
National-Protestant
800. [Program] National Association of Negro Musicians. Twenty-Third Anniversary of the National Association of Negro Musicians, Inc., August 18 Through 22, 1946, Detroit, Michigan. Detroit: 1946. photos (portraits), 28p. Wr. 29cm. Good. 75.00
801. [Program] _____ SAME [for 28th Annual Convention, August 19-24, 1951, Held in Washington, D. C.]. Washington: 1951. photos (portraits), unpaged [36p.]. Wr.(name inked on front). 28cm. 60.00
802. National Baptist Convention. Official Journal of the Sixty-third Annual Session of the National Baptist Convention Held in San Antonio, Texas and the Forty-Third Annual Session of the Women's Convention Auxiliary ... September 8-12, 1943. n.p.: n.d. 232p. Wr. 22cm. A few edge tears. 90.00
803. National Baptist Convention. Proceedings of the Seventieth Annual Session of the National Baptist Convention Held with the Baptist Churches of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, September, 6-10, 1950. n.p.: [1950]. 493p. Somewhat worn wr. 23cm. Good. 75.00
804. [Program] National Baptist Convention. 103rd National Baptist Convention of America, Fort Worth, Texas, September 5-11, 1983. [Cover title]. photos, 171p. plus 4 leaves of coupons, Wr. 28cm. 35.00
805. [Program] National Baptist Convention. Fifty-Ninth Annual Session of the National Sunday School and Baptist Training Union Congress, Civic Arena, Pittsburgh, PA., June 22-28, 1964. [cover title]. Pittsburgh: 1964. photos (portraits), [40p.]. Wrapper. 28cm. 50.00
806. National Baptist Convention. Foreign Mission Board. Mission Herald, 5 issues: Vol. 63, No. 1 (July-Aug., 1960), No. 5 (March-April, 1961), & No. 6 (May-June, 1961); Vol. 64, No. 3 (Nov.-Dec., 1961); and Vol. 76, No. 3 (Jan.-Feb., 1974). Philadelphia. 50.00
807. National Baptist Publishing Board. The Advanced Quarterly, 10 issues: Vol. 50, No. 4 (1946); Vol. 51, Nos. 1 & 2 (1947); Vol. 52, No. 1 (1948); Vol. 53, No. 3 (1949); Vol. 54, No. 1 (1950); Vol. 55, Nos. 3 & 4 (1951); Vol. 56, No. 4 (1952); and Vol. 57, No. 2 (1953). Nashville. Each issue: 32p. Wr. 23cm. Some spotting & damping. Fair-Good. Published quarterly. At head of cover title: National Baptist Convention Series, International Lessons. Strictly religious -- there are a few pages of advertisements for hair products, patent medicines, and similar products in most issues. 50.00
808. National Committee for the Participation of Negroes in the "American Common," World's Fair of 1940 in New York. Negro Week on the American Common, World's Fair of 1940 in New York, July 23-28: Souvenir Program. [Cover title]. [NY?]: Amer. Common of the World's Fair, (1940). 15p. Wr. 23cm. Small light stain at top edge. 85.00
809. National Conference of Negro Youth. Youth Conference News, Vol. 1, No. 5. NY: n.d. [1941]. 5p. Mimeo. Stapled in upper left corner. Browning & soiling. Good. 65.00
810. [Program] National Council of Negro Women, Inc. Midwest Region. Regional Conference, National Council of Negro Women, Inc., Theme, "Twenty Years of Endeavor - A Challenge to The Future", Region V, Midwest Region ... Washington Park Y.M.C.A. ... Chicago, Ill., Friday and Saturday, June 3, 4, 1955. 5 leaves (of graduated length). Stapled at top. 22cm. Two horizontal creases. At head of title 1935-1955. 45.00
811. National Equal Rights League. Souvenir Prize Offered For Best Plan to Complete our Emancipation, Award Jan. 2nd at Race Congress and Convention. Boston: 1928. Press release. Broadside. Mimeo. 28cm. Edges browned and chipped. Good. The National Equal Rights League was formed by William Monroe Trotter (1872-1934) who didn't like the white financing and leadership that seemed to dominate the early NAACP. For the most part, white newspapers and the white power structure ignored Trotter's more radical organization, as did most African Americans. 50.00
812. [Program] National Freedom Day Celebration: Wednesday, January 31, 1951, Academy of Music, Broad and Locust Streets, Eight O'clock P. M.; Thursday, February 1, 1951, Ceremonies: Congress Hall - 11:00 A. M., 6th and Chestnut Streets; Independence Hall - 12:30 P. M., 6th and Chestnut Streets. Philadelphia: National Freedom Day Association, 1951. photos, 32p. Wr.(soil). 28cm. Some adhesion damage & staining in margins. Good. Richard Robert Wright, Sr. founded the Association in 1944 and was its first president. 125.00
813. National Missionary Baptist Convention of America. Official Journal & Program Book of the National Missionary Baptist Convention of America and Auxiliaries. Nashville: National Baptist Publishing Board, 1991. photos (portraits), 336p. Wr. 22cm. Program for meetings held in Houston, September 3 - 8, 1991. 35.00
814. National Negro Business League. Official Souvenir Programme Eleventh Annual Convention of the National Negro Business League, New York City, August 17, 18, & 19, 1910, Booker T. Washington, President, Tuskegee Institute, Ala., Gilbert C. Harris, Treasurer, Boston, Mass., Emmett J. Scott, Cor. Secretary, Tuskegee Institute, Ala. [Cover title]. NY: Mann's Afro-American Business Directory Press, 1910. photos (portraits), 20p. Wr.(minor soil). 24cm. Vertical crease. Pages 17-20 present in duplicate. 300.00
815. [Program] National Negro Business League. Silver Jubilee, National Negro Business League, August, 20th 21st 22nd 1924. Chicago: Associated Business Club, 1924. photos (portraits), 37p. Wr. 29cm. Slightly rippled. 200.00
