Catalog 155
Section #8

Locke-National



700. *Locke, Alain LeRoy, 1886-1954. Negro Art; Past and Present. Washington: Associates in Negro Folk Education, 1936. 1st paper ed. 122p. Wr.(soil). 21cm. Bronze Booklet No. 3. Perhaps the earliest substantial work on African American art. 125.00



701. *Locke, Alain LeRoy, 1886-1954. The Negro in America. Chicago: American Library Assn., 1933. 1st paper edition. 64p. Wrapper (detached at staples and mostly split along fold). 18cm. Minor ink stain at base of spine. Good. Reading with a Purpose No. 68. Also published in hardcover. 30.00



702. Lomax, John Avery, 1867-1948, and Alan Lomax, editors. Negro Folk Songs as Sung by Lead Belly, "King of the Twelve-String Guitar Players of the World," Long-Time Convict in the Penitentiaries of Texas and Louisiana. NY: 1936. 1st ed. frontis, musical scores, xiv, 242p. Cloth. dj. 24cm. Uneven fading on front panel of jacket (which also has a few small tears and chips along top edge). Scattered foxing. The jacket has done a nice job of preserving the covers and their red lettering. 200.00



703. *Lorde, Audre, 1934-. Coal. NY: Norton, (c. 1976). 1st ed. 70p. Cloth. dj. 21cm. Date inked on endpaper. Creases on front fold of jacket. Forty-one poems. 35.00



704. [Broadside] *Loudin, Frederick J. Concert by Loudin's Original Fisk Jubilee Singers! After a Six Years' Tour Around the World. F. J. Loudin, Manager and Director. Ravenna, Ohio: n.d. [circa 1890?]. Broadside. Thin orange paper. 13cm. x 21cm. Tears along horizontal crease. Uneven browning. Edge chips. Good. At bottom: No. 2 The Chase Piano, Norwalk, O. Loudin had been a member of The Jubilee Singers before he took over as manager in 1882. This broadside lists the nine members of the group (including Loudin as a bass) and then lists the 15 (actually 17) songs their program included. 65.00



705. [Promotional Concert Leaflet] *Loudin, Frederick J., Manager and Director. The Fisk University Jubilee Singers. Manchester, England: R. Johnson & Sons, n.d. portraits (on front), 4p. Leaflet. 26cm. Later folds. Minor soil & browning. At head of title: Fourth Visit to Great Britain!!! At the bottom rear a specific concert is announced at: Oddfellows' Hall, Whitehaven, Thursday, Sept. 15th, 1898. 65.00



706. *Louis, Joe, 1914-. How To Box. Philadelphia: McKay, (c. 1948). 1st ed. frontis, photos, ills, 64p. Hardback. dj. 28cm. Jacket chipped and worn (edge tears repaired with cellophane tape). Edited by Edward J. Mallory. From the jacket: The undefeated champion sums up for young America what he learned in the ring. 160.00



707. Lovejoy, Owen Reed, 1866-1961. The Negro Children of New York. NY: Children's Aid Society, 1932. photos, 49p. Wr. 23cm. "Marked" inked on front. Light yellowing & some spotting on back. Good. 50.00



708. *Lucas, Curtis. Flour is Dusty. Philadelphia: Dorrance, (c. 1943). 1st ed. 166p. Cloth. 19cm. Ends of backstrip and cover corners frayed. "1944" inked at base of title-page. An uncommon novel. 150.00



709. *Lucas, Leroy. Growing up Black: Photographs by Leroy Lucas. NY: NY State Council on the Arts, (c. 1971). 50 photos plus introductory essay (2)p. Unbound in slipcase. 36cm. Slipcase soiled, with some chipping. Uncommon photographic item. 125.00



710. [Sheet Music] Lucas, Sam. When We Meet In the Sweet Bye and Bye. [Caption title]. Boston: White, Smith, c. 1879. 5p. 35cm. Soil. Good. Cover illustration with three scenes illustrated under the generic title "Sam Lucas' 3 Great Songs" -- this illustration was probably used on all three songs. 65.00



711. Lusky, Louis and Robert w. Zollinger. Court of Appeals of Kentucky. Carl Braden, Appellant, v. Commonwealth of Kentucky, Appellee. Brief of Appellant. [Louisville?]: [1955?]. xv, 330p. Cloth-backed thin boards. 24cm. Moderate cover soil. Bookplate, with printed statement from Anne Braden, presenting the brief and inviting donations. Carl Braden was sentenced to 15 years in prison on trumped-up sedition charges after he and his wife helped an African American family purchase a home in a white neighborhood. His conviction was overturned after he had served several months of his sentence. 150.00



712. Lynching Goes Underground: A Report on a New Technique. n.p.: Report sponsored by Senators Robert F. Wagner and Arthur Capper; and Representatives Joseph A. Cavagan and Hamilton Fish, 1940. 7p. Booklet. 28cm. Browned. Good. The author is identified only as a "white native southerner". "It is his judgment that countless Negroes are lynched yearly, but their disappearance is shrouded in mystery, for they are dispatched quietly and without general knowledge." It is difficult to believe that the NAACP and other organizations were successful in documenting almost all lynchings. 200.00



