senatorial investigation for the purpose of uncovering to those in authority the many evils [sic] things that are being done in the name of Justice." Reed was a three-term Senator from Missouri, which is the state where we acquired this item. We doubt that Reed made any effort to help Garvey. 1000.00
464. [Two Items] *Garvey, Marcus, 1887-1940. Philosophy and Opinions of Marcus Garvey. NY: Universal Publishing House, 1923. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), portrait, 102p. Cloth (soil). 21cm. Shaken, hinges cracking. Some light scattered foxing. Good. Edited by Amy Jacques-Garvey. [and] *Garvey, Marcus, 1887-1940. An Appeal to the Soul of White America. The Solution to the Problem of Competition between Two Opposite Races. Negro Leader Appeals to the Conscience of White Race to Save His Own. n.p.: n.d. [1923?]. 1st ed. 10p. Wr. 20cm. White America. Good. The second item is mounted on the front free endpaper of the first item. This rare pamphlet argued for a separate homeland for those of African descent since social equality seemed impossible to achieve in America. As to the first item, a second volume (larger and somewhat more common) of "Philosophy and Opinions of Marcus Garvey" was published in 1925. 1200.00
465. [*Marcus Garvey] [Framed Announcement from a Newspaper] Universal Negro Improvement Association. Committee of Presidents of Divisions. Hear! Hear! Hear! An International Convention of the Negroes of the World Will Be Held At Detroit, Michigan, From March 14 to March 31, 1926, Under the Auspices of the Universal Negro Improvement Association ... This is page 5 from The Negro World for Feb. 20, 1926. Browned newsprint. Recently laminated and framed. Approx. 44cm. x 60cm. An interesting display piece. Full-page. Black border around the text. Joseph A. Craigen was Secretary of the Detroit Division. The text states that calling this convention "... has the warm approval of the Hon. Marcus Garvey. Founder and President-General of the U.N.I.A., now paying the price for a noble work in Atlanta Federal Prison." 450.00
466. [Marcus Garvey] *Garvey, Amy Jacques, 1896-1973. Garvey and Garveyism. Kingston: (c. 1963). 1st ed. 2 photos, 287p. Cloth. dj. 22cm. SIGNED (by "A. Jacques Garvey" in 1970). 300.00
467. [*Gaston, Arthur George, 1892-1996] Twenty-One Years of Service, Souvenir Book - 1944, A Pictorial Review of Negro Progress in Alabama, Smith & Gaston Interest, Home Office 1530 Fifth Avenue North, Birmingham, Alabama. [Cover title]. Birmingham: 1844. photos, unpaged [26p.]. Wr.(worn). 28cm. Relatively minor staining & wear in right margin. Good. Depicts the business enterprises of A. G. Gaston in 1944: Booker T. Washington Burial Insurance Company, Smith and Gaston Funeral Directors, Booker T. Washington Business College, and Brown-Belle Bottling Co. 85.00
468. *Gay, Joseph R. Life Lines of Success: A Practical Manual of Self-Help for the Future Development of the Ambitious Colored American: The Whole Embracing an Inspiring Symposium on Our Present Day Opportunities, Lessons from the Ancient and Glorious History of the Race and The Wonderful Civilization of Our Ancestors as an Example to the Rising Generation :: Words of Wisdom from the Wiseman's Philosophy as a Guide to a Happy and Successful Life, To Which is Added Life Lines of Knowledge, Presenting a Series of Valuable Instructions for the Self-Improvement of Those Who Desire to Keep Step with The Progress of the Race. Illustrated: Progress and Prosperity of a Rising Race as Told by the Camera. Chicago: Howard, Chandler & Co.,: (c. 1913). photos, vii, 512p. Cloth (worn). 23cm. Moderate stain in bottom right corner throughout. Many small pieces of cover cloth missing (insect damage?) Fair-Good. Publisher's name stamped in purple at bottom of title-page. An uncommon self-help book marketed to African American households, presumably by salesmen (or book agents) going door-to-door soliciting subscriptions. We've never had multiple copies at the same time to compare, but assume that this is found with various names stamped on the title-page as publisher. Much scarcer than "Progress of a Race" and some of the other African American subscription books. 275.00