816. National Urban League. 40th Anniversary Year Book, 1950. NY: (c. 1951). frontis, photos, 128p. Hardback. 28cm. Cover unevenly faded. A few waterspots. 35.00
817. National United Ushers' Association. Minutes of the First Annual Convention of the National United Ushers' Association at Varick A. M. E. Zion Church, 19th and Catharine Streets, Philadelphia, Pa., Thursday - Friday - Saturday, July 24, 25, 26, 1919. n.p.: n.d. [1956]. photo (portrait), 27p. Wr. 18cm. Very Good. Includes Facts About The National United Ushers Association of America, Inc. (pages 12-27). 85.00
818. Negro Achievements, Vol. IX, No. 9 (September, 1952). ills, 56p. Wr. 28cm. Top right corner has chew marks along edge. Good. Periodical published in Fort Worth, Texas, by the Good Publishing Co. 95.00
819. Negro Digest & Black World. 74 issues. Includes: Feb., April & June 1967; Aug. 1968; Jan., Feb. July, Aug., Oct., and Nov., 1969; Jan., March, May, June, July, Aug., Sept., Oct. and Nov. 1970; Jan. April, Aug., Sept. Oct. and Nov., 1971; Jan.-Oct., 1972; Feb.-Dec., 1973; Jan.-Dec., 1974; Jan.-Dec., 1975; and Jan.-April, 1976. The 30 issues between May, 1973 and Oct., 1975 bound into five matching volumes (original wrs.bound in). All other issues unbound in original wrs.. Bound volumes have library stamps on endpapers and on top edge of pages. Condition varies; most issues are Good or Very Good. Reader's Digest-sized periodical (although much thinner) aimed at African Americans. Originally titled Negro Digest, changed to Black World with the May 1970 issue. 300.00
820. [Calendar] Negro History Calendar, 1955. NY: Schenley Distributors, Inc., [1954]. ills, 32p. Wr. 14cm. x 22cm. folded, 28cm. x 22cm. open. Issued to promote the purchase of Schenley Whiskey, gin and other alcoholic beverages. 30.00
821. Negro Neighborhood Business and Service Directory, 1967 Edition. Chicago: Negro Neighborhood Business and Service Directory, 1967. 63p. Wr. 22cm. 65.00
822. Negro Spirituals and Old Fashioned Plantation Melodies, As Sung by the Originators, Abounding in Melody, Tenderness, Sweetness and Pathos. This is the Rare Treat, the Delightful Surprise, the Heart Stirring, the Soul Uplifting and Inspiring Musical Program which Will be Given by The O.Singleton's Jubilee Chorus of Irvington, Kentucky. n.p.: n.d. [1920s]. Broadside. Photo of the chorus of seven orphan girls, aged 9 to 17, and their chaperon. 16cm. x 36cm. Later folds. Minor soiling. Stamped in purple on front: Received Aug. 16, 1929, File Room President's Office. Rev. O. Singleton identified as Founder and General Superintendent of The National Home-Finding Society of Irvington and Louisville, Kentucky. 85.00
823. [Women's Union] Negro Women's Industrial Union of America. Pittsburgh: [ca. 1917]. portrait, 4p. Leaflet (light-weight card stock). 16cm. Two small color representations of the U.S. Flag on the front. A very early effort to organize a labor union for African American women. The National Officers and members of the Advisory Board are listed on the back. Mrs. Frances R. Bolling (photo on front) was President. Women "engaged in pursuits of Handicraft," between the ages of 16 and 50, and with good health and good moral character could join. Their health (freedom from infectious or communicable diseases) had to be proved by physician's certificate when they joined and by examination every three months thereafter. 375.00
824. Negro Year Book; An Annual Encyclopedia of the Negro 1931-1932. Tuskegee Institute: Negro Year Book Pub., (c. 1931). index, xiv, 544p. Cloth. 24cm. Two moderate tears at bottom of title-leaf. Edited by *Monroe N. Work. The 8th edition. 75.00
825. _____ SAME. Hinges & joints splitting. Covers slightly warped. Fair. 35.00
826. 1952 Negro Year Book: A Review of Events Affecting Negro Life. NY: Wise, (c. 1952). photos, graphs, tables, index, xxii, 424p. Cloth. 23cm. Good. Edited by *Jessie Parkhurst Guzman. Facts and statistics. The 11th edition of the "Negro Year Book." 50.00
827. *Nelson, Annie Greene. The Dawn Appears. Columbia, SC: Hampton Publishing Company, 1944. 1st paper ed. 135p. Yellow wr.(soiling). 20cm. One inch slit on back cover. Good. Second novel by this little known African American writer from South Carolina. This book was also published in hardcover. 375.00
828. New Challenge: A Literary Quarterly, Vol. II, No. 1 (Fall 1937). 94p. Wr. 23cm. Edited by Dorothy West and Mirian Minus. Richard Wright, Associate Editor. Contents include four poems by Margaret Walker (pp. 49-40), "Blueprint for Negro Writing" by Richard Wright (pp. 53-65) and a review by Ralph Ellison of "These Low Grounds" by by E. Water Turpin (pp. 90-91). 125.00
829. [Cookery Item] New Jersey State Federation of Colored Women's Clubs, Through the Chairman of Ways and Means Department, Mrs. Mamie Cook. Cook Book: "Work and Serve the Home". [Cover title]. Ridgewood, New Jersey: 1928. 37p. Wr.(browned). 22cm. 150.00
830. The New York Age, Vol. XXX, No. 22 (Thursday, February 22, 1917). Weekly African American newspaper. Folded in fourths. Printed on high acid newsprint and now browned and brittle. Chipped along folds. Fair. Folded to show top right front page headline: Celebrate Douglass Centenary, Memory Honored at Rochester, Son Tells of Father's Career. 50.00