713. Lynching Postcard from Duluth, Minnesota. Black and white real photo postcard, Approx. 9cm. x 14cm. Slightly browned. 4 creases. Good condition. No caption or location given. Undated and unused. A nighttime, lit-up mob scene in an unidentified downtown street location. Two and three story masonry commercial buildings as backdrop. Irregular shaped inset shows two dead black men hanging with another dead black man sprawled at their feet. All three look young. They are bare-skinned from the waist up. Their hands appear to have been bound. The letters "SERV" legible at the beginning of one sign running along the front of one store (the rest of the word or name is cut off by the inset). This postcard is illustrated as Plate 29 in "Without Sanctuary: Lynching Photography in America" by James Allen [and others]. It is identified as a photograph of the lynching of Elias Clayton, Elmer Jackson and Isaac McGhie who were lynched on June 15, 1920 in Duluth, Minnesota. They were circus workers and were lynched for raping a young white girl at the circus. Later investigation established the men's innocence. Many white folks sent such cards to each other proudly, evidently recalling good times or lamenting that they weren't there to see the fun. They also sent these postcards to African Americans to intimidate them. These horrific artifacts are now quite rare and sought after for reasons both good and bad. 1000.00



714. MacWhorter, Sarah A. "Old Granny." [Augusta, Georgia]: n.d. [ca. 1900]. 4p. Wr. 21cm. Cover unevenly browned. Vertical crease. Good. Sentimental Southern white memoir of Old Granny -- "a negro and a slave, but we loved her and she loved us. Her skin was black, but her soul was white". 125.00



715. Madam C. J. Walker Manufacturing Co. Year Book and Almanac. [Cover title]. Indianapolis: [1926]. 10th edition. ills, 24p. Worn & soiled wr. 23cm. Fair. Includes a variety of hair-care related material, including product advertisements, testimonials, minutes of the Ninth Annual Convention of Madam C. J. Walker Agents held at Big Bethel A. M. E. Church, Atlanta, Ga., August 12, 13 and 14, 1925. 250.00



716. Madam C. J. Walker Manufacturing Co. The Madam C. J. Walker Year Book, 1940. Indianapolis: 1940. ills (including portraits), 20p. Wr. 23cm. Top half moderately, but quite visibly, stained and bubbled. Good. Promotional pamphlet for the company and its hair-care and other beauty products. 200.00



717. *Madhubuti, Haki R., 1942-. We Walk the Way of the New World [by] Don L. Lee. Detroit: Broadside Press, (1970). 1st paper edition. 71p. Wr. 22cm. INSCRIBED (as "Haki R. Madhubuti" in 1982). Poetry. 75.00



718. Madigan, James J. The Catholic Church and the Negro. St. Louis: Queen's Work, (c. 1941). [1st ed.] 46p. plus (2)p. publisher's adverts. Wr. 16cm. Stamp inside wr. 35.00



719. _____ SAME. [cover title]. (c. 1946). 7th printing. 40p. Wr. Gift label. Text seems unchanged from the first printing, although pagination is different. 28.00



720. Magill, Edward Hicks, 1825-1907. When Men Were Sold; The Underground Railroad in Bucks County Pennsylvania, An Address Delivered before the Bucks County Historical Society, Jan. 18, 1898. Boston: [1898?]. 26p. Wr.(split at fold and glued). 23cm. A couple of edges chipped. 45.00



721. *Major, Clarence, 1936-. The Syncopated Cakewalk. NY: Barlenmir House, (c. 1974). 53p. Boards (hand-painted with yellow). 21cm. Name on endpaper. Poems. 50.00



722. Malone College. Profile of the Canton Negro: A Series of Ten Lectures Given for the Adult Continuing Education Program of Malone College. [Cover title]. Canton, Ohio: (1968). various pagings, photocopied on one side only. Wr.(plastic comb binding). 28cm. Moderator was Arvis Averette. 65.00



723. *Maple, Jesse. How to Become a Union Camerawoman: Film-videotape. NY: LJ Film Productions, (c. 1977). [1st ed.?] photos, 85p. Wr. 23cm. INSCRIBED by "Leroy and Jesse". 50.00



724. [Broadside] March for Freedom Now: Date: Friday, June 14, 1963, 2:00 P.M. - 7:00 P.M.; Place: Assemble Opposite the White House. I. Mr. President - No federal funds for apartheid states; II. Don't play politics with human rights; III. D. C. Commissioners - "You See the Need - You Have the Power" Issue fair housing ordinance - Now!; IV. We can't eat Jim Crow - We demand fair job rights for all; V. Protect all citizens rights of protest; VI. End blatant job discrimination in the Justice Department. Washington: 1963. Broadside (newsprint). 14cm. x 21.5cm. Unevenly browned. A couple of small chips along bottom. Good. Apparently sponsored by Congress of Racial Equality, the NAACP, and Southern Christian Leadership Conference. 45.00