469. Gertrude Lee: or, The Northern Cousin. By a Lady. Cincinnati: Am. Reform Tract and Book Society, 1857. frontis, plate, 135p. plus 6p. publisher's adverts. Cloth (rubbed). 15cm. Extremities frayed. Scattered foxing. Abolitionist story first published in 1856. The author is identified, indirectly, in the Preface as having the initials M. A. F. She appears to have lived in Troy, NY. 75.00
470. *Gholson, Edward. From Jerusalem to Jericho. Boston: Chapman & Grimes, (c. 1943). 1st ed. 122p. Cloth (spotting & soil). 20cm. Good. A fictionalized re-telling of the story of the Good Samaritan. 100.00
471. *Gibbons, Benjamin. My Visit To Liberia by Benjamin Gibbons, President General Of the Universal African Nationalist Movement, Inc. [Caption title]. NY: [1947]. 6p. (mimeo on one side only). Wr.(2 staples at left). 28cm. Browned. Good. Cover title: Facts of the Delegates Mission to Monrovia, Liberia, March - November, 1947. The Universal African Nationalist Movement was one of numerous groups formed after the break up of Marcus Garvey's back to Africa movement. 100.00
472. *Gibson, John William, 1841-, et al. Golden Thoughts on Chastity and Procreation, Including Heredity, Prenatal Influences, etc. etc. Sensible Hints and Wholesome Advice for Maiden and Young Man, Wife and Husband, Mother and Father. By Prof. and Mrs. J. W. Gibson, Assisted by W. J. Truitt, M. D. Naperville: J. L. Nichols, (c. 1903). frontis, ills, photos, index, 438p. Cloth. Front cover decorated in silver & red. 21cm. Moderate cover soiling. Corners frayed. Good. The Introduction by Henry R. Butler, M. D., states that all of the illustrations were done by African American artists. A sex manual for African Americans. First published in 1903 as "Social Purity..." 300.00
473. *Giovanni, Nikki. Poem of Angela Yvonne Davis. NY: Afro Arts, (1970). 4p. Leaflet. 28cm. Browning. Slightly misfolded. Afro-dominated portrait of Davis on front by Charles Bible. [See also Item 1 which features a new poem by Giovanni]. 65.00
474. [Program] The Girls' Choir of Baltimore, Presented by the Housewives League, In Recital at St. John's A. M. E. Church, Carrollton Avenue near Lafayette Avenue, Tuesday, May 22, 1945. Baltimore: 1945. 4p. Leaflet. 26cm. 30.00
475. Godman, William Davis, 1829-1908, et al. Gilbert Academy and Agricultural College, Winsted, Louisiana: Sketches and Incidents: Selections from Journal. NY: Printed by Hunt & Eaton, 1893. 1st ed. frontis, photos, 307p. Cloth. 20cm. Bottom corner of front free endpaper torn off. Julius Sterling Morton"s bookplate and name on front endpaper; his name is also written elsewhere in the book. Inked on front cover: Arbor Lodge. Julius Sterling Morton was an American journalist, Territorial Secretary of Nebraska, and U.S. Secretary of Agriculture, 1893. He originated an annual state "Arbor Day" for tree planting in 1872 which,, since 1885, has been a legal holiday in Nebraska on April 22. His estate, Arbor Lodge, is a Memorial Park in Nebraska City. Gilbert was founded in 1863 to gather the orphans of colored Union soldiers and maintain them. The last four pages are an appeal based on an account of the school and its financial needs, undersigned by Rutherford B. Hayes, Ex-president of the United States,[and others]. 300.00
476. [Brown. v. Board of Education] Goldberg, Arthur J., General Counsel. In the Supreme Court of the United States, October Term, 1952. No. 8, Oliver Brown, Mrs. Richard Lawton, Mrs. Sadie Emmanuel, et al., Appellants, vs. Board of Education of Topeka, Shawnee County, Kansas, et al. Brief for the Congress of Industrial Organizations as Amicus Curiae. Washington: Congress of Industrial Organizations, n.d. 13p. Wr. 22cm. Soft creases. 90.00
477. *Gomez, Jewelle, 1948-. The Lipstick Papers. NY: Grace Publications, (c. 1980). 40p. Wr. 22cm. Poetry. 85.00
478. *Goodwin, Ruby Berkley. From My Kitchen Window. Fullerton, California: Orange County Printing Company, 1946, 2nd printing. 67p. Green cloth. dj (substantial chipping and a long tear at top of front panel). 23cm. SIGNED (by Goodwin on the half-title). Poetry by this California writer. 85.00
479. _____ SAME. No dj. SIGNED (by Goodwin on the half-title). Newspaper clipping pasted on back of front free endpaper. 50.00