831. [KKK Sheet Music] Newingham, R. H. (lyrics) and Wm. L. Thompson (music). Put the Bible Back Into the Schools. Streator, Ill.: Thompson Music Co., 1925. (2)p. 30cm. Chipping, tears and soiling. Good-sized blank upper right corner clipped on all leaves. Fair. Cover illustration of a hooded Klansman brandishing a burning cross and mounted on a hooded horse - all in white on a red background. 40.00
832. [African American Illustrator] *Newsome, Effie Lee. Gladiola Garden: Poems of Outdoors and Indoors for Second Grade Readers. Washington: Associated, 1940. 1st ed. ills, xv, 167p. Cloth. Front cover illustrated. 23cm. Backstrip faded and ends sl. frayed. Good. Full of attractive black & white illustrations by *Lois Mailou Jones. 100.00
833. *Nicholas, Xavier and *James Boggs. Questions of the American Revolution: Conversations With James Boggs. Atlanta: IBW Press, (c. 1976). 1st ed. ills, 38p. Wr.(browning around fold). 28cm. 28.00
834. [Vesey Rebellion] Niles' Weekly Register, Vol. XXII, No. 20, Whole No. 566 (July 13, 1822). Published weekly in Baltimore. 19p. [302-320]. Disbound. 25cm. Foxed. Good. A short paragraph on page 320 announces the execution of six negroes at Charleston "for being engaged in an attempt to raise an insurrection of the blacks." 50.00
835. 1980 Directory of Black Film/TV Technicians & Artists, West Coast. Los Angeles: Togetherness Productions, 1980. index, 310p. Wr. Plastic comb binding. 23cm. 60.00
836. NOBO: A Journal of African American Dialogue (Winter 1991). Published in Harlem Heights, NY by the Network Of Black Organizers. ills, 64p. Wr. 28cm. This was apparently the first issue. 40.00
837. *Norman, Henry. Thoughts I Met on the Highway. Boston: The Raymond Syndicate, (c. 1892). 112p. Boards. 17cm. Covers rather worn, with some spotting and staining. Contents sound. Good. Cracker barrel philosophy & sayings. "I never saw a great stickler for creed that was great in charity. Large creed always means small love." [p. 67]. This could be considered a 19th century poetry item since it has two short four-line poems by Norman. This book was apparently first published in Lynn, Mass., in either 1888 or 1891 and then republished in the present edition, with a "Publisher's Preface" added. 200.00
838. North Carolina Teachers Association. North Carolina Teachers Record, Vol. 26, No. 3 (May 1955). 16p. Wr. 30cm. Vertical crease. Edge tear. Good. 35.00
839. [*Oden, Gloria]. Weid, Vol. XIV, No. 1 (March 1978; Whole No. 51). Homestead, Fla.: Olivant Press, c. 1978. photo (portrait, of Oden), 110, (1)p. Wr. 18cm. Very Good. Includes: (1) an interview with Oden by *Jay Saunders Redding; (2) an essay about her by J. V. Smith; and (3) reprints letters to her from *Arna Bontemps, *Alain Locke, and *Langston Hughes. 25.00
840. [Self-Help Book] Northrop, Henry Davenport, 1836-1909, *Joseph R. Gay, and *I. Garland Penn, 1867-1930. The College of Life, Or Practical Self-Educator: A Manual of Self-Improvement for the Colored Race, Forming an Educational Emancipator and a Guide to Success, Giving Examples and Achievements of Successful Men and Women of the Race as an Incentive and Inspiration to the Rising Generation including Afro-American Progress Illustrated, the Whole Embracing Business, Social, Domestic, Historical and Religious Education. Washington: Dyson & Company, (c. 1896). frontis (portraits), ills, index, 720p. Black cloth (red backing and corners). 25cm. Covers moderately worn. Front joint partially split. Scattered foxing & small stains. Edges a bit ragged on first several leaves. Edges marbled. Good. Sold by subscription, this book is found with a number of different publishers listed from a wide variety of cities. All imprints are uncommon. Listed paginations vary so there may have been more than one edition. Contains, among other practical information, 10 pages on the Rules of Base-Ball. 200.00
841. Ogden, Robert Curtis, 1836-1913. Typed Letter, Signed, Dated May 15, 1901. To Rev. William Hayes Ward, D. D., editor of The Independent. Letterhead: Private Office of Robert C. Ogden, Firm of John Wanamaker, Broadway & Tenth St., New York. 3p. (on 2 sheets folded in half). Blue ink. 21cm. Ogden discusses the advantages of "industrial education" for blacks, saying, in part: "...I have had such lamentable experiences with negroes that have been put through the form of a higher education (the result being simply to spoil men that would have been more useful in ordinary walks of life) that I am led to watch very critically the work of higher education among the Negroes."). 95.00
842. Ohio Civil Rights Commission. Ohio Civil Rights Commission June 1965: Illustrated Progress Towards Fulfillment. [Cover title]. Columbus, Ohio: (1965). photos, 65p. Wr. 28cm. Consists almost entirely of captioned photos. 50.00
843. Oklahoma State Federation of Colored Women's Clubs, Inc. The Fifty-Seventh Annual Meeting ... First Baptist Church, North Greenwood & Oklahoma Place, Tulsa, Oklahoma, June 25-27, 1967. [Cover title]. n.p.: [1967]. 36p. Wr. 21cm. 65.00
844. Olcott, Jane, Compiler. The Work of Colored Women. NY: Colored Work Committee War Work Council, National Board, Young Womens Christian Associations, (1919). photos, folding chart, 136p. Gray wr. 22cm. Two rusty staples visible inside the covers. Scarce history of the efforts of the YWCA's Colored Work Committee which was organized in 1917. 400.00
