
Haley-Hutchinson
500. *Haley, James T. From Darkness into Light: or, Bible Mysteries Unfolded. Nashville, James T. Haley Publishing, 1911. 1st ed. 224p. Cloth. 20cm. Backstrip faded. Cover lettering dulled. Buttressed with extensive and unrestrained quotation of Bible verses, Haley appears to argue that death rather than eternal damnation is the penalty for sin. 300.00
501. *Haley, James T., compiler. Sparkling Gems of Race Knowledge Worth Reading: A Compendium of Valuable Information and Wise Suggestions That Will Inspire Noble Effort at the Hands of Every Race-loving Man, Woman, and Child. Nashville: J. T. Haley, 1897. 1st ed. frontis, ills, 200p. Cloth. 20cm. Shabby & rather worn. Pencil notes on rear endpaper. Scattered foxing. Name on endpaper & on back of frontis. Fair. A compilation of facts, truisms, short signed articles, and biographical sketches. 225.00
502. [Cookery Item] *Hall, Harry Franklyn. 300 Ways To Cook and Serve Shell Fish: Terrapin, Green Turtle, Snapper, Oysters, Oyster Crabs, Lobsters, Clams, Crabs and Shrimps. Philadelphia: Christian Banner Print, (c. 1901). 110p. Cloth. 24cm. Extremities worn. Some cover soil, including an area (about 7cm. x 8cm.) of white spots on the rear and a tiny black spot on backstrip. Light water stain in top margin of all leaves. Good. Advertisements for suppliers on pages 103-110. Apparently quite scarce. We've been told that the author was African American. If Hall was, this would be one of the earliest cookery items by an African American. However, we have been unable to independently verify this claim other than to note that this title is listed in Geraldine O. Matthews' Black American Writers, 1773-1949: A Bibliography and Union List. (Boston: 1975). Hall is listed on the title-page as Chef Boothby Hotel Company, Philadelphia. OCLC lists only microfilm for this title. Receipt No. 12 in the clams chapter appears to be a variation on Manhattan clam chowder: "No. 12 - Clam Chowder, Harlem River Style. Follow receipt given for clam chowder, New England style, with the addition of two quarts of raw tomatoes (canned tomatoes are best) to every one hundred clams." 1000.00
503. [Sheet Music] Hall, Milt. H. On the Levee: An African Two Step (Piano Solo). Cincinnati: John Church, (c. 1898). 5p. 36cm. Cover illustrated by a sketch of a young, raggedly-dressed and barefoot male who is dancing while holding a well-worn hat in his right hand. 50.00
504. *Hames, John Marvin, 1887-1978. Beulah Land Saints. Chicago: Christian Witness Co., (c. 1928). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), 198p. Cloth. 19cm. Names on endpaper. Scattered pencil underlinings. Acidic paper browned & rather brittle (a couple of leaves detached). Fair. Religious item. 40.00
505. Hampton Institute (Hampton, Virginia). Hampton Institute. [Hampton, Virginia]: n.d. [ca. 1929]. Two captioned photos on almost every page, [20]p. (including wrapper). Wr. 22cm. Foxing. Minor soil. Good. Cover photo is of entrance to Huntington Memorial Library. One interior photo is of the 1929 football squad. 35.00
506. Hampton Institute (Hampton, Virginia). Hampton's Story. Hampton, Virginia: Press of the Hampton Normal and Agricultural Institute, (1912). frontis, photos, 22p. Wr.(tied). Oblong 14cm. Light staining and bubbling on lower half of wr.and text. Good. 40.00
507. Hampton Institute (Hampton, Virginia). Some Facts About Hampton Institute. [Cover title]. Hampton, Virginia: Hampton Institute Press, n.d. [ca. 1910]. photos, 8p. Wr.(soiled spots). 18cm. 45.00
508. Hampton Institute (Hampton, Virginia). Student Notes and Papers, 1935-1936. Stiff paper cover. 2 metal fasteners. 28cm. Contains lab observations, notes, and drawings for a Biology/Zoology course. Approximately 80 pages. Good. Laid in are two Hampton billing statements for March and May, 1936 for the student whose name is on the cover. Also laid in are another student's English essays dated 1911-1912. 45.00
509. *Handy, James A. Scraps of African Methodist Episcopal History. Philadelphia, A.M.E. Bk Concern, n.d. [ca. 1900-01]. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), ills (mostly portraits), xiv, 421p. Recent quarterbinding. 21cm. Former owner's address label in blank margin of one plate. Edge tears on a few leaves. Corner missing on one leaf. Light scattered foxing. 500.00
510. *Handy, William Christopher, 1873-1958. Negro Authors and Composers of the United States. NY: Handy Brothers Music Co., n.d. [1938?]. portrait, 24p. Wr. 23cm. Three small holes (for string?) punched along left side. Despite the wording of the title, this loosely organized work is focused exclusively on musical composers. 85.00