725. [Sheet Music] Mark Stern "Ragtime" Song Folio No. 2: Twenty-Two Late Popular Ragtime Successes. NY: Jos. W. Stern & Co., n.d. [ca. 1901]. 79p. Wr. 31cm. From the cover: A Collection of the Best & Latest Negro Melodies of the Day by Favorite Composers. 125.00



726. *Marshall, Paule, 1929-. Soul Clap Hands and Sing. NY: Atheneum, 1961. 1st ed. 177p. Cloth-backed boards. dj. 21cm.. Four short novels. 100.00



727. Marshall, Ray, editor. Negro Employment in the South. Springfield, Va.: Reproduced by the National Technical Information Service, U. S. Dept of Commerce, 1973. 3 Vols. maps, 155, 423, 260p. Wr. Stapled at left side. Bound in manila folders with metal fasteners through punched holes. 28cm. Three holes punched erroneously along right edge of first volume. Good. Sponsored by U. S. Dept of Labor, Manpower Administration. Office of Research and Development. 50.00



728. Martin, Collier Ford, 1873-1941. Lymphopathia Venerea: A Clinical Survey. n.p.: n.d. 3p. Wr. 28cm. Soft crease. Reprinted from American Journal of Digestive Diseases and Nutrition, Vol. II, No. 12 (pages 741-743). Read at the Annual Session of the American Proctologic Society, Atlantic City, New Jersey, June 10th, 1935. [continued on next page] [Item 728 continued] Martin was a white professor of proctology at Temple University (1907-1923) and at the Univ. of Pennsylvania (1919-1941) where he became Vice Dean of Proctology and Chief of the Proctology Service at their Hospital (1930-1941). Lymphopathia Venerea disproportionately affected African American Women. 75.00



729. Martin, Collier Ford, 1873-1941. Lymphopathia Venerea. n.p.: [1937]. ills, 7p. [207-213]. No separate wr. 26cm. Very Good. Offprint from The Review of Gastroenterology, Vol. 4, No. 3 (September, 1937). 75.00



730. Martin, Thomas Staples, 1847-1919, et al. Exposition To Celebrate the Fiftieth Anniversary of The Emancipation of the Negro and His Achievements. Remarks of Hon. Thomas S. Martin of Virginia, Hon. Frank S. White of Alabama, Hon. J. H. Gallinger of New Hampshire, Hon. James Hamilton Lewis of Illinois, and Hon. James K. Vardaman of Mississippi in the Senate of the United States, July 8, 1914. Washington: GPO, 1914. 8p. Leaflet (2 staples at fold). 25cm. Creases. Good. Senatorial remarks concerning a proposed amendment appropriating $55,000 to the Negro Historical and Industrial Association of Richmond, Va. to be spent "under the direction and supervision of the governor of the State of Virginia." 40.00



731. Mary Holmes Seminary. Catalogue of Mary Holmes Seminary West Point, Mississippi For the Academic Year 1925-1926. Thirty-Third Year. Pittsburgh: The Board of National Missions of the Presbyterian Church, U.S.A. Division of Missions for Colored People., (1926). photos, 32p. Wr. 24cm. Ink spots on somewhat soiled wr. Good. There are four small cloth swatches on page 9 to provide samples of the cloth made to be used in the school uniform (material for (1) worsted skirt & coat, (2) working skirt (3) white waist, and (4) working waist). 200.00



732. Massachusetts State Disunion Convention (1857: Worcester, Mass.). Proceedings of the State Disunion Convention held at Worcester, Massachusetts, January 15, 1857. Boston: Printed for the Committee, 1857. 60, 19p. Wr.(quite darkened around edges). 24cm. Good. A convention of white abolitionists who sought to "solve" the problem of slavery by splitting the United States into two countries, one composed of the slave-holding states and the other of the "free" states. 150.00



733 *McBrown, Gertrude Parthenia. The Picture-Poetry Book. Washington: Associated Pub., 1935. 1st ed. Illustrated by *Lois Mailou Jones. frontis, ills, x, 73p. Red cloth. White title-label on front cover. dj (edgewear along top edge and a moderate-sized triangular chip at bottom of front panel. 22cm. SIGNED by author and illustrator (on the half-title). An under-appreciated children's book. The illustration on the jacket is also by Lois Mailou Jones and is not reproduced in the book. 950.00



734. McGill, Alexander Taggart, 1807-1889. The Hand of God With the Black Race: A Discourse Delivered Before the Pennsylvania Colonization Society. Philadelphia: 1862. 19p. Wr. 23cm. "D" stamped at top of cover. McGill was a prominent supporter of the colonization scheme as the best solution to white racism and intolerance. 125.00



735. *McKay, Claude, 1890-1948. Home to Harlem. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1928. 1st ed. 340p. Cloth-backed boards. 19cm. Covers dulled (some scuffing on boards). One of the most popular novels from the Harlem Renaissance. 100.00