845. Olmsted, Frederick Law, 1822-1903. A Journey in the Seaboard Slave States with Remarks on Their Economy. NY: Dix & Edwards; London: Sampson Low, 1856. 1st ed. ills (in text), xv, 723p. plus (4)p. publisher's adverts. Cloth. 19cm. Minor cover spotting and internal foxing. Head of backstrip slightly frayed. Olmsted traveled through the District of Columbia, Virginia, the Carolinas, Georgia, Alabama, and Louisiana. His travels were first described by him in a series of letters published in the New York Daily Times under the signature of "Yeoman." 375.00
846. Omaha's Riot In Story & Picture. Omaha, Nebraska: Educational Publishing, n.d. [1919?]. photos, unpaged [32p.]. Wr. Oblong 14cm. 3 soft vertical creases. Minor staining and foxing. Name & date inked on title-page. Short contemporary account of the Sept., 1919 lynching of an African American man in Omaha. The "rioters" in the title refers to the mob which committed the lynching. In addition to the lynching, the mob engaged in a gun battle with the police, set fire to the court house, and attempted to hang the mayor. 400.00
847. [Souvenir Program] Omega Psi Phi Fraternity. Alpha Chapter (Washington, D.C.). Souvenir Program: National Negro Achievement Week, Sponsored by Alpha Chapter, Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Washington, D.C., November 8-15, 1936. Washington: 1936. photos (portraits), (16)p. Wr.(soiling & wear). 22cm. Creased. Someone has written some comments in green ink. Fair. 60.00
848. Onyx Black Cultural Conference, Nov. 1, 2, 3, 1968, New York. Report From the First Onyx Black Cultural Conference. New York: Onyx Publications, c. 1970. photos, 56p. Scuffed wr. 28cm. Good. 40.00
849. Onyx Magazine. NY: The Onyx Publication, Inc., c. 1967. ills, 32p. Wr.(soil). 28cm. Small corner stain. Good. Published in New York. Charlie L. Russell was the editor. Cover title: Onyx: a reflection of black thought. 45.00
850. [Program] Opus In Jazz, Inc. [Untitled Booklet]. Philadelphia: n.d. [1960]. photos, unpaged [24p.]. Wr.(unevenly browned and a few spots). 23cm. Good. Program for "The Story of the Blues with Fashions," held 11/23/1960 at Philadelphia's Town Hall Amphi-Theater. Also promoted membership in Opus in Jazz. Del Shields, an African American disc jockey, had a jazz series on WDAS AM/FM in Philadelphia and was producer of the Blues in Fashion show. 40.00
851. Order of the Eastern Star. Grand Chapter. District of Columbia. Constitution and Regulations of the Grand Chapter, Order of the Eastern Star for the District of Columbia and Its Jurisdiction. Revised and Adopted September 26, 1906. Washington: 1906. 28p. Wr.(worn, with about an inch sliced off along right side of front cover ). 22cm. Fair. Laid in are several blank forms either requesting membership in the Queen of Sheba Chapter No. 3 or, from the same chapter, directing payment of death benefits. 150.00
852. [Amistad Affair] Owens, William A., 1905-. Slave Mutiny: The Revolt on the Schooner Amistad. NY: John Day, (c. 1953). ills, viii, 312p. Blue boards. dj (some chipping and edge-tears). 21cm. 45.00
853. Palestine Negro Business and Professional Women's Club. Palm Branches and Laurel Wreaths: A Book of Biographical Sketches: A Bicentennial Project, 1976. Crockett, Texas: (c. 1976). photos (portraits), 197p. Buckram. 23cm. Covers slightly warped. Name on endpaper. About 200 biographical sketches, most with photo. Palestine is located about 100 miles southeast of Dallas and has a population of about 20,000. 85.00
854. Pan Africanist Congress of Azania. Pan Africanist Congress. Washington, D.C.: n.d. [1960?]. 4p. Leaflet. 22cm. At head of title: Friends of Azania Unite! Organized to oppose apartheid in South Africa. 30.00
855. *Parks, Gordon, 1912-. The Learning Tree. NY: Harper, (c. 1963). 1st ed. 303p. Cloth. dj. 21cm. Well-written novel by the popular African American photographer. 90.00
856. [Payne, Buckner H., 1799-1883]. The Negro, What Is His Ethnological Status?: Is He the Progeny of Ham? Is He a Descendant of Adam and Eve? Has He a Soul? Or Is He a Beast In God's Nomenclature? What Is His Status As Fixed By God In Creation? What Is His Relation To The White Race? by Ariel [pseud.]. Cincinnati: Published for the Proprietor, 1867. 2nd ed. 48p. Wr.(split at fold and detached). 19cm. Anti-black. This is often attributed to Payne, so that is what we have done. 85.00
857. *Payne, Daniel Alexander, 1811-1893. History of the African Methodist Episcopal Church. Nashville: Publishing House of the A.M.E. Sunday-School Union, 1891. 1st ed. 4 plates (including frontis), index, xvi, 502p. Cloth. 23cm. Covers dull. Extremities frayed and rather worn. Ends of backstrip stiff where reglued. Names on front pastedown. Substantial foxing on the plates (all tissue-guards still present). Good. 750.00
858. *Pegues, Albert Weitherspoon, 1859-. Our Baptist Ministers and Schools. Springfield, MA: Willey & Co., 1892. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos & ills, 622, 18p. Cloth. Pictorial scenes in black on front cover. 20cm. Biographical sketches of about 137 African American ministers. The book also contains short sketches of 15 Baptist colleges and seminaries for African Americans. 550.00
859. _____ SAME. Recent quarterbinding. Contents about good (browned and somewhat brittle, with some chipping and repair). 375.00
860. *Pendleton, Leila (Amos), 1860-. A Narrative of the Negro. Washington: Press of R. L. Pendleton, 1912. 1st ed. ills, photos, map, 217. Cloth. 21cm. Hinges cracked. Backstrip glued down. Back cover unevenly faded. Name on endpaper. Good. A general history of Africa and African Americans. 225.00