511. [Photo] *Handy, William Christopher, 1873-1958. Photograph of W. C. Handy: Inscribed and Dated 5-3-1956. Approx. 20.5cm. x 25.5cm. Some soil and spotting (mostly in the margins). Good. Waist-length photo of an elderly (and totally blind) W. C. Handy sitting in front of a framed portrait of his younger self and holding open his latest publication ("George Stout's Simplified Piano Arrangements of W. C. Handy's Blues Classics, Including Saint Louis Blues," which was published in 1956). Handy probably inscribed several copies of the photo to be given to friends and well-wishers. 200.00
512. Hardin, Clara Alberta, 1907-. The Negroes of Philadelphia: The Cultural Adjustment of a Minority Group. Bryn Mawr: 1945. map (in pocket), index, xiii, 175p. Cloth. 23cm. Title-page reinforced at inner margin. Name on rear endpaper. Good. INSCRIBED. Doctoral dissertation at Bryn Mawr College. 85.00
513. *Hare, Maud Cuney, 1874-1936. Lecture-Recitals Afro-American Music: Concerts, Recitals, Private Musicales, Song Recitals, Maud Cuney Hare, Pianist, William H. Richardson, Baritone. Boston: ca. 1916. 4p. Leaflet. 25cm. Folded to fit into 10cm. x 17cm. envelope postmarked Boston, Jamaica Plain Station, Sep. 27, 1916. The leaflet has photographs of Hare and Richardson on the front. Also included is a small broadside announcement (9cm. x 13.5cm) for a Lecture Recital (by Hare assisted by Richardson) at the Recital Hall, New England Conservatory on October 23, 1916. 150.00
514. *Hare, Maud Cuney, 1874-1936. Programme: Maud Cuney Hare, Pianist, William H. Richardson, Baritone, in Musical-Talk and Recital of Afro-American and Creole Folk-Music, Cleveland, O., Monday Evening, February 23, 1920. at 8:15 P.M., Cleveland Branch N.A.A.C.P. 4p. Leaflet. 22cm. Vertical crease. Edge tear (2cm.). Foxing. Good. Several of the pieces of African American and Creole folk music are listed as arranged by Maud Cuney Hare. 85.00
515. [Republicans] Harlem Committee for Political Equality (307 Lenox Avenue, New York City). Don't Be Fooled by the Democratic Primary Fights: Whoever Wins, You Lose! Stop Lynching Yourself, Break Political Inequality in Harlem, Vote the Republican Ticket in November. NY: n.d. Broadside. 18cm. x 26cm. Red ink on thin brown paper. Chip & tiny holes at top where stapled or tacked up. Browned. Good. 40.00
516. Harmon, Marion Franklin, 1861-. Negro Wit and Humor: Also Containing Folk Lore, Folk Songs, Race Peculiarities, Race History. Louisville: Harmon Pub., 1914. photos, 132p. Wr. 18cm. Southern white viewpoint: "There is no truer friend to the Southern negro than the white people among whom he has been raised, provided the negro is what he ought to be; if he conducts himself in an upright and honorable way..." 175.00
517. [Sheet-music] Harrigan, Edward (music) and William Carter (words). The Skidmore Guard. NY: William A. Pond, (c. 1874). 5p. Wr. Cover illustration. 36cm. Foxing & some wear. Old music store stamp. Good. A racist song dedicated to the African American military unit of the title. The cover illustration depicts a group of African American soldiers on parade. 50.00
518. *Harrington, Oliver Wendell, 1912-1995. Soul Shots: Political Cartoons. By Ollie Harrington. [NY?]: Long View, n.d. [ca. 1972]. ills, photo (portrait), (17) unbound leaves in paper portfolio. 40cm. Unopened - still in what appears to be the original shrinkwrap. Foreword by Elton C. Fax. A Daily World Book. Sixteen leftist political cartoons originally published in the Daily World, 1969-1972. 300.00
519. *Harrington, Oliver Wendell, 1912-1995. Bootsie and Others: A Selection of Cartoons by Ollie Harrington. NY: Dodd, Mead, (c. 1958). 1st ed. ills, [92p.]. Hardback. dj. 26cm. Introduction by Langston Hughes. 250.00
520. *Harris, Harrison Llewellyn. Harris' Masonic Text-Book: A Concise Historical Sketch of Masonry, And the Organization of Masonic Grand Lodges, and especially of Masonry among Colored Men in America; Also, a Compilation of The Illustrations of Masonic Work, as drawn from the Most Reliable Authorities on the Subject. Petersburg, Va.: Masonic Visitor Company, 1902. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), ills, index, 280p. Cloth. 20cm. Moderate cover wear. [See also item 451]. 250.00
521. Harris, Joel Chandler, 1848-1908. On the Plantation: A Story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War. NY: Appleton, 1892. frontis (portrait), ills, xii, 233p. plus 10p. publisher's adverts. Cloth (rubbed & spotted). 19cm. Slightly sloped. Extremities frayed. Good. 50.00
522. *Harris, M. Virginia. Weddin' Trimmin's. NY: Exposition Press, (c. 1949). 1st ed. 233p. Cloth. 22cm. Light stain on and along outer page edges. Pages rippled at top. Jacket flaps laid in. Good. An uncommon novel about a light-skinned young African American woman and her difficulties, often caused by her prejudice against darker-skinned African Americans. 100.00