736. _____ SAME. Ends of backstrip and cover corners chipped & worn. Name on half-title. Something small blacked out on endpaper. Good. 50.00



737. McKelvey, Blake, 1903-. Lights and Shadows In Local Negro History. Rochester, NY: Rochester Public Library, 1959. 27p. Wr. 23cm. Minor spotting & soil. Rochester History, Vol. XXI, No. 4 (Oct. 1959). 35.00



738. *McPherson, James Alan, 1943-. Hue and Cry. Boston: Little, Brown, (c. 1969). 1st ed. 275p. Cloth-backed boards. dj (light waterstreak on backstrip panel and minor soiling). 21cm. Short stories. His first book. Blurb about the book by Ralph Ellison on back panel of jacket. 200.00



739. *Means, Sterling M. Ethiopia and the Missing Link in African History. Harrisburg, Pennsylvania: Atlantic, (c. 1945). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos, 161p. Cloth (soil). 23cm. Spine darkened and rubbed. Good. SIGNED (by Means). 75.00



740. [Program] Memphis Cotton Makers Jubilee. Program, May 11th to 16th, 1959. Memphis, Tennessee: 1959. photos (portraits), 44p. Wr. 30cm. Small chip at top of wr.and first few pages. Good. Annual celebration first held in 1936, organized by African Americans and held to honor African Americans. 125.00



741. Memphis, Tennessee. Benefits and Opportunities for Colored Citizens of Memphis. Memphis: (1944). photos, map, 40p. Wr. 23cm. Irregular silver dollar-sized stain on front. (as well as a couple of chips). Good. Describes segregated public services available to African Americans in Memphis. 90.00



742. Mercy Hospital (Philadelphia, PA.). Surgical Service. Report of the Surgical Service of Mercy Hospital. Philadelphia: 1947. 11p. Typed carbon copy. Cover sheet, two staples at left side. 28cm. Very Good. Signed by Arthur H. Thomas, Acting Chief of Surgery. An African American hospital. 150.00



743. Mercy-Douglass Hospital, Philadelphia, PA. Fund-Raising Materials. Philadelphia: 1949. 5 items: small envelope, name and address card, 4p. leaflet, certificate, and a blank sheet of their letterhead stationery. Some uneven fading. Materials for a 1949 Good Neighbor campaign seeking to raise $150,000 for this African American hospital. 65.00



744. Mercy-Douglass Hospital, Philadelphia, Pa. Mimeo Letter, Signed, Dated March 22, 1948. 9 lines. 28cm. Letter to "Staff Member" announcing the merger of Mercy Hospital and School for Nurses with Frederick Douglass Memorial Hospital on March 11, 1948. Signed by John W. Harris, Jr., Secretary of the newly formed Mercy-Douglass Hospital. The Mercy-Douglass hospital closed in 1973. 30.00



745. The Message Magazine, Vol. 10, No. 7 (July, 1944). Nashville, Tenn. ills, 15p. Wr.(soil). 27cm. Creased. Good. 7th Day Adventist publication for African Americans. 65.00



746. The Messenger: A Journal of Scientific Radicalism, Vol. II, No. X (Nov., 1920). New York. ills (portraits), 30p. [122-151]. Wr. 30cm. Lower corner clipped on front cover and first four text leaves. Stain at top of rear cover. Good. Scarce socialist periodical aimed at African Americans and edited by *A. Philip Randolph and *Chandler Owen. 225.00



747. Methodist Church (U.S.). Louisiana Conference (Central Jurisdiction). Official Journal, Louisiana Annual Conference, The Methodist Church, Central Jurisdiction, Twenty-Sixth Session (Ninety-Seventh Since Organization), Newman Methodist Church, Alexandria, Louisiana, June 2-7, 1964. Nashville: Methodist Publishing House, 1964. 2 portraits, folding table, 108p. Wr. 23cm. Rear cover chipped & curled. Good. The Methodist Church segregated their African American congregations into separate "Central Jurisdiction" conferences -- a practice that ended only after their 1968 union with the Evangelical United Brethren. 75.00



748. *Michaux, Elder. Sparks from the Anvil of Elder Michaux. Washington: Happy News Publishing, 1951. frontis (portrait), one illustration, index, ix, 139p. Cloth. 23cm. Gift inscription on rear endpaper. Very Good. Compiled and edited by Pauline Lark. A compilation of hundreds of Michaux's short statements & sayings, mainly religious. One is "When the wicked get in trouble, let them suffer a little before you get them out." 75.00



749. _____ SAME. NY: Vantage Press, (c. 1950). frontis (portrait), one illustration, index, ix, 139p. (plus index). This later edition, although not dated, was probably published in the 1970s or later. 35.00



750. *Micheaux, Oscar, 1884-1951. The Forged Note: a Romance of the Darker Races. Lincoln, Neb.: Western Book Supply, 1915. 1st ed. frontis, ills, 521p. Cloth. 20cm. Name written on back of frontis. Extremities rubbed. Front hinge cracked. Foxing on edges. Good/No Jacket (probably never had one). His second novel and quite scarce. 250.00