861. Pennsylvania Negro Business Directory Illustrated 1910: Industrial and Material Growth of the Negroes of Pennsylvania. Harrisburg: Jas. H. W. Howard & Son, n.d. [1910?]. photos, 157p. Maroon cloth. 23cm. Some staining on covers and in top margin throughout the text. Good. 450.00
862. [Wholesale Catalog] Peoples Portrait & Frame Co. Peoples Portrait & Frame Co., Manufacturers - Wholesalers - Jobbers, Portraits, Frames, Art Goods and Papier Mache Frames: Fall Flyer, Catalog No. 21. Chicago: n.d. [ca. 1920?]. ills, 32p. Wr. 25cm. A catalog for the use of salesmen selling portraits and frames. One page shows 12 pictures which are labeled "Best Negro Sellers." They feature angels and other divine figures, mothers, historical figures and even a marriage certificate. Most are religiously-themed. No protest, no military valor and no humor. We've seen most of these prints over the years, but never this catalog. 85.00
863. Perry, Eugene A. Mammy, I Jes' Wants a Chance. n.p.: c. 1904. Black & white print (of a photograph) on textured paper. Image size approximately 15 x 10cm. Title appears as a caption in margin beneath the picture, as does "The Perry Pictures. 7628. Boston Edition." Recently framed (with glass). The picture shows a small African American boy sitting on a box and staring at his mother who wearing a head rag and sitting in a rocker on a rickety porch. We know nothing further about Mr. Perry. What we do know is that this picture must have been the inspiration for Otis Galbreath's "Let Bygones Be Bygones" which belongs to Clark Atlanta University Galleries and was reproduced in "To Conserve a Legacy...". Galbreath picture is a very close copy of Perry's picture, although there are some minor differences. 150.00
864 *Petry, Ann (Lane), 1911-1997. Country Place. Boston: 1947. 1st ed. 266p. 20cm. INSCRIBED in 1947 ("For ... on account of we was in that PV[?] office a-sweatin' and a-strugglin', and a-strugglin' and a-sweatin' together"). Her second novel. 225.00
865. *Petry, Ann (Lane), 1911-1997. La Calle [by] Ann Petri. [Buenos Aires]: Ediciones Peuser, (1950). [1st Argentine ed.?]. Trans. from English by J. Vacarezza. 354p. Flexible pictorial card wr.(chipped at head of backstrip). 20cm. Moderately worn dj. Text browned. Good. Spanish text. Translation of her first novel ("The Street"). 50.00
866. *Petry, Ann (Lane), 1911-1997. Gaden. Kobenhavn: Aschehoug Dansk Forlag, 1946. [1st Danish ed.?]. Trans. by Sonja Rothenborg. 341p. Pictorial wr. 22cm. Good. Unopened. Danish text. Translation of "The Street." 50.00
867. *Petry, Ann (Lane), 1911-1997. Gatan. Stockholm: Ljus, (1947). [1st Swedish ed.?]. Trans. by O. Hogstadius. 336p. Pictorial wr. dj (browned; chipping along edge). 22cm. Unopened. Swedish text. Translation of "The Street." 50.00
868. *Petry, Ann (Lane), 1911-1997. A rua. Sao Paulo: Companhia Rdotora Nacional, (1947). [1st Brazilian ed.?]. Translated by Ligia Junqueira Smith. 304p. Wr. 22cm. Minor chipping along edges. Text browned (high acid paper). Unopened. Portuguese text. Translation of "The Street." 50.00
869. *Pharr, Robert Deane. The Book of Numbers. Garden City: Doubleday, 1969. 1st ed. 374p. Cloth. dj. 21cm. A Novel. 40.00
870. [Emmett Till] Philadelphia. City Council. Resolution Expressing the Congratulations of the Council of Philadelphia to "Life" Magazine for the Magnificently Written and Soul-Stirring Editorial Appearing in Its Issue of October 10, 1955 Entitled: "In Memoriam, Emmett Till." Philadelphia: Sponsored by Councilman Raymond Pace Alexander, 1955. 4p. Leaflet. 23cm. 45.00
871. Philadelphia Anti-Slavery Society. Address of the Members of the Philadelphia Anti-Slavery Society to Their Fellow Citizens. Philadelphia: Printed by W. P. Gibbons, 1835. 24p. Pamphlet. Partial wr.(back cover only). 22cm. Lacks stitching. Scattered foxing. Tiny stains at edge of first few leaves. Good. Signed in type at end by David Paul Brown, President of The Society. 125.00
872. [Program] Philadelphia Cotillion Society. Ninth Christmas Cotillion in Tribute to Martin Luther King, Distinguished Humanitarian. Philadelphia: 1957. photos, 16p. Wr. 31cm. Corner creased. Good. George Padmore among those listed as attending. 85.00
873. [Photo Album] African American GIs, Texas and Germany, Early Post World War II. Tied Album. Oblong 22cm. "Souvenir of Germany" printed on the cover> Contains over 80 photos. Most Approx. 8cm. x 12cm. (3 photos larger and 9 smaller -- about 5.5cm. x 8.5cm.) Only 14 photos still mounted in the album; the others laid in loose, many with black shreds adhering to the back where they were torn from the album. Mostly illegible words written in black ink on the face of almost all the photos (Most words appear to identify individuals in the photos.) All photos clear with good detail. Almost all photos are of individuals or of small groups of African American soldiers training or relaxing. About two dozen photos appear to have been taken at Fort Hood, Texas; the remainder were taken in Germany. Two German photos show soldiers making snow balls. 150.00