523. [Poetry Item] *Harrison, Jerry. Coolhead. n.p.: c. 1968. 53p. Wrapper. 21cm. INSCRIBED. 45.00
524. *Harrison, Samuel, 1818-1900. "Shall a Nation Be Born At Once?": A Centennial Sermon Delivered in the Chapel of the Methodist Episcopal Church, July 2, 1876. Pittsfield, Mass.: Ckickering [i.e. Chickering] & Axtell, Steam Book and Job Printers, 1876. 1st ed. 25p. Wr. 23cm. An uncommon sermon by a 19th century African American minister. 300.00
525. *Harrison, Walter R. The Detroit Race Riots, June, 1943. Detroit: n.d. [ca. 1943]. 2nd printing. 28p. Wr.(somewhat worn). 16cm. A couple of faint glass marks on back cover. Good. Harrison identified on title-page as: "Formerly Professor of Sociology in two of the leading Negro Colleges in the South, and also author of several Studies on Negro Life." He is also identified as "At Present, advisor on juvenile delinquency Detroit, Michigan." Our first copy of this rare pamphlet. 200.00
526. Harrison, William Pope, 1830-1895. The Gospel Among the Slaves: A Short Account of Missionary Operations Among the African Slaves of the Southern States. Nashville: Publishing House of the M.E. Church, South, 1893. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), ills (portraits), 394p. Cloth. 19cm. Covers scuffed. Extremities frayed. Hinges cracked. Name on endpaper. Good. Interesting, but written from a racist Southern viewpoint. 150.00
527. *Hart, Estelle Pugsley. Thoughts in Poetry. NY: Tobias Press, (c. 1911). 1st edition. 143p. Attractive recent quarterbinding. 17cm. General soiling and wear in text. Good. Scarce book. 375.00
528. Harvard University. Dept. of Psychology and Social Relations. ABC's of Scapegoating. Chicago: Central YMCA College, n.d. [1944?]. diagram, 72p. Wr.(browning). 23cm. Foreword by Gordon W. Allport. 28.00
529. Haskin, Sara Estelle. The Handicapped Winners. Nashville: Publishing House of the M. E. Church, South, 1922. 1st ed. frontis, ills, 116p. Cloth. 19cm. Biographical sketches of Phillis Wheatley, Paul Laurence Dunbar, George Washington Carver, etc. Written for young readers. 50.00
530. *Hawkins, Walter Everette. Petals From the Poppies. NY: Fortuny's, (c. 1936). 1st ed. 95p. Striped boards. 21cm. Extremities rubbed (corners frayed). Poetry. 150.00
531. *Hayden, Robert Earl. Figure of Time: Poems. Nashville: Hemphill Press, (c. 1955). illustration, 20p. Wr.(browning; some tape outlines on back cover). 24cm. Good. The Counterpoise Series, No. 3. 100.00
532. [*Hayes, Roland, 1887-1977] Roland Hayes in a Song Recital, Percival Parham, Accompanist. Ararat Temple, Monday Evening, December 2, 1935...Kansas City, Missouri. Single sheet folded to form a four-page program. 22cm. Some chipping & browning. Fair. 30.00
533. [*Hayes, Roland, 1887-1977] Song Recital by Roland Hayes, Tenor, ... Carnegie Hall, Sunday - October 15th at 8:30 P.M. Boston: n.d. [1944?]. Broadsheet. Photo (portrait) and short bio. on one side, prospective program on the other side. 29cm. Horizontal crease. Short edge tear. 40.00
534. [*Hayes, Roland, 1887-1977] Berean Baptist Church, Washington, D.C. Berean Baptist Church Presents Roland Hayes, Tenor, in Recital, Thursday, November 14, 1963. Washington: 1963. 16p. Wr. 25cm. Soft crease. Light stain at bottom. 35.00
535. Haygood, Atticus Greene, 1839-1896. Our Brother in Black: His Freedom and His Future. NY: Phillips & Hunt, 1881. 252p. Green cloth (rubbed). 19cm. Minor stain on bottom edge. Some moderate spotting and small black stains on back cover. Haygood was a moderate Southern racial liberal who served as President of Emory College and later as a Methodist Bishop. 85.00
536. *Haygood, Wil. King of the Cats: The Life and Times of Adam Clayton Powell, Jr. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. 1st ed. photos, index, xvi, 476p. Cloth-backed boards. dj. 23cm. Bookplate. INSCRIBED (by Haygood). 35.00
537. *Hayne, Joseph Elias., 1849-. The Black Man; Or, The Natural History of the Hametic Race. Raleigh, North Carolina: Edwards & Broughton, Printers and Binders, 1894. 1st ed. 144p. Cloth (lightly spotted). 16cm. An attractive copy. 450.00