751. *Micheaux, Oscar, 1884-1951. The Conquest: The Story of a Negro Pioneer. By The Pioneer. Lincoln, Neb.: Woodruff Press, 1913. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos, 311p. Blue cloth, lettered in gilt on backstrip and front cover. 20cm. Recased (new endpapers). Some bubbling/wrinkling or cloth on back cover. Ends of joints scuffed. Extremities rubbed (with minor fraying at corners). Spine slightly sloped. Scattered marginal soiling on text-pages. As with other copies we've had, the photo listed as facing page 251 actually faces page 240. This copy lacks the photo listed as facing page 241 (and usually found facing page 224). An unusual copy of the first edition of his first novel. Other copies we've owned (and those we've seen described) have been lettered in white. We had indirect contact with the owner of a similar copy in the Midwest but have not actually examined it. We find no evidence in our copy that the missing photo was ever pasted in at page 224 or elsewhere. The errors in placement of photographs in the first edition has long seemed mysterious. Is it possible that this gold lettered binding is the first state of the first edition and that when, for some reason, the cover lettering was changed to white, the missing photo was noticed and inserted (actually in the wrong place since another photo was already misplaced between pages 240/241)? We have no evidence for any of this other than the fact that it seems to explain the two variant editions. Of course, it is also quite possible that our copy is just a defective copy, with variant gilt lettering. 1250.00



752. *Micheaux, Oscar, 1884-1951. The Masquerade: An Historical Novel. NY: Book Supply, (c. 1947). 1st ed. 401p. Burgundy cloth. Pictorial dj. 22cm. Staining on rear endpaper and on back of jacket (a little pink shows through on rear panel). Edgewear and scuffing on jacket. A rewrite of Chesnutt's "House Behind the Cedars," as Micheaux obliquely acknowledges in his "Acknowledgement." The jacket has achieved a certain notoriety since the artwork on the front panel depicts a well-endowed woman whose nipples clearly strain the fabric of her dress. 100.00



753. Miles College (Birmingham, Ala.). Gamma Kappa Chapter of Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity. Handbook for Students of Miles College: School Year 1947-'48. Birmingham, Alabama: (1947). photo, v, 23p. Wr. 20cm. 65.00



754. *Miller, Clifford L. Wings over Dark Waters: A Poetic Drama. NY: Great-Concord, (c. 1954). 1st ed. frontis, 270p. Cloth. dj. 20cm. SIGNED. Fisk-educated member of the Manuscript Club of Boston. 225.00



755. *Miller, Kelly, 1863-1939. The Negro's Place in the New Reconstruction. [Caption title]. Washington: Howard University, n.d. [1919?]. 24p. Wr. 21cm. Top half inch or so of blank margin has been trimmed off, probably because of staining/mildew some of which is still present at the top throughout. Poor-Fair. 35.00



756. *Miller, May. Into The Clearing. Washington: Charioteer Press, 1959. 1st. ed. 24p. Cloth. 19cm. Publisher's announcement for this book and another on folded broadside (laid in). Poetry. 85.00



757. Minnesota. Governor's Human Rights Commission. The Negro Worker's Progress in Minnesota: A Report to Governor Luther W. Youngdahl of Minnesota by the Governor's Interracial Commission. St. Paul: 1949. [2nd ed.]. 66p. Wr.(purple stains). 21cm. Good. *Whitney Young and William Seabron collected the data and prepared the information for this edition. The first edition (1945) was titled "The Negro Worker in Minnesota." 50.00



758. Minor, Robert, 1884-1952. Lynching and Frame-Up in Tennessee. NY: New Century, (1946). photos, 95p. Wr. 19cm. Name and stamp on wr. 25.00



759. [Program] Missionary Baptist Sunday School and Training Union Congress of Missouri. Program of the Twelfth Annual Session of the Missionary Baptist Sunday School and Training Union Congress of Missouri, ... to be held July 6 - 10, 1953 With the Eighth and Center Streets Baptist Church, Hannibal, Missouri. photos (portraits), unpaged [16p.]. Wr. 27cm. 48.00



760. [2 Items] *Mitchell, Charlene, 1920-. Philadelphia Social Science Forum Presents Charlene Mitchell in a lecture on "The American Working Class and the Black Revolution". Philadelphia: [ca. 1969]. Broadside. 28cm. Unevenly faded. Good. [and] Communist Party. Meet our candidate: Michael Zagarell for U.S. Vice President. n.p.: [1968] photo (Zagarell and Mitchell, grainy). Broadside (blue, printed to fold in fourths to make an invitation card). 28cm. Both items have grainy photos of Mitchell who was the Communist Party candidate for President in the 1968 Presidential election, 40.00