874. [Photo Album] African American Family Snapshot Album. Ca. 1950s? Tied album, damaged below the tie on front and rear. Oblong 29cm. Contains Approx. 200 photos in corner mounts on one side only. Half are quite small (about 4cm. x 5cm.) and half are larger, about 6cm. x 9cm. or more. Most appear to be amateur snapshots. No captions. A few photos faded and another few are cracked. Most clear with good detail. About 20 photos appear to have been removed from the album. A photo of a young man in military uniform has the center position on many pages. Many of the young women shown look very sharp in what might be their Sunday best. This album appears to be a portrait gallery of a large extended family. 150.00
875. [Photo Album -- KKK] Gettysburg-area Family Album with Some Ku Klux Klan Photographs. Small album (Oblong 18cm.) containing over 180 photos (averaging about 6cm. x 10cm.) mounted 2-4 per page. No captions. Photos are clear with good detail. These photos appear to cover several decades in the first half of the 1900s. There are seven photos of a large KKK parade marching past the Hotel Gettysburg. In one shot the banner of the Bellvue Klavern of Bellvue, Pennsylvania is held high. Another photo shows 5 Klan members carrying a horizontal banner asking, "We go to church; Do you?" 225.00
876. [Photo Album of a Milk Man] *Harrison, William. Thirty Eight Years Service, Henry Becker & Son, Inc., Retired February 1, 1964. Small album (Oblong 17cm.) with name and title printed in gold on front, containing 9 photos (9 x 9cm.) and one larger photo (a blow-up of one of the smaller ones). Photos are mounted one per leaf in photo corners and are clear with good detail. Three executives or supervisory personnel have written in brief letters of good wishes which are followed by 3 pages of signatures at the back of the album. The photos show William Harrison, an African American, at various locations around Henry Becker & Son, Inc. on the day of his retirement. In the first picture (the larger one), Mr. Harrison is standing proudly in front of a milk truck on the side of which is written: Becker Dairy Farms, Roseland, N.J., Since 1860. 100.00
877. [Photo Album -- KKK] A White Family in Texas. Undated (probably 1920s). Worn cloth album (covers discolored). 28cm. Contains over 150 photos. Most 6 x 10cm. or larger. Almost all appear to be amateur snapshots. No captions. Many photos faded with some foxing. Most photos about good, a few a little better and some worse. Two photos show a man in a Klan outfit. In one the man is hooded and holding a little girl's hand. In the other his face is uncovered and he is standing with one arm around the little girl and the other arm around a woman. Four photos (taken in what appears to be someone's yard) show women in long white dresses wearing white head scarves which have a small Greek cross (probably for the Red Cross) on the front. Two of the photos show two women holding small flags with a Greek cross on a white background. In the other two photos, women (2 in one photo and 10 with 2 little girls in the other) are holding a quilt on which a large Greek cross is surrounded by rows of smaller Greek crosses -- this looks like one of the Red Cross quilts which were produced by women all across America during World War I. There are also two photos showing groups of men wearing fezes with a badge-like shape on the front. It is disheartening, but important to remember when thinking that atrocities and genocide can't happen here, that Klan membership was an article of great pride for many white Americans who were otherwise involved in worthwhile charities. 200.00
878. [Photograph] Millie-Christine: The Two-Headed Nightingale. ca. 1890? Brown tinted photo (10cm. x 14cm.) mounted on card (11cm. x 17cm.). Printed at bottom of card: Wendt, Ivory Process, Boonton, N.J. Inked on rear of card: Millie-Christine. Some slight rubbing on photo. Clear with good detail, but far from a bright image. Millie and Christine McCoy were conjoined twins born into slavery in North Carolina in 1851. They were almost immediately separated from their family and sold several times and kidnapped once while still children. They were a popular attraction and made their living being exhibited, even meeting Queen Victoria. They retired in 1900 and died at the age of sixty-one. 150.00
879. [Photograph] Murfreesboro District Conference, July 20-25, 1926, Sparta, Tenn, Rev. F. N. Collier, District Supt., by Geo. H. Anderson, Nashville, Tenn. [in white ink on bottom of photo]. Photo (12.5cm. x 18cm.) mounted on card (16cm. x 21.5cm.). Formal group portrait of 48 African Americans against the side of a white clapboard building. Rubbed. Some tiny brown and black spots but the photo is clear with excellent detail, except for that one woman's face has been gouged out. Probably an AME conference. 95.00
880. [Photograph] Prison Chain Gang, South Carolina. ca. 1910. Approx. 13cm. x 18cm. Penciled identification on back in an unknown hand. Tiny red mark and chip at upper left corner. Small stain (less then 1 cm.). Clear with very good detail. Photo of three young (teen-age?) African American men wearing cloths wrapped around their waists (falling to below their knees) and sleeveless T-shirts. The shirts have "SP" for State Prison on the front. The men are also wearing noose-like metal choker collars to which chains are attached. 150.00