538. *Haynes, Lemuel, 1753-1833. A Sermon on Universal Salvation: A Very Ancient Doctrine: With Some Account of the Life and Character of Its Author. n.p.: n.d. [early 1800s]. 36p. No separate wrapper present. Tied with thick thread. 17cm. Dog-eared. Some browning of leaves. Scattered foxing. Pages 14-36 contain the words to thirteen hymns. Haynes, a Congregational minister who served white congregations in Connecticut, New York, and Vermont, was the most prominent African American in early 19th-century America. This 1805 sermon delivered at Rutland, Vermont, an ad hominem attack on Hosea Ballou, a Universalist preacher, and on the doctrine of Universal Salvation, was Haynes's most famous sermon. It was first published in 1806 and appeared in a total of at least 70 editions, all of which are now quite scarce. This edition is not listed in Richard Newman's "Lemuel Haynes a Bio-Bibliography." 350.00
539. *Hazen, Henry Honeyman, 1879-. Syphilis in the Negro: A Handbook for the General Practitioner. Washington: GPO, (1942). photos, ix, 96p. Wr.(light vertical stain on front). 24cm. Supplement No. 15 to Venereal Disease Information. 85.00
540. *Heatley, M. L. The Revelation of the Source of Silver Springs: A Complete Description of Silver Springs; Hints to the Traveling Public; Duty of Guides. Ocala, Florida: Published by M. L. Heatley, c. 1925. portrait, 15p. Wr. 21cm. Chapter I. begins, "The Guide of many years at Silver Springs gives a most interesting account of how the source of Silver Springs was revealed to him." A diagram of the source is included. 100.00
541. *Henderson, David. Neo-California. Berkeley: North Atlantic Books, (c. 1998). 1st ed. 144p. Cloth. dj. 23cm. INSCRIBED (by Henderson). Poetry. 50.00
542. *Henderson, Elliott Blaine, 1877-1944. Darky Meditations: Poems. Springfield, Ohio: Published by the author, 1910. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), 68p. Cloth (rubbed). 20cm. Spotting & discoloration (not too heavy) at top of front cover. Name on endpaper. Good. Dialect poetry. 200.00
543. *Henderson, Elliott Blaine, 1877-1944. Heroes of the Battle Field and Other Poems. n.p. [Ohio]: n.d. [1933?]. 1st ed. portrait, 33p. Wr. 21cm. INSCRIBED (in pencil). Scarce little book - much scarcer than his early 20th century books of dialect poetry. 375.00
544. *Henderson, Elliott Blaine, 1877-1944. Plantation Echoes: A Collection of Original Negro Dialect Poems. Columbus, Ohio: Press of F. J. Heer, 1904. 1st ed. 95p. Red cloth. 19cm. Front cover creased. Backstrip darkened. Extremities rubbed. Good. Dialect poetry. His first book. 175.00
545. *Henderson, George Wylie. Jule. NY: Creative Age Press, (c. 1946). 1st ed. 234p. Cloth. dj (edgeworn). 21cm. Second of his two novels. 30.00
546. [Slave Narrative] *Henson, Josiah, 1789-1883. "Uncle Tom's Story of his Life". An Autobiography of the Rev. Josiah Henson (Mrs. Harriet Beecher Stowe's "Uncle Tom"). From 1789 to 1876. London: "Christian Age" Office, 1877. 6th ed.--75th Thousand (on cover). Revised and Enlarged. frontis (portrait), index, iv, 243p. Printed yellow boards with Henson's portrait illustrated on front cover. 19cm. Backstrip worn, chipped, and glued down. Corners also chipped. Contents sound. Fair. 40.00
547. *Henson, Matthew Alexander, 1866-1955. A Negro Explorer at the North Pole. NY: Stokes, (c. 1912). 1st ed. frontis, xx, 200p. Recent blue quarterbinding over marbled boards. 18cm. Corner clipped on about a dozen text pages. Internal library markings (large perforated stamps on half-title and title-leaf. The book was trimmed when previously rebound by the library since the book block was originally 19cm. Title-leaf creased along gutter and partially split. A few old tape repairs and some marginal tears. Good. While the controversy over Peary, Henson and the North Pole continues, Henson's courage and bravery remain beyond question. This first edition is quite elusive; almost every copy that we've had ends up being purchased by collectors of Arctic highspots rather than by collectors of African Americana. 350.00
548. *Herndon, Angelo, 1913-. "You Cannot Kill the Working Class". NY: International Labor Defense; League of Struggle for Negro Rights, n.d. [1937]. 1st edition. 30p. Wr. 19cm. Name stamp on front. Some browning. Good. 45.00
549. Heston, Alfred Miller, 1854-1937. Story of the Slave: Paper read before the Monmouth County Historical Association on October 30th, 1902, wherein is given some account of Slavery and Servitude in New Jersey with notes Concerning Slaves and Redemptioners in other States. Camden, New Jersey: Sinnickson Chew & Sons, 1903. 1st ed. 40p. Cloth. 22cm. 150.00
550. Heyward, Duncan Clinch. Seed From Madagascar. Chapel Hill, University of North Carolina Press, 1937. 1st ed. frontis, photos, index, xiv, 256p. Cloth. Moderately worn dj. 22cm. INSCRIBED (to a cousin). Two centuries of rice cultivation in the Carolina low lands. The author's great-grandfather, Nathaniel Heyward, 1766-1851, was the largest rice planter of his day, owning many plantations and thousands of slaves. 275.00