480. *Goss, Clay. Homecookin': Five Plays. Washington: Howard University Press, 1974. 1st ed. 101p. Cloth. dj (edgeworn). 21cm. INSCRIBED. His first book of plays. 85.00
481. Grace African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church, Charlotte, North Carolina, 1900-1970. [Cover title] n.p. [Charlotte]: n.d. [1970]. portraits, 68p. Cloth. 31cm. Adhesion marks on front cover (where paper had adhered. Cover titling faded. Good. Commemorates the 70th anniversary of this North Carolina church. 45.00
482. *Graham, Katheryn Campbell. Under the Cottonwood; A Saga of Negro Life in Which the History, Traditions and Folklore of the Negro of the Last Century are Vividly Portrayed. NY: Wendell Malliet, 1941. Patrons' Edition. 262p. Cloth. 23cm. Former owner's name written and stamped on endpapers and on bottom edge of pages. Copy No. 83 of Patrons' Edition (which is SIGNED by Graham at the end of the list of patrons). One of the listed patrons matches the name written and stamped in the book. The author of this scarce novel was born in Paris, Texas. 225.00
483. [Slave Narrative] *Grandy, Moses, 1786-. Narrative of the Life of Moses Grandy, Formerly a Slave in the United States of America. Boston: 1844. 2nd Amer. ed. [so stated]. iv, [5]-45p. Partial printed wr.(lacks back cover & most of backstrip; moderately worn; corners chipped). 17cm. Contents sound. Grandy was a slave who worked in various maritime trades in coastal North Carolina. His wife belonged to a neighboring slave owner and was sold to a slave dealer. Grandy never saw her again. Grandy was industrious and earned enough money to buy his freedom. Unfortunately, the dishonesty of his owners compelled him to buy his freedom three times. After freedom, he eventually made his way to England to raise money to redeem his family from slavery. His narrative was first published in London in 1843. The first American edition was published in 1844. 950.00
484. *Grant, Claude D. Keeping Time. NY: Blind Beggar Press, (c. 1981). 1st ed. 48p. Wr. 21cm. INSCRIBED (to Owen Dodson). Poetry. 35.00
485. Grant, Hugh Gladney, 1888-1972. "A War of Racial Revolution is on in America": Address ... Under the Auspices of the Lowndes County Citizen's Council, Inc., Valdosta, Ga. ... Saturday, June 27, 1959. [Cover title]. Columbus, Ga.: Georgia Tribune, n.d. 16p. Wr. 22cm. Racist tract. Motto of the Georgia Tribune: "Racial integrity is better than racial integration!" 75.00
486. *Green, Edward S. National Capital Code of Etiquette. Washington: Austin Jenkins, (c. 1920). frontis, photos, 138p. [bound with] *Floyd, Silas Xavier, 1869-. Silas X. Floyd's Short Stories for Colored People Both Old and Young: Entertaining, Uplifting, Interesting. Washington: Austin Jenkins, (c. 1920). frontis (portrait), photos, ills, 280p. Cloth, recently rebacked with matching leatherette. 20cm. Internally clean. 385.00
487. *Greene, Lorenzo Johnston, 1899-, and *Carter Godwin Woodson. The Negro Wage Earner. Washington: Association for the Study of Negro Life and History, (c. 1930). 1st ed. index, 388p. Green cloth. dj. 23cm. Minor chipping on jacket. A remarkably attractive copy in the jacket. Written by Woodson and based to a large extent on research by Greene. The illustrations on the jacket are by *James L. Wells. 475.00
488. _____ SAME. Dime-sized chip missing around bottom of front jacket fold (book quite sunned where chip is missing). A few much smaller chips along top edge of the sl. browned jacket. Two small & rather faint waterspots on the backstrip panel of the jacket, which also shows evidence of removal of a very small spine label. The book is clean and bright, except for the one sunned spot and some scuffing & wear at the ends of the backstrip. 300.00
489. *Greene, Robert. Twenty-five Lessons in Rhyme. [Cover title]. Memphis: South Memphis Printing Co., (c. 1942). 1st ed. 28p. (unnumbered). Wr.(unevenly faded). 21cm. From the cover: Contents: 13 Thought Inspiring Lesson, 4 Season Personifications, 4 Songs of Love, 4 Lifts for Laughter. Unrecorded African American poetry item. 375.00
490. Greene County Colored Masonic Joint Stock Realty Company. Blank Stock Certificate. n.p.: n.d. Broadsheet. 21.5cm. x 27.5cm. Black ink and gold seal on front, green ink on back. Splitting at ends of later vertical gold. A few chips and edge tears. Good. Certificate No. 84. Incorporated in the State of Missouri. Capital stock of $7,500. $10.00 per share. Generic stock certificate. Engraved portrait of Abraham Lincoln in the upper left. 65.00