881. [Photograph] Servants' Quarters in the Rear. Photo, approx. 9cm. x 12cm. in cardboard frame. No location. No date [early 1900s?]. The scene is shaded so the photo is rather dark. A mule-like animal, which probably moved, appears as a blurry shadow in front of the house. Otherwise the photo is clear. In pencil on the back of the frame: Old Servants Quarters in the Rear of our house. Alyuis. The photo shows a one-story building with a worn shingle roof extending over a low front porch. There are two chimneys (one with smoke pouring out) and at least 2 doors off the porch. There are two African American women on the porch and another standing in front of porch with a second mule. 50.00
882. *Pickens, William, 1881-1954. American Aesop: Negro and Other Humor. Boston: Jordan & More Press, 1926. 1st ed. frontis, xx, 183p. Red cloth. dj (worn, mainly along the top, and soiled). 20cm. Bookplate. SIGNED (on pastedown by Pickens in 1930). Ethnic humor. Quite uncommon with a jacket. 200.00
883. _____ SAME. No dj. Not signed. . 60.00
884. *Pickens, William, 1881-1954. The Heir of Slaves: An Autobiography. Boston: Pilgrim Press, (c. 1911). 1st ed. viii, 138p. Paper-covered boards. 20cm. Some chipping at corners and on backstrip. Contents sound. Bookplate. Good. Later editions of this scarce first edition had titles beginning with "Bursting Bonds". 125.00
885. *Pierce, Elijah, 1892-1984. Archive of Miscellaneous Material Relating to this Mississippi-born Artist Who Produced Woodcarvings Reflecting the Artist's Intensely Personal (and Religious) Vision. Cards & Letters 50+ greeting cards (Xmas, Birthday, Get Well) from family and friends, almost all postmarked 1945-1947 and addressed to Pierce or his wife (or both) -- sent to various Columbus addresses (186 Jefferson Avenue, 144 Everett St. 518 E. Long St.). Also a couple of letters from relatives (one of them seeking advice on hair loss). Broadsides (1) Behold! The Man Who Carves His Sermons in Wood. Displayed by Mr. and Mrs. E. Pierce [with blank spaces at bottom to be filled in listing the time and place of the exhibition]. Stiff card (browned around edges). 28 x 36cm. About half of the broadside is occupied by a grainy photo of the Pierces and some of his pictures. (2) Look It's Your Chance to See the Mammoth Sacred Art Demonstration. Possibly One of the Most Interesting and Inspiring Features of the Great Work that is Done by Rev. Mr. & Mrs. E. Pierce. Paper (slightly browned). 15 x 28cm. Half-Tone Plate Original half-tone plate for the photo that appears on the "Behold" poster listed above. Approx. 20 x 15cm. Small Woodcarving Five small wooden pieces, probably pine, that assemble to say "Bless this Home". A blank space at top suggests [continued on next page] [Item 885 continued] that a piece saying "God" is missing. It is possible, but by no means certain, that this in one of Pierce's "Message Signs" although it is not colored and shows no evidence of ever having had any glitter. Two Tickets "Admit One ... The Mammoth Sacred Art Display by Mr. & Mrs. E. Pierce". Approx. 8 x 5cm. "536 East Long Street" written in pencil on each. Exhibition Announcement "Silver Offering Mr. and Mrs. Pierce's Mammoth Art Display Open Sunday Tuesday Thursday 71 N. Washington Ave. Columbus, Ohio". Printed. Business Card size. Temporary Insurance Binder United Insurance Company, 1945 policy for Elijah Pierce, age 54 (appearing to make him a year older than his standard birth date). Numbers "Number Secrets Revised, Enlarged and Combined with Key to Numbers" n.p.: n.d. 36p. Very worn. Also included are a couple of slips with various numbers written on them -- perhaps Pierce was intrigued with numerology. Manuscripts Three lined notebook sheets filled with religious writings and notes. Newspaper clippings Omaha Star, May 20, 1939. Three other undated clipping from unidentified publications. All relate to Pierce's art or exhibitions of his art. Pierce, now regarded as a major folk artist, was born in Mississippi. As a child, Pierce liked to whittle pieces of wood. Later, as he grew to adulthood, Pierce learned the trade of barbering. In 1920, he became a licensed preacher. These three interests intertwined and dominated the rest of his life. Pierce moved to Columbus, Ohio, in 1923. There he married his second wife (Cornelia Houeston), found work as a barber, was religiously active as a lay minister, and began to carve wood in earnest. His second wife died from cancer in 1948. He remarried for a third and final time in 1952. Pierce became well-known as an artist outside the Columbus area during the last dozen or so years of his life and received a number of major honors. A fascinating collection of ephemera from an important African American folk-artist. 3000.00
886. Pipes, William Harrison, 1912-. Say Amen, Brother! Old-time Negro Preaching: A Study in American Frustration. NY: William-Frederick Press, 1951. 1st ed. index, 210p. Cloth. 23cm. INSCRIBED (by "Pipes"). 65.00
887. [Broadside] Please Post Prominently. In Oak Ridge, Tennessee, A Unit of a Large Southern Motel Chain Now Take [Sic] Colored Guests as reported by Oak Ridge Newspaper. Broadside. Stiff paper. 20cm. x 26cm. Creases. 4 punched holes (removing a few letters from "prominently") and 2 sets of staple holes near top edge. Good. The middle of the notice show part of a clipping from the August 16, 1960 Oak Ridger which says that "the Holiday Inn and The Gourmet state policies of equal services to all." Printed at the bottom: This Notice is to Advise that since these Facilities are available There - Other Establishments do not seek the Colored Trade. Please Direct Inquiries For Negro Reservations in Oak Ridge to Establishments Serving Colored. 85.00