551. Heywood, Chester D. Negro Combat Troops in the World War: The Story of the 371st Infantry. Worcester, Mass.: (c. 1928). 1st ed. frontis, photos, ills, 2 folding maps in pocket, 310p. Cloth. 24cm. Backstrip darkened, with minor fraying at ends. Heywood served as a Captain in the 371st Infantry (which was part of the 93rd Division). 350.00
552. _____ SAME. Extremities frayed. Some cover soiling. Three tapemarks on back cover. Good. 275.00
553. *Hill, George H. and *Spencer Moon. Blacks in Hollywood: Five Favorable Years in Film & Television, 1987-1991. Los Angeles: Daystar Publishing, 1992. 1st ed. photos, index, 174p. Wr. 22cm. INSCRIBED by Moon. 30.00
554. Hill, John Louis, 1872-. When Black Meets White. Cleveland: Argyle Publishing, 1924. 149p. plus 16 short (unpaged) biographies with mounted portraits. Cloth. 19cm. Ink underlining on a few pages. Name on endpaper. Scattered foxing. Good. 30.00
555. *Hill, Leslie Pinckney, 1880-1960. The Wings of Oppression. Boston: Stratford, 1921. 1st ed. 124p. Cloth-backed boards. 19cm. Moderate-sized chip along fore-edge of front cover. Some fading spotting & bumping on covers. Contents sound. Good. Poetry. 150.00
556. *Hill, Roy L. Traffic Lights and Other Poems. Absecon, New Jersey: McDaniel and Hill Press, (c. 1969). 1st ed. 48p. Wr.(some brownspotting; staple holes on back)). 22cm. Good. SIGNED. 85.00
557. [Himes, Chester B., 1909-1984] Donald C. Dickinson's Archive of Correspondence with Lesley Himes, Michel Fabre, Robert Skinner and Others Regarding a Checklist/Bibliography of the Works of Chester Himes. Included: (1) Eight Typed Letters, signed, from Lesley Himes, dated between 1983 and 1987 (and carbons of eight letters from Dickinson to Lesley Himes during that same period); (2) Six Typed Letters, signed, from Michel Fabre dated between 1983 and 1987 and six Typed Letters, signed, from Robert E. Skinner dated between 1989 and 1993 (also included are carbons of Dickinson's letters to Fabre and Skinner); and (3) Typed Letter, signed, from William Targ from 1986 commenting on Himes-related matters. Most letters single-paged and almost all are largely devoted to bibliographic topics regarding Himes various books and other published writings. Dickinson is the author of "A Bio-bibliography of Langston Hughes, 1902-1967." In 1983 he became interested in producing a bibliography of the writings of Chester Himes and wrote to the author. Himes was already in precarious health and all correspondence was between Lesley Himes (Chester's second wife) and Dickinson. Chester and Lesley Himes were agreeable to Dickinson undertaking. Chester Himes died in 1984 and, after that, the project just seemed to drift along at a leisurely pace and then evaporate as Dickinson got involved in other projects. Michel Fabre and Robert Skinner were the ones who actually published the Himes bibliography. Fabre's correspondence came while Dickinson was still at work on his Himes bibliography. The Skinner correspondence relates to the Fabre/Skinner work on Himes. 1200.00
558. *Hinton-Tucker, Martha. Jive Town. Los Angeles: Universal House, (c. 1976). 1st ed. 231p. Hardback. dj. 23cm. INSCRIBED. A novel. 30.00
559. Historical and Pictorial Review: Fifth Regiment Field Artillery Replacement Training Center, United States Army, Fort Bragg, North Carolina, 1942. Baton Rouge: Army and Navy Publishing Company, [1942]. 2nd ed. photos (mostly portraits), 105p. Cloth. 31cm. Extremities rubbed. Minor foxing on title-page and facing blank. Includes names and photos of the men in the 16th Battalion (African American men, white officers). Also, a large (104cm. x 20cm.), rolled, formal photograph of the men of Battery E of the 16th Battalion: "BTRY. E 16th BN 5th TNG. REGT. F.A.R.C. Fort Bragg, N.C., LT. J. D. Martin COMDG. 5-20-42. 5th cycle." Photo slightly browned, but clear with good detail, especially of the faces of the men. Also laid in is a somewhat worn contemporary pictorial booklet issued by The Public Relations Office at the fort and titled on the cover: "Field Artillery Replacement Training Center Fort Bragg." 600.00
560. _____ SAME. Just the book. Extremities rubbed. Minor foxing on title-page and facing blank. 250.00
561. The History of Miles Chapel: C.M.E. Church, 1894-1947. Texarkana: Nelson Printing, [1947]. photos (portraits), unpaged [12p.]. Wr. 31cm. The Colored Methodist Episcopal Church changed its name in 1954 to The Christian Methodist Episcopal Church. 50.00
562. Hogan, Lawrence D., 1944-. A Black National News Service: The Associated Negro Press and Claude Barnett, 1919-1945. Rutherford, N.J.: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press; London: Associated University Presses, (c. 1984). ills, index, 260p. Cloth (some spotting). dj (edgewear). 24cm. 45.00