761. *Mitchell, Charlene, 1920-. Mimeo Letter, Signed, Dated May 17, 1971. Single sheet. Letterhead of New York Committee to Free Angela Davis. 28cm. Addressee (typed): Philadelphia Committee to Free Angela Davis. Mitchell wanted to arrange a meeting to discuss why the fight for fixing Angela's bail should be their top priority. Identical letters were probably sent to other local committees. 40.00



762. Mitchell, Joseph. The Missionary Pioneer, or a Brief Memoir of the Life, Labours and Death of John Stewart, (Man of Color) Founder, under God of the Mission among the Wyandotts at Upper Sandusky, Ohio. NY: Printed by J. C. Totten, 1827. 1st ed. 96p. 15cm. Original paper-covered boards, with ancient quarterbinding.Cover heavily scuffed. Extremities worn. Some staining and rippling of pages throughout. Address label on rear pastedown. Good. The first edition of this little book about an early missionary is very scarce. Stewart, an African American born in Virginia, labored quite successfully for several years among the Wyandots. 950.00



763. Mitchell, Joseph. The Missionary Pioneer, or a Brief Memoir of the Life, Labours and Death of John Stewart, (Man of Color) Founder, under God of the Mission among the Wyandotts at Upper Sandusky, Ohio. NY: Joint Centenary Committee, Methodist Episcopal Church, (1918). 96p. Cloth-backed boards. dj. 15cm. Jacket has one long tear on back and is chipped along edges. A facsimile reprint of item 762. 150.00



764. MOJO, Vol. II, No. 1 (December, 1969). Newspaper published monthly in New York. ills, 8p. Tabloid size. Good. Boxed announcement on front announces "MOJO's Back!" and asks for donations of money and articles. 30.00



765. *Moon, Henry Lee. Typed Letter, Signed (October 21, 1964). 14 lines. Letterhead of the N.A.A.C.P., signed by Moon as Director, Public Relations. Addressed to a Miss Bennett in Los Angeles. 28cm. Folded for mailing. Some foxing around edges. Good. Moon writes that, although most of the NAACP's supply of literature publicizing the March on Washington on August 28, 1963 is exhausted, he has been able to enclose some items on that event. Those enclosures are not present. 35.00



766. *Moreland, John. Only The Pen Was Mine. n.p.: (c. 1968). 25p. Wr. 21cm. Bookplate. INSCRIBED. Short holograph note from the author laid in. Poetry. 50.00



767. *Morgan, James H., 1916- Poems by Candlelight and The Flare of a Match: Poems Composed and Written for Encouragement and Entertainment. NY: Vantage Press, (c. 1967). 1st ed. 152p. Hardback (extremities rubbed). dj. 21cm. Jacket chipped and soiled with some staining. INSCRIBED. 35.00



768. *Morris, James Cliftonne. Cleopatra And Other Poems. NY: Exposition Press, (c. 1955). 1st ed. 64p. Cloth. dj. 21cm. INSCRIBED. 85.00



769. *Morrison, Toni. Jazz. Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: Franklin Library, 1992. 1st ed. one illustration, 229p. Leather. gilt edges. 22cm. Signed. This Franklin Library Signed First Edition is the true first edition. 125.00



770. *Morrison, Toni. L'oeil le plus bleu, roman. Paris: R. Laffont, (1972). 1st edition in French. Traduit de l'americain par Simone Hilling. 251p. Wr. 20cm. Review copy (evidenced by small hole punched in back cover and flap). French text. Published only two years after the American edition and long before the publication of Morrison's second book (the British didn't get around to publishing an edition of Morrison's challenging first book until 1979). 400.00



771. *Motley, Willard, 1912-1965. Knock on Any Door. NY: (c. 1947). 1st ed. 503p. Cloth. 22cm. Spine slightly sloped. SIGNED (on May 5, 1947). His first book. 50.00



772. Moton, Robert Russa, 1867-1940. Typed Letter, Signed, Dated August 19, 1918. To Arthur Moxcey, Santa Barbara, Calif. Single page. Stationery of The Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute. Purple type. 28cm. Creased where folded. Original personal-sized envelope present. Four-page leaflet (15.5cm.) describing Tuskegee included. Minor soil on envelope and leaflet. A fund raising letter from President Moton seeking funds to enable Tuskegee to meet the expense of training an increased number of men "in the trades" as part of America's World War I war effort. 150.00



773. Mott, Abigail, 1766-1851, and M. S. Wood, compilers. Narratives of Colored Americans. NY: W. Wood, Printed by order of the trustees of the residuary estate of Lindley Murray, 1875. 276p. Green cloth. 19cm. Substantial cover spotting and some discoloration. Gift inscription. Good. Later edition of a work first published in 1826 as "Biographical Sketches of Persons of Color." Includes short biographical sketches of Phillis Wheatley, Paul Cuffee, Sojourner Truth, Benjamin Banneker, and Gustavus Vassa, as well as numerous other fictional and factual sketches. Everything in the book has a strong Christian orientation, reflecting the fact that this book was published pursuant to Lindley Murray's will as a book "calculated to promote piety and virtue, and the truth of Christianity." 175.00