888. [Program] Plymouth Congregational Church (Washington, D.C.). Sixtieth Anniversary Souvenir Program 1881-1941. Washington: 1941. photos (portraits), 32p. Wr.(lacking about one-fourth of back cover). 29cm. Browned (with some spotting). Fair. 50.00
889. [Scottsboro Boys] Pollak, Walter H. and Osmond K. Fraenkel. Supreme Court of the United States, October Term, 1934. Haywood Patterson, Petitioner, against State of Alabama. Petition and Brief in Support of Application for Certiorari. n.p.: n.d. iii, 52p. Wr.(soil, unevenly browned). 24cm. Short tear on a few leaves. 150.00
890. [AME Church] Potter, John E., Justice of the Peace, Lycoming County, Pennsylvania. Arrest Warrant: To Jacob Hager, Constable of the 2nd Ward of Jersey Shore, Pa., We command you that you take William Carson Williams and bring him forthwith before the subscriber. Dated June 22, 1895. Holograph. Two-pages. 32cm. Embossed seal of Justice Potter. Endorsement on back of second sheet by the Constable, saying that he has executed the warrant. Later folds. Williams was accused of entering the AME Church on Lincoln Avenue in Jersey Shore, Pa. on June 21, 1895, and forcing the pastor and congregation to leave. It is further alleged that he had remained "in possession of the AME church since forcing everybody to leave. There is no explanation as to motivation if Williams did what is alleged. 50.00
891. *Powell, Adam Clayton, 1865-1953. Picketing Hell: A Fictitious Narrative. NY: Wendell Malliet, 1942. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), 254p. Blue cloth. dj. 21cm. Backstrip has relatively minor chipping at top and some browning. Name on endpaper. Typed presentation slip from publisher laid in. Religious novel. Rev. Powell was minister of the Abyssinian Baptist Church in New York for 29 years and was succeeded by his son, who achieved greater notoriety as a prominent member of Congress. 225.00
892. Powell, Jacob W. Echoes of Christian Education. Malden: 1934. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos, xix, 187p. Cloth. 24cm. Powell, ordained an Elder in the New England Conference of the AME Zion Church in 1915, was particularly involved in religious education and was a member of the Columbus Avenue AME Zion Church in Boston 225.00
893. *Pratt, Caroline D. Domestic Arts At Hampton Institute. Hampton, Va.: Hampton Normal & Agricultural Institute, 1914. photos, 20p. Booklet. 23cm. Hampton Leaflets, Vol. IV, No. 3. Pratt was in charge of Hampton's Domestic Arts Dept. 45.00
894. *Price, Robert E. [Bashiri]. Blood Lines. Los Angeles: Poets Pay Rent, Too, (c. 1978). 1st ed. ills, 63p. Wr. 22cm. INSCRIBED (by "Bashiri"). Short stories & poems. 35.00
895. Pride, Vol. 1, No. 1 (Sept.-Oct. 1967). Philadelphia. ills, photos, 32p. Wr. 28cm. African American family magazine - photo of Dr. Leon H. Sullivan on front cover. 85.00
896. [Broadside] Professional Club of Philadelphia. Charter of the Professional Club of Philadelphia. Dated May 12, 1913. Holograph document -- Inked by Louis D. Senat, Penman, 729 Walnut Street, Philad'a, Pa. Signed (with seals) by the five officers of the club, the notary, the judge who approved it, and the recorder of deeds. Approx. 52cm. x 67cm. Uniformly browned. A few tiny spots. Recently matted. An attractive document, with nice calligraphy. Names and addresses of the 31 original subscribers and associates of this African American social club are listed. The named officers are T. Spotuas Burwell (President), Berton C. Truitt (Vice President), Isaac M. Lawrence (Secretary), M. H. Miller (Assistant Secretary), and William H. Fuller (Treasurer). The stated purpose of the club: "...to bring together, in one organization, those persons who comprise the practicing and retired membership of the learned professions... [to] promote the science of their respective professions, and to promote ethical, amicable, helpful and social relationship between the several professions and between the members thereof..." 975.00
897. [Program] Progress: The Oldest International Colored Publication in the World - Emancipation - Windsor, Ont., 1955. Windsor: Printed by the Windsor Daily Star, 1955. photos (portraits), 36p. Worn wr. 29cm. Ink annotations on rear cover. Fair. A souvenir program for the Emancipation Celebration, Jackson Park, Windsor, Canada, July 30th, 31st, August 1st, 2nd, 1955. Benjamin E. Mays was the featured speaker. 40.00
898. [Print] Prominent Colored Stewards and Caterers. NY: Bland Publishing Co., n.d. [ca. 1890s?]. Approximately 48cm. x 60cm. Rare print reproducing 37 carte-de-visite-sized photographs of 37 African American men. Captions below each portrait identify each man and his place of work. The title appears across the bottom of the print. The print is in only Poor-Fair condition, with numerous creases, tears, bubbles, and rubbed spots. Despite the wear and tear, the poster is complete and each portrait is clear with good detail. Recently matted and framed (with glass) so the print is protected against further damage. 975.00
899. Protestant Episcopal Freedman's Commission. Occasional Paper. January, 1866. Boston: Press of Rand & Avery, 1866. 29p. Wr. 24cm. Some chips and tears but quite sound. Contains text of address by Francis Wharton pointing out that the education of freedmen would benefit the entire nation. 250.00
Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page