563. Holley, Sallie, 1818-1893. A Life For Liberty: Anti-Slavery and Other Letters of Sallie Holley. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1899. 1st ed. frontis, ills, index, ix, 292p. plus 1 p. publisher's adverts. Cloth. 20cm. Extremities slightly frayed. Spine slightly sloped. Edited with introductory chapters by John White Chadwick. 125.00
564. *Holloway, Ariel Williams. Shape Them Into Dreams. NY: Exposition, (c. 1955). 1st ed. 48p. Cloth. Moderately worn dj (a few chips). 20cm. INSCRIBED (by Holloway). Poetry. Holloway was born in Mobile, Alabama and attended Fisk and Oberlin. 50.00
565. *Holly, Alonzo Potter Burgess. God and the Negro: Synopsis of God and the Negro or the Biblical Record of the Race of Ham. Nashville: National Baptist Publishing Board, (c. 1937). photos, 176p. Blue cloth with gilt title-design. 19cm. Covers sound but with considerable soiling and wear. Ink underlinings on a few pages. Fair. Contains quite a bit of information, religious and otherwise, but is rather haphazardly organized. Holly identifies himself as a homeopathic physician. 75.00
566. [Promotional Broadsheet] *Holt, Augustus F. Lecture on Palestine and Biblical History. n.p.: n.d. [ca. 1850]. Approx. 46cm. x 15cm. Description of lecture on front, testimonials dated 1846-1849 on rear. Place for location of lecture still blank, indicating that this promotional broadsheet was used whenever Holt delivered this lecture. Matted in modern double-sided frame so both sides visible. "The design of this Lecture is to give a striking and impressive illustration of many incidents and events in Scriptural and Ancient History, and of the remarkable fulfilment [sic] of the prophetic writings. For this purpose, and to render it HIGHLY ATTRACTIVE To the young, and valuable to all classes, the whole will be illustrated by a Rich Variety of Splendid, Magnified, and Illuminated PAINTINGS, Each covering a space of Canvass of from 35 to 50 Square Feet." Among those providing testimonials for this African American lecturer was Beriah Green, who wrote, in part: His character, I have reason to believe is sound and elevated, entitling him to the love and confidence of the friends of our common Humanity." 275.00
567. Home for Aged and Infirm Colored Persons (Philadelphia, PA). Board of Managers. Forty-Eighth Annual Report: Read at a Meeting Held Fifth Month (May) 23d, 1912. Philadelphia: 1912. frontis, photos, 31p. Wr.(soil). 23cm. Soft crease. A few pencil annotations. 35.00
568. *Hood, James Walker, 1831-1918. The Plan of the Apocalypse. York, Pennsylvania: Anstadt, 1900. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), xiv, 192p. Cloth. 21cm. Hinges cracked. Holes in front joint. Extremities bumped and chipped. Lacks front free endpaper. Contents slightly browned but otherwise clean and tight. Good. Religious work by an important AME Zion bishop and denominational historian. 200.00
569. *Horace, Lillian B. Sun-Crowned: A Biography of Doctor Lacey Kirk Williams. [Nashville?]: L. Venchael Booth, 1964. portrait, 171p. Wr. 23cm. Circular stain on rear cover. Good. Lacey was born in Eufaula, Alabama and grew up to become one of the leading figures in the National Baptist Convention. 75.00
570. Hosmer, William. Higher Law, In Its Relations To Civil Government: With Particular Reference to Slavery, and The Fugitive Slave Law. Auburn, New York: Derby & Miller, 1852. frontis (portrait), 204p. Cloth. 18cm. Extremities well worn. Joints starting. Scattered foxing. Text leaves sound but rippled. Fair. Issued to support the abolition of slavery. 75.00
571. *Hough, Florenz H. Black Paradise; a Novel. Philadelphia: Dorrance, (c. 1953). 1st ed. 236p. Cloth. dj (chipped at ends of backstrip). 19cm. "Return to ..." written in red on front free endpaper. A novel about an African American graduate of Columbia University who helps build the atomic bomb and also finds true love. 125.00
572. [Angelo Herndon Case] Houston, Charles H., et al. In the Supreme Court of the United States, October Term, 1934, No. 665, Angelo Herndon, Appellant, vs. The State of Georgia. Motion for Leave to File Brief as Amici Curiae in Support of Motion for Rehearing and Brief in Support Thereof. n.p.: n.d. 14p. Wr.(rubbed). 24cm. Small stain at bottom corner of front cover and first 5 leaves. Application on behalf of the NAACP, the ACLU and several other organizations and individuals. Thurgood Marshall listed as "of counsel." 125.00
573. [Program] Houston Colored Junior College. Class Night Exercises, Graduating Class 1933. Houston: 1933. 4p. Leaflet. 19cm. Good. Houston Colored Junior College (1927-1935) became Houston College for Negroes, a branch of the University of Houston (1935-1947), then Texas State University for Negroes (1947-1951), and finally Texas Southern University (1951-Present). 35.00