491. *Greenlee, Sam, 1930-. Ammunition! Poetry and Other Raps. London: Bogle-L'Ouverture, (c. 1975). 84p. Hardback. dj. 22 cm. Poetry and prose - fifty-six poems including twelve that also appeared in "Blues for an African Princess." 65.00
492. Greenwood, Isaac John, 1833-1911. The Circus: Its Origin and Growth Prior to 1835, With a Sketch of Negro Minstrelsy. NY: Wm. Abbatt, 1909. 2nd edition with additions. frontis, ills, 135p. Cloth. 25cm. Backstrip slightly faded. Corners frayed. Title-label on spine chipped (cellotape over label removed). Copy #7 of edition limited to 100 copies. The 1898 edition had 117 pages and did not include "with a sketch of negro minstrelsy" in its title. The "negro minstrelsy" section is found at pages 119-127. 250.00
493. *Griggs, Sutton Elbert, 1872-1933. According to Law. Memphis, Tennessee: National Public Welfare League, (c. 1916). 1st ed. 103p. Wr. 18cm. Pencil annotations. Three [extra?] lines of text inked out on page 82. Edge tears on cover. Crease in rear cover. Good. Scarce self-help "race" pamphlet. 400.00
494. *Griggs, Sutton Elbert, 1872-1933. The Hindered Hand: or, the Reign of the Repressionist. Nashville: 1905. 3rd ed. revised. ills. 333p. plus 4p. publisher's adverts. Cloth. 19cm. Covers rather shabby & worn -- decorative white ruled-lines on front cover mostly gone; ends of backstrip worn; corners & edges bumped. Hinges cracked & reglued, causing them to be a little stiff. Good. In this Third edition, Griggs added an essay at the end on Thomas Dixon's "Leopard Spots". In earlier editions, Dixon's book is discussed by two characters in the novel. All editions of this early novel are quite scarce. 875.00
495. [Broadside] [*Griggs, Sutton Elbert, 1872-1933] This Way Out: You Are Requested to Give All Possible Aid and Cooperation to the Movement to Equip Our Schools and Character Building Institutions with the Literature Needed by Them to Recast the Life of the Negro Race upon a Far Higher and Nobler Plane... Denison, Texas: National Public Welfare League, n.d. [1920s]. 1 sheet. 28cm. Horizontal crease. Wrinkled. Some browning and foxing at edges. 2 corners creased. A few tiny edge tears. Good. Unevenly printed broadside promoting sales of "Guide to Racial Greatness," by Griggs, which was published in 1923 by The National Public Welfare League. 150.00
496. Grunsfeld, Mary-Jane Loeb. Negroes in Chicago. [Cover title]. Chicago: Mayor's Com-mittee on Race Relations, (1944). photos, [32p.]. Wr. 27cm. Largely pictorial. 50.00
497. *Guthrie, James M. Camp-Fires of the Afro-American; or, The Colored Man as a Patriot, Soldier, Sailor, and Hero, in the Cause of Free America: Displayed in Colonial Struggles, in the Revolution, the War of 1812, and in Later Wars, Particularly the Great Civil War - 1861-5, and the Spanish-American War - 1898: Concluding with an Account of the War with the Filipinos - 1899: A Thrilling Record of His Daring and Suffering for Liberty's Sake, in Patriotic Uprisings, in Battles on Land and Sea, in Prison Pens, and in Deeds of Individual Heroism. Philadelphia: Afro-American Pub. Co., 1899. 1st ed. frontis (color), ills, 710p. Cloth (soil). 22cm. Base of backstrip chewed, as are adjoining cover corners. Rear endpaper partly pasted down. Good. A very scarce book -- not great scholarship but an earnest effort to tell about African American achievement and courage under fire. 750.00
498. *Guy, Rosa. Bird at My Window. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1966. 1st ed. 282p. Cloth-backed boards. dj (scuffed). 21cm. Her first novel. 60.00
499. Haig, Alexander M. Typed Letter, Signed, dated February 1, 1982, to *James R. Rhone. 50 words. Letterhead: The Secretary of State, Washington. 23cm. Horizontal crease where folded. Letter thanks African American attorney from New York for his "generous comments concerning my statement in Brussels." General Haig is most remembered for his erroneous claim to be in charge after the near assassination of President Reagan. 30.00
Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page