774. [Souvenir Program] Mount Ephraim Baptist Church (Philadelphia, PA). Relocation and Third Anniversary Services of Church and Pastor, Sun., Dec. 14, 1958 Thru Jan. 30, 1959, Mount Ephraim Baptist Church, 22nd and Tioga Streets - Philadelphia. Philadelphia: 1958. photos (including portraits), unpaged [60p.]. Wr.(soil). 29cm. The pastor was Rev. James Earl Adkins, D.D., who founded the church in 1955. 65.00



775. *Muhammad, Elijah, 1897-1975. White Christian Party Attacks the Negroes Equality, Purity, Beauty and Religion: A Thumbnail Sketch of The Messenger: Mr. Muhammad Defends Islam and the Negro! [Cover title]. n.p.: n.d. [ca. 1958]. portrait, 30p. Wr. 16cm. An uncommon pamphlet by the leader of the Nation of Islam. 100.00



776. [*Murray, Pauli] The Call, Vol. 9, No. 33 (Aug. 13, 1943). 8p. Tabloid size. Socialist Party newspaper. Vertical crease. 2-column article ("And the Riots Came...") on front-page (and continued inside) about recent riot in Harlem, written by Pauli Murray. 25.00



777. Murray, William Henry, b. 1869. The Negro's Place in Call of Race. Tishomingo, Okla.: W. H. Murray, (c. 1948). frontis, 101p. Cloth. dj (several chips & a few tears). 20cm. Racist tripe by a former Governor of Oklahoma. 45.00



778. Myers, Phineas Barton. Ninety-five Years After Lincoln: A History of the Urban League of Dayton, Ohio. NY: Exposition Press, (c. 1959). 2nd Revised ed. ills, 103p. Cloth. dj. 21cm. INSCRIBED: by "Kathryn & Barton Myers". 35.00



779. [Program] Myrtilla Miner Normal School (Washington, DC). Annual Commencement, Myrtilla Miner Normal School, Thursday, June 21, 1928. J. A. Turner Pricipal. Armstrong High School Auditorium. Washington: 1928. Folded four-page leaflet. 17cm. Slightly wrinkled. School for African American women. 25.00



780. Nashville (Tenn.). City Public Schools. How To Belong: A Student Handbook on How To Make Other People Like You and How To Achieve Success and Happiness. Nashville: 1946-1947. photos, 32p. Wr.(soil). 16cm. No specific racial content but the photographs are of African American students. There probably was a similar handbook for white students (with photographs of white students). 75.00



781. National Afro-American Council. Programme, Third Annual Session of The National Afro-American Council at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, August 7th, 8th and 9th, A. D. 1901. Philadelphia: 1901. 4. Leaflet. 23cm. Chips, edge tears and creases. Tears and creases at fold repaired with rice paper. Fair. Ida B. Wells-Barnett, listed as National Organizer, was scheduled to give the report of the of Anti-Lynching Bureau and also a report on State Organization. 275.00



782. National Anti-Slavery Standard, No. 1466 (July 11, 1868). 4p. Browned. Two later heavy folds. Splitting at center fold. Piece of blank margin nibbled. Good. Important abolitionist newspaper published by the American Anti-Slavery Society. The front page has a lengthy letter from Charles E. Moss supporting the candidacy of Grant and Colfax. 50.00



783. [Promotional Broadside] NAACP. The Crisis for May 1925, Published at 69 Fifth Avenue, New York, N.Y., Beginning with the May number THE CRISIS is enlarged and beautified ... NY: 1925. Broadside on thin paper. 27cm. x 38cm. Old fold marks. Tiny spot. Contents of the May, 1925 issue are listed and a photo of "Three Prize babies is reproduced (13cm. x 8cm.). At head of our title: Please Post. 150.00



784. NAACP. The Lynching of Claude Neal. NY: (1937). 8p. Booklet. 28cm. Moderate but quite visible staining along right fifth (or so) of booklet (with some resultant rippling). Pamphlet is sound and quite readable. Fair. Neal was tortured inhumanely before being killed in Florida on October 26, 1934. 65.00



785. [World War I] NAACP. The Negro in Wartime. NY: n.d. 4p. Leaflet. 21cm. Vertical crease. Browned at edges. Information about purpose, time, program, tentative subjects, entertainment, and accommodations in connection with the 7th annual NAACP conference that was to be held at the end of December [1915?] in New York City. 65.00



786. [Program] NAACP. Souvenir Journal: Golden Anniversary Convention: National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, New York City, July 13 through July 19, 1959. NY: 1959. photos (portraits), unpaged [96p.]. Wr. 28cm. Text leaves browned. 45.00



787. [Broadside] NAACP. Stop The Ku Klux Propaganda in New York: "The Birth of a Nation" exalts the infamous Ku Klux Klan which has been publicly accused of voting to blow up or burn Negro school houses in 1921. The film distorts and falsifies history. ... . NY: n.d. [early 1920s]. Broadside on thin paper. 23cm. x 35cm. Horizontal crease. Tiny stain at top edge. Whites flocked to Griffith's powerful film which brought to the screen all that was worst about the rabid racism and historical dishonesty of Thomas Dixon's novel--glorifying the outrages of the KKK as the understandable and patriotic reaction of white Southern men determined to protect white womanhood and Western civilization from beast-like African Americans. 150.00



788. [Program] NAACP. Tenth Anniversary Conference ... Cleveland, Ohio June 21-28, 1919. n.p.: n.d. 23p. Wr.(including in numbering). Narrow 22cm. Margins along fore-edge of last five leaves replaced (with some loss of portions of words). Good. Charles Chesnutt presided at a Monday session. James Weldon Johnson, W.E.B. DuBois, J. Max Barber, John R. Shillady, and William Pickens were scheduled to speak at five different churches on Sunday morning. Four women were among the scheduled speakers: Eva D. Bowles, Mary White Ovington, Alice Dunbar-Nelson, & Nannie H. Burroughs. 150.00



789. NAACP. Veterans' Handbook. [Cover title]. NY: n.d. [post WWII?]. 24p. Worn wr. 18cm. Name on front. Tiny light stain at fore-edge. Good. Caption title: Service Men's Rights and Benefits. 85.00



790. NAACP. Cleveland Branch.Cleveland Branch Bulletin. 4 issues: Vol. 1, No. 3 (Oct. 1919); Vol. 1, No. 4 (Nov. 1919); Vol. 1, No. 8 (Oct. 1920); and Vol. 1, No. 9 (Nov. 1920). Cleveland, Ohio. 4p. leaflets. 23cm. Additional horizontal folds. 175.00



791. National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, Madison Branch. Black Book. Madison: 1972. Revised ed. 51p. Wr.(folded to open at top). 14cm. x 22cm. Includes a 37 page section titled "A History of the Blacks in Madison, Wisconsin." 45.00



792. NAACP. New York State Conference. Northeastern Region. NAACP Says "You Have No Voice" Unless You Register and Vote. Albany: n.d. [1960s--has a zipcode]. Broadside. 28cm. x 36cm. A few tiny scuff marks at top. Printed in black on red card stock. Not illustrated. Eugene T. Reed listed as State President & Harry A. Vodery as Regional Vice-President. 75.00



793. NAACP. Press Service. N.A.A.C.P. Decries Barkley's Failure to Call Up the Anti-Lynching Bill, or Even to Discuss It. NY: 1940. 4 sheets. Mimeo on one side only. 36cm. Horizontal crease (where folded). A couple of red pencil markings. Good. Our title is that of the lead article in this press release dated April 4, 1940 which contains news items from around the country including several items on the topic of lynching. 50.00



794. National Association of Colored Graduate Nurses. A Decade of Service. [Cover title]. NY: [1944]. photos (portraits), 8p. Wr. 23cm. Celebrates 10th anniversary of the opening of their Headquarters office in New York City. 125.00



795. National Association of Colored Women. The National Notes, Vol. 26, No. 11 (July, 1924) Convention Number. photos (portraits), 24p. Wr. 31cm. Good. Hallie Q. Brown was President of the NACW 1920-1924. 50.00



796. [Program] National Association of Colored Women. Souvenir Program: 14th Biennial Session, National Association of Colored Women (Affiliated with the National Council of Women), August 3rd to 8th, 1924, Wendell Phillips High School, Pershing Road, Giles and Prairie Avenues, Chicago, Illinois. [cover title]. Chicago: 1924. photos (portraits), unpaged [32p.]. Wr. 24cm. Rusty staples. Center leaves detached. 200.00



797. National Association of Colored Women. Arts and Crafts Department. Arts and Crafts Exhibit at National Golden Jubilee, to be held Washington, July 27 - August 2, 1946: 2 items. Kansas City: [1946]. Printed letter (dated May 18, 1946) and 5p. list of instructions. Sent to NACW members (or chapters) by Susie V. Bouldin, National Chairman of the Arts and Crafts Department. mimeo. 28cm. Stain from two rusty staples at left. Good. The emphasis was on crafts rather than fine arts. 150.00



798. [Brochure] National Association of Colored Women's Clubs, Inc. National Association of Colored Girls Department. [and] Howard University. Department of Government and Citizen Project. A Date With Congress: A Workshop Tour: First Annual NACG Citizenship Institute For Future Leaders. Washington: 1960. One sheet folded twice to form a 6-page leaflet. 17cm. Small ink note on cover. 40.00



799. National Association of Negro Business and Professional Women's Clubs. Constitution. [NY?]: 1949. 16p. Wr. 14cm. Slightly worn and wrinkled. Staples rusty. 65.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

A. Philip-Baldwin Banks-Buffalo Bullins-Cullen Cullen-Father Divine Father Divine-Haig Haley-Hutchinson Ibn-Livingstone Locke-National National-Protestant Provident-Smith Smith-Universal Universal-Zata Ordering & Terms