574. Howard Thurman Educational Trust. A Matter of Human Concern: A Statement of Purpose By The Trustees of The Howard Thurman Educational Trust. San Francisco: n.d. [ca. 1967]. photo, 8p. Wr. Oblong 10cm. A small trust established in 1961 to support the ministry and work of *Howard Thurman. 25.00
575. Howard Thurman Educational Trust. Trustees' Report For 1966. San Francisco: 1967. 9p. Booklet. 21cm. 25.00
576. [Broadsheet & Card] Howard Thurman Educational Trust. The Douglass Quilt. [our title]. San Francisco: n.d. [1970s?]. Broadsheet (22cm. x 29cm.): color reproduction of quilt showing Frederick Douglass speaking; blurb giving history of quilt and Douglass on rear. [also] Greeting card (folded in four to 13cm. x 18cm.): color reproduction of quilt on front; short blurb giving history of quilt and Douglass on rear; and, prayer by Howard Thurman on the inside. 25.00
577. [Program] Howard University. The Howard Women's Weekend: Theme: The Responsibilities of College Women in a Changing World, Friday, Saturday, Sunday, November 5, 6, 7, 1954. Washinton: 1954. 7p. Wr. 24cm. Unevenly browned. Speakers were Mamie Phipps Clark, Vivian Cook and Jeanne L. Noble. 35.00
578. [Program] Howard University. The Sixty-fourth Annual Commencement, Friday, June the Ninth, Nineteen Hundred and Thirty-three. Washington: 1933. 4p. Wr. 28cm. Commencement address by Edwin R. Embree, President of Julius Rosenwald Fund. Thurgood Marshall listed as a cum laude graduate from their Law School. 35.00
579. [Exhibition Catalog] Howard University. Gallery of Art. New Vistas in American Art. Washington: 1961. Illustrated. 24p. Wr.(slightly browned). 23cm. Ink marks by the names of some artists. Foreword by *James A. Porter. Held March/April 1961. 84 works were exhibited by a wide variety of artists, many of whom were African American. 75.00
580. Howard University. School of Medicine. Howard University Medical Department, Washington, D.C.: A Historical, Biographical and Statistical Souvenir. Washington: Printed by R. Beresford, 1900. 1st ed. 1st ed. ills, index, x, 301p. Cloth (rebacked). 28cm. Names on original endpapers (which were preserved). Good. Compiled and edited by Daniel Smith Lamb. 700.00
581. [Program] [Howard University. Women's Glee Club] The Music Department of the Red Bank Community Betterment Club, A Unit of the N. J. State Federation of Colored Women's Clubs, presents The Women's Glee Club of Howard University, Washington, D.C., River Street School, Red Bank, N.J., Thursday, May 1, 1941, 8:30 P.M. [Red Bank, New Jersey]: 1941. 8p. Wr. 22cm. 35.00
582. Howe, Samuel Gridley, 1801-1876. Address of the Committee Appointed by a Public Meeting Held at Faneuil Hall, September 24, 1846, for the Purpose of Considering the Recent Case of Kidnapping From Our Soil, and of taking Measures to Prevent the Recurrence of Similar Outrages. With an Appendix. Boston: White & Potter, Printers, 1846. 8, 42p. Disbound. 22cm. Lacks wr. The kidnapping was the recapture and carrying off of an escaped slave pursuant to the infamous Fugitive Slave Law. 85.00
583. [Program] Howe Institute Commencement Exercises, Thursday Night, May 23, '12, Church's Auditorium, Memphis. 4p. Leaflet. 15cm. Soil. Pencil annotations. Horizontal crease. Good. Lists the title of the "Oration" given by each one of the 26 graduating academic and normal students of this school for African Americans. Richard Wright attended Howe Institute briefly a few years later (in 1915). 25.00
584. *Hueston, William Clarence, 1880-, and *James Finley Wilson, 1880, editors. The John Brown Reader. Washington: Printed by Murray Bros., c. 1949. frontis, photos (portraits), 96p. Wr. 23cm. Most of the pamphlet outlined the life and death of Brown. Both editors were officials in the Improved, Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks; Wilson served for over 20 years as their Grand Exalted Ruler. Most of the photographs in this book and some of the text relates to this fraternal order (and its sister organization). 35.00
585. *Huffman, Eugene Henry. "Now I Am Civilized." Los Angeles: 1930. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), ills, 208p. Cloth. 20cm. Covers quite worn. Backstrip partially detached. Hinges weak. Fair. INSCRIBED (by Huffman). Uncommon novel about a cook who, after developing a superficial command of English, considers himself "civilized." 60.00
586. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. I Wonder as I Wander; An Autobiographical Journey. NY: Rinehart, (c. 1956). 1st ed. ix, 405p. Cloth. Cloth. dj. 22cm. Minor edgewear on jacket. Autobiographical sequel to "The Big Sea." 250.00
587. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Laughing to Keep from Crying. NY: (c. 1952). 1st ed. 206p. Cloth-backed boards. dj. 21cm. Jacket lightly browned. Short stories. 150.00
588. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967, and Milton Meltzer, 1915-. A Pictorial History of the Negro in America. NY: Crown, (c. 1956). 1st ed. photos and ills, index, 316p. Cloth-backed boards. dj (browned; many small chips & creases). 28cm. SIGNED (by both authors--Hughes in characteristic green ink, Meltzer in blue ball point). 300.00
589. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Simple Speaks his Mind. NY: (c. 1950). 1st ed. 231p. Cloth (minor bubbling). dj. 20cm. Jacket moderately browned, with a few small chips. Very Good/Good. Humorous short stories and essays. 60.00
590. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Simply Heavenly: A Comedy with Music. Books and Lyrics by Langston Hughes. Music by David Martin. NY: Dramatists Play Service, (c. 1959). 1st ed. frontis, 87p. Wr. 20cm. INSCRIBED by Hughes in 1961. 475.00
591. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967, (libretto). Troubled Island: An Opera in Three Acts, by William Grant Still. NY: Leeds Music Corporation, c. 1949. 38p. Wr.(browned at edges). 22cm. INSCRIBED (by Hughes in his characteristic green ink). Contains only the Hughes libretto and not Still's music. 450.00
592. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. [Famous American Negroes]. Allahabad: B. M. Mathur, [1957]. Translated into Hindi. photos (portraits) 161p. Cloth-backed boards. dj. 21cm. Jacket chipped around backstrip. SIGNED (by Hughes on the copyright page). Hindi title and text. Laid in is a "Transmittal slip" stating that 2600 copies were printed. An uncommon translation. 375.00
593. [*Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967] Langston Hughes: A Tribute, February 1, 1902 - May 22, 1967. NY: Steppingstones, 1984. 88p. Wr. 21cm. Good. Edited by James B. Gwynne. Poetry and prose from 20 writers. 28.00
594. [*Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967]. Ask Your Mama: 12 Moods for Jazz Featuring Rawn Spearman, Baritone/Narrator, Vinnie Burrows, Actor/Narrator ... NY: Schomburg Center, 1994. Eight-page program (including wraps)for this dramatic presentation of this epic poem by Hughes. It was performed December 5 and 6, 1994 in the Langston Hughes Auditorium at the Schomburg Center. 22cm. INSCRIBED (by Spearman). 25.00
595. Hullinger, Edwin Ware. Plowing Through: The Story of the Negro in Agriculture. NY: W. Morrow, 1940. 1st ed. photos, 59p. Cloth. 27cm. Library markings appear to have been removed (quite visible evidence of a label on front cover and a card pocket inside the back cover. Good. 30.00
596. *Hunter, H. L. The Miracles of the Red Altar Cloth. NY: Exposition Press, (c. 1949). [First edition?]. 213p. Cloth. dj. 22cm. 2 line ink annotation on endpaper. Jacket chipped and stained. A few small pieces of the jacket have adhered to the cloth underneath. "Compliments of Dr. & Mrs. H. L. Hunter" written on endpaper. Hunter is included in a couple of bibliographies of African American authors, including Whiteman. We didn't notice any characters identified as African Americans as we scanned the story. The jacket blurb stated that Hamilton was born in Union City, Tennessee and had practiced medicine for a quarter century in Hamilton, Ohio. Curious, we contacted the Butler County Historical Society in Ohio and were advised that a newspaper article on "Hamilton Black Pioneers" includes Dr. Herman L. Hunter who lived at 448 S. Front Street and practiced medicine in Hamilton, Ohio, from 1921 to 1957. 150.00
597. *Hurston, Zora Neale. Dust Tracks on a Road; An Autobiography. Philadelphia: Lippincott, (c. 1942). 1st ed. 294p. Recent quarterbinding. 21cm. Subdued but attractive rebinding of Hurston's uncommon autobiography. 300.00
598. *Hurston, Zora Neale. Seraph on the Suwanee; A Novel. NY: Scribner's, 1948. 1st ed. 311p. Cloth. dj (worn along edges and folds, with quite a number of small chips and scuffs). 21cm. A presentable copy in jacket of the last of her books to be published during her lifetime. 450.00
599. *Hutchinson, Sylvester. Bride of Whiteness and Other Poems. NY: Vantage, (c. 1967). 1st ed. 72p. Cloth. dj. 21cm. Jacket rubbed & chipped. Former owner's stamp on endpaper & half-title. African American poet from Oklahoma. He spent three years in the Marines and six years in prison before becoming a Christian minister. [jacket blurb] 45.00
